Ryobi | RY5020 | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY5020 Owner Manual

RYOBI RY5020 Owner Manual
RYOBI
50cc Chain Saw
Item No. RY5020
Mfg. No. 090840001
Repair Sheet
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT
P.O. Box 1288, Anderson, SC 29622 USA
1-800-860-4050 • www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI CHAIN SAW – ITEM NO. RY5020
FIGURE A
19
25
17
21
19
5
18
11
10
23
24
47
27
48
12
14
13
22
28
15
7
46
8
29
6
4
30
3
26
45
20
2
1
33
38
35
2
37
36
39
43
32
9
42
44
31
41
40
2
34
RYOBI CHAIN SAW – ITEM NO. RY5020
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST (FIGURE A)
KEY
PART
NO.
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
678027002 Lock Nut (10-24)................................................. 1
2
660632001 Screw (10-14 x 5/8 in., Torx Pan Hd.)................. 2
3
631039001 Spike Bar............................................................. 1
4
660625001 Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in., Torx Pan Hd.)................. 1
5
310995001 Filter Cover.......................................................... 1
6
631036001 Inner Guide Plate................................................ 1
7
T660619001 Screw (6-19 x 1/2 in., T.F.)................................... 1
8
311030001 20 in. Guide Bar w/SAFE-T-TIP (Inc. Key Nos.
45-46).................................................................. 1
9
660618001 Screw (10-14 x 1/2 in., Torx Truss Hd. T.F.)......... 1
10
678339003 Guide Bar Nut (5/16-18)...................................... 2
11
941009076 Logo Label.......................................................... 1
12
300957019 Chain Cover Assembly........................................ 1
13
671103001E-Ring................................................................. 1
14
570373054 Cupped Washer.................................................. 1
15
313004001 Sprocket Drum and Bearing Assembly
(.325 chain).......................................................... 1
16
941194035 Chain Brake Label............................................... 1
17
900920005 Chain (.325 x 78 links, 20 in.).............................. 1
18
941194029 Warning Label..................................................... 1
19
660636001 Screw (10-16 x 1-1/2 in. Special)........................ 3
20
940654088 Combustion Label............................................... 1
21
314707001 Cylinder Housing (Inc. Key Nos. 18 & 47-48) ..... 1
22
870174001 Spark Plug (Champion RCJ6Y)........................... 1
23
660617001 Screw (8-16 x 5/8 in., Torx T.F.)........................... 1
24
518049007 Air Filter 50cc...................................................... 1
25
941194032 Chain Replacement Label...................................1
26
660621001 Screw (10-14 x 1/2 in., T.F.).................................1
27
631055005 Combination Wrench..........................................1
KEY
PART
NO.
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
28
941194031 Starting Instruction Label....................................1
29
300948005 Fuel Cap Assembly.............................................1
30
310976001 Fuel Filter.............................................................1
31
518055004 Fan Housing Baffle..............................................1
32
314706001 Starter Cover Assembly (Inc. Key No. 33)........... 1
33
941194030 Logo Label (Item No. RY5020)............................1
34
660637001 Screw (10-14 x 7/8 in., Torx Truss Hd.)............... 2
35
900844001Prefilter................................................................1
36
300949004 Oil Cap Assembly................................................1
37
638455002 Heat Shield..........................................................1
38
631035003 Chain Catcher.....................................................1
39
660626002 Bolt (M4 x 71 mm, Square Hd.)...........................3
40
631056001 Washer (OD16 x ID5.5 x 1.5t)..............................1
41
671079001 Lock Nut (10-32).................................................3
42
900848004 Muffler Gasket.....................................................1
43
638513009 Muffler Deflector..................................................1
44
309310010 Muffler Assembly................................................1
45
660640001 Screw w/Washer (8-32 x 7/16 in., Hex Hd.)........ 1
46
308944001SAFE-T-TIP..........................................................1
47
518144001 Cylinder Housing Divider....................................1
48
901421003 Heat Shield..........................................................1
Not Shown:
518061013 20 in. Scabbard (Model No. RY5020)
308280003 Carrying Case (Scabbard Not Included)
995000360 Operator’s Manual (961469009)
10-31-19
(Rev:02)
3
RYOBI CHAIN SAW – ITEM NO. RY5020
FIGURE B
11
SEE
FIGURE C
25 24
64
2
27
55
23
26
59
56
28
3
18
17
4
54
19
16
14
13
29
15
60
5
36
35
38
45
50
41
33
37
53
7
12
6
62
52
51
40
46
57
49
39 46
44
48
47
42
20
22
21
58
10
63
8
40
1
9
43
4
34
61
32
31
30
23
RYOBI CHAIN SAW – ITEM NO. RY5020
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST (FIGURE B)
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
310976001 Fuel Filter Assembly...................................................... 1
2
671087001 Spacer Insert................................................................. 4
3
570226001 Oil Outlet Grommet....................................................... 1
4
660628001 Guide Bar Bolt............................................................... 2
5
671077001
Speed Nut (“U”-type)................................................... 2
6
560955001 Duck Bill Valve............................................................... 2
7
671088001Element......................................................................... 2
8
671080001
Washer (OD11 x ID5.5 x 1.5t)........................................ 4
9
660622001 Screw (10-24 x 2 in., T27 Torx Hd. ).............................. 4
10
690765001 Hose Clamp................................................................... 1
11
941009066 Pull To Release Brake Label.......................................... 1
12
671077002 Speed Nut (“U”-type)................................................... 1
13
562967005 Inlet Tubing (166 mm).................................................... 1
14
570373054 Return Tubing (220 mm)................................................ 1
15
638024001 Spring (Hand Guard)...................................................... 1
16
671075001 Retaining Ring............................................................... 1
17
314708001
Hand Guard Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 11, 26-28 & 64)...................................... 1
18
620282001 Hand Guard Actuating Pin............................................ 1
19
631063002 Brake Band.................................................................... 1
20
671095001 Spring Pin...................................................................... 1
21
678113001
Compression Spring...................................................... 1
22
511720002 Chain Brake Cover........................................................ 1
23
660634001 Screw (8-16 x 5/16 in., T25 Torx Pan Hd.).................... 3
24
300954003 Chain Brake Link Assembly.......................................... 1
25
671099001 Spring Pin (Small).......................................................... 1
26
660635001 Screw (8-32 x 5/8 in., Soc. Hd.).................................... 1
27
671096001 Pivot (Right Hand)......................................................... 1
28
671097001 Pivot (Left Hand)............................................................ 1
29
631034002 Hair Pin ......................................................................... 1
30
900885001 Throttle Cable................................................................ 1
31
308088003 Primer Bulb.................................................................... 1
32
570373055
Primer Tubing (64 mm) ................................................. 1
5
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
570227001 Split Grommet .............................................................. 1
518044004 Control Panel ................................................................ 1
511724001 Front Handle.................................................................. 1
660631001 Screw (12-14 x 1-1/2 in., Hex Hd.)................................ 1
511721004 Rear Handle................................................................... 1
671101005Spring............................................................................ 1
660632001 Screw (10-14 x 5/8 in., T.F.)........................................... 1
660618001 Screw (10-14 x 1/2 in., T.F.)........................................... 3
308776005 Limiter (Upper Isolator Spring) ..................................... 1
518051007 Trigger Release ............................................................. 1
660629001 Screw (10-14 x 3/4 in., T.F.)........................................... 2
660719001 Screw (10-14 x 5/8 in., T.F.)........................................... 1
631050003 Spring Retainer.............................................................. 1
660633001 Screw (10-14 x 1-3/8 in.)............................................... 2
511722003 Handle Cover ................................................................ 1
678037001 Torsion Spring............................................................... 1
518052003Trigger............................................................................ 1
518050001Plug............................................................................... 1
631051001 Isolator Plate................................................................. 1
671098003 Isolator Spring............................................................... 1
660630001 Screw (10-24 x 5/8 in., T.F.)........................................... 1
660639001 Screw (8-32 x 3/4 in., T.F.)............................................. 2
290298002 Wiring Harness Assembly............................................. 1
290178036 Ignition Module Assembly............................................. 1
671101006Spring............................................................................ 1
631050004 Spring Retainer.............................................................. 1
631370001Baffle ............................................................................ 1
310952001 Choke Lever (Inc. Key No. 29)....................................... 1
760961002 Stop Switch................................................................... 1
563600001 Rubber Bumper............................................................. 1
694503001 Spacer (Spring Screw)................................................... 1
941194035 Warning Icon Label........................................................ 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
RYOBI CHAIN SAW – ITEM NO. RY5020
FIGURE C
24 30
25
20
1
29
28
26
21
2
22
4
11
25
5
3
4
27
32
23
7
9
34 33
9
7
6
15
12 13
14
10
31
8
6
16
18
17
19
RYOBI CHAIN SAW – ITEM NO. RY5020
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
CHAIN SAW or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST (FIGURE C)
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
640200022Cylinder......................................................................... 1
18
639743001 Thrust Washer............................................................... 1
2
678747006 Piston Ring.................................................................... 2
19
308536002 Clutch Assembly........................................................... 1
3
640350019Piston............................................................................ 1
20
671267001 Wire Clamp.................................................................... 1
4
678053001 Retaining Ring............................................................... 2
21
570243001
5
620392001
Piston Pin...................................................................... 1
22
518047001 Carburetor Adaptor Seal............................................... 1
6
309160011 Crankshaft Assembly.................................................... 1
23
308081002
7
570220004 Shaft Seal...................................................................... 2
24
671072001 Washer (OD16 x ID5 x 0.75t)......................................... 1
8
660627001
Screw (8-32 x 5/8 in., T25 Torx Hd.).............................. 2
25
660629001 Screw (10-14 x 3/4 in., T25 Torx Truss Head T.F.)......... 3
671089002
9
Intake Boot.................................................................... 1
Carburetor Adapter....................................................... 1
Ball Bearing................................................................... 2
26
518045001
10
640843004Crankcase..................................................................... 1
27
900886002 Carburetor Gasket......................................................... 1
11
309890010 Short Block Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 1-10).................. 1
28
308054205 Carburetor Assembly..................................................... 1
12
678067001 Lock Nut (M8)................................................................ 1
29
518048001
13
631049001Washer.......................................................................... 1
30
660634001 Screw (8-16 x 5/16 in., T25 Torx Hd.)............................ 1
14
309010014 Flywheel Assembly........................................................ 1
31
660655001 Screw (10-32 x 1 3/4 in.,T25 Torx Truss Head T.F.)....... 2
15
300950001 Oil Intake Tube Assembly.............................................. 1
32
570242002Grommet....................................................................... 1
16
300945001 Oil Pump Assembly....................................................... 1
33
696418002 Bearing (Oil Pump Driver).............................................. 1
17
313006001
34
638289001 Thrust Washer (Oil Pump Worm)................................... 1
Oil Pump Driver............................................................. 1
7
Carburetor Plate............................................................ 1
Air Filter Base................................................................ 1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising