Ryobi | RYi2300BTA | Owner Manual | RYOBI RYi2300BTA Owner Manual

RYOBI RYi2300BTA Owner Manual
RYOBI
Digital Inverter Generator
Item No. RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Mfg. No. 090930309/090930330
Replacement Parts List
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT, INC.
991000965
7-14-17 (Rev:01)
1428 Pearman Dairy Road, Anderson, SC 29625
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Figure A
31
30
26
29
42
32
27
28
Add Loctite 243
or equivalent
18
19
3
21
2
22
23
13
24
17
16
40
25
39
15
3
14
SEE FIG. B
1
24
10
3
SEE FIG. E
7
7
13
20
33
Add Loctite 243
or equivalent
15
10
10
3
34
SEE FIG. B
7
4
6
SEE FIG. D
3
5
11
3
13
3
10
2
15
12
4
6
9
7
15
8
10
3
SEE FIG. B
15
41
Add Loctite 243
or equivalent
35
SEE FIG. C
3
37
15
2
36
2
38
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
The model number will be found on a label attached to the back cover. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE A
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
638704006
Internal tooth washer (5 mm ID).......................... 6
25
525297006
Starter Cover Assembly....................................... 1
2
660764010
Screw (M5 x 20 mm, Button Soc. Hd.).............. 10
26
310711202
Fuel System Assembly (Incl. Key Nos. 27-28)..... 1
3
638128014
Washer (M5.3).................................................... 28
27
678815015
Clamp (10 mm).................................................... 1
4
310223008
Wheel................................................................... 2
28
570358170
Fuel Hose (6mm and 4.5 mm)............................. 1
5
620599031
Axle...................................................................... 1
29
570356010
Fuel Tank Support................................................ 1
6
678012001
Lock Washer........................................................ 2
30
519709007
Vented Fuel Cap.................................................. 1
7
660975004
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm, Hex Hd.)................................ 7
31
8
678774019
Lock Nut (M6)...................................................... 4
9
660345009
Screw w/Washer (M4 x 10 mm, T20 Torx Hd.).... 6
10
660764011
Screw (M5 x 25 mm, Button Soc. Hd.).............. 12
11
660764012
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Flat Hd.)............................. 2
12
290404012
Ground Wire......................................................... 1
13
660345015
Screw (M4 x 12 mm, T15 Torx Hd.)..................... 6
14
570818005
Overspill Guard.................................................... 1
32
524012011
Upper Exhaust Panel Assembly
(Incl. Key No. 3).................................................... 1
33524012012
Lower Exhaust Panel Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 1).................................................... 1
34
679940011
Engine Isolator (45 Degree).................................. 4
35
524003011
Right Housing Assembly
(Incl. Key No. 15).................................................. 1
36
523430011
Maintenance Cover Assembly
(Incl. Key Nos. 37-38).......................................... 1
661864012
Screw (M4 x 16 mm, Flat Hd.)............................. 3
15678900014
U-Clip (M5)......................................................... 20
16
525361008
Control Knob........................................................ 1
37
638623008
E-Clip (5 mm Shaft).............................................. 1
17
661346001
Screw (M4 x 10 mm)............................................ 1
38
525361009
Lock Knob........................................................... 1
18
660764007
Screw (M5 x 12 mm, Button Soc. Hd.)................ 2
39
308733008
Fuel Filter............................................................. 1
19
660345018
Screw (M5 x 30 mm, T25 Torx Pan Hd.).............. 4
40
524015004
Recoil Handle....................................................... 1
20
524001011
Left Housing Assembly (Incl. Key No. 15)........... 1
41
570766011
Grommet.............................................................. 2
21
310437020
Engine Start/Stop Mechanism Assembly
(Inc. One of Key 22 and Key 23).......................... 1
42
560878004
Rubber Pad.......................................................... 1
22
678409008
Fuel Hose Clamp (3/8 in.).................................... 2
23
570358171
Fuel Hose (4.5 mm and 6 mm)............................ 1
24
678815010
Fuel Hose Clamp (9.5 mm).................................. 2
Not Shown:
120694001
Accessory Kit
991000963
Operator's Manual
NOTE A: OWT Industries, Inc., will not provide engines as replacement parts. Engines are covered through the engine manufacturer’s warranty. Consult the accompanying engine manual or contact our service department for assistance.
3
Figure B
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
18
2
17
16
15
7
3
6
20
4
20
6
7
14
19
6
2
4
ARROW TO
THE FRONT
3
21
9
13
8
12
11
1
10
9
8
4
Add Loctite 243
or equivalent
5
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
The model number will be found on a label attached to the back cover. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE B
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
518728006
Front Cover......................................................1
2
638701035
Handle Tube.....................................................2
3
525361010
Handle Cap (Right)...........................................2
4
525361011
Handle Cap (Left).............................................2
5
524012007
Back Cover.......................................................1
6
638128014
Washer (M5.3)..................................................6
7
660764010
Screw (M5 x 20 mm, Button Soc. Hd.)............4
8
660975004
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm, Hex Hd.).............................4
9
678012001
Lock Washer....................................................4
10
561454006
Isolator Foot.....................................................2
11
660764012
Screw (M5 x 16 mm, Flat Hd.)..........................4
12
308790086
Handle Assembly.............................................1
13
570712009
Handle Bumper................................................1
14525296003
Bottom Base....................................................1
15
290433009
Regulator (AC to DC)........................................1
16
662028001
Flange Washer.................................................1
17
570712007
Engine Support Isolator (Front)........................1
18
570712008
Engine Support Isolator (Back)........................1
19
519813032
Oil Drain Door...................................................1
20678900014
U-Clip (M5).......................................................6
21660342013
Screw (M5 x 12 mm, Phillips Hd.)....................2
5
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Figure C
27
13
23
23
4
15
24
16
14
11
17
26
8
10
12
25
2
26 30
26
9
30
30
5
6
22
26
29
1
28
3
20
21
18
19
19
19
6
7
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
The model number will be found on a label attached to the back cover. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE C
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
638700039
Faceplate..........................................................1
16
662111001
Screw (M3).......................................................2
2
290432012
GENControl Display Assembly......................1
17
662112001
Spacer (17.2 mm).............................................2
3
760945003
Overload Reset Button.....................................1
18
678016009
Wing Nut (M5)..................................................1
4
760945004
Auto Idle Button...............................................1
19
638623005
Washer (ID5.3 x OD10 x 0.5t)...........................3
5
870932002
Connector (Black).............................................2
20
678343003
Lock Washer (ID5 x OD9 x 1.3t).......................1
6
780350007
Circuit Breaker (20A)........................................1
21
678016008
Hex Nut (M5)....................................................1
7
290514014
Wire Harness (GENControl Display)...............1
22
660976002
Bolt (M5 x 16 mm, Pan Hd.).............................1
8
290400017
120 Volt Duplex Receptacle (20 Amp)..............1
23
660345025
Bolt (M4 x 10 mm, T15 Torx Drive Hd.)............2
9
570412014
Movable Outlet Cover......................................1
24
690969002
Flat Washer (ID4.2 x OD10)..............................2
10
570412015
Fixed Outlet Cover...........................................1
25
661514002
Hex Nut (M4)....................................................2
11
570412012
Clip...................................................................1
26
660901004
Screw (#6-20 x 3/8 in., T15 Torx Pan Hd.).......4
12
679449001
Compression Spring........................................1
27
290435037
Regulator Wire Harness w/ USB Ports............1
13
519707014
Electrical Panel Housing..................................1
28
290514013
Internal Wire Assembly....................................1
14
563684002
Dual USB Cover...............................................1
29
290404011
Ground Wire.....................................................1
15
673288001
Nut (M3)............................................................2
30
660975016
Screw (M3.1 x 10 mm, Torx Hd.)......................4
™
™
7
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Figure D
7
5
2
4
3
1
8
6
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
The model number will be found on a label attached to the back cover. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE D
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
570818006
Rubber Trim......................................................1
2
660975004
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm, Hex Hd.).............................2
3
901663009
Baffle (Engine Intake).......................................1
4
901663011
Bracket.............................................................1
5
660345009
Screw w/Washer
(M4 x 10 mm, T20 Torx Hd.).............................3
6
570630005
Rubber Pad......................................................1
7
290991015
Inverter Module................................................1
9
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Figure E
35
30
22
3
17
16
40
15
32
18
14
31 24
19
13
25 26
23
12
39
20
10
8
36
11
41
29
11
28
11
9
1
6
34
11
37
38
21
2
33
11
5
3
11
4
7
Not all parts shown on the exploded view are available. Some parts are shown to identify position and location of parts that are available.
10
27
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
The model number will be found on a label attached to the back cover. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE E
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
310302005
Oil Dipstick.......................................................1
23
679449002
Compression Spring.........................................1
2
310757003
Fan....................................................................1
24
202301
Thermal Insulation Seat (Carburator)................1
96121
Paper Gasket....................................................1
3
91325
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm)............................................5
25
4
205101
Low Oil Sensor.................................................1
26
96009
Air Box Gasket..................................................1
5
310771053
Rotor.................................................................1
27
518248005
Air Filter Assembly............................................1
6
310772054
Stator................................................................1
28
570358172
Fuel Hose (6 mm)..............................................1
678409003
Fuel Line Clamp (7/16 in.).................................1
7
678289012
Alternator Cover...............................................1
29
8
638497046
Muffler Heat Shield...........................................1
30
95614
Breather............................................................1
9
638147013
Spark Arrestor...................................................1
31
96007
Gasket (Connection Block)...............................1
10
308990055
Muffler...............................................................1
32
308054124
Carburetor........................................................1
11
91329
Bolt (M6 x 16 mm)..........................................12
33
850202005
Ignition Coil.......................................................1
636996002
Engine Recoil....................................................1
230404002
Stepper Motor..................................................1
36
308054123
Carburetor Assembly
(Incl. Key Nos. 22, 32 and 35)...........................1
12
205901
Exhaust Valve...................................................1
34
13
206001
Valve Spring......................................................2
35
14
201801
Plate..................................................................2
15
200801
Valve Lock Clamp.............................................2
16
96006
Gasket (Over Head Cover)................................1
17
201101
Over Head Cover..............................................1
18
201802
Inlet Valve Spring Seat......................................1
19
201701
Inlet Valve..........................................................1
20
97101
21
760504020
RPM Sensor......................................................1
22
524021005
Governor Motor Housing..................................1
*
Spark Plug........................................................1
37
204901
Engine Cover....................................................1
38
91334
Bolt (M6 x 30 mm)............................................5
39
206101
Lifter Valve........................................................2
40
201901
Pushing Rod.....................................................2
41
96008
Gasket (Muffler)................................................1
* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM – MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY
11
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Figure F
5
6
4
3
8
7
9
10
2
11
19
12
18
17
1
13
14
15
12
16
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
The model number will be found on a label attached to the back cover. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE F
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
940758016
Handle Release Label......................................1
2
940705362
Logo Label.......................................................1
3
940782004
Fuel Stabilizer Label.........................................1
4
940515017
CPSC Label......................................................1
5
940654323
Danger Label....................................................1
6
940513030
Ground Warning Label (En/Fr)..........................1
7
940974020
Fire Distance Label..........................................1
8
940779186
Performance Label (Maintenance Door)..........1
9
941486008
Inquiries Label..................................................1
10
940708028
Lubricant Label................................................1
11
940779187
Maintenance Door Label..................................1
12
940911003
Maintenance Label...........................................1
13
940947025
Combustion Label............................................1
14
940680086
Hot Surface Label............................................1
15
940617178
Start Label........................................................1
16
941008041
Gen Control/Bluetooth Label...........................1
17
940705368
Easy Start Logo Label......................................1
18
940647139
Choke Label.....................................................1
19
940779184
Performance Label...........................................1
13
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NUMBER RYi2300BT/RYi2300BTA
Control Panel Block
Parallel Connectors
Inverter Block
Main
Winding
Main
Input power
Sub
Winding
Ground
Terminal
Noise
Filter
(AC)
Reset push button
(Normally Open)
Press to remove overload
condition
B
Control
and
Indicator
Signal
BL
O
Stepper
UART
Motor Control Communication
Port
DC
Winding
BL
USB Ports
Auto Idele ON/OFF
Momentary Switch
Generator Block
G
W
B
Y
R
P
Pl
120V / 20 A
Duplex Receptacle
Inverter Module
Ground Terminal
R
W
Gencontrol
Display
WIRES COLOR CODES
Green
Orange
O
White
BI
Black
Blue
Light Blue
Lb
Yellow
Br
Brown
Gray
Red
Gr
Green / Yellow
Pink
G/Y
Red/White
Purple
R/W
O
BL
R
W
B/W
BL
O
O
AC to DC
Regulator
BL
B/W
Fuel Level
Sensor
Fuel Tank
O
BL
Exciter
Winding
Spark
Plug
Ignition
Coil
Ignition
Pulse
Generator
Oil
Level
Switch
Engine
Ground
Frame Block
G/Y
Throttle
Control Motor
Engine Block
Wiring Diagram
Engine
ON/OFF
Switch
G
G
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising