RYOBI RY903600 Owner Manual
RYOBI
Item No. RY903600
Mfg. No. 090930278
Replacement Parts List
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT
991000478
12-13-18 (Rev:12)
P.O. Box 1288 Anderson, SC 29622 USA
1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
42
43
41
24
23
44
24
46
23
28
45
47
48
SEE FIGURE D
23
23
35
23
49
34
6
20
36
25
53
21
33
54
26
52
27
26
32
10
55
9
29
20
58
10
7
4
11
3
56
9
11
12
60
50
11
14
15
16
37
SEE FIGURE B
35
13
5
36
59
7
SEE FIGURE C
11
12
8
11
11
17
40
19
31
39
18
SEE FIGURE E
38
FIGURE A
2
30
33
60
13
2
1
25
51
22
57
34
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST - FIGURE A
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
1 Note A
DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Engine (Rato 212cc, 2017)............1
23 638387002 Washer (1/4 in., Type A).................8
43 940515016 CPSC Label...................................1
2 309322040 Muffler...........................................1
44 940872022 Fuel Stabilizer Label......................1
3 638147003 Spark Arrester...............................1
24 660901003 Screw
(1/4-20 x 1 in., T30 Torx Hd.).........4
4 661306001 Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in.)....................4
25 678522027 Handle Pivot Bolt...........................2
46 940947003 Combustion Warning Label...........1
5 678728005 Exhaust Gasket.............................1
26 638128002 Washer (5/16 in.)............................2
47 940617154 Start Label.....................................1
6 638497043 Heat Shield....................................1
27 678259003 Lock Nut (5/16-18)........................2
48 940872024 Fuel Stabilizer Label (SP/FR).........1
7 678824004 U-Clip (M6)....................................4
28 310224078 Handle...........................................1
49 940872003 E85 Label.......................................1
8 290403075 Control Panel Assembly................1
29 310227078 Generator Head Assembly............1
50 940513002 Ground Label.................................1
9 660224020 Screw (M5 x 35 mm).....................4
30 638703006 Ground Lug...................................1
51 940513029 Ground Warning Label..................1
10 638623005 Washer (ID5.3 x OD10 x 0.5t)........4
31 678774003 Lock Nut (M8)................................2
52 940974007 Fire Danger Label..........................1
11 678774002 Lock Nut (M8)................................8
32 678518002 Lock Nut (1/2-20)..........................1
53 940758005 Pin Release Label..........................1
12 679940002 Isolator (Right)...............................2
33 519712002 End Cap.........................................2
54 941486008 Inquiries Label...............................1
13 679940004 Isolator (Left)..................................2
34 681866004 Axle Bolt........................................2
55 940680027 Hot Surface Label..........................1
14 661502005 Bolt (5/16-18 X 0.75 in.).................1
35 308451034 Wheel.............................................2
56 940974089 Fire Distance Label........................1
15 290404001 Ground Wire Assembly..................1
36 638422004 Washer (M10)................................2
57 940708019 Lubricant Label..............................1
16 638704001 Star Washer (5/16 in.)....................2
37 678146002 Hitch Pin........................................2
58 940779150 Performance Label........................1
17 678145002 Flange Nut (5/16-18)......................1
38 661836007 Bolt
(M8 x 45 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)......2
59 940647117 Choke Label..................................1
18 290405010 Wire Assembly (Black)...................1
19 290427004 Wire Assembly (Green)..................1
20 570712006 Handle Bumper.............................2
21 308910010 Handle Release Pin.......................1
22 308581167 Carrier Assembly...........................1
39 562856010 Foot...............................................2
40 940633044 Recoil Label...................................1
41 940971087 Notice Hangtag.............................1
42 940654254 Warning Label...............................1
45 940705279 Logo Label.....................................1
60 678016002 Lock Nut (1/4-20)..........................2
Not Shown:
991000476 Operator’s Manual
991000477 Quick Reference Guide
120302016 Hardware Kit
NOTE A: Techtronic Industries Power Equipment, Inc., will not provide complete engines as replacement parts. Engines are covered through the engine
manufacturer’s warranty. Consult the accompanying engine manual or contact our service department for assistance.
3
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
16
11
10
14
15
12
9
8
5
2
3
3
13
4
1
7
3
6
8
FIGURE B
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
660938025
Bolt (M5 x 12 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 2
9
678865005
Bearing Housing.................................................... 1
2
678296005
Brush Cover........................................................... 1
10
310772065
Stator Assembly..................................................... 1
3
660938024
Bolt (M5 x 16 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 6
11
310771070
Rotor Assembly..................................................... 1
4
290440011
Automatic Voltage Regulator................................. 1
12
638624010
Wrapper................................................................. 1
5
290441007
Brush Assembly..................................................... 1
13
638678011
Rotor Washer......................................................... 1
6
290602007
Terminal Block....................................................... 1
14
570766008
Rubber Boot.......................................................... 1
7
661557020
Rotor Bolt............................................................... 1
15
681963003
Ball Bearing............................................................ 1
8
661603015
Stator Bolt.............................................................. 4
16
307471003
Fan......................................................................... 1
QTY
4
QTY
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
10
11
8
6
7
9
3
5
2
4
1
FIGURE C
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
570412013
Outlet Cover........................................................... 1
7
780351001
Circuit Breaker (30 Amp)........................................ 1
2
570412008
Duplex Outlet Cover.............................................. 2
8
780350001
Circuit Breaker (20 Amp)........................................ 2
3
661864006
Screw (M4.2 x 12 mm Pan Hd.)............................. 4
9
678827004
Lock Nut (M4)........................................................ 8
4
638496039
Front Panel............................................................. 1
10
519815008
Control Box (Back Panel)....................................... 1
5
290400009
Receptacle (120V).................................................. 1
11
570766006
Rubber Boot.......................................................... 1
6
290400017
Duplex Receptacle (120V)...................................... 2
QTY
5
QTY
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
TO GENERATOR HEAD
BREAKER 20A
BREAKER 30A
BLACK
WHITE
BLACK
120V OUTLET
L
BLACK
TWIST LOCK
RECEPTACLE
BLACK
GREEN
N
G
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
TO GENERATOR HEAD
WIRING DIAGRAM
6
120V OUTLET
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
8
11
12
9
10
2
7
7
6
6
13
3
1
4
5
1
FIGURE D
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
678408006
Fuel Line Clamp (1/2 in.)........................................ 3
8
310720026
Fuel Cap................................................................. 1
2
678899007
Ring Clip................................................................ 1
9
570358155
Fuel Hose Cover (200 mm).................................... 1
3
308733008
Fuel Filter Inline (1/4 in.)......................................... 1
10
310854002
Vapor Vent.............................................................. 1
4
570358153
Fuel Hose (80 mm)................................................. 1
11
570358168
Vapor Hose (630 mm)............................................ 1
5
310711175
Fuel Tank................................................................ 1
12
678409003
Fuel Line Clamp (7/16 in.)...................................... 1
6
518528002
Isolator................................................................... 4
13
570358154
Fuel Hose (300 mm)............................................... 1
7
519832003
Bushing.................................................................. 4
QTY
7
QTY
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
19
27
87
80
18
80
26
28
86
85
77
25
76
90
89
75
23
10
5
6
1
3
2
21
14
8
9
79
20
15
94
74
78
18
13
12
34 35 29
30
19
22
11
4
16
17
54
33
31
91
50
41 40
92
30
65
84
91
83
37
55
62
60
66
57
82
24
88
58
57
56
83
94
32
59
17 16
7
93
53
71
48 47
46
45
42
44 39 50
81
38
36
63
51
69
64
49
70
82
73
24
72
68
67
43
61
FIGURE E
8
52
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST - FIGURE E
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
12131-Z530320-0000
Cylinder Head Gasket........................... 1
27
15010-Z010120-QH00
Oil Dipstick Assembly........................... 1
2
12410-Z440110-0099
Cylinder Head Cover Assembly............ 1
28
90001-0832-01
Bolt........................................................ 6
3
12004-Z440110-0000
Cylinder Head Cover Gasket................. 1
29
13210-Z140220-0099
Oil Ring Set........................................... 1
4
17004-Z010110-0000
Breather Tube........................................ 1
30
13122-Z010110-0000
Piston Pin Clip....................................... 2
5
90001-0612-01
Bolt........................................................ 4
31
13111-Z140220-0099
Piston.................................................... 1
6
90204-Z010210-0000
Stud....................................................... 2
32
13121-Z010110-0000
Piston Pin.............................................. 1
7
90203-Z010110-0000
Stud....................................................... 2
33
13010-Z440210-0099
Connecting Rod.................................... 1
8
90502-1114-00
Pin......................................................... 2
34
13201-Z140210-0099
The First Ring........................................ 1
9
12003-Z010110-0000
Cylinder Head Bolt................................ 4
35
13202-Z140210-0099
The Second Ring................................... 1
10
30010-Z010210-0000
Spark Plug............................................. 1
36
14200-Z530110-0099
Camshaft Assembly.............................. 1
11
12140-Z810120-0000
Cylinder Head Assembly....................... 1
37
12121-Z810110-0099
Exhaust Valve........................................ 1
12
11310-Z530520-0099
Crankcase Assembly............................. 1
38
12111-Z810110-0099
Intake Valve........................................... 1
13
37060-Z010120-0000
Engine Oil Sensor.................................. 1
39
12112-Z810110-0000
Valve Spring Seat.................................. 2
14
16400-Z010110-0000
Governor Gear Assembly...................... 1
40
12109-Z810110-0000
Valve Lock Clip...................................... 2
15
16061-Z010110-0000
Governor Arm........................................ 1
41
12104-Z010110-0000
Valve Rotator......................................... 1
16
11007-Z010110-0000
Drain Plug Bolt...................................... 2
42
12101-Z810110-0000
Seal Guide............................................. 1
17
90408-Z010110-0000
Washer.................................................. 2
43
14081-Z040110-0000
Valve Tappet.......................................... 2
18
90547-0205-CL
Ball Bearing........................................... 2
44
14071-Z440110-0000
Valve Lifter............................................. 2
19
90682-Z300110-0000
Oil Seal.................................................. 1
45
14090-Z010110-0000
Lifter Stop Plate Assembly.................... 1
20
90408-Z010210-0000
Washer.................................................. 1
46
14313-Z010110-0000
Valve Adjusting Bolt.............................. 2
21
90501-Z010110-0000
Pin......................................................... 1
47
14311-Z010110-0000
Valve Rocker.......................................... 2
22
90001-0614-01
Bolt........................................................ 2
48
14314-Z010110-0000
Valve Adjusting Nut............................... 2
23
11411-Z530110-0000
Crankcase Cover................................... 1
49
14312-Z010110-0000
Valve Lock Nut...................................... 2
24
660972028
Screw (M6 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.).............. 2
50
12103-Z010110-0000
Valve Spring.......................................... 2
25
11001-Z440110-0000
Crankcase Gasket................................. 1
51
636996001
Recoil Starter Cover.............................. 1
26
90502-0912-00
Pin......................................................... 2
52
90001-0608-01
Bolt........................................................ 3
QTY
9
QTY
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY903600
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST - FIGURE E
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
53
19304-Z010110-0000
Cylinder Body Shroud........................... 1
80
90001-0610-01
Bolt........................................................ 2
54
19340-Z010510-0000
Lower Shield.......................................... 1
81
590458020
Choke Lever.......................................... 1
55
37050-Z010210-0000
Oil Protector.......................................... 1
82
525361004
Control Lever......................................... 2
56
90001-0612-01
Bolt........................................................ 4
83
660465002
Bolt (M4 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.).................. 2
57
90001-0610-01
Bolt........................................................ 3
84
673156001
Washer (ID4.3 x OD10 x 0.9t)................ 2
58
90001-0616-01
Bolt........................................................ 1
85
291443003
Engine Stop Switch............................... 1
59
90740-Z010110-0000
Collar..................................................... 1
86
661864011
Screw (M2.9 x 16 mm, Pan Hd.)........... 2
60
35540-Z060140-QG00 Stop Engine Wire................................... 1
87
16520-Z040130-0000
Throttle Arm Assembly.......................... 1
61
17001-Z010110-0000
Air Cleaner Gasket................................ 1
88
13300-Z530410-0000
Crankshaft Assembly............................ 1
62
17000-Z300110-0099
Air Cleaner............................................. 1
63
16001-Z010110-0000
Carburetor Gasket................................. 1
89
17100-Z301210-0099
Engine Air Box Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 62 and 94)........................ 1
64
16003-Z010110-0000
Carburetor Insulator Plate..................... 1
90
638970004
Engine Stop Bracket............................. 1
678408006
Fuel Line Clamp (1/2 in.)....................... 3
QTY
QTY
65
16002-Z050110-0000
Carburetor Insulator Gasket.................. 1
91
66
28110-Z010410-VA00
Recoil Shroud........................................ 1
92
678670007
Fuel Valve.............................................. 1
67
16100-Z300410-0099
Carburetor Assembly............................ 1
93
570358152
Fuel Hose (175 mm).............................. 1
68
13501-Z010110-0000
Flywheel Nut.......................................... 1
94
518248002
Engine Air Box....................................... 1
69
28002-Z300110-0000
Starter Pulley......................................... 1
Not Shown:
70
19352-Z440110-0000
Impeller.................................................. 1
71
13510-Z440410-0000
Flywheel Assembly................................ 1
120968001
High Altitude Kit (3000-6000ft)
(Ruixing Carburetor).............................. 1
72
90001-0625-01
Bolt........................................................ 2
73
30400-Z300110-0000
Ignition Coil........................................... 1
120968002
High Altitude Kit (6000-8000ft)
(Ruixing Carburetor).............................. 1
74
16070-Z010110-0000
Governor Support Assembly................. 1
75
90305-0600-31
Nut......................................................... 1
120968029
High Altitude Kit (3000-6000ft)
(SP Carburetor)...................................... 1
76
16072-Z010110-0000
Governor Support Bolt.......................... 1
120968030
High Altitude Kit (6000-8000ft)
(SP Carburetor)...................................... 1
77
16063-Z010310-0000
Governor Spring.................................... 1
78
16062-Z010110-0000
Governor Rod........................................ 1
120968031
High Altitude Kit (3000-6000ft)
(Huayi Carburetor)................................. 1
79
16012-Z010110-0000
Throttle Valve Return Spring................. 1
120968032
High Altitude Kit (6000-8000ft)
(Huayi Carburetor)................................. 1
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising