ESAB | A2/A6 Beam Travelling Carriage | Instruction manual | ESAB A2/A6 Beam Travelling Carriage User manual

ESAB A2/A6 Beam Travelling Carriage User manual
GB
A2/A6
Beam Travelling carriage
Instruction manual
0457 883 001 GB 2007--03--15
Valid for serial no. 846
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
ESAB AB, Welding Equipment, 695 81 Laxå, Sweden, declares under sole responsibility that the automatic welding machine A2/A6 Beam travelling carriage from serial number 846 xxx xxxx (1998
week 46) is designed and tested in conformity with the published standards in accordance with the
conditions in the directives (98/37/EC) and (2004/108/EC).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Laxå 2007--01--26
Kent Eimbrodt
Global Director
Equipment and Automation
-- 2 --
1 SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2 INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
6
2.1 General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.2 Technical data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6
7
3 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
3.1 General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.2 Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.3 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
8
8
4 OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
4.1 General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11
5 TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
6 ORDERING OF SPARE PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
SPARE PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Rights reserved to alter specifications without notice.
TOCe
-- 3 --
GB
1
SAFETY
Users of ESAB welding equipment have the ultimate responsibility for ensuring that anyone who
works on or near the equipment observes all the relevant safety precautions. Safety precautions
must meet the requirements that apply to this type of welding equipment. The following recommendations should be observed in addition to the standard regulations that apply to the workplace.
All work must be carried out by trained personnel well--acquainted with the operation of the welding
equipment. Incorrect operation of the equipment may lead to hazardous situations which can result
in injury to the operator and damage to the equipment.
1.
Anyone who uses the welding equipment must be familiar with:
S its operation
S location of emergency stops
S its function
S relevant safety precautions
S welding
2.
The operator must ensure that:
S no unauthorised person is stationed within the working area of the equipment when it is
started up.
S no--one is unprotected when the arc is struck
3.
The workplace must:
S be suitable for the purpose
S be free from draughts
4.
Personal safety equipment
S Always wear recommended personal safety equipment, such as safety glasses, flame--proof
clothing, safety gloves.
S Do not wear loose--fitting items, such as scarves, bracelets, rings, etc., which could become
trapped or cause burns.
5.
General precautions
S Make sure the return cable is connected securely.
S Work on high voltage equipment may only be carried out by a qualified electrician.
S Appropriate fire extinquishing equipment must be clearly marked and close at hand.
S Lubrication and maintenance must not be carried out on the equipment during operation.
SafE
-- 4 --
GB
WARNING
ARC WELDING AND CUTTING CAN BE INJURIOUS TO YOURSELF AND OTHERS. TAKE PRECAUTIONS WHEN WELDING. ASK FOR YOUR EMPLOYER’S SAFETY PRACTICES WHICH SHOULD BE
BASED ON MANUFACTURERS’ HAZARD DATA.
ELECTRIC SHOCK -- Can kill
S
Install and earth the welding unit in accordance with applicable standards.
S
Do not touch live electrical parts or electrodes with bare skin, wet gloves or wet clothing.
S
Insulate yourself from earth and the workpiece.
S
Ensure your working stance is safe.
FUMES AND GASES -- Can be dangerous to health
S
Keep your head out of the fumes.
S
Use ventilation, extraction at the arc, or both, to take fumes and gases away from your breathing zone
and the general area.
ARC RAYS -- Can injure eyes and burn skin.
S
Protect your eyes and body. Use the correct welding screen and filter lens and wear protective
clothing.
S
Protect bystanders with suitable screens or curtains.
FIRE HAZARD
S
Sparks (spatter) can cause fire. Make sure therefore that there are no inflammable materials nearby.
NOISE -- Excessive noise can damage hearing
S
Protect your ears. Use earmuffs or other hearing protection.
S
Warn bystanders of the risk.
MALFUNCTION -- Call for expert assistance in the event of malfunction.
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE INSTALLING OR OPERATING.
PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS!
WARNING
This product is intended for industrial use. In a domestic
environment this product may cause radio interference. It is the
user’s responsibility to take adequate precautions.
SafE
-- 5 --
GB
2
INTRODUCTION
2.1
General
The “A2/A6 Beam Travelling Carriage” is placed on the standard I--beam IPE 300,
or if the accuracy requirements are higher, on a specially machined I--beam supplied
by ESAB.
The horizontal drive of the carriage takes place over a drive motor with gear and a
drive wheel running against the flange of the I--beam (see on page 7).
By way of a disconnection device it is possible to move the carriage manually along
the beam.
The control of the travel motor takes place over the PEH control box, where the desired speed can be set.
The beam--travelling carriage can be used in combination with all the modules in the
ESAB A6 automation program.
Together with the PAK slide control, GMD joint tracking unit, suitable welding heads
and ESAB’s welding power sources, a complete welding station can easily be put together.
On delivery the beam--travelling carriage is adapted to be fitted on a machined beam
of ESAB design.
Supplemental parts are supplied for the fitting of the carriage on an unmachined
standard IPE 300 beam.
When fitting a tandem welding head against the box girder adapter plate 458 026
001 is to be mounted between the box girder and the tandem attachment.
fob1d1ea
-- 6 --
GB
Beam travelling carriage on machined beam:
Beam travelling carriage on unmachined
beam:
1.
Insualting plate
7.
Washer
2.
Insulating tube
8.
Allen screw
3.
Insulating washer
9.
Insulator
4.
Washer
10. Stop screw
5.
Spring
6.
Allen screw
When an unmachined beam is to be used the positions 1--6 (fitted on delivery) are to
be replaced by the supplied positions 7--10 (four of each).
The delivery also contains the following parts:
S
Bracket and attachments for fitting of the slides and the welding head to the
carriage.
S
Attachments for the PEH/PAK unit.
S
Motor cable (3m) with contact device to be connected to the PEH control box
(terminal X11).
2.2
Technical data
A2/A6 Beam travelling carriage
Travel speed
6--200 cm/min (Motor VEC 4000Rpm / 156 with tacho)
Load moment
1090 Nm
Weight (without welding machine)
60 kg
fob1d1ea
-- 7 --
GB
3
INSTALLATION
3.1
General
The installation must be executed by a professional.
Also consider the instructions in the separate instruction manuals supplied with the
different modules to be fitted on the beam--travelling carriage.
WARNING
Rotating parts can cause injury, take great care.
3.2
Connections
S
For connection and settings of control box A2--A6 Process Controller (PEH), see
instruction manual 0443 745 xxx.
S
For connection of A6 SFE1/SFE2/SGE1/SFE1C,
see instruction manual 0456 562 xxx.
S
For connection of A6 SF/ ASF Twin, see instruction manual 0449 275 xxx.
S
For connection of A2 SFE1/SGE1, see instruction manual 0456 552 xxx
S
For connection of A2 SF / A2 SG/ A2 SG 4WD,
see instruction manual 0449 175 xxx.
S
For connection of A6 VEC, see instruction manual 0443 393 xxx.
3.3
Assembly
Placing the carriage on the beam:
S
Lift up the beam--travelling carriage on the beam.
N.B. When lifting or displacing the carriage, use a lifting strap dimensioned for at
least 500 kg.
S
Make sure the strap is properly fitted so that the carriage cannot work loose.
S
Check that no sensitive parts have been damaged during the lift.
fob1i1ea
-- 8 --
GB
Adjusting the wheels of the carriage:
S
The carriage wheels (1) are to be adjusted so that the mounting plane of the
carriage (2) is in vertical position.
The adjustment is made by way of the eccentricity lodged wheel pairs running
against the flange of the beam.
S
Undo the attachment screws (Allen, M10) of the respective bearing support (3).
S
Turn the eccentric shafts clockwise using Allen key (4).
S
Check with a spirit level that the mounting plane (2) is in vertical position.
S
Tighten the attachment screws.
N.B. Adjust the two wheel pairs so that they touch the flange of the beam.
fob1i1ea
-- 9 --
GB
Fitting the box girder and control unit PEH
S
Fit the box girder (5) on to the carriage and screw up the PEH unit (6) with four
screws.
S
Connect A6 VEC to control box PEH (6) with motor cable (10).
Fitting the automatic welding machine:
S
Fit the automatic welding machine (7) on to the carriage over the
horizontal slide (8).
N.B.
When fitting a tandem welding head against the box girder (5)
adapter plate 0458 026 001 is to be mounted between the box girder and the
tandem attachment.
Fitting the insulators:
S
Place the four insulators (9) between the slide (8) and the carriage to avoid
galvanic contact between two units.
fob1i1ea
-- 10 --
GB
4
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
4.1
General
General safety regulations for the handling of the equipment can be found on
page 4. Read through before you start using the equipment!
Please also observe the directions in the other manuals supplied regarding the
assembly of the beam--travelling carriage.
The bearings in the carriage are permanently lubricated and free of maintenance.
Keep the beam free of oil, grease, dirt and particles, which can obstruct the motions of
the beam--travelling carriage.
5
TROUBLE SHOOTING
For trouble shooting, see the respective manual for A2--A6 Process Controller and
A2/A6 welding heads and welding power sources.
6
ORDERING OF SPARE PARTS
A2/A6 Beam travelling carriage is designed and tested in accordance with the international and European standards EN 12100--2, EN 60204--1 and EN 60974--10.
It is the obligation of the service unit which has carried out the service or repair work
to make sure that the product still conforms to the said standard.
Spare parts are ordered through your nearest ESAB representative, see back cover.
When ordering spare parts, please state machine type and number as well as designation and spare part number as shown in the spare parts list on page 13.
This will simplify dispatch and ensure you get the right part.
fob1o1ea
-- 11 --
sida
-- 12 --
Spare parts list
Edition 2007--01--31
Ordering no.
0457897880
sparefram
Denomination
A2/A6 Beam Travelling Carriage
Notes
Carriage with VEC--motor for machined and unmachined beams
-- 13 --
Item
no.
Qty
Ordering no.
Denomination
Notes
0457897880
A2/A6 Beam travelling Carriage
2
2
0212904109
Positioning screw
nr 2x3
3
1
0212101608
Screw
m10x40
5
1
0334485001
Drive unit
6
1
0457898880
Bracket
7
1
0192238503
Allen screw
M10x60, Steel 8.8
8
1
0147018902
Motor with gear
A6 VEC (4000rpm, 672:1), see separate manual
9
1
0148503880
Cable clamp
10
1
0192855001
Strap
11
1
0456490882
Motor cable
12
4
0215305401
Insulating washer
3.0m
13
4
0215510103
Insulating pipe
14/12x26
14
4
0215100204
Washer
D36/13x6, TBRSB Steel
15
24
0219504309
Cup spring
T = 1.5
16
4
0192238544
Allen screw
M12x60
17
1
0215305801
Insulating plate
18
1
0020269081
Beam travelling carriage
19
4
0278300180
Insulator
2000V
20
4
0212204527
Stop screw
M12x30
21
12
0190452178
Washer
D24/13x2, BRB Steel
22
8
0192238540
Allen screw
M12 x 40, Steel 8.8
23
1
0457891880
Disconnection arm
24
1
0218801202
Rubber handle
25
3
0192238380
Screw
M6x50, MC6S
26
1
0190726008
Ball bearing
SKF 6008--2rs
27
1
0457890001
Eccentric
28
1
0192238368
Screw
M6x16, MC6S
29
3
0215100013
Washer
D12x6,4x1,5
30
1
0457881880
AC--Tachometer kit
32
1
0417868880
Bracket
33
4
0215100204
Washer
D36/13x6, TBRSB Steel
34
4
0192238548
Allen screw
M12x80, Steel 8.8
35
1
0334522880
Box holder
36
1
0334185880
Box girder beam, complete
38
1
0334187001
Box girder beam
39
8
0194119227
Screw
41
1
0161337036
Box
RTS ST4.2x13
Note: Position 19--22 are used for unmachined beam (they are not shown in the picture).
f457897s
-- 14 --
f457897s
-- 15 --
ESAB subsidiaries and representative offices
Europe
AUSTRIA
ESAB Ges.m.b.H
Vienna--Liesing
Tel: +43 1 888 25 11
Fax: +43 1 888 25 11 85
BELGIUM
S.A. ESAB N.V.
Brussels
Tel: +32 2 745 11 00
Fax: +32 2 745 11 28
THE CZECH REPUBLIC
ESAB VAMBERK s.r.o.
Vamberk
Tel: +420 2 819 40 885
Fax: +420 2 819 40 120
DENMARK
Aktieselskabet ESAB
Herlev
Tel: +45 36 30 01 11
Fax: +45 36 30 40 03
FINLAND
ESAB Oy
Helsinki
Tel: +358 9 547 761
Fax: +358 9 547 77 71
FRANCE
ESAB France S.A.
Cergy Pontoise
Tel: +33 1 30 75 55 00
Fax: +33 1 30 75 55 24
GERMANY
ESAB GmbH
Solingen
Tel: +49 212 298 0
Fax: +49 212 298 218
GREAT BRITAIN
ESAB Group (UK) Ltd
Waltham Cross
Tel: +44 1992 76 85 15
Fax: +44 1992 71 58 03
ESAB Automation Ltd
Andover
Tel: +44 1264 33 22 33
Fax: +44 1264 33 20 74
HUNGARY
ESAB Kft
Budapest
Tel: +36 1 20 44 182
Fax: +36 1 20 44 186
ITALY
ESAB Saldatura S.p.A.
Mesero (Mi)
Tel: +39 02 97 96 81
Fax: +39 02 97 28 91 81
THE NETHERLANDS
ESAB Nederland B.V.
Utrecht
Tel: +31 30 2485 377
Fax: +31 30 2485 260
NORWAY
AS ESAB
Larvik
Tel: +47 33 12 10 00
Fax: +47 33 11 52 03
POLAND
ESAB Sp.zo.o.
Katowice
Tel: +48 32 351 11 00
Fax: +48 32 351 11 20
PORTUGAL
ESAB Lda
Lisbon
Tel: +351 8 310 960
Fax: +351 1 859 1277
SLOVAKIA
ESAB Slovakia s.r.o.
Bratislava
Tel: +421 7 44 88 24 26
Fax: +421 7 44 88 87 41
SPAIN
ESAB Ibérica S.A.
Alcalá de Henares (MADRID)
Tel: +34 91 878 3600
Fax: +34 91 802 3461
SWEDEN
ESAB Sverige AB
Gothenburg
Tel: +46 31 50 95 00
Fax: +46 31 50 92 22
ESAB international AB
Gothenburg
Tel: +46 31 50 90 00
Fax: +46 31 50 93 60
SWITZERLAND
ESAB AG
Dietikon
Tel: +41 1 741 25 25
Fax: +41 1 740 30 55
North and South America
ARGENTINA
CONARCO
Buenos Aires
Tel: +54 11 4 753 4039
Fax: +54 11 4 753 6313
Asia/Pacific
CHINA
Shanghai ESAB A/P
Shanghai
Tel: +86 21 5308 9922
Fax: +86 21 6566 6622
INDIA
ESAB India Ltd
Calcutta
Tel: +91 33 478 45 17
Fax: +91 33 468 18 80
INDONESIA
P.T. ESABindo Pratama
Jakarta
Tel: +62 21 460 0188
Fax: +62 21 461 2929
JAPAN
ESAB Japan
Tokyo
Tel: +81 3 5296 7371
Fax: +81 3 5296 8080
MALAYSIA
ESAB (Malaysia) Snd Bhd
Selangor
Tel: +60 3 8027 9869
Fax: +60 3 8027 4754
SINGAPORE
ESAB Asia/Pacific Pte Ltd
Singapore
Tel: +65 6861 43 22
Fax: +65 6861 31 95
Representative offices
BULGARIA
ESAB Representative Office
Sofia
Tel/Fax: +359 2 974 42 88
EGYPT
ESAB Egypt
Dokki--Cairo
Tel: +20 2 390 96 69
Fax: +20 2 393 32 13
ROMANIA
ESAB Representative Office
Bucharest
Tel/Fax: +40 1 322 36 74
RUSSIA
LLC ESAB
Moscow
Tel: +7 095 543 9281
Fax: +7 095 543 9280
LLC ESAB
St Petersburg
Tel: +7 812 336 7080
Fax: +7 812 336 7060
Distributors
For addresses and phone
numbers to our distributors in
other countries, please visit our
home page
www.esab.com
SOUTH KOREA
ESAB SeAH Corporation
Kyungnam
Tel: +82 55 269 8170
Fax: +82 55 289 8864
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
ESAB Middle East FZE
Dubai
Tel: +971 4 887 21 11
Fax: +971 4 887 22 63
BRAZIL
ESAB S.A.
Contagem--MG
Tel: +55 31 2191 4333
Fax: +55 31 2191 4440
CANADA
ESAB Group Canada Inc.
Missisauga, Ontario
Tel: +1 905 670 02 20
Fax: +1 905 670 48 79
MEXICO
ESAB Mexico S.A.
Monterrey
Tel: +52 8 350 5959
Fax: +52 8 350 7554
USA
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
Florence, SC
Tel: +1 843 669 44 11
Fax: +1 843 664 57 48
ESAB AB
SE-- 695 81 LAXÅ
SWEDEN
Phone +46 584 81 000
www.esab.com
061127
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising