Ryobi | RY40LM30 | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY40LM30 Owner Manual

RYOBI RY40LM30 Owner Manual
RYOBI
40 Volt Lawn Mower
Item No. RY40LM03
Manufacturing No.107422001
Repair Sheet
Techtronic Industries Power Equipment
P.O. Box 1288, Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI 40V LAWN MOWER − MODEL NO. RY40LM03
77 4
31
59
75
73
55
75
58
80
74
124
17
15
18
19
37
24
35
36
60
16
23
26
25
57
7
30
66
13
13
1
107
68
47
49
52
53
51
41
34
122
47
46
47
110
103
106
47
43
40
31
50
12
49
44
46
33
87
44
52
6
81
105
33
104
94
87
102
97
101
67
106
108
95
31
109
82
111
83
70
71
113
112
100
98
82
84
113
102
115
117
114
69
116
118
99
130
85
131
31
85
31
129
130
126
89
96
92
128
127
85
31
85
91 90
113
131
86
93
31
128
31
126
102
96
132
90
129
130
88
89
93
31
130
92
50 31 91
2
47
16
42
45
47
33
11
72
49
49
34
27
9
2
53
54
79 54
43
3
10
32
51
21
22
14
57
39
48
28
29
12
78
5
56
65
74
76
78
61
64
62
54
38
123
63
76
79
16
20
125
59
54
8
72
107
119
48
RYOBI 40V LAWN MOWER − MODEL NO. RY40LM03
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all
correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
639178001
Female Terminal............................... 2
34
311620002
Spring Pin Adjustment..................... 2
2
870601002
Wire Connector (Close-End)............ 2
35
941016031
Wet Conditions Warning Label......... 1
3
311209001
Battery Hold Assembly.................... 1
36
940851500
Onboard Battery Storage Label....... 1
4
941851177
Starting Instructions Label............... 1
37
941016032
Start Key Warning Label.................. 1
5
941851178
Handles Fully Extended Label.......... 1
38
941511038
Attachment User Callout Label........ 1
6
918016030
Mulch Plug Hangtag......................... 1
39
941851125
40V Lithium Crossbar Logo Label.... 1
7
918016033
Start Key Hangtag............................ 1
40
697526001
Right Lower Handle Tube................. 1
8
658015001
20 in. Grass Bag Frame................... 1
41
697527001
Left Lower Handle Tube................... 1
9
537118001
LED Cover........................................ 1
42
533467001
Switch Plug...................................... 1
10
537117001
Light Reflector.................................. 1
43
537295001
Handle Tube Bushing....................... 2
11
660203001
Screw (M3 x 8 mm, Pan Hd.)........... 6
44
529327001
Straight Tube Bushing...................... 2
12
513211001
Cord Clip.......................................... 4
45
760551002
Switch w/Terminals.......................... 1
13
660608001
Screw
(M4 x 12 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)..... 3
46
529260001
Hinge Shroud................................... 2
47
661189003
Screw (M4 x 18 mm,
T15 Torx Pan Hd.)........................... 28
14
526912001
Key Connector Base........................ 1
15
537116001
Carry Handle.................................... 1
48
536916001
Side Handle Latch............................ 2
16
661189002
Screw
(M4 x 10 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.).. 16
49
205213001
Handle Latch Assembly................... 1
50
205215001
Transmission Cover Assembly......... 1
17
205204001
Battery Cover
(Inc. Key Nos. 80 & 124)................... 1
51
536919001
Side Compression Disc Holder........ 2
52
565045001
Side Compression Disc.................... 2
53
697483001
Compression Spring (Handle).......... 2
54
205211001
Clamshell Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 60)............................... 1
18
697546001
Battery Door Right Torsion Spring... 1
19
697547001
Battery Door Left Torsion Spring...... 1
20
205200001
Top Cover (Inc. Key Nos. 28-30,
36-38, 62-66, 80 & 124-125)........... 1
21
890043001
Grass Bag Sensor Switch................ 1
22
660345009
Screw w/Washer (M4 x 10 mm,
T20 Torx Pan Hd.)............................. 1
55
205217001
Trigger Assembly.............................. 1
56
205203001
Upper Handle Tube Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 5 & 39)....................... 1
57
537015001
Upper Handle Tube Bushing............ 2
58
770260001
Wire Assembly................................. 1
59
205216001
Upper Handle Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 4)................................. 1
23
563454001
Dust Proof Plate............................... 1
24
635382001
Lift Arm Bracket............................... 1
25
660713001
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Pan Hd.)......... 2
26
678509001
Lock Nut (M5 x 0.8).......................... 2
60
941016025
Handle Lockout Label...................... 1
27
205205001
Key Assembly (Inc. Key No. 7)......... 1
61
314359001
Speed Sensor Switch Assembly...... 1
28
941641001
CPSC Cut Finger Label.................... 1
62
941016026
Smart Trek Label.............................. 1
29
941016033
Front Green Accent Label................ 1
63
941016027
Ryobi 40V Lithium Label.................. 1
30
941016034
Side Green Accent Label................. 1
64
941016028
Brushless Label (Left)....................... 1
31
660563002
Screw
(M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)... 29
65
941016029
Single Point
Height Adjustment Label.................. 1
32
292012001
Inner Wire w/Terminal....................... 1
66
941016030
Cut Height Label.............................. 1
33
660608002
Screw
(M4 x 16 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)... 12
67
527548004
Baffle................................................ 1
3
RYOBI 40V LAWN MOWER − MODEL NO. RY40LM03
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all
correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
68
292102001
DESCRIPTION
Inner Wire w/Connector Between
Transmission & PCBA...................... 1
69
526920002
Spacer.............................................. 1
70
529656002
Height Adjustment Handle............... 1
71
664021001
Screw (M3 x 9 mm, Flat Hd.)............ 2
72
662324003
Screw
(M8 x 45 mm, T40 Torx Pan Hd.)....... 2
73
760961002
Momentary Switch........................... 1
74
760551003
Switch w/Terminals.......................... 2
75
696926001
Compression Spring........................ 2
76
696931001
Guide Tube....................................... 2
77
534988002
Blade Button.................................... 1
78
697111001
Compression Spring........................ 2
79
537702001
Push Button..................................... 2
80
941016021
Main Warning Label (Part 1)............. 1
81
660203087
Screw
(M3 x 12 mm, T10 Torx Pan Hd.)....... 1
82
638557001
KEY
NO.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
102
639013001
Washer (OD18 x ID8.4 x OD18 1t).... 3
103
694052001
Retention Spring.............................. 1
104
673928001
Adjustment Handle
Mount w/Nut (Left)........................... 1
105
673929001
Adjustment Handle
Mount w/Nut (Right)......................... 1
106
638387002
Washer
(1/4 in., OD19 x ID7 x 1.6t)............... 6
107
664004003
Screw (1/4 in. x 22 mm.,
T30 Torx Pan Hd.)............................. 6
108
637031003
Height Adjustment Lift Arm.............. 1
109
639122001
Height Adjustment Axle.................... 1
110
639125002
Height Adjustment Press Plate........ 2
111
639203003
Height Adjustment Bracket.............. 1
112
679992001
Height Adjustment Torsion Spring... 1
113
678279004
Cotter Pin (Ø2.5 x 16)....................... 4
114
682162001
Blade................................................ 1
Washer (OD15 x ID6.2 x 0.8t)........... 8
115
613427001
Motor Axle Bushing.......................... 1
639118001
Blade Retainer.................................. 1
83
680196006
Hex Nut (M6).................................... 4
116
84
660722002
Screw (M6 x 26 mm, Hex Hd.)......... 4
117
535080001
Motor Fan Blade Adapter................. 1
85
639116003
Axle Press Plate............................... 4
118
679075001
Hex Nut (M10).................................. 1
86
210376001
Transmisson..................................... 1
119
970795001
20 in. Grass Bag............................... 1
122
205206001
Mulch Plug Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 6)................................. 1
87
636233001
Washer (OD20 x ID8.5 x 2t).............. 2
88
662065001
Screw (10-14 x 15 mm,
T25 Torx Pan Hd. #5UNC)................ 2
123
941016022
Data Label........................................ 1
89
613239001
Drive Gear........................................ 2
124
941016024
Main Warning Label (Part 2)............. 1
90
622068001
Gear Shaft........................................ 2
125
941016020
Brushless Label (Right).................... 1
682164001
Ball Bearing...................................... 2
126
330073010
8 in. Wheel Assembly....................... 2
92
690698001
External Retaining Ring
(ID 11 mm)........................................ 4
127
696316001
Front Axle......................................... 1
128
678774012
Flange Nut (M8 x 1.25 mm).............. 2
91
93
639116004
Mounting Plate................................. 2
129
312387003
10 in. Wheel Assembly..................... 2
94
280582006
Drive Motor Controller...................... 1
130
529655001
Hub Cap........................................... 4
95
636062001
Washer (OD9.5 x ID4.5 x 1t)............. 4
131
662082001
Flange Lock Nut (#3/8-16 UNC)....... 2
96
532115001
Wheel Cover..................................... 2
132
637788002
Rear Axle w/Rotation Plate.............. 1
97
532184005
Deck................................................. 1
NOT SHOWN:
98
314868001
Motor & Controller Assembly........... 1
99
534779001
Trailing Shield Guard........................ 1
100
673931001
Forward Linkage.............................. 1
101
635379005
Rearward Linkage............................ 1
4
995000690
5-10-19
(Rev:01)
Operator’s Manual
RYOBI 40V LAWN MOWER − MODEL NO. RY40LM03
SWITCH
SWITCH
SWITCH
GREEN
BLUE
BLUE
SWITCH
BLUE
BROWN
SPEED SWITCH
LED
CONTACT
PLATE ASSEMBLY
START
KEY
TERMINAL
RED
BLACK
PINK
(DUAL DISCHARGE WIRE)
DRIVE MOTOR
CONTROLLER
TRANSMISSION
ASSEMBLY
BLACK
RED
BLADE MOTOR
CONTROLLER
BLACK
BAG SENSOR
ORANGE
MOTOR
TILT SENSOR
WIRING DIAGRAM
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising