Bush Hog | Multi-Spindle Rotary Cutter | Parts Manual | Bush Hog Multi-Spindle Rotary Cutter 3308-2 Series Rotary Cutter Parts Manual

Bush Hog Multi-Spindle Rotary Cutter 3308-2 Series Rotary Cutter Parts Manual
3308-2,
3308SH-2
MULTI-SPINDLE
ROTARY MOWER
Published
Revised 11/19
PARTS MANUAL
SECTION 107A
An Operator’s Manual was shipped with the
equipment. The Operator’s Manual is an integral
part of the safe operation of this machine and
must be maintained with the unit at all times.
READ, UNDERSTAND, and FOLLOW the
Safety and Operation Instructions contained in
this manual before operating the equipment. If
the Operator’s Manual is not with the equipment,
contact your dealer or Bush Hog to obtain a copy
before operating the equipment.
Important
Operating
and Safety Instructions
are found in the Mower
Safety Video that can
be instantly accessed
on the internet at:
www.algqr.com/bve
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
PARTS ORDERING GUIDE
The following instructions are offered to help eliminate needless delay and error in processing purchase orders for the equipment in this section.
1. The Parts Section is prepared in logical sequence and grouping of parts that belong
to the basic machine featured in this manual. Part Numbers and Descriptions are given
to help locate the parts and quantities required.
2. The Purchase Order must include the name and address of the person or organization ordering the parts, who should be charged, and if possible, the serial number of the
machine for which the parts are ordered.
3. The Purchase Order must clearly list the quantity of each part, the complete and correct
part number (be sure to include all periods), and the basic name of the part.
4. The Manufacturer reserves the right to substitute parts where applicable.
5. Some parts are unlisted items which are special production items not normally stocked
and are subject to special handling. Request a quotation for such parts before sending
a Purchase Order.
6. The Manufacturer reserves the right to change prices without prior notice.
For maximum safety and to guarantee optimum product reliability, always
use genuine BUSH HOG Parts. The use of inferior replacement parts may
causepremature or catastrophic failure which could result in serious injury
or death.Direct any questions regarding parts to:
BUSH HOG
2501 Griffin Ave.
Selma, AL 36703
www.bushhog.com
Contact Us
800-304-2836
©2009 Alamo Group Inc.
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
To the Owner/Operator/Dealer
All implements with moving parts are potentially hazardous. There is no substitute for a cautious, safe-minded
operator who recognizes the potential hazards and follows reasonable safety practices. The manufacturer has
designed this implement to be used with all its safety equipment properly attached to minimize the chance of
accidents.
BEFORE YOU START! Read the safety messages on the implement and shown in your manual. Observe the rules
of safety and common sense!
WARRANTY INFORMATION:
Read and understand the complete Warranty Statement found in this Manual. Fill out the Warranty RegistrationForm in
full and return it to within 30 Days. Make certain the Serial Number of the Machine is recorded on theWarranty Card and
on the Warranty Form that you retain.
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
LIMITED WARRANTY
2222222222222222222222222222222
Bush Hog warrants to the original purchaser of any new Bush Hog equipment, purchased from an authorized Bush
Hog dealer, that the equipment be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for
non-commercial, state and municipalities’ use and ninety (90) days for commercial use from date of retail sale. The
obligation of Bush Hog to the purchaser under this warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of defective
parts.
Replacement or repair parts installed in the equipment covered by this limited warranty are warranted for ninety
(90) days from the date of purchase of such part or to the expiration of the applicable new equipment warranty
period, whichever occurs later. Warranted parts shall be provided at no cost to the user at an authorized Bush Hog
dealer during regular working hours. Bush Hog reserves the right to inspect any equipment or parts which are
claimed to have been defective in material or workmanship.
DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES & CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES
Bush Hog’s obligation under this limited warranty, to the extent allowed by law, is in lieu of all warranties, implied or
expressed, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE and any liability for incidental and consequential damages with respect to the sale or
use of the items warranted. Such incidental and consequential damages shall include but not be limited to:
transportation charges other than normal freight charges; cost of installation other than cost approved by Bush
Hog; duty; taxes; charges for normal service or adjustment; loss of crops or any other loss of income; rental of
substitute equipment, expenses due to loss, damage, detention or delay in the delivery of equipment or parts
resulting from acts beyond the control of Bush Hog.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY:
1. To vendor items which carry their own warranties, such as engines, tires, and tubes.
2. If the unit has been subjected to misapplication, abuse, misuse, negligence, fire or other accident.
3. If parts not made or supplied by Bush Hog have been used in connection with the unit, if, in the sole judgement
of Bush Hog such use affects its performance, stability or reliability.
4. If the unit has been altered or repaired outside of an authorized Bush Hog dealership in a manner which, in the
sole judgement of Bush Hog, affects its performance, stability or reliability.
5. To normal maintenance service and normal replacement items such as gearbox lubricant, hydraulic fluid, worn
blades, or to normal deterioration of such things as belts and exterior finish due to use or exposure.
6. To expendable or wear items such as teeth, chains, sprockets, belts, springs and any other items that in the
company’s sole judgement is a wear item.
NO EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE OF BUSH HOG IS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE THIS LIMITED
WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT ANY OTHER WARRANTY UNLESS SUCH CHANGE IS MADE IN
WRITING AND SIGNED BY BUSH HOG’S SERVICE MANAGER, 2501 GRIFFIN AVE., SELMA, ALABAMA
36703.
2222222222222222222222222222222
Record the model number, serial number and date
purchased. This information will be helpful to your
dealer if parts or service are required.
MODEL NUMBER ________________________________
SERIAL NUMBER ________________________________
DATE OF RETAIL SALE ___________________________
MAKE CERTAIN THE WARRANTY
HAS BEEN FILED WITH BUSH HOG
SELMA, ALABAMA
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG/ LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
3308 & 3308SH
ROTARY MOWER
ALPHABETICAL INDEX
CONTENTS
PAGE
Axle Assembly ...............................................................................................................................................107A-1-3
Axle Arm & Related Parts..............................................................................................................................107A-4-7
Axle, Heavy Duty ...........................................................................................................................................107A-4-5
Axle, Tailwheel Lift.........................................................................................................................................107A-4-3
Caster Assembly w/Laminated Tire...............................................................................................................107A-4-4
Chain, Safety Tow .........................................................................................................................................107A-4-6
Chains, Front & Rear.....................................................................................................................................107A-1-6
Coupler Shaft Assemblies .............................................................................................................................107A-3-3
Cylinder, Hydraulic........................................................................................................................107A-5-1, 107A-5-2
Decal Kit ........................................................................................................................................................107A-6-1
Deck Assembly, 3308-2.................................................................................................................................107A-1-1
Deck Assembly, 3308SH-2............................................................................................................................107A-1-2
Drivelines ......................................................................................................................................107A-3-1, 107A-3-2
Gearbox Assemblies.....................................................................................................................107A-2-1, 107A-2-2
Hitch, Lift & Semi-Mount................................................................................................................................107A-4-1
Hitch, Pull ......................................................................................................................................................107A-4-6
Hitch, Swing...................................................................................................................................................107A-4-2
Hose Holder Rod ...........................................................................................................................................107A-4-6
Hydraulic Hoses & Fittings ...........................................................................................................................107A-5-3
Jackstand ......................................................................................................................................................107A-4-6
Ratchet Assembly..........................................................................................................................................107A-5-3
Rear Metal Band............................................................................................................................................107A-1-5
Shield Assembly ............................................................................................................................................107A-1-4
Stop Collar Kit................................................................................................................................................107A-5-3
Tire, Solid ......................................................................................................................................................107A-4-8
Tire, Foam Filled............................................................................................................................................107A-4-8
Tire, Airplane .................................................................................................................................................107A-4-8
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
35
34
26
27
28
36
2
1
37
3
33
32
38
12
13
39
5
2
47
11
(under deck)
6
7
31
29
38
4
14
35
37
5
40
10
49
8 9
43
41
42
46
48
26
27
28
15
16
21
45
22
44
29
17
30
20
21
22
18
23
25
24
17
19
3308-2 BASE ASSEMBLY
23
24
25
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY. NO.
1
50081002 Deck Weldment w/Decals
1
2 00791059BH Gearbox Assy., EZ80-1:1.46 No Lube
2
3
50075003 Transfer Gearbox Assembly (1:1.5)
1
4
81572
Vent Plug
1
5
50076080 Cross Shaft Driveline
2
6
15112BH Setscrew SQ HD Cup Pt. 3/8” x 1-1/4” 4
7
10151200 Jamnut, 3/8-16” CP
4
8
44510BH Capscrew 3/4” x 2-1/2” G8 ZP
12
9
20299
Locknut, 3/4” Gr.G ZP Flng
12
10 50035829 Owners Manual Tube
1
11
19502
Hex Nut, 1”
1
12
15821
Lockwasher, 1”
1
13 50076034 Holder, Driveline
1
14 20232BH Capscrew, 1” x 2-1/2”
1
15
19486
Lockwasher, 5/8” CP
4
16
15089
Capscrew, 5/8” x 1-1/4” G5 ZP
4
17 50076601 Pan Weldment
2
18 50076608 Blade, 15.25” CW, Parrallel Uplift, 20” Offset 2
19
50076611 Blade, 15.25” CCW, Parrallel Uplift, 20” Offset 2
20
63607
Blade Bolt Kit
2
21
252BH
Jamunt, 1-1/8” NF
4
22
20322
Lockwasher, 1-1/8” CP
4
23
7919BH
Blade bolt
4
24
2716423
Pin, Cotter M6 x 60
2
25
00791093 Nut, Castle
2
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
PART
NO.
8151200
15812
15915BH
3161212
50074930
50074929
D559
50074259
50081019
50031214
D552
D608
D614
D454
D551
50031212
D581
D813
D549
D553
50080370
D546
D547
50058285
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, 3/8” Gr. C
Lockwasher, 3/8”
Flatwasher, 3/8”
#3 HD Plow Bolt, 3/8” x 1-1/4” Gr5
Skid Bolt-on, LH
Skid Bolt-on, RH
Decal, Genuine Bush Hog Parts
Decal, Made In The USA
Decal, Model 3308-2
Reflector, Red 2” x 9”
Decal, Blade Rotation CW
Decal, Warning Bld Timing-2-Spline
Decal, Danger (Thrown Object)
Decal, Waring (Crushing Hazard)
Decal, Blade Rotation CCW
Reflector, Amber 2” x 9”
Decal, Lubrication Chart
Decal, Danger Multi-lingual
Decal, Danger/Operation
Decal, Warning
Decal, Bush Hog, Reflective 4.52” x 29.70
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Decal, Warning
Decal, Warranty
QTY.
8
8
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
107A-1-1
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
November, 2019
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
30
29
32
(under deck)
2
31
1
33
12
13
14
4
34
5
28
6
7
27
3
11
3
2
33
30
44
15
34
8
35
9
43
40
42
38
41
19
39
12
13
14
10
16
17
20
37
37
15
18
19
20
22
23
21
22
25
26
24
26 25
3308SH-2 BASE ASSEMBLY
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY. NO.
1
50081193 Deck Weldment w/Decals
1
2 00791059BH Gearbox Assy., EZ80-1:1.46 No Lube
2
3
50076080 Cross Shaft Driveline
2
4
50075003 Transfer Gearbox Assembly (1:1.5)
1
5
81572
Vent Plug
1
6
15112BH Setscrew SQ HD Cup Pt. 3/8” x 1-1/4” 4
7
10151200 Jamnut, 3/8-16” CP
4
8
44510BH Capscrew 3/4” x 2-1/2” G8 ZP
12
9
20299
Locknut, 3/4” Gr.G ZP Flng
12
10 50074930 Skid Bolt-on, LH
1
11 50074929 Skid Bolt-on, RH
1
12
8151200
Hex Nut, 3/8” Gr. C
8
13
15812
Lockwasher, 3/8”
8
14 15915BH Flatwasher, 3/8”
8
15
3161212
#3 HD Plow Bolt, 3/8” x 1-1/4” Gr5
8
16
19486
Lockwasher, 5/8” CP
4
17
15089
Capscrew, 5/8” x 1-1/4” G5 ZP
4
18
63607
Blade bolt Kit
2
19
252BH
Jamunt, 1-1/8” NF
4
20
20322
Lockwasher, 1-1/8” CP
4
21
7919BH
Blade Bolt
4
22 50076601 Pan Weldment
2
23 50076608 Blade, 15.25” CW, Parrallel Uplift, 20” Offset 2
24
50076611 Blade, 15.25” CcW, Parrallel Uplift, 20” Offset 2
25
00791093 Nut, Castle
2
26
2716423
Pin, Cotter M6 x 60
2
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
PART
NO.
D559
50074259
50081194
50031214
D552
D454
D608
D614
D551
50080370
50031212
D549
D813
D581
D553
D547
50058285
D546
21
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Decal, Genuine Bush Hog Parts
Decal, Made In The USA
Decal, Model 3308SH-2
Reflector, Red 2” x 9”
Decal, Blade Rotation CW
Decal, Warning (Crushing Hazard)
Decal, Warning Blade Timing-2-Spline
Decal, Danger (Thrown Object)
Decal, Blade Rotation CCW
Decal, Reflective 4.52” x 29.70”
Reflector, Amber 2” x 9”
Decal, Danger/Operation
Decal, Danger Multi-lingual
Decal, Lubrication Chart
Decal, Warning
Decal, Warning
Decal, Warranty
Decal, Danger (guard Missing)
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
107A-1-2
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
AXLE ASSEMBLY
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2
Pull, Heavy Duty Lift, Semi-Mount & Swing Hitch Models
1
2
3
4
4
3
2
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
50080991
20100
91507
9163200
DESCRIPTION
Axle Weldment
Capscrew, 1” x 9-1/2”
Bushing
Locknut, 1”
QTY.
1
2
2
2
107A-1-3
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
DRIVELINE SHIELDING
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2 Models
5
4
6
2
5
3
3
2
5
4
7
6
13
13
5
8
9
10
13
13
9
14
15
10
11
12
14
14
7
10
14
13
1
14
10
11
12
13
15
14
13
13
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
81592
50080989
20312
50029752
15662
15830
50081003
50080888
45011Bh
20568
----15528
90560
15907BH
D546
DESCRIPTION
Input Shield
Gearbox Coupler Cover
Pin, Lynch
Pin, Hinge
Pin, Cotter 1/8” x 1” ZP
Flatwasher, 3/8” SAE ZP
Bottom Shield w/Decal
Gearbox Inboard Bracket
Capscrew, 5/16” x 1” G5 ZP
Flatwasher, 5/16” SAE ZP
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Hex Nut, 5/16” CP
Capscrew, M8 x 1.25 x 15 G8.8 ZP w/Patch
Flatwasher, 5/16 ZP
Decal, Danger Missing guard
QTY.
1
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
12
12
2
107A-1-4
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
REAR METAL BAND
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2 Models
4
4
5
5
2
4
5
1
3
4
5
4
6
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
50075481
50075483
50075484
44094BH
15916
9161600
DESCRIPTION
Rear Band
Rear Band Bracket, RH
Rear Band Bracket, LH
Capscrew, 1/2” x 1-1/4” Gr. 5
Flatwasher, 1/2”
Lockwasher, 1/2” GR. C
5 5
QTY.
1
1
1
10
10
10
107A-1-5
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
FRONT & REAR CHAIN ASSEMBLIES
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2 Models
10
11
13
12
8
14
1
5
4
11
6
3
13
14
9
12
7
6
15
5
4
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART
NO.
50075002
50075417
50075000
50017211
50017213
50020265
50017210
45011BH
15907BH
9161000
50075006
50075420
50075004
50017212
82546
50020268
50017210
20864
15916
9161600
20779
2
DESCRIPTION
Front Chain Assy, Single Row
Front Chain Assy, Double Row
Bracket, Front Chain
Chain, 6 Link (Single Row)
Chain, 11 Link (Double Row)
Rod, Chains
Pin, Spiral .125 x 1.25
Capscrew, 5/16” x 1” Gr. 5
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Locknut, 5/16” Gr C
Rear Chain Assy, Single Row
Rear Chain Assy, Double Row
Bracket, Rear Chain
Chain, 7 Link (Single Row)
Chain, 13 Link (Double Row)
Rod, Chains
Pin, Spiral .125 x 1.25
Capscrew, 1/2” x 3” Gr. 5
Flatwasher, 1/2”
Locknut, 1/2” Gr C
Capscrew, 1/2” x 3-1/2” Gr. 5
QTY.
1
1
1
93
93
1
2
4
8
4
1
1
1
50
50
1
2
14
15
15
1
107A-1-6
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50075003-TRANSFER GEARBOX ASSY (1:1.5)
Mfg. by Comer
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2 Models
5
14
10
12
18
22
21
7
22 21
19
8
19
16
16
4
11
17
13
21 22
6
15
16
20
9
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
50075003
70348
70351
70740
70905
50076379
71542
50076380
71544
50076381
50076382
50076383
50076384
71549
50076385
71548
70796
44153BH
70181
71547
50076386
70349BH
70350
DESCRIPTION
Transfer Gearbox Assembly
Shim 45.3 x 65.3 x 0.3
Shim 45.3 x 65.3 x 1.0
Shim 45.3 x 65.3 x 2.5
Locknut, M45 x 1.5
Housing
Extension AC
Cover
Shaft, 1-3/8” Z21
Shaft, 1-3/4” Z20
Pinion Forged Z18 M5.7
Crown Forged Z27 M5.7
Spacer 45.3 x 60.3 x 5
Parallel Key 14 x 9 x 38.5
Parallel Key 14 x 9 x 34
Bearing 32209
Bearing 30209
Hex Bolt, M10 x 22 UNI5739 8.8
Plug, 3/8” Gas
Double Lip Seal 45 x 72 x 8
Dust Lip Seal 52 x 85 x 10
Shim 45.3 x 65.3 x 0.4
Shim 45.3 x 65.3 x 0.5
QTY.
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
16
4
2
1
3
3
107A-2-1
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
00791059BH GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
FOR
3308-2 & 3308SH-2 MODELS
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
00791059BH
------00791063
00791064
50068116
70725
44390BH
00791032
00791065
00755621
00791066
00791067
00791080
00791080
70796
00755618
70800
00791083
2516460
00755632
70499
N/A
00791085
00791084
00790983
00790985
4038611
2716423
00791093
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Gearbox Assembly
Housing
Cap, Top
Shaft, Input
Seal, Oil 45 x 85 x 10
Cap, Oil 85 x 10
Capscrew M10-1.5 x 20 Gr 8.8
Plug, Socket Head
Shaft, Output
Nut, Castle M30-1.5
Kit, Shim for Input Shaft
Kit, Shim for Output Shaft
Kit, Gear (19 and 13 Tooth Gears)
Kit, Gear (19 and 13 Tooth Gears)
Bearing , Roller 45 x 85 x 20.75
Ring, Snap 85 x 88.5 x 3
Bearing, Roller 50 x 90 x 21.75
Ring, Snap 90 x 93.5 x 3
Ring, Snap 50 x 47 x 3
Shim
Pin, Cotter M5 x 63
Tag
Shield, Protective
Seal, Oil Dbl. Lip 60 x 90 x 10
Sealing Washer, M16
Plug, Vent M16 -1.5
Dipstick, Oil
Pin, Cotter M6 x 60
Nut, Castle M30-2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
107A-2-2
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
10
16
30
18
17
19
20
18
21
18
22
21
18
23
24
15
1
8
5
26
27
3
29
2
25
3
7
6
4
28
9
2
13
11
12
12
14
76966SP DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY 540 RPM
Mfd. by Comer/EG ASAE Size 4
Used on: 3308-2 Lift & Semi-Mount Models & 3308SH-2 Swing Hitch Models
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
76966SP
76802
64663
63956
66865
66866
76925
76926
66869
66870
76456
76057
87992
76059
76927
76080
DESCRIPTION
Driveline Assembly
Complete Collar Yoke
Cross Journal Set
Grease Nipple
Outer Yoke
Roll Pin for Outer Tube
Complete Outer Tube
Inner Tube
Roll Pin for Inner Tube
Inner Yoke
Complete Disc Clutch
Guard Retaining Collar
Bolt
Guard Retaining Collar, Inner Tube
Complete Guard
Spring
REF.
QTY. NO.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
8
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
PART
NO.
76164
76082
76083
76247
76458
76085
76197
76086
44159BH
76930
----78786
78608
50017480
44154BH
DESCRIPTION
Flanged Yoke
Bushing
Lining Ring
Tapered Pin Set 1-3/4”
Clutch Support
Inner Plate
Intermediate Plate
Pressure Plate
Capscrew, M10 x 1.5 x 100
Half Female Shaft
Half Male Shaft
Decal, Danger - Outer Tube
Decal, Danger - Outer Guard
Ball Collar Kit 3/8”
Locknut, M10 x 1.5
QTY.
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
8
107A-3-1
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
18
35 17
19
20
21
22
1
20
20
4
2
34
10
23
20
6
2
3
3
24
5
8
33 31
23
25
26
9
7
3
30
27
29
11
28
15
12
14
32
13
36
36
16
50072251SP C.V. DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY WITH SLIP CLUTCH
540 RPM – 1-3/8” – 6 SPLINE
Mfd. by Comer/EG ASAE Size 4
Used on 3308-2 Pull models
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART
NO.
50072251SP
50017505
50056414
76335
76421
76471
66866
76959
76932
50056411
76456
76362
50056416
50056417
50056418
50056419
50072252
76080
76164
DESCRIPTION
Driveline Assembly
Complete Collar Yoke (540 RPM)
Cross Journal Set
Grease Nipple
Wide Angle Double Yoke
Outer Yoke
Roll Pin for Outer Tube
Wiper
Complete Outer Tube
Cross Journal Set
Complete Disc Clutch
Screw Kit
Bearing Ring
Guard Retaining Collar, Outer Tube
Guard Retaining Collar, Inner Tube
Guard Cone Set
Complete Shield
Spring
Flanged Yoke
QTY. REF.
NO.
1
19
1
20
2
21
3
22
1
23
1
24
1
25
1
26
1
27
1
28
1
29
6
30
1
31
1
32
1
33
1
34
1
35
8
36
1
PART
NO.
76082
76083
76247
76458
76085
76197
76086
44159BH
76459
76460
----------50072253
78786
78608
76960
50017480
44154BH
50056404
DESCRIPTION
Bushing
Lining Ring
Tapered Pin Set 1-3/4”
Clutch Support
Inner Plate
Intermediate Plate
Pressure Plate
Capscrew M10 x 1.5 x 100
Female Tube w/ Yoke & Lube
Male Tube w/ Yoke & Lube
Half Female Shaft (540 RPM)
Half Male Shaft (540 RPM)
Danger Decal, Outer Tube
Danger Decal, Outer Shield
Plastic Cap, Outer Tube
Ball Collar Kit 3/8”
Locknut M10 x 1.5
Shield Bolt
QTY.
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
6
107A-3-2
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50076080 CROSS SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(ASSEMBLED LENGTH IS 10.39” END TO END)
Mfd By Changheng
5
7
3
6
4
8
2
4
2
8
4
6
1
5
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
50076080
50076095
50076096
50076097
20748
44439
44406BH
50070289
50076094
DESCRIPTION
Cross Shaft Driveline Assembly
Spider Hub, 1-3/8” Z21
Rubber Pad
Spider Shaft, 1-3/4” Z20
Flatwasher, 5/8” SAE
Capscrew, M16 x 2 x 80 Gr. 8.8
Locknut, M16 x 2.0
Fitting, Grease, M8 x 1.25
Bushing
QTY.
1
1
2
1
15
6
6
1
12
107A-3-3
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
LIFT & SEMI-MOUNT HITCH
Models 3308-2
6
7
8
9
9
9
1
9 8
11
9
7
6
7
9
2
4
10
3
15 16
7
19
13
17
20
21
6
5
12
18
14
18
16
17
22
22
21
15
20
19
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
50080988
50050417
50050416
50075197
50075196
1162424
50050392
15921
9162400
82000
50050393
DESCRIPTION
Yoke
Pivot Arm, RH
Pivot Arm, LH
Mast Weldment, RH
Mast Weldment, LH
Capscrew, 3/4” x 2-1/2” G5 ZP
Spacer Bushing
Flatwasher, 3/4” SAE ZP
Locknut, 3/4” Gr. C CP
Spacer, Mast
Wear Bushing
QTY.
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
2
1
1
1
1
5
4
2
7
1
3
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
50033665
44189
19037
20947
50050555
20748
15598BH
50080166
91062
91061
20558BH
DESCRIPTION
Cat I Qucik Hitch, Top Bushing
Capscrew, 3/4” x 4” G5 ZP
Capscrew, 3/4” x 5-1/2” G5 ZP
Capscrew, 5/8” x 2” G5 ZP
Strut Weldment Bushing
Flatwasher, 5/8” SAE ZP
Locknut, 5/7” CP
Pin, Hitch 7/8” x 7.00”
Spacer, Cat II, Std.
Spacer
Lynch Pin, 7/16” x 2”
QTY.
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
107A-4-1
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
SWING HITCH ASSEMBLY
Model 3308SH-2
13
10
7
14
15
6
9
15
10
3
14
7
13
1
9
6
4
2
11
9
5
12
9
8
5
11
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
96198
2
96210
3
96229
4
96212
5 2850005
6
96213
7
96214
8 50035829
9
449BH
10
20150
11
15821
12
19502
13
20763
14
19486
15
15563
4
12
DESCRIPTION
A-Frame Weldment
Arm Weldment, LH
Arm Weldment, RH
Pin Assembly
Klik-Pin
Spacer
Collar
Tube, Owner’s Manual
Grease Fitting
Capscrew, 1” x 8-1/2” Gr. 5
Lockwasher, 1”
Hex Nut, 1”
Capscrew, 5/8” x 5” Gr. 5
Lockwasher, 5/8”
Hex Nut, 5/8”
QTY.
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
107A-4-2
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
REGULAR AXLE BUNDLE
For Lift & Semi-Mount Models
3308-2
6
1
2
10
8
5
4
8
7
3
9
10
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1 50075800
2 50075201
3 50069838
4
92939
5
92940
6
449BH
7
20175
8
15093
9 1161632
10 9161600
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Caster Assembly
Axle Weldment
Caster Ass’y Laminated Tire w/Bearings
Bracket, Adjusting Axle
Collar, Adjusting Axle
Grease Fitting
Capscrew, 1/2” x 4-1/2” Gr. 5
Capscrew, 1/2” x 1-1/2” Gr. 5
Capscrew, 1/2” x 3-1/4” Gr. 5
Locknut, 1/2: Gr C
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
5
107A-4-3
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50069838 CASTER ASSEMBLY
WITH LAMINATED TIRE AND TAPERED BEARINGS
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
50069838
50069839
500BH
50068522
44269
-----50067488
120BH
50068521
50068525
50068523
50068520
50068524
44824BH
20167
449BH
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Caster Ass’y Laminated Tire w/Bearings
Caster Fork Weldment
Solid Tire Assembly
Hub Casting
Flatwashers, M12
Capscrew, M12 x 1.75 x 25 Gr. 8.8
Axle Bolt
Slotted Nut, 3/4-16 UNF
Bearing Assembly
Seal
Bushing
Protective Cap
Washer
Roll Pin, 1/2” x 2-1/2”
Cotter Pin, 3/16” x 2”
Grease Fitting
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
107A-4-4
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
HEAVY DUTY AXLE BUNDLE
Lift, Semi-Mount & Swing Hitch Models
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1 50075927
2
88278
3 19427BH
4
12262
5
449BH
6
69889
7
15806
8
15554
9
20779
10 8151600
11
15916
12 50080788
13
15824
14 44149BH
15
19517
16
146
17
15921
18
91042
19 25D25593
20 20272BH
DESCRIPTION
Lift arm Mount Weldment
Lift Arm Weldment
Roll Pin, 1/2” x 2-1/4”
Caster Lock Collar Assy.
Fitting, Grease 1/4”-28 UNF STR.
Caster Thrust Washer
Lockwasher, 1/2” CP
Locknut, 1/2” CP
Capscrew, 1/2” x 3-1/2” G5 ZP
Hex Nut, 1/2” CP
Flatwasher, 1/2” ZP
Caster Weldment
Lockwasher, 7/8” CP
Locknut, 7/8” GR. C CP
Hex nut, 3/4” CP
Lockwasher, 3/4” ZP
Flatwasher, 3/4” SAE ZP
Sandwich Mount
Tongue Attaching U-Bolt
Capscrew, 7/8” x 5-1/2” G5 ZP
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
1
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
21 44030BH
22
88272
23
88280
24 50073432
25 00750614
26 00026200
27 00779455
28 00756492
29 00756490
30 00756493
31 0371242102
32 00756576
33 00003500
34 00779456
35
13198
36 24-6-201
37 00750434
38 00778108
39 50073436
DESCRIPTION
Capscrew, 1/2” x 5” GR 5 ZP
Pivot Bushing
Spacer
Hub & Spindle Assy.
Nut, 1/2-20 NF 90°Cone Lug Plt.
Cotter Pin, 5/32” x 1-1/2”
Retainer, Hub Cap
Cap, Dust
Nut, Slotted 1” NF PL
Flatwasher, Heat Treated
Cone, Bearing 1-1/4” bore
Cup, Bearing
Grease Fitting, 1/8 MP Straight
Wheel Hub w/Cups & Studs
(includes Items 32, 33, 35 & 36)
Bolt, Hub 1/2-20 NF x 1-7/8”
Bearing Cup, 2.5625 OD x .5500
Cone, Bearing 1-1/2” bore
Seal Protector Kit
Spindle
QTY.
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
107A-4-5
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
PULL BUNDLE
Model 3308-2
14
11
18
7
9
10
12
8
5
18
14
14
6
13
12
13
4
15
5
2
3
6
19
20
16
17
22
1
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
50075428
87340
87317
20503
9163200
50075411
50074954
50074953
15612
87510
92309
21
DESCRIPTION
Tongue Assembly w/Decals
Decal, Important
Decal, Drawbar
Capscrew, 1” x 8” Gr. 5
Locknut, 1”
Bushing, Tongue
Leveling Rod Assembly
Leveling Rod
Jamnut, 1”
Clevis Assembly
Clevis Assembly, L.H.
QTY.
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
12
92314
13
20376
14 21020614
15
91074
16 24D25128
17
D767
18
449BH
19
12031
20
15093
21
15554
22
15916
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Swivel Link
Flatwasher, 1” SAE
Cotter Pin, 3/16” x 1-1/2”
Safety Tow Chain
Jackstand Assembly
Decal, Warning
Grease Fitting
Hose Holder Rod
Capscrew, 1/2” x 1-1/2” Gr. 5
Locknut, 1/2”
Flatwasher, 1/2”
QTY.
4
4
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
107A-4-6
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
AXLE ARM ASSEMBLY
SINGLE SPINDLE
For 3308-2 Pull Models
32
12
13
2
1
22
25 16
33
10
11
17
26
18 24
3
34
23
21
19
4
14
8
31
30
20
15
9
29
27
5
6
28
7
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
50074950
50074952
50075008
88272
15916
15806
8151600
91042
20272BH
15824
44149BH
50073432
50073436
00779456
15
16
17
00756492
13198
00778108
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY. NO.
Axle Arm Sub-Ass’y (Incl. Items 2-11)
Axle Arm Weldment
Axle Mount Weldment
Pivot Bushing
Flatwasher, 1/2”
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Hex Nut, 1/2”
Sandwich Mount
Capscrew, 7/8” x 5-1/2” Gr. 5
Lockwasher, 7/8”
Locknut, 7/8” Gr C
Hub & Spindle Assy, short
Spindle, Short
Wheel Hub Casting w/Studs, Cups & Grease Fitt.
(includes items 16, 24, 25 & 26)
Cap, Dust
Stud Bolt, 1/2”-20 UNF
Seal Kit
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
PART
NO.
18 00750614
19 00756490
20 00756493
21 00026200
22 00750434
23 0371242102
24 00756576
25 24-6-201
26 00003500
27 00779455
28 25D25593
29
15921
30
146
31
19517
32
20779
33
15806
34
15554
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Nut, 1/2”-20 UNF
Nut, Slotted 1” NF PL.
Flatwasher, 1”
Cotter Pin, 5/32” x 1-1/2”
Bearing Cone, 15123-1-1/2” Bore
Bearing Cone, LM29749-1-1/4” Bore
Bearing Cup, 15245
Bearing Cup, LM29710
Grease Fitting, 1/8” MP Straight
Hub Cap Retainer
U-Bolt
Flatwasher, 3/4” SAE
Lockwasher, 3/4”
Hex Nut, 3/4”
Capscrew, 1/2” x 3-1/2” Gr. 5
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Locknut, 1/2”
QTY.
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
107A-4-7
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
6
5
3
3
1
4
2
50050727SP AIRPLANE TIRE ASSEMBLY
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART
NO.
50050727SP
50051233BH
50051234
50073233
20054
15804
15508
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Airplane Wheel Assy 29 x 9-15
Tire 29 x 9.0-15/16 Ply
Tube 9 x 15
Wheel Flange Set
Capscrew 1/2’’ x 1’’ Gr. 5
Lockwasher, 1/2’’
Hex Nut, 1/2’’
1
1
1
1
10
10
10
1
294SP SOLID TIRE ASSEMBLY
REF.
NO.
1
PART
NO.
294SP
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Solid Tire Assembly
1
1
50077775SP FOAM FILLED AIRPLANE TIRE ASSY
25 x 7-18
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
50077775SP
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Asy, Wheel & Tire, 25 x 7-18 Foamed Filled 1
107A-4-8
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
8
1
7
12
13
3
Cylinder Assembly Part Number Stamped Here.
15
6
5
14
2 1
2
4
16
10
11
9
8
7
99565 HYDRAULIC CYLINDER (AXLE ADJUSTING)
Mfd. by Monarch
3.5” Bore x 8” Stroke 1.25 Rod Dia.
3/4”– 16 ORB Ports
Used on 3308 & 3308SH
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART
NO.
99565
95429
95430
50017628
95431
95426
95427
95425
21020614
95433
95428
95422
95420
------95435
50042072
50017623
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hydraulic Cylinder Assy
Clevis Cap
Rod Cap
Piston
Rod, 1.25” Dia.
Cylinder Tube
Tie Rod
Pin, 1” Dia.
Cotter Pin, 3/16” x 1-1/2”
Thread Lock
Rod Clevis, 1.25” x 1”
Set Screw, 3/8” x 1/2” Knurled
Hex Nut, 5/8” UNF
Hex Nut, 1”-14
Plug, 3/4”
Caution Decal
Seal Kit
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
107A-5-1
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
8
1
7
12
13
3
Cylinder Assembly Part Number Stamped Here.
15
14
6
5
2 1
2
4
16
10
11
9
8
7
50017492 HYDRAULIC CYLINDER (SWING HITCH ADJUSTING)
Mfd. by Monarch
2” Bore x 8” Stroke 1.125” Rod Dia.
3/4” –16 ORB Ports
For 3308SH
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART
NO.
50017492
------------------95459
95454
------95425
21020614
95433
------95422
8151200
95452
95435
50042072
50017620
DESCRIPTION
Hydraulic Cylinder Assy
Clevis Cap
Rod Cap
Piston
Rod, 1.125” Dia.
Cylinder Tube
Tie Rod
Pin, 1” Dia.
Cotter Pin, 3/16” x 1-1/2”
Thread Lock
Rod Clevis, 1.125” x 1”
Set Screw, 3/8” x 1/2” Knurled
Hex Nut, 3/8”
Hex Nut, 3/4” UNF
Plug, 3/4”
Caution Decal
Seal Kit
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
107A-5-2
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
1817SP RATCHET ASSEMBLY
3
3308 & 3308SH
2
4
2
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
2
1
2
PART
NO.
1817SP
50028265
50028264
11810
15474
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Ratchet Assy
Pin
Clip Pin
Handle
Cotter Pin
1
2
4
1
1
1
HYDRAULIC HOSES & FITTINGS
3308 & 3308SH
4
5
For Axle Cylinder
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
PART
NO.
53340BH
24-6-434
14-40-98
62427
86500
For Swing HItch
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Adaptor 9/16” JIC to 3/4” SAE
Adaptor 9/16” JIC to 1/2” NPT
90° Elbow 3/4” ORB to 9/16” JIC
Hydraulic Hose 144”
Breather Plug
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NO.
53340BH
24-6-434
14-40-98
62427
DESCRIPTION
Adaptor 9/16” JIC to 3/4” SAE
Adaptor 9/16” JIC to 1/2” NPT
90° Elbow 3/4” ORB to 9/16” JIC
Hydraulic Hose 144”
QTY.
2
2
2
2
63451 STOP COLLAR KIT
For Axle Cylinder
3308 & 3308SH
107A-5-3
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / LAND MAINTENANCE REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
DECAL KIT
For 3308-2 & 3308SH-2 Models
10
16
15
12
1
2
2
12
10
14
13
3
(under deck)
11
9
4
6
7
8
5
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
50081046
50081192
D559
D614
D547
D553
D549
D813
D581
50080370
50031212
50031214
D551
D608
D454
D546
D552
50081019
50081194
87317
87340
17
18
DESCRIPTION
Decal Kit, 3308-2
Decal Kit, 3308SH-2
Decal, Genuine Bush Hog Parts
Decal, Danger (Thrown Object Hazard)
Decal, Danger (Driveline Entanglement)
Decal, Danger (Hyd. Oil & Towing)
Decal, Danger/Operation
Decal, Danger Multilingual
Decal, Lubrication Chart
Decal, Bush Hog Logo, Reflective 4.52” x 29.70”
Reflector, Amber 2” x 9”
Reflector, Red 2” x 9”
Decal, Blade Rotation CCW
Decal, Warning Bld.. Timing 2-spindle
Decal, Warning (Crushing Hazard)
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Decal, Blade Rotation CW
Decal, Model 3308
Decal, Model 3308SH
Decal, Drawbar (not shown)
Decal, Important (not shown)
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
107A-6-1
© 2019 Alamo Group Inc.
P.O. Box 1039 • Selma, AL 36703
www.bushhog.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertising