RYOBI RYi4022X Owner Manual
RYOBI
Digital Inverter Generator
Item No. RYi4022X
Mfg. No. 099930628
Replacement Parts List
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT, INC.
995000702
10-31-19 (Rev:03)
P.O. Box 1288
Anderson, SC 29622
Phone 1-800-860-4050
www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
FIGURE A
25
29
50
49
63
24
25
29
53
55
6
4
46
4
SEE FIG. B
30
30 23
30
3
30
23
15
16
5
57
51
62
12
21
44
11
52
22
1
24
14
70
34
47
40
68
38
SEE FIG. E
2
13
61
69
67
24
58
19
18
17
SEE FIG. C
56
10
43
32
16
39
45
5
41
38
66
27
7
27
40
7
27
14
19
34
35
36
37
33
27
7
64
27
27
31
SEE FIG. D
59
27
7
33
39
27
35
65
60
8
27
27
36
37
20
20
26
2
23
23
14
27
42
9
27
26
54
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST – FIGURE A
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEY
NO.
1
308581090
Frame Assembly.........................1
2
570766017
Grommet....................................1
3
308581091
Handle........................................1
4
519712010
Handle End Caps.......................2
27
5 660764013
Bolt (M6 x 10 mm,
T30 Torx Pan Hd.).......................4
6
SEE FIG. B
Fuel Tank Assembly....................1
25
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
662979002
Flange Bolt (M6 x 25 mm)..........4
940974007
Fire Danger Label.......................1
26 662979004
Flange Bolt (M6 x 16 mm,
T30 Torx Pan Hd.).......................4
53 940872022
Remove Cap Fuel
Stabilizer Label (ENG).................1
678774002
Lock Nut (M8)...........................12
28
940680086
Hot Surface Label.......................1
54 940513030
Ground Warning
Label (ENG/FR)...........................1
29
638128038
Washer.......................................4
55
940705449
Tank Logo Label.........................1
Shoulder Washer........................4
56
940708019
Lubricant Label...........................1
940971087
Notice Hang Tag.........................1
30
639128039
52
PART
NUMBER
7
679940014
Isolator (45 Deg).........................4
31
SEE FIG. C
Control Panel Assembly.............1
57
8
638496059
Bottom Plate (Left).....................1
32
678824004
U-Clip.........................................2
58
940705448
Performance Label.....................1
940514001
Locking Pin Label.......................1
9
638496060
Bottom Plate (Right)...................1
33
570371008
Handle Bumper..........................2
59
10
570358213
Pair Valve Hose..........................1
34
330073008
Wheel (8 in.)................................2
60
940633057
Engine Recoil Label....................1
940734189
Start Label..................................1
11
309322052
Muffler........................................1
35
638496062
Foot............................................2
61
12
638147015
Spark Screen..............................1
36
570554001
Wear Pad....................................2
62
940872027
Fuel Stabilizer Label (Fr/Sp).......1
Washer.......................................2
63
940680064
Hot Surface Label.......................1
940734192
Off Label.....................................1
13
638496063
Muffler Bracket...........................1
37
638128004
14
678460009
Nut (M6)....................................16
38
681866010
Axle.............................................2
64
15
638497052
Muffler Heat Shield.....................1
39
678146004
Hitch Pin.....................................2
65
940734191
On Label.....................................1
941207016
Led Warning Label.....................1
16 310771072
310771075
Carbon Canister
(Rewin Q-08-007 RW320cc).......1
Carbon Canister
(Depurate Q-13-004)..................1
17 570358218
Carbon Canister To
Airbox Hose...............................1
18
678409008
Fuel Clamp (3/8 in).....................2
19
529655001
Hub Caps...................................2
20
662979005
Bolt (M6 x 16 mm, Hex Hd)........2
21
310712001
Pin Release.................................1
22
310715001
Lanyard.......................................1
23 660224012
Bolt (M6 x 40 mm,
T30 Torx Pan Hd.).......................6
24
662979001
Flange Bolt (M6 x 12 mm)........10
40
638275002
Washer.......................................2
66
41
290432044
Control Module Assembly..........1
67
290404022
Ground Wire...............................1
Engine, Ducar 212cc
Inverter EZSRT 2019..................1
68
SEE FIG. E
Invert Module assembly.............1
69
638704001
Star Washer (5/16 in.).................1
Star Washer
(ID6.4 x OD11 x 0.6t)..................1
42 SEE FIG. D
43
941486008
Inquiries Label............................1
44
940947025
Combustion Label......................1
70 638704002
45
941807005
Monitoring System Label...........1
Not Shown:
46
941211001
Instruction Label.........................1
47
940515017
CPSC Danger Label...................1
995000894
Spark Arrestor Screen
Insert Sheet
48
940654413
Danger Icon Label......................1
995000700
Operator’s Manual
49
940872003
E85 Label....................................1
Quick Start Guide
50
941209003
Exhaust Direction Label.............1
51
940974089
Fire Distance Label.....................1
3
995000701
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
2
FIGURE B
6
3
6
4
7
12
5
7
1
9
10
11
12
8
4
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE B
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
310711232
Fuel Tank ...........................................................................................................................................................1
2
310720026
Fuel Cap w/Chain..............................................................................................................................................1
3
678899007
Ring Clip............................................................................................................................................................1
4
310854004
Vapor Vent..........................................................................................................................................................1
5
570358209
Vapor Hose (4.5 mm x 760 mm)........................................................................................................................1
6
519832003
Bushing..............................................................................................................................................................4
7
518528002
Isolator Insert Spacer.........................................................................................................................................4
8
678408006
Fuel Clamp (1/2 in.)............................................................................................................................................4
9
570358210
Fuel Hose (6.2 mm to 4.5 mm)..........................................................................................................................1
10
308733008
Inline Fuel Filter..................................................................................................................................................1
11
570358211
Fuel Hose...........................................................................................................................................................1
12
678409008
Fuel Clamp (3/8 in.)............................................................................................................................................2
QTY
5
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
FIGURE C
1
18
2
17
9
7
4
10
8
19
11
18
16
6
5
12 13 14 13 15 13
6
3
8
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE C
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
519815016
Electrical Panel Housing .........................................................................................................................1
2
638496051
Control Panel............................................................................................................................................1
3
290400009
120 Volt Receptacle.................................................................................................................................1
4
290400017
120 Volt 20 Amp Duplex Receptacle.......................................................................................................2
5
570412013
Outlet Cover.............................................................................................................................................1
6
570412008
120 Volt Rain Cover..................................................................................................................................2
7
780350009
Breaker 20A..............................................................................................................................................2
8
678827004
Lock Nut (M4)...........................................................................................................................................8
9
760504016
Auto Idle Rocker Switch...........................................................................................................................1
10
760945005
Momentary Push Button-Reset...............................................................................................................1
11
270290022
Indicator - Red Led..................................................................................................................................1
12
678016009
Wing Nut (M5)..........................................................................................................................................1
13
638623005
Washer (ID 5.3 x OD 10.0 x 0.5 t).............................................................................................................1
14
678343003
Split Lock Washer (OD 9 x ID 5 x 1.3t).....................................................................................................1
15
678016008
Nut (M5)....................................................................................................................................................1
16
660976002
Bolt (M5 x 16 mm, Pan Hd)......................................................................................................................1
17
661864006
Screw (M4.2 x 12 mm, Pan Hd)...............................................................................................................7
18
678824004
U-Clip (M6)...............................................................................................................................................4
19
570766006
Wiring Rubber Boot..................................................................................................................................1
QTY
7
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
80
53
FIGURE D
52
59
72
60
77
37
35
33
38
36
4
3
58
32
5
8
2
85 88
89
90
71
9
87
48
39
73
10
7
56
70
75
69
29
13
51
42
25
44
51
82
24
19
22
1
16
68
19
23
76
20
62
82
54
12
84
64
15
15
63
67
61
24
41
92
51
20
50
83
81
78
27
29
28
66
17
26
51
65
1
46
47
45
79
55
11
40
80
49
34
6
57
91
51
8
18
23
22
86
21
43
30
31
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE D
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
1 678409012
2 525361004
3 291443003
4 678670007
5 660465002
6 673156001
7 518248002
8 660972028
9 661864011
10 638970004
11 570358154
12 636996001
13 678409008
14 310771074
15 310772069
16 678670015
17 290435073
18 D240245
19 D93009
20 D93507
21 D91329
22 D91816
23 D94007
24 D240901
25 D241208
26 D241607
27 D241503
28 D245503
29 D241301
30 D240130
31 D245601-313
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Fuel Hose Pinch Clamp.................2
Control Lever.................................1
Engine Stop Switch.......................1
Fuel Valve......................................1
Bolt (M4 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)..........1
Washer..........................................1
Air Box...........................................1
Bolt (M6 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)..........1
Screw
(M2.9 x 16 mm, Pan Hd.)..............2
Engine Stop Bracket.....................1
Fuel Hose (300 mm)......................1
Engine Recoil Cover......................1
Fuel Clamp (3/8 in.).......................2
Rotor.............................................1
Stator.............................................1
Pair Valve.......................................1
Engine Shutdown
Wire Harness.................................1
Crankcase.....................................1
Ball Bearing...................................2
Oil Seal..........................................1
Bolt (M6 x 16 mm).........................2
Drain Plug Bolt..............................2
Drain Plug Washer.........................2
Casecover Dowel Pin....................2
Piston............................................1
Piston Scraper Ring Set................1
Connecting Rod Assembly...........1
Piston Ring....................................1
Piston Clip.....................................2
Crankcase Cover Assembly..........1
Dipstick.........................................1
KEY
NO.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
D241704
Intake Valve...................................1
D245904
Exhaust Valve................................1
D241806
Intake Valve Returner....................1
D246001
Spring Valve..................................1
D241801
Spring Valve Intake Seat...............1
D241802
Spring Valve Exhaust Seat............1
D241804
Rotator..........................................1
D91007
Stud Bolt.......................................2
D90016
Nut (M6).........................................2
D248015
Crankshaft Assembly....................1
D246102
Valve Lifter.....................................2
D96041
Casecover Packing.......................1
D332006
Camshaft Assembly......................1
D240905
Dowel Pin......................................2
D91347
Bolt (M8 x 30 mm).........................6
D96058
Cylinder Head Gasket...................1
D91359
Bolt (M8 x 60 mm).........................4
D97108
Spark Plug.....................................1
D241901
Push Rod.......................................2
D91325
Bolt................................................5
D96256
Headcover Packing.......................1
D241119
Cylinder Head Cover.....................1
D90003
Nut.................................................2
D96047
Intake Packing...............................1
D96051
Carburetor Packing.......................1
D90011
Nut.................................................2
D94206
Spring Washer...............................2
D242101
Rocker Assembly..........................2
D91818
Adjuster Rocker Arm.....................2
D247429-164A Recoil Starter Assembly................1
D91312
Bolt (M6 x 45 mm).........................3
D244602
Recoil StarterFan..........................1
9
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
64 D334502
65 D249813
66 D240520
67 D240521
68 D91334
69 D332301
70 D247616
71 D359911
72 D95602
73 D91029
74 D94412
75 D94226
76 D245106
77 D242202
78 D92032
79 D241028
80 D91969
81 D242932
82 D94447
83 D240519
84 D91864
85 D536418
86 D245116
87 D96255
88 D91805
89 D94203
90 D94217
91 D91330
92 570358213
Not Shown
120968052
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Starter Pulley.................................1
Ignition Coil...................................1
Shroud...........................................1
Shroud...........................................1
Bolt (M6 x 30 mm).........................2
Carburetor Insulator......................1
Carburetor Assembly....................1
Stepper Motor...............................1
Breather Tube................................1
Stud...............................................2
Fuel Line Clip................................1
Carburetor Spacer.........................1
Oil Level
Switch Assembly...........................1
Push Rod Guide Plate...................1
Screw............................................4
Cylinder Head...............................1
Bolt (M6 x 16 mm).........................5
Air Cleaner Assembly....................1
Fuel Line Clip................................2
Shroud...........................................1
Bolt................................................1
Flameout Wire...............................1
Amplifier........................................1
Washer..........................................1
Bolt (M3 x 8 mm)...........................2
Spring Washer...............................2
Flat Washer...................................2
Bolt (M6 x 20 mm).........................1
Pair Valve Hose.............................1
High Altitude Kit
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
FIGURE E
1
2
4
3
5
10
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR – MODEL NO. RYi4022X
The model number will be found on a label attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR or when ordering parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE E
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
290991044
Inverter Module........................................................................................................................................1
2
315310001
Inverter Module Bracket Assembly..........................................................................................................1
3
890025004
AC Cooling Fan........................................................................................................................................1
4
662979001
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm, Hex Hd.).....................................................................................................................4
5
660764009
Screw (M4 x 46 mm, Pan Hd.).................................................................................................................4
QTY
11
RYOBI DIGITAL INVERTER GENERATOR − MODEL NO. RYI4022X
12 AWG G/Y
Ground
Breaker 20A
14 AWG R
14 AWG R
14 AWG W
14 AWG Bl
14 AWG W
14 AWG W
14 AWG Bu
14 AWG Bu
14 AWG R
14 AWG R
Inverter
Main
Winding
20 AWG W
Breaker 20A
12 AWG R
14 AWG R
14 AWG W
20 AWG W
Control
Winding
AC
14 AWG R
Ground Lug
Generator
AC
14 AWG G/Y
12 AWG G/Y
12 AWG G/Y
12 AWG G/Y
22 AWG Bl
22 AWG W
O
Y
Bu
P
Reset Switch
Overload Indicator Light
Idle Switch
22 AWG Br
22 AWG O
18 AWG Br
Slepper
Meter
AWG
AWG
AWG
AWG
AC Fan
20 AWG Bl
20 AWG Bl
ON/OFF
Switch
20 AWG Green/Yellow
20 AWG Bl
20 AWG Bl
CO Module
20 AWG Yellow
20 AWG Bl
20 AWG Bl
RECTIFIER
20 AWG Green/Yellow
20 AWG Bl/W
20 AWG Yellow
20 AWG Bl/W
Ignition
Coil
Spark
Plug
Oil
Sensor
Engine
WIRING DIAGRAM
18 AWG W
20
20
20
20
Control Panel
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising