Central Machinery 62335, 36 in. Metal Brake with Stand Owner's manual

Central Machinery 62335, 36 in. Metal Brake with Stand Owner's manual
Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the
back of the manual near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).
Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: [email protected]
REV 14g
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2014 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
Specifications
Bending Capacity
(Gauge x Width)
Up to 12 Gauge Sheet Metal at 18"
Up to 16 Gauge Sheet Metal at 36"
Up to 16 Gauge Mild Steel at 18"
Up to 20 Gauge Mild Steel at 36"
Up to 22 Gauge Stainless Steel
Bend Angles
0 to 120°
Max. Box Depth
3"
Max. Beam Lift
7/8"
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Assembly Precautions
1. Assemble only according to these instructions.
Improper assembly can create hazards.
5. Verify that installation surface has no hidden
utility lines before drilling the holes.
2. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during assembly.
6. Keep bystanders out of the area during assembly.
3. Keep assembly area clean and well lit.
4. Place only on a flat, stable surface able
to support weight of Metal Brake, item
being bent, and the bending force.
7. Do not assemble when tired or when under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or medication.
8. Weight capacity and other product capabilities apply
to properly and completely assembled product only.
Use Precautions
1. This product is not a toy. Do not allow
children to play with or near this item.
2. Use as intended only.
3. Inspect before every use; do not use
if parts are loose or damaged.
4. Keep fingers clear of the Frame (19)
and Upper Press Plate (10).
Page 2
5. Do not exceed the maximum bending capacities
of 18" wide stock (for 12 gauge steel) or
36" wide stock (for 16 gauge steel.)
6. Do not exceed listed weight capacity.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may briefly create
excess load causing product failure.
7. Maintain product labels and nameplates.
These carry important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62335
Assembly Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this document
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
WARNING! The excessive weight of the
Brake and Stand requires two people to
assist in the assembly and installation.
1. Place the Legs (29) on top of the Feet (28), taking
care to line up the two holes in the Legs with the
middle two holes in the Feet, as shown in Figure A.
Nut (23) and
Washers
(21 & 22)
Bolt (20)
Frame (19)
Leg (29)
Mounting
Plate
29
Figure A
2. Assemble with Bolt (24), Washers (25 & 26),
and Nut (27). Tighten.
3. Lay the Metal Brake on the floor.
4. Place the Legs (29) against the mounting
plates of the Frame (19).
5. Assemble with Bolt (20), Washers (21 & 22),
and Nut (23) as shown in Figure B. Tighten.
Frame (19)
Figure B
6. Stand the Brake upright.
7. Position the Brake in the intended mounting
place. Draw guide marks through the 1/2 inch
holes in the Feet (28) onto the floor.
CAUTION! Before drilling mounting
holes, verify installation surface has no
hidden utility lines or water pipes.
8. Drill four mounting holes into the floor and
secure the Brake with four bolts*, lock washers,
and nuts (not supplied). *For concrete floors,
use expansion anchor bolts. For wooden
floors, use lag bolts. Use metal shims (not
included) to keep the brake even and level.
Item 62335
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
Operating Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Adjustments
It may become necessary to adjust the position of the Upper Press Plate to accommodate
a thicker or thinner piece of sheet metal, or to align it to the Frame.
Adjusting for Thickness of Sheet Metal
1. Lift both Crank Handles (2, 16) all the way up.
Crank Handles (2, 16)
Bolt (11)
Press Plate
Assembly (10)
Nut (5)
Connecting
Shaft (6)
Bending
Leaf (18)
2. Loosen Nuts (7 and 5) to enable the Connecting
Shaft (6) to move up or down. See Figure C.
3. Using an open-end wrench, turn the Connecting
Shaft clockwise to lower the Upper Press Plate, or
counterclockwise to raise it up (to accommodate
larger stock). Count the number of turns.
4. Adjust the Connecting Shafts on both sides of the
Frame (19) with an equal number of turns. The Upper
Press Plate (10) must be flush with the Frame when
closed. If one side is not flush, readjust that side.
Reverse
Thread
Nut (7)
Frame
(19)
Figure C
Align the Upper Press Plate In or Out
1. Lift both Crank Handles all the way up.
2. Loosen Bolts (11) on each side of the Brake.
3. Nudge each side of the Upper Press Plate in or out.
This adjustment will determine the roundness of
the bend. The farther back the Upper Press Plate,
the rounder the bend. A typical setting should be
between 1/16 to 1/8 inch behind the inner edge of
the Bending Leaf (18). The thickness of the sheet
metal may also necessitate an adjustment here.
4. Check that the Upper Press Plate is parallel
to the inner edge of the Frame.
5. Retighten both Bolts.
Workpiece and Work Area Set Up
Designate a work area that is clean and well‑lit. The work area must not allow
access by children or pets to prevent distraction and injury.
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62335
General Operating Instructions
CAUTION! Do not attempt to bend stock that is
thicker than 12 gauge sheet metal, as doing so
may damage the Brake. If you are not sure of the
stock thickness, try bending a small piece of scrap
stock. If it does not easily bend, either the stock
is too thick, or the Brake needs adjustment.
1. Make sure the Crank Handles (2, 16)
are all the way down before opening
the upper Upper Press Plate (10).
CAUTION! Keep spectators clear of
the work area during use.
2. On the stock, draw a straight line with a pencil
to indicate the intended bending point.
3. Slide sheet metal to be bent between the Bending
Leaf (18) and the Upper Press Plate (10).
Align the drawn bending line on the stock with
the inner lip of the Frame. See Figure D.
Upper Press Plate (10)
Bending
Leaf (18)
4. Lift both Crank Handles into the locked position.
This will cause the upper Upper Press Plate to
clamp down on the stock. If the Handle does not
come down all the way and lock, either the stock
is greater than 12 gauge or the Brake needs to
be adjusted to allow for a thicker stock. If so,
refer to the Adjustments section above.
5. Using both hands on the Bending Leaf’s Lower
Handles, lift the Bending Leaf until the desired angle
is reached on the stock. Once bend is complete,
return Lower Handles to their starting position.
6. Lift the Crank Handles all the way
up and remove the stock.
CAUTION! During bending, keep both
hands on the Lower Handles.
stock
Crank
Handles
(2, 16)
Lower
Handles (1)
Figure D
Maintenance and Servicing
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified technician.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM TOOL FAILURE:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal noise occurs, have the problem corrected before further use.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication
1. BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the general
condition of the tool. Check for:
• loose hardware,
2. AFTER USE, wipe external surfaces
of the tool with clean cloth.
• misalignment or binding of moving parts,
3. Periodically lubricate all moving parts
and surface with a light oil.
• cracked or broken parts, and
4. Cover the Metal Brake when not in use.
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
Item 62335
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
Parts List and Diagram
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS DOCUMENT AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Description
Hand Cover
Left Crank Handle
Left Bracket Plate
Left Eccentric Bushing
Nut M14
Connecting Shaft
Nut M14- Reverse Thread
Lock Nut M14
Square Steel Holder
Upper Press Plate
Bolt M12x35
Spring Washer 12
Washer 12
Right Bracket Plate
Right Eccentric Bushing
Qty
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
Part
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Description
Qty
Right Crank Handle
Lock Nut M12
Bending Leaf
Frame
Bolt M10x30
Spring Washer 10
Washer 10
Nut M10
Bolt M10x30
Spring Washer 10
Washer 10
Nut M10
Foot
Leg
1
2
1
1
6
6
6
6
4
4
4
4
2
2
Record Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record
month and year of purchase instead.
Page 6
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for
illustration purposes only, and are not available
individually as replacement parts.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62335
Assembly Diagram
Item 62335
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement