ESAB | A6 S Tandem Master ICE™ | Instruction manual | ESAB A6 S Tandem Master ICE™ User manual

ESAB A6 S Tandem Master ICE™ User manual
A6 S Tandem Master
ICE™
Instruction manual
0825 654 001 2012-06-01
Valid for serial no. 001-xxx-xxxx
ENGLISH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rights reserved to alter specifications without notice.
-- 2 --
4
3
ENGLISH
1 SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2 INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
5
8
General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Welding method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Technical data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main parts A6S Tandem Master ICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Description of main parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
8
8
9
10
11
3 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjusting the brake hub . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12
12
13
14
4 OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
4.7
General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loading the hot wire (ICE twin) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loading the cold wire (ICE twin) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loading the welding wire (A6 S) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Replacing the feed roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Contact equipment for submerged-arc welding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Refilling with Flux Powder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
5 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23
5.1 General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.2 Daily . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.3 Periodically . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23
23
23
6 TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24
6.1 General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.2 Possible faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24
24
7 ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8 SPARE PART ORDERING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIMENSION DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
26
26
27
SPARE PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29
TOCe
-- 4 --
GB
1
SAFETY
Users of ESAB welding equipment have the ultimate responsibility for ensuring that
anyone who works on or near the equipment observes all the relevant safety precautions. Safety precautions must meet the requirements that apply to this type of
welding equipment. The following recommendations should be observed in addition
to the standard regulations that apply to the workplace.
All work must be carried out by trained personnel well-acquainted with the operation of the welding equipment.
Incorrect operation of the equipment may lead to hazardous situations which can
result in injury to the operator and damage to the equipment.
1. Anyone who uses the welding equipment must be familiar with:
S
its operation
S
location of emergency stops
S
its function
S
relevant safety precautions
S
welding
2. The operator must ensure that:
S
no unauthorised person is stationed within the working area of the
equipment when it is started up.
S
no-one is unprotected when the arc is struck
3. The workplace must:
S
be suitable for the purpose
S
be free from draughts
4. Personal safety equipment
S
Always wear recommended personal safety equipment, such as safety
glasses, flame-proof clothing, safety gloves.
S
Do not wear loose-fitting items, such as scarves, bracelets, rings, etc.,
which could become trapped or cause burns.
5. Protection against other risks
S
Dust particles of a certain size can be harmful to man. A ventilation system
and extractor should therefore be provided to eliminate this risk.
6. General precautions
S
Make sure the return cable is connected securely.
S
Work on high voltage equipment may only be carried out by a qualified
electrician.
S
Appropriate fire extinquishing equipment must be clearly marked and close
at hand.
S
Lubrication and maintenance must not be carried out on the equipment
during operation.
-5SafeArcS GB
GB
WARNING!
Risk of crushing when replacing the wire bobbin!
Do not use safety gloves when inserting the welding wire between the feed
rollers.
-6SafeArcS GB
GB
WARNING
ARC WELDING AND CUTTING CAN BE INJURIOUS TO YOURSELF AND
OTHERS. TAKE PRECAUTIONS WHEN WELDING. ASK FOR YOUR
EMPLOYER'S SAFETY PRACTICES WHICH SHOULD BE BASED ON MANUFACTURER'S HAZARD DATA.
ELECTRIC SHOCK - Can kill
S Install and earth the welding unit in accordance with applicable standards.
S Do not touch live electrical parts or electrodes with bare skin, wet gloves or wet
clothing.
S Insulate yourself from earth and the workpiece.
S Ensure your working stance is safe.
FUMES AND GASES - Can be dangerous to health
S Keep your head out of the fumes.
S Use ventilation, extraction at the arc, or both, to keep fumes and gases from
your breathing zone and the general area.
ARC RAYS - Can injure eyes and burn skin
S Protect your eyes and body. Use the correct welding screen and filter lens and
wear protective clothing.
S Protect bystanders with suitable screens or curtains.
FIRE HAZARD
S Sparks (spatter) can cause fire. Make sure therefore that there are no inflammable materials nearby.
NOISE - Excessive noise can damage hearing
S Protect your ears. Use ear defenders or other hearing protection.
S Warn bystanders of the risk.
MALFUNCTION
S Call for expert assistance in the event of malfunction.
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE INSTALLING OR OPERATING.
PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS!
-7SafeArcS GB
GB
2
INTRODUCTION
2.1
General
The welding head which appears in this instruction manual is intended for
submerged arc welding of butt and fillet joints.
It is designed for use with the PEK control box and ESAB's LAF or TAF welding
power sources.
2.2
Welding method
Submerged-arc welding
S
UP Heavy duty
UP heavy duty with a connector Ø 35 mm, which allows a load of up to 1500 A.
This design can be equipped with feed rollers for single or twin-wire welding
(twin arc). For cored wire there are special grooved feed rollers that ensure the
secure feed of the wire without its deformation due to high feed pressure.
S
Tandem welding (submerged-arc)
For tandem welding, the welding head must be connected to 2 welding powers
sources and 2 control boxes of type PEK.
The tandem welding head includes 1 single welding head (A6SF) and 1 ICE
welding head (ICE twin), each with its own contact tip. Each contact tip has a
maximum rated load of 1500A.
2.3
Definitions
submerged-arc
welding
During welding the weld bead is protected with a flux
coating.
UP Heavy duty
This design allows a load of up to 1500 A and that heavier
wire is used during welding.
Twin arc welding
Welding with two wires in a single welding head.
Tandem welding
Welding with two welding heads.
Cold wire
Welding with two wires and a non-conducting wire in a
single welding head.
The non-conducting wire is melted down by the heat from
the other wires.
-8hfd1d1ea
GB
2.4
Technical data
A6S Tandem Master ICE
Rated load 100%
Wire dimensions:
1500 A
twin wire
cold wire
Wire feed speed
Flux hopper capacity (Not to be filled with preheated flux)
Weight (excluding wire and flux):
2x2,5mm
2,5 mm
0,2-4,0 m/min
10 l
¶ 198 kg
with motorised linear slides
-9hfd1d1ea
GB
2.5
Main parts A6S Tandem Master ICE
1.
Wire straightener
5.
Flux hopper
2.
Wire feed unit
6.
Flux nozzle
3.
Connector
7.
Motorized slide
4.
Motor with gear
For a description of the main parts, see page 11.
- 10 hfd1d1ea
GB
2.6
Description of main parts
2.6.1
Wire Straightener
Wire straightener 1 is used to straighten and guide the cold wire.
Wire straightener 2 is used to straighten and guide the hot wires.
The wire straightener (A6S) is used for guiding the welding wire down into the
contact tube/connector.
2.6.2
Wire feed unit
The wire feed unit is used to drive the welding wire down into the connector.
2.6.3
Connector
Provides the welding wire with current and provides contact against the workpiece.
Also contains insulating parts that hold the cold wire separate from the power
conducting parts.
2.6.4
Motor with gear (A6 VEC)
The motor is used to feed forward the welding wire.
For more information regarding the A6 VEC, see instruction manual 0443 393 xxx.
2.6.5
Flux hopper / Flux hose / Flux nozzle
The welding flux is poured into the flux hopper and is then directed to the workpiece
through the flux hose and the flux nozzle.
The amount of welding flux which is released is controlled via the flux valve which is
fitted on the flux hopper.
See “Filling the welding fluxes” on page NO TAG.
2.6.6
Manual and Motorised Slides
The horizontal and vertical position of the welding head is adjusted by way of linear
slides. The angular motion can be freely adjusted using the rotary slide.
For the motorized slide (A6 Slide), see instruction manual 0443 394 xxx.
- 11 hfd1d1ea
GB
3
INSTALLATION
3.1
General
The installation must be executed by a professional.
WARNING
Rotating parts can cause injury, take great care.
3.2
Mounting
3.2.1
Welding head
The welding head can be mounted on a beam-travelling carriage or on a welding
column and boom with 4 x M12 screws.
NB!
Make sure the screw does not go to the bottom of the insulator, which has a thread
depth of 14 mm
- 12 hfd1i1ea
GB
3.2.2
Wire drum (accessory)
The wire drum (1) is fitted on the brake hub (2).
S
Note that the carrier (3) points up.
NOTE! The maximum angle for the wire bobbin is 25.
At extreme angles, wear will occur on the brake
hub locking mechanism and the wire bobbin will
slide off the brake hub.
WARNING
To prevent the reel sliding off the hub:
S Lock the reel in place by turning the red knob as shown
on the warning label attached next to the hub.
3.3
Adjusting the brake hub
The brake hub is adjusted on delivery, if re-adjustment is
necessary follow the instructions below. Adjust the brake
hub so that the wire is slightly slack when the feed
stops.
S
Adjusting the brake torque:
S
Set the red knob in the locked
position.
S
Insert a screwdriver into the
hub's springs.
Clockwise rotation of the springs for reduced brake torque.
Anticlockwise rotation for increased brake torque.
N.B. Turn the springs equally as much.
- 13 hfd1i1ea
GB
3.4
Connections
3.4.1
General information
S
PEK is connected by a qualified person.
See instruction manual 0460 948 xxx, 0460 949 xxx, 0459 839 036.
S
For the connection of the A6 GMH see instruction manual 0460 671 xxx.
S
For the connection of the A6 PAV see instruction manual 0460 670 xxx.
S
For the connection of the FAA unit, see ESAB's instructions for each machine.
3.4.2
Welding head A6S ICE Tandem Master ICE
1. Connect the control cable (3) between the welding power source (4) and control
box (2).
2. Connect the return cable (7) between the welding power source (4) and
workpiece (5).
3. Connect the welding cable (6) between the welding power source (4) and
welding head (1).
4. Connect the measuring cable (8) between the welding power source (4) and
workpiece (5).
- 14 hfd1i1ea
GB
4
OPERATION
4.1
General
WARNING:
Have you read and understood the safety
information?
If not, the machine must not be used!
General safety regulations for the handling of the equipment can be found on
page 5. Read through before you start using the equipment!
Return cable
Before starting up, check that the return cable is connected. See page 14.
- 15 hfd1o1ea
GB
4.2
Loading the hot wire (ICE twin)
1. Fit the wire drum in accordance with the instructions on page 13.
2. Check that the feed roller (pos.1) and contact jaws, and contact nozzles (pos.3),
are the correct dimension for the selected wire dimension.
3. Feed the welding wire into the wire liner (pos.8).
4. When welding with fine wire:
S
Feed the welding wire into the fine wire straightener (pos.6).
Make sure that the straightener is correctly set so that the wire will be routed
straight out through the contact jaws and contact nozzle respectively (pos.3).
5. Route the wire's end through the wire feed unit (pos.2).
S
For a wire with a diameter greater than 2 mm: straighten out 0.5 m of the
wire and feed it down by hand through the wire feed unit.
6. Position the wire end in the feed roller's (pos.1) groove.
7. Set the wire pressure against the feed roller with the knob (pos.4).
S
N.B. Do not tension harder than when secure feed is obtained.
8. Remove the contact jaw half and align the wires manually.
9. Always use a brass tube for a secure supply of fine thread
10. Feed the thread 30 mm below the contact jaws by pressing
box PEK.
on the control
11. Position the wires in the grooves in the contact jaw.
12. Refit the contact jaw half.
Note: check that the ceramic parts for cold wire are straight and not pinched.
13. Align the wire by adjusting the knob (pos.5).
- 16 hfd1o1ea
GB
4.3
Loading the cold wire (ICE twin)
1. Fit the wire drum in accordance with the instructions on page 13.
2. Check that the feed roller (pos.1) and contact jaws, and contact nozzles (pos.3),
are the correct dimension for the selected wire dimension.
3. File the end of the wire so that the wire does not have any sharp edges.
4. Feed the welding wire into the wire liner (pos.8).
5. When welding with fine wire:
S Feed the wire into the fine wire straightener (pos.6) and the feed unit(pos.2).
Make sure that the straightener is correctly set so that the wire will be routed
straight out of the wire liner (pos.8).
6. Remove the brass cover plate(pos.5).
7. Remove the contact jaw half (pos.7) and the ceramic sleeve(pos.2).
8. Check that the wire liner and ceramic sleeve are not worn or damaged.
- 17 hfd1o1ea
GB
9. Pull out the ceramic sleeve.
10. Feed the cold wire through the Teflon wire guide so that the wire protrudes 40
mm from the wire guide.
11. Move the ceramic sleeve onto the wire and position the sleeve in the contact
jaw.
12. Refit the contact jaw half and place the hot wires in the tracks of the contact jaw
half.
Note: check that the ceramic sleeve for cold wire is straight and not pinched.
13. Feed out the wire so that the wire protrudes 30 mm below the contact jaws.
14. Refit the brass cover plate (pos. 5).
15. Align the wires with the fine wire straightener.
- 18 hfd1o1ea
GB
4.4
Loading the welding wire (A6 S)
S
Check that the feed roller (1) and contact jaw or contact tip
(3) are of the correct dimension for the selected wire size.
S
Pull the end of the wire through the straightener (2). For a
wire diameter greater than 2 mm; straighten out 0.5 m of
wire and feed it by hand down through the straightener.
S
Locate the end of the wire in the feed roller (1) groove.
S
Set the wire tension on the feed roller with the knob (7).
Note! Do not tension more than is required to achieve an
even feed.
S
The pressure screw (8) must not be dismantled. (Applies to
Submerged-arc Heavy duty).
S
Feed the wire forward 30 mm below the contact tip by
pressing
S
on the control box PEK.
Direct the wire by adjusting the knob (6).
For fine wire, the special fine wire straightener (4) is used
for both single and twin wire.
Ensure that the straightener is correctly adjusted so that the
wire emerges straight out through the contact jaws or
contact tip.
- 19 hfd1o1ea
SAW
GB
4.5
Replacing the feed roller
Single wire
S
Loosen the knobs (3) and (4)
S
Loosen the hand wheel (2)
S
Replace the feed roller (1)
They are marked with the respective wire
dimension.
Twin wire (Twin arc)
S
Replace the feed roller (1) with twin grooves in
the same way as for a single wire.
S
N.B. Also replace the pressure roller (5).
The special spherical pressure roller for twin wire replaces the standard pressure
roller for single wire.
S
Fit the pressure roller with a special stub shaft (ordering no. 0146 253 001).
Cored wire for grooved rollers (accessory)
S
Replace the feed roller (1) and pressure roller (5) in pairs for each respective
wire dimension.
N.B. The pressure roller requires a special stub shaft
(ordering no. 0212 901 101).
S
Tighten the knob (4) with moderate pressure so that the cored wire is not
deformed.
- 20 hfd1o1ea
GB
4.6
Contact equipment for submerged-arc welding
4.6.1
Cold wire 2.5 mm
S
Wire feed unit (1)
S
Connector D35 (2)
S
Contact jaws (3)
S
Insulating parts for cold wire
Make sure that good contact is obtained between
the contact jaws and the welding wire.
4.6.2
Twin wire 2 x 2.5 mm
S
Wire feed unit (1)
S
Connector, Twin D35 (2)
S
Contact jaws (3)
Make sure that good contact is obtained between
the contact jaws
and the welding wire.
S
Guide tube (4) and (6)
Important! The protection (7) must not be removed
from the fine wire straightener (5)
Setting the wire for twin arc welding:
S
Set the wires in the joint for optimum welding results by turning the connector.
The two wires can be turned so that they are positioned one after the other in
line with the joint or in any position up to 90_ across the joint, i.e. one wire on
each side of the joint.
- 21 hfd1o1ea
GB
4.7
Refilling with Flux Powder
1. Close the flux valve (1) on the flux hopper.
2. Remove the cyclone on the flux recovery unit, if fitted.
3. Fill with flux powder.
NOTE! The flux powder must be dry.
4. Position the flux tube so that it does not become
kinked.
5. Adjust the height of the flux nozzle above the weld so
that the correct amount of flux is delivered.
Flux coverage should be sufficient so that penetration
of the arc does not occur.
- 22 hfd1o1ea
GB
5
MAINTENANCE
5.1
General
Note:
All warranty undertakings given by the supplier cease to apply if the customer
attempts to rectify any faults on the machine during the warranty period.
N.B. The mains voltage must be switched off during all maintenance work.
For maintenance of the control box PEK see instruction manual 0460 948 xxx,
0460 949 xxx, 0459 839 036.
5.2
Daily
S
Keep the moving parts of the welding head clean.
S
Check that the contact nozzles, all electrical cables and hoses are connected.
S
Make sure all bolted joints are tightened and that the guide and feed rollers are
not worn or damaged.
S
Check the brake hub's brake torque. It must not be so small that the wire drum
continues to rotate when the wire feed is stopped, and it must not be so great
that the feed rollers slip. Guideline value for the brake torque for a 30 kg wire
drum is 1.5 Nm. For adjusting the brake torque, see page 13.
S
During each wire change, check that the wire liner and ceramic sleeve are not
worn or damaged.
5.3
Periodically
S
Check the wire motor's carbon brushes every three months. Replace when they
are worn down to 6 mm.
S
Check the slides and lubricate if they jam.
S
Check the wire feed unit's wire guide, drive rollers and contact nozzle. Replace
worn or damaged parts (see spare parts on page 29).
S
Check the gas nozzle and clean regularly from weld spatter.
S
Blow clean the wire liners regularly.
S
Cleaning and replacement of the feed mechanism's wear parts should take place
periodically in order to maintain an undisrupted wire feed.
Note that preload that is set too hard may cause abnormal wear on the pressure
roller, feed roller and wire liner.
- 23 hfd1m1ea
GB
6
TROUBLE SHOOTING
6.1
General
Equipment
S
Instruction manual, control box PEK, 0460 948 xxx, 0460 949 xxx,
0459 839 036.
Check/inspect
S
that the welding power source is connected to the correct mains voltage
S
that all 3 phases have live voltage (phase sequence is not significant)
S
that welding lines and connections for these are undamaged
S
that the controls are in the desired position
S
that the mains voltage is disconnected before repairs begin
6.2
Possible faults
1. Symptom
Amperage and voltage values produce large variations in
the display.
Cause 1.1
Contact jaws have poor contact, are worn or have the incorrect
dimension.
Remedy/action
Adjust or replace contact jaws.
Cause 1.2
The pressure on the feed rollers is inadequate.
Remedy/action
Increase the pressure on the feed rollers.
2. Symptom
The wire feed is uneven.
Cause 2.1
The pressure on the feed rollers is incorrectly set.
Remedy/action
Change the pressure on the feed rollers.
Cause 2.2
Incorrect dimension for the feed rollers.
Remedy/action
Replace the feed rollers.
Cause 2.3
The grooves in the feed rollers are worn.
Remedy/action
Replace the feed rollers.
3. Symptom
The welding cables are overheated.
Cause 3.1
Poor connections.
Remedy/action
Clean and tighten all connections.
Cause 3.2
The welding cables have a dimension that is too fine.
Remedy/action
Increase the cable dimension or use parallel cables.
- 24 hfd1f1ea
GB
4. Symptom
Sparks and black burn marks around the cold wire.
Cause 4.1
Short circuit between cold wire and hot wire.
Remedy/action
Check the ceramic details and other isolated details.
- 25 hfd1f1ea
GB
7
ACCESSORIES
Denomination/designation:
Ordering number:
Pilot light
0153 143 885
Adapter M6/M10
0147 333 001
8
SPARE PART ORDERING
Spare parts are ordered through your nearest ESAB representative, see back cover.
When ordering spare parts, please state machine type and number as well as designation and spare part number as shown in the spare parts list on page 29.
This will simplify dispatch and ensure you get the right part.
- 26 hfd1a1ea
DIMENSION DRAWING
A6S Tandem Master ICE
dimdoc
- 27 -
page
- 28 -
SPARE PARTS LIST
Edition 2012-06-01
Ordering no.
0824 031 880
Denomination
Welding head
Notes
ICE Tandem master
- 29 spareparts
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0824031880
Welding head
ICE Tandem Master
1
1
0334549880
Swivel bracket
a6 sfd2
2
2
0331468003
Lock screw
din 6306 m12x50
3
1
0824032880
ICE hot wire feeder
4
1
0824036001
Motor bracket
5
1
0824033880
ICE cold wire feeder
6
1
0147639881
Wire straightener (left mounted)
a6 d35
7
1
0417959883
Contact device
l=500
8
8
0190684536
Screw
m12x30
ice tandem
9
2
0192238384
Screw
m6x70
10
8
0192238536
Screw
m12 x 30 h
11
16
0212101627
Screw
m12x25
12
22
0190452178
Washer
m12
13
2
0154465880
Slide manually operated
90mm travel
14
2
0449251999
Common parts, motorized slides
15
1
0449528002
Protection left
a2/a6
16
1
0453064880
Clamp electrode guide
a2/a6
17
1
0449253902
Cable set
5m pek
a6s
18
1
0449253903
Cable set
5m ice pek
a6s
19
1
0145063896
Geared motor
A6 VEC (4000rpm 156:1 42V), see separate manual
21
1
0810786880
Bracket
a6
22
1
0416190880
Slide with double runners
a6 sl=358
23
1
0416190884
Slide with double runners
a6 sl=598
24
8
0192238532
Screw
m12x20
25
1
0379239881
Cable holder
diameter 150mm
26
19
0192238540
Screw
m12 x 40
27
1
0809526002
Plate
28
1
0147649882
Flux hopper
29
1
0148487881
Bracket for flux hopper
30
1
0218810183
Insulated hand wheel
a6
32
1
0443383001
Flux hose transparent
d32/25
33
4
0212601111
Nut
m12
38
1
0153299880
Flux nozzle
39
1
0191309120
Clamp
40
2
0192238552
Screw
41
1
0457713001
Bar
42
1
0215100031
Washer
d30/17x3
43
1
0212101650
Screw
m16x30
stål 8.8
44
1
0212101608
Screw
m10x40
stål 8.8
45
1
0212601110
Nut
m10
46
24
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
47
6
0278300180
Insulator
48
1
0449498880
Junction box complete
a6
49
2
0192238489
Screw
m10x16
51
1
0218301001
eye bolt
lt 10
52
2
0218301002
Eye bolt
lt 12
53
2
0212601111
Nut
m12
57
1
0824037001
Wire liner socket
pg7
10l
stål 8.8
(a6)(cab)
polyuretan
m12x100
- 30 h824031s
steel 8.8 f
stål hb-20
stål 8.8 f
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
58
1
59
1
60
61
99
Denomination
Notes
0212204502
Stop screw
m6x8
0193308101
Cable fitting
stp-k 7
1
0821696001
Wire liner
d 7/14
1
0824038001
Teflon wire liner
ptfe ice
1
0190665003
Plastic bag
250x400
- 31 h824031s
polyamid
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0334549880
Swivel bracket
1
1
0334550880
Bracket
a6 sfd2
2
1
0334551880
Bracket
a6 sfd2
3
2
0333642024
High precision screw
type h 12x16
4
2
0192238534
Screw
in6 steel 8.8 m12x25
- 32 h334549s
- 33 h334549s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0824032880
ICE hot wire feeder
1
1
0145063907
Geared motor
A6 VEC, see separate manual
2
1
0147639892
Wire straightener twin
a6 d35 twin (74:1) ice
3
1
0449528001
Protection right
4
1
0218810183
Insulated hand wheel
5
1
0145787880
Fine wire straightener for twin wire
6
1
0449498880
Junction box complete
7
1
0218518201
Clamp
8
1
0822622001
Attachment
9
7
0192238453
Screw
m8x25
10
2
0192238522
Screw
m10x180
12
2
0415032005
Guide tube
l=535 mm
13
1
0822575880
Clamp cwf
14
1
0417959902
Contact device
15
1
0457713001
Bar
16
1
0190452178
Washer
m12
17
1
0212101630
Screw
m12x40
18
3
0212601110
Nut
m10
19
1
0212101608
Screw
m10x40
20
1
0215100031
Washer
d30/17x3
21
1
0212101650
Screw
m16x30
steel 8.8
22
1
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
steel hb-20
23
1
0192238325
Screw
m5x10
24
1
0215100011
Washer
d10/5,3x1
25
1
0801822880
Wire guide bracket
l=400 ice
- 34 h824032s
steel 8.8
- 35 h824032s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0147639892
Wire straightener twin
A6 D35 TWIN (74:1) ICE, RIGHT D35
1
1
0156449001
Clamp
a6
2
1
0212101618
Screw
m10x100
3
1
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
4
1
0215503601
Insulating collar
6
1
0212900001
Fixing screw
a6
7
2
0215201209
O-ring
11,3x2,4
8
1
0218400801
Arm
a6/a2
9
1
0218810181
Insulated hand wheel
a6
12
1
0218524580
Pressure roller twin
a6
14
1
0415498001
Thrust roller carrier (top)
a2/a6
15
1
0212902601
Spacing screw
a6
30
1
0212601110
Nut
m10
31
9
0193500107
Washer
22/13x2
32
1
0443514001
Warning sign
- 36 h147639s
steel hb-20
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0145787880
Fine wire straightener for twin wire
1
1
0145788001
Case
2
2
0145789001
Roller
3
2
0145790001
Roller
4
2
0145791001
Searing bushing
5
2
0190240103
Bearing bushing
9
2
0145793001
Runner
11
2
0145794001
Knob
13
1
0145795001
Link
15
1
0151287001
Hose
D12/10
- 37 h145787s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0417959902
Contact device
L=400 ICE
2
1
0215100103
Washer
d16/8,4x3
3
1
0192238449
Screw
4
1
0443372001
Fitting bolt
5
4
0219504307
Cup spring
6
1
0417979003
Ring
7
1
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
9
1
0443344882
contact tube
l=400
11
1
0443374001
Protecting plug
d 20/10.2 x 1.1
- 38 h417959s
stål hb-20
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0801822880
Wire guide bracket
1
1
0801823001
Palet
2
1
0801824001
bracket
3
1
0801825001
bracket
4
2
0396450001
Guide screw
5
4
0192238327
Screw
in6 steel 8.8 m5x12
6
2
0192238333
Screw
in6 8.8 m5x25 m5x25
7
2
0215100011
Washer
brb d10/5,3x1
- 39 h801822s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0824033880
ICE cold wire feeder
1
1
0145063907
Geared motor
2
1
0823227880
Straightener single assembly
3
1
0147639880
Wire straightener (right mounted)
a6 d35
4
1
0449528001
Protection right
a2/a6
5
1
0218810183
Insulated hand wheel
a6
6
1
0449498880
Junction box complete
a6
7
1
0145795001
Link
a6
8
3
0192238453
Screw
m8x25
9
2
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
steel hb-20
10
2
0192238489
Screw
m10x16
steel 8.8 f
a6 VEC, see separate manual
- 40 h824033s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0823227880
Straightener single Assembly
1
2
0334967880
Heavy duty wire straightener
a6
2
1
0413453001
Clamp
steel
3
1
0815721003
Wire liner attachement
för ø20
4
1
0212204506
Screw stop
m6x16
5
1
0190511370
Screw stop
m6x20
6
2
0192238453
Screw
m8x25
- 41 h823227s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0334967880
Heavy Duty Wire Straightener
1
1
0334968880
Housing
2
1
0193570117
Locking lever
3
3
0334974001
Shaft
4
6
0215701012
Lock ring
5
1
0413546001
Idling roller
6
1
0215100013
Washer
12x6,4x1,5
7
1
0192238374
Screw
M6x30
8
2
0192039102
Idling roller
SKF 305702
9
1
0334969001
Clamp
M6x25
D15
- 42 h334967s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0147639880
Wire straightener(right mounted)
1
1
0156449001
Attachment
2
1
0212101618
Screw
M10x100
3
1
0215100023
Washer
22/10,5x2
4
1
0215503601
Insulating sleeve
5
1
0156530001
Clamp half
6
2
0212900001
Spacer screw
7
4
0215201209
Sealing, O-ring
8
2
0218400801
Pressure roller arm
9
1
0218810181
Handwheel, insulated
10
1
0218810182
Handwheel, insulated
11
3
0332408001
Stub shaft
13
3
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
14
1
0415498001
Pressure roller, upper
15
2
0212902601
Spacer screw
16
1
0415499001
Pressure roller, lower
18
2
0192238503
Screw
M10x60
19
2
0219501013
Spring washer
D18.1/10.2
28
1
0156531001
Clamp half
D35
29
2
0192238455
Screw
M8x30
30
1
0212 601110
Nut
M10
31
9
0193500107
Washer
22/13x2
D35
D11.3x2.4
- 43 h147639s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
1
1
0147632001
Roller
2
1
0190726002
Ball bearing
3
1
0215701117
Lock ring
D32
- 44 h153148s
Item
Qty
Orderingno.
Denomination
Remarks
0147639881
Wire straightener(left mounted)
1
1
0156449001
Attachment
2
1
0212101618
Screw
M10x100
3
1
0215100023
Washer
22/10,5x2
4
1
0215503601
Insulating sleeve
5
1
0156530001
Clamp half
6
2
0212900001
Spacer screw
7
4
0215201209
Sealing, O-ring
8
2
0218400801
Pressure roller arm
D35
D11.3x2.4
9
1
0218810181
Handwheel, insulated
10
1
0218810182
Handwheel, insulated
11
3
0332408001
Stub shaft
13
3
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
14
1
0415498001
Pressure roller, upper
15
2
0212902601
Spacer screw
16
1
0415499001
Pressure roller, lower
18
2
0192238503
Screw
M10x60
19
2
0219501013
Spring washer
D18.1/10.2
28
1
0156531001
Clamp half
D35
29
2
0192238455
Screw
M8x30
30
1
0212 601110
Nut
M10
31
9
0193500107
Washer
22/13x2
- 45 h147639s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
1
1
0147632001
Roller
2
1
0190726002
Ball bearing
3
1
0215701117
Lock ring
D32
- 46 h153148s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0417959883
Contact device
L = 500 mm
2
1
0215100103
Washer
d16/8,4x3
3
1
0192238449
Screw
m8x16
4
1
0443372001
Fitting bolt
5
4
0219504307
Cup spring
6
1
0417979001
Ring
7
1
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
10
1
0443344883
Connector
L = 500 mm
11
1
0443374001
Protecting plug
d20/10.2, T=1.1
- 47 h417959s
Item
Qty
Orderingno.
Denomination
Remarks
0154465880
Slide, manually operated
L=90
1
1
0154464001
Slide frame
6
1
0154463880
Carriage with slide rails
7
6
0190509485
Stop screw
8
1
0154458001
End piece
10
2
0211102957
Roll pin
11
1
0154461001
Lead screw
16
1
0190531201
Ball bearing
17
1
0154456001
Lock nut
18
1
0154457001
Ball bearing cap
22
1
0334537001
Handle crank
23
1
0211102938
Roll pin
M10x10
D5x20
SKF 3201
D3x20
- 48 h154465s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
A6
0449251999
Common parts Motorised slide
2
1
0334171001
Plate
4
1
0334170001
Clamping ring
5
1
0334172001
Gear bracket
10
4
0278300180
Insulator
- 49 h449251s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
sl=358
0416190880
Slide with double runners
1
1
0334331880
Runner
2
4
0334337001
Ball bushing
3
1
0334333886
Motorised slide
A6 Slide (540mm 42v), see separate manual
10
8
0190509321
Stop screw
m5x6
0416190884
Slide with double runners
1
1
0334331881
Runner
2
4
0334337001
Ball bushing
3
1
0334333887
Motorised slide
A6 Slide (540mm 42v), see separate manual
10
8
0190509321
Stop screw
m5x6
- 50 h416190s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
10l
0147649882
Flux Hopper
1
1
0154007002
Flux hopper
3
1
0147645001
Mounting
4
4
0215100010
Washer
D8/4,3x0,8
5
4
0191898108
Rivet
D4x11
6
1
0153347880
Flux valve
13
1
0020301780
Flux strainer
14
1
0443383002
Flux hose
L=500
- 51 h147649s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
0153347880
Flux valve
1
1
0153348001
Outlet
2
1
0153349001
Shaft
3
1
0211102938
Roll pin
Notes
d 3x20
- 52 h153347s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
0153299880
Flux nozzle complete
1
1
0153290002
Holder for flux pipe
2
1
0153296001
Flux pipe, bent
3
1
0153425001
Wheel
Notes
- 53 h153299s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0824360880
Retrofit kit ICE Tandem
Tandem
4
1
0824036001
Motor bracket
ice tandem
5
1
0824033880
Ice cold wire feeder
6
1
0822575880
Clamp
7
2
0192238522
Screw
m10x180
8
7
0192238453
Screw
m8x25
9
1
0822622001
Attachment for wire straightener
20
1
0461315880
Insulation kit
ice
26
8
0192238495
Screw
m10x30
46
8
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
57
1
0824037001
Wire liner socket
pg7
58
1
0212204502
Stop screw
m6x8
59
1
0825609001
Liner grip
60
1
0821696001
Wire liner
dia 7/14
61
1
0824038001
Teflon wire liner
ptfe ice
70
1
0417959902
Contact device
l=400 ice
71
2
0415032005
Guide tube
l=535 mm
72
1
0218518201
Clamp
73
1
0190452178
Washer
m12
74
1
0212101630
Screw
m12x40
75
3
0819883001
Ceramic sleeve
76
3
0819882880
Contact jaw
77
1
0218510283
Feed roller 2.5mm (a2/a6)
a2-a6
78
1
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
a6
79
1
0192238327
Screw
m5x12
80
1
0460502880
PAV without control panel
See separate manual
81
1
0460907881
Motor cable
5m
82
1
0460908881
Encoder cable
5m
83
1
0820994880
CAN communication cable
PEK-PAV
84
1
0252900403
Hose clip
gemi 10-16
- 54 h824360s
steel hb-20
- 55 h824360s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0824033880
ICE cold wire feeder
1
1
0145063907
Geared motor
2
1
0823227880
Straightener single assembly
3
1
0147639880
Wire straightener
a6 d35
4
1
0449528001
Protection right
a2/a6
5
1
0218810183
Insulated hand wheel
a6
6
1
0449498880
Junction box complete
a6
7
1
0145795001
Link
a6
8
3
0192238453
Screw
m8x25
9
2
0215100023
Washer
10,5x22
steel hb-20
10
2
0192238489
Screw
m10x16
steel 8.8 f
a6 VEC, see separate manual
- 56 h824033s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0823227880
Straightener single Assembly
1
2
0334967880
Heavy duty wire straightener
a6
2
1
0413453001
Clamp
steel
3
1
0815721003
Wire liner attachement
för ø20 kontaktdon
4
1
0212204506
Screw stop
m6x16
5
1
0190511370
Screw stop
m6x20
6
2
0192238453
Screw
m8x25
- 57 h823227s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0334967880
Heavy Duty Wire Straightener
1
1
0334968880
Housing
2
1
0193570117
Locking lever
3
3
0334974001
Shaft
4
6
0215701012
Lock ring
5
1
0413546001
Idling roller
6
1
0215100013
Washer
12x6,4x1,5
7
1
0192238374
Screw
M6x30
8
2
0192039102
Idling roller
SKF 305702
9
1
0334969001
Clamp
M6x25
D15
- 58 h334967s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0147639880
Wire straightener(right mounted)
1
1
0156449001
Attachment
2
1
0212101618
Screw
M10x100
3
1
0215100023
Washer
22/10,5x2
4
1
0215503601
Insulating sleeve
5
1
0156530001
Clamp half
6
2
0212900001
Spacer screw
7
4
0215201209
Sealing, O-ring
8
2
0218400801
Pressure roller arm
9
1
0218810181
Handwheel, insulated
10
1
0218810182
Handwheel, insulated
11
3
0332408001
Stub shaft
13
3
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
14
1
0415498001
Pressure roller, upper
15
2
0212902601
Spacer screw
16
1
0415499001
Pressure roller, lower
18
2
0192238503
Screw
M10x60
19
2
0219501013
Spring washer
D18.1/10.2
28
1
0156531001
Clamp half
D35
29
2
0192238455
Screw
M8x30
30
1
0212 601110
Nut
M10
31
9
0193500107
Washer
22/13x2
D35
D11.3x2.4
- 59 h147639s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
1
1
0147632001
Roller
2
1
0190726002
Ball bearing
3
1
0215701117
Lock ring
D32
- 60 h153148s
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0153148880
Pressure roller, free running
1
1
0147632001
Roller
2
1
0190726002
Ball bearing
3
1
0215701117
Lock ring
D32
- 61 h153148s
ESAB subsidiaries and representative offices
Europe
AUSTRIA
ESAB Ges.m.b.H
Vienna-Liesing
Tel: +43 1 888 25 11
Fax: +43 1 888 25 11 85
BELGIUM
S.A. ESAB N.V.
Brussels
Tel: +32 2 745 11 00
Fax: +32 2 745 11 28
NORWAY
AS ESAB
Larvik
Tel: +47 33 12 10 00
Fax: +47 33 11 52 03
POLAND
ESAB Sp.zo.o.
Katowice
Tel: +48 32 351 11 00
Fax: +48 32 351 11 20
BULGARIA
ESAB Kft Representative Office
Sofia
Tel/Fax: +359 2 974 42 88
PORTUGAL
ESAB Lda
Lisbon
Tel: +351 8 310 960
Fax: +351 1 859 1277
THE CZECH REPUBLIC
ESAB VAMBERK s.r.o.
Vamberk
Tel: +420 2 819 40 885
Fax: +420 2 819 40 120
ROMANIA
ESAB Romania Trading SRL
Bucharest
Tel: +40 316 900 600
Fax: +40 316 900 601
DENMARK
Aktieselskabet ESAB
Herlev
Tel: +45 36 30 01 11
Fax: +45 36 30 40 03
RUSSIA
LLC ESAB
Moscow
Tel: +7 (495) 663 20 08
Fax: +7 (495) 663 20 09
FINLAND
ESAB Oy
Helsinki
Tel: +358 9 547 761
Fax: +358 9 547 77 71
SLOVAKIA
ESAB Slovakia s.r.o.
Bratislava
Tel: +421 7 44 88 24 26
Fax: +421 7 44 88 87 41
FRANCE
ESAB France S.A.
Cergy Pontoise
Tel: +33 1 30 75 55 00
Fax: +33 1 30 75 55 24
SPAIN
ESAB Ibérica S.A.
Alcalá de Henares (MADRID)
Tel: +34 91 878 3600
Fax: +34 91 802 3461
GERMANY
ESAB GmbH
Solingen
Tel: +49 212 298 0
Fax: +49 212 298 218
SWEDEN
ESAB Sverige AB
Gothenburg
Tel: +46 31 50 95 00
Fax: +46 31 50 92 22
GREAT BRITAIN
ESAB Group (UK) Ltd
Waltham Cross
Tel: +44 1992 76 85 15
Fax: +44 1992 71 58 03
ESAB international AB
Gothenburg
Tel: +46 31 50 90 00
Fax: +46 31 50 93 60
ESAB Automation Ltd
Andover
Tel: +44 1264 33 22 33
Fax: +44 1264 33 20 74
SWITZERLAND
ESAB AG
Dietikon
Tel: +41 1 741 25 25
Fax: +41 1 740 30 55
HUNGARY
ESAB Kft
Budapest
Tel: +36 1 20 44 182
Fax: +36 1 20 44 186
UKRAINE
ESAB Ukraine LLC
Kiev
Tel: +38 (044) 501 23 24
Fax: +38 (044) 575 21 88
ITALY
ESAB Saldatura S.p.A.
Bareggio (Mi)
Tel: +39 02 97 96 8.1
Fax: +39 02 97 96 87 01
North and South America
ARGENTINA
CONARCO
Buenos Aires
Tel: +54 11 4 753 4039
Fax: +54 11 4 753 6313
BRAZIL
ESAB S.A.
Contagem-MG
Tel: +55 31 2191 4333
Fax: +55 31 2191 4440
CANADA
ESAB Group Canada Inc.
Missisauga, Ontario
Tel: +1 905 670 02 20
Fax: +1 905 670 48 79
MEXICO
ESAB Mexico S.A.
Monterrey
Tel: +52 8 350 5959
Fax: +52 8 350 7554
USA
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
Florence, SC
Tel: +1 843 669 44 11
Fax: +1 843 664 57 48
Asia/Pacific
SOUTH KOREA
ESAB SeAH Corporation
Kyungnam
Tel: +82 55 269 8170
Fax: +82 55 289 8864
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
ESAB Middle East FZE
Dubai
Tel: +971 4 887 21 11
Fax: +971 4 887 22 63
Africa
EGYPT
ESAB Egypt
Dokki-Cairo
Tel: +20 2 390 96 69
Fax: +20 2 393 32 13
SOUTH AFRICA
ESAB Africa Welding & Cutting Ltd
Durbanvill 7570 - Cape Town
Tel: +27 (0)21 975 8924
Distributors
For addresses and phone
numbers to our distributors in
other countries, please visit our
home page
www.esab.com
AUSTRALIA
ESAB South Pacific
Archerfield BC QLD 4108
Tel: +61 1300 372 228
Fax: +61 7 3711 2328
CHINA
Shanghai ESAB A/P
Shanghai
Tel: +86 21 2326 3000
Fax: +86 21 6566 6622
INDIA
ESAB India Ltd
Calcutta
Tel: +91 33 478 45 17
Fax: +91 33 468 18 80
INDONESIA
P.T. ESABindo Pratama
Jakarta
Tel: +62 21 460 0188
Fax: +62 21 461 2929
JAPAN
ESAB Japan
Tokyo
Tel: +81 45 670 7073
Fax: +81 45 670 7001
MALAYSIA
ESAB (Malaysia) Snd Bhd
USJ
Tel: +603 8023 7835
Fax: +603 8023 0225
SINGAPORE
ESAB Asia/Pacific Pte Ltd
Singapore
Tel: +65 6861 43 22
Fax: +65 6861 31 95
THE NETHERLANDS
ESAB Nederland B.V.
Amersfoort
Tel: +31 33 422 35 55
Fax: +31 33 422 35 44
www.esab.com
© ESAB AB
110915
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising