Ryobi | RY3714 | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY3714 Owner Manual

RYOBI RY3714 Owner Manual
RYOBI
37cc CHAIN SAWS
MFG NO. 090180501 and 090180502
ITEM NO. RY3714 and RY3716
REPAIR SHEET
Techtronic Industries Power Equipment
P.O. Box 1288, Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI 37cc CHAIN SAW - MODEL NUMBERS RY3714 & RY3716
13
4
36
26
5
37
7
1
38 40
8
6
39
9
10
11
15
10
21
12
**16
17
14
18
45
24
19
27 44
35
23
22 28
2
25 3
29
41
31
43
30
34
20
42
33
32
** Non-Reuseable Parts = Key 16
2
RYOBI 37cc CHAIN SAW - MODEL NUMBERS RY3714 & RY3716
The model number will be found on a label attached to the rear handle assembly. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
QTY
901212004 14 in. Chain (RY3714, 52 Drive Link)........................1
901361002 16 in. Chain (RY3716, 56 Drive Link)........................1
940705304 Recoil Housing Label (RY3714)................................1
940705320 Recoil Housing Label (RY3716)................................1
940705305 Clutch Cover Label...................................................1
518418006 Air Cleaner Cover.....................................................1
660918001 Screw (M5 x 19 mm, T25 Torx Hd.)..........................3
518691001 Front Handle.............................................................1
311482001 14 in. Guide Bar Assembly (RY3714).......................1
311482002 16 in. Guide Bar Assembly (RY3716).......................1
518427002 Grommet (Idle Adjust)..............................................1
518425006 Cylinder Cover..........................................................1
660918002 Screw (M5 x 27 mm, T25 Torx Hd.)..........................4
518423002 Air Cleaner (Upper)...................................................1
518421002 Air Cleaner (Lower)...................................................1
940657181 Starting Label (RY3714)...........................................1
940657191 Starting Label (RY3716)...........................................1
638293004 Muffler Bracket.........................................................1
678311001 Nut (Muffler)..............................................................2
901380001
** Gasket (Muffler)........................................................1
660915001 Bolt (Muffler, M5 x 62 mm).......................................2
660917002 Screw (M5 x 14 mm, T25 Torx Hd.)..........................1
309377002Muffler......................................................................1
660637001 Screw (10-14 x 22 mm, T25 Torx Truss Hd.)............4
311466001 Clutch Cover Assembly............................................1
660916001 Screw (M4 x 10 mm, T20 Torx Hd.)..........................1
518440002Baffle........................................................................1
870174005 Spark Plug (Bosch WSR6F).....................................1
870174002 Spark Plug (Torch L7RTC)........................................1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
25 678339003 Flange Nut (5/16-18)................................................2
26 940851095 Warning Label..........................................................1
27 638298001 Outer Guide Plate.....................................................1
28 660922001 Screw (M4 x 12mm, T20 Torx Hd.)...........................2
29 T660931001
Screw (M5 x 33 mm, T25 Torx Hd.)..........................1
30 631035004 Chain Guide ........................................................... 1
31 631055005 Combination Wrench .............................................. 1
32 308612006 Oil Cap Assembly.................................................... 1
33 308611005 Fuel Cap Assembly................................................. 1
34 308542008 Starter Housing Assembly ...................................... 1
35 638309001 Inner Guide Plate .................................................... 1
36 518419004 Knob Cover..............................................................1
37 518426001 Cylinder Cap............................................................1
38 518416001 Choke Rod Grommet...............................................1
39 631034001Pin............................................................................1
40 518415004 Choke Rod ..............................................................1
41 678327001 Adjusting Nut............................................................1
42 610623001 Adjusting Screw.......................................................1
43 610624001 Adjusting Gear..........................................................1
44 940851096 Chain Brake Label....................................................1
45 660503006 Bar Stud
(5/16-18 x 23.5 mm / 5/16-18 x 18 mm)..............2
Not shown:
580438012
580699012
308552005 991000499 4-27-18
(Rev:05)
** Non-Reusable Parts = Key 16
3
14 in. Scabbard (RY3714)
16 in. Scabbard (RY3716)
Carrying Case
Operator’s Manual (960087109)
RYOBI 37cc CHAIN SAW - MODEL NUMBERS RY3714 & RY3716
25 28
49
10
11
30
27
29
32
**33
4
7
6
1
51
**31
14
1
60
2
50
1
17
58
55
59
26 25
23
24
1
16
62
20
3
13 12
15
54
22
52
53
21
21
5
61
18
19 25
42
9
8
56
34
43
36
46
40
41
57
35
39
37
38
45
48
50
21
47
44
** Non-Reuseable Parts = Keys 31 and 33
4
RYOBI 37cc CHAIN SAW - MODEL NUMBERS RY3714 & RY3716
The model number will be found on a label attached to the rear handle assembly. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
660916003
309266001 309001001 309893004 660918001
563968003 518411001 570373017
562967003 903166002
528789001
310535001
678313001 309418001 681933001 518414001 309516001 518434001 561426001 518442006 660917002
678320001 901376001 561428001 660918003
518435001 660921003 518465001 518417001 309376002 901379001
**
Screw (M4 x 14 mm, T20 Torx Hd.).............................. 6
Ignition Assembly......................................................... 1
Flywheel Assembly....................................................... 1
Short Block (Incl. Key Nos. 1-3, and 58-59)................. 1
Screw (M5 x 19 mm, T25 Torx Hd.) ............................. 1
Hose (Oil Pump Outlet)................................................. 1
Pin (Oil Pump Outlet).................................................... 1
Fuel Hose (Primer Bulb to Tank, 153 mm).....................1
Fuel Hose.......................................................................1
Fiberglass Sleeve...........................................................2
Plastic Tube (Carburetor Screw, 52 mm).......................2
Clutch Assembly........................................................... 1
Plate for Clutch Assembly............................................ 1
Drum............................................................................. 1
Bearing......................................................................... 1
Oil Pump Cover............................................................ 1
Oil Pump....................................................................... 1
Damper Cap................................................................. 1
Damper ........................................................................ 1
Engine Case................................................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 14 mm, T25 Torx Hd.).............................. 5
Eyelet............................................................................ 1
Stopper......................................................................... 1
Damper......................................................................... 1
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, T25 Torx Hd.) ............................. 3
Damper Cap................................................................. 1
Bolt (M4 x 70 mm, T25 Torx Hd. Carburetor)................2
Intake Manifold............................................................. 1
Throttle Rod Grommet.................................................. 1
Carburetor Assembly.................................................... 1
Gasket.......................................................................... 1
QTY
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
518864001 903037002
**
660919001 561451001 638295001 518428004 518466004
638296001
678325001
300780002
518429001
308583001
660918002
308550008
561425001
760961003
678321001
900850003
660918004
638289001
678407001
561421001
518413001
561449001
300759005
690699001
690688001
690689001
518865001
570373019
536968003
** Non-Reuseable Parts = Keys 31 and 33
5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Heat Dam...................................................................... 1
Heat Dam Gasket......................................................... 1
Screw............................................................................ 1
Breather Pipe................................................................ 1
Throttle Rod...................................................................1
Safety Rock Arm............................................................1
Throttle Trigger..............................................................1
Spring Pin......................................................................1
Throttle Spring...............................................................1
Primer Assembly............................................................1
Grip Cover.....................................................................1
Breather Assembly........................................................1
Screw (M5 x 27 mm, T25 Torx Hd.)...............................1
Rear Handle Assembly..................................................1
Breather Grommet.........................................................1
Stop Switch Assembly..................................................1
Spring............................................................................1
Foam Seal......................................................................1
Screw (M5 x 19 mm, T25 Torx Hd.)...............................2
Washer (Oil Pump Drive Gear).......................................1
Cone Spring...................................................................1
Grommet........................................................................1
Joint...............................................................................1
Rubber Pipe In Oil Pump...............................................1
Fuel Filter.......................................................................1
Fuel Pipe Clip................................................................1
Woodruff Key.................................................................1
Nut.................................................................................1
Oil Pump Drive Gear......................................................1
Fuel Hose (Primer Bulb to Carburetor, 160 mm)...........1
Hose (Oil Pump Outlet)..................................................1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising