Ryobi | RY253SS | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY253SS Owner Manual

RYOBI RY253SS Owner Manual
RYOBI
25cc String Trimmers
Manufacturing Numbers
090333041, 090333042 and 090333043
Item Numbers
RY251PH, RY252CS and RY253SS
Repair Sheet
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT
P.O. Box 1288, Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI 25cc STRING TRIMMERS –
­­ ITEM NUMBERS RY251PH, RY252CS and RY253SS
FIGURE A
ITEM NO. RY251PH
11
10
9
8
7
4
12
5
6
14
3
13
15
2
19
16
5
17
18
1
20
2
RYOBI 25cc STRING TRIMMERS –
­­ ITEM NUMBERS RY251PH, RY252CS and RY253SS
PARTS LIST (FIGURE A)
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
312630001 Boom Clamp Assembly...............................................1
2
940657164 Warning Icon Label......................................................1
3
308470060 Upper Boom Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 1-2).................1
4
660563002 Screw (M4 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Hd. S.T.)......................4
5
310831005 Control Handle Assembly (Inc. Key No. 4)..................1
6
518695009 Trigger Lock.................................................................1
7
690140011 Compression Spring....................................................1
8
570234010 Rear Handle Grip.........................................................1
9
T660697001 Screw (M6 x 30 mm, T27 Torx Button Hd.).................1
10
660925011 Screw (M4 x 8 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd. S.T.).................1
11
205044002 Powerhead Assembly w/Labels..................................1
12
678029002 Hex Nut (M6 x 1)..........................................................1
13
307318001 Throttle Cable and Wire Assembly..............................1
14
760961002 On/Stop Switch...........................................................1
15
518696020Trigger..........................................................................1
16
690694002 Trigger Spring..............................................................1
17
308991003 Front Handle Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 18-20).............1
18
660643008 Screw (1/4-20 x 40 mm, Cap Hex Hd.).......................1
19
526764002 Front Handle................................................................1
20
518949001 Wing Nut (1/4-20)........................................................1
NOT SHOWN
`
991000345 Operator’s Manual (RY251PH, 961494004)
995000050 Operator’s Manual (RY252CS & RY253SS, .961494017)
9-16-19
(Rev:02)
3
RYOBI 25cc STRING TRIMMERS –
­­ ITEM NUMBERS RY251PH, RY252CS and RY253SS
FIGURE B
ITEM NO. RY251PH
*27
26
26
28
30
29
31
25
32
23
**19
22
16
21
15
1
24
20
18
17
14
40
**37
13
10
**11
4
36
49
39
46
51
53
5
48
52
8
1
45
6
2
47
44
35
9
7
3
43
41
**34
12
46
38
33
42
4
50
RYOBI 25cc STRING TRIMMERS –
­­ ITEM NUMBERS RY251PH, RY252CS and RY253SS
PARTS LIST (FIGURE B)
KEY
PART
NO.
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
660344001Screw w/Washer (M5 x 20 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd.)............6
2
940627041Logo Label (Front)..............................................................1
3
940654088Combustion Warning Label................................................1
4
205082001Front Housing Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 2-3).....................1
5
660353001Clutch Shoulder Bolt (M6 x 22.5 mm, Hex Hd.).................2
6
690696001Curved Washer...................................................................2
7
307091001Clutch Assembly................................................................1
8
690695001Washer (ID6 x OD15 x 1.2t)................................................2
9
690689001Flywheel Nut.......................................................................1
10
307156001Flywheel..............................................................................1
11
630002032 ** Muffler Gasket....................................................................1
12
300748043Muffler Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 13-14).............................1
13
638268001Screen................................................................................1
14
660870001Screw (6-20 x 1/4 in., T20 Torx Pan Hd. S.T.).....................3
15
638027002Heat Shield.........................................................................1
16
660347001Screw (M5 x 50 mm, T25 Torx Pan Hd.).............................2
17
307192001Crankcase Assembly..........................................................1
18
308004003Starter Cup.........................................................................1
19
900709007 ** Gasket................................................................................1
20
290143002Lead Wire (Red)..................................................................1
21
660968004Screw w/Washer (M4 x 22 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd. S.T.).....2
22
290143001Lead Wire (Black)................................................................1
23
291337001Coil Boot Assembly............................................................1
24
690969001Washer (ID4.2 x OD10 x 1t)................................................2
25
590462001Spacer (Phenolic)...............................................................2
26
660342001Screw (M5 x 22 mm, Soc. Hd.)..........................................2
27
870174002 * Spark Plug (Torch L7RTC)..................................................1
28
642368001Cylinder..............................................................................1
29
307157002Rear Housing and Starter Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 31-32)..........................................................1
KEY
PART
NO.
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
30
660563002Screw (M4 x 18 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd. S.T.)......................3
31
941788001Primer Bulb Location Label................................................1
32
940627042Logo Label (Rear)...............................................................1
33
660970002Shoulder Screw (M4 x 14 mm, T25 Torx Truss Hd. S.T.)....3
34
903279002 ** Insulator Gasket.................................................................1
35
528275001Heat Dam Insulator.............................................................1
36
T662210002Screw (M5 x 30 mm, T25 Torx Pan Hd. S.T.)......................2
37
903034001 ** Gasket................................................................................1
38
307160011Carburetor Assembly (Inc. Key No. 39)..............................1
39
563841001Carburetor O-Ring..............................................................1
40
307191001Airbox Base Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 41-45).....................1
41
591442001Choke Lever.......................................................................1
42
940864004Fuel Mixture Label..............................................................1
43
591440001Air Box Base.......................................................................1
44
590946001Choke Plate........................................................................1
45
660345001Screw (M4 x 12 mm, T20 Torx Pan Hd. S.T.)......................1
46
660454020Shoulder Screw (M5 x 45 mm, T25 Torx Pan Hd.).............2
47
560873001Air Filter..............................................................................1
48
940647111Choke Position Label.........................................................1
49
308649003Airbox Cover (Inc. Key Nos. 48 & 50).................................1
50
940686168Starting Instructions Label.................................................1
51
308682055Fuel Tank and Cap Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 52-54)..........................................................1
52
310976001Fuel Filter............................................................................1
53
310816018Fuel Cap Assembly............................................................1
Not Shown:
000998930Spark Arrestor Kit (Inc. Key Nos. 13-14)
120900307High Altitude Kit (Not Included)
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
** Non-Reuseable Parts = Keys 11, 19, 34 and 37
5
RYOBI 25cc STRING TRIMMERS –
­­ ITEM NUMBERS RY251PH, RY252CS and RY253SS
12
18
11
17
13
17
9
16
8
14
8
7
12
6
13
7
15
6
19
15
9
11
5
4
10
5
10
4
3
3
16
2
14
1
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
311759013 Trimmer Head Assembly (.095) (Inc. Key Nos. 2-8)................. 1
530366001 Lower Housing........................................................................ 1
530455002 Bump Knob (Green)................................................................. 1
530670001 Spool....................................................................................... 1
529803001 String Guide............................................................................. 1
678749001 Compression Spring................................................................ 1
662569001 Hex Nut (M8)............................................................................ 1
530001004 Upper Housing........................................................................ 1
660647001 Screw (#10-32 x 3/8 in., Hex Washer Hd. S.T.)....................... 1
638001001 Clamp...................................................................................... 1
940726013 Expand-it Label....................................................................... 1
940657165 Warning Icon Label.................................................................. 1
518019002 Storage Hanger Cap................................................................ 1
307486002 Curved Shaft Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 9-13).......................... 1
308744010 Grass Deflector Assembly (Inc. Key No. 16)........................... 1
205012001 Fastener Kit............................................................................. 1
532048001 Crank Handle........................................................................... 1
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
6
PART
NUMBER
311759014
530366001
530455002
530670001
529803001
678749001
662568002
530001004
532048001
678011001
308210009
660642001
660641001
308473005
660738002
940726013
940657165
518019002
308035047
2
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Trimmer Head Assembly (.095) (Inc. Key Nos. 2-8) .............. 1
Lower Housing.......................................................................1
Bump Knob (Green)...............................................................1
Spool......................................................................................1
String Guide...........................................................................1
Compression Spring..............................................................1
Hex Nut (M8, L.H. Thread).....................................................1
Upper Housing.......................................................................1
Crank Handle.........................................................................1
Flanged Washer.....................................................................1
Gear Case Assembly..............................................................1
Screw (1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in., Hex Washer Hd. S.T.) .................. 1
Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in., Hex Washer Hd. S.T.) ....................... 1
Grass Deflector Assembly (Inc. Key No. 15)..........................1
Screw (1/4-20 x 7/8 in., Hex Hd.)...........................................1
Expand-it Label......................................................................1
Warning Icon Label................................................................1
Storage Hanger Cap..............................................................1
Straight Shaft Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 16-18)......................1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising