Billy Goat | KV601EU | manual | Billy Goat KV601EU Vacuums Manual

Billy Goat KV601EU Vacuums Manual
R
EP
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
FO
R
Image shown with optional accessories
Owner's Manual
KV601EU, KV650HEU, KV601FBEU, KV650HFBEU
Accessories
OPTIONAL
FELT/MESH
DEBRIS BAG
NOZZLE
WEAR
GUARD KIT
CASTER KIT
SHREDDER
KIT
KV LINER KIT
PROTECTIVE
COVER
4" x 7.5'
(102mm x
2.13m)
For
vacuuming in
hard to reach
areas.
For use in leaves
and grass in dusty
conditions.
For use in
increasing the
life of your
nozzle by
protecting it
from damage
To allow for
easy rolling and
maneuverability
on smooth
surfaces.
Shreds
leaves,
reducing total
volume.
Increases the
life of the
housing by
protecting it from
damage.
Protects the
machine from
the environment
when not in use.
P/N 891127
P/N 891128
P/N 891153
P/N 891134
P/N 891137
N
O
T
ON BOARD
VACUUM
HOSE KIT
P/N 891125
P/N 891126 FELT
BAG
P/N 891132
MESH BAG
IMPORTANT- READ CAREFULLY BEFORE USE AND KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
KV PUSH EU
1
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
N
CONTENTS
3
O
SPECIFICATIONS AND SAFETY
INSTRUCTION LABELS
4
5
C
TI
PACKING CHECKLIST
ASSEMBLY
6
_7
U
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
9-10
R
R
EP
O
D
ILLUSTRATED PARTS & PART LISTS
8
FO
Go to http://www.billygoat.com for French-Canadian translations of the product manuals.
N
O
T
Visitez http://www.billygoat.com pour la version canadienne-française des manuels de produits.
KV PUSH EU
2
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
SPECIFICATIONS
KV601FBEU
KV650HFBEU
6.5 (4.85kW)
4.95 (3.69 kW)
6.5 (4.85kW)
Engine: Brand
Briggs and Stratton
HONDA
Briggs and Stratton
HONDA
Engine: Model
number
123P020062H5
GSV190LN1L
123P020062H5
Fuel capacity
1.05 qt. (1.0 L)
1.6 qt. (1.5 L)
Engine oil capacity
0.63 qt. (0.59 L)
0.58 qt (0.54 L)
#133 (60.3 kg)
113# (51.3kg)
Overall length
59” (1.5m)
59” (1.5m)
Overall width
26. 5” (0.7m)
26.5” (0.7m)
Overall height
42.75” (1.1m)
42.75” (1.1m)
20
20
0
C
TI
1.6 qt. (1.5 L)
0.63 qt. (0.59 L)
0.58 qt (0.54 L)
#133 (60.3 kg)
113# (51.3kg)
59” (1.5m)
59” (1.5m)
26. 5” (0.7m)
26.5” (0.7m)
42.75” (1.1m)
42.75” (1.1m)
20
0
20
0
EP
O
Max. operating slope
0
GSV190N1L
1.05 qt. (1.0 L)
U
Total unit weight
O
4.95 (3.69 kW)
D
Engine: HP
KV650HEU
N
KV601EU
WARNING
R
SAFETY
N
O
T
FO
R
This product can expose you to chemicals including gasoline engine exhaust, which is known to the State
of California to cause cancer, and carbon monoxide, which is known to the State of California to cause
birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
KV PUSH EU
3
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
INSTRUCTION LABELS
®
LABEL SAFETY PROTECT ITEM #20
P/N 100346
DANGER FLYING DEBRIS
ITEM # 19 P/N 810736
LABEL SPARK ARRESTOR
P/N 100252
DEBRIS BAG FOLDING LABEL
LOCATED ON BAG
O
LABEL EXPLOSIVE FUEL
ITEM # 16 P/N 400268
D
U
LABEL DANGER KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
ITEM #18 P/N 400424
C
TI
O
N
The labels shown below were installed on your BILLY GOAT KV Vacuum. If any labels are damaged or missing, replace them
before operating this equipment. For your convenience in ordering replacement labels, part numbers are included in the
Illustrated Parts List. The correct position for each label may be determined by referring to the Figure and Item numbers shown.
EP
ENGINE LABELS
R
HONDA
BRIGGS & STRATTON
R
Las Skotselinstruktionen Innan Start.
N
O
T
FO
ENGINE CONTROLS
KV PUSH EU
Honda Throttle Control
Briggs Throttle Control
4
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
PACKING CHECKLIST
N
Your Billy Goat KV Vacuum is shipped from the factory in one carton, completely assembled except for the upper handle, debris
bag, and bag quick disconnect.
O
READ all safety instructions before assembling unit.
TAKE CAUTION when removing the unit from the box, the Handle Assembly is attached by cables and
folded over.
C
TI
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING
PARTS BAG & LITERATURE ASSY
D
U
Warranty card P/N- 400972, Owner’s Manual P/N-891203, General Safety and Warnings Manual- 100294, Declaration of
Conformity P/N-100506, Ty-Wraps 900407 (qty2).
R
EP
O
Use Ty-wraps
here
Boxing Parts
Checklist
Debris Bag
P/N-891132
OR
Felt Bag
P/N-891126
Literature Assy
P/N-891123
Connector Quick
Disconnect
P/N-890630
Honda 6.5
GSV 190
T
FO
R
Briggs & Stratton
Professional Series
N
O
36
Washer 1/4 SAE
8172007 qty. 2
32
Washer 5/16 FLAT
8171003 qty. 4
KV PUSH EU
29
39
Nut Acorn High Crown
840071 qty. 1
Screwcap 1/4-20 X 2 " HCS ZP
8041010 qty. 1
Nut Lock 5/16-18
8160002 qty. 2
33
34
Screwcap 5/16-18 X 1 3/4" GR 5
HCS ZP 8041031 qty. 2
5
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
NOTE: Items in ( ) can be referenced in the Parts Illustration and Parts List on pages 10-11.
N
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
O
1. ASSEMBLE Lift upper handle (item 11), remove items 34, 32, and 33 from the parts bag. Attach and secure upper
handle as shown using same hardware. (See Fig. 1)
2. ATTACH the throttle lever (item 23) to the handle, either to the right side or left depending on which model of engine you
have (see image below). Attach the lever with the hardware (items 36, 37, and 39) found in the parts bag. Once attached
use the Ty-wrap to secure the cable to the handle.
C
TI
3. UNFOLD the debris bag (item 21) and fasten bag neck to bag quick disconnect (item 12). Attach firmly to housing
exhaust (item 1) see Fig. 2 and 3.
4. ATTACH bag hanger strap to bag supports (item 13), preassembled to upper handle.
5. CONNECT spark plug wire.
R
EP
O
D
U
Insert the quick disconnect from the inside of the bag, tilt the handle so it can be fed through first. Then slide the connecting
end through and tighten the strap.
N
O
T
FO
R
Fig. 2
KV PUSH EU
Fig. 1
Fig. 3
6
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
OPERATION
CLEARING A CLOGGED NOZZLE & EXHAUST: Turn the engine off and wait for
impeller to stop completely and disconnect spark plug wire. Wearing durable gloves,
remove clog.
Fig. 4
EP
O
D
U
DANGER, the clog may contain sharp materials. Reconnect spark plug wire.
C
TI
FOR MAXIMUM PICKUP: Adjust nozzle close to debris, but without blocking airflow into
the nozzle. NOTE: Never bury nozzle into debris.
O
VACUUM NOZZLE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT: Nozzle height is raised and lowered by
rotating the red knob near the left rear wheel. Nozzle height should be adjusted based on
the task being performed. (See Fig. 4)
N
VACUUMING OPERATION
DEBRIS BAG
R
Debris bags are normal replaceable wear items.
NOTE: Frequently empty debris to prevent bag overloading with more weight than you can lift.
R
An optional felt bag is available for use where debris will be vacuumed in dusty conditions (see “Accessories” shown on page 1).
DO NOT place bag on or near hot surface, such as engine. Be sure engine has come to a complete stop before removing or
emptying bag.
FO
This vacuum is designed for picking up trash, organic material and other similar debris (see “Safety and General Operation
manual”).
However, many vacuums are used where dust is mixed with trash. Your unit can intermittently vacuum in dusty areas. Dust is the
greatest cause of lost vacuum performance. However, following these rules will help maintain your machine's ability to vacuum in
dusty conditions:
• Run machine at idle to quarter throttle.
• The debris bag must be cleaned frequently. A vacuum with a clean, pillow soft bag will have good pickup performance. One
with a dirty, tight bag will have poor pickup performance. If dirty, empty debris and vigorously shake bag free of dust.
T
• Pressure-wash debris bag if normal cleaning does not fully clean bag. Bag should be thoroughly dry before use.
NOTE: Having one or more spare debris bags is a good way to reduce down time while dirty bags are being cleaned.
N
O
DO NOT leave debris in bag while in storage.
COMPOST
Vacuumed leaves, grass and other organic material from your own yard can be emptied into a pile or composter to provide
enriched soil for later use as fertilizer in gardens and flower beds. NOTE: Allow green chips to dry before spreading around living
plants.
KV PUSH EU
7
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
Periodic maintenance should be performed at the following intervals:
Every Use (Daily)
Every 5 Hrs (Daily)
O
Maintenance Operation
N
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE

Clean debris bag

Check bag strap tightness

Engine (See Engine Manual)
C
TI
Inspect for loose, worn or damaged parts

Check for excessive vibration
U
IMPELLER REMOVAL
1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug.
2. Drain fuel and oil from the engine.
D
3. Remove bag, quick release, and upper handle. Do not kink, stretch, or break control cables, control housings, or
end fittings while removing handles.
O
4. Remove housing top plate by removing bolts around outside of housing.
5. Leaving engine fastened to top plate, turn it upside down so the impeller is on top.
6. Remove impeller bolt and lock washer and washer.
EP
7. Lift impeller upward. If impeller slides freely, proceed to step 10.
8. To loosen Impeller, place two crowbars between impeller and housing on opposite sides. Pry impeller away from
engine until it loosens. Using a penetrating oil can help loosen a stuck impeller.
R
9. If the impeller does not loosen, use two pry bars and pull the impeller near the hub away from the engine, this
should loosen it and allow you to remove the impeller from shaft. Using a penetrating oil can help loosen a stuck
impeller.
10. Using a new impeller bolt and lockwasher and washer, reinstall new impeller in reverse order.
11. Tighten impeller bolt. Torque impeller bolt to 33-38 Ft. Lbs. (44-51 N.m) (see item 30 on page 15).
R
12. Reinstall engine onto housing in reverse order of removal.
13. Gas and oil engine.
N
O
T
FO
14. Reinstall spark plug wire.
KV PUSH EU
8
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING
N
Solution
Check impeller and replace if required.
Check engine.
Clean debris bag. Shake bag clean or
wash. Check for hose kit cap. Unclog
nozzle or exhaust. Allow air to feed with
debris.
O
Will not vacuum or has poor
vacuum performance
Possible Cause
Loose or out of balance impeller or loose
engine.
Dirty debris bag. Hose kit cap missing.
Clogged nozzle or exhaust. Excessive
quantity of debris.
Improper nozzle height.
C
TI
Problem
Abnormal vibration
Adjust nozzle height so that it is closer to
the debris.
Throttle in off position. Engine not in full
choke position. Out of gasoline. Bad or old
gasoline. Sparkplug wire disconnected.
Dirty air cleaner.
Check stop switches, throttle, choke
position and gasoline. Connect spark
plug wire. Clean or replace air filter, or
contact a qualified service person.
Engine is locked, will not pull
over
Nozzle scrapes ground in
lowest height setting
Debris locked in impeller. Engine
problem.
Nozzle height out of adjustment.
See page 5. Contact a engine service
dealer for engine problems.
Adjust nozzle height (See Nozzle height
fine adjustment for hard surfaces on page
7).
Too much dust coming from
bag
Vacuuming very dry, brittle or small debris Switch to felt bag (see page 1
"Accessories").
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
O
D
U
Engine will not start
KV PUSH EU
9
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
KV PUSH PARTS DRAWING
KV PUSH EU
10
891505_A_HI
KV PUSH EU Owner’s Manual
KV PUSH PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
KV601EU/KV601FBEU
PART
NUMBER
QTY
KV650HEU/KV650HFBEU
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
MAIN FRAME HOUSING NEW KD
891100-S
1
891100-S
1
2
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY TKV
891110-S
1
891110-S
1
3
WA AXLE FRONT KV 2.0
891165
1
891165
4
PLATE TOP ENGINE KV
891007-1-S
1
891007-1-S
5
IMPELLER 12.75 WA PUSH VAC
891108-S
1
891108-S
6
DOOR EXHAUST ASSY RAW
890148
1
7
WASHER 1/2" SAE Z/P
8172011
5
8
WHEEL ASSY 12" X 2.5" TREAD
900509-S
4
9
ENGINE 6.5 HP HONDA GSV190 B4 1/1/19- EU
-
-
ENGINE B&S 850 E SERIES
891221
1
LOWER HANDLE KV
891050
1
11
HANDLE UPPER KV
891054-S
1
12
QUICK DISCONNECT
890630
1
13
PIN CLEVIS 3/8" x 2.125" LONG
520120
14
RETAINER
360279
15
GRIP HANDLE 1"X 9.5" LG
430342
16
LABEL WARNING FUEL EN/SP
100261
1
-
-
18
LABEL WARNING DANGER
400424
2
400424
2
19
LABEL DANGER FLYING DEBRIS
810736
1
810736
1
20
LABEL SAFETY PROTECT READ MANUAL
100346
1
100346
1
21
BAG DEBRIS NO ZIPPER KV
891132
1
891132
1
891211
1
891211
1
891036
1
891027
1
BAG FELT W/SKIRT (FB MODELS)
O
1
1
C
TI
1
890148
1
8172011
5
900509-S
4
840282
1
-
891050
1
891054-S
1
890630
1
4
520120
4
4
360279
4
2
430342
2
U
-
D
O
10
N
ITEM
NO.
CABLE THROTTLE ASSY 42" W/CHOKE
25
BOLT J 3/8-16 X 6"
891071
1
891071
1
26
TY WRAP
900407
3
900407
3
27
WASHER LOCK 3/8" ST MED
8177012
1
8177012
1
28
KEY 3/16 SQ. X 1.25
9201080
1
9201080
1
29
NUT 1/4-20 ACORN
840071
1
840071
1
30
SCREWCAP 3/8-24X1 LOCKTITE
900154
1
-
-
SCREWCAP 3/8-24X1 1/2" GR. 8
-
-
900344
1
R
EP
23
SCREWCAP 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 HWH
890359
16
890359
16
32
WASHER 5/16 FLATWASHER Z/P
8171003
16
8171003
16
33
SCREWCAP 5/16-18 X 1.75 ZP
8041031
8
8041031
8
34
NUT LOCK 5/16-18
8160002
8
8160002
8
SCREWCAP 1/4-20 X 3/4"
8041004
2
8041004
2
WASHER 1/4" SAE ZP
8172007
10
8172007
10
37
NYLON INSERT LOCKNUT, 1/4-20 UNC
8160001
8
8160001
8
38
1/2-13 CAP NUT NP W/PATCH
890530
4
890530
4
39
SCREWCAP 1/4-20x2" HCS ZP
8041010
1
8041010
1
40
SCREW PLASTIC 1/4-10 X 1
891039
8
891039
8
41
SCREW 3/8 x 1 1/2 TAPTITE
890408
3
890408
3
42
NOZZLE TOP HALF KV
891002
1
891002
1
43
NOZZLE BOTTOM HALF KV
891003
1
891003
1
44
PLUG HOUSING KD LB
900146-01
1
900146-01
1
45
SCREW SELF TAPPING 10-24 X 1/2
891043
1
891043
1
46
LABEL KV PUSH
891045
1
891045
1
47
SCREWCAP 1/4-20 X 1"
8041006
6
8041006
6
48
BRACKET NOZZLE KV
891208
2
891208
2
50
SPACER 1.5 OD X .875 ID X .975 THK
-
-
890616
1
51
WASHER 1.5 OD X .453 ID X .25 THK
440153
1
440153
1
52
WASHER 1/2" FC
8171006
2
8171006
2
53
SPRING COMPRESSION
891072
1
891072
1
54
KNOB 3/8-16 RED
891070
1
891070
1
55
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 THIN
8161042
1
8161042
1
56
LABEL SPARK ARRESTOR EN/SP
-
-
100252
1
90
LABEL MADE IN U.S.A.
520116
1
520116
1
91
GROMMET FLANGE 1/2" MOLDED
830176
1
830176
1
92
SPRING COMPRESSION
400332
1
400332
1
93
BEARING BALL FLANGED
900774
4
900774
4
35
N
O
T
FO
36
R
31
KV PUSH EU
11
891505_A_HI
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising