Ryobi | RY48110 | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY48110 Owner Manual

RYOBI RY48110 Owner Manual
48 Volt RYOBI
38 in. Riding Lawn Mower
Item Nos. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
Mfg. Nos. 099749001, 099749002, 099749003
Repair Sheet
ONE WORLD TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
1428 Pearman Dairy Road, Anderson, SC 29625 • Phone 1-800-525-2579
États-Unis, Téléphone 1-800-525-2579 • USA, Teléfono 1-800-525-2579
www.ryobitools.com
995000007
11-3-17 (Rev:04)
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
WHEELS AND HUB CAPS
FIGURE A
2 9
7
3
10 4
8
5
6
1
2 9
7
3
10 4
8
5
KEY
NO.
1
PART
NUMBER
994871001
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Front Wheel Assembly......................................................................2
2
994842001
Washer (OD28 x ID20.5 x 2t)............................................................2
3
994857001
Front Wheel Bearing Cover...............................................................2
4
994768001
Cotter Pin (4 x 40 mm)......................................................................2
5
996033001
Dust Cover, Front Wheel...................................................................2
6
996220001
Rear Wheel Assembly.......................................................................2
7
996229001
Acorn Nut (M14)................................................................................8
8
996029001
Wheel Hub Cover..............................................................................2
9
996362001
Wavy Washer....................................................................................2
10
994766001
Washer (OD37 x ID21 x 0.3t)............................................................2
NOT SHOWN:
995000004
Operator’s Manual
2
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
FIGURE B
STEERING RACK ASSEMBLY
4
3
8
16
7
11
11
7
3
4
16
6
1
2
5
12
10
21
9
4
20 19
18
19
4
13
17
13
15
20
17
14
13
3
8
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE B
STEERING RACK ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996044001
Steel Pad..........................................................................................1
2
994832001
Shim Steering Rack..........................................................................1
3
994836001
Nut (M10)..........................................................................................2
4
996249001
Flange Lock Nut (M10 x 1.25 mm)....................................................4
5
996247001
Flange Bolt (M6 x 14 mm, Hex Hd.)..................................................2
6
994792001
Flange Nut (M6)................................................................................2
7
996245001
Rod End............................................................................................2
QTY
8
996246001
Rod End 2.........................................................................................2
9
996222001
Left Rack Limiter...............................................................................1
10
996223001
Right Rack Limiter............................................................................1
11
994866001
Tie Rod..............................................................................................2
12
996221001
Steering Rack...................................................................................1
13
994867001
Flange Nut (M8)................................................................................5
14
994863001
Steering Shaft Seat...........................................................................1
15
994841001
Seat Bracket.....................................................................................1
16
996343001
Hex Nut (M10 x 1.25 mm, Left Hand)...............................................2
17
996255001
Hex Bolt (M8 x 25 mm).....................................................................2
18
996046001
Bolt (M8 x 25 mm, Hex Hd.).............................................................2
19
994770001
Lock Washer (M8).............................................................................2
20
994771001
Washer (M8)......................................................................................2
21
996354001
Rack Shim Limiter.............................................................................1
4
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
FIGURE C
2
STEERING WHEEL AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY
6
4
3
5
10
8
1
7
15
9
11
11
12
5
13
14
6
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
STEERING WHEEL AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994873001
Steering Wheel..................................................................................1
2
996043001
Steering Wheel Cap..........................................................................1
3
994899001
Washer Plate.....................................................................................1
4
994898001
Spline Collar......................................................................................1
5
996031001
Spring Seat.......................................................................................2
6
994867001
Flange Lock Nut (M8)........................................................................2
7
996032001
Steering Shaft Spring........................................................................1
8
996027001
Upper Steering Shaft........................................................................1
9
996026001
Lower Steering Shaft........................................................................1
10
996024001
Steering Shaft Coupling....................................................................1
11
996025001
Screw (M8 x 25 mm, Soc. Hd.).........................................................4
12
994860001
Flanged Bushing (19 x 22 x 15)........................................................1
13
996225001
Steering Pinion Gear.........................................................................1
14
994827001
Washer (OD24 x ID8.4 x 2t)..............................................................1
15
996359001
Retaining Ring...................................................................................1
QTY
6
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE D
FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY
12
12
14
14
13
13
1
15
7
11
10
6
16
10
2
11
5
4
17
9
11
8
3
15
9
11
16
8
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
994864001
Front Axle Channel Plate w/Brackets...............................................1
2
994835001
Right Steering Knuckle.....................................................................1
3
994834001
Left Steering Knuckle........................................................................1
4
994826001
Front Axle..........................................................................................1
5
996224001
Front Axle Rubber Bumper Assembly..............................................2
6
994789001
Shoulder Bolt (M8 x 60 mm, Flange Hex Hd.)..................................1
7
996237001
Bolt (M8 x 55 mm, Flange Hex Hd.)..................................................4
8
994768001
Cotter Pin (4 x 40).............................................................................2
9
994763001
Washer (OD30 x ID17 x 3t)...............................................................2
10
994778001
Steering Knuckle Anchor..................................................................2
11
994865001
Steering Knuckle Bushing.................................................................4
12
996323001
Bolt (M10 x 45 mm, Hex Hd.)...........................................................2
13
994996001
Washer (M10 x 20 mm).....................................................................2
14
994998001
Lock Washer (M10)...........................................................................2
15
994867001
Flange Nut (M8)................................................................................5
16
994842001
Washer (OD28 x ID20.5 x 2t)............................................................2
17
994891001
Washer (OD24 x ID13 x 2.5t)............................................................1
7
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER or when ordering replacement parts.
PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE E
16
13
12
9
10
17
11
14
8
7
13
6
12
1
15
4
2
5
3
15
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996006001
Flange Bolt (M8 x 20 mm, Hex Hd.)..................................................2
2
996014001
Pivot Bracket....................................................................................1
3
996007001
Limiter...............................................................................................1
4
996015001
Center Step Bolt...............................................................................1
5
996010001
Nylon Sleeve.....................................................................................1
6
996016001
Lower Connecting Plate...................................................................1
7
996018001
Upper Connecting Plate Assembly...................................................1
8
996020001
Upper Rod........................................................................................1
9
996021001
Spring Capture Bushing, Nylon........................................................2
10
996022001
Lever Bracket....................................................................................1
11
994771001
Washer (OD16 x ID8.4 x 1.6t)...........................................................1
12
994827001
Washer (OD24 x ID8.4 x 2t)..............................................................2
QTY
13
996013001
Cotter Pin (8 mm)..............................................................................2
14
996228001
Compression Spring.........................................................................1
15
994867001
Flange Nut (M8)................................................................................4
16
996251001
Flange Nut (M6 )...............................................................................1
17
996053001
Screw (M6 x 22 mm, Rectangle Hd.)................................................1
8
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
DECK ASSEMBLY
FIGURE F
2
2
21
21
15
15
22
22
9
9
18
18
14
1
25
5
26
29
6
7
6
23
16
14
11
14 19
12
12
13
7
28
8
24
14
8
14
17
4
10
4
10
20
20
14
27
3
9
17
11
16 29 26
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE F
DECK ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Flange Nut (M8 x 1.25)........................................... 2
16
996265001
Front Deck Roller Wheel (124.5 Dia.)..................... 2
Screw (M4.2 x 13 mm)........................................... 4
17
994869001
Mulching Blade...................................................... 2
994791001
Carriage Bolt (M6 x 16 mm)................................... 3
18
996256001
Blade Holder.......................................................... 2
996259001
Blade Spacer......................................................... 2
19
996039001
Deck Bagger Chute Mounting Shaft...................... 1
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994867001
2
996291001
3
4
QTY
QTY
5
996034001
Washer (OD18 x ID6.4 x 1.6t)................................ 1
20
996261001
Flange Lock Nut (M10 x 1.25)................................ 2
6
996201001
Threaded Stud (M6 x 35 mm)................................ 4
21
994908001
Motor Cover Cap................................................... 2
7
994996001
Washer (OD20 x ID10.5 x 2t)................................. 4
22
996260001
Deck Motor............................................................ 2
8
996057001
Flange Bolt (M6 x 25 mm, Hex Hd.)....................... 4
23
996050001
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 20 mm)................................... 2
9
996258001
Motor Axle Bushing............................................... 2
24
996250001
Screw (M6 x 40, Soc Hd.)...................................... 1
10
996257001
Metal Blade Retainer............................................. 2
25
994904001
Mounting Mulch Door Bracket............................... 1
11
996192001
Lock Nut (M10 x 1.5 mm)...................................... 2
26
996205001
Shoulder Bolt (M10 x 70 mm)................................ 2
12
996356001
Cotter Pin (10 mm)................................................. 4
27
994868001
Butterfly Bracket.................................................... 1
13
996262001
Lifting Plate Pin...................................................... 2
28
996235001
Mower Deck w/Brackets....................................... 1
29
996355001
Spring Washer (OD20.5 x ID17 x 0.3t)................... 2
14
996251001
Flange Lock Nut (M6 x 1.00)................................ 16
15
994903001
Motor Cover........................................................... 2
10
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE G
DISCHARGE AND MULCH COVER ASSEMBLY
2
3
5
4
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994906001
Grass Deflector.................................................................................1
2
996242001
Mulch Cover Kit................................................................................1
3
996292001
Retainer Clip.....................................................................................1
4
994981001
Hinge Pin (7.85 x 175.85)..................................................................1
5
994980001
Torsion Spring (19 x 62 x 3.02t)........................................................1
QTY
11
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE H
DRIVE TRAIN ASSEMBLY
1
4
4
9
5
6
7
10
9
3
10
2
7
6
5
11
11
8
8
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle................................................................ 1
7
994771001
Washer (OD16 x ID8.4 x 1.6t).............................. 16
994801001
Left Rear Axle........................................................ 1
8
994809001
U-Bolt..................................................................... 4
3
994800001
Right Rear Axle...................................................... 1
9
994788001
Hex Nut (M12 x 1.75 mm)...................................... 8
4
996045001
Transmission Gasket.............................................. 2
10
996062001
Spring Washer (OD20 x ID12.4 x 2t)...................... 8
5
996046001
Bolt (M8 x 25 mm)................................................ 16
11
994891001
Washer (OD24 x ID13 x 2.5t)................................. 8
6
994770001
Lock Washer (8 mm)............................................ 16
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994920001
2
QTY
12
QTY
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
DECK LIFTING ASSEMBLY
FIGURE I
14
27
32
4
25
21
17
15
32
16
6
6
2
22
15
12
4
7
7
1
13
30
1
1
17
10
33
23
9
7
13
26
1
31
8
3
7
8
24
30
30
8
11
5
19
1
29
7
20
3
1
29
29
3
5
13
1
6
28
8
7
30
19
18
11
29
13
33
13
1
16
2
6
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE I
DECK LIFTING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996264001
2
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Cotter Pin (10 mm)................................................. 8
18
996196001
Front Lifting Axle, Left............................................ 1
994829001
Hanger Stud........................................................... 2
19
994845001
Frame Mount Hanger Bracket............................... 2
3
994833001
E-Ring Clip (12 mm)............................................... 4
20
996199001
Rear Lifting Axle..................................................... 1
4
994891001
Washer (OD24 x ID13 x 2.5t)................................. 2
21
996267001
E-Ring Clip (15 mm)............................................... 1
5
994763001
Washer (OD30 x ID17 x 3t).................................... 2
22
994766001
Washer (OD37 x ID21 x 3t).................................... 1
6
996263001
Nut (M10)............................................................... 8
23
994921001
Detent Plate (4 mm)............................................... 1
7
994996001
Washer (OD20 x ID10.5 x 2t)................................. 6
24
996195001
Front Lifting Axle, Right......................................... 1
8
994846001
Half Bushing Sleeve............................................... 8
25
994888001
Torsion Spring........................................................ 1
QTY
QTY
9
996200001
Deck Lift Pivot Assembly....................................... 1
26
994887001
Deck Lift Lever Double Link................................... 1
10
996198001
Right Linkage Assembly........................................ 1
27
994972001
Decklift Handle....................................................... 1
11
994852001
Deck Lift Spacer.................................................... 2
28
996197001
Linkage Assembly, Left.......................................... 1
12
996004001
Pivot Plastic Sleeve............................................... 2
29
994867001
Flange Nut (M8)..................................................... 8
13
994996001
Washer (OD20 x ID10.5 x 2t)................................. 4
30
996219001
Bolt (M8 x 25 mm, Flush Mount)............................ 8
14
994885001
Lever Rod.............................................................. 1
31
996253001
Flange Bolt (M10 x 75 mm, Hex Hd.)..................... 3
15
996226001
Spacer (10.5 x 20 x 51).......................................... 3
32
996192001
Lock Nut (M10 x 1.5 mm)...................................... 3
16
994828001
Hanger Stud Mount............................................... 2
33
994911001
Tension Spring (Deck)............................................ 2
17
994892001
Cotter Pin (12 mm)................................................. 2
14
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE J
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
1
2
2
3
3
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994957001
Light Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 2)........................... 2
2
996028001
Bracket (Bracket Only)........................................... 2
3
994989001
Screw (M6 x 16, Torx. Pan Hd.)............................. 4
15
QTY
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
FIGURE K
ACCELERATOR ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
9
11
13
6
17
5
7
13
16
14
10
15
8
16
12
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
ACCELERATOR ASSEMBLY
FIGURE K
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994931001
Brake Pedal...................................................................................... 1
2
994859001
Acceleration Pedal............................................................................ 1
3
994937001
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Flat Hd.).......................................................... 2
4
994838001
Pedal Spring..................................................................................... 1
5
994848001
Accelerator Axle Bushing.................................................................. 1
6
994847001
Accelerator Axle................................................................................ 1
7
994840001
Speed Control Switch....................................................................... 1
8
994858001
Control Switch Mounting Bracket..................................................... 1
9
994769001
Clevis Pin (6 x 30 mm)...................................................................... 1
10
996293001
Cotter Pin (6 mm).............................................................................. 1
11
996254001
Bolt (M4 x 45 mm, Hex Hd.)............................................................. 2
12
996301001
Nut (M4 x 0.7, Lock).......................................................................... 2
13
996294001
Washer (OD12 x ID4.3 x 1t).............................................................. 4
14
996061001
Bolt (M6 x 45 mm, Hex Hd.)............................................................. 1
QTY
15
994792001
Flange Nut (M6)................................................................................ 1
16
996365001
Torsion Spring................................................................................... 1
17
996355001
Wavy Washer.................................................................................... 1
17
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
FIGURE L
BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY
19
2
6
19
1
7
4
5
8
3
8
9
11
11
12
9
10
13
18
14
15
17
16
18
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE L
BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996000001
Right Brake Cable.............................................................................1
2
994999001
Left Brake Cable...............................................................................1
3
994838001
Pedal Spring.....................................................................................1
4
994927001
Lever.................................................................................................1
5
994929001
Clevis Pin..........................................................................................1
6
994931001
Brake Pedal......................................................................................1
7
994937001
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Flat Hd.)..........................................................2
8
994928001
Bushing.............................................................................................2
9
996013001
Lock Pin (8 mm)................................................................................2
10
994930001
Lock Pin (16 mm)..............................................................................1
11
994771001
Washer (OD16 x ID8.4 x 1.6t)...........................................................2
12
994837001
Brake Switch Assembly....................................................................1
13
996282001
Bolt (M6 x 16 mm, Hex Hd.).............................................................2
14
996058001
Spring Washer (M6)..........................................................................2
15
996281001
Washer (OD12 x ID6.4 x 1.6t)...........................................................2
16
996206001
Brake Switch Guard..........................................................................1
17
994792001
Flange Nut (M6)................................................................................1
18
996061001
Bolt (M6 x 45 mm, Hex Hd.).............................................................1
19
994892001
Lock Pin............................................................................................2
QTY
19
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE M
FRONT BUMBER AND SKID ASSEMBLY
4
3
4
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994894001
Mower Bumper Tube............................................. 1
2
996023001
Front Bumper Cover.............................................. 1
3
996289001
Shoulder Bolt (M8 x 50 mm).................................. 2
4
994867001
Lock Nut (M8 x 1.25).............................................. 2
5
994795001
Shoulder Bolt (M8 x 45 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....... 2
6
994770001
Lock Washer (8 mm).............................................. 2
7
994771001
Washer (OD16 x ID8.4 x 1.6t)................................ 2
1
2
6
7
5
20
QTY
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
FIGURE N
2
4
9
10
16
8
13
15
7
12
6
3
11
5
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
2
14
1
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
994961001
Face Plate.............................................................. 1
9
994969001
Toggle Switch........................................................ 1
2
994989001
Screw (M6 x 10 mm, Soc. Button Hd.).................. 7
10
994965001
Gauge Module....................................................... 1
3
994964001
Switch Key Module................................................ 1
11
996361001
Wavy Washer......................................................... 3
4
994963001
USB Module........................................................... 1
12
996049001
Key......................................................................... 1
5
994966001
Light Switch........................................................... 1
13
996288001
Warning Tag........................................................... 1
6
994968001
Cruise Button......................................................... 1
14
996362001
Wavy Washer......................................................... 1
7
994967001
Reverse Mow Operation Button............................ 1
15
996345001
Rubber Gasket....................................................... 1
8
994970001
Power Take Off Button (PTO)................................. 1
16
996344001
Gasket.................................................................... 1
21
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
FIGURE O
PANEL HOUSING
16
15
17
11
15
6
9
16
16
2
16
15
16
16
15
16
13
1
12
8
10
16
15
15
16
15
16
3
15
5
16
14
16
7
16
16
16
16
4
22
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE O
PANEL HOUSING
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994901001
Upper Steering Column....................................................................1
2
994902001
Steering Column Cover....................................................................1
3
994883001
Lower Steering Column....................................................................1
4
994876001
Floor Pan...........................................................................................1
5
994910001
Parking Brake Lever..........................................................................1
6
994879001
Right Fender Housing.......................................................................1
7
994880001
Left Fender Housing.........................................................................1
8
994907001
Seat Pan...........................................................................................1
9
994895001
Rear Mover Cover.............................................................................1
10
994900001
Deck Lift Console.............................................................................1
11
994882001
Console.............................................................................................1
12
994786001
Rear Console Cover..........................................................................1
13
994958001
Indicator Flag....................................................................................1
14
996297001
Screw (M4 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)..........................................................1
15
994785001
Clip-On Nut (M6).............................................................................12
16
994989001
Screw (M6 x 16 mm, Torx Soc. Hd.)...............................................26
17
996002001
Battery Access Cap..........................................................................1
QTY
23
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE P
SEAT AND SEAT SPRINGS
1
4
6
3
8
9
5
7
10
4
8
9
5
2
7
5
5
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996274001
2
10
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
P6 Seat.................................................................. 1
6
996277001
Seat Switch............................................................ 1
996275001
Seat Base Plate..................................................... 1
7
994839001
Seat Spring............................................................ 2
3
996276001
Seat Base Plate, Rear............................................ 1
8
994795001
Bolt (M8 x 45 mm).................................................. 2
4
996302001
Screw (M8 x 16 mm).............................................. 8
9
994827001
Washer (OD 24 x ID8.4 x 2t).................................. 2
5
994867001
Flange Lock Nut (M8 x 1.25, Hex Hd.)................. 12
10
994849001
Shoulder Bolt (M8 x 20 mm).................................. 2
QTY
24
QTY
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE Q
CHARGER PORT ASSEMBLY
2
KEY
NO.
5
3
4
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996208001
Charger Port Hinge Door....................................... 1
2
996207001
Charger Receptacle............................................... 1
3
996283001
Hinge Pin............................................................... 1
4
996210001
Torsion Spring........................................................ 1
5
994989001
Screw (M6 x 16 mm, Torx Soc. Hd.)...................... 4
6
996342001
Charger Lockout Circuit......................................... 1
7
996240001
Charger.................................................................. 1
QTY
1
7
6
25
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE R
BATTERY AND BATTERY TRAY ASSEMBLY
1
13
12
2
3
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
996357001
Bolt (M8)................................................................. 1
2
994925001
Battery Tie Down................................................... 1
3
994990001
Battery Cover......................................................... 4
4
996269001
996239001
Battery (LPC12-75, RY48110, RY48112)............... 4
Battery (LPC12-100, RY48111).............................. 4
5
996237001
Flange Bolt (M8 x 55 mm, Hex Hd.)....................... 2
6
994923001
Battery Tray............................................................ 1
7
996038001
Metal Bushing........................................................ 2
8
994867001
Flange Nut (M8)..................................................... 2
9
996351001
Battery Holder Bracket.......................................... 2
10
996346001
Hex Nut (M8)........................................................ 12
11
996350001
Threaded Rod (M8 x 100 mm)............................... 4
12
994770001
Lock Washer (OD9.8 x ID8.5 x 5t).......................... 1
13
994954001
Washer (OD12.5 x ID8.4 x 4t)................................ 1
14
996363001
Battery Spacer (LPC12-75).................................... 2
15
996270001
Two Wire Battery Cable
(4 AWG Black & 4 AWG Red, 250 mm).................. 1
16
996272001
Battery Cable w/Covers
(Red and Black, 120 mm)...................................... 3
14
4
15
16
9
11
10
7
10
10
11
10
8
6
5
26
QTY
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
FIGURE S
V
G
U
T
W
X
W
II
27
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
CONTROLLERS AND WIRING HARNESS
FIGURE S
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
994781001
12 Volt Power Converter (I)...............................................................1
2
994861001
Master Deck Motor Controller (T).....................................................1
3
996244001
Slave Deck Motor Controller (U).......................................................1
4
994862001
Drive Motor Controller (V).................................................................1
5
996271001
Main Wiring Harness (W)..................................................................1
6
996273001
Sub Wiring Harness (X).....................................................................1
7
994993001
Main Relay (G)...................................................................................1
QTY
NOT SHOWN:
996381001
Heat Shrink (19.1 x 80 mm, Main Wiring Harness)...........................2
996382001
Heat Shrink (15.9 x 80 mm, Main Wiring Harness)...........................3
996383001
Heat Shrink (12.7 x 60 mm, Main Wiring Harness)...........................6
996384001
Heat Shrink
(25.4 x 80 mm, Drive Motor Controller, Power/Motor Wiring)...........5
28
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE T
LABELS
2
3
4
5
18
20
19
1
8
13
12
6
NOTE: LABEL (3 AND 6)
LOCATED UNDER SEAT
15
16
7
17
11
14
10
9
29
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
The model number will be found on a label under the seat. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your LAWN MOWER
or when ordering replacement parts.
FIGURE T
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
LABELS
DESCRIPTION
1
940851222
940851239
940851231
Charging Port Label, English........................................ 1
Charging Port Label, English/French............................ 1
Charging Port Label, Spanish....................................... 1
2
940851207
940851236
940851227
Deck Danger Label, English.......................................... 1
Deck Danger Label, English/French (RY48112)............ 1
Deck Danger Label, Spanish........................................ 1
3
Data Label (RY48110)................................................... 1
Data Label (RY48111)................................................... 1
Data Label (RY48112)................................................... 1
4
5
6
7
941588155
940851229
941588157
940851206
940851233
940851225
940851205
940851232
940851224
940851240
940851264
940851249
940851208
940851235
940851228
KEY
NO.
QTY
Starting Warning Label, English.................................... 1
Starting Warning Label, English/French (RY48112)...... 1
Starting Warning Label, Spanish.................................. 1
Danger Label, English................................................... 1
Danger Label, English/French....................................... 1
Danger Label, Spanish................................................. 1
RPL Label, English........................................................ 1
RPL Label, English/French........................................... 1
RPL Label, Spanish...................................................... 1
Discharge Danger Label, English.................................. 1
Discharge Danger Label, English/French (RY48112).... 1
Discharge Danger Label, Spanish................................ 1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8
941511015
Seat Back Panel........................................................... 1
9
940851212
Right Stripes Label....................................................... 1
10
940851219
940851234
940851226
No Hands CPSC Danger Label, English....................... 1
No Hands CPSC Danger Label, English/French .......... 1
No Hands CPSC Danger Label, Spanish..................... 1
11
940851209
RM480e Label, Right.................................................... 1
12
940851223
Ryobi Logo Label, Right............................................... 1
13
940705370
Ryobi Logo Label, Left.................................................. 1
14
940705382
Front Column Logo Label............................................. 1
15
940851210
RM480e Label, Left...................................................... 1
16
940851211
Left Stripes Label.......................................................... 1
17
940705369
Steering Column Logo Label........................................ 1
18
940531303
940531304
940531305
Brake Pedal Label, English........................................... 1
Brake Pedal Label, English/French (RY48112)............. 1
Brake Pedal Label, Spanish.......................................... 1
30
19
996288001
Watch For Kids, Keychain Label................................... 1
20
941511019
Prop 65 Hangtag........................................................... 1
48 V RIDING LAWN MOWER − MODEL NOS. RY48110, RY48111, RY48112
A
AA
Y
9
.1
R2
VE
3_
C
E_
BB
X
IV
DR
B
S
C
V
E
D
F
J
RM
O
K
E
SLAV
M
L
H
R
F/R
F/
STER
MA
LE
D
U
PTO
CRUSE
R
N
T
G
P 10
P8
O
20
I
P
QC ED
SS
PA
V DC
3-24
P
11
Z
Q
Y
W
WIRING DIAGRAM
A
B
C
D
E
F
Brake Switch
Headlights
Accelerator
Cruise
Battery Gauge
Switch w/Key
G
H
I
J
K
L
Relay
Battery Connector
12 Volt Power Converter
Blade PTO
Headlight Switch
USB
M
Forward/Netural/
Reverse
N
Reverse Mow Operation
O
Seat Switch
P
5 Amp Fuse
Q
Beeper
31
R
S
T
U
V
W
125 Amp Fuse
X
Charger Lockout Circuit
Y
Master Deck Motor Controller Z
Slave Deck Motor Controller AA
Drive Motor Controller
BB
Main Wiring Harness
Sub Wiring Harness
Deck Motor
Drive Motor
Charger Port
Temperature Sensor
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising