Ryobi | RY40180-Y | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY40180-Y Owner Manual

RYOBI RY40180-Y Owner Manual
RYOBI
40 Volt Lawn Mower
Item No. RY40108
Mfg No. 107813009
Repair Sheet
Techtronic Industries Power Equipment
P.O. Box 1288
Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
28
43
45
36
35
44
37
24
29
27
7
7
22
39
20
13
31
15
21
34
30
32
13
42
30
12
40
16
18
17
12 11
8
6
1
19
16
11
23
34
32
10
31
22
1
41
29
38
23
9
24
10
9
8
14
5
4
3
2
41
26
2
FIGURE A
2
3
4
5
6
25
33
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE A PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
Qty
1
621895001
Pin (Handle Lock Clip).................................................2
26
760584001
Switch..........................................................................1
2
636233001
Washer (ID8.5 x OD20.5 x 2t)......................................2
27
529261002
Safety Switch Cover....................................................1
3
638387002
Washer (1/4 in.)............................................................6
28
695004003
Bail Handle..................................................................1
4
664004003
Screw (1/4-15 x 22mm, T30 Torx Pan Hd.).................6
29
205045001
Upper Panel Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 35-37).............1
5
529260001
Hinge Cover.................................................................2
30
563862001
Rubber Plate (Handle Lock Clip).................................2
6
662324001
Shoulder Screw (M8 x 60 mm, T40 Torx Hd.)..............2
31
205047001
Lower Panel Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 38-39)..............1
7
760961002
Switch..........................................................................2
32
529298001
Block (Handle Lock Clip).............................................2
8
528361002
Adjustment Knob.........................................................2
33
970698001
Bag..............................................................................1
9
673441001
Spring Pin....................................................................2
34
529293001
Handle Lock Clip.........................................................2
10
694490001
Compression Spring....................................................2
35
940705322
Logo Label...................................................................1
11
673438001
Detent Pin....................................................................2
36
940851127
Start Label (Right)........................................................1
12
642586001
Spring Pin Housing......................................................2
37
940851133
Start Label (Left)..........................................................1
13
661189003
Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)....................22
38
940851128
Lithium Label...............................................................1
14
636779003
Height Adjustment Bracket (Left).................................1
39
940851198
Handle Extended Label...............................................1
15
760551002
Switch..........................................................................1
40
637605003
Height Adjustment Bracket (Right)..............................1
16
670704001
E-Ring..........................................................................2
41
660563002
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................4
17
679076002
Torsion Spring (Rear Door)..........................................1
42
695065001
Lower Handle Tube (Left).............................................1
18
635469002
Rear Door Axle.............................................................1
43
529011003
Actuator Switch...........................................................1
19
527478002
Rear Discharge Door...................................................1
44
695036001
Torsion Spring..............................................................1
20
533467001
Switch Plug Housing...................................................1
45
311313002
Upper Handle & Foam Grip Assembly.........................1
21
695001001
Lower Handle Tube (Right)..........................................1
Not Shown:
22
529328002
Handle Tube Bushing (Large).......................................2
991000664
23
529327001
Handle Tube Bushing (Small).......................................2
24
695002005
Upper Handle Tube......................................................2
9-4-19
(Rev:01)
25
635385006
Bag Frame...................................................................1
3
Operator’s Manual
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
32
43
44
29
31
30
49
47
45
41
44
17
22
51
50
48
26
36
59
58
40
54
39
38
52
55
28
27
53
25
56
15
44
15
20
6
35
35
19
24
23
46
37
34
42
1
14
16
18
15
44
16
12
44
2
12 44
6
7
6
8
7
4
3
44
FIGURE B
4
44
6
9
10
57
13
5
7
11
21
33
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
FIGURE B PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
Qty
1
638557001
Washer (ID6.2 x OD15 x 0.08t)........................................ 4
31
679074002
Torsion Spring.................................................................. 1
2
639116003
Axle Pressure Plate.......................................................... 2
32
529259001
Battery Cover................................................................... 1
3
636062001
Washer (ID4.5 x OD10 x 1t)............................................. 4
33
527549004
Rear Protective Guard..................................................... 1
4
527548003
Baffle................................................................................ 1
34
639125002
Pressure Plate (Height Adjustment)................................. 2
5
527556002
Mulching Plug.................................................................. 1
35
661189003
Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.).......................... 4
6
678279004
Cotter Pin......................................................................... 4
36
529656003
Height Adjust Handle....................................................... 1
7
639013001
Washer (ID8.4 x OD18 x 1t)............................................. 3
37
678509001
Hex Lock Nut (M5)........................................................... 2
8
635378005
Front Lift Rod................................................................... 1
38
563454001
Dust Gasket..................................................................... 1
9
679992001
Torsion Spring (Height Adjustment)................................. 1
39
635382001
Height Adjustment Plate.................................................. 1
10
639203003
Height Adjustment Bracket.............................................. 1
40
660713001
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Soc. Hd.)........................................ 2
11
635379005
Rear Lift Rod.................................................................... 1
41
941107021
12
639116002
Axle Mount....................................................................... 2
Bilingual Danger (French/Spanish) &
Trilingual Warning (English/French/Spanish) Label.......... 1
13
529757002
Deck................................................................................. 1
42
900876003
Screw Terminal................................................................. 2
14
513211001
Cord Clip.......................................................................... 2
43
529258001
Carrying Handle............................................................... 1
15
660608002
Screw (M4 x 16 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.).......................... 6
44
660563002
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)........................ 26
941107020
Danger/Warning Icon Label (English)............................... 1
16
T662406001
Square Nut (M8)............................................................... 2
45
17
311280001
Start Key.......................................................................... 1
46
291556002
Wiring Harness................................................................ 1
941842015
40V Lithium Label............................................................ 1
18
312922003
Motor and Controller Assembly....................................... 1
47
19
680196006
Hex Nut (M6).................................................................... 4
48
941843005
On Board Battery Storage Label..................................... 1
20
205080001
Key Holder Assembly (Inc. Key No. 21)........................... 1
49
941107015
Warning Label.................................................................. 1
941641001
No Hands Label............................................................... 1
21
694052001
Rentention Spring............................................................ 1
50
22
941843004
Height Adjustment Label................................................. 1
51
941588262
Data Label........................................................................ 1
941842004
RYOBI Label (Right)......................................................... 1
23
529372001
Front Bumper................................................................... 1
52
24
280424002
Circuit Board.................................................................... 1
53
941842007
Logo Label....................................................................... 1
25
660203001
Screw (M3 x 8 mm, Pan Hd.)........................................... 9
54
940705323
Brushless Label (Left)...................................................... 1
940705324
40V Brushless Logo Label............................................... 1
26
940851132
Brushless Label (Right).................................................... 1
55
27
205057001
Light Assembly (Inc. Key No. 56)..................................... 1
56
940851129
LED Headlight Label........................................................ 1
639122001
Adjust Height Axle........................................................... 1
28
205156001
Deck Cover (Inc. Key Nos. 22, 26, 41, 45 & 47-55)......... 1
57
29
621628001
Axle.................................................................................. 1
58
664021001
Screw (M3 x 10 mm)........................................................ 2
30
679073001
Compression Spring........................................................ 1
59
637031003
Lift Arm............................................................................ 1
5
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
13
10
14
10
9
9
11
12
10
15
9
15
9
10
8
13
11
6
7
5
4
3
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
679075001
639118001
526920001
682162001
526921001
613427001
660722002
638557001
2
1
FIGURE C
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Hex Nut (M10, Flange).................................................1
Blade Retainer.............................................................1
Spacer.........................................................................1
Blade............................................................................1
Blade Holder................................................................1
Motor Shaft Bushing....................................................1
Bolt (M6 x 26 mm, Hex Hd.)........................................4
Washer (ID6.2 x OD15 x 0.08t)....................................4
6
639116003
678774012
330073003
696316001
330072002
696318001
660563002
Qty
Axle Pressure Plate......................................................4
Lock Nut (M8, Flange).................................................4
Front Wheel Assembly.................................................2
Front Wheel Axle..........................................................1
Rear Wheel Assembly..................................................2
Rear Wheel Axle..........................................................1
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................8
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
Black
Red
Switch
Toggle
Switch
Switch
Yellow
Circuit Board
Controller
Battery
Holder
Connector
Start Key
Holder
Connector
LED
Light
Motor
Magnet
Side Switch
Led Controller
WIRING DIAGRAM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising