Ryobi | RY40180-Y | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY40180-Y Owner Manual

RYOBI RY40180-Y Owner Manual
RYOBI
40 Volt Lawn Mower
Item No. RY40108
Mfg No. 107813013
Repair Sheet
Techtronic Industries Power Equipment
P.O. Box 1288
Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
28
43
45
36
35
44
37
24
29
27
7
7
22
39
20
13
31
15
21
34
30
32
13
42
30
12
40
16
18
17
12 11
8
6
1
19
16
11
23
34
32
10
31
22
1
41
29
38
23
9
24
10
9
8
14
5
4
3
2
41
26
2
FIGURE A
2
3
4
5
6
25
33
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE A PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
Qty
1
621895001
Pin (Handle Lock Clip).................................................2
26
760584001
Switch..........................................................................1
2
636233001
Washer (ID8.5 x OD20.5 x 2t)......................................2
27
529261002
Safety Switch Cover....................................................1
3
638387002
Washer (1/4 in.)............................................................6
28
695004003
Bail Handle..................................................................1
4
664004003
Screw (1/4-15 x 22mm, T30 Torx Pan Hd.).................6
29
205045001
Upper Panel Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 35-37).............1
5
529260001
Hinge Cover.................................................................2
30
563862001
Rubber Plate (Handle Lock Clip).................................2
6
662324001
Shoulder Screw (M8 x 60 mm, T40 Torx Hd.)..............2
31
205047001
Lower Panel Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 38-39)..............1
7
760961002
Switch..........................................................................2
32
529298001
Block (Handle Lock Clip).............................................2
8
528361002
Adjustment Knob.........................................................2
33
970698004
Bag..............................................................................1
9
673441001
Spring Pin....................................................................2
34
529293001
Handle Lock Clip.........................................................2
10
694490001
Compression Spring....................................................2
35
940705322
Logo Label...................................................................1
11
673438001
Detent Pin....................................................................2
36
940851127
Start Label (Right)........................................................1
12
642586001
Spring Pin Housing......................................................2
37
940851133
Start Label (Left)..........................................................1
13
661189003
Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)....................22
38
940851128
Lithium Label...............................................................1
14
636779003
Height Adjustment Bracket (Left).................................1
39
940851198
Handle Extended Label...............................................1
15
760551002
Switch..........................................................................1
40
637605003
Height Adjustment Bracket (Right)..............................1
16
670704001
E-Ring..........................................................................2
41
660563002
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................4
17
679076002
Torsion Spring (Rear Door)..........................................1
42
695065001
Lower Handle Tube (Left).............................................1
18
635469002
Rear Door Axle.............................................................1
43
529011003
Actuator Switch...........................................................1
19
527478002
Rear Discharge Door...................................................1
44
695036001
Torsion Spring..............................................................1
20
533467001
Switch Plug Housing...................................................1
45
311313002
Upper Handle & Foam Grip Assembly.........................1
21
695001001
Lower Handle Tube (Right)..........................................1
Not Shown:
22
529328002
Handle Tube Bushing (Large).......................................2
991000664
23
529327001
Handle Tube Bushing (Small).......................................2
24
695002005
Upper Handle Tube......................................................2
9-9-19
(Rev:01)
25
635385006
Bag Frame...................................................................1
3
Operator’s Manual
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
32
43
44
29
31
30
49
47
45
41
44
17
22
51
50
48
26
36
59
58
40
54
39
38
52
55
28
27
53
25
56
15
44
15
20 25
6
35
35
19
24
23
46
37
34
42
1
60
14
16
18
15
44
16
12
44
2
12 44
6
7
6
8
7
4
3
44
FIGURE B
4
44
6
9
10
57
13
5
7
11
21
33
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE B PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
638557001
639116003
636062001
527548003
527556002
678279004
639013001
635378005
679992001
639203003
635379005
639116002
529757002
513211001
660608002
T662406001
311280001
312922011
680196006
205080001
694052001
941843004
529372001
280424002
660203001
940851132
205057001
120949001
621628001
679073001
679074002
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
Washer (ID6.2 x OD15 x 0.08t)........................................ 4
Axle Pressure Plate.......................................................... 2
Washer (ID4.5 x OD10 x 1t)............................................. 4
Baffle................................................................................ 1
Mulching Plug.................................................................. 1
Cotter Pin......................................................................... 4
Washer (ID8.4 x OD18 x 1t)............................................. 3
Front Lift Rod................................................................... 1
Torsion Spring (Height Adjustment)................................. 1
Height Adjustment Bracket.............................................. 1
Rear Lift Rod.................................................................... 1
Axle Mount....................................................................... 2
Deck................................................................................. 1
Cord Clip.......................................................................... 2
Screw (M4 x 16 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.).......................... 6
Square Nut (M8)............................................................... 2
Start Key.......................................................................... 1
Motor and Controller Assembly....................................... 1
Hex Nut (M6).................................................................... 4
Key Holder Assembly (Inc. Key No. 21)........................... 1
Rentention Spring............................................................ 1
Height Adjustment Label................................................. 1
Front Bumper................................................................... 1
Circuit Board.................................................................... 1
Screw (M3 x 8 mm, Pan Hd.)........................................... 9
Brushless Label (Right).................................................... 1
Light Assembly (Inc. Key No. 56)..................................... 1
Deck Cover (Inc. Key Nos. 22, 26, 41, 45 & 47-55)......... 1
Axle.................................................................................. 1
Compression Spring........................................................ 1
Torsion Spring.................................................................. 1
5
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
529259001
527549004
639125002
661189003
529656003
678509001
563454001
635382001
660713001
941107021
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
900876003
529258001
660563002
941107020
291556002
941842015
941843005
941107015
941641001
941022004
941842004
941842007
940705323
940705324
940851129
639122001
664021001
637031003
661189002
Qty
Battery Cover................................................................... 1
Rear Protective Guard..................................................... 1
Pressure Plate (Height Adjustment)................................. 2
Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.).......................... 4
Height Adjust Handle....................................................... 1
Hex Lock Nut (M5)........................................................... 2
Dust Gasket..................................................................... 1
Height Adjustment Plate.................................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Soc. Hd.)........................................ 2
Bilingual Danger (French/Spanish) &
Trilingual Warning (English/French/Spanish) Label.......... 1
Screw Terminal................................................................. 2
Carrying Handle............................................................... 1
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)........................ 26
Danger/Warning Icon Label (English)............................... 1
Wiring Harness................................................................ 1
40V Lithium Label............................................................ 1
On Board Battery Storage Label..................................... 1
Warning Label.................................................................. 1
No Hands Label............................................................... 1
Data Label........................................................................ 1
RYOBI Label (Right)......................................................... 1
Logo Label....................................................................... 1
Brushless Label (Left)...................................................... 1
40V Brushless Logo Label............................................... 1
LED Headlight Label........................................................ 1
Adjust Height Axle........................................................... 1
Screw (M3 x 10 mm)........................................................ 2
Lift Arm............................................................................ 1
Screw (M4 x 10 mm, T15 Torx Pan Hd.).......................... 4
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
13
10
14
10
9
9
11
12
10
15
9
15
9
10
8
13
11
6
7
5
4
3
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
679075001
639118001
526920002
682162001
535080001
613427001
660722002
638557001
2
1
FIGURE C
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Hex Nut (M10, Flange).................................................1
Blade Retainer.............................................................1
Spacer.........................................................................1
Blade............................................................................1
Blade Holder................................................................1
Motor Shaft Bushing....................................................1
Bolt (M6 x 26 mm, Hex Hd.)........................................4
Washer (ID6.2 x OD15 x 0.08t)....................................4
6
639116003
678774012
330073003
696316001
330072002
696318001
660563002
Qty
Axle Pressure Plate......................................................4
Lock Nut (M8, Flange).................................................4
Front Wheel Assembly.................................................2
Front Wheel Axle..........................................................1
Rear Wheel Assembly..................................................2
Rear Wheel Axle..........................................................1
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................8
RYOBI LAWN MOWER - ITEM NO. RY40108
Black
Red
Switch
Toggle
Switch
Switch
Yellow
Circuit Board
Controller
Battery
Holder
Connector
Start Key
Holder
Connector
LED
Light
Motor
Magnet
Side Switch
Led Controller
WIRING DIAGRAM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising