Vision | Trimax rear Hydration System | Installation instructions | Vision Trimax rear Hydration System Installation Instructions

Vision Trimax rear Hydration System Installation Instructions
Vision Rear Hydration System Installation Instructions
Published – Jan, 2016.
ZS182.v0 © Full Speed Ahead
Introduction
Congratulations on your Vision product. Please read these instructions and follow them for correct use. Failure to follow the warnings and instructions
could result in damage to product not covered under warranty, damage to bicycle; or cause an accident resulting in injury or death. Since specific tools
and experience are necessary for proper installation, it is recommended that the product be installed by a qualified bicycle technician. FSA & Vision
assumes no responsibility for damages or injury related to improperly installed components.
Warranty
Full Speed Ahead (FSA) warrants all FSA, Gravity, Vision, Metropolis and RPM products to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period
of two years after original purchase unless otherwise stated in the full warranty policy. The warranty is non-transferable and valid to the original purchaser
of the product only. Any attempt to modify the product in any way such as drilling, grinding, and painting will void the warranty. For more information on
warranty policy and instructions for completing a warranty claim, check out the Full Warranty Policy found at our website:
http://www.visiontechusa.com/support/warranty-policy/
Specification
Item Number / Model Name
V0138 / Metron Rear Hydration System
V0134 / Trimax Rear Hydration System
Components
Follow the assembly order in the illustration:
① Rear Hydration System Rack
② Saddle Rail Clamp (x2)
Hydration System Mount Installation:
1. Align rear hydration system rack ① between the back of the saddle rails (Fig.1).
2. Choose the bolt hole pattern which will place the rack at the highest angle behind the saddle
and loosely attach the rack to the saddle rails using saddle rail clamp ② and M5 bolts ③.
3. Position the rack as desired on the rails and tighten the M5 bolts to 60 kgf.cm / 6Nm / 53 lb.in.
4. Position the bottle cages ④ using the bolt hole configuration that places the cages at the
optimized angle needed for clearance and reach. Using M5 bolts ⑤, loosely fasten the cages to
the rack and recheck the cage position. Tighten the bolts to 30 kgf.cm / 3Nm / 26 lb.in.
5. Periodically recheck bolt torque. Retighten as needed.
Co2 System:
The Vision Rear Hydration System includes built-in features that accommodates C02 inflators and
cartridges.
1. Screw threaded Co2 cartridges in to the two M8 threaded holes in the back of the rack (Fig. 2).
Firmly tighten by hand.
2. Thread inflator on to the M8 threaded stud on the bottom of the rack (Fig. 3). Firmly tighten by
hand.
③ M5 Bolts (x4)
④ Bottle Cage (x2)
⑤ M5 Bolts (x4)
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising