Ryobi | BS904G | Owner Manual | RYOBI BS904G Owner Manual

RYOBI BS904G Owner Manual
RYOBI
9 in. Band Saw
Model No. BS904G
Repair Sheet
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
FIGURE A
57
84
58
2
5
3
SEE
FIGURE B
4
55
53
56
59
1
6
60
85
61
13
17
22
23
24
25
21
20
22
28
14
12
15
45
43
44
48
49
42
SEE
FIGURE D
69
41
40
71
33
31
87
32
35
36
82
SEE
FIGURE C
38
2
69
68
67
65
63
62
64
38
SEE
FIGURE C
37
34
16
66
83
SEE
FIGURE D
29
16
12
70
39
9
30
89
47
23
24
25
74
72
8
19
21
79
76
77
75 17
46
17 18
81
76
52
51
16
3
76
90
50
11
26
88
41
53
13
77
80
78
27
86
54
12
76
41
7
10
88
80
73
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
BAND SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE A
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
089120406707
089120406014
089120406015
089120406018
089120406019
089120406020
089079005003
089120406016
089120406081
089079005004
089120406033
089120406034
089120406035
089079005005
089120406058
089120406078
089120406048
089120406080
089120406087
089120406702
089120406086
089120406082
089120406084
089120406085
089120406083
Table Assembly..................................................... 1
Angle Lock Lever.................................................. 1
Washer (ID8.4 × OD24 x 2t).................................. 2
Pin......................................................................... 2
Shoulder Bolt........................................................ 1
Compression Spring............................................. 1
Handle................................................................... 1
Screw (M6 × 14 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)..................... 2
Frame.................................................................... 1
Bevel Lock Knob................................................... 1
Compression Spring............................................. 1
Washer (M8).......................................................... 4
Screw (M5 x 12 mm, Pan Hd.).............................. 2
Blade Guard Lock Knob....................................... 1
Screw (M5 x 8 mm, Pan Hd.)................................ 2
Screw (M5 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.).............................. 5
Washer (M5 )......................................................... 5
Dust Exhaust Port................................................. 1
Filter...................................................................... 1
Motor..................................................................... 1
Screw (M8 × 20 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)..................... 2
Screw (M5 x 7 mm, Pan Hd.)................................ 2
Spring Washer (M¢5.3)............................................ 2
Washer (M5).......................................................... 2
External Tooth Washer.......................................... 2
QTY.
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
089120406128
089120406110
089120406102
089120406103
089120406104
089120406711
089120406101
089120406100
089120406099
089120406088
089120406089
089120406706
089120406067
089120406704
089120406130
089120406117
089120406129
089120406055
089120406002
089120406038
089120406039
089120406703
089120406118
089120406119
089120406120
Indicator................................................................ 1
Tracking View Window.......................................... 1
Power Cord........................................................... 1
Cord Clamp........................................................... 2
Switch Box............................................................ 1
Switch (Inc. Key No. 87)........................................ 1
Screw (M5 x 10 mm)............................................. 1
Washer (ID5.3 × OD15 x 1.2t)............................... 1
Pulley.................................................................... 1
Screw (M6 x 16 mm, Hex Hd.).............................. 4
Hex Nut (M6)......................................................... 4
Lower Wheel Assembly......................................... 1
Tire........................................................................ 2
Lower Blade Guide Assembly............................... 1
Blade Safe Cover.................................................. 1
Screw (M4 x 8 mm)............................................. 10
Restrainer.............................................................. 1
Screw (M6 × 8 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)....................... 2
Washer (ID6.3 x OD16 x 1.5t)................................ 1
Mounting Bracket................................................. 1
Square Nut............................................................ 1
Upper Blade Guide Assembly............................... 1
Gear...................................................................... 1
Set Screw (M4 x 4 mm)......................................... 1
Guide Height Adjustment Bracket........................ 1
QTY.
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated tool can result in damage to the double insulation system possibly causing electrical shock or
electrocution. Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service
Center. For the service center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
3
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
BAND SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE A CONTINUED
KEY
NO.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
PART
NUMBER
089120406121
089079005010
089120406031
089120406123
089120406024
089120406025
089120406030
089120406026
089120406027
089120406028
089120406029
089120406705
089120406062
089120406061
089120406060
089120406072
089120406073
089120406070
089120406071
089120406074
089120406075
089079005006
089079005009
089120406112
089120406111
089120406115
KEY
NO.
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Wavy Washer (M6)................................................ 1
Blade Guard Adjust Knob..................................... 1
Screw (M5 × 10 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)..................... 4
Square Cover........................................................ 1
Set Screw (M5 x 6 mm)......................................... 1
Eccentric Shaft...................................................... 1
Blade Tensioner Lever........................................... 1
Wave Washer (ID16 × OD21 x 0.3t)...................... 1
Tension Lever Mount............................................. 1
Eccentric............................................................... 1
Screw (M6 x 16 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)...................... 1
Upper Wheel Assembly........................................ 1
Bracket.................................................................. 1
Spring Washer (M10)............................................. 1
Hex Nut (M10)....................................................... 1
Bracket.................................................................. 1
Screw (M5 × 8 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)....................... 1
Pin (8 × 90)............................................................ 1
Check Ring........................................................... 2
Bolt (M8 x 80 mm, Special)................................... 1
Compression Spring............................................. 1
Tension Adjust Knob............................................. 1
Lower Frame Cover.............................................. 1
Blade Brush.......................................................... 1
Screw (M4.8 x 10 mm).......................................... 1
Hinge..................................................................... 4
PART
NUMBER
089120406116
089079005007
089079005902
089079005008
089120406109
089120406096
089120406124
089120406701
089120406131
089120406132
089120406106
089120406134
089120406133
089079005701
Not Shown:
089120406901
089120406903
089079005901
089120406905
089120406906
089120406907
990000198
2-13-15
(Rev:01)
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hex Nut (M4)......................................................... 8组
Upper Frame Cover.............................................. 1
Logo Label............................................................ 1
Door Lock............................................................. 2
Screw (M4.2 x 6 mm)............................................ 1
Belt (130 x 10宽)....................................................... 1
Blade (62 in. x 6 mm x 0.3t).................................. 1
Miter Gauge Assembly.......................................... 1
Hex Wrench (M2).................................................. 1
Hex Wrench (M4).................................................. 1
Switch Key............................................................ 1
Screw (M4 x 10 mm)............................................. 8
Washer (ID6 x OD12 x 0.5t)................................... 1
Guide Height Knob Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 48-52, 54 and 59).......................... 1
Warning Label....................................................... 1
No Hands Label.................................................... 1
Data Label............................................................. 1
Blade Adjust Label................................................ 1
Blade Order Label................................................. 1
Height Lock Label................................................. 1
Operator's Manual
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated tool can result in damage to the double insulation system possibly causing electrical shock
or electrocution. Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service Center. For the service center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
4
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
1
2
7
3
4
8
5
6
9
10
FIGURE B
11
5
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
BAND SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE B
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
089079005002
Table Insert.................................................................. 1
2
089120406009
Table............................................................................ 1
3
089120406010
D-Nut.......................................................................... 1
4
089120406012
Washer (M6)................................................................ 1
5
089120406011
Spring Washer (M6)..................................................... 1
6
089120406013
Wing Screw (M6)......................................................... 1
7
089120406089
Hex Nut (M6)............................................................... 1
8
089120406125
Screw (M6 x 23 mm, Hex Hd.).................................... 1
9
089120406017
Saw Table Bracket (Trunnion)...................................... 1
10
089120406022
Spring Washer (M8)..................................................... 4
11
089120406023
Screw (M8 × 14 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)........................... 4
QTY.
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated tool can result in damage to the double insulation system possibly causing electrical shock or
electrocution. Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service
Center. For the service center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
6
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
UPPER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
1
2
4
3
5
3
2
6
LOWER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
5
7
8
10
11
2 3
3
9
2
6
FIGURE C
7
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
BAND SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE C
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
089120406063
Shaft............................................................................ 1
2
089120406064
Ball Bearing (6000-2RZ).............................................. 4
3
089120406065
Retaining Ring............................................................. 4
4
089120406066
Blade Wheel (Upper)................................................... 1
5
089120406067
Tire.............................................................................. 2
6
089120406069
Retaining Ring............................................................. 2
7
089120406090
Shaft............................................................................ 1
8
089120406091
Pulley.......................................................................... 1
9
089120406093
Blade Wheel (Lower)................................................... 1
10
089120406098
Spring Washer (M5)..................................................... 3
11
089120406097
Screw (M5 x 16 mm)................................................... 3
QTY.
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated tool can result in damage to the double insulation system possibly causing electrical shock or
electrocution. Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service
Center. For the service center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
8
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
14
1
13
12
8
15
11
11
16
9
10
2
18
9
3
4
8
4
7
5
6
FIGURE D
9
17
6
8
10
RYOBI 9 in. BAND SAW – MODEL NUMBER BS904G
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
BAND SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST FOR FIGURE D
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
089120406040
Guide Bar.................................................................... 1
2
089120406127
Sliding Blade Guard.................................................... 1
3
089120406126
Screw (M4 x 10 mm)................................................... 1
4
089120406054
Pin (5 × 14).................................................................. 4
5
089120406052
Guide Block (Upper).................................................... 1
6
089120406051
Screw (M4 x 6 mm)..................................................... 4
7
089120406049
Thrust Bearing Shaft (Upper)...................................... 1
8
089120406048
Washer (M5 )............................................................... 4
9
089120406047
Ball Bearing (606-2RZ)................................................ 2
10
089120406046
Screw (Special)........................................................... 2
11
089120406031
Screw (M5 × 10 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)........................... 2
12
089120406044
Screw (M5 × 16 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)........................... 1
13
089120406042
Blade Guard Shield..................................................... 1
14
089120406041
Compression Spring................................................... 1
15
089120406045
Screw (M5 × 12 mm, Hex Soc. Hd.)........................... 1
16
089120406057
Guide Block (Lower).................................................... 1
17
089120406053
Guide Block (Lower).................................................... 1
18
089120406050
Thrust Bearing Shaft (Lower)...................................... 1
QTY.
WARNING: Improper repair of a double insulated tool can result in damage to the double insulation system possibly causing electrical shock or
electrocution. Any repairs requiring disassembly of your tool requires safety testing and should only be performed by a Ryobi Authorized Service
Center. For the service center nearest you call 1-800-525-2579.
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising