Miller | HK300226 | Owner Manual | Miller SWINGARC DIGITAL-1 12 AND 16 User manual

Miller SWINGARC DIGITAL-1 12 AND 16 User manual
January 1980
FORM: OM-1522A
Effective With Serial No. HK300226
MODEL
SWINGARC DIGITAL
SWINGARC DIGITAL
OWN ERS
MANUAL
AhuilEul
%j~
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
718 S. BOUNDS ST. P.O. Box 1079
APPLETON, WI
54912 USA
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
-
-
1
1
12
16
t,
~
L
~~
t_.
~
~~
LIMITED WARRANTY
EFFECTIVE: JUNE 1. 1979
This warranty supersedes all previous MILLER warranties and is exclusive with no other guarantees or warranties expressed or implied.
LIMITED
WARRANTY-Subject
to the terms and
conditions
hereof, Miller Electric Mfg. Co., Appleton, Wisconsin
to
(
its Distributor/Dealer that all
new
and unused
warrants
by
.
specified below, Millers warranty does not apply
to components having normal useful life of less than one (11
year, such as spot welder tips, relay and contactor points,
MILLERMATIC parts that come in Contact with the welding
wire including nozzles and nozzle insulators where failure does
not result from defect in workmanship or material.
Except
~
as
required to honor warranty claims on warEquipment in the event of failure resulting from a defect
the following periods from the date of delivery of Equip-
Miller shall be
ranted
within
ment to the
original
a
matter of
general policy only, Miller may honor, claims~.
original user within the foregoing periods.
Equipment
Miller is free from defect in
workmanship ?~.d
material as of the time and place of delivery by Miller. No warranty is made by Miller with respect to engines, trade accessories or other items manufactured by others. Such
engines, trade accessories and other items are sold subject to
All
the warranties of their respective manufacturers, if any
engines are warranted by their manufacturer for one year from
date of original purchase.
furnished
As
submitted by the
breach of warranty
In the case of Millers
or
any other
duty
with respect to the quality of any goods, the exclusive remedie~
therefore shall be, at Millers option (1) repair or (21 replacement
Miller in appropriate cases, (3)
replacement at an authorized
Miller service station or (4) payment of or credit for the purchase
price (less reasonable depreciation based upon actual use) upon
return of the goods at Customers risk and expense. Upon receipt
where authorized in
or,
the reasonable cost of
writing by
repair
-
.
or
of notice of apparent defect or failure, Miller shall instnkt the cIai~
mant on the warranty claim procedures to be followed.
.
.
ANY EXPRESS WARRANTY NOT PROVIDED HEREIN AND
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, GUARANTY OR REPRESENTA
lION
AS
TO
PERFORMANCE,
AND
ANY
REMEDY
FOR.
BREACH OF CONTRACT WHICH, BUT FOR THIS PROVISION,
MIGHT ARISE BY IMPLICATION, OPERATION OF LAW,
CUSTOM OF TRADE OR COURSE OF DEALING, INCLUDING
MERCHANTABILITY OR OF
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO
ANY AND ALL EQUIPMENT FURNISHED BY MILLER IS EX
user:
CLUDED AND DISCLAIMED BY MILLER.
1.
2.
Arc welders, power sources and components
Original main power rectifiers
(labor
A
-
1 year
All welding guns and feeder/guns
All other Millermatic Feeders
5.
Replacement
6.
Batteries
or
1 year
3 years
90
repair parts, exclusive of
provided that Miller is notified
.
onlyl
4.
3.
.
labor
.
days
1 year
60 days
6 months
in
writing
within
thirty 1301 days
of the date of such failure.
4~
EXCEPT
WRITING,
ULTIMATE
AS
EXPRESSLY
MILLER
PROVIDED
PRODUCTS
PURCHASE
BY
ARE
BY
MILLER
INTENDED
IN
FOR.
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL
USERS AND FOR OPERATION BY PERSONS TRAINED AND
MAINTENANCE
OF
AND
THE
USE
IN
EXPERIENCED
WELDING EQUIPMENT AND NOT FOR CONSUMERS OR
CONSUMER USE. MILLER WARRANTIES DO NOT EXTEND
TO, AND NO RESELLER IS AUTHORIZED TO EXTEND
MILLERS WARRANTIES TO, ANY CONSUMER.
%..~
J~
.,~
~,
J~
~s
?
ERRATA .SHEET
After this manual
was
printed, refinements
in
equipment design occurred. This sheet lists exceptions
data
to
appearing later
in
this manual.
AMENDMENT TO SECTION 3
-
INSTALLATION
Amend Section 3-6C. Inlet Wire Guide
guide (082 036)
t~t.i1I~ An extension liner (082 050) and inlet wire
No. JA420 762 for
1.
For .030
-
use
provided
with mode/s effective with Serial
diameter.
wire.
5/64
a.
Insert liner (082 050) into inlet wire
b.
Loosen the inlet wire
I~IsIl~ Wire
are
The liner will handle wire up to 5/64
with small diameter wire.
guides should
guide (082 036) and
guide securing
be installed
so
screw
secure
with set
screw.
(3).
that the
tip of
the
guide
is
as
close to the drive roll
as
possible
without
as
possible
without
touching.
2.
guide assembly into drive assembly. Secure by tightening
Insert
c.
For 3/32
-
guide(s) (045 233) from
Remove anti-wear
b.
Loosen the inlet wire
Wire
guides
(3).
wire.
1/8
a.
I~sI~ I ~
screw
guide securing
should be installed
so
screw
inlet wire
guide.
(3).
that the
tip of the guide is
as
close to the drive roll
touching.
c.
Insert the inlet wire
d.
Install anti-wear
I~II~
the wire
guide (1)
guide(s)
into drive
over
assembly
inlet wire
as
guide and
illustrated in
secure
Figure 2-4. Secure by tightening
with set
screw
(3).
screw.
Behind the drive gear are spring washers. To obtain proper alignment of the drive roll on the drive gear with
guides rotate the drive gear securing bolt (11) thereby moving the drive roll/n or out to the desired position.
The drive roll
on
the pressure gear will locate itseff
on
the wire when the gear
cover
is
replaced and the gears mesh
together.
mounting ho/es of sufficient clearance to provide adjustment of the wire guides
adjustment hasbeen factor, set, but if readjustment becomes necessary,
up
loosen mounting bolts (item 17, Figure 3-4), weld terminal nut (18) and bolt, located behind mounting plate (19).
Slide the wire drive housing upward or downward until the wire can be fed straight through the guides while seated in
the drive roll groove. Tighten mounting bolts, weld terminal bolt and nut.
The wire drive
or
housing
is made with
down in relation to the drive rolls. This
Amend Section 3-7. WATER CONTROL KIT
Add IMPORTANT block at
IMPORTANT: If
a
beginning
of Section.
recirculating coolant system is used, do not make connections from the coolant pump to the
directly to the gun water hoses. Failure to comply may result in damage to the coolant
Water valve but rather connect
pump and/or gun.
AMENDMENT TO SECTION 7
1/8/81
-
TROUBLESHOOTING
OM-1522A Page A
901
C-045
No.
OUJINSG
Diagr m
H
TO
RESPCT MEASUR
PM-OTR WITH
Circuit
0
~I
MEASURD EXCPT POINT
FORMS POINT
RESPCT
WAVE VOLTAGES
300
Ar
J
ALL AEL
_. _
TO
~
COM N WITH
~!
'
T
057
~~J
E
RcsAsn
.IF~k*
OV
3
0V~
I~52P~
P
Thru
JA39 0
S/N
~
CR5O+
Efectiv
RC4
Cl
lF-1~
With
090
CR50
~,2~
Models
T
_~~
r1~~i
For
I~l
Diagr m
TOy
~2
1
loGsAAA
E
0
ER
X-
5OLENIR
Kk ~I 10
(OPTINAL)
5
JPEG
:,
RCPK)T ~
2<
C
<
r-<
PLC3
I
~___
–~3
~EySD~t 2
A
AC
0P
2)
I1SVAC
.11
7
4
-.~
42
Si
53
0,~
052
~
4;
~
PLC5
,
>~Zt7~
>
-.-
>>
)
RCZ
DLX.
:
~
1>
3>P(O 2> 4>~ PLC
JR
~R
Circuit
C
12
P
JA45012
TO
ISV
7-1.
Figure
~E~-
~
Item~
P~rt~
No.
--I
N.
1~
~PL~2
~
~
ao;328
.~
28
079 878
079 535
049 290
PLG1O
18
F1
19
080~328
-
.~TL
~
RECEPTACLE W/ PINS, free hanging (consisting of)
079 534
...
TERMINAL, female
4
Deleted
31
039 734
079 739
49
081 337
045 766
73
026 837
83
045 896
026 837
071 642
CLAMP, cable
OPTICAL ENCODER DISC (Elf W/JA427092)
INSULATOR (qty chg)
CIRCUIT CARD, motor speed (Elf W/JA393930)
C55,66-75,77
031 643
031 643
CAPACITOR(qtychg)(EffW/JA450103)
C57
035 835
031 677
CAPACITOR,
026 202
026 202
W/JA393930)
DIODE (qty chg) (Elf W/JA393930)
10
035 827
035 827
RESISTOR (qty chg) (Elf W/JA393930 thru JA450 102).
15
75,81,82,84,89
R52,56,61
035 827
035 827
052 138
R64
039 331
129
039 331
035 886
047 170
RESISTOR (qtychg)(EffW/JA450103).
RESISTOR (qty chg) (Elf W/JA450103).
RESISTOR (qtychg)(EffW/JA393930).
14
052 138
131
047 171
045 390
139
073 664
080 772
024 605
Pg 8
Pg 8
Pg 8
Pg 8
Pg 8
Pg 8
Pg 8
D50-54,56-60
tantalum
5.6
uf
2
1
12
volts
35
1
dc
(Elf
R51 ,53-57,63,
67,68,74,75,
81 ,82,84,89
R51,53-55,57,
63 ,67,.68 ,74,
Pg 8
R80
142
145
079 657
080 825
194
601 295
206
079 625
601 939
145
Pg 13
035 886
045 391
080 772
072 090
072 089
601 925
RESISTOR
3
1
(qtychg) (Elf W/JA393930).
TUBING, neoprene 3/8 ID x 3/32 waIl x 8
LINER, monocoil x 9 inches
BEARING, ball
SPRING, compression
BASE, swivel boom (Elf W/JA438933)
BASE, swivel boom (Elf W/JA438933)
SCREW, cap hex hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
2
1
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
079 625 WASHER (qtychg)
044 735 SCREW, hex hd 1/4-28 x 1-3/4
045 233 GUIDE, anti-wear (consisting of)
604612
SCREW,.set:- socket hd 8-32 x-1 /8
082 036 GUIDE, inlet wire (Elf W/JA420762)
082 050 LINER, monocoil inlet wire (Elf W/JA420762)
604612 SCREW, set socket hd 8-32 x 1/8 (Elf W/JA420762)
t047 945 BURN BACK CONTROL (consisting of)
-
21~
1
-
-
1
-
074 125
POTENTIOMETER, 1 turn 2 watt 1 OKohm
047 980
TIMER, delay 20 mil sec/20 sec
024 366~. KNOB, pointer line indicator
11
-.
-
.
r,
1
-
t045 506
1
LOCKING COVER
A kit for .035 U groove wire 044 749 is now available.
Drive roll 072 000 and inlet guide 056 192 makŁ up the kit.
tOptional
Parts.
.~-
-.
,,
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND
-
SE~IAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
-~--.-~a
~
OM-1522A Page D
~
~
~
~
~_~!
~ ~
-
644
C-071
6
8
No.
Cli
015C
IPMO10
300
Ar
Diagr m
TO
7
RESPCT uEVSR
war
RISE
0
EAcPT
MEASURD TOPINT
~j
FORMS
Circuit
H
r
RESPCT
WAVE VOLTAGES
ALL ALL COM N wlrV
PO~
/I7~L
_~1*_IL
~
'
~
~1CRA
JA45013
T
~
}
SWINGER
--I
-
-
With
~
RcSAU
Or
0
RCA
29
CR, ~
S/N
L
2$ch~~~
C
ONLR
1-TC65
CU~( -1
~
123
Efectiv
Models
~
For
Diagr m
1~}_ r2V
Circuit
?R55
7-1.
~
LI
A
JPEGS
N
0
SOLENID
~j
(0
RC3
*4
ROVER
38
2,
OUR
37
~
V
CR50
0
I_a
IceI
PURGE
L
Figure
PLC)
(2<
2
RCR~
PT
I SVAC
7
_QJ
~-
r~
1~
~
82
I
D5~(~jD5~y 53
~
~R~J
r
PLGR;o
PEG8
-
~
;~- ~
2>~:9>
RVRT
:~ 2>
I
Li_J~2
3>~D9N
_
I
0
01 PS,
a,
CD
C)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Section No.
SECTION 1
SAFETY RULES FOR OPERATION OF ARC WELDING POWER SOURCE
-
Introduction
General Precautions
1
2.
1 -3.
ArcWelding
3
1
Standards Booklet Index
4
1 -1.
1
-
-
4.
SECTION 2
-
1
INTRODUCTION
2-1.
General
5
2
Receiving-Handling
Description
5
Safety
5
2
-
-
2.
3.
2-4.
SECTION 3
1.
3
2.
3
3-3.
3
4.
5.
3
3
6.
3
7.
-
-
-
-
-
-
3
3
8.
-
9.
3-10.
3-11.
3-12.
3-13.
3-14.
3-15.
3-16.
3-17.
3-18.
3-19.
SECTION 4
-
5
INSTALLATION
5
Location And Assembly
Drive Motor
7
lnstallationOfWireSupport
Reinstallation Of Hub Assembly
Installation Of Wire Reel
Drive Roll And Wire Guide Installation
Water Control Kit (Optional) Connections
Gas Connections
Shielding
Welding Gun Connections
Boom Adjustments
7
7
7
8
9
9
9
9
10
Motor Control Connection
GunTriggerConnection
10
Weld Cable Connection
115 Volts! Contactor Connection
10
10
10
Remote Control Connection
Installation Of Spool-Type Wire
10
Installation Of Reel-Type Wire
Adjustment Of Hub Tension
10
WeldingWireThreading
11
-
11
FUNCTION OF CONTROLS
11
1.
Power Switch
2.
Remote Control
3.
Purge Button
11
4-4.
lnchSwitch
12
4
Wire Speed Control
InchesPerMinuteMeter
Reset Circuit Breaker
Burnback Control
4
4
4
-
-
-
5.
4-6.
4-7.
4-8.
-
SECTOON 5
5
5
-
-
1.
2.
SECT~ON 6
6-1.
6
2.
6-3.
6
4.
-
-
SECTION 7
No.
-
Receptacle
And Switch
12
12
12
12
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION
Gas Metal-Arc Welding (GMAW)
Shutting Down
-
11
12
12
MAINTENANCE
Inspection And Upkeep
Cleaning Of Drive Rolls
12
Fuse
13
13
Brush
-
Inspection & Replacement
TROUBLESHOOTING
13
1-SAFETY RULES FOR OPERATION OF ARC
SECTION
1-1.
POWER SOURCE
WELDING
INTRODUCTION
harmful
We
exhaust ventilation must be used,
as well as the operator must wear
learn
by experience. Learning safety through personal
experience, like a child touching a hot stove is harmful,
wasteful, and unwise. Let the experience of others teach you.
For beryllium, both
wears an
can
or
an
Adequate
each person in the
local
area
air-supplied respirator.
be used.
air-supplied respirator.
Work in a confined space Only while it is being ventilated
and, if necessary, while wearing an air-supplied respirator.
Gas leaks in
a
confined space should be avoided. Leaked gas
large quantities can change oxygen concentration danger
ously. Do not bring gas cylinders into a confined space.
in
Read and understand these safe practices before attempting
to install, operate, or service the equipment. Comply with
these procedures as applicable to the particular equipment
used and their instruction manuals, for personal safety and
for the safety of others.
Failure
must
fumes.
toxic
of
Metals coated with or containing materials that emit toxic
fumes should not be heated unless coating is removed from
the work surface, the area is well ventilated, or the operator
Safe practices developed from experience in the use of weld
ing and cutting are described in this manual. Research, devel
opment. and field experience have evolved reliable equipment
and safe installation, operation, and servicing practices. Acci
dents occur when equipment is improperly used or main
tained. The reason for the safe practices may not always be
given. Some are based on common sense, others may require
technical volumes to explain. It is wiser to follow the rules.
jury
concentrations
Leaving confined
OFF gas supply
space, shut
at
source
to
prevent possible accumulation of gases in the space if down
stream valves have been
accidently opened or left open.
Check to be sure that the space is safe before re-entering it.
observe these safe practices may cause serious in
death. When safety becomes a habit, the equipment
be used with confidence.
to
Vapors from chlorinated solvents
can be decomposed by the
PHOSGENE, a highly toxic
lung
irritating products. The ultra
energy of the arc can also decompose tn
chloroethylene and perchloroethylene vapors to form phos
or
These
heat of the
safe practices are divided into two Sections: 1
General Precautions, common to arc welding and cutting; and
2
Arc Welding (and Cutting)(only).
-
DO
gene.
-
drawn
Published Standards on safety are also
and more complete procedures than
those given in this manual. They are listed in the Standards
Index in this manual. ANSI Z49.1 is the most complete.
Reference standards:
National Electrical Code, Occupational Safety and
Health Administration, local industrial codes, and local in
spection requirements also provide a basis for equipment in
stallation, use, and service.
(or flame)
to
form
and eye
NOT WELD
the welding
where solvent vapors
cut
or
into
can
be
cutting atmosphere or where the
radiant energy carl penetrate to atmospheres
containing even
minute amounts of trichioroethylene or
perchloroethylene.
available for additional
The
arc
gas, and other
violet (radiant)
C.
Fire and
or
Explosion Prevention
Causes of fire and explosion are: combustibles reached by the
arc, flame, flying sparks, hot Slag or heated material; misuse
of compressed gases and cylinders; and short circuits.
BE
1-2.
A.
AWARE THAT flying sparks or falling slag can pass
through cracks, along pipes, through windows or doors, and
through wall or floor operPngs, Out of sight of the goggled
operator. Sparks and slag can fly 35 feet.
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS
Burn Prevention
leather (or asbestos) gauntlet
clothing
and high safety-toe shoes. Button shirt collar and
pocket flaps, and wear cuffless trousers to avoid entry of
sparks and slag.
Wear
protective
-
To prevent fires and
explosion:
gloves, hat,
Keep equipment clean and operable, free of oil, grease, and
(in electrical parts) of metallic particles that can cause short
circuits.
Wear helmet with safety
glasses with side shields
underneath, appropriate filter lenses or plates (protected by
clear cover glass). This is a MUST for welding or cutting, (and
chipping) to protect the eyes from radiant energy and flying
metal. Replace cover glass when broken, pitted, or spattered.
goggles
or
See 1-3A.2.
If combustibles are in area, do NOT weld or cut. Move the
if practicable, to an area free of combustibles. Avoid
paint spray rooms, dip tanks, storage areas, ventilators. If the
work cannot be moved, move combustibles at least 35 feet
away out of reach of sparks and heat; or protect against
work
ignition with suitable and snug-fitting, fire-resistant
Avoid oily
Hot
or
greasy
clothing.
A
spark
metal
never
such as electrode stubs
be handled without gloves.
Medical first aid and eye
treatment.
may
and
ignite
workpieces
covers or
shields.
them.
should
First aid facilities and
a
qualified first aid person should be available for each shift
unless medical facilities are close by for immediate treatment
Walls touching combustibles on opposite sides should not be
welded on (Or cut). Walls, ceilings, and floor near work
should be protected by heat-resistant covers or shields.
Fire watcher must be standing by with suitable fire ex
tinguishing equipment during and for some time after weld
ing or cutting if:
of flash burns of the eyes and skin burns.
Ear
a.
appreciable combustibles
tion) are within 35 feet
b.
appreciable combustibles
be ignited by sparks
c.
openings (concealed or visible) in floors or walls within 35
feet may expose combustibles to sparks
combustibles adjacent to walls, ceilings, roofs, or metal
plugs
should be worn when working on overhead or in a
confined space. A hard hat should be worn when others work
overhead.
Flammable hair preparations should not be used by persons
to weld or cut.
intending
d.
partitions
B.
Toxic Fume Prevention
Adequate ventilation. Severe discomfort,
result
ensure
illness
or
death
can
from
with oxygen.
Lead
be
-, cadmium -, zinc -, mercury -, and beryllium
bearing
similar materials, when welded (or Cut) may produce
.
supervisors
be
approval
construc
further than 35 feet but
ignited by radiant
Hot work permit should
fumes, vapors, heat, or oxygen enrichment or
depletion that welding (or cutting) may produce. Prevent
them with adequate ventilation as described in ANSI Stan
dard Z49.1 listed 1 in Standards index. NEVER ventilate
and
can
(including building
are
or
can
conducted heat.
obtained before operation to
that adequate precautions have
been taken.
After work is done, check that
embers, and flames.
area
is free of
sparks, glowing
An empty container that held combustibles, or that can
pro
duce flammable or toxic vapors when heated, must never be
welded on or cut, unless Container has first been cleaned as
described in AWS Standard A6.O, listed 3 in Standards index.
OM-1 522
Page
1
thorough steam or caustic cleaning (or a
washing. depending on the combustibles
solubility) followed by purging and inerting with nitrogen or
carbon dioxide, and using protective equipment as recom
mended in A6.0. Waterfilling just below working level may
substitute for inerting.
includes:
This
solvent
A container with unknown
contents
paragraph above). Do NOT depend
to
determine if it is safe to weld
Hollow castings
or
Protect cylinders particularly valves from bumps, falls,
a
water
or
or
cutting. They
containers
can
objects,
Stuck
valve.
Do NOT
cylinder valve that
supplier.
should be cleaned (see
of smell or sight
use
can
Mixing
be vented before
a
cylinder.
Never refill any cylinder.
welding
explode.
never
be modified
or
exchanged.
-
3.
Hose
-
Prohibited use. Never use hose other than that designed for
the specified gas. A general hose identification rule is: red for
fuel gas, green for oxygen, and black for inert gases.
Compressed Gas Equipment
Standard precautions. Comply with precautions in this
manual, and those detailed in CGA Standard P-i, PRECAU
TIONS FOR SAFE HANDLING OF COMPRESSED GASES
IN CYLINDERS, listed 6 in Standards index.
Pressure
1.
hammer or wrench to open a
be opened by hand. Notify your
a
gases. Never try to mix any gases in
Cylinder fi ttin~ should
0.
not
on sense
Explosive atmospheres. Never weld or cut where the air may
contain flammable dust, gas, or liquid vapors (such as gaso
line)
falling
securely when moving
caps
cylinders.
or cut.
must
Replace
and weather.
Use ferrules or clamps designed for the hose (not ordinary
or other substitute) as a binding to connect hoses to
wire
fittings.
No copper
Regulators
tubing splices.
Use only standard brass
fittings
to
splice hose.
Regulator
relief valve is designed to protect only the regula
from overpressure; it is not intended to protect any
downstream equipment. Provide such protection with one or
more relief devices.
tor
Avoid long runs to prevent kinks and abuse. Suspend hose off
ground to keep it from being run over, stepped on, or other
wise damaged.
Never connect a regulator to a cylinder containing gas other
than that for which the regulator was designed.
Coil
Remove faulty regulator from service immediately for repair
(first close cylinder valve). The following symptoms indicate
slag, and open flame.
excess
hose to prevent kinks and
tangles.
Protect hose from damage by sharp edges, and by sparks,
a
Examine hose regularly for leaks, wear, and loose connec
Immerse pressured hose in water; bubbles indicate
faulty regulator:
Leaks if gas leaks externally.
if delivery pressure continues to rise with
Excessive Creep
downstream valve closed.
if gauge pointer does not move off stop pin
Faulty Gauge
when pressurized, nor returns to stop pin after pressure
release.
-
tions.
leaks.
-
-
Repair leaky
4.
hose
or worn
(l-2D3). Do NOT
use
by cutting
area out
and
splicing
tape.
Proper Connections
Repair. Do NOT attempt repair. Send faulty regulators for
repair to manufacturers
designated repair center, where
special techniques and tools are used by trained personnel.
Clean cylinder valve outlet of impurities that may clog
orifices and damage seats before connecting regulator. Except
for hydrogen, crack valve momentarily, pointing outlet away
from people and sources of ignition. Wipe with a clean lint-
2.
less cloth.
Cylinders
Cylinders
damage
be
must
to their
handled carefully
walls, valves,
or
to
prevent leaks and
safety devices:
Avoid electrical circuit contact with cylinders including third
rails, electrical wires, or welding circuits. They can produce
short Circuit arcs that may lead to a serious accident. (See
Match regulator to cylinder. Before connecting, check that
the regulator label and cylinder marking agree, and that the
regulator inlet and cylinder outlet match. NEVER CON
NECT a regulator designed for a particular gas or gases to a
cylinder containing any other gas.
1-3C.)
an
Tighten connections. When assembling threaded connections,
clean and smooth seats where necessary. Tighten. If connec
tion leaks, disassemble, clean, and retighten using properly
fitting wrench.
gas content. Use only cylinders with name of gas
them; do not rely on color to identify gas con
tent. Notify supplier if unmarked. NEVER DEFACE or alter
name, number, or other markings on a cylinder. It is illegal
and hazardous.
Adapters. Use a CGA adapter (available from your supplier)
between cylinder and regulator, if one is required. Use two
wrenches to tighten adapter marked RIGHT and LEFT
ICC
DOT marking must be on e~h cylinder. It is
assurance of safety when the cylinder is properly handled.
or
Identifying
marked
on
Empties: Keep valves closed, replace caps securely; mark MT;
keep them separate from FULLS and return promptly.
Prohibited
use.
Never
use
a
cylinder
than its intended use, NEVER
as a
Locate
they
or
secure
cylinders
Passageways and work
where
so
areas.
or
its contents for other
or roller.
support
be knocked
over.
Keep cylinders clear of
areas
cannot
they may be struck.
Transporting cylinders. With a crane, use a secure support
as a platform or cradle. Do NOT lift cylinders off the
ground by their valves or caps, or by chains, slings, or mag
such
nets.
HAND threads.
Regulator outlet (or hose) connections may be identified by
right hand threads for oxygen and left hand threads (with
grooved hex on nut or shank) for fuel gas.
5.
Pressurizing Steps:
Drain regulator of residual gas through suitable vent before
opening cylinder (or manifold valve) by turning adjusting
screw in (clockwise). Draining prevents excessive compression
heat at high pressure seat by allowing seat to open on pressur
ization. Leave adjusting screw engaged slightly on single-stage
regulators.
Stand to side of regulator while opening cylinder valve.
Open cylinder
valve slowly so that regulator pressure in
slowly. When gauge is pressurized (gauge reaches regu.
lator maximum) leave cylinder valve in following position:
For oxygen, and inert gases, open fully to seal stem against
possible leak. For fuel gas, open to less than one turn to
permit quick emergency shutoff.
creases
Do NOT expose cylinders to excessive heat, sparks, slag, and
etc. that may cause rupture. Do not allow contents to
exceed 130F.
Cool with water spray where such exposure
exists.
flame,
Page 2
operation with low-reflective, non-combustible screens or
panels. Allow for free air circulation, particularly at floor
Use pressure charts (available from your supplier) for safe
and efficient, recommended pressure settings on regulators.
level.
Check for leaks on first pressurization and regularly there
or
after. Brush with soap solution (capful of Ivory Liquid
equivalent per gallon of water). Bubbles indicate leak. Clean
off soapy water after test; dried soap is combustible.
Others working in
E.
User
Responsibilities
leaky or defective equipment from service immed
iately for repair. See User Responsibility statement in equip
F.
Leaving Equipment Unattended
supply
at source
B.
are
Rope Staging-Support
weld, make
to
that
sure
screen
flaps
or
bay
closed.
with
precautions in 1-2B.
Generator engine exhaust
Carbon monoxide can kill.
C.
Fire and
Explosion Prevention
Comply with precautions
precautions in 1-1, 1-2, and this section. Arc
Welding, properly done, is a safe process, but a careless opera
tor invites trouble. The equipment carries high currents at
significant voltages. The arc is very bright and hot. Sparks fly,
fumes rise, ultraviolet and infrared energy radiates, weld
Equipments
equipment. It
Burn Protection
Do
not
to
such
a
arc
E.
on
area
cylinder
a
or
that can cause
or
flash and
cause
a
other pressure vessel. Is
violent rupture or lead
a
rupture later under rough handling.
Compressed
Comply
welding
overload arc
a fire.
may overheat cables and cause
Never strike an
brittle
in 1-2.
WITH PRECAUTIONS.
capacity.
rated
creates a
D.
The welding arc is intense and visibly bright. Its radiation can
damage eyes, penetrate lightweight clothing, reflect from
light-colored surfaces, and burn the skin and eyes. Skin burns
resemble acute sunburn, those from ga-shielded arcs are
GET BURNED; COMPLY
more severe and painful. DONT
in 1-2C.
Loose cable connections may overheat
fire.
ments are hot, and compressed gases may be used. The wise
operator avoids unnecessary risks and protects himself and
others from accidents. Precautions are described here and in
standards referenced in index.
Comply with precautions
be vented to the outside air.
must
or cut
ARC WELDING
1.
wearing flash
are
Toxic Fume Prevention
Comply
Comply with
A.
starting
Before
doors
and drain ga.
Rope staging-support should not be used for welding
ting operation; rope may burn.
1-3.
See that all persons
manual.
Close gas
G.
area.
goggles.
Remove
ment
persons who
Viewing the weld. Provide face shields for all
will be looking directly at the weld.
with
Gas
Equipment
precautions in 1-2D.
Shock Prevention
Exposed hot conductors or other bare metal in the welding
circuit, or in ungrounded, electrically-HOT equipment can
fatally shock a person whose body becomes a conductor. DO
NOT STAND, SIT, LIE, LEAN ON, OR TOUCH a wet sur
face when welding, without suitable protection.
Clothing
Protective
To protect
long-sleeve clothing (particularly for ga-shielded arc) in
addition to gloves, hat, and shoes (1-2A). As necessary, use
additional protective clothing such a leather jacket or
sleeves, flame-proof apron, and fire-resistant leggings. Avoid
against
shock:
Wear
outergarments of untreated
cotton.
Keep body and clothing dry. Never work in damp area with
out adequate insulation against electrical shock. Stay on a
dry duckboard, or rubber mat when dampness or sweat can
not be avoided. Sweat, sea water, or moisture between body
reduces
or grounded metal
and an electrically HOT part
the body surface electrical resistance, enabling dangerous and
possibly lethal currents to flow through the body.
-
-
protection. Wear dark, substantial clothing. Button
Bare skin
collar to protect chest and neck and button
vent entry of sparks.
pockets
to
pre
1.
2.
Grounding the Equipment
Eye and Head Protection
installing, connect the frames of each unit such as
welding power source, control, work table, and water circula
tor to the building ground. Conductors must be adequate to
carry ground currents safely. Equipment made electrically
HOT by stray current may shock, possibly fatally. Do NOT
GROUND to electrical conduit, or to a pipe carrying ANY
gas or a flammable liquid such as oil or fuel.
When
Protect eyes from exposure
tric arc without protection.
Welding helmet
12
or
denser
before striking
Protect filter
or
must
to arc.
NEVER look at
an
elec
shield containing a filter plate shade no.
be used when welding. Place over face
arc.
plate with
a
clear
cover
plate.
connection. Check phase requirement of equip
installing. If only 3-phase power is available,
connect single-phase equipment to only two wires of the
3-phase line. Do NOT connect the equipment ground lead to
the third (live) wire, or the equipment will become electri
Three-phase
ment
Cracked
radiation
broken helmet
or
can
pass
Cracked, broken,
through
or
to cause burns.
loose filter
MEDIATELY. Replace clear
or
or
shield should NOT be worn;
plates must be replaced IM
plate when broken, pitted,
cover
before
cally HOT
fatally.
-
a
that
can
shdck, possibly
spattered.
Before
Flash goggles with side shields MUST be worn under the
helmet to give some protection to the eyes should the helmet
not be lowered over the face before an arc is struck. Looking
at an arc momentarily with unprotected eyes (particularly a
intensity ga-shielded arc) can cause a retinal burn that
high
may leave
a
permanent dark
area
in-the field of vision.
welding, check ground for continuity. Be sure conduc
touching bare metal of equipment frames at connec
tors are
tions.
If
a
line cord wish a
for connection
ment
Protection of Nearby Personnel
Enclosed
room
or
welding area. For production welding, a separate
enclosed bay is best. In open area, surround the
Trademark of Proctor & Gamble.
ground lead
to a
is
switchbox,
provided
connect
with the
the
equip
ground lead
switchbox. If a three-prong plug is added for
grounded mating receptacle, the ground lead
must be connected to the ground prong only. If the line cord
comes with a three-prong plug, connect to a grounded mating
receptacle. Never remove the ground prong from a plug, or
use a plug with a broken off ground prong.
to the
grounded
connection to
3.
dangerous condition
a
OM-1522 Page 3
2.
Electrode Holders
Do
If,
not
in
open power Circuit or change polarity while welding.
emergency, it must be disconnected, guard against
an
Fully insulated electrode holders should be used. Do NOT
holders with protruding screws.
shock burns,
Leaving equipment
unattended.
3.
connect all power to
equipment.
or
flash from switch arcing.
use
Connectors
Fully insulated lock-type
welding cable lengths.
4.
connectors should be used
to
Power disconnect switch
join
power
1-4.
Cables
Frequently
inspect cables for wear, cracks and damage.
IMMEDIATELY REPLACE those with excessively worn or
lethal shock from
damaged insulation to avoid possibly
bared cable. Cables with damaged areas may be taped to give
resistance equivalent to original cable.
must
Always shut OFF and dis.
be available
near
the welding
source.
STANDARDS BOOKLET INDEX
For more. information, refer to the following standards
their latest revisions and comply as applicable:
or
-
Keep cable dry, free of oil and grease, and protected from
hot metal and sparks.
5.
Terminals and other exposed parts of electrical units should
insulating covers secured before operation.
ANSI Standard Z87.1, SAFE PRACTICE FOR OCCUPA
TION AND EDUCATIONAL EYE AND FACE PROTEC
TION, obtainable from American National Standards
Institute, 1430 Broadway, New York, N.Y. 10018.
3.
American Welding Society Standard A6.0, WELDING
AND CUTTING CONTAINERS WHICH HAVE HELD
COMBUSTIBLES,
obtainable
same as
item 1.
Electrode wire becomes electrically HOT when the power
switch of gas metal-arc welding equipment is ON and welding
gun trigger is pressed. Keep hands and body clear of wire-and
other HOT parts.
4.
7.
5.
NFPA Standard 516, CUTTING AND WELDING PRO
CESSES, obtainable same as item 4.
6.
CGA Pamphlet P-i. SAFE HANDLING OF COM
PRESSED GASES IN CYLINDERS, obtainable from the
Compressed Gas Association, 500 Fifth Avenue, New
York, N. Y. 10036.
7.
OSHA Standard 29 CFR, Part 1910,
ING, CUTTING AND BRAZING.
Safety Devices
not be
devices Such
disconnected
as
or
interlocks and circuit breakers should
shunted out.
Before installation, inspection, or service, of equipment, shut
OFF all power and remove line fuses (or lock or red-t~
switches) to prevent accidental turning ON of power. Discon
nect all cables from welding power source, and pull all 115
volts line-cord pIu~.
4
2.
Electrode Wire
Safety
Page
ANSI Standard Z49.1, SAFETY IN WELDING AND
CUTTING obtainable from the American Welding
Society, 2501 NW 7th St., Miami, Fla. 33125.
Terminals And Other Exposed Parts
have
6.
1.
NFPA Standard
FOR WELDING
National
Fire
51,
OXYGEN-FUEL
GAS
SYSTEMS
AND
CUTTING, obtainable from the
Protection Association, 470 AtlantIc
Avenue, Boston. Mass. 02210.
Subpart 0, WELD
SECTION 2- INTRODUCTION
Single 16
50-785 1P.M.
Speed Range
Boom
I
Single 12
Model
I
12 ft.
Length
16 ft.
Swing
3600
Vertical Lift
Horizontal To 600 Above
Maximum Height (With 4 Ft
Post) At Full Lift Of Boom
Counterbalance
(Patented)
21ft.
17ft
Compression Spring Is Designed To Balance
Boom At Any Angle. Pressure Adjustment Is
Provided To Hold The Boom At Any Desired
Angle Or To Limit The Vertical Lift At 40,
50. or 60.
Weight (Pounds)
Net
Ship
Net
Ship
160
280
210
350
Figure 2-1. Specifications
2
This manual has been prepared
1. GENERAL
especially for use in familiarizing personnel with the
design, installation, operation, maintenance, and
troubleshooting of this equipment. All information
presented herein should be given careful consideration
to assure optimum performance of this equipment.
-
-
2
Prior to installing
2. RECEIVING-HANDLING
this equipment, clean all packing material from around
the unit and carefully inspect for any damage that may
have occurred during shipment. Any claims for loss or
damage that may have occured in transit must be filed
by the purchaser with the carrier. A copy of the bill of
lading and freight bill will be furnished by the carrier on
request if occasion to file claim arises.
-
-
When requesting information concerning this equip
ment, it is essential that Model Description and Serial
(or Style) Numbers of the equipment be supplied.
the boom from the feeder control to the weld head
assembly.
The control/feeder is a heavy duty wire feeding unit
combining both the wire feeder and the digital control.
It contains all the controls and equipment needed to
supply welding wire and shielding gas to the welding
gun.
2
4. SAFETY
Before the equipment is put into
operation, the safety section at the front of this manual
should be read completely. This will help avoid possible
injury due to misuse or improper welding applications.
-
-
_____________
CAUTION Under
this heading, installation,
operating, and maintenance procedures or practices will
be found that if not carefully followed may create a
hazard to personnel.
____________
___________
Under this heading,
installation,
operating, and maintenance procedures or practices will
be found that if not carefully followed may result in
damage to equipment.
IMPORTANT
______________
2
-
3. DESCRIPTION
-
This unit is
a
boom mounted
digital wire control/feeder. The control/feeder is of the
constant wire feed speed type and is designed to be
used in conjunction with a constant potential welding
LII,) t~ Under this heading, explanatory statements
will be found that need special emphasis to obtain the
power source. The boom is a patented design allowing
both vertical lift and swing. Cables are routed through
most efficient operation of the equipment.
SECTION 3
INSTALLATION
_______
-
3
-
1.
A.
LOCATION AND ASSEMBLY
(Figure 3-1)
Location
A suitable location for this unit will allow
boom to
swing horizontally
room for the
in the desired arc, and to
pivot upward to the desired angle. Proper placement
will also provide sufficient clearance from obstruction at
the wire support end of the unit when the boom swings.
The structure to which the unit is being installed should
be of sufficient construction to support the weight of
the unit when the boom is in the horizontal position.
B.
Assembly
1.
Existing Support (Customer Supplied).
IMPORTANT In
selecting the pipe used to support
utilizing a 12 foot boom requires a
2-1/2 inch diameter, Schedule 40 pipe (wall thickness
______________
the unit the model
of .203 inches). The model with a 16 foot boom re
a 5 inch diameter,
Schedule 40 pipe (wall
thickness of .258 inches).
quires
a.
Uncrate and
from the unit.
remove
all
packing material
OM-1522
Page 5
CAUTION Do not remove
structed to do
pressure
safety collar (11) until in-
The swivel base (8) contains high
to counter balance the weight at the
so.
springs
weld head.
d.
Place
on top of post (14) and in
(8) into post (14).
bearing (13)
sert swivel
Place the boom base
the two swivel plates.
e.
plate (19)
in between
Slide washer (17) onto bolt (18) and insert
f.
bolt (18) through hole (15). Slide washer (9)
onto bolt (18) and install nut (10) onto bolt
(18). Tighten
(10) 1/2 turn.
nut
(10); then back off
nut
Insert pin (1) through yoke (3), hole (2), and
install cotter pin (4) through pin (1).
g.
h.
Connect
the
welding
gun to the drive
instructed in the Owners
Manual for the desired welding gun.
assembly
i.
as
Grasp bar (20), and pull boom down
The boom should be pulled down
slightly.
only far
enough to remove the pressure which
plied to the safety collar (11).
is ap
j.
Remove the safety collar (11) and retain for
future adjustments.
k.
The boom should now balance in any posi
tion from horizontal to 60 degrees above
horizontal. If the boom does not balance
properly, proceed to Section 3-10.
TB-080 040
Figure 3-1. Base And Boom Assembly
The post support (14)/s provided with a fit
the swivel periodically, to prevent
1S1l~
b.
Mount
pipe post (14)
to the desired struc
ting
for
lubricating
premature
ture.
Excessive
CAUTION
The structure to which the
pipe post is
wear and to ease turning during operation.
greasing of support fitting is not required or
recommended.
___________
mounted must be of sufficient construction to support
the weight of the unit when the boom is in the horizon-
3.
Base
Support (Optional)
ta/position.
I~IsIl~ If an
c.
2.
Proceed to Subsection B2, Steps
k.
Post
c
through
with the
optional base support was purchased
unit, mounting holes are provided for fastening
the base support to the floor.
Support (Optional)
IMPORTANT When an optional base support is
used, the base must be securely mounted to the floor.
As a minimum, 1/2 dia., S.A.E. grade 5 bolts, with
adequate corrosion protection should be used to secure
the base. If the unit is to be mounted in an extremely
damp environment, mounting bolts made of a non-
_____________
a.
b.
Uncrate and
from the unit.
Mount
remove
all packing
post support (14)
to
the
material
desired
structure.
corrosive material with
grade 5 steel should
CAUTION The structure to which the post support
is mounted must be of sufficient construction to sup
port the weight of the unit when the boom is in the
horizontal position.
a
strength equivalent
to
S.A. E.
be used.
___________
c.
Page 6
Remove yoke pin (1), nut (10), washers (9 &
17), and bolt (18) from the yoke (3) and
swivel plates (16).
a.
Uncrate and
from the unit.
b.
Fasten base support to the floor.
c.
Complete Steps
B2.
remove
c
all
packing
material
through k, Subsection
i~isII~ The base
support is provided with
fitting for
a
the swivel periodically, to prevent premature
wear and to ease turning during operation. Excessive
greasing of support fitting is not required or recom
lubricating
mended.
4.
Swingpak
a.
Base
(Optional)
67
Uncrate and remove all
from the Swingpak base.
packing material
9
10
11
The installation of the
we/ding power
source onto the Swingpak base should precede mount
ing of the Swingarc unit in order to prevent tipping of
the frame under the weight of the boom.
IMPORTANT
______________
b.
Uncrate and
from the
remove
all
packing materiai
12
unit.
Swingarc
TB-080 037
c.
Complete Steps
through k, Subsection
c
Figure 3-2.
Wire
Support
And Hub
Assembly
B2.
3.
The Swingpak base is provided with a fitting
lubricating the swivel periodically, to prevent
premature wear and to ease turning during operation.
Excessive greasing of support fitting is not required or
I~IsII~
for
Depress the two spring loaded stops (11) on the
retaining ring (12) and slide the retaining ring
(12) into proper position on the hub (4). Release
the two stops (11).
recommended.
3 -5. INSTALLATION OF WIRE REEL
3
2.
-
with
DRIVE MOTOR
a vent screw
-
The drive motor is
which must
provided
be removed prior to the
(Optional)
(FIgure 3-3)
operation of the control/feeder. The vent screw can be
removed through the hole (21) provided in the motor
shroud (see
3
1
Figure 3-1).
3. INSTALLATION OF WIRE SUPPORT
-
2
3
(Figure
3-1)
1.
Remove
the
securing
(5)
screws
and
lock
washers (6) from the swivel base (8).
2.
3.
Lift the wire support (7) in place
the swivel base (8).
Insert
and
3
-
4.
securing
tighten.
screws
REINSTALLATION
over
the holes in
7
6
(5) with lock washers (6)
OF
HUB
ASSEMBLY
(Figure 3-2) If it should become necessary to replace
the hub assembly, install the new hub assembly as
-
follows:
1.
Slide the
following
items onto the spindle sup
port shaft (1) in order given:
TB-080 038
A.
B.
C.
Figure 3-3. Reel Installation
1.
Remove the
2.
Slide the wire reel (1) onto the hub (6). Rotate
the wire reel (1) until the hub guide pin (7) is
seated in the reel (1).
3.
Rotate hex nut (10) onto support shaft (1). Hex
nut should be rotated only until a slight drag is
Depress the two spring-loaded stops (4) on the
retaining ring (5) and slide the retaining ring (5)
into proper position on the hub (6). Release the
felt while
two
D.
E.
2.
Fiber Washer (2)
Flat Washer (3)
Hub (4)
Flat Washer (5)
Fiber Washer (6)
F.
Keyed Washer (7)
G.
H.
Spring (8)
Flat Washer (9)
turning hub (4).
retaining ring (5).
stops (4).
OM-1522 Page7
3 -6. DRIVE ROLL AND WIRE GUIDE INSTALLA
TION (FIgure 3-4)
Upon initial installation, or as a
result of changes in wire size and type, it is necessary to
install the required drive rolls and wire guides.
-
Drive Gear U-Cog Roll
Base selection of drive rolls upon the follow
recommended usages:
V-Groove rolls for hard wire.
U-Groove rolls for soft and soft shelled cored wires.
U-Cog rolls for extremely soft shelled wires (usually
S
ing
1.
2.
3.
hard
surfacing types).
Split V-Knurled rolls for hard shelle?i
(seff-shie/ding and C02 shielded types).
4.
cored wires
5. Drive roll types may be mixed to suit particular re
quirements (example: V-knurled roll in combination
with U-groove).
Having selected
guides, proceed
the
appropriate drive rolls and wire
following installation instruc
to the
1-Igure 3-5. U-Cog Drive Rolls Installation
tions:
5.
A.
One Piece Drive Roll
(Figure 3-4)
remaining drive roll (8) onto pressure gear
(5) with holes aligned. Insert securing screws (7)
Slide
and
Drive rolls (8 & 13) are of the double usage
type. When the grooves become worn, reverse e8ch
drive roll, locating the unused groove in position to feed
the wire.
tighten.
S
1.
Loosen the pressure adjustment wing nut (item
2, Figure 3-4) and pivot it free of the cover.
B.
Split Drive Roll (Figure 3-4)
(6 & 10) are of the double usage
type. When the knurled groove of the drive rolls
becomes worn, the split halves may be reversed so that
I~SI1~ Drive rolls
the unused
edges
will
now
provide
a
new
knurled
groove.
2.
Pivot gear
cover
(4) away until it is in
an
open
1.
position.
Loosen the pressure
adjustment wing
2, Figure 3-4) and pivot it free of the
3.
Loosen and remove the three
& 12) on each gear (5 & 9).
securing
screws
nut
(item
cover.
(7
2.
Pivot gear
cover
(4) away until it is in
an
open
position.
4.
Slide one drive roll (13) onto drive gear (9) with
holes aligned. Insert securing screws (12) and
3.
tighten.
4.
Loosen and remove the three
& 12) on each gear (5 & 9).
Separately align the holes
on
drive rolls (6 & 10) and insert
& 12).
5.
securing
a
screws
(7
each
pair of split
securing screw (7
Slide remaining drive rolls (10) with securing
(12) onto drive gear (9) in line with one of
the threaded holes.
screw
13
14
Figure
6.
Insert
7.
Repeat steps 4 through 6 for installation of drive
rolls onto the pressure gear (5).
C.
Inlet Wire Guide
1.
Loosen the inlet wire
screws
and
tighten.
(Figure 3-4)
12
3-4. Drive Roll Installation
Ii~SIi~
To ensure proper gripping action of U-Cog
drive rolls, both rolls should be installed showing slots
on the side or both should show the side without slots.
Also, it/s necessary to line up the blunted teeth on the
pressure gear roll directly over the spaces between the
teeth on the drive gear roll as illustrated in Figure 3-5.
guide securing
screw
(3).
I~SI1~ Wire
guides should be installed so that the tip
guide is as close to the drive roll as possible
without touching.
of the
2.
Insert the inlet wire
as
illustrated in
screw
Page 8
remaining
(3).
guide (1) into drive assembly
Figure 3-4. Secure by tightening
I~IsI I ~ Behind the drive gear is a
spring washer(s).
To
obtain proper alignment of the drive roll on the drive
gear with the wire guides rotate the drive gear securing
bolt (11) thereby moving the drive roll in or out to the
desired position. The drive roll on the pressure gear will
locate itseff on the wire when the gear cover is replaced
and the gears mesh
together.
The wire drive housing is made with mounting holes of
sufficient clearance to provide adjustment of the wire
guides up or down in relation to the drive rolls. This ad
justment has been facto,y set, but if readjustment
becomes necessaiy, loosen mounting bolts (item 17,
Figure 3-4), weld terminal nut (18) and bolt, located
behind mounting plate (19). Slide the wire drive hous
ing upward or downward until the wire can be fed
straight through the guides while seated in the drive ruil
groove. Tighten mounting bolts, weld terminal bolt and
nut.
3
CONTROL KIT (Optional) CON
a water-cooled gun is to be used,
7. WATER
-
NECTIONS
-
hose from the water supply to the Water in
put fitting at the rear of the control. This fitting has a
left-hand thread.
The water output hose routed through the boom is to
be connected to the Water output fitting at the front of
the control.
A water drain hose connects to the
on
the boom to
adapter at the weld
assembly and is routed through
appropriate disposal.
an
-
rear
(Figure 3-4)
provided on the lower portion of the drive
assembly to serve as a junction point for joining
together the weld cables from the welding power
source and the gun (if so equipped). Remove weld ter
minal nut (18), lock washer, and flat washer; slide the
weld cable from the gun onto weld terminal; replace flat
washer, lock washer, nut (18) and tighten.
A terminal is
Shielding Gas
C.
The shielding gas hose from the gun is to be connected
which protrudes from the motor end of
to the gas hose
the boom.
integral gas input fitting is provided on the
utilizing this type of connection. See
the appropriate welding gun Owners Manual for in
structions on making this connection. If the hose is pro
vided with a fitting, cut the fitting off, and push the
hose onto the barbed fitting on the drive assembly.
L~SI I ~ An
weld head for guns
D.
Gun Trigger
The plug from the gun switch is to be inserted ~fully into
the switch control cable and the locking ring rotated.
When the switch connected across this receptacle is
closed, the contactor in the welding power source will
energize, shielding
gas will flow and wire will
begin
to
feed.
E.
Water (If
Applicable)
the drive
A hose is
3 -8. SHIELDING GAS CONNECTIONS
supplied with the unit for making connections from the
shielding gas source to the Shielding Gas input fitting at
the
Weld Cable
When
connect a
terminal
B.
of the control. These
fittings have right-hand
threads.
Connect the water input hose from the gun to the water
output hose from the control.
Connect the water return hose from the gun to the
adapter at the weld terminal on the drive assembly. A
reducing bushing is provided to accept a 5/8-18 L.H.
fitting. If
can
The gas hose routed through the boom connects to the
Shielding Gas output fitting at the front of the control.
the
bushing is removed,
a
7/8-14 L.H.
fitting
be accomodated.
3-10. BOOM ADJUSTMENTS (Figure 3-6)
A.
Weight
Lift
Adjustment
3 -9. WELDING GUN CONNECTIONS
A.
Out~cst Wire Guide
(Figure 3-4)
Yoke
L~IIS1t~ The outlet guide
assembly.
1.
Loosen the outlet
is
provided as part of the
gun
Jam Nut
guide adjustable
knob (16).
guides should be installed so that the tip.
guide is as close to the drive roll as possible
without touching.
~ Wire
of the
2.
adapter (14) which includes the install
guide (15) into the drive assembly op
posite the inlet wire guide as illustrated in Figure
Insert the
ed outlet
3-4.
3.
Tighten the
outlet
guide adjustable
T8-003 409.A
knob (16).
Figure
3-6. Boom
Adjustments
OM-1522 Page 9
that
CAUTION Ensure
___________
cedures, full threads
on
during all adjustment pro
adjustment rod are main
the
The end of the weld cable is
tained
terminal for
ed, the boom may
3-14. 115
through the yoke. If full threads are not maintain
suddenly drop down and cause injury
personnel or damage to equipment.
to
The amount of weight which the boom can retract into
the upright position when released can be varied by ad
justing
the
jam
nut and
adjustment rod located
at the
base of the boom. lf.a heavier gun is installed on the end
of the boom thereby making it necessary to increase the
amount of weight that the boom can lift, loosen the jam
nut and rotate the adjustment rod so that the adjust
ment rod threads into the yoke. When the proper align
ment is obtained, tighten the jam nut against the base
of the yoke. If a lighter gun is used with the Swingarc,
rotate the adjustment rod so that the adjustment rod
threads out of the yoke.
welding power
equipped with a
stud.
1/2
a
CONNECTION
VOLT/CONTACTOR
(Figure 3-7)
-
A 10 ft. cable is
provided
for 115 volts
ac
power and contactor control connections between con
trol and welding power source. Align keyways and in
sert the plug into receptacle on the control and rotate
the threaded collar clockwise as far as possible. Insert
the 115 volts power plug into the 115 volts ac recep
tacle on the welding power source and rotate clockwise
to lock in place. Insert contactor control plug into the
contactor control receptacle on the welding power
source and rotate clockwise to lock in place.
CAUTION The control will be electrically hot inter
nally and ready to operate as soon as the 115 volts
power plug is connected to the 115 volts ac source and
___________
the
B.
connections to the
making secondary
source.
welding
power
source
is
energized.
Locking Knob
The contactor control circuitry that is
conjunction with this control/feeder must
IMPORTANT
By rotating the Locking Knob in
clockwise direction,
the boom may be held in any desired position. Rotating
the Locking Knob in a counterclockwise direction will
permit the boom to free travel. Changing the position of
the Locking Knob to the other threaded holes provided
along the side of the swivel plate, limits the lift of the
boom to 50 degrees or 40 degrees respectively during
free travel.
3-11. MOTOR
a
CONTROL CONNECTION
(Figure
3-7)
I~I~l~ Examine the motor control
plug and
connec
carefully to determine proper alignment of the pin
rangement with the contacts.
tor
ar
TA-049 731
Figure 3-7.
______________
to be used/n
be of the type that operates
3-15. REMOTE CONTROL CONNECTION
(Figure
receptacle is provided for connecting a remote
control to the unit. Align keyways and insert the plug
from the remote control into the receptacle and rotate
the threaded collar clockwise as far as possible.
4-1)
as
threaded collar clockwise
as
far
A
OF
SPOOL-TYPE
WIRE
(Figure 3-2)
1.
Remove the
2.
Slide the spool of wire onto the hub (4) so that
the wire will feed off the top of the spool. The
spool turns in a clockwise direction.
3.
Rotate the spool until the hole in the spool aligns
with the pin in the hub (4).Slide the spool onto
the hub until it seats against the back flange of
the hub.
4.
Depress the two spring-loaded stops (11) on the
retaining ring (12) and slide the retaining ring
(12) into proper position on the hub (4). Release
retaining ring (12).
the two stops (11).
trol
plug
-
3-16. INSTALLATION
A
tacle and rotate the
115 volts 60 Hertz
whenever the gun switch is closed.
Rear Panel Connections
receptacle is provided for connecting the motor con
plug to the control. Align keyways and insert the
plug from the control end of the boom into the recep
on
power. This is necessary because the control will supply
115 volts ac through the contactor control cable
3-17. INSTALLATION
OF
REEL-TYPE
WIRE
(Figure 3-3)
possible.
TRIGGER CONNECTION (Figure
A receptacle, labeled TRIGGER, is provided for
4-1)
making switch control connections. Align keyways and
insert the plug from the control end of the boom into
the receptacle and rotate the plug threaded collar
clockwise as far as possible.
1.
Loosen the four wing nuts (3)
of the wire reel (1).
2.
Pull the four
3-12. GUN
on
the fingers (2)
-
3.
-
Page 10
out until
they
can
be
Install the wire onto the reel (1) over the four
Ensure that the wire feeds off the top
of the reel (1). The reel (1) turns in a clockwise
direction.
fingers (2).
3-13. WELD CABLE CONNECTION
A weld cable
extends out of the wire support end of the boom for
fingers (2)
rotated toward the center of the reel (1).
fingers (2) back to their
position. Tighten the four wing nuts (3).
Rotate the four
4.
3-18. ADJUSTMENT OF HUB TENSION
3-2)
-
Check the hub tension
by slowly pulling
(Figure
the wire
pivot the gear
the end of the
spindle support
cover
the pressure gear
6.
and prevent backlash when the wire feeding
If adjustment is required, loosen or tighten the
on
away from the drive gear and rotate
one
shaft (1)
7.
Pivot the gear cover closed making sure the
on the pressure gear mesh with the teeth
on the drive gear. The welding wire must also be
in the grooves of the drive rolls.
Pivot the pressure adjustment wing nut until the
on the pressure adjustment is seated on
washer
3-19. WELDING WIRE THREADING
top of the gear
to
the
threading
tooth.
teeth
accordingly.
CAUTION Prior
4 inches of wire into the
I~IsIl~ If when the gear cover is closed the U-Cog
drive rolls are not aligned properly (see Section 3-6),
ceases.
hex nut (10)
approximately
guide.
outlet wire
toward the feed roll. The wire should unwind freely, but
the hub tension should be sufficient to keep the wire
taut
Feed
proper
welding
cover.
wire
___________
through the gun, ensure
available at the weld head.
1.
Install the wire
that
(reel-type
structed in Section 3-16
weld power is
not
spool-type)
in
or
or
as
8.
the pressure adjustment wing nut in a
clockwise direction until the drive rolls are tight
against the welding wire. Do not overtighten.
Further adjustment to attain desired clamping
Turn
pressure can be made after the welding power
and the control/feeder are put into opera
tion.
3-17.
source
2.
Cut off any portion of the free end of the wire
which is not straight. Ensure that the cut end is
free from rough surfaces to permit proper
9.
Draw the gun cable out
straight.
feeding.
3.
Route the wire
through
the side of the
boom,
the drive assembly.
the wire
over
10.
guide tube on
pulley, and to
11.
4.
5.
wing nut on the drive roll pressure
adjustment, pivot the pressure adjustment free
of the cover, and pivot the pressure gear
assembly away until it is in an open position.
Feed the wire
Place the control POWER switch in the ON
12.
through the inlet wire guide, past
on into the outlet wire guide.
rolls, and
Inches Per Minute
Purge
Meter
Button
CONTROLS
CAUTION
Inch Switch
posi
Depress the INCH switch. This will run the
welding wire through the gun without placing
weld current on the welding wire. Release the
INCH switch when the welding wire extends ap
proximately one inch out of the gun tip.
SECTION 4- FUNCTION OF
Fuse
power source.
tion.
Loosen the
the drive
Energize the welding
the wire
Placing the POWER switch
in the OFF
__________
does not remove power from all of the controls
internal circuitry. Completely terminate all electrical
position
Circuit
power to the control by removing the 115 volts ac plug
from its power supply, and ensure that machinery
have been employed on the
lockout procedures
Breaker
Power
sources
input line (see Instruction
we/ding power source) before attempting
inspection or work inside the unit.
we/ding
Switch
Manual
any
Trigger Control
Receptacle
power
on
REMOTE CONTROL RECEPTACLE AND
The remote control receptacle
SWITCH (Figure 4-1)
4 -2.
-
Remote Control
Receptacle
is
providced for
controls. If
TA-049732
Figure
4
4-1. Control
Components
1. POWER SWITCH (Figure 4-1)
Placing the
POWER switch on the control in the ON position will
apply 115 volts ac to the unit and thereby place it in an
operational condition, ready to feed wire and permit
shielding gas to flow. Placing the POWER switch in the
OFF position will shut the control/feeder down.
-
-
use
in
conjunction with certain optional
control is to be used, make con
instructed in Section 3-15 and place the
Remote Control switch in the REMOTE position. When
changing the position of the switch it is necessary to
pull out on the toggle. If a remote control is not to be
used, place the Remote Control switch in the STAN
DARD position.
nections
4
-
a remote
as
3. PURGE BUTTON
button is
energize
a
(Figure 4-1) The PURGE
momentary contact switch. This switch will
-
the gas solenoid and purge the
shielding
gas
OM-1522 Page 11
line of the gun. The PURGE button also allows the
shielding gas regulator to be adjusted without energiz
ing the welding circuit.
SWITCH (Figure 4-1)
4. INCH
The
INCH
switch is a spring loaded toggle switch. When actuated
it completes the circuit to the motor without having to
4
-
-
depress the gun trigger switch. This switch will permit
inching of the wire at whatever setting the WIRE
SPEED control is at, without energizing the welding cir
cuit
4
or
the
shielding
gas valve.
5. WIRE SPEED CONTROL
-
(Figure 4-1)
-
A ten
turn WIRE SPEED control
provides a means of deter
mining the rate at which welding wire will be fed into
the weld. Rotating the WIRE SPEED control in ~
clockwise direction will increase the rate of the wire
feed.
METER
MINUTE
6. INCHES
PER
(Figure
This meter displays the wire speed in inches per
minute. Before the gun trigger is depressed, the meter
displays wire speed as set by the WIRE SPEED control.
4
-
4-1)
-
During welding the meter displays
by the WIRE SPEED control.
actual wire
speed
7. RESET CIRCUIT BREAKER (Figure 4-1)
A
circuit breaker provides protection to the feeder motor.
In the event the motor should be placed in an overload
condition, the breaker would trip and suspend all out
put. Should this breaker trip, the RESET button would
have to be manually depressed in order to reset the cir
cuit breaker.
4
4
-
-
8.
BURNBACK
CONTROL (Optional)
The
circuitry in this control provides a means of
keeping the welding wirefrom sticking to the workpiece
after the gun switch is released. The burnback capabili
ty in this control/feeder will, depending upon the set
ting of the BURNBACK control, keep weld current pre
sent on the welding wire from 0 to 15 cycles after the
wire has stopped feeding. This delay action will permit
the welding wire to burn back to a point where it will
neither stick to the workpiece nor the contact tube. If
the welding wire sticks to the contact tube, rotate the
BURNBACK control to a more counterclockwise posi
tion. If the welding wire sticks to the workpiece, rotate
the BURNBACK control to a more clockwise position.
-
-
burnback
as
set
SECTION 5
5
-
-
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION
1. GAS METAL-ARC WELDING (GMAW)
9.
Depress the trigger
on
the gun handle. Gas will
start to flow and wire will start to feed if drive roll
1.
2.
Make all necessary connections
Section 3.
as
properly adjusted to prevent slippage.
slippage is noticed, tighten the drive roll
adjustment wing nut 1/2 turn
pressure
clockwise. Repeat until slippage stops. Do not
overtighten wing nut.
instructed in
pressure is
If wire
Place the control unit Remote Control switch in
the STANDARD
position.
3.
Energize the welding
4.
Place the POWER switch
ON position.
power
source.
CAUTION:
on
the control in the
welding wire and all metal parts in
energized while welding. Do not
wire
or any metal part making conwelding
The
contact with it are
touch the
tact with it.
5.
Rotate the WIRE SPEED control until the desired
wire speed is displayed on the INCHES PER
5 -2. SHUTFING DOWN
MINUTE meter.
6.
7.
Turn
on
the
shielding
gas at the
Depress the PURGE button for
CAUTION Prior to
welding,
it is
1.
Turn off the
2.
Place the POWER switch
OFF position.
3.
Turn off all associated
shielding
gas at the
source.
source.
one
minute.
imperative that pro
on
the control in the
equipment.
____________
protective clothing (welding coat and gloves) and
eye protection (glasses and welding he/met) be put on.
Failure to comply may result in serious or permanent
bodily damage.
per
CAUTION If
welding
is
performed
Hold the
from the
tip
workpiece.
of the gun
a
confined
area, failure to turn off the shielding gas supply could
result in a build-up of gas fumes, thereby endangering
personnel reentering the welding
8.
in
___________
area.
approximately 1/2 inch
SECTION 6- MAINTENANCE
6
1. INSPECTION AND
UPKEEP
Usage and
shop conditions will determine the frequency and type
of maintenance. Inspect equipment as follows:
-
1.
Page
12
-
Make
sure
welding
power
source
is shut down.
2.
Inspect gun for broken areas, cracks and loose
parts: tighten, repair, and replace as required.
3.
Carefully
remove any weld spatter or foreign
which may accumulate around the nozzle
orifice. Use a hardwood stick, never a metal tool.
matter
4.
Repair or replace, as required, all hose and cable;
give particular attention to frayed and cracked in
sulation and areas where it enters equipment.
5.
Remove grease and grime from components;
moisture from electrical parts and cable.
6.
Blow out the gun wire guide liner with compress
ed air when changing wire. This will remove any
metal chips and dirt that may have accumulated.
6
2. CLEANING OF DRIVE ROLLS
Occasionally
it will become necessary to clean the wire groove on the
drive rolls. This cleaning operation can be performed
with a wire brush.
-
-
To clean the wire grooves it will be necessary to first
remove the drive roll(s) (see Section 3-6 for removal and
installation instructions).
~1IS1i~
Failure to properly maintain the drive rolls can
result in a build-up of wire particles which will decrease
the efficiency of the wire feeding operation.
6
3. FUSE (FIgure 4-1)
The control is protected
from damage due to an internal short or excessive
overload by fuse Fl. Should Fl open, the control would
be completely inoperative.
6
-
-
NOTE: Spring assembly hooks
hare
Figure 6-2. View Of Spring Assembly And Brush
From Armature End Of Motor
2.
Open brush cap by sliding screwdriver under
catch and lifting. Remove brush cap.
3.
Grasp spring retaining bracket with long-nose
pliers.
4.
Push spring retaining bracket in
lightly
and
towards brush. This should release the
assembly and it can be removed.
move
spring
using brush pigtail.
5.
Pull brush out
6.
If replacement is necessary (brushes are less
than 1/4 in length) disconnect the brush pigtail
from the brush box tab and remove brush.
7.
Connect
-
4. BRUSH
INSPECTION
Et
REPLACEMENT
(FIgure 6-1 & 6-2)
8.
Route
new
brush
pigtail
pigtail through slot
that the pigtail will not
metal surface.
Brush Box
to
brush box tab.
in brush box. Ensure
come
into contact with
a
9.
Insert brush into brush box. Ensure that the low
end of the bevel on the top of the brush is
towards the spring.
10.
Using long-nose pliers insert spring assembly
beside brush sliding the spring retaining bracket
along the brush box wall. The spring retaining
Brush
Spring
Brush
Pigtail
TA-046 226
bracket
Figure 6-1. View Of Spring Assembly And Brush
When Brush Cap Is Opened
1.
Shut unit and associated equipment off.
CAUTION
Placing
hooks
lustrated in
11.
the POWER switch in the OFF
on
the
Figure 6-2.
brush
box wall
il
as
-~
If the spring retaining bracket is in place, it will be
against the brush box wall when the pliers are
released.
__________
posit/on does not remove power from all of the controls
Completely terminate all electrical
12.
power to the control by removing the 115 volts ac plug
from its power supply, and ensure that machineiy
lockout procedures
have been employed on the
Ensure that the spring is in the proper position
illustrated in Figure 6-1.
13.
Replace and latch the brush
internal circuitry.
input line (see Instruction
Manual on welding power source) before attempting
any inspection or work inside the unit.
welding
as
cap.
power sources
14.
Reconnect power to all equipment and
resume
operation.
OM-1 522
Page
13
SECTION 7- TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUTION Hazardous
voltages are present on the in
as long as power is con
Disconnect power before attempting any in
It is assumed that proper installation has been made, ac
to Section 3 of this manual, and that the unit
___________
ternal
circuit,y of this unit
nected.
spection
work
or
on
the
inside
of
the
cording
has
Troubleshooting of internal circuitry should be perform
by qualified personnel only.
ed
The
some
Depressing gun switch will
conenergize
trol/feeder. Electrode wire
is
not
shielding
energized
until
this
trouble
trouble is not
cedures, the nearest Factory Authorzed Service Station
should be contacted. In all cases of equipment malfunc
tion, the manufacturers recommendations should be
strictly followed.
PROBABLE CAUSE
not
properly
conjunction with the circuit diagram
troubleshooting procedures. If the
remedied after performing these pro
to diagnose and provide
of the troubles that may develop in
TROUBLE
functioning
Use this chart in
while performing
following chart is designed
remedies for
this unit.
been
developed.
unit.
REMEDY
Control POWER switch in
position or defec-
wrong
tive.
Place switch to ON position.
.
Replace defective POWER switch.
and
gas does not flow.
volts
115
input
fuse
Fl
*Replace fuse Fl.
open.
115 volts/contactor control
not secure in recep
Secure
plug
in
receptacle.
plug is
.
tacle.
,
from gun
in gun
boom.
Plug
secure
on
trigger
trigger
is not
cable
Insert
plug fully
locking ring.
into gun
trigger
cable and rotate
~
Plug from gun trigger cable
is not secure in TRIGGER
Secure
Coil of relay CR1 defective.
Replace relay CR1.
Circuit breaker CB1
Manually
tripped.
~
.
Wire feeds, shielding gas
flows, but electrode wire is
not
receptacle.
energized.
115 volts/contactor control
not secure in contac-
tor
receptacle
Wire feeds
erratically.
Secure
plug
in
receptacle.
on
.
welding
source.
Defect
.
reset circuit breaker by depressing the
button on the front panel of the control labeled
RESET.
plug is
power
in
welding
power
See
TROUBLESHOOTING
Section
instruction manual.
in
welding
source.
power
Pressure on drive rolls is insufficient.
Rotate pressure adjustment wing nuts clockwise
in 1/4 turn increments until wire slippage stops.
Drive roll is too
Change
wire size
large for
being used.
source
to proper
size drive roll. See Section 3-6.
.
Worn drive roll.
Replace drive roll. See Section 3-6.
Dirt in drive roll.
Clean drive
*lf it becomes necessary to replace any fuse in the control/feeder,
14
in TRIGGER
receptacle.
.
Page
plug
ensure
roll
that
as
a
instructed
in
Section 6-2.
fuse of the proper size is used.
809-A
C-047
No.
Diagr m
Circuit
T50
Diagr m
Circuit
7-1.
Figure
GAS
SOLENID
WATER SOLENID
IOPTNAL)
PLC3
R03
January
1980
FORM: OM-1522A
Effective With Serial No. HK300226
MODEL
PARTS
LIST
SWINGARC DIGITAL- 1
12
SWINGARC DIGITAL
16
-
1
746
TD-049
Asembly
Mein
-
A
Figure
Quantity
Item
No.
Die.
Mkgs.
1
3
4
5
6
PLG5
PLG4
PLG1
7
8
9
10
12
081
039
039
605
079
048
079
049
048
051
964
635
687
156
531
284
534
455
837
297
010 603
1
1
1
1
1
1
.CORD,portableNo.184/c(orderbyft)
lOft
1
lOft
1
1
1
.
17
.
.
PLG2
30
PLG7
HOUSING PLUG & SOCKETS (consisting of)
TERMINAL, female socket
CORD, portable No.18 2/c (order byft)
HOSE ASSEMBLY, gas (consisting of)
-
.
.
41
41
42
ADAPTER
FITTING, hose brass barbed nipple 1/4 TBG
-
.
FITTING, hose-brassnut5/8-18 RH
056 112
FITTING, hose-brassferrule0.475 IDx23/32
603 106
HOSE, neoprene braided No. 1 (order by ft)
049 012 CORD, trigger 16 ft (consisting of)
048 618 CORD, trigger 20 ft (consisting of)
080 328
RECEPTACLE W/PINS, free hanging (consisting of)
079 534
TERMINAL, female 1 socket
079531 .CLAMP,cable
605 156
CORD, portable No.184/c (order byft)
HOUSING PLUG & PINS (consisting of)
079 878
079 535
.TERMINAL,malel pinsizel6
079 202 HOSE, gas (consisting of)
079 204 HOSE, gas (consisting of)
056 851
FITTING, hose-brass barbed nipple3/16TBG
010 606
FITTING, hose brass nut 5/8-16
073 839
FITTING, hose brass ferrule 0.4 10 ID x 1/2
604550 .HOSE,neopreneNo.1x3/16ID(orderbyft)
079 196
FITTING, brass barbed female 3/16TBGx 1/4 NPT
010604 .FITTING,hose-brassbushingl/4NPTx5/8-18RH
049 913 CONTROL BOX (See Fig B Page 6)
049 290 BRACKET, mounting control
047 311 CORD, motor 16 ft (consisting of)
047 312 CORD, motor 19 ft (consisting of)
HOUSING PLUG & PINS (consisting of)
047 636
079 535
TERMINAL, male
039 734
CLAMP, cable
073 139
CORD, portable No.16 6/c(orderbyft)
079 706
CLAMP, cable
HOUSING PLUG & SOCKETS (consisting of)
048 380
079 534
TERMINAL, female 1 socket
078 992 CABLE, weld 24 ft (consisting of)
078 993 CABLE, weld 28 ft (consisting of)
600 323
CABLE, weld copper No. 3/0 (order by ft)
077 455
TERMINAL, ring tongue 1/2 stud No. 3/0 wire
600 742
TERMINAL, ring tongue 3/8 stud No. 3/0 wire
Figure C BOOM (See Page 10)
+079 591 BASE,4ftor
+079 214 BASE,6ft
+ 078 264 BASE, 4 ft or
+079 216 BASE,6ft
+075 390 POST, support boom 4 ft (consisting of) or
+ 079 215 POST, support boom 6 ft (consisting of)
+ 075 078 POST, support boom 4 ft (consisting of) or
+079 217 POST,support-boom6ft(consistingof)
080 157
FITTING, grease 1/8 NPT
.
1 ft
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
10 ft
1
2
2
2
10 ft
.1
1
1
4
4
2
16 ft
20 ft
.
.
.
.
-
.
-
.
.
-
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
41
1
1 ft
.
.
PLG8
1
.
.
41
CLAMP, cable
.
.
18
19
20
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
29
35
35
36
37
38
39
40
40
40
40
interconnecting (consisting of)
-
.
16
31
32
33
34
-
.
PLG1O
16
CONNECTOR BODY, twistlock2P2W
CAP, twistlock grounded 2P3W
CORD, control
-
14
I
12
Assembly
.
13
14
15
Main
010 606
11
Description
Part No.
Figure A
2
Model
Factory
.
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
l6ft.
2Oft.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
16 ft
1
1
19 ft
1
1
6
6
.
1
1
1
24 ft
.
1
28 ft
1
.
1
1
1
1
-
.
-
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
.
1
1
1
OM-1 522 Page 2
Quantity
Item
Dia.
Factory
No.
Mkgs.
Part No.
Figure
PLG9
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
OC1
02
R8
R9
RiO
All
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Description
A
43
44
Model
Main
049
048
079
079
081
049
049
081
049
081
081
037
032
035
039
039
049
049
080
080
080
*080
075
079
59
60
912
306
535
706
630
032
030
337
031
627
711
200
.
.
.
1
OPTICAL ENCODER DISC
SHAFT, extension armature
CIRCUIT CARD, tach (consisting of)
OPTO COUPLER, transistor transmission
TRANSISTOR, 200MA 40 volts NPN
RESISTOR, carbon 0.5 watt 820 ohm
1
.
1
.
1
.
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
.
.
420
.
896
.
RESISTOR, carbonfilmO.25watt33Kohm
RESISTOR, carbonfilm0.25wattl500ohm
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25 watt 18K ohm
HOUSING, tachometer feedback
SPACER, housing tachometer
.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
.
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
-
.
1
1
-
.
1
.
.
328
333
029
033
802 MOTOR, gear 1/8 hp 115 volts de 2000 rpm (consisting of)
283
COVER, brush
282
SPRING, brush
281
BRUSH
150 WASHER,nylon-shoulderO.622x1 x3/8
635 INSULATOR, motor
Figure D DRIVE ASSEMBLY(See Page 12) (consisting of)
079 633
FITTING, hose-brass barbed nipple3/16TBG
079619 WASHER,nylon7/16IDx1ODx1/i6thick
058 112 BUSHING,flanged-nylon5/16IDx7/16ODx3/4
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
Spare Parts.
Optional Equipment.
*Recommended
+
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
Page 3
1
6
-
.
.
1
TERMINAL, male
CLAMP, cable
CORD, motor 17 inch
CLAMP, strain relief
COVER, housing tachometer feedback
.
-
.
16
1
.
.
I
Assembly (Contd.)
MOTORASSEMBLY(consistingof)
RECEPTACLE & PINS (consisting of)
.
12
2
NOTE
Base selection of drive rolls upon the
following recommended
usages:
1. V-Groove rolls for hard wire.
2.
U-Groove rolls for soft and soft shelled cored wires.
3. U-Cog rolls for extremely soft shelled wires (usually hard surfacing types).
4. Split V-Knurled rolls for hard shelled cored wires (self-shielding and C02 shielded types).
5. Drive roll types may be mixed to suit particular requirements (example: V-knurled roll in combination
1with
U-groove).
Wire Diameter &
Fraction
.030
Type
Decimal
Metric
.030
.8MM
Kit No.*
079 594
Roll Drive
Inlet Wire
Part No.
Type
Guide
053 695
V-groove
056 192
.035
.035
.9MM
079 595
053 700
V-groove
056 192
.045
.045
1.2MM
079 596
053 697
V-groove
056 193
.052
.052
1.3MM
079 597
053 698
V-groove
056 193
1/16
.062
1.6MM
079 598
053 699
V-groove
056 195
.045
.045
1.2MM
079 599
053 701
U-groove
056 193
.052
.052
1.3MM
079600
053702
U-groove
056 193
1/16
.062
1.6MM
079 601
053 706
U-groove
056 195
5/64
.079
2.0MM
079 602
053 704
U-groove
056 195
3/32
.094
2.4MM
079 603
053 703
U-groove
056 196
7/64
.110
2.8MM
079 604
053 705
U-groove
056 196
1/8
.126
3.2MM
079 605
053 707
U-groove
056 197
.035
.035
.9MM
079 606
079 726
V-knurled
056 192
.045
.045
1.2MM
079607
079728
V-knurled
056 193
.052
.052
1.3MM
079 608
079727
V-knurled
056 193
1/16
.062
1.6MM
079609
056771
V-knurled
056195
5/64
.079
2.0MM
079 610
056 773
V-knurled
056 195
3/32
.094
2.4MM
079 611
056774
V-knurled
056 196
7/64
.110
2.8MM
079612
056775
V-knurled
056196
056 197
1/8
.126
3.2MM
079 613
056776
V-knurled
1/16
.062
1.6MM
079614
053708
U-cogged
056195
5/64
.079
2.0MM
079615
053710
U-cogged
056 195
3/32
.094
2.4MM
079 616
053 709
U-cogged
056 196
7/64
.110
2.8MM
079617
053711
U-cogged
056 196
1/8
.126
3.2MM
079 618
053 712
U-cogged
056 197
Drive Roll & Wire Guide Kits
*When ordering replacement parts all kits listed with the exception of the V-KNURLED kits are
drive rolls are required for the one piece drive kits and four drive rolls for the split V-knurled kits.
one
piece drive rolls. Two
See Section 2-6 in Owners Manual for identification of parts.
OM-1 522 Page 4
N
I
K
0
a
I-
0
I-
4.
C
0
Ct
0
I
3
U-
PageS
Item
Dia.
Factory
No.
Mkgs.
Part No.
Description
Quantity
-
Figure
B
71
Si
72
73
74
76
76
77
SRi
Ti
78
RC1
79
80
81
82
Ci
R3
Ri
iT
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
R2
RC5
RC7
CR1
PB1
S3
PLG3
GS1
S2
R4
RC3
RC4
C2
RC6
Fl
RC2
CB1
049 913
Control Box (See
049 289
011233
026 837
035914
036135
031 692
006 426
048283
079 535
079 497
030651
038772
601 219
047 227
047 123
010 193
079 683
010 199
030 949
056 170
030941
604 311
009 335
073 730
047 637
079 534
034841
011 232
011043
049 291
056 265
010 296
035 601
033 050
079 573
602 934
011770
603 856
056 266
073 687
049 288
WRAPPER
O24
031
028
081
366
643
598
798
*073 426
012617
059 139
048 282
079 534
011 991
A
Fig
Page 2 Item 27)
1
SWITCH, toggle SPDT 10 amp 250 volts ac
INSULATOR, terminal nylon
RECTIFIER, integrated 30 amp 400 volts
TRANSFORMER, SNC 115/24 volts ac
CAPACITOR, electrolytic 750 uf 200 volts dc
BRACKET, mounting capacitor
RECEPTACLE, w/pins (consisting of)
TERMINAL, male
RESISTOR, WW fixed 25 watt 2000 ohm
RESISTOR, WW fixed 25 watt 10 ohm
BLOCK, terminal 20 amp 6 pole
LINK, jumper terminal block 20 amp
CIRCUIT CARD, motor speed (See Fig Bi Page 8)
-
-
-
STAND-OFF, No. 4-40 x 2-5/8
TUBING, steel 3/8 OD x 18 ga wall x 1/4
HEATSINK, resistor
TUBING, steel 0.275 ID x 0.048 wall x 1
HEAT SINK, rectifier
SHIELD,
wire feeder
RESISTOR, WW fixed 100 watt 5 ohm
GROMMET, rubber 1/4 ID x3/8 mounting hole
STAND-OFF, No. 4-40 x 5/8 long 1/4 hex
CONNECTOR, edge 22 pin
HOUSING RECEPTACLE & SOCKET (consisting of)
TERMINAL, female
RELAY, 24 volts DPDT
SWITCH, push button SPDT
SWITCH, toggle DPDT MC6 amp 125 volts
BRACKET, mounting control box
CONNECTOR, male 6 contact 10 amp
FITTING, hose brass elbow male 1/4 NPT 5/8-18 RH
VALVE, 115 volts ac 2 way 1/4 IPS port 1/8 orifice (consisting of)
COIL, valve 115 volts ac
FITTING, pipe galvanized nipple L 1/4 NPT x 6
FITTING, pipe galvanized coupling 1/4 NPT
SWITCH, toggle SPDT 5 amp 125 volts
POTENTIOMETER, WW 10 turn 2 watt 10K ohm
CONNECTOR, female 6 contact 7.5 amp
RECEPTACLE, 4 socket MS-3102A-14S-2S
CASE SECTION, bottom/front/rear
NAMEPLATE (order by model and style numbers)
KNOB, pointer line indicator
CAPACITOR, ceramic 0.01 uf 500 volts dc
CONNECTOR, edge 15 socket
METER, digital
FUSE, miniature glass sb blo 5 amp
HOLDER, fuse miniature (consisting of)
CAP, holder fuse
RECEPTACLE, w/socket (consisting of)
TERMINAL, female
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 1 pole 1.5 amp 250 volts
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
1
2
1
1.
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
*Recommended Spare Parts.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1 522 P8906
TB-047 869
COMPONENTS TO BE REPLACED BY
QUALIFIED PERSONNEL ONLY
Figure Bi
Page
7
-
Circuit Card. Motor Speed
Dia.
Factory
Mkgs.
Part No.
Figure Bi
A50-53
C50
C51
C52,61
C53,62
C54
C55,66-7 1
C56
C57
C60
C63,64
C65
CR50
050-64,56-58
D55
I C50
Q50,53
Q51
052
R50
Speed (See Fig
B
Page
047 227
Circuit Card, Motor
009
039
031
073
035
005
031
073
035
035
031
031
081
026
080
081
037
037
039
030
AMPLIFIER, operational 32 volts dc
CAPACITOR, electrolytic 100 uf 35 volts dc
CAPACITOR, mylar 0.0022 uf 200 volts dc
CAPACITOR, ceramic 0.1 uf 50 volts
CAPACITOR, mylar 0.033 uf 100 volts dc
CAPACITOR, tantalum 2.2 uf 20 volts
CAPACITOR, ceramic 0.01 uf 500 volts dc
CAPACITOR, mylar 0.015 uf 200 volts
CAPACITOR, electrolytic 4.7 uf 35 volts
CAPACITOR, mylar 4 uf 200 volts
CAPACITOR, mylar 47 uf 200 volts dc
CAPACITOR, mylar 22 uf 200 volts dc
159
482
699
739
833
023
643
549
835
561
694
721
797
202
910
800
200
824
355
839
Quantity
Description
RELAY, enclosed 24 volts
ac
6 Item 83)
4
1
1
2
2
1
7
1
1
1
2
1
1
4PDT
DIODE, rectifier 1 amp 400 volts straight polarity
DIODE, zener 15 volts 5 watt
INTEGRATED CIRCUIT, converter frequency
DIODE, zener 11 volts 50 watt straight polarity
THYRISTOR, SCR 7-4 amp 200 volts straight polarity
TRANSISTOR, unijunction 15 MA 40 volts
RESISTOR, WW fixed 5 watt 220 ohm
-
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
R51 ,53-57,83,74,
75,81,82,84,89
R52
R58,62,65,66,71,
72,76,77,90
R59
R60,87,88
R64,67
R68,80
R70
R73,83
R78
R79
R85
R86
T50
VR5O
VR51
035 827
052 138
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25
035
030
039
039
035
049
039
039
039
030
030
036
081
047
RESISTOR, carbon
POTENTIOMETER,
RESISTOR, carbon
RESISTOR, carbon
RESISTOR, carbon
884
007
335
331
886
015
328
108
106
937
090
143
799
272
watt
10K ohm
watt 20K ohm
film 0.25 watt lOOK ohm
cermet trimmer 15 turn 75 watt 50K ohm
film 0.25 watt 47K ohm
film 0.25 watt 4700 ohm
film 0.25 watt 22K ohm
watt 10 meg ohm
13
1
9
1
3
2
2
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25
1
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25 watt 1500 ohm
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25 watt 82K ohm
RESISTOR, carbon film 0.25 watt 470 ohm
RESISTOR, carbon 0.5 watt 10 ohm
RESISTOR, carbon 0.5 watt 47 ohm
TRANSFORMER, pulse control/feeder
REGULATOR, voltage 8 volts 3 terminals
REGULATOR, voltage 12 volts 3 terminals
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1 522
Page 8
0
0
0
C-
0)
N
N
I
I-
0)
N
I
N
I-
0)
N
I-
E
0
0
0)
U..
0
IC)
IC)
I-
N
IC)
N
N
Page 9
Quantity
Model
Item
No.
Factory
121
122
123
124
125
125
126
126
127
128
128
129
130
131
132
132
133
133
134
134
135
136
137
138
138
139
139
140
140
141
141
142
142
143
144
145
145
146
147
148
149
149
150
151
152
153
Description
Part No.
Boom (See
Figure C
313
622
621
632
865
207
667
812
665
811
664
280
742
170
562
171
279
741
883
029
401
462
250
Figure Cl
079 020
602 249
075 102
073 663
073 664
075 100
075 101
602 219
010
079
079
079
601
602
079
080
079
080
079
007
073
047
023
047
007
073
601
079
075
075
602
079
080
080
075
075
079
030
449
772
421
403
657
080 825
602 246
047 224
073 666
079 644
080 818
12
116
Fig A Page 2 Item 39)
PIN, cotter hair 0.072 x 1 .437 long
BUSHING, nylono.622 lDxO.075x0.501 thick
PULLEY, V single groove
BOLT, U-steell-5/8 high
NUT, hex steel full 1/4-20
WASHER, lock-steel split 1/4
PIPE, plastic 1/2 x 133-3/4
PIPE, plasticl/2x181-3/4
GUIDE, wire
GUIDE, wire
GUIDE, inlet
PIN, clevis5/8-18x1-7/8 long
PIN, clevis 3/4 dia x 2-5/32 long
TUBING, neoprene3/8IDxO.O93wallxl2
CLAMP, hose 5/16-7/8 clamp dia
LINER, monocoil x 13 inches
2
2
CLEVIS
CLEVIS
NUT, steel hex -jam 5/8-18
NUT, steel hex full 3/4-16
SHAFT, boom counter balance
SHAFT, boom counter balance
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/4
SUPPORT, hub & reel (See Page 11)
NUT, steel hex elastic stop
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/8
WASHER, steel shield 3 inch
1
-
-
2
2
1
1
4
8
5
10
8
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
-
2
-
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
-
1
BEARING, ball
BEARING, ball thrust
NUT, steel 5/8-18 x 1-1/4 special
NUT, steel 3/4-16 x 1-1 /4 special
WASHER, lock steel external tooth 5/8
WASHER, lock steel external tooth 3/4
SPRING, compression2ODxl IDx12
SPRING, compression 3-3/8 OD x 22-1 /4 inches long
SPACER, spring boom
BEARING, thrust boom
BASE, swivel boom
BASE, swivel boom
WASHER, flat-steell/2
KNOB, T-bar
BOLT, machine steel hex hd 3/4-16 x 2-3/4
BOOM, single
BOOM, single
1
-
1
1
1
-
1
-
2
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
1
-
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
NUT,steel-hexfull3/8-16
602 213 WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
2
2
079 643
079 631
1
2
2
1
1
1
601 872
-
GUARD, motor protector
BRACKET, hanger gun
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL
-
-
AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1 522
Page
10
Item
No.
Factory
Part No.
Support, Hub & Reel (See Fig C Page 10
Figure Cl
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
079 638
010191
058 628
058428
057 971
010 233
605 941
601 884
058 427
t056 416
171
172
604051
056 312
173
174
175
176
056313
010 224
601 880
056314
Quantity
Description
Item 133)
SUPPORT, reel
WASHER,fiber5/8IDxl-1/2ODx1/8
WASHER,steel-brake
HUB,spool
WASHER,flat-steelkeyedl-1/2dial/8thick
SPRING, compression
WASHER,flat-steel4l/64IDx1 OD
NUT,steel-hex5/8-11
RING, retaining spool
REEL, wire (consisting of)
4
.NUT,steel-wingl/2-13
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
4
FINGER, reel
.STUD,steell/2-13x7
PIN,spririg-compression3/16x1 inch
.NUT,steel-hex-jaml/2-13
.
4
4
.
4
1
.REEL
161
166
167
168
1!
TC-007 886
Figure Cl
-
Support, Hub
S Reel
tOptional Equipment.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
Page
11
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Drive Assembly (See Fig A Page 3 Item 57)
Figure D
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
Quantity
Description
080 211
079 671
604 590
010 910
010 231
056 306
602 243
010 232
010 224
601 295
604 741
079 669
048 336
079 634
079 772
604 538
053 842
605 518
079 626
602 241
1
(consisting of)
DRIVE ASSEMBLY
1
HOUSING, adapter gun/feeder
NUT, steel wing 3/8-16
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
SPRING, compression
FASTENER, pinned
WASHER, flat steel 3/8
SPRING, compression
PIN, spring compression 3/16 x 1
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
PIN, cotter-hairo.042x15/16
LEVER, mounting pressure gear
STOP, cover
PIN, hinge
KNOB, plastic
WASHER, flat steel SAE 5/16 (as reqd.)
GEAR, spur insulated w/bearing
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
SCREW, machine-steelfillisterhd 10-32 x7/8
WASHER, flat steel SAE 1/4
000 418 SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/2-20 x 1/2 self locking
053 841 GEAR, spur insulated w/key
079 625 WASHER, spring steel 1/2 shakeproof
-
1
-
1
-
1
1
1
-
1
1
-
1
-
1
1
-
1
1
1
1
-
1
-
1
-
6
1
-
-
1
-
1
-
1
-
185
1
TC080 028
Figure
D
-
Drive
Assembly
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1 522
Page
12
Quantity
Dia.
Factory
Mkgs.
Part No.
Model
Description
12
I
16
Parts For Optional Equipment
WS1
035601 VALVE, 115 volts ac 2 way 1/4 IPS port 1/8 orifice (Singer) (consisting of)
053 894 VALVE, 115 volts ac 2 way 1/4 IPS port 1/8 orifice (Eemco) (consisting of)
+033 050
COIL, valve 115 volts (Singer)
+053 964
COIL, valve 115 volts (Eemco)
079 573 FITTING, pipe galvanized nipple L 1/4 NPT x 6
602 934 FITTING, pipe galvanized coupling 1/4 NPT
010 295 FITTING, hose brass elbow 1/4 NPT x 5/8-18 LH
008 657 FITTING, hose brass bushing reducing 5/8-18 LH 7/8
079 773 ADAPTER, terminal water/electrode
000 571 HOSE, water lOft
000 570 HOSE, water 15 ft
-
-
-
-
-
000 572
000 573
569
005
HOSE,
HOSE,
HOSE,
19 ft3 inches
water
water 25 ft
602207
602213
601 858
001 859
601 860
601 861
601 865
605 321
004 862
601 890
+
When
ordering
machine
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
sure
to
provide manufacturers
name.
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
Page 13
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
steel round hd 4-40 x 1/2
steel round hd 4-40 x 3/8
machine steel truss hd 6-32 x 3/8
self tapping
round hd 6-32 x 3/8
machine steel truss hd 6-32 x 5/8
machine steel round hd 6-32 x 3/4
SCREW, machine steel round hd 6-32 x 1-3/4
SCREW, machine steel round hd 8-32 x 3/8
SCREW, sheet metal hex washer hd No. 8 x 3/8
SCREW, machine steel round hd 10-32 x 1/4
SCREW, self tapping hex hd 10-32 x 3/8
SCREW, machine steel round hd 10-24 x 1/2
SCREW, cap steel socket hd flat hd 1/4-28 x 1/2
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/4-28 x 1-1/2
SCREW, self tapping hex washer hd 1/2-20 x 1/2
SCREW, machine steel round hd 1/2-20 x 2-1 /2
BOLT, machine steel hex hd 1/4-20 x 2-1 /2
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 3/8-16 x 1
WASHER, flat steel SAE 1/4
WASHER, flat steel SAE 3/8
WASHER, centering 7/16 dia
WASHER, lock steel internal tooth No. 4
WASHER, lock steel split No. 6
WASHER, lOck steel external tooth No. 8
WASHER, lock steel split No. 8
WASHER, flat steel 3/16
WASHER, lock steel split No. 10
WASHER, lock steel split 1/4
WASHER, lock steel split 3/8
NUT, steel hex 4-40
NUT, steel hex 6-32
NUT, steel hex 8-32
NUT, steel hex 10-24
NUT, steel hex full 1/4-20
BUSHING, nut machined
RIVET, blind aluminum doomed hd
RIVET, blind 1/8 dia 1/8 grip
coils be
machine
1
1
1
water 29 ft
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
SCREW,
1
1
Common Hardware
604 632
602 062
602 070
602 143
602 072
604 850
605 282
602 080
604 804
602088
605 188
602 109
079 620
601 939
602 154
604 434
034 055
601 965
602 241
010910
073 914
602 196
602 198
602 201
602 200
602238
602 203
1
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising