Ryobi | RY40190-Y | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY40190-Y Owner Manual

RYOBI RY40190-Y Owner Manual
RYOBI
20 in. 40 VOLT LAWN MOWER
ITEM NO. RY40109
MFG NO. 107299001
REPAIR SHEET
Techtronic Industries Power Equipment
P.O. Box 1288
Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI LAWN MOWER – ITEM NO. RY40109
28
51
53
54
26
42
49
58
47
25
27
50
48
44
45
46
41
13
40
39
43
33
24
38
29
24
57
2
23
22
56
13
31
55
22
34
34
20
35
30
13
32
13
11
16
18
17
12
12 11
8
6
5
1
4
3
35
19
16
10
36
30
32
9
23
15
21
7
10
9
8
14
13
52
52
FIGURE A
2
3
4
5
6
37
RYOBI LAWN MOWER – ITEM NO. RY40109
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE A PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
120723002
940851198
638387002
664004003
529260001
662324001
120723001
528361003
673441001
694490001
673438001
642586001
661189003
636779003
760551002
678880001
679076001
635469001
527478001
291719002
695001001
529328002
529327001
695002005
532200001
695004002
695036001
312423001
529267001
563862001
205049001
529298001
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
Switch Repair Kit (Inc. Key Nos. 6-7 & 52)........................... 1
Extended Handle Label........................................................ 1
Washer (1/4 in.)..................................................................... 6
Screw (1/4-15 x 3/4 in., T30 Torx Pan Hd.)........................... 6
Hinge Cover.......................................................................... 2
Shoulder Screw (M8 x 60 mm, T40 Torx Hd.)....................... 2
Switch Assembly (Inc. Key No. 58)....................................... 1
Adjustment Knob (Spring Pin).............................................. 2
Spring Pin............................................................................. 2
Compression Spring............................................................. 2
Detent Pin............................................................................. 2
Spring Pin Housing............................................................... 2
Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)............................. 28
Height Adjustment Bracket (Left).......................................... 1
Switch................................................................................... 1
E-Ring................................................................................... 2
Torsion Spring (Rear Door).................................................... 1
Rear Door Axle...................................................................... 1
Rear Discharge Door............................................................ 1
Wiring Harness..................................................................... 1
Lower Handle Tube (Right)................................................... 1
Handle Tube Bushing (Large)................................................ 2
Handle Tube Bushing (Small)................................................ 2
Upper Handle Tube............................................................... 2
Trigger (Right)........................................................................ 1
Bail Handle (Power Lever)..................................................... 1
Torsion Spring....................................................................... 1
Upper Handle Assembly....................................................... 1
Front Upper Handle Support................................................ 1
Rubber Plate (Handle Lock Clip).......................................... 2
Lower Panel Assembly (Inc. of Key Nos. 2 & 55).................. 1
Block (Handle Lock Clip)...................................................... 2
3
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
970698001
529293002
621895001
695065001
635385006
660208104
532198001
760689007
528465004
529011002
694218001
270109001
532199001
694475001
528278004
660203001
532667001
532680001
205048001
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
636233001
941705001
941705002
941705005
533467001
529269001
760961002
Not Shown:
995000197
5-23-18
(Rev:06)
Qty
Bag....................................................................................... 1
Handle Lock Clip.................................................................. 2
Pin (Handle Lock Clip).......................................................... 2
Lower Handle Tube (Left)...................................................... 1
Bag Frame............................................................................ 1
Screw (M4 x 30 mm, T15 Torx Hd.)...................................... 6
Upper Handle Support (Rear)............................................... 1
Switch................................................................................... 2
Spring Holder........................................................................ 1
Actuator Switch.................................................................... 1
Spring................................................................................... 1
Variable Switch..................................................................... 1
Trigger (Left).......................................................................... 1
Safety Button Spring............................................................ 1
Safety Button........................................................................ 1
Screw (M3 x 8 mm)............................................................... 2
Thumb Pad........................................................................... 1
Dust Shield........................................................................... 1
Upper Handle Support Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 51 & 53-54).................................................... 1
Washer.................................................................................. 2
Starting Label........................................................................ 1
Logo Labe............................................................................. 1
40V Logo Label..................................................................... 1
Switch Plug Housing............................................................ 1
Rear Upper Handle Support................................................. 1
Toggle Switch....................................................................... 1
Operator’s Manual
RYOBI LAWN MOWER – ITEM NO. RY40109
49
57
43
44
44
17
46
52
44
45
59
54
47
53
32
31
58
30 29
36
55
50
6
40
51
27 56
21
14
37
20
24
21
23
35
24
26
19
1
44
15
35
25
34
15
41
41
41
18
16
15
38
28
24
44 21
39
14
44
12
16
2
48
7
6
13
6
11
7
9
10
7
22
5
4
3
44
4
33
8
42
FIGURE B
44
6
RYOBI LAWN MOWER – ITEM NO. RY40109
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE B PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
638557001
639116003
636062001
527548002
527556001
678279004
639013001
635378005
679992001
639203001
635379005
532556001
532184001
513211001
660608002
T662406001
311280001
312922004
680196006
120722005
660203001
639122001
529372001
660608001
291754001
661189002
205057001
205051001
29
30
621628001
679073001
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
Washer (ID6.2 x OD15 x 0.08t)....................................4
Axle Pressure Plate......................................................2
Washer (ID4.5 x OD10 x 1t).........................................4
Rear Cover...................................................................1
Mulching Plug..............................................................1
Cotter Pin.....................................................................4
Washer (ID8.4 x OD18 x 1t).........................................3
Front Lift Rod...............................................................1
Torsion Spring (Height Adjustment).............................1
Height Adjustment Bracket..........................................1
Rear Lift Rod................................................................1
Transmission Cover.....................................................1
Deck.............................................................................1
Cord Clip......................................................................3
Screw (M4 x 16 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................9
Square Nut (M8)...........................................................2
Start Key......................................................................1
Motor and Controller Assembly (Inc. 3 of Key No. 41).1
Hex Nut (M6)................................................................4
Contact Plate Holder Assembly...................................1
Screw (M3 x 8 mm)......................................................8
Height Adjust Axle.......................................................1
Front Bumper...............................................................1
Screw...........................................................................3
Inner Wire Connector (Inc. 2 of Key No. 41)................1
Screw (M4 x 10 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................4
Light Assembly w/Label (Inc. Key No. 56)...................1
Deck Cover Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 28, 45-47, 49-55 & 57-59)....................1
Axle..............................................................................1
Compression Spring....................................................1
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
5
679074002
529259001
534779001
639125002
661189003
205011003
678509001
563454001
635382001
660713001
900876003
694052001
529258001
660563002
941107020
941107021
941843004
280582001
941705009
941705007
941705004
941705008
941705006
941588165
941641001
940851129
941842015
941843005
941107015
Qty
Torsion Spring..............................................................1
Battery Cover...............................................................1
Rear Protective Guard.................................................1
Pressure Plate (Height Adjustment).............................2
Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)......................4
Height Adjust Handle Kit.............................................1
Hex Lock Nut (M5).......................................................2
Dust Gasket.................................................................1
Height Adjustment Plate..............................................1
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Soc. Hd.)....................................2
Terminal Block w/Screw..............................................5
Retention Spring..........................................................1
Carrying Handle...........................................................1
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)....................27
Danger/Warning Icon Label (Eng)................................1
Bilingual Danger (Fr/Sp) &
Trilingual Warning (Eng/Fr/Sp) Label...........................1
Height Adjustment Label.............................................1
Circuit Board w/LED Assembly...................................1
Stripe Label (Right)......................................................1
Brushless Label (Left)..................................................1
40V Self Propelled Logo Label....................................1
Stripe Label (Left).........................................................1
Brushless Label (Right)................................................1
Data Label....................................................................1
No Hands Label...........................................................1
LED Headlight Label....................................................1
40V Lithium Label........................................................1
On Board Battery Storage Label.................................1
Start Key Label............................................................1
RYOBI LAWN MOWER – ITEM NO. RY40109
The model number will be found on a label attached to the deck. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN
MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
13
24
24
10
13
14
18
16
17
10
18
16 20
16
19
21
19
10
20
16 17
23
15
15
22
12
11
9
15
15
9
8
7
10
11
6
5
4
3
FIGURE C
1
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
679075001
639118001
526920001
682162001
526921001
613427001
660722002
638557001
639116003
662082001
330073008
635376003
2
Key Part
No. NumberDescription
Qty
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Hex Nut (M10, Flange).......................................................... 1
Blade Retainer...................................................................... 1
Spacer.................................................................................. 1
Bagging Blade...................................................................... 1
Blade Holder......................................................................... 1
Motor Shaft Bushing............................................................. 1
Bolt (M6 x 26 mm, Hex Hd.)................................................. 4
Washer (ID6.2 x OD15 x 0.08t)............................................. 4
Axle Pressure Plate............................................................... 2
Lock Nut (3/8-16, Flange)..................................................... 4
Front Wheel Assembly.......................................................... 2
Front Wheel Axle................................................................... 1
6
312387003
637788001
660563002
690698001
613239001
622068001
639116004
682164001
210376001
662065001
532557001
532115001
Qty
Rear Wheel Assembly........................................................... 2
Rear Wheel Axle w/Rotation Plate........................................ 1
Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)............................. 10
Retaining Ring...................................................................... 4
Drive Gear............................................................................. 2
Gear Shaft............................................................................. 2
Mounting Plate...................................................................... 2
Ball Bearing (OD28.6 x ID12.7 x 8)....................................... 2
Transmission Assembly........................................................ 1
Screw.................................................................................... 2
Transmission Holder............................................................. 1
Wheel Cover......................................................................... 2
RYOBI LAWN MOWER – ITEM NO. RY40109
BLACK
RED
SWITCH
TOGGLE
SWITCH
SWITCH
BLACK
YELLOW
WHITE
MOTOR
CONTROLLER
VARIABLE SPEED SWITCH
YELLOW
GREEN
BLUE
TERMINAL
BLOCK
Red
START KEY
HOLDER
Black
BATTERY
HOLDER
MOTOR
TERMINAL
BLOCK
RED
RED
RED
BLACK
TRANSMISSION
BLACK
YELLOW
SIDE SWITCH
RED
BLUE
BROWN
LED LIGHT
CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLY
BLACK
WHITE
WIRING DIAGRAM
BLACK
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising