Ryobi | BD4601G | Owner Manual | RYOBI BD4601G Owner Manual

RYOBI BD4601G Owner Manual
RYOBI
Belt and Disc Sander
Model No. BD4601G
Repair Sheet
ONE WORLD TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
P.O. Box 1288, Anderson, SC 29625 • Phone 1-800-525-2579
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI BELT AND DISC SANDER – MODEL NUMBER BD4601G
99 100
100
99
86
101
76
102
99
32
56
58 59
100
63
81 83
59
68
13
104
12
105
75
92
31
26
44
45
15
23
19
96
21
22
97
2
18 14
77
10
9
78
8
ON
7
103
34
43
42
70
27
20
3
33
28
73
88
74
41
11
5
98
93
69
47
29
17
82
40
31
55
12
72
35
12
67
40
23
36
71
89
50 51
52
64
66
49
48
30
85
99
38
53
54
65
91
39
95
46
104
37
80
60 61
62
58
100
84
79
57
87
6
1
90
49
16
2
5
97
4
24
25
94
RYOBI BELT AND DISC SANDER – MODEL NUMBER BD4601G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
Belt and Disc Sander or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART
NUMBER
089027001049
089027001050
089027001705
BD46022
BD46061
089027001014
BD46102
BD46080
089027001015
BD46091
089027001010
089027001017
089027001027
089027001019
089027001020
089027001057
080027003004
089027001052
089027001023
089027001024
BD46016
080027003706
BD46081
BD46125
080900062522
089027001026
080027003010
089027001028
080027003011
BD46077
089027002064
KEY
NO.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Screw (M4 x 6 mm, Pan Hd.).............................. 4
Washer (D4)......................................................... 1
Base Cover w/Label (Inc. Key No. 90)................ 1
Screw (M4.2 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)......................... 2
Lock Washer (D4, External Tooth)....................... 3
Disc Cover.......................................................... 1
* Sanding Disc (6 in., 80 Grit)................................ 1
Screw (M6 x 16 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.).................... 1
Lock Washer (D6, External Tooth)....................... 1
Disc..................................................................... 1
Disc Case............................................................ 1
Screw (M5 x 8 mm, Pan Hd.).............................. 5
Spring Washer (D5)............................................. 3
Screw (M4 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 1
Lock Washer (D5, External Tooth)....................... 1
Nut (M6).............................................................. 3
Base.................................................................... 1
Lock Washer (M4)............................................... 1
Switch Box Cover............................................... 1
Screw (M2.9 x 30 mm, Pan Hd.)......................... 1
Start Relay (WE101)............................................ 1
Switch Box (Inc. Key No. 94).............................. 1
Screw (M5 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 4
Switch w/Key (Inc. Key 25)................................. 1
Switch Key.......................................................... 1
Washer (M5)........................................................ 1
Hex Nut (M5, Type I)........................................... 1
Capacitor (100uf/125v)....................................... 1
Capacitor Support.............................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 12 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 1
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm, Hex Hd.)............................... 3
59
60
61
3
PART
NUMBER
BD46053
089027001054
080027003005
089027001055
BD46046
BD46036
BD46028
BD46035
BD46060
BD46045
BD46042
BD46110
080027003006
089027001032
089027001047
080027003012
080027003003
089027001056
BD46031
BD46030
089027001035
BD46054
BD46048
BD46038
089027001036
089027001037
BD46077
BD46084
BD46075
BD46015
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Set Screw (M8 x 12 mm, Hex Hd.)..................... 2
Work Table Support............................................ 1
Bevel Gauge Knob.............................................. 1
Work Table.......................................................... 1
Cotter Pin (2 x 10)............................................... 1
Belt Tension Spring............................................. 1
Bushing............................................................... 2
Belt Tension Support.......................................... 1
Screw (M5 x 20 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 4
Connection Plate................................................ 1
Spacer................................................................. 1
Spring.................................................................. 1
Belt Tension Lever............................................... 1
Washer (D5)......................................................... 1
Screw (M4 x 10 mm)........................................... 3
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 1
Belt Tracking Knob.............................................. 1
Washer (D6)......................................................... 5
Rubber Washer................................................... 1
Compression Spring........................................... 1
Belt Support........................................................ 1
Work Rest........................................................... 1
Bearing Cap........................................................ 1
Frame Cover....................................................... 1
Screw (M5 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 1
Belt Cover........................................................... 1
Screw (M5 x 16 mm,
Left Hand Threads, Pan Hd.)左.............................. 2
Lock Washer (Special)........................................ 2
Drive Belt............................................................ 1
Idler Pulley.......................................................... 1
RYOBI BELT AND DISC SANDER – MODEL NUMBER BD4601G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
Belt and Disc Sander or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
PART
NUMBER
089027001018
089027001038
089027001039
089027001040
089027001041
089027001042
BD46076
BD46043
BD46044
089027001701
089027001708
089027003705
BD46034
089027001044
BD46024
BD46107
089027001045
BD46004
089027001046
080027003905
089027001048
080027003906
080027003901
080027003703
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Screw (M5 x 25 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 3
Bearing Base....................................................... 1
Screw (M6 x 25 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 3
Screw (M8 x 25 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.).................... 1
Belt Guard........................................................... 1
Square Nut (M8).................................................. 1
Drive Pulley......................................................... 1
Roll Pin (5 x 8)..................................................... 2
Tension Plate....................................................... 1
Motor Assembly.................................................. 1
Power Cord w/Label (Inc. Key No. 91)................ 1
Dust Collection Port............................................ 1
Roll Pin (5 x 10)................................................... 1
Belt Frame Support............................................. 1
* Sanding Belt (4 in. x 36 in., 80 Grit).................... 1
Switch Holder..................................................... 1
Screw (M2.9 x 8 mm, Pan Hd.)........................... 2
Washer (D8)......................................................... 2
Screw (M8 x 16 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.).................... 2
Miter Scale Label................................................ 1
Cord Clamp Plate............................................... 1
Miter Gage Logo Label....................................... 1
Data Label........................................................... 1
Miter Gauge Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 81 and 83).................................... 1
KEY
NO.
86
87
88
89
90
91
PART
NUMBER
BD46052
BD46026
080027003008
089027001034
089027001909
089027001904
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
080027003903
080027003902
089027003007
089027001910
089027001012
089027001033
089027001051
BD46027
BD46025
BD46029
089027001011
089027001059
089027001060
089027001058
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Drive Roller.......................................................... 1
Idler Roller........................................................... 1
Bevel Scale Label............................................... 1
Cord Clamp......................................................... 1
Do Not Remove Cover Label.............................. 1
Cordwrap Warning Label
(French and Spanish).......................................... 1
Disc Direction and Warning Label....................... 1
Belt Direction Label............................................. 1
Warning Label (English)...................................... 1
Position Lock Label............................................ 1
Hex Key (M6)....................................................... 1
Screw (M4 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)............................ 3
Grounding Tag.................................................... 1
Spring Washer (D12)........................................... 4
Ball Bearing (101Z).............................................. 4
Idler Shaft............................................................ 1
Drive Shaft.......................................................... 1
Work Table Cap (Left).......................................... 1
Screw (M3.9 x 9.5 mm)....................................... 4
Work Table Cap (Right)....................................... 1
Not Shown:
988000299
5-24-18
(Rev:03)
Operator’s Manual
WARNING: Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service
Center. For the service center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
4
RYOBI BELT AND DISC SANDER – MODEL NUMBER BD4601G
CAPACITOR
START RELAY
BLUE
WHITE
GREEN GROUND
BLACK
SWITCH
BLACK
WHITE
POWER CORD
WIRING DIAGRAM
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising