Bush Hog | Posthole Digger | Parts Manual | Bush Hog Posthole Digger Post Hole Digger 2403 Parts Manual

Bush Hog Posthole Digger Post Hole Digger 2403 Parts Manual
2400 SERIES
POST HOLE DIGGER
Revised 04/19
PARTS MANUAL
SECTION 2A
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
PARTS ORDERING GUIDE
The following instructions are offered to help eliminate needless delay and error in processing purchase orders for the equipment in this section.
1. The Parts Section is prepared in logical sequence and grouping of parts that belong
to the basic machine featured in this manual. Part Numbers and Descriptions are given
to help locate the parts and quantities required.
2. The Purchase Order must include the name and address of the person or organization ordering the parts, who should be charged, and if possible, the serial number of the
machine for which the parts are ordered.
3. The Purchase Order must clearly list the quantity of each part, the complete and correct
part number (be sure to include all periods), and the basic name of the part.
4. The Manufacturer reserves the right to substitute parts where applicable.
5. Some parts are unlisted items which are special production items not normally stocked
and are subject to special handling. Request a quotation for such parts before sending
a Purchase Order.
6. The Manufacturer reserves the right to change prices without prior notice.
For maximum safety and to guarantee optimum product reliability, always
use genuine BUSH HOG Parts. The use of inferior replacement parts may
causepremature or catastrophic failure which could result in serious injury
or death.Direct any questions regarding parts to:
BUSH HOG
2501 Griffin Ave.
Selma, AL 36703
www.bushhog.com
Contact Us
800-304-2836
©2009 Alamo Group Inc.
To the Owner/Operator/Dealer
All implements with moving parts are potentially hazardous. There is no substitute for a cautious, safe-minded
operator who recognizes the potential hazards and follows reasonable safety practices. The manufacturer has
designed this implement to be used with all its safety equipment properly attached to minimize the chance of
accidents.
BEFORE YOU START! Read the safety messages on the implement and shown in your manual. Observe the rules
of safety and common sense!
WARRANTY INFORMATION:
Read and understand the complete Warranty Statement found in this Manual. Fill out the Warranty RegistrationForm in
full and return it to within 30 Days. Make certain the Serial Number of the Machine is recorded on theWarranty Card and
on the Warranty Form that you retain.
LIMITED WARRANTY
2222222222222222222222222222222
Bush Hog warrants to the original purchaser of any new Bush Hog equipment, purchased from an authorized Bush
Hog dealer, that the equipment be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for
non-commercial, state and municipalities’ use and ninety (90) days for commercial use from date of retail sale. The
obligation of Bush Hog to the purchaser under this warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of defective
parts.
Replacement or repair parts installed in the equipment covered by this limited warranty are warranted for ninety
(90) days from the date of purchase of such part or to the expiration of the applicable new equipment warranty
period, whichever occurs later. Warranted parts shall be provided at no cost to the user at an authorized Bush Hog
dealer during regular working hours. Bush Hog reserves the right to inspect any equipment or parts which are
claimed to have been defective in material or workmanship.
DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES & CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES
Bush Hog’s obligation under this limited warranty, to the extent allowed by law, is in lieu of all warranties, implied or
expressed, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE and any liability for incidental and consequential damages with respect to the sale or
use of the items warranted. Such incidental and consequential damages shall include but not be limited to:
transportation charges other than normal freight charges; cost of installation other than cost approved by Bush
Hog; duty; taxes; charges for normal service or adjustment; loss of crops or any other loss of income; rental of
substitute equipment, expenses due to loss, damage, detention or delay in the delivery of equipment or parts
resulting from acts beyond the control of Bush Hog.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY:
1. To vendor items which carry their own warranties, such as engines, tires, and tubes.
2. If the unit has been subjected to misapplication, abuse, misuse, negligence, fire or other accident.
3. If parts not made or supplied by Bush Hog have been used in connection with the unit, if, in the sole judgement
of Bush Hog such use affects its performance, stability or reliability.
4. If the unit has been altered or repaired outside of an authorized Bush Hog dealership in a manner which, in the
sole judgement of Bush Hog, affects its performance, stability or reliability.
5. To normal maintenance service and normal replacement items such as gearbox lubricant, hydraulic fluid, worn
blades, or to normal deterioration of such things as belts and exterior finish due to use or exposure.
6. To expendable or wear items such as teeth, chains, sprockets, belts, springs and any other items that in the
company’s sole judgement is a wear item.
NO EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE OF BUSH HOG IS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE THIS LIMITED
WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT ANY OTHER WARRANTY UNLESS SUCH CHANGE IS MADE IN
WRITING AND SIGNED BY BUSH HOG’S SERVICE MANAGER, 2501 GRIFFIN AVE., SELMA, ALABAMA
36703.
2222222222222222222222222222222
Record the model number, serial number and date
purchased. This information will be helpful to your
dealer if parts or service are required.
MODEL NUMBER ________________________________
SERIAL NUMBER ________________________________
DATE OF RETAIL SALE ___________________________
MAKE CERTAIN THE WARRANTY
HAS BEEN FILED WITH BUSH HOG
SELMA, ALABAMA
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
PHD 2401, PHD 2402 & PHD 2403
POST HOLE DIGGER
ALPHABETICAL INDEX
CONTENTS
PAGE
PHD 2401 Boom, Yoke, Gearbox and Related Parts........................................................................................2A-1-1
PHD 2402 Boom, Yoke, Gearbox and Related Parts........................................................................................2A-1-2
PHD 2403 Boom, Yoke, Gearbox and Related Parts........................................................................................2A-1-3
Auger Points and Parts.........................................................................................................................2A-2-1, 2A-2-2
Down Force Kits .............................................................................................................................2A-5-1 thru 2A-5-3
Extensions ............................................................................................................................................2A-2-2, 2A-2-3
Gearbox Assemblies ......................................................................................................................2A-4-1 thru 2A-4-3
Parking Stand Kits ................................................................................................................................2A-6-1, 2A-6-2
PTO Shafts ...........................................................................................................................................2A-3-1, 2A-3-2
Safety Decals ....................................................................................................................................................2A-7-1
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
April, 2019
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
50072177
50072179
50072182
50072180
50072183
50072193
50072190
50072187
50072188
50072189
50072194
50072195
50072192
50072196
21020614
19432
15808
50072197
50072198
15528
1161006
50072191
15918BH
20864
15806
8151600
50072174
50072176
50072173
50072185
50072181
50072175
50072200
Description
Boom Weldment w/Decals
Yoke Weldment w/Decals
Handle w/Grip & Decal
Handle Grip
PTO Shaft Complete
Gearbox w/Safety Shields & Decal
Gearbox Output Shield (Pair)
Input Guard Back Wldmt w/Decal
Input Guard
Knob, Threaded
Chain, Safety (3 Links)
S-Hook
Gearbox Hanger Pin
Lift Pin w/Hardware
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/4
Lockwasher 5/16
Boom Adjustment Pin
Shear Bolt, 5/16 x 2-1/2 Gr 2
Hex Nut, 5/16
Capscrew, 5/16 x 3/4 Gr 5
Bolt, M8 x 12MM
Flatwasher, 1/4
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 1/2
Hex Nut, 1/2
Decal, Danger (Rotating Parts)
Decal, Post Hole Digger Instr.
Decal, Danger (Keep Clear)
Decal, Notice (Gearbox)
Decal, Notice (Handle)
Decal, 811 (Call Before You Dig)
Manual Holder, Plastic
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
9
2
5
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
44186BH
50072201
50031213
94359
50072178
19100BH
15812
4140604
8150600
50063360
50072225
20779
50072104
00780367
50072105
00780368
50072106
00780369
50072199
00779803
50072416
50073389
D960
47
48
49
50
51
52
2A-1-1
Description
Qty.
Capscrew, 1/4 x 1 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 1/4 WHIZ Flange
Reflector, Red 2 x 4-1/2
SMV Sign
Bracket, SMV Sign
Capscrew, 3/8 x 3/4 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 3/8
Screw, Mach Slt Pn Hd #10 x 1/2
Hex Nut, #10
Decal, Bush Hog - 8” (Not Shown)
Owner’s Manual
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3-1/2
Auger, Std. Duty 6” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 6” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Std. Duty 9” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 9” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Std. Duty 12” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 12” Semi-Dbl Flight
Fishtail Auger Pt. (Bolt In) Std. Duty
Bit, Std 2 Pt. Pilot (Hvy. Duty Auger)
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Decal, Danger (Shield Missing)
Decal, Warning (P65 Warning.ca.gov)
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
April, 2019
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
50072209
50072179
50072210
50072212
50072213
70495
50072187
50072188
50072189
50072194
50072195
50072190
50072196
21020614
50072197
50072214
15812
8151200
50072215
19100BH
15915BH
20779
15806
8151600
50072174
50072176
50072185
50072173
50072175
50072200
44186BH
15918BH
50072201
Description
Boom Weldment w/Decals
Yoke Weldment w/Decals
PTO Shaft Complete
Gearbox w/Safety Shields & Decals
Gearbox Pin
Cotter Pin, 5 x 40
Input Guard Back Wldmt w/Decal
Input Guard
Knob, Threaded
Chain, Safety (3 Links)
S-Hook
Gearbox Output Shield (Pair)
Lift Pin w/Hardware
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1-1/2
Boom Adjustment Pin
Shear Bolt, 3/8 x 3 Gr 2
Lockwasher 3/8
Hex Nut, 3/8
Roll Pin, 1/4 x 2-1/4
Capscrew, 3/8 x 3/4 Gr 5
Flatwasher, 3/8
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3-1/2 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 1/2
Hex Nut, 1/2
Decal, Danger (Rotating Parts)
Decal, Post Hole Digger Instr.
Decal, Notice (Gearbox)
Decal, Danger (Keep Clear)
Decal, 811 (Call Before You Dig)
Manual Holder, Plastic
Capscrew, 1/4 x 1 Gr 5
Flatwasher, 1/4
Hex Nut, 1/4 WHIZ Flange
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
5
5
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
50031213
94359
50072216
4140604
8150600
50063360
50072226
50072104
00780367
50072105
00780368
50072106
00780369
00780371
00780372
50072199
00779803
50072416
50073389
D960
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
2A-1-2
Description
Qty.
Reflector, Red 2 x 4-1/2
SMV Sign
Bracket, SMV Sign
Screw, Mach Slt Pn Hd #10 x 1/2
Hex Nut, #10
Decal, Bush Hog - 8” (Not Shown)
Owner’s Manual
Auger, Std. Duty 6” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 6” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Std. Duty 9” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 9” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Std. Duty 12” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 12” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 18” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 24” Semi-Dbl Flight
Fishtail Auger Pt. (Bolt In) Std. Duty
Bit, Std 2 Pt. Pilot (Hvy. Duty Auger)
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Decal, Danger (Shield Missing)
Decal, Warning (P6Warning.ca.gov)
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
April, 2019
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
50072218
50072219
50072220
50072210
50031213
50072221
50072187
50072188
50072189
50072194
50072195
1161006
15907BH
15808
50072222
15474
50072196
50072214
15812
8151200
50072215
20779
15806
8151600
50072223
20167
50072176
50072185
50072174
50072173
50072175
50072200
44186BH
Description
Boom Weldment w/Decals
Yoke Weldment w/Decals
Gearbox w/Safety Shields & Decals
PTO Shaft Complete
Reflector, Red 2 x 4-1/2
Gearbox Output Shield (Pair)
Input Guard Back Wldmt w/Decal
Input Guard
Knob, Threaded
Chain, Safety (3 Links)
S-Hook
Capscrew, 5/16 x 3/4 Gr 5
Flatwasher, 5/16
Lockwasher, 5/16
Lift Pin, 1 x 8
Cotter Pin, 1/4 x 1-3/4
Lift Pin w/Hardware
Shear Bolt, 3/8 x 3 Gr 2
Lockwasher, 3/8
Hex Nut, 3/8
Roll Pin, 1/4 x 2-1/4
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3-1/2 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 1/2
Hex Nut, 1/2
Hanger Shaft, 7/8 x 7-3/4
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 2
Decal, Post Hole Digging Instr.
Decal, Notice (Gearbox)
Decal, Danger (Rotating Parts)
Decal, Danger (Keep Clear)
Decal, 811 (Call Before You Dig)
Manual Holder, Plastic
Capscrew, 1/4 x 1 Gr 5
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
6
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
5
5
7
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
15918BH
50072201
94359
50072224
4140604
8150600
50063360
50072227
50072104
00780367
50072105
00780368
50072106
00780369
00780371
00780372
50072199
00779803
50072416
50073389
D960
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2A-1-3
Description
Qty.
Flatwasher, 1/4
Hex Nut, 1/4 WHIZ Flange
SMV Sign
Bracket, SMV Sign
Screw, Mach Slt Pn Hd #10 x 1/2
Hex Nut, #10
Decal, Bush Hog - 8” (Not Shown)
Owner’s Manual
Auger, Std. Duty 6” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 6” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Std. Duty 9” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 9” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Std. Duty 12” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 12” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 18” Semi-Dbl Flight
Auger, Hvy. Duty 24” Semi-Dbl Flight
Fishtail Auger Pt. (Bolt In) Std. Duty
Bit, Std 2 Pt. Pilot (Hvy. Duty Auger)
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Decal, Danger (Shield Missing)
Decal, Warning (P65 Warning.ca.gov)
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
CUTTING EDGE AND POINT PARTS FOR STANDARD DUTY AUGERS
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
2
1
3
4
4
3
6
4
5
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
50072228
5161612
50072229
8151600
20779
15806
50072199
50072104 - 6”
50072105 - 9”
50072106 - 12”
1
7
Ref.
No.
Note: When ordering a complete
Auger Assembly refer to Whole
Good No. Listed on Price Sheet.
2
Qty. Req’d Per Auger Size
6”
9”
12”
Description
Red Claw Digger Tooth
Carriage Bolt 1/2 x 1-1/4 Gr 5
Lockwasher, Star 1/2 External
Hex Nut, 1/2
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3-1/2 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 1/2
Auger Point
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
3
3
3
4
1
1
1
BEAR CLAW POINT FOR STANDARD DUTY AUGERS
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
50068115
50068114
9151400
20972
87453
84530
15389BH
87447
5161614
15806
8151600
Description
Bear Claw Point Assembly
Adapter
Locknut, 7/16
Capscrew, 7/16 x 3-1/2 Gr 5
Auger Point Assembly
Point Tip
Roll Pin, 1/4 x 1
Blade
Carriage Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/2 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 1/2
Hex Nut, 1/2
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2A-2-1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
PHD 2401, 2402 & 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER HEAVY DUTY AUGER
4,5
4,5
9” Auger
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
2
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
00779803
00780374
02886900
-------------------
18” Auger
12” Auger
Description
Bit, Standard, 2 Pt. Pilot
Tooth, Auger (40/50 Aggressor)
Carriage Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/2 Gr 5
Locknut, Top Lock 1/2
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3-1/2 Gr 5
Capscrew, 1/2 x 4 Gr 5
Qty. Req’d Per Auger Size
6” 9” 12” 18” 24”
1
2
2
5
3
-
3,4
3,4
1
6” Auger
4,6
4,6
4,6
3,4
4,5
3,4
2
1
4,5
3,4
2
1
4,5
4,5
4,5
1
4
4
7
3
-
1
4
4
7
2
1
1
6
6
9
2
1
1
8
8
11
2
1
1
2
24” Auger
Note: When ordering a complete
Auger Assembly refer to Whole
Good No. Listed on Price Sheet.
00780367 - 6”
00780368 - 9”
00780369 - 12”
00780371 - 18”
00780372 - 24”
PHD 2401, 2402 & 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER HEAVY DUTY AUGER EXTENSIONS
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
01100740
01100760
00768123
-------------
Description
Extension, 7”
Extension, 14”
Shield, Plastic
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3-1/4 Gr 5
Locknut, Toplock, 1/2
Qty.
1
1
1
2
2
Note: When ordering a complete
Auger Extension refer to Whole
Good No. Listed on Price Sheet.
01A01030 - 7”
01A01040 - 14”
2A-2-2
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072107 - AUGER EXTENSION W/GUARD, 12”
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
50072416
50072440
------50072441
20864
15806
8151600
-------
Description
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Shield Weldment
Capscrew, 5/16 x 3 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 5/16 Nylock
Capscrew, 1/2 x 3 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 1/2
Hex Nut, 1/2
Auger Extension, 12”
2A-2-3
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
PTO SHAFT COMPLETE
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
1
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
50072183
50050240
95006BH
50072206
50072207
50072208
63946
------------78786
78608
50017480
Description
PTO Shaft Complete
Special Yoke
Journal Assembly
Grease Zerk, M8 x 1.0 x 45°
Complete Collar Yoke
Complete Guard w/Inst. Manual
Grease Zerk, M8 x 1
1/2 PTO (Implement End)
1/2 PTO (Tractor End)
Decal, Danger
Decal, Danger
Ball Collar Kit, 1-3/8
2A-3-1
Qty.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
PTO SHAFT COMPLETE
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
1
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
50072210
76711
64694
50072409
76192
87992
76191
50072410
------------78786
78608
50017480
Description
PTO Shaft Complete
Complete Collar Yoke C12 (Tractor End)
Cross & Bearing Kit
Special Yoke (Implement End)
Guard Retaining Collar For Outer Tube
Fastener, Shield
Guard Retaining Collar For Inner Tube
Complete Guard w/Inst. Manual
1/2 PTO (Implement End)
1/2 PTO (Tractor End)
Decal, Danger
Decal, Danger
Ball Collar Kit, 1-3/8
2A-3-2
Qty.
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072184 - GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
70133
70292
70795
------50072202
------70797
50072203
71453
50072204
70110
70108
50072205
Description
Retaining Ring (72 x 75 x 2.5)
Oil Plug
Bearing 30208
Shim Kit (40.3 x 51.5)
Oil Seal (40 x 62 x 7)
Shim Kit (35.3 x 48)
Bearing 30207
Spacer
Ball Bearing 6207 (35 x 72 x 17)
Bushing
Retaining Ring (35 x 33 x 2.5)
Oil Seal (35 x 72 x 10)
Pin, 8 x 12 Din 1481
2A-4-1
Qty.
1
3
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072211 - GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
71346
71495
71351
71352
71355
Description
Bearing LM67048-LM67010
Seal, 50.8 x 66.62 x 7.92
Roller Bearing, LM104949-LM104911
Dust Lip, 31.5 x 44.5 x 7.92
Roller Bearing, LM11910-LM11949
2A-4-2
Qty.
1
1
2
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072217 - GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
50072411
50072412
50072413
50072414
50072415
Description
Seal Adapter
Input Seal, 35 x 72 x 10
Bearing, 207K Ball
Bearing Assembly 30210
Output Seal, 70 x 50 x 12
2A-4-3
Qty.
1
1
2
2
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072109 HYDRAULIC DOWN FORCE KIT
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
50072417
20207
50072418
50072419
50072420
50072421
50072422
19021
146
19517
50072423
20110BH
50072424
50072425
50072426
50072427
50072428
50072429
Description
Pivot Plate
Capscrew, 3/4 x 6 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 3/4 Nylock
Long Spacer, 3-7/8
Short Spacer, 15/16
Upper Clamp Weldment
Lower Clamp Half
Capscrew, 3/4 x 3 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 3/4
Hex Nut, 3/4
Hydraulic Cylinder, 1-1/2 x 6
Capscrew, 1/2 x 2 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 1/2 Nylock
Relief Valve
Hyd. Hose, 3/8 x 60
Hyd. Hose, 3/8 x 72
Adapter Fitting, 3/8 to 1/2
Reducer Fitting, 1/2 to 3/8
2A-5-1
Qty.
2
3
3
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072110 HYDRAULIC DOWN FORCE KIT
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
50072417
20207
50072418
50072419
50072420
50072430
50072431
19021
146
19517
50072423
20110BH
50072424
50072425
50072426
50072427
50072428
50072429
Description
Pivot Plate
Capscrew, 3/4 x 6 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 3/4 Nylock
Long Spacer, 3-7/8
Short Spacer, 15/16
Upper Clamp Weldment
Lower Clamp Half
Capscrew, 3/4 x 3 Gr 5
Lockwasher, 3/4
Hex Nut, 3/4
Hydraulic Cylinder, 1-1/2 x 6
Capscrew, 1/2 x 2 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 1/2 Nylock
Relief Valve
Hyd. Hose, 3/8 x 60
Hyd. Hose, 3/8 x 72
Adapter Fitting, 3/8 to 1/2
Reducer Fitting, 1/2 to 3/8
2A-5-2
Qty.
2
3
3
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072112 HYDRAULIC DOWN FORCE KIT
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
50072432
20207
50072418
50072433
50072434
50072423
20110BH
50072424
50072425
50072426
50072427
50072428
50072429
Description
Pivot Plate
Capscrew, 3/4 x 6 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 3/4 Nylock
Long Spacer, 4-1/8
Short Spacer, 1-1/16
Hydraulic Cylinder
Capscrew, 1/2 x 2 Gr 5
Hex Nut, 1/2 Nylock
Relief Valve
Hyd. Hose, 3/8 x 60
Hyd. Hose, 3/8 x 72
Adapter Fitting, 3/8 to 1/2
Reducer Fitting, 1/2 to 3/8
2A-5-3
Qty.
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072108 - PARKING STAND KIT
PHD 2401 POST HOLE DIGGER
PHD 2402 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
50072435
50072436
50072437
50072438
Description
Hook, PHD/PTO
Leg, PHD Stand
Pin, Locking 5/16ӯ
Plate, Weldment Stand
2A-6-1
Qty.
1
2
2
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
50072111 - PARKING STAND KIT
PHD 2403 POST HOLE DIGGER
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
50072435
50072436
50072437
50072439
Description
Hook, PHD/PTO
Leg, PHD Stand
Pin, Locking 5/16ӯ
Plate, Weldment Stand
2A-6-2
Qty.
1
2
2
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
BUSH HOG / MATERIAL HANDLING REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
April, 2019
SAFETY DECALS
1
2
3
5
6
4
8
7
10
9
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
50072173
50072174
50072175
50072176
50072181
50072185
50072416
50073389
50063360
50031213
D960
Description
Decal, Danger (Keep Clean)
Decal, Danger (Rotating Parts)
Decal, 811 (Call Before You Dig)
Decal, Post Hole Digger Instr.
Decal, Notice (Handle) - PHD2401 Only
Decal, Notice (Gearbox)
Decal, Danger (Guard Missing)
Decal, Danger (Shield Missing)
Decal, Bush Hog - 8”
Reflector, Red 2 x 4-1/2
Decal, Warning (P65 Warning.ca.gov)
2A-7-1
Qty.
11
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
© 2013 Alamo Group Inc.
2501 GRIFFIN AVE. • SELMA, AL 36703
WWW.BUSHHOG.COM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising