Billy Goat | BC2600HEBH | manual | Billy Goat BC2600HEBH Brushcutters Manual

Billy Goat BC2600HEBH Brushcutters Manual
R
R
EP
R
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
Beginning Serial #: 100515001
N
O
T
FO
BC2600 Hydro-Drive Series Brush Cutter
Owner’s Manual
Original Instructions
IMPORTANT- READ CAREFULLY BEFORE USE AND KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
Part No 501505
1
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
CONTENTS
3
O
SPECIFICATIONS AND SAFETY __________
C
TI
INSTRUCTION LABELS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
4
5-6
7-8
TROUBLESHOOTING
10-13
14
15-22
FO
R
R
EP
R
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
O
D
MAINTENANCE AND BATTERY MAINTENANCE
U
OPERATION
Go to http://www.billygoat.com for French-Canadian translations of the product manuals.
N
O
T
Visitez http://www.billygoat.com pour la version canadienne-française des manuels de produits
Part No 501505
2
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
BC2600HHFT
BC2600HH
BC2600HEBH
BC2600ICH
N
SPECIFICATIONS
Honda GXV390
Honda GXV390
Honda GXV390
Briggs and Stratton
Model Number
GX390UT2DABG
GXV390UT2DABG
V390UTDE33
2JR7720074F1
Displacement
390 cc
390 cc
390 cc
344 cc
Fuel Capacity
3.0 qt (2.80L)
3.0 qt (2.80L)
2.3 qt (2.18L)
3.0 qt (2.80L)
Oil Capacity
1.2 qt (1.1L)
1.2 qt (1.1L)
1.2 qt (1.1L)
Unit Weight
367 lb (167 kg)
325 lb (147.4 kg)
335 lb (152 kg)
Overall Width
Overall Height
o
20
o
20
o
D
20
325lb (147.4 kg)
15
o
O
Maximum Operating
Slope
C
TI
72 in (1.83 m)
31 in (0.78 m)
48 in (1.21 m)
1.5 qt (1.4L)
U
Overall Length
O
Engine Type
EP
R
SAFETY
WARNING
R
R
This product can expose you to chemicals including gasoline engine exhaust, which is known to the
State of California to cause cancer, and carbon monoxide, which is known to the State of California to
cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
N
O
T
FO
Read the safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control
of the unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment.
Part No 501505
3
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
INSTRUCTION LABELS
®
PN 810736
(Item 136)
PN 100256
(Item 62)
PN 501502
(Item 85)
U
PN 100346
(Item 134)
PN 400424
(Item 5)
O
D
PN 100261
(Item 61)
C
TI
O
N
The labels shown below were installed on your BILLY GOAT Hydro-Drive Brush Cutter. If any labels are damaged or missing,
replace them before operating this equipment. Item numbers from the Illustrated Parts List and part numbers are provided for
convenience in ordering replacement labels. The correct position for each label may be determined by referring to the Figure
and Item numbers shown.
PN 500177
(Item 135)
R
EP
R
PN 900327
(Item 20)
PN 500168
(Item 140)
FO
R
PN 501504
(Item 139)
N
O
T
ENGINE LABELS
Part No 501505
Honda
Briggs and Stratton
4
501505_E_HI
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
R
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
Part No 501505
Brush Cutter Assembly Drawing
5
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
PACKING CHECKLIST
®
O
N
Your BILLY GOAT BC Self-Propelled Hydro-Drive Brush Cutter was shipped in one carton, completely assembled except for
the upper handle assembly and the front guard bar. Mounting hardware for the handle and guard bar is temporarily installed on
the lower handle and the front of the deck assembly. The throttle cable hardware is located on the bracket on the right side of
the handle NOTE: BC2600HHFT models are shipped completely assembled and will need to have the blade cable attached
before gas and oil is added to the machine. A CB18, C50, SC50 or MCB50 series dry or wet battery with a 17.2 Ah rating is
required when replacing the battery.
C
TI
READ all safety instructions before assembling unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before assembling unit.
PARTS BAG & LITERATURE ASSY
U
Warranty card P/N- 400972, Owner’s Manual P/N-501505, General Safety and Warranty Manual P/N- 100296, Declaration of
conformity P/N 501506
Boxing Parts Checklist
ASSEMBLY
Engine Manual Per Model
Honda
Briggs
R
R
EP
R
O
D
Owner’s Manual 501505
Upper Handle Assembly, P/N 501010, Electric model P/N 501009
Guard Bar, P/N 501403
Ty-Wraps P/N 900402 (qty 4)
Screwcap 3/8” – 16 X 2” P/N 8041054 (qty 4)
Washer 3/8” flat P/N 8171004 (qty 4)
Nut Lock 3/8”-16 P/N 8160003 (qty 4)
Nut lock #10-24 hex P/N 8164005 (qty 2)
Screw machine flat HD Phil P/N 830514 (qty 2)
Washer 5/16” flat P/N 8171003 (qty 4)
Bolt carriage 5/16”-18 x 1 3/4” P/N 8024043 (qty 4)
Nut Lock 5/18”-18 hex ZP P/N 8160002 (qty 4)
Starter switch P/N 501286 (Electric start only)
NOTE: Items in ( ) can be referenced in the Parts Illustrations and Parts Lists on pages 15-22.
FO
1. REMOVE unit from carton and check the contents of the parts bag with the list above.
2. REMOVE mounting hardware from the hardware bag.
3. ATTACH the handle to the engine base with items 72, 73, and 48.
4. TIGHTEN mounting hardware on handle braces (items 5 and 6).
O
T
5. ATTACH guard bar (item 16) to Skid bar by installing the side bolts into the top two holes on the skids with items 12, 9
and 8.
N
6. ATTACH the throttle (item 82) to the right hand bracket (item 70) using the hardware items 83 and 84. Tighten securely
and make sure the cable isn’t binding. FOR ELECTRIC START MODELS, Attach the throttle to the bracket then remove
the starter switch (item 144) from the parts bag. Feed the wire harness (item 153) for the start switch into the box (item
143) through the bottom and attach the starter switch to it. Then press the switch into hole on the top of the box, making
sure it is seated properly. (See parts illustration pg. 23 for assembly)
7. ATTACH the Blade drive cable to the lever and seat the plastic insert into the bracket on the left side of the handle.
8. SECURE the drive and blade cables with the ty-wraps provided.
9. (ELECTRIC START ONLY) For electric start models secure the battery in the battery plate (item 141), hook one side of
the strap (item 147) into the hole then stretch the strap across the top of the battery and hook the opposite side into the
opposing hole on the plate. Make sure the battery will not move then connect terminals. Replacement hardware to
attach the cables to the battery can be found at a local hardware store.
10. RECONNECT spark plug wire.
Part No 501505
6
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
OPERATION
N
OPERATOR CONTROLS
O
The operator’s station is at the rear of the machine between the handlebars. The operator should STAND in a position to allow
both handlebars to be grasped firmly and which allows sufficient leverage to steer the machine. Operator’s controls are shown
below.
C
TI
1
2
5
U
3
6
7
R
O
D
4
Operator Control Locations
STARTING ENGINE
Blade Clutch Lever
Forward Lever
Reverse Lever
Throttle
5
6
7
Start Switch (Electric only)
Pull Starter
Choke
EP
1
2
3
4
R
CHECK engine oil level before operating machine.
R
DO NOT START equipment with drive or blade clutch engaged.
1. Place equipment on a level, firm surface that is free of rocks or other debris.
FO
2. Place throttle in “fast” position. (See Fig. 1)
3. Pull choke out (See Fig. 3, Honda engine only).
4. Units equipped with electric starters: Turn the switch right until engine starts, only
cranking over the engine for 10 seconds at a time if it does not immediately start. (See
Fig. 2)
O
T
5. Units equipped with manual starters: Pull starter rope to start engine. (See Fig. 4)
NOTE: PULL STARTER CORD slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull cord rapidly to
avoid kickback.
6. Push choke in (Honda engine only).
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
N
7. Pull throttle control back to and allow engine to reach correct operating speed.
Fig. 3
Part No 501505
7
Fig. 4
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
CUTTING OPERATION
1. Press blade clutch handle down (See Fig. 5) to engage blade. Allow
blade to spin up to normal operating speed.
C
TI
O
2. Pull Forward (See Fig. 6) or Reverse Drive lever (See Fig. 7) up to
engage transaxle in desired direction.
CLEARING A CLOGGED DECK
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
Fig. 5 Left Handle
1. Shut engine off and wait for blade to stop completely.
3. Remove clog from cutting deck.
D
WEAR durable gloves. Clog may contain sharp materials.
U
2. Disconnect spark plug wire.
SHUT DOWN
1. Release drive lever (Fig. 6/7) to disengage transaxle.
R
2. Release blade clutch handle (Fig. 5) to disengage blade.
O
4. Reconnect spark plug wire.
Fig. 6 Right Handle
EP
3. (Non-Electric) Move the throttle to the slowest possible position on the
throttle control.
R
R
4. (Electric start models) Turn the key to the OFF position.
FO
Fig. 7 Reverse Drive Lever
NEUTRAL/FREEWHEEL
1.
2.
Pull lever to initiate freewheel motion.
Push lever in to initiate driver enabled motion.
N
O
T
3.
Identify the freewheel lever located in front of the right front
wheel when viewing from operator’s station.
Fig. 8 Freewheel Lever
*****TIPS*****
The best performance is achieved when cutting in dry conditions. The quality of the cut is directly related to ground speed during
cutting. Under most conditions cutting should be done at a slower ground speed. Fast speeds should be reserved for conditions
where weeds and brush are thinned out or not very tall. If the quality of the cut is not satisfactory, attempt at slower speeds.
Part No 501505
8
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
Periodic maintenance should be performed at the following intervals:
Every
Use
Daily or Every
5 Hours
Every 25
Hours

Inspect for worn or damaged parts
Check for excessive vibration

Inspect for loose parts


Every 100-150
Hours
U
Sharpen blade. Note: nut will need to be
replaced when blade is removed
Every 50
Hours
C
TI
Maintenance Operation
O
N
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE

Inspect belts for wear

D
Lubricate throttle control cable and linkage
Inspect battery for corrosion, damage or
leaks (electric start units only)
Apply anti-seize compound to rear axles




EP
Replace blade drive and transaxle drive belts

R
Check battery strap for excessive wear or rips
O
Check blade clutch cable tension
R
If transmission is topped off or refilled, SAE 10w30 grade, non-detergent oil should be poured through the port covered by the
black cap. Approx. 2.2 liters of oil will be needed to reach this level. This is dependent on the amount of residual oil remaining
in case after draining. Draining of old oil must be done through the same port (covered with the black plug) by inverting
transaxle
COMMON REPLACEMENT PARTS
Blade. P/N 501224. Original equipment replacement blade.

Transaxle Drive Belt. P/N 501268. Original equipment replacement drive belt.

Blade Drive Belt. P/N 501220. Original equipment replacement drive belt.

Skid. P/N 501407. Side deck skid.

FO

R

Throttle Control Assembly. Throttle control including cable.
CLEANING
®
DO NOT SPRAY WATER DIRECTLY ON THE BLADE CLUTCH WHEN USING A POWER
WASHER. SEE FIG. 8.
N
O
T
Your BILLY GOAT Brush Cutter should be cleaned periodically to ensure optimum performance and service life. Clogs and
debris should be removed from the blade area and debris should be removed from the engine cooling fins. A garden hose or
pressure washer may be used for cleaning.
Part No 501505
9
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
Fig. 8
NOTE: Items in ( ) can be referenced in the Parts Illustrations and Parts Lists on pages 15-22.
O
BLADE SHARPENING AND REMOVAL (See pages 15 and 16 for Parts Illustration and Parts List)
C
TI
READ all safety instructions before servicing unit.
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Lift and support front of unit to allow access to underside.
U
UNIT IS HEAVY. Make sure support is adequate to support weight of machine.
4. Remove blade bolt (item 23), and friction washer (item 39).
D
3. Block blade to prevent it from rotating during removal.
O
5. Remove blade (item 2) and install replacement blade. When replacing the blade use BILLY GOAT Industries PN
501224 only. NOTE: When sharpening blade make sure to sharpen all cutting edges. If the lock nut is removed and
replaced more than once, it should be replaced with a new lock nut (P/N 8160009).
7. Torque blade lock nut to 40 ft-lbs.
EP
8. Reconnect spark plug wire.
R
6. Attach new blade with new blade bolt (item 23), and new friction washer (item 39) removed earlier included with your
new blade. NOTE: Inspect fasteners for wear and replace if necessary.
BLADE DRIVE AND TENSION (See pages 15 and 16 for Parts Illustration and Parts List)
NOTE: The Blade Drive belt is under constant tension by the idler arm on the deck
R
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Loosen four screws (item 27) holding belt deck cover (item 29) and remove the cover.
R
3. Examine condition of belt and amount of tension on belt.
4. If the idler is not providing enough tension inspect the spring (item 50) attaching it to the spindle base. If not enough
tension is being put on the arm, replace the spring.
FO
5. Replace engine base door (item 29) and secure with screws removed earlier.
6. Reconnect spark plug wire.
7. Check belt tension by operating unit under conditions that caused belt slippage. If belt continues to slip it may require
replacement before operation can be continued.
O
T
BLADE CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT (See pages 17 and 18 for Parts Illustration and Parts List)
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
N
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. As the clutch/brake wears or begins slipping or squealing, adjustment may be
required to maintain proper cable tension and clutch engagement. A properly
adjusted blade clutch should require 10 lbs. of force to depress the end of the
clutch lever. The blade clutch cable spring should stretch 1/4” to 3/8” (6.4-9.5
mm).
3. Adjust cable tension by tightening or loosening cable adjustment nut on rear of
engine base (See Fig. 9). Be sure to leave enough slack in cable to allow
blade brake to engage.
4. Reconnect spark plug wire.
Part No 501505
Fig. 9
10
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
If clutch continues to slip or squeal, do not operate equipment until adequate adjustment or repair has been
performed. Improper adjustment can cause clutch to overheat and slip, greatly reducing performance and clutch life.
NOTE: See Fig 12 for proper belt routing.
TRANSAXLE DRIVE BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT (See pages 21 and 22 for Parts Illustration and Parts
O
List)
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Lift and support the rear of the unit to allow access to the underside
3. Unattach the spring (item 50) from the bracket (item 98) that is keeping
tension on the drive belt. (See Fig. 10)
U
4. Walk the belt (item 121) off of the clutch (item 54) by slowly pulling the
engine over. WARNING: use caution not to pinch fingers between the
belt and clutch.
C
TI
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
D
5. Slip the belt off of the transaxle pulley.
O
6. Replace the belt in reverse order. NOTE: make sure the belt is seated
properly in the clutch and transaxle and make sure that it does not bend
over the fan blades on the transaxle.
Fig. 10
R
BLADE DRIVE BELT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT (See page 15 and 16 for Parts Illustration and Parts list)
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
EP
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
2. Lift and support rear of unit to allow access to underside.
R
UNIT IS HEAVY. Make sure support is adequate to support weight of
machine.
3. Loosen the four screws (item 27) holding deck belt cover (item 29) and remove
cover.
FO
R
4. Follow the steps 3 and 4 in the Transaxle drive belt removal section to remove
the Transaxle drive belt. NOTE: It may be necessary to pry idler pulley (item
35) away from its original position to release belt, using a ratchet with an
extension in the square hole on the idler arm should allow the proper leverage
to pull it off the belt. (See Fig. 11)
Fig. 11
5. Relieve the tension on the blade belt by pulling the deck idler arm off of the belt.
Then walk the belt off of the deck pulley.
6. Feed the belt back to the engine base then slip the belt off of the clutch.
O
T
7. Install the new belt in reverse order making sure the belt is seated properly in
the clutch.
N
8. Reconnect spark plug wire
LOOKING THROUGH TOP
Transaxle Drive Belt
(Seated below drive belt on
clutch)
Blade Drive Belt (with Transaxle
Belt not Shown)
Part No 501505
11
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
Belt Routing Diagram
(Top View of Machine)
N
Fig. 12
TRANSAXLE DRIVE ADJUSTMENT
O
DISCONNECT spark plug wire before servicing unit.
2. Adjustments to cable tension are made at the barrel entering the Drive
Control Levers. (See Fig. 13)
3. Adjust cable tension by tightening or loosening cable adjustment barrel
on rear of engine base (see below).
INCREASE
U
NOTE: Moving the cable adjustment barrel OUT increases tension. Moving
the barrel IN decreases tension. Increasing the tension too much will cause
the drive to stay engaged whereas not enough will cause it not to engage
when the lever is pulled.
C
TI
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
Fig. 13
O
D
4. Reconnect spark plug wire.
DECREASE
R
R
EP
R
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Starter Switch Wiring
FO
BLACK
RED
G
O
T
S
RED
FUSE
20 A
RED
N
SWITCH
L
STARTER
MOTOR
WHITE
STARTER
SOLENOID
M GREEN/
YELLOW
BATTERY
BLACK
ENGINE
GROUND
Part No 501505
ENGINE
GROUND
12
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
Starter Circuit Schematic Diagram
N
Battery Care (For Electric-Starting Models)
O
Proper care can extend the life of a battery. Follow these recommendations to ensure your battery’s best performance and
long life:
• Do not allow the battery charge to get too low. If the machine is not used, charge the battery every 4 – 6 weeks. Operate
the engine for at least 45 minutes to maintain proper battery charge.
C
TI
• Store an unused battery in a dry area that does not freeze.
• Do not charge an already charged battery. In theory, you cannot overcharge our battery with a trickle charger; however,
when a battery is fully charged and the charger is still on, it generates heat that could be harmful to the battery. A fully
charged battery will read 12V-13.2V with a voltmeter.
• Do not continue to crank your engine when the battery charge is low.
U
Charging the Battery
• At 1 amp, the battery may need charging for as long as 48 hours.
D
Operate the engine for at least 45 minutes to maintain proper battery charge. If the battery loses its charge, you will need to
use a trickle charger to recharge it. Caution: The charger should have an output of 12 volts at no more than 2 amps. Using a
charger with higher amps will cause significant damage to the battery.
O
• At 2 amps, the battery may need charging for as long as 24 hours.
NOTE: Using the Recoil Starter and then running the engine will not recharge a dead or significantly discharged battery.
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
R
NOTE: WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED CHARGING THE BATTERY, disconnect the charger from the outlet first, then
disconnect the battery charger wires from the battery. If you leave the battery charger wires connected to the battery, the
battery will discharge itself back into the charger.
Part No 501505
13
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Engine will not start
Throttle is set to Slow/Stop position.
Move throttle to fast position.
Out of gasoline.
Fill gas tank.
Old or contaminated gasoline.
Drain gas tank and fill with fresh
gasoline.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Connect spark plug wire.
Dirty air cleaner.
Clean or replace air cleaner.
Battery low or dead.
Charge or replace battery.
Battery cable disconnected or
corroded.
Clean and secure battery terminals.
Defective starter.
Adjust blade drive cable tension.
Dull blade.
Sharpen or replace blade. NOTE: a
new bolt will need to be installed if
blade is removed.
O
Blade drive cable tension incorrect.
EP
Clogged deck.
Clear debris from blade area.
Engine RPM set too low.
Check engine RPM.
Blade loose or out of balance.
Check blade for tightness. Rebalance if
necessary.
Check engine mounting bolts.
Blade drive belt worn.
Replace blade drive belt.
Belt tension too low.
Adjust belt tension.
Belt worn or stretched.
Replace belt.
Pulleys worn or damaged.
Replace pulleys.
Clutch cable tension too low.
Replace spring on idler arm.
Clutch worn or damaged.
Replace worn or defective clutch
assembly parts.
Inadequate slack in clutch cable.
Adjust clutch cable.
Clutch worn or damaged.
Replace clutch/brake assembly.
Clutch lever not engaging clutch.
Adjust clutch cable.
Clutch cable defective.
Replace cable.
Belt worn or broken.
Replace belt.
Transaxle will not disengage
Clutch cable out of adjustment.
Adjust clutch cable.
Engine will not turn over
Defective blade clutch.
Replace clutch.
Engine problem.
Contact an authorized servicing dealer
for your engine.
R
Engine loose.
FO
Belt slips or smokes
Clutch slips or squeals
O
T
Blade brake will not engage
Transaxle will not engage
N
Unclog deck.
Excessive debris built up on or blocking
blade.
R
Abnormal vibrations
O
C
TI
Replace starter.
R
Will not cut or cutting performance is
poor
Replace starter switch or wiring
harness.
D
Defective starter switch or wiring
harness.
U
Starter does not turn
(Electric start only)
N
Problem
Part No 501505
14
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
R
R
EP
R
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE DECK PARTS DRAWING
N
O
T
FO
Note:
Item No. 169
includes:
 Item No. 44
 Item No. 20
 Billy Goat
Part No.
501101
Part No 501505
15
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE DECK PARTS LIST
Part No
QTY
1
1
1
1
4
5
5
19
16
6
4
9
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
900154
501224
501214
501500
400424
8160001
8024021
8160002
8171003
8041030
8024043
8024040
501239
501231
501403
501211
501407
501600
900327
791080
8041051
501345
501308
501220
890359
430303
501602
8197031
850238
8177012
440153
830526
500113
360183
501103
610363
501346
501245
501302
501217
501604
501341
8172009
8160003
501116
351254
8041061
360138
8161042
810736
9201109
501261
501343
501611
501101-S
1
1
1
1
4
5
5
19
16
6
4
9
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
O
16
O
C
TI
D
U
1
1
1
1
4
5
5
19
16
6
4
9
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
BC2600HHFT
N
QTY
900154
501224
501214
501500
400424
8160001
8024021
8160002
8171003
8041030
8024043
8024040
501239
501231
501403
501211
501407
501600
900327
791080
8041051
501345
501308
501220
890359
430303
501602
8197031
850238
8177012
440153
830526
500113
360183
501103
610363
501346
501245
501302
501217
501604
501341
8172009
8160003
501116
351254
8041061
360138
8161042
810736
9201109
501261
501343
501611
501101-S
EP
R
O
T
N
Part No 501505
Part No
900154
501224
501214
501500
400424
8160001
8024021
8160002
8171003
8041030
8024043
8024040
501239
501231
501403
501211
501407
501600
900327
791080
8041051
501345
501308
501220
890359
430303
501602
8197031
850238
8177012
440153
830526
500113
360183
501103
610363
501346
501245
501302
501217
501604
501341
8172009
8160003
501116
351254
8041061
360138
8161042
810736
9201109
501261
501343
501611
501101-S
R
SCREWCAP 3/8-24 X 1” HCS GR. 8
BLADE 26” FLAT BC26
WASHER DECK RETAINNG
LABEL BADGING BC26 HYDRO
LABEL DANGER
NUT LOCK 1/4-20 ZP
BOLT CARRIAGE 1/4-20 X 3/4” HCS ZP
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 ZP
WASHER 5/16 FLAT
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1 1/2 HCS ZP
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16”-18 X 1 3/4”
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16”-18 X 1”
PLATE CLAMP SKIRTING BC26
DEFLECTOR RUBBER
BAR GUARD BC26
HINGE DEFLECTOR BC26
SKID BC26
DECK BC26 WA W/LABELS
LABEL DANGER GUARD
SCREW SER HEX WASHER FLNG
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 1 1/4” HCS ZP
SCREWCAP 9/16”-18 X 1 3/4” GR 8
PULLEY 7” OD X 1.000 BORE
BELT 6972 POWERATED
SCREW SELT TAP 1/4-20 X 5/8” HWH TYPE F
LABEL PRODUCT DECAL LG CIRCLE
COVER BELT DECK WA BC26 W/LABEL
PIN COTTER 1/8” X 1”
WASHER .765 ID X 1.25 OD X .06 THK
WASHER LOCK 3/8 S/T MED
WASHER 1.5 OD X .453 ID X .25 THK
TUBE PIVOT IDLER VQ
PULLEY IDLER 4.00 OD X 3/8” BORE
BUSHING PIVOT FRAME AE
ARM IDLER DECK WA BC
ZERK FITTING GREASE
WASHER BLADE BC26
SPACER SPINDLE BEARING BC26
BEARING, BALL 1641 - 2RS-PRX
BUSHING 1.500 ID X 1.5 LONG FLANGED
BRACKET DECK MOUNT WA BC26 W/LABEL
SHAFT BLADE BC26
WASHER 3/8” SAE
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 HEX
ARM RTN WA BC26
SPRING LIFT ASSIST TENSION
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 3 3/4” HCS ZP
BUSHING PIVOT LIFT
NUT LOCK 3/8”-16 LT WT TH ZP
LABEL WARNING FLYING DEBRIS
KEY 1/4 SQ. X 0.75”
SPRING IDLER BC
ADAPTER BLADE WA BC26
BLADE PULLEY AND ADAPTER KIT SERVICE
BRACKET, DECK MOUNT WA W/LABEL
FO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
136
157
158
167
168
169
DESCRIPTION
R
ITEM
NO
BC2600HH
BC2600ICH
BC2600HEBH
QT
Part No
Y
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
R
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE ENGINE PARTS DRAWING
Part No 501505
17
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
8
11
27
32
QTY
Part No
QTY
Part No
QTY
900154
1
900154
1
900154
1
501214
1
501214
1
8160002
2
8160002
501603
1
890359
501214
1
2
8160002
2
8160002
2
501603
1
501603
1
501603
1
4
890359
4
890359
4
890359
4
8177012
1
8177012
1
8177012
1
1
8177012
1
501223-S
55
WASHER LOCK S/T MED
SCREWCAP 7/16”-20 X 3
1/2” GR 8 W/PATCH
ENGINE HONDA ELEC
START
ENGINE HONDA
ENGINE 12.5 HP BRIGGS
OHV VERT.
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1
3/4 HCS ZP
SCREWCAP 1/4"-28 X 1/2"
HCS GR5 ZP
8177013
1
8177013
1
501223S
8177013
440150
1
440150
1
500333
1
-
60
WASHER 5/16” FLAT
61
LABEL WARNING FUEL
64
65
66
1
501223S
8177013
440150
1
440150
1
-
-
-
-
-
520046
1
O
R
500334
1
500334
1
-
-
-
-
-
EP
-
1
1
8041031
2
8041031
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
850408
5
8171003
4
8171003
4
8171003
4
8171003
4
100261
1
100261
1
100261
1
100261
1
100256
1
100256
1
100256
1
100256
1
500325
1
500325
1
-
-
500325
1
400164
2
400164
2
400164
2
400164
2
8041032
2
8041032
2
8041032
2
8041032
2
NUT FLANGE 5/16”-18 ZP
350346
4
350346
4
350346
4
350346
4
SCREW SER HEX WSHR
FLNG 5/16-18 X 3/4”
351264
4
351264
4
351264
4
351264
4
LABEL SPARK
ARRESTOR
PLATE CHOKE BC26
R
2
SCREWCAP 5/16-24 X 1” GR
8 ZP W/PATCH
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 2”
HCS ZP
O
T
67
-
R
63
-
1
1
8041031
FO
62
1
1
501223-S
59
900154
501214
CLUTCH
58
N
Part No
54
56
BC2600ICH
Part No
QTY
O
SCREWCAP 3/8-24 X 1”
HCS GR. 8
WASHER DECK
RETAINING
NUT LOCK 5/16”-18 ZP
ENGINE BASE WA
W/LABELS
SCREW SELT TAP 1/4-20
X 5/8” HWH TYPE F
WASHER LOCK 3/8” S/T
MED
BC2600HHFT
C
TI
3
DESCRIPTION
BC2600HH
U
1
BC2600HEBH
D
ITE
M
NO
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE ENGINE PARTS LIST
68
GUARD REAR HYDRO BC26
501295
1
501295
1
501295
1
501295
1
80
CABLE CLUTCH
501279
1
501279
1
501279
1
501279
1
132
LABEL MADE IN USA
520116
1
520116
1
520116
1
520116
1
134
LABEL SAFETY PROTECT
READ MANUAL
100346
1
100346
1
100346
1
100346
1
159
PIN CLEVIS 0.25 X 0.050
440124
1
440124
1
440124
1
440124
1
160
PIN HITCH CLIP 0.051 X 3/4
440193
1
440193
1
440193
1
440193
1
170
LABEL WARNING FUEL
EN/SP
-
-
-
-
-
-
100261
1
Part No 501505
18
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
R
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE HANDLE PARTS DRAWING
Part No 501505
19
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
O
BC2600HHFT
Part No
QTY
8160002
3
8160003
8
501400-P
1
501251
2
8041054
4
8171004
16
501313
1
8041058
4
8171002
2
8024042
2
8041028
2
8177011
2
501279
1
500312
1
440013
1
8164005
2
830514
2
501502
1
791056
4
500267
2
501215
2
351209
2
500379
1
501402-S
1
501401
1
501276
1
351271
1
500177
1
501314
1
440014
1
-
C
TI
U
O
R
EP
R
BC2600HH
Part No
QTY
8160002
3
8160003
8
501400-P
1
501251
2
8041054
4
8171004
16
501313
1
8041058
4
8171002
2
8024042
2
8041028
2
8177011
2
501279
1
500312
1
440013
1
8164005
2
830514
2
501502
1
791056
4
500267
2
501215
2
351209
2
500379
1
501402-S
1
501401
1
501276
1
351271
1
500177
1
501314
1
440014
1
-
D
BC2600HEBH
BC2600ICH
Part No
QTY
8160002
3
8160003
8
501400-P
1
501251
2
8041054
4
8171004
16
501313
1
8041058
4
8171002
2
8024042
2
8041028
2
8177011
2
501279
1
500312
1
440013
1
8164005
2
830514
2
501502
1
791056
4
500267
2
501215
2
351209
2
500379
1
501402-ES
1
501401
1
501276-S
1
351271-S
1
500177
1
810656
1
440178
1
500347
1
520200
1
501250
1
501286
1
501286-S
1
790133
1
790303
1
501222
1
830526
2
8024039
2
8041006
2
501219
1
8171003
2
8160002
2
8160001
2
-
-
-
-
N
O
T
138
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 ZP
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 HEX
HANDLE LOWER LEFT
BRACKET THROTTLE BC26
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 2”
WASHER 3/8” FLAT
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8”-16 X 1 1/2”
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 3” HCS ZP
WASHER 1/4” FLAT
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16”-18 X 1 1/2” ZP
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1” ZP
WASHER LOCK 5/16” S/T MED
CABLE CLUTCH
LEVER CONTROL BLADE
CONTROL THROTTLE
NUT LOCK LT #10-24 HEX
SCREW MACHINE FLAT HD PHIL #10-24
LABEL DRIVE DIRECTION
PLUG TUBE INSERT 1.25” OD
GRIP HANDLE
GUARD HAND BC26
CONTROL MAGURA
GRIP LEVER 0.125” X 1” X 5” RED
HANDLE UPPER
HANDLE LOWER RIGHT
CABLE SPEED CONTROL RT SERVICE
CABLE SPEED CONTROL LFT SERVICE
LABEL BLADE ENGAGE
LABEL THROTTLE
LABEL THROTTLE PULL START BC
CABLE THROTTLE
BATTERY BRACKET REAR BC
BATTERY 12V W/LABEL
BOX THROTTLE CONTROL
SWITCH IGNITION
DELTA KEY REPLACEMENT
CABLE BATTERY BLACK 10”
BUNGEE CORD BLACK 9” STRAP 79
CABLE BATTERY POSITIVE BC26
TUBE PIVOT IDLER VQ
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16”-18 X 3/4” ZP
SCREWCAP 1/4”-20 X 1” HCS ZP
HARNESS WIRING BC26
WASHER 5/16” FLAT ZP
NUT LOCK 5/16”-18 HEX ZP
NUT LOCK 1/4”-20 HEX
R
8
48
69
70
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
107
130
135
137
DESCRIPTION
FO
ITEM
NO
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE HANDLE PARTS LIST
Part No 501505
20
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
N
O
T
FO
R
R
EP
R
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE TRANS PARTS DRAWING
Part No 501505
21
501505_E_HI
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE Owner’s Manual
BC26 HYDRO-DRIVE TRANS PARTS LIST
U
D
O
FO
R
R
EP
R
N
Part No 501505
22
N
BC2600HHFT
Part No
QTY
8160001
2
8160002
10
501603
1
890359
2
8172009
1
8160003
2
8041054
1
8172007
1
8041028
1
8177011
4
501279
1
501269
1
520031
1
9024039
4
501112
1
501216
1
501297
1
501105
1
351110
1
351257
2
351347
2
351348
2
840078
4
360183
2
840199
2
501276-S
1
8172007
2
8161046
1
351258
2
8172013
1
800242
2
501114
2
501265
1
900471
1
850238
2
501218
1
501267
1
501353
2
501025-S
1
501268
1
8123128
1
8041035
4
8172008
1
8041026
1
8172015
6
850230
2
9201087
2
501272
1
351271-S
1
501504
1
500168
2
501261
1
501262
1
351278
1
501260
1
8143002
2
501274
1
501607
1
O
NUT LOCK 1/4”-20 HEX ZP
NUT LOCK 5/16”-18
ENGINE BASE WA W/LABELS
SCREW SELT TAP 1/4-20 X 5/8” HWH TYPE F
WASHER 3/8” SAE
NUT LOCK 3/8”-16 HEX
SCREWCAP 3/8”-16 X 2” HCS ZP
WASHER 1/4” SAE
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 1” HCS ZP
WASHER LOCK 5/16” S/T MED
CABLE CLUTCH
BRACKET IDLER ARM HYDRO BC26
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2” X 2”
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16”-18 X 3/4” PLAIN
ARM IDLER DRIVE HYDRO BC26 WA
PULLEY INSIDE IDLER BC26
BRACKET SPRING IDLER
BRACKET SPEED CONTROL BC26
PLATE CAM SPEED CONTROL BC26
BEARING 1/2” ID X 1.125” OD
SPACER STEPPED SPEED CONTROL HYDRO DR
SPACER EYELET SPEED CONTROL
BUSHING 3/8” ID 1/2” OD X 3/8” LONG
BUSHING PIVOT FRAME AE
SCREWCAP 1/4-20 X 1 3/4 SKT BUT HD
CABLE SPEED CONTROL RT SERVICE
WASHER 1/4” SAE
NUT LOCK 5/8”-11 LT WT TH ZP
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8” X 1 3/4”
WASHER 5/8” FLAT
SPRING TENSION
BELLCRANK SPEED CONTROL BC26
ROD TRANS BYPASS BC26
HAIR PIN COTTER 1/4”
WASHER .765 ID X 1.25” OD X .06
TRANSAXLE TUFF TORQ BC26
BRACKET SUPPORT HYDRO TRANSAXLE
TIRE 16” AG SP
CONTROL ROD ASSY
BELT HYDRO TRANSAXLE BC26
SCREW SELF TAP 5/16” X 3/4” HEX
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 2 3/4” HCS ZP
WASHER 5/16” SAE
SCREWCAP 5/16”-18 X 3/4” HCS ZP
WASHER 3/4” SAE
RING RETAINING E 3/4”
KEY 3/16” SQ X 2 1/8”
BRACKET BYPASS ROD
CABLE SPEED CONTROL LFT SERVICE
LABEL DRIVE RELEASE
LABEL CHOCK WHEELS
SPRING IDLER BC
SPRING PIN CONTROL ROD
SPHERICAL ROD END MSF-5
CONTROL ROD
NUT JAM 5/16” NC
YOKE FEMALE STEEL 5/16” – 24 RH X 2.25”
KIT SPEED CONTROL NO CABLES BC26
BC2600HH
Part No
QTY
8160001
2
8160002
10
501603
1
890359
2
8172009
1
8160003
2
8041054
1
8172007
1
8041028
1
8177011
4
501279
1
501269
1
520031
1
9024039
4
501112
1
501216
1
501297
1
501105
1
351110
1
351257
2
351347
2
351348
2
840078
4
360183
2
840199
2
501276-S
1
8172007
2
8161046
1
351258
2
8172013
1
800242
2
501114
2
501265
1
900471
1
850238
2
501218
1
501267
1
501275
2
501025-S
1
501268
1
8123128
1
8041035
4
8172008
1
8041026
1
8172015
6
850230
2
9201087
2
501272
1
351271-S
1
501504
1
500168
2
501261
1
501262
1
351278
1
501260
1
8143002
2
501274
1
501607
1
C
TI
BC2600HEBH
Part No
QTY
8160001
2
8160002
10
501603
1
890359
2
8172009
1
8160003
2
8041054
1
8172007
1
8041028
1
8177011
4
501279
1
501269
1
520031
1
9024039
4
501112
1
501216
1
501297
1
501105
1
351110
1
351257
2
351347
2
351348
2
840078
4
360183
2
840199
2
501276-S
1
8172007
2
8161046
1
351258
2
8172013
1
800242
2
501114
2
501265
1
900471
1
850238
2
501218
1
501267
1
501275
2
501025-S
1
501268
1
8123128
1
8041035
4
8172008
1
8041026
1
8172015
6
850230
2
9201087
2
501272
1
351271-S
1
501504
1
500168
2
501261
1
501262
1
351278
1
501260
1
8143002
2
501274
1
501607
1
DESCRIPTION
O
T
ITEM
NO
6
8
11
27
47
48
72
76
78
79
80
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
139
140
158
161
162
163
164
165
166
501505_E_HI
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising