Billy Goat | BC2600HEBH | manual | Billy Goat BC2600HEBH Brushcutters Manual

Billy Goat BC2600HEBH Brushcutters Manual
n
ro
du
ct
io
rR
ep
N
ot
fo
BILLY GOAT ® BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter
Owner’s Manual
Part No 501505 (A)
1
Form No F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
CONTENTS
ot
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
Specifications and Sound/Vibration ..................................................................................................................
3
Instruction Labels ..............................................................................................................................................
4
Assembly Instructions ....................................................................................................................................... 5-6
Operation ........................................................................................................................................................... 7-9
Maintenance ...................................................................................................................................................... 10-16
Battery maintenance ………………………………………………………………………………………………………17
Troubleshooting ................................................................................................................................................. 18
Illustrated Parts List ........................................................................................................................................... 19-26
N
Go to http://www.billygoat.com for French-Canadian translations of the product manuals.
Visitez http://www.billygoat.com pour la version canadienne-française des manuels de produits
Part No 501505
2
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
BC 2600 SERIES SPECIFICATIONS
BC2600HH
BC2600HEBH
Briggs and
Stratton
Honda GX390
Honda Electric
Model Number
219972 0151 F!
GX390UT2 DABG
V390UTDE33
Displacement
344 cc
390 cc
390 cc
Fuel Capacity
3.0 qt (2.80 L)
3.0 qt (2.80 L)
2.3 qt (2.18L)
Oil Capacity
1.5 qt (1.4L)
1.5 qt (1.4L)
1.2 qt (1.13L)
Unit Weight
325 lb (147.4 kg)
325 lb (147.4 kg)
335 lb (152 kg)
ro
du
ct
io
Engine Type
Overall Length
72 in (1.83 m)
Overall Width
31 in (0.78 m)
Overall Height
n
BC2600ICH
48 in (1.21 m)
SOUND DATA
15
20
o
20
o
rR
ep
Maximum Operating
Slope
o
SOUND LEVEL 91.6 Dba at Operator’s position
112 dB
Sound tests were conducted in accordance with 2000/14/EEC and were performed on 11/30/11 under the conditions listed below.
Sound power level listed is the highest value for any model covered in this manual. Please refer to serial plate on the unit
for the sound power level for your model.
Sunny
o
o
47 F (8.3 C)
9 mph (14.5 kph)
South
25%
30.07” Hg (101.83 kPa)
ot
fo
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
VIBRATION DATA
2
N
VIBRATION LEVEL .3g (3.13 m/s )
Vibration levels at the operator’s handles were measured in the vertical, lateral and longitudinal directions using calibrated vibration test
equipment. Tests were performed on 11/30/11 under the conditions listed below.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Part No 501505
Sunny
o
o
47 F (8.3 C)
9 mph (14.5 kph)
South
25%
30.07” Hg (101.83 kPa)
3
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
INSTRUCTION LABELS
PN 890254
(Item 134)
PN 810736
PN 890301
(Item 136)
(Item 133)
PN 501504
PN 500168
(Item 140)
PN 501502
(Item 85)
PN 400424
PN 900327
(Item 20)
PN 500177
(Item 5)
(Item 135)
PN 100256
(Item 62)
N
ot
fo
(Item 139)
rR
ep
PN 100261
(Item 61)
ro
du
ct
io
n
The labels shown below were installed on your BILLY GOAT ® Hydro Brush Cutter. If any labels are damaged or
missing, replace them before operating this equipment. Item numbers from the Illustrated Parts List and part
numbers are provided for convenience in ordering replacement labels. The correct position for each label may
be determined by referring to the Figure and Item numbers shown.
ENGINE LABELS
Honda
Part No 501505
Briggs and Stratton
4
F041513A
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Brush Cutter Assembly Drawing
Part No 501505
5
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Your BILLY GOAT ® BC Self-Propelled Hydro Brush Cutter was shipped in one carton, completely assembled except for the
upper handle assembly and the front guard bar. Mounting hardware for the handle and guard bar is temporarily installed on
the lower handle and the front of the deck assembly. The throttle cable hardware is located on the bracket on the right side
of the handle
n
READ all safety instructions before assembling unit.
ro
du
ct
io
A CB18, C50, SC50 or MCB50 series dry or wet battery with a 17.2 Ah rating is required when
replacing the battery.
Numbers in parenthesis ( ) refer to item numbers in the parts list.
Remove unit from carton. Make sure the following items that have been packed with unit:
















Upper Handle Assembly, P/N 501010, Electric model P/N 501009
Guard Bar, P/N 501403
Owner’s Manual, P/N 501505
General Safety and Warnings Manual 100296
Honda or Briggs and Stratton Engine Manual
Warranty Card, P/N 400972
Ty-Wraps (4 ea)
Screwcap 3/8” – 16 X 2” P/N 8041054 (qty 4)
Washer 3/8” flat P/N 8171004 (qty 4)
Nut Lock 3/8”-16 P/N 8160003 (qty 4)
Nut lock #10-24 hex P/N 8164005 (qty 2)
Screw machine flat HD Phil P/N 830514 (qty 2)
Washer 5/16” flat P/N 8171003 (qty 4)
Bolt carriage 5/16”-18 x 1 3/4” P/N 8024043 (qty 4)
Nut Lock 5/18”-18 hex ZP P/N 8160002 (qty 4)
Starter switch P/N 501286 (Electric start only)
rR
ep
1.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before assembling unit.
Remove mounting hardware from the hardware bag.
Attach the handle to the engine base with the items 72, 73, and 48.
Tighten mounting hardware on handle braces (5 and 6).
Attach guard bar (16) to Skid bar by installing the side bolts into the top two holes on the skids with items 12, 9 and 8.
Attach the throttle (82) to the right hand bracket (70) using the hardware items 83 and 84. Tighten securely and make
sure the cable isn’t binding. FOR ELECTRIC START MODELS, Attach the throttle to the bracket then remove the starter
switch (144) from the parts bag. Feed the wire harness (153) for the start switch into the box (143) through the bottom
and attach the starter switch to it. Then press the switch into hole on the top of the box, making sure it is seated
properly. (See parts illustration pg. 23 for assembly)
7 Attach the Blade drive cable to the lever and seat the plastic insert into the bracket on the left side of the handle
8. Secure the drive and blade cables with the ty-wraps provided
9. For electric start models secure the battery in the battery plate (141), hook one side of the strap (147) into the hole then
stretch the strap across the top of the battery and hook the opposite side into the opposing hole on the plate. Make sure
the battery will not move then connect terminals. Replacement hardware to attach the cables to the battery can be found
at a local hardware store.
10. Reconnect spark plug wire.
N
ot
fo
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Part No 501505
6
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
OPERATION
OPERATOR CONTROLS
The operator’s station is at the rear of the machine between the handlebars. The operator should STAND in a position to
allow both handlebars to be grasped firmly and which allows sufficient leverage to steer the machine. Operator’s controls are
shown below.
n
1
ro
du
ct
io
2
3
4
7
6
Operator Control Locations
Blade Clutch Lever
Forward Lever
Reverse Lever
Throttle
5
6
7
Start Switch (Electric only)
Pull Starter
Choke
rR
ep
1
2
3
4
STARTING
CHECK engine oil level before operating machine.
Place equipment on a level, firm surface that is free of rocks or other debris.
2.
Place throttle in Fast position.
Throttle
3. Pull choke out (Honda engine only).
N
ot
fo
1.
Choke
Part No 501505
7
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Units equipped with electric starters: Turn the switch right until engine starts, only cranking over the engine for 10 sec at
a time if it does not immediately start.
ro
du
ct
io
Start/Stop switch
n
4.
DO NOT START equipment with drive or blade clutch engaged.
5.
Units equipped with manual starters: Pull starter rope to start engine.
rR
ep
PULL STARTER CORD slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull cord rapidly to avoid kickback.
6.
Push choke in (Honda engine only).
7.
Pull throttle control back to and allow engine to reach correct operating speed.
CUTTING
Press blade clutch handle down to engage blade. Allow blade to spin up to normal operating speed.
N
ot
1.
fo
The best performance is achieved when cutting in dry conditions. The quality of the cut is directly related to ground speed
during cutting. Under most conditions cutting should be done at a slower ground speed. Fast speeds should be reserved for
conditions where weeds and brush are thinned out or not very tall. If the quality of the cut is not satisfactory, attempt at
slower speeds.
Blade Clutch Lever
Part No 501505
8
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Pull Forward or Reverse Drive lever up to engage transaxle in desired direction.
Reverse Drive Lever (left hand)
SHUT DOWN
ro
du
ct
io
n
2.
Forward Drive Lever (right hand)
Release drive lever to disengage transaxle.
2.
Release blade clutch handle to disengage blade.
3.
(Non-Electric) Move the throttle to the slowest possible position on the throttle control.
4.
(Electric models) Turn the key to the OFF position.
rR
ep
1.
CLEARING A CLOGGED CUTTING DECK
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
fo
1. Shut engine off and wait for blade to stop completely.
2.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
3.
Remove clog from cutting deck.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
N
4.
ot
WEAR durable gloves. Clog may contain sharp materials.
Part No 501505
9
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Periodic maintenance should be performed at the following intervals:
Every Use
Inspect for worn or damaged parts.
Daily or Every 5
Hours
Every 25 Hours


Inspect for loose parts.

Sharpen blade.
Every 100-150
Hours
ro
du
ct
io
Check for excessive vibration
Every 50
Hours
n
Maintenance Operation

Inspect belts for wear.

Lubricate throttle control cable and linkage.

Check blade clutch cable tension.

Inspect battery for corrosion, damage or leaks
(electric start units only).

Apply anti-seize compound to rear axles.
Check battery strap for excessive wear or rips


rR
ep
Replace blade drive and transaxle drive belts.

COMMON REPLACEMENT PARTS
- Blade. P/N 501224. Original equipment replacement blade.
- Transaxle Drive Belt. P/N 501268. Original equipment replacement drive belt.
- Blade Drive Belt. P/N 501220. Original equipment replacement drive belt.
- Skid. P/N 501407. Side deck skid.
CLEANING
fo
- Throttle Control Assembly. Throttle control including cable.
ot
Your BILLY GOAT ® Brush Cutter should be cleaned periodically to ensure optimum performance and service life. Clogs and
debris should be removed from the blade area and debris should be removed from the engine cooling fins. A garden hose or
pressure washer may be used for cleaning.
N
DO NOT SPRAY WATER DIRECTLY ON THE BLADE CLUTCH WHEN USING A POWER
WASHER. SEE FIGURE BELOW.
Part No 501505
10
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
BLADE REMOVAL AND SHARPENING
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Lift and support front of unit to allow access to underside.
ro
du
ct
io
1.
n
Numbers in parenthesis (N) refers to the item number in Illustrated Parts List.
UNIT IS HEAVY. Make sure support is adequate to support weight of machine.
3.
Block blade to prevent it from rotating during removal.
4.
Remove blade nut (23), and friction washer (39).
5.
Remove blade (40) and install replacement blade.
When replacing the blade use BILLY GOAT Industries PN 501224 only.
6.
rR
ep
When sharpening blade make sure to sharpen all cutting edges. If the lock nut is removed and
replaced more than once, it should be replaced with a new lock nut (P/N 8160009).
Attach new blade with new blade lock nut (23), and new friction washer (39) removed earlier included with your new
blade.
Inspect fasteners for wear and replace if necessary.
Torque blade lock nut to 30-40 ft-lbs.
8.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
N
ot
fo
7.
Part No 501505
11
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
BLADE DRIVE BELT TENSION
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
n
The Blade Drive belt is under constant tension by the idler arm on the deck
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Loosen four screws (27) holding belt deck cover (29) and remove the cover.
3.
Examine condition of belt and amount of tension on belt.
4.
If the idler is not providing enough tension inspect the spring (item 50) attaching it to the spindle base. If not enough
tension is being put on the arm, replace the spring.
7.
Replace engine base door (29) and secure with screws removed earlier.
8.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
9.
Check belt tension by operating unit under conditions that caused belt slippage. If belt continues to slip it may require
replacement before operation may continue.
BLADE CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
ro
du
ct
io
1.
rR
ep
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
As the clutch/brake wears or begins slipping or squealing, adjustment may be required to maintain proper cable tension
and clutch engagement. A properly adjusted blade clutch should require 10 lbs. of force to depress the end of the clutch
lever. The blade clutch cable spring should stretch 1/4” to 3/8” (6.4-9.5 mm).
3.
Adjust cable tension by tightening or loosening cable adjustment nut on rear of engine base (see below). Be sure to
leave enough slack in cable to allow blade brake to engage.
N
ot
fo
1.
Blade Cable Adjustment
If clutch continues to slip or squeal, do not operate equipment until adequate adjustment or repair
has been performed. Improper adjustment can cause clutch to overheat and slip, greatly reducing
performance and clutch life.
4.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
Part No 501505
12
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
TRANSAXLE DRIVE BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
n
Numbers in parenthesis (N) refers to the item number in Illustrated Parts List.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Lift and support the rear of the unit to allow access to the underside
3.
Unattach the spring (item 50) from the bracket (item 98) that is keeping tension on the drive belt.
4.
Walk the belt (item 121) off of the clutch (item 54) by slowly pulling the engine over. WARNING: use caution not
to pinch fingers between the belt and clutch.
5.
Slip the belt off of the transaxle pulley.
6.
Replace the belt in reverse order. NOTE: make sure the belt is seated properly in the clutch and transaxle and
make sure that it does not bend over the fan blades on the transaxle.
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
1.
ot
BLADE DRIVE BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT
N
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
1.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Lift and support rear of unit to allow access to underside.
UNIT IS HEAVY. Make sure support is adequate to support weight of machine.
Part No 501505
13
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
3.
Loosen the four screws (27) holding deck belt cover (29) and remove cover.
4.
Follow the steps 3 and 4 in the Transaxle drive belt removal section to remove the Transaxle drive belt.
It may be necessary to pry idler pulley (35) away from its original position to release belt, using a ratchet
with an extension in the square hole on the idler arm should allow the proper leverage to pull it off the
belt.
Relieve the tension on the blade belt by pulling the deck idler arm off of the belt. Then walk the belt off of the deck
pulley.
6.
Feed the belt back to the engine base then slip the belt off of the clutch.
7.
Install the new belt in reverse order making sure the belt is seated properly in the clutch.
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
5.
Removing tension on the blade belt
8.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
fo
Blade Drive Belt (with
Transaxle Belt not Shown)
LOOKING THROUGH TOP
N
ot
Transaxle Drive Belt
(Seated below drive belt
on clutch)
Belt Routing Diagram
(Top View of Machine)
Part No 501505
14
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
TRANSAXLE DRIVE ADJUSTMENT
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Adjustments to cable tension are made at the barrel entering the Drive Control Levers.
3.
Adjust cable tension by tightening or loosening cable adjustment barrel on rear of engine base (see below).
ro
du
ct
io
n
1.
Moving the cable adjustment barrel OUT increases tension. Moving the barrel IN decreases tension.
Increasing the tension too much will cause the drive to stay engaged whereas not enough will cause it not
to engage when the lever is pulled.
rR
ep
INCREASE
DECREASE
Transaxle Cable Adjustment
Reconnect spark plug wire.
N
ot
fo
4.
Part No 501505
15
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
ro
du
ct
io
n
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Starter Switch Wiring
BLACK
SWITCH
S
L
RED
WHITE
fo
M GREEN/
YELLOW
N
Part No 501505
RED
STARTER
MOTOR
STARTER
SOLENOID
ENGINE
GROUND
ot
ENGINE
GROUND
FUSE
20 A
rR
ep
G
RED
BATTERY
BLACK
Starter Circuit Schematic Diagram
16
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Battery Care (For Electric-Starting Models)
Charging the Battery
ro
du
ct
io
n
Proper care can extend the life of a battery. Follow these recommendations to ensure your battery’s
best performance and long life:
• Do not allow the battery charge to get too low. If the machine is not used, charge the battery every 4
– 6 weeks. Operate the engine for at least 45 minutes to maintain proper battery charge.
• Store an unused battery in a dry area that does not freeze.
• Do not charge an already charged battery. In theory, you cannot overcharge our battery with a trickle
charger; however, when a battery is fully charged and the charger is still on, it generates heat that
could be harmful to the battery. A fully charged battery will read 12V-13.2V with a voltmeter.
• Do not continue to crank your engine when the battery charge is low.
Operate the engine for at least 45 minutes to maintain proper battery charge. If the battery loses its
charge, you will need to use a trickle charger to recharge it. Caution: The charger should have an
output of 12 volts at no more than 2 amps. Using a charger with higher amps will cause significant
damage to the battery.
• At 1 amp, the battery may need charging for as long as 48 hours.
• At 2 amps, the battery may need charging for as long as 24 hours.
NOTE: Using the Recoil Starter and then running the engine will not recharge a dead or significantly
discharged battery.
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED CHARGING THE BATTERY, DISCONNECT THE CHARGER FROM
THE OUTLET FIRST, THEN DISCONNECT THE BATTERY CHARGER WIRES FROM THE
BATTERY. IF YOU LEAVE THE BATTERY CHARGER WIRES CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY,
THE BATTERY WILL DISCHARGE ITSELF BACK INTO THE CHARGER.
Part No 501505
17
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Engine will not start.
Throttle is set to Slow/Stop position.
Move throttle to fast position.
Out of gasoline.
Fill gas tank.
Old or contaminated gasoline.
Drain gas tank and fill with fresh gasoline.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Connect spark plug wire.
Dirty air cleaner.
Clean or replace air cleaner.
Starter does not turn.
Battery low or dead.
Charge or replace battery.
(Electric start only)
Battery cable disconnected or corroded.
Clean and secure battery terminals.
Defective starter switch or wiring harness.
Replace starter switch or wiring harness.
Defective starter.
Replace starter.
Blade drive cable tension incorrect.
Adjust blade drive cable tension.
Dull blade.
Sharpen or replace blade.
Clogged deck.
Belt slips or smokes.
Clutch slips or squeals.
fo
Blade brake will not engage.
ot
Transaxle will not engage.
N
Transaxle will not disengage.
Engine will not turn over.
Part No 501505
Unclog deck.
Excessive debris built up on or blocking
blade.
Clear debris from blade area.
Engine RPM set too low.
Check engine RPM.
Blade loose or out of balance.
Check blade for tightness. Rebalance if
necessary.
Engine loose.
Check engine mounting bolts.
rR
ep
Abnormal vibrations.
ro
du
ct
io
Will not cut or cutting performance is poor.
n
Problem
Blade drive belt worn.
Replace blade drive belt.
Belt tension too low.
Adjust belt tension.
Belt worn or stretched.
Replace belt.
Pulleys worn or damaged.
Replace pulleys.
Clutch cable tension too low.
Replace spring on idler arm.
Clutch worn or damaged.
Replace worn or defective clutch assembly
parts.
Inadequate slack in clutch cable.
Adjust clutch cable.
Clutch worn or damaged.
Replace clutch/brake assembly.
Clutch lever not engaging clutch.
Adjust clutch cable.
Clutch cable defective.
Replace cable.
Belt worn or broken.
Replace belt.
Clutch cable out of adjustment.
Adjust clutch cable.
Defective blade clutch.
Replace clutch.
Engine problem.
Contact an authorized servicing dealer for
your engine.
18
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
Deck Assembly
Part No 501505
19
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
ITEM
NO
BC2600HEBH
Part No
QTY
DESCRIPTION
BC2600HH
Part No
QTY
BC2600ICH
Part No
QTY
SCREWCAP 3/8-24 X 1” HCS GR. 8
900154
1
900154
1
900154
1
2
BLADE KIT BC26
501601
1
501601
1
501601
1
3
WASHER DECK RETAINNG
501214
1
501214
1
501214
1
4
LABEL BADGING BC26 HYDRO
501500
1
501500
1
501500
1
5
LABEL DANGER
400424
4
400424
4
400424
4
6
NUT LOCK 1/4-20 ZP
8160001
5
8160001
5
8160001
5
7
BOLT CARRIAGE 1/4-20 X 3/4” HCS ZP
8024021
5
8024021
5
8024021
5
8
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 ZP
8160002
19
8160002
19
8160002
19
8171003
16
8041030
6
WASHER 5/16 FLAT
8171003
16
8171003
16
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1 1/2 HCS ZP
8041030
6
8041030
6
12
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16”-18 X 1 3/4”
13
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16”-18 X 1”
14
PLATE CLAMP SKIRTING BC26
15
DEFLECTOR RUBBER
16
BAR GUARD BC26
17
HINGE DEFLECTOR BC26
18
SKID BC26
19
DECK BC26 WA W/LABELS
20
LABEL DANGER GUARD
21
SCREW SER HEX WASHER FLNG
22
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 1 1/4” HCS ZP
23
NUT LOCK NYLON INSERT 5/8”-18 GR 2
24
PULLEY 7” OD X 1.000 BORE
26
BELT 6972 POWERATED
27
SCREW SELT TAP 1/4-20 X 5/8” HWH TYPE F
28
LABEL PRODUCT DECAL LG CIRCLE
29
ro
du
ct
io
9
10
n
1
4
8024043
4
8024043
4
8024040
9
8024040
9
8024040
9
501239
3
501239
3
501239
3
501231
1
501231
1
501231
1
501403
1
501403
1
501403
1
501211
1
501211
1
501211
1
501407
2
501407
2
501407
2
501600
1
501600
1
501600
1
900327
1
900327
1
900327
1
791080
6
791080
6
791080
6
8041051
1
8041051
1
8041051
1
8160009
1
8160009
1
8160009
1
501308
1
501308
1
501308
1
501220
1
501220
1
501220
1
890359
4
890359
4
890359
4
430303
1
430303
1
430303
1
COVER BELT DECK WA BC26 W/LABEL
501602
1
501602
1
501602
1
30
PIN COTTER 1/8” X 1”
8197031
1
8197031
1
8197031
1
31
WASHER .765 ID X 1.25 OD X .06 THK
850238
1
850238
1
850238
1
32
WASHER LOCK 3/8 S/T MED
8177012
1
8177012
1
8177012
1
33
WASHER 1.5 OD X .453 ID X .25 THK
440153
1
440153
1
440153
1
34
TUBE PIVOT IDLER VQ
830526
1
830526
1
830526
1
35
PULLEY IDLER 4.00 OD X 3/8” BORE
500113
1
500113
1
500113
1
36
BUSHING PIVOT FRAME AE
360183
1
360183
1
360183
1
37
ARM IDLER DECK WA BC
501103
1
501103
1
501103
1
38
ZERK FITTING GREASE
610363
1
610363
1
610363
1
39
WASHER FRICTION BLADE
501305
1
501305
1
501305
1
40
BLADE 26” FLAT BC26
501224
1
501224
1
501224
1
41
SPACER SPINDLE BEARING BC26
501245
1
501245
1
501245
1
43
BEARING 1.00” SEALED PRESS IN
501302
2
501302
2
501302
2
44
BUSHING 1.500 ID X 1.5 LONG FLANGED
501217
2
501217
2
501217
2
45
BRACKET DECK MOUNT WA BC26 W/LABEL
501604
1
501604
1
501604
1
46
SHAFT BLADE ADAPTER ASSY
501027
1
501027
1
501027
1
47
WASHER 3/8” SAE
8172009
1
8172009
1
8172009
1
48
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 HEX
8160003
1
8160003
1
8160003
1
49
50
51
52
53
136
157
158
ARM RTN WA BC26
SPRING LIFT ASSIST TENSION
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 3 3/4” HCS ZP
BUSHING PIVOT LIFT
NUT LOCK 3/8”-16 LT WT TH ZP
LABEL WARNING FLYING DEBRIS
KEY 1/4 SQ. X 0.75”
SPRING IDLER BC
501116
351254
8041061
360138
8161042
810736
9201109
501261
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
501116
351254
8041061
360138
8161042
810736
9201109
501261
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
501116
351254
8041061
360138
8161042
810736
9201109
501261
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
8024043
Part No 501505
20
F041513A
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Engine Assembly
Part No 501505
21
F041513A
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
ITEM
NO
BC2600HEBH
DESCRIPTION
BC2600HH
BC2600ICH
Part No
QTY
Part No
QTY
Part No
QTY
SCREWCAP 3/8-24 X 1” HCS GR. 8
900154
1
900154
1
900154
1
3
WASHER DECK RETAINING
501214
1
501214
1
501214
1
8
NUT LOCK 5/16”-18 ZP
8160002
2
8160002
2
8160002
2
11
501603
1
501603
1
501603
1
890359
4
890359
4
890359
4
32
ENGINE BASE WA W/LABELS
SCREW SELT TAP 1/4-20 X 5/8” HWH
TYPE F
WASHER LOCK 3/8” S/T MED
8177012
1
8177012
1
8177012
1
54
CLUTCH
501223
1
501223
1
501223
55
WASHER LOCK S/T MED
SCREWCAP 7/16”-20 X 3 1/2” GR 8
W/PATCH
ENGINE HONDA ELEC START
8177013
1
8177013
1
8177013
56
58
ENGINE BRIGGS
ENGINE HONDA
1
1
ro
du
ct
io
27
n
1
440150
1
440150
1
500333
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
520046
1
1
-
500334
1
-
-
59
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1 3/4 HCS ZP
8041031
2
8041031
2
8041031
2
60
WASHER 5/16” FLAT
8171003
4
8171003
4
8171003
4
61
LABEL WARNING FUEL
100261
1
100261
1
100261
1
62
LABEL SPARK ARRESTOR
100256
1
100256
1
100256
1
63
PLATE CHOKE BC26
SCREWCAP 5/16-24 X 1” GR 8 ZP
W/PATCH
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 2” HCS ZP
500325
1
500325
1
-
-
400164
2
400164
2
400164
2
8041032
2
8041032
2
8041032
2
350346
4
350346
4
350346
4
351264
4
351264
4
351264
4
68
NUT FLANGE 5/16”-18 ZP
SCREW SER HEX WSHR FLNG 5/16-18 X
3/4”
GUARD REAR HYDRO BC26
501295
1
501295
1
501295
1
80
CABLE CLUTCH
501279
1
501279
1
501279
1
132
LABEL MADE IN USA
520116
1
520116
1
520116
1
133
LABEL READ MANUAL
890301
1
890301
1
890301
1
134
LABEL EAR EYE PROTECTION
890254
1
890254
1
890254
1
159
PIN CLEVIS 0.25 X 0.050
440124
1
440124
1
440124
1
160
PIN HITCH CLIP 0.051 X 3/4
440193
1
440193
1
440193
1
65
66
N
ot
fo
67
rR
ep
64
-
440150
Part No 501505
22
F041513A
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Handle Assembly
Part No 501505
23
F041513A
BC2600 Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
BC2600ICH
Part No
QTY
8160002
8160003
501400
501251
8041054
8171004
501313
8041058
8171002
8024042
8041028
8177011
501279
500312
440013
8164005
830514
501502
791056
500267
501215
351209
500379
501402
501401
501276
351271
500177
810656
440178
500347
520200
501250
501286
501286-S
790133
790303
501222
830526
8024039
8041006
501219
8171003
8160002
8160001
8160002
8160003
501400
501251
8041054
8171004
501313
8041058
8171002
8024042
8041028
8177011
501279
500312
440013
8164005
830514
501502
791056
500267
501215
351209
500379
501402
501401
501276
351271
500177
501314
440014
-
3
8
1
2
4
16
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
8160002
8160003
501400
501251
8041054
8171004
501313
8041058
8171002
8024042
8041028
8177011
501279
500312
440013
8164005
830514
501502
791056
500267
501215
351209
500379
501402
501401
501276
351271
500177
501314
440014
-
3
8
1
2
4
16
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
ro
du
ct
io
3
8
1
2
4
16
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
n
BC2600HH
Part No
QTY
N
ot
138
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 ZP
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 HEX
HANDLE LOWER LEFT
BRACKET THROTTLE BC26
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 2”
WASHER 3/8” FLAT
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8”-16 X 1 1/2”
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 3” HCS ZP
WASHER 1/4” FLAT
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16”-18 X 1 1/2” ZP
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1” ZP
WASHER LOCK 5/16” S/T MED
CABLE CLUTCH
LEVER CONTROL BLADE
CONTROL THROTTLE
NUT LOCK LT #10-24 HEX
SCREW MACHINE FLAT HD PHIL #10-24
LABEL DRIVE DIRECTION
PLUG TUBE INSERT 1.25” OD
GRIP HANDLE
GUARD HAND BC26
CONTROL MAGURA
GRIP LEVER 0.125” X 1” X 5” RED
HANDLE UPPER
HANDLE LOWER RIGHT
CABLE SPEED CONTROL RT
CABLE SPEED CONTROL LFT
LABEL BLADE ENGAGE
LABEL THROTTLE
LABEL THROTTLE PULL START BC
CABLE THROTTLE
BATTERY BRACKET REAR BC
BATTERY 12V W/LABEL
BOX THROTTLE CONTROL
SWITCH IGNITION
DELTA KEY REPLACEMENT
CABLE BATTERY BLACK 10”
BUNGEE CORD BLACK 9” STRAP 79
CABLE BATTERY POSITIVE BC26
TUBE PIVOT IDLER VQ
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16”-18 X 3/4” ZP
SCREWCAP 1/4”-20 X 1” HCS ZP
HARNESS WIRING BC26
WASHER 5/16” FLAT ZP
NUT LOCK 5/16”-18 HEX ZP
NUT LOCK 1/4”-20 HEX
BC2600HEBH
Part No
QTY
rR
ep
8
48
69
70
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
107
130
135
137
DESCRIPTION
fo
ITEM
NO
Part No 501505
24
F041513A
N
ot
fo
rR
ep
ro
du
ct
io
n
BC2600 Hydro Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
Transaxle Drawing
Part No 501505
25
F041513A
BC2600 Series Brush Cutter Owner’s Manual
N
Part No 501505
BC2600HEBH
Part No
QTY
BC2600HH
Part No
QTY
BC2600ICH
Part No
QTY
8160001
8160002
501603
890359
8172009
8160003
8041054
8172007
8041028
8177011
501279
501269
520031
9024039
501112
501216
501297
501105
351110
351257
351255
351256
840078
360183
840199
501276
8172007
8161046
351258
8172013
800242
501114
501265
900471
850238
501218
501267
501275
501025
501268
8123128
8041035
8172008
8041026
8172015
850230
9201087
501272
351271
501504
500168
501261
501262
351278
501260
8143002
501274
8160001
8160002
501603
890359
8172009
8160003
8041054
8172007
8041028
8177011
501279
501269
520031
9024039
501112
501216
501297
501105
351110
351257
351255
351256
840078
360183
840199
501276
8172007
8161046
351258
8172013
800242
501114
501265
900471
850238
501218
501267
501275
501025
501268
8123128
8041035
8172008
8041026
8172015
850230
9201087
501272
351271
501504
500168
501261
501262
351278
501260
8143002
501274
8160001
8160002
501603
890359
8172009
8160003
8041054
8172007
8041028
8177011
501279
501269
520031
9024039
501112
501216
501297
501105
351110
351257
351255
351256
840078
360183
840199
501276
8172007
8161046
351258
8172013
800242
501114
501265
900471
850238
501218
501267
501275
501025
501268
8123128
8041035
8172008
8041026
8172015
850230
9201087
501272
351271
501504
500168
501261
501262
351278
501260
8143002
501274
2
10
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
10
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
n
2
10
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
ro
du
ct
io
rR
ep
NUT LOCK 1/4”-20 HEX ZP
NUT LOCK 5/16”-18
ENGINE BASE WA W/LABELS
SCREW SELT TAP 1/4-20 X 5/8” HWH TYPE F
WASHER 3/8” SAE
NUT LOCK 3/8”-16 HEX
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 2” HCS ZP
WASHER 1/4” SAE
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1” HCS ZP
WASHER LOCK 5/16” S/T MED
CABLE CLUTCH
BRACKET IDLER ARM HYDRO BC26
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2” X 2”
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16”-18 X 3/4” PLAIN
ARM IDLER DRIVE HYDRO BC26 WA
PULLEY INSIDE IDLER BC26
BRACKET SPRING IDLER
BRACKET SPEED CONTROL BC26
PLATE CAM SPEED CONTROL BC26
BEARING 1/2” ID X 1.125” OD
SPACER STEPPED SPEED CONTROL HYDRO DR
SPACER EYELET SPEED CONTROL
BUSHING 3/8” ID 1/2” OD X 3/8” LONG
BUSHING PIVOT FRAME AE
SCREWCAP 1/4-20 X 1 3/4 SKT BUT HD
CABLE SPEED CONTROL RT
WASHER 1/4” SAE
NUT LOCK 5/8”-11 LT WT TH ZP
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8” X 1 3/4”
WASHER 5/8” FLAT
SPRING TENSION
BELLCRANK SPEED CONTROL BC26
ROD TRANS BYPASS BC26
HAIR PIN COTTER 1/4”
WASHER .765 ID X 1.25” OD X .06
TRANSAXLE TUFF TORQ BC26
BRACKET SUPPORT HYDRO TRANSAXLE
TIRE 16” AG SP
TRANS ROD ASSY
BELT HYDRO TRANSAXLE BC26
SCREW SELF TAP 5/16” X 3/4” HEX
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 2 3/4” HCS ZP
WASHER 5/16” SAE
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 3/4” HCS ZP
WASHER 3/4” SAE
RING RETAINING E 3/4”
KEY 3/16” SQ X 2 1/8”
BRACKET BYPASS ROD
CABLE SPEED CONTROL LFT
LABEL DRIVE RELEASE
LABEL CHOCK WHEELS
SPRING IDLER BC
SPRING PIN CONTROL ROD
SPHERICAL ROD END MSF-5
CONTROL ROD
NUT JAM 5/16” NC
YOKE FEMALE STEEL 5/16” – 24 RH X 2.25”
ot
6
8
11
27
47
48
72
76
78
79
80
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
139
140
158
161
162
163
164
165
DESCRIPTION
fo
ITEM
NO
26
F041513A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising