Ryobi | RY908000E | Owner Manual | RYOBI RY908000E Owner Manual

RYOBI RY908000E Owner Manual
RYOBI
Item No. RY908000E
Mfg. No. 090930339
Replacement Parts List
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT
995000392
2-15-19 (Rev:03)
P.O. Box 1288, Anderson, SC 29622 USA
1-800-860-4050 • www.ryobitools.com
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
49
42
43
48
41
24
46
24
44
47
23
23
45
28
23
23
SEE FIGURE D
35
18
34
23
53
21
36
25
20
54
26
52
27
26
51
22
55
58
56
7
60
20
4
2
50
11
5
35
12
7
12
11
11
73
34
11
17
63
9
31
10
39
74
75
11
40
SEE FIGURE B
37
36
SEE FIGURE C
9
72
12 16
11
59
8
1
30
11
12
3
29
71
15
6
19
33
14
9
25
13
20
11
26
20
32
60
26
33
70
57
68
38
69
60
61
62
60
65
SEE FIGURE E
64
FIGURE A
2
66
67
64
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE A
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 Note A
2 309322041
3 638147003
4 661306001
5 678728006
6 638497044
7 678824004
8 290403092
9 660975009
10 290435032
11 678774002
12 679940003
13 940514010
14 661502005
15 290404001
16 638704001
17 678145002
18 310711180
19 563030001
20 570712002
21 308910008
22 308581077
23 638387002
24 660901003
25 678522032
26 638128002
27 678259003
QTY
Engine (Ducar 420cc)....................1
Muffler...........................................1
Spark Arrester...............................1
Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in.)....................4
Exhaust Gasket.............................1
Heat Shield....................................1
U-Clip (M6)....................................4
Control Panel Assembly................1
Bolt (M6 x 9 mm,
Hex Flange Hd.).............................6
Wire Assembly...............................1
Lock Nut (M8)................................9
Isolator (Large)...............................4
Lock Pin Label...............................1
Bolt (5/16-18 X 0.75 in.).................1
Ground Wire Assembly..................1
Star Washer (5/16 in.)....................2
Flange Nut (5/16-18)......................1
Fuel System...................................1
Rubber Boot..................................1
Handle Bumper.............................4
Quick Release Pin
(Inc Key No. 32).............................1
Carrier Assembly...........................1
Washer (1/4 in., Type A).................8
Screw
(1/4-20 x 1 in., T30 Torx Hd.).........4
Handle Pivot Bolt...........................2
Washer (5/16 in.)............................4
Lock Nut (5/16-18)........................2
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
28 310224081
29 310227077
30 638703005
31 678774003
32 678518002
33 519712003
34 681866002
35 308451033
36 638422004
37 678146002
38 661836007
39 562856010
40 940633049
41 940971087
42 940654359
43 940515016
44 940872022
45 940705327
46 940947003
47 940617167
48 940872024
49 940872003
50 940513002
51 940513029
52 940974007
53 940758005
54 941486008
55 940680027
QTY
Handle Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 33)............................1
Generator Head Assembly............1
Ground Lug...................................1
Lock Nut (M8)................................2
Lock Nut (1/2-20)..........................1
End Cap.........................................2
Axle Bolt........................................2
Wheel.............................................2
Washer (M10)................................2
Hitch Pin........................................2
Bolt
(M8 x 45 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)......2
Foot...............................................2
Recoil Label...................................1
Notice Hangtag.............................1
Danger Icon Warning Label...........1
CPSC Label...................................1
Fuel Stabilizer Label......................1
Logo Label.....................................1
Combustion Warning Label...........1
Start Label.....................................1
Fuel Stabilizer Label (SP/FR).........1
E85 Label.......................................1
Ground Label.................................1
Ground Warning Label..................1
Fire Danger Label..........................1
Pin Release Label..........................1
Inquiries Label...............................1
Hot Surface Label..........................1
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
56 940974089
57 940708019
58 940779230
59 940647125
60 660224019
61 678714015
62 308681009
63 750400010
64 678460009
65 661505030
66 290418004
67 290419004
68 570630004
69 290419004
70 570766013
71 310712001
72 310715001
73 678355001
74 660973019
75 638675001
Not Shown:
995000390
995000391
120302017
QTY
Fire Distance Label........................1
Lubricant Label..............................1
Performance Label........................1
Choke Label..................................1
Screw (M6 x 50 mm,
T30 Torx Hd. )................................6
Battery Tray...................................1
Battery Bracket.............................1
Battery...........................................1
Lock Nut (M6)................................3
Bolt (M6 x 16 mm, Hex Hd.)..........1
Battery Cable (Red).......................1
Battery Cable (Black).....................1
Battery Tray Gasket.......................1
Rubber Battery
Cable Boot (Black).........................1
Rubber Battery
Cable Boot (Red)...........................1
Pin Release....................................1
Lanyard..........................................1
Hex Nut (M8).................................2
Bolt
(M8 x 40 mm, Hex Hd.).................1
Washer
(OD 25.4 x ID 9 x 1t)......................1
Operator’s Manual
Quick Reference Guide
Hardware Kit
NOTE A: Techtronic Industries Power Equipment, Inc., will not provide complete engines as replacement parts. Engines are covered through the engine
manufacturer’s warranty. Consult the accompanying engine manual or contact our service department for assistance.
3
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
12
17
11
10
15 16
9
18
14
3
4
1
2
1
8
5
15
13
1
7
8
FIGURE B
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
3
DESCRIPTION
14
1 6
QTY
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
660938012
Bolt (M5 x 16 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 5
10
310772063
Stator Assembly..................................................... 1
2
678296004
Brush Cover........................................................... 1
11
310771069
Rotor Assembly..................................................... 1
3
660938011
Bolt (M5 x 12 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 2
12
638624023
Wrapper................................................................. 1
4
290440012
Automatic Voltage Regulator................................. 1
13
638623002
Rotor Washer......................................................... 1
5
290441005
Brush Assembly..................................................... 1
14
660938021
Bolt (M6 x 229 mm)................................................ 2
6
290602003
Terminal Block....................................................... 1
15
690840002
Hex Nut (M5) ......................................................... 2
7
661557033
Rotor Bolt (M10 x 280 mm).................................... 1
16
681963001
Ball Bearing............................................................ 1
8
661603033
Stator Bolt (M6 x 198 mm)..................................... 4
17
307471001
Fan......................................................................... 1
9
678289008
Bearing Housing.................................................... 1
18
570766004
Rubber Boot.......................................................... 1
4
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
13
16
15
7
4
14
5
9
12
3
11
8
1
6
10
17
2
FIGURE C
KEY PART
NO. NUMBER
1
660899002
2
570412007
3
570412008
4
290492005
5
638496048
6
290401004
7
290400023
8
780351019
KEY
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Screw (M8-18 x ½ in. T20 Torx Hd.)...................... 7
Outlet Cover........................................................... 1
Duplex Outlet Cover.............................................. 2
Digital Meter........................................................... 1
Front Panel............................................................. 1
Twist Lock Recepticle
(120/240 Volt, 30 Amp, L14-30)............................. 1
Duplex Receptacle (120V)...................................... 2
Circuit Breaker (30 Amp)........................................ 2
5
PART
NUMBER
780350009
678827004
519815010
570766006
570766010
270290019
660923015
140173027
780351020
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Circuit Breaker (20 Amp)........................................ 2
Lock Nut (M4)........................................................ 6
Control Box (Back Panel)....................................... 1
Rubber Boot.......................................................... 1
Grommet................................................................ 2
Engine Start Push Switch...................................... 1
Screw (M3 x 5 mm)................................................ 3
Battery Charger...................................................... 1
Circuit Breaker (33 Amp)........................................ 2
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
4
2
3
10
6
5
11
6
5
6
5
6
5
7
1
12
FIGURE D
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
310711097
2
8
9
8
KEY
NO.
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Fuel Tank................................................................ 1
7
308733001
Fuel Filter Inline (1/4 in.)......................................... 1
678409003
Fuel Line Clamp (7/16 in.)...................................... 1
8
678408006
Fuel Line Clamp (1/2 in.)........................................ 3
3
310854006
Vapor Vent.............................................................. 1
9
570358162
Fuel Hose (175 mm)............................................... 1
4
310720026
Fuel Cap................................................................. 1
10
570358163
Vapor Hose............................................................ 1
5
519832003
Bushing.................................................................. 4
11
678899007
Ring Clip................................................................ 1
6
518528002
Isolator................................................................... 4
12
570358161
Fuel Hose (85 mm)................................................. 1
QTY
6
QTY
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
FIGURE E
60
77
58
59
30
74
29
78
26
31
28
23
25
24
22
25
24
89
99
90
53
85
56
21
68
32
39
57
79
51
38
17
93
13
17
61
71
72
14
50
57
41
55
43 55
7
4
6
5
42
15
16
49
45
45
48
3
12
19
20
43
44
66
8
47
9
10
9
35
64
80
8
95
63
62
91
2
1
3
97
12
11
65
75
57
36 37
52
67
69
70
76
33 34
98
83
92
36 37
33
57
84
86
87
82
54
27
96
40
94
88
73
7
57
46
18
81
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE E
KEY
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
D260218
2
3
QTY
KEY
P/N
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Crankcase.................................................................... 1
28
D261805
Exhaust Valve Spring Seat.......................................... 2
D93002
Ball Bearing................................................................. 2
29
D262201
Push Rod Guide Plate................................................. 1
D93511
Oil Seal........................................................................ 2
30
D262101
Rocker Assembly......................................................... 2
4
D93514
Governor Arm Shaft Seal............................................. 1
31
D261806
Rotator......................................................................... 2
5
D263901
Governor Arm Shaft..................................................... 1
32
D91016
Stud Bolt...................................................................... 2
6
D96806
Governor Arm Shaft Washer........................................ 1
33
D91007
Stud Bolt...................................................................... 2
7
D263902
Lock Pin ...................................................................... 1
34
D96083
Exhaust Packing.......................................................... 1
8
D91817
Drain Plug Bolt............................................................. 2
35
D260407
Flywheel Assembly...................................................... 1
9 D94004
Drain Plug Washer....................................................... 2
36
D94206
Spring Washer............................................................. 2
10
D265102
Oil Level Switch Assembly.......................................... 1
37
D90011
Nut (M8)....................................................................... 2
11
D91329
Bolt (M6 x16 mm)........................................................ 2
38
D262839
Carburetor Assembly................................................... 1
12
D240901
Casecover Dowel Pin.................................................. 2
39
678815010
Fuel Line Clip............................................................... 1
13
D261205
Piston........................................................................... 1
40
D97415
Starting Motor Assembly............................................. 1
14
D261604
Piston Scraper Ring Set.............................................. 1
41
D264001
Governor Arm.............................................................. 1
15
D261503
Connecting Rod Assembly.......................................... 1
42
D91822
Governor Arm Bolt....................................................... 1
16
D265501
Piston Pin.................................................................... 1
43
D90016
Nut (M6)....................................................................... 3
17
D261301
Piston Clip................................................................... 2
44
D260316
Crankshaft Assembly................................................... 1
18
D260111
Crankcase Cover Assembly........................................ 1
45
D266101
Valve Lifter................................................................... 2
19
D93015
Ball Bearing................................................................. 1
46
D96072
Casecover Package..................................................... 1
20
D264301
Governor Assembly..................................................... 1
47
D260301
Balancing Shaft........................................................... 1
21
D261002
Cylinder Head.............................................................. 1
48
D262003
Camshaft Assembly..................................................... 1
22
D261702
In Valve........................................................................ 1
49
D91348
Bolt (M8 x 35 mm)....................................................... 5
23
D265903
Exhaust Valve.............................................................. 1
50
D91349
Bolt (M8 x 40 mm)....................................................... 2
24
D261807
Intake Valve Returner................................................... 2
51
D260901
Dowel Pin .................................................................... 2
25
D93513
Oil Seal Valve............................................................... 2
52
D96089
Cylinder Head Gasket................................................. 1
26
D266002
Valve Spring................................................................. 2
53
D91321
Bolt (M10 x 80 mm)..................................................... 4
27
D269901
Starter Assembly Rubber............................................ 1
54
D97108
Spark Pulg................................................................... 1
WARNING:
To avoid possible personal injury or equipment damage, a registered electrician or an authorized service representative should perform installation and all service. Under no
circumstances should an unqualified person attempt to wire into a utility circuit.
8
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE E
KEY
P/N
DESCRIPTION
QTY
55
D261901
Push Rod..................................................................... 2
56
D260501
57
D91325
58
59
KEY
P/N
DESCRIPTION
QTY
82
678670007
Fuel Valve.................................................................... 1
Shroud......................................................................... 1
83
291443003
Enginge Stop Switch................................................... 1
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm)....................................................... 9
84
D536408
Flameout Wire.............................................................. 1
D261104
Cylinder Head Cover Comp........................................ 1
85
518248003
Engine Air Box............................................................. 1
D96075
Headcover Packing..................................................... 1
86
660972028
Bolt (M6 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)........................................ 1
60
D91819
Lock Bolt..................................................................... 1
87
661864011
Screw (St2.9 x 16 mm, Pan Hd.)................................. 2
61
D264416
Upper Shroud Assembly............................................. 1
88
D269902
Clamper Cord A........................................................... 1
62
D264601
Recoil Starter Fan........................................................ 1
89
660465002
Bolt (M4 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)........................................ 1
63
D264501
Starter Pulley............................................................... 1
90
673156001
Washer......................................................................... 1
64
D90004
Hex Nut........................................................................ 1
91
D536406
Switch Assembly......................................................... 1
65
D97589
Ignition Coil Assembly................................................. 1
92
638970004
Stop Engine Bracket.................................................... 1
66
D91331
Bolt (M6 x 25 mm)....................................................... 2
93
570358154
Fuel Hose (300 mm)..................................................... 1
67
D96078
Intake Packing............................................................. 1
94
D91333
Bolt (M6 x 28 mm)....................................................... 2
68
D262301
Carburetor Insulator..................................................... 1
95
D249901
Clamper Cord A........................................................... 1
69
D96081
Carburetor Packing..................................................... 1
96
D91340
Bolt (M6 x 8 mm)......................................................... 1
70
D94227
Carburetor Spacer....................................................... 1
97
636997001
Recoil Cover................................................................ 1
71
D262701
Governor Rod.............................................................. 1
98
590458022
Choke Lever (Grey)...................................................... 1
72
D264201
Throttle Return Spring................................................. 1
99
525361006
Control Lever (Grey)..................................................... 1
73
D264729-164
Recoil Starter Assembly.............................................. 1
Not Shown
74
D91818
Rocker Arm Adujuster................................................. 2
75
D260801
Clip.............................................................................. 2
120968004
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 2000-3,000 FT)
76
D262922
Air Cleaner Assembly.................................................. 1
77
D95622
Breather Tube.............................................................. 1
78
D260802
Locking Flaps.............................................................. 4
120968016
120968017
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 3000-5000 FT)
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 5000-6000 FT)
79
D264101
Governor Spring.......................................................... 1
80
D245111
Amplifier....................................................................... 1
120968018
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 6000-7000 FT)
81
D265614
Dipstick........................................................................ 1
WARNING:
To avoid possible personal injury or equipment damage, a registered electrician or an authorized service representative should perform installation and all service. Under no
circumstances should an unqualified person attempt to wire into a utility circuit.
9
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY908000E
RED
WHITE
BATTERY CHARGER
PCBA
BREAKER 33A
BREAKER 20A
BREAKER 30A
BLACK
TO GENERATOR HEAD
WHITE
WHITE
L
N
G
L2
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
120V OUTLET
120V OUTLET
N
Y
WHITE
X
G
DIGITAL DISPLAYER
GREEN/YELLOW
GREEN/YELLOW
GREEN/YELLOW
RED
RED
BREAKER 33A
BREAKER 30A
BREAKER 20A
RED
Neutral-Ground
Bond
WIRING DIAGRAM
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising