Empire Heating Systems | UltraSaver90Plus Humidification Tray Kit | Owner Manual | Empire Heating Systems UltraSaver90Plus Humidification Tray Kit Owner Manual

Empire Heating Systems UltraSaver90Plus Humidification Tray Kit Owner Manual
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS PVSHT1-1
HEATED HUMIDIFICATION TRAY
FOR USE ON: PVS(18,35)(N,P)
INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE LEFT WITH THE OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE AFTER INSTALLATION.
Tools Needed:
•
1/4” Nut Driver or Socket
•
Pliers
•
Side Cutter
•
5/16” Nut Driver 10”+ long or socket with extension
•
Small level
3.
4.
Remove the lower louver assembly by removing the four
(two each side) hex head screws fastening the louvers to the
outer cabinet with the 5/16 nut driver.
If wall furnace has been installed and operated, the condensate trap must be drained. Disconnect the clear hose from the
front inducer tap and use to drain the condensate from the tap
into a cup. Replace the line when done. See Figure 2.
WARNING! ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD!
Disconnect all electrical power to the wall furnace prior
to servicing.
Installation
1. Carefully remove the front cover of the wall furnace by lifting
up and pulling out.
2. Turn off the main power switch. Or unplug the wall furnace
power cord from the wall outlet. See Figure 1.
Figure 2
Figure 1
37852-0-0117
Page 1
5.
Remove and discard the hose clamp and barb from the
black condensate drain line from the bottom left of the
condensate trap. Rotate the hose toward the front of the
furnace. See Figure 3.
8.
9.
For PVS models built after serial number 141874877: The
heated rear tray rear mounting hole will fit over the threaded
portion of a screw protruding into the PVS exchanger compartment.
For PVS models built prior to serial number 141874877:
Re-install the hex head screw removed in step 6 through the
heated tray’s rear mounting hole into the back panel of the
wall furnace’s heat exchanger compartment and tighten. See
Figure 6.
Install two #10 x 1/2 hex head screws through the condensate tray bracket into the bottom panel of the wall furnace.
Do not fully tighten these screws. See Figure 6.
Figure 3
6.
For PVS models built after serial number 141874877:
Skip to step 7.
For PVS models built prior to serial number 141874877:
Remove the hex head screw from the back panel of the heat
exchanger compartment and retain. See Figure 4.
Figure 6
10. Insert a flat screwdriver into the slots on the condensate tray
bracket to level the tray from front to back and side to side.
Verify with a small level. Tighten the front mounting screws
when level. Make sure the heated tray assembly does not sit
tightly down against the bottom panel but leaves a small gap.
See Figure 7.
REMOVE SCREW
Figure 4
7.
Retrieve the heated tray assembly and insert it into the
bottom of the wall furnace’s heat exchanger compartment.
Make sure not to pinch any wires. See Figure 5.
Figure 7
WARNING
If the tray is not level, the condensate may overflow in one
corner and damage the wall furnace and/or the floor.
Figure 5
Page 2
37852-0-0117
For PVS models built after serial number 141874877: Skip
steps 11 to 14 and continue on to step 15.
For PVS models built prior to serial number 141874877: Follow steps 11 to 14 to remove the orange capacitor marked “C15”
from the main control board. Removing the “C15” capacitor will
help lessen “noisy relays” and will not adversely affect the operation of the wall furnace or humidifucation tray.
13. Use the side cutters to carefully cut the legs and remove the
capacitor marked C15 from the control board. See Figure 10.
CAUTION
Be careful to remove ONLY the horizontal capacitor, marked
C15, shown in Figure 10.
11. Remove the 1/4” hex head screw securing the control board
cover and remove the control board cover. See Figure 8.
Figure 10
Figure 8
12. There are two orange capacitors on the control board. Locate
the front, horizontally oriented capacitor marked C15 on the
control board. See Figure 9.
14. Replace the control board cover. Verify no wires are pinched
and secure the control board cover with the 1/4” hex head
screw removed in step 3. See Figure 11.
Figure 11
Figure 9
37852-0-0117
Page 3
15. Retrieve the relay assembly and install the relay bracket
onto the top of the control board plate with one #10 x 1/2 hex
head screw. See Figure 12.
19. Insert the “L” shaped end of the condensate tube into the black
condensate hose attached to the condensate trap. Use the
pliers to move the hose clamp to the portion of the condensate
hose which is over the condensate tube. See Figure 15.
NOTE: Wires removed for clarity.
Figure 12
16. Remove the hex head screw securing the partition panel
block plate with the 5/16 nut driver and remove the block
plate. Discard the partition panel block plate and retain the
screw. See Figure 13.
Figure 15
20. Plug the connector from the heated tray’s wire harness into
the connector on the relay’s wire harness. See Figure 16.
Figure 13
17. Slide the new hose clamp over the “L” shaped end of the
metal condensate tube connected to the relay wire harness.
18. Insert the straight end of the metal condensate tube into the
partition panel and secure the condensate tube bracket with
the screw removed in step 12. Ensure that the condensate
tube discharges into the heated tray in front of the heat
exchanger tubes, and that the “L” shaped end of the tube is
pointed into the wall furnace. See Figure 14.
Figure 16
Figure 14
Page 4
37852-0-0117
21. Plug the connector labeled “Condensate Accessory” from the
wall furnace’s control board wire harness into the connector
on the relay wire harness. See Figure 17.
Figure 17
22. Remove the insulating caps from the black and white wires
from the wall furnace’s main power harness labeled “Humidification Tray Relay” and plug them into the terminals on the
relay. See Figure 18.
Figure 18
23. Reinstall the lower louver assembly. Make sure not to pinch
the heated tray wire harness.
24. Turn the main power switch on and reinstall the wall furnace’s front cover.
37852-0-0117
Page 5
Page 6
37852-0-0117
INDEX
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
HEATED TRAY ASSEMBLY
1
32180
Condensate Tray Box
1
2
32181
Condensate Tray Bracket
1
3
32330BL Porcelain Condensate Tray
1
4
32342
Insulation Pad
1
5
R11700
Heating Element
1
6
R11707
Sensing Screw, 8-32 x 5/8
1
7
R11708
Sensing Screw, 8-32 x 1
2
8
R11709
Limit Switch
1
9
R11704
Condensate Tray Harness
1
RELAY ASSEMBLY
10
32185
Relay Bracket
1
11
32012
Condensate Tube Bracket
1
12
R11701
Relaym Heating Element
1
13
32182
Condensate Tube
1
14
R11705
Relay Harness
1
15
R11702
3/8 Rubber Grommet
1
HARDWARE
16
R2737
#10 x 1/2 Hex Head Screw
4
17
R11594
Hose Clamp - 5/8
1
Note: Items not shown to scale.
37852-0-0117
Page 7
Empire Comfort Systems Inc.
Belleville, IL
If you have a general question
about our products, please e-mail
us at info@empirecomfort.com.
If you have a service or repair
question, please contact your dealer.
www.empirecomfort.com
Page 8
37852-0-0117
INSTRUCTIONS D’INSTALLATION
PLATEAU D’HUMIDIFICATION
CHAUFFANT PVSHT1-1
À UTILISER SUR : PVS(18,35)(N,P)
LES INSTRUCTIONS DOIVENT ÊTRE LAISSÉES AU PROPRIÉTAIRE
POUR CONSULTATION ULTÉRIEURE APRÈS L’INSTALLATION.
Outils requis :
•
Tournevis à douille ou douille 1/4 po
•
Pince
•
Pince avec taillant de côté
•
Tournevis à douille 5/16 po d’au moins 10 po ou douille avec
•
rallonge
•
Petit niveau
AVERTISSEMENT!
RISQUE D’ÉLECTROCUTION!
3.
4.
Enlever l’évent à lames inférieur en enlevant les quatre vis
à tête hexagonale (deux par côté) qui le fixent au boîtier
extérieur à l’aide d’un tournevis à douille 5/16.
Si l’appareil de chauffage a été installé et utilisé, la trappe à
condensat doit être vidangée. Déconnecter le tuyau souple
transparent de la prise de la roue d’aspiration avant et
l’utiliser pour vidanger le condensat depuis la prise dans un
récipient. Replacer le tuyau une fois la vidange terminée.
Voir Figure 2.
Couper toute alimentation électrique à l’appareil de
chauffage mural avant de procéder à un entretien ou
une réparation.
Installation
1. Enlever avec soin le couvercle frontal de l’appareil en le
soulevant puis le tirant vers l’extérieur.
2. Mettre l’interrupteur de courant principal à la position d’arrêt
(OFF). Ou débrancher le cordon électrique de l’appareil de
la prise murale. Voir Figure 1.
Figure 2
Figure 1
37852-0-0117
Page 1
5.
Enlever et mettre au rebut le collier de serrage et le raccord
cannelé du tuyau de vidange du condensat noir dans la
partie inférieure gauche de la trappe à condensat. Tourner le
tuyau vers le devant de l’appareil. Voir Figure 3.
8.
9.
Pour les modèles PVS fabriqués après le numéro de
série 141874877 : Le trou de montage arrière du plateau
chauffant s’alignera sur la partie filetée d’une vis qui dépasse
dans le compartiment de l’échangeur PVS.
Pour les modèles PVS fabriqués avant le numéro de
série 141874877 : Reposer la vis à tête hexagonale enlevée
à l’étape 6 dans le trou de montage arrière du plateau
chauffant, dans le panneau arrière du compartiment de
l’échangeur de chaleur de l’appareil de chauffage. Voir
Figure 6.
Poser deux vis à tête hexagonale no 10 x 1/2 à travers le
support de plateau à condensat dans le panneau inférieur
de l’appareil de chauffage. Ne pas serrer ces vis à fond. Voir
Figure 6.
Figure 3
6.
Pour les modèles PVS fabriqués après le numéro de
série 141874877 : Sauter à l’étape 7.
Pour les modèles PVS fabriqués avant le numéro de
série 141874877 : Enlever la vis à tête hexagonale du
panneau arrière du compartiment de l’échangeur de chaleur
et le conserver. Voir Figure 4.
Figure 6
10. Insérer un tournevis à lame plate dans les fentes du support
de plateau à condensat pour le mettre de niveau, d’avant
en arrière et d’un côté à l’autre. Vérifier à l’aide d’un petit
niveau. Une fois de niveau, serrer les vis de montage avant.
S’assurer que l’assemblage de plateau chauffant ne s’appuie
pas trop étroitement contre le panneau inférieur mais qu’un
petit jeu subsiste. Voir Figure 7.
REMOVE
SCREW L’ÉQUIPE
SUPPRIMER
Figure 4
7.
Retirer l’assemblage de plateau chauffant et l’insérer dans
le bas du compartiment de l’échangeur de chaleur de
l’appareil. S’assurer de ne pincer aucun fil. Voir Figure 5.
Figure 7
EMPLACEMENT DE
MISE À NIVEAU
AVERTISSEMENT
Si le plateau n’est pas de niveau, le condensat peut déborder
dans un coin et endommager l’appareil et/ou le plancher.
Figure 5
Page 2
37852-0-0117
Pour les modèles PVS fabriqués après le numéro de série
141874877 : Sauter les étapes 11 à 14 et poursuivre à l’étape 15.
Pour les modèles PVS fabriqués avant le numéro de
série 141874877 : Suivre les étapes 11 à 14 pour enlever
le condensateur orange désigné « C15 » du panneau de
commande principal. L’enlèvement du condensateur « C15 »
va contribuer à atténuer le « bruit des relais » et ne nuira pas
au fonctionnement de l’appareil de chauffage ou du plateau
d’humidification.
13. Utiliser la pince avec taillant de côté pour couper avec soin les
pieds, puis enlever le condensateur désigné C15 du panneau
de commande. Voir Figure 10.
ATTENTION
Veiller à enlever UNIQUEMENT le condensateur horizontal,
désigné C15, illustré à la Figure 10.
11. Enlever la vis à tête hexagonale 1/4 po qui fixe le couvercle
du panneau de commande puis enlever ce couvercle. Voir
Figure 8.
Figure 10
Figure 8
12. Deux condensateurs orange se trouvent sur le panneau
de commande. Repérer le condensateur frontal, orienté
horizontalement, désigné C15 sur le panneau de commande.
Voir Figure 9.
14. Replacer le couvercle du panneau de commande. Vérifier
qu’aucun fil n’est pincé puis fixer le couvercle du panneau de
commande à l’aide de la vis à tête hexagonale 1/4 po enlevée
à l’étape 3. Voir Figure 11.
Figure 11
Figure 9
37852-0-0117
Page 3
15. Retirer l’assemblage de relais et poser le support de relais
sur le dessus de la plaque du panneau de commande à l’aide
d’une vis à tête hexagonale no 10 x 1/2. Voir Figure 12.
19. Insérer l’extrémité en « L » du tube à condensat dans le
tuyau à condensat noir attaché à la trappe à condensat.
Utiliser la pince pour déplacer le collier de serrage vers la
partie du tuyau à condensat qui se trouve au-dessus du tube
à condensat. Voir Figure 15.
Remarque : Les fils n’apparaissent pas par souci de clarté.
Figure 12
16. Enlever la vis à tête hexagonale qui fixe la plaque de
blocage du panneau de séparation à l’aide du tournevis à
douille 5/16 et enlever la plaque de blocage. Se départir de
la plaque de blocage et conserver la vis. Voir Figure 13.
Figure 15
20. Brancher le connecteur du faisceau de fils du plateau
chauffant dans le connecteur du faisceau de fils du relais.
Voir Figure 16.
Figure 13
17. Glisser le nouveau collier de serrage de tuyau au-dessus de
l’extrémité en « L » du tube à condensat métallique connecté
au faisceau de fils du relais.
18. Insérer l’extrémité droite du tube à condensat métallique
dans le panneau de séparation et fixer le support du tube à
condensat à l’aide de la vis enlevée à l’étape 12. S’assurer
que le tube à condensat se vidange dans le plateau
chauffant à l’avant des tubes de l’échangeur de chaleur, et
que l’extrémité en « L » du tube s’oriente dans l’appareil de
chauffage. Voir Figure 14.
Figure 16
Figure 14
Page 4
37852-0-0117
21. Brancher le connecteur désigné « Condensate Accessory »
(accessoire de condensat) du faisceau de fils du panneau de
commande de l’appareil de chauffage dans le connecteur du
faisceau du relais. Voir Figure 17.
Figure 17
22. Enlever les capuchons isolants des fils noir et blanc du
faisceau d’alimentation électrique principal de l’appareil
de chauffage désigné « Humidification Tray Relay » (relais
de plateau d’humidification) et les poser sur les bornes du
relais. Voir Figure 18.
Figure 18
23. Reposer l’assemblage d’évent à lames inférieur. S’assurer
de ne pas pincer le faisceau de fils du plateau chauffant.
24. Mettre l’interrupteur de courant principal à ON (marche) et
reposer le couvercle frontal de l’appareil de chauffage.
37852-0-0117
Page 5
Page 6
37852-0-0117
Repère Réf. pièce
Description
Quantité
Assemblage de plateau chauffant
1
32180
Boîtier du plateau à condensat
1
2
32181
Support du plateau à
condensat
1
3
32330BL
Plateau à condensat en
porcelaine
1
4
32342
Coussinet isolant
1
5
R11700
Élément chauffant
1
6
R11707
Vis sensible, 8-32 x 5/8
1
7
R11708
Vis sensible, 8-32 x 1
2
8
R11709
Disjoncteur
1
9
R11704
Faisceau de fils du plateau à
condensat
1
Assemblage de relais
10
32185
Support de relais
1
11
32012
Support de tube à condensat
1
12
R11701
Relais d’élément chauffant
1
13
32182
Tube à condensat
1
14
R11705
Faisceau de fils du relais
1
15
R11702
Passe-fils 3/8
1
Quincaillerie
16
R2737
Vis à tête hexagonale
no 10 X 1/2 po
4
17
R11594
Collier de serrage de tuyau 5/8 po
1
Remarque : Les éléments ne sont pas illustrés à l’échelle.
37852-0-0117
Page 7
Empire Comfort Systems Inc.
Belleville, IL
Pour toute question générale
concernant nos produits, veuillez nous
envoyer un courriel à info@empirecomfort.com.
Pour toute question d’entretien ou de
réparation, veuillez contacter votre revendeur.
www.empirecomfort.com
Page 8
37852-0-0117
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising