Tripp Lite | 933B2D | Owner's Manual | Tripp Lite 933B2D Owner's manual

Tripp Lite 933B2D Owner's manual
Quick Start Guide
USB to LC Fiber
Transceivers
Models: U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC,
U336-SMF-1G-LC, U336-MMF-1G-LC
Español 8 • Français 15 • Русский 22
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
Register your product today and be automatically entered
to win an ISOBAR surge protector in our monthly drawing!
tripplite.com/warranty
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2020 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.
1
Product Features
All Models:
• Transceivers provide a portable fiber network connection
through the USB port on a laptop or tablet
• Direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and
prevents electromagnetic interference (EMI)
• Plugs directly into a USB port, no external power required
• Easy-to-install drivers establish a connection in seconds
• Wake-on-LAN (WoL) support
• Small and compact design for easy storage and transport
U236-SMF-LC:
• Connects to a 100 Mbps fiber network
• Extends up to 20 km away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Singlemode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 2.0 speeds up to 480 Mbps
U236-MMF-LC:
• Connects to a 100 Mbps fiber network
• Extends up to 2 km away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Multimode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 2.0 speeds up to 480 Mbps
2
Product Features
U336-SMF-1G-LC:
• Connects to a 1 Gbps fiber network
• Extends up to 5 km away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Singlemode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 3.0 speeds up to 5 Gbps
U336-MMF-1G-LC:
• Connects to a 1 Gbps fiber network
• Extends up to 550 m away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Multimode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 3.0 speeds up to 5 Gbps
Package Includes
• U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC, U336-SMF-1G-LC, or U336MMF-1G-LC
• Quick Start Guide
3
Optional Accessories
• N370-Series 10G Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch
Cable (LC/LC)
• N820-Series 10G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber
Patch Cable (LC/LC)
System Requirements
• USB-A enabled computer with an available USB 2.0 or 3.0 port
• Managed or unmanaged network switch(es) for the
U336-XMF-1G-LC Fiber Transceivers
• Supported operating systems:
o Microsoft Windows 10, 8/8.1, 7, XP, Vista
o Microsoft Server 2012, 2008
4
Installation
Notes:
• Before installation, verify your fiber equipment’s wavelength (1310 nm),
mode type (single or multi) and distance (in meters) matches that of
the USB Fiber Transceiver specifications.
• USB 3.0 fiber transceivers work only with managed or unmanaged
network switch(es).
1. Before connecting the USB fiber transceiver, download the
applicable driver from the included CD to your computer or
laptop.
2. Once the appropriate driver is successfully installed, connect
existing or newly run single or multimode fiber cable to the
available duplex LC port on the transceiver. Then connect to
the fiber network
3. Depending on the transceiver, insert the USB-A male
connector to a USB 2.0 or 3.0 port on your computer.*
4. A blue LED will illuminate to indicate a successful Ethernet
connection. The LED will blink when data is being transferred.
* A USB 3.0 port is required to achieve 5 Gbps transfer speeds up.
5
Warranty and Product Registration
3-Year Limited Warranty
Seller warrants this product, if used in accordance with all applicable instructions,
to be free from original defects in material and workmanship for a period of 3 years
from the date of initial purchase. If the product should prove defective in material or
workmanship within that period, Seller will repair or replace the product, at its sole
discretion. Service under this Warranty can only be obtained by your delivering or
shipping the product (with all shipping or delivery charges prepaid) to: Tripp Lite,
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA. Seller will pay return shipping
charges. Visit tripplite.com/support before sending any equipment back for repair.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO NORMAL WEAR OR TO DAMAGE RESULTING
FROM ACCIDENT, MISUSE, ABUSE OR NEGLECT. SELLER MAKES NO EXPRESS
WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THE WARRANTY EXPRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN. EXCEPT
TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS, ARE LIMITED IN
DURATION TO THE WARRANTY PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE; AND THIS WARRANTY
EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES ALL INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. (Some
states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, and some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty
gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction).
WARNING: The individual user should take care to determine prior to use
whether this device is suitable, adequate or safe for the use intended. Since
individual applications are subject to great variation, the manufacturer makes no
representation or warranty as to the suitability or fitness of these devices for any
specific application.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
Visit tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new Tripp Lite product. You’ll be
automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
* No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply.
See website for details.
6
Warranty and Product Registration
FCC Notice, Class A
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the
following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful interference, and
(2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that
may cause undesired operation.
Note: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for
a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are
designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates,
uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to
cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the
interference at his own expense. The user must use shielded cables and connectors
with this equipment. Any changes or modifications to this equipment not expressly
approved by Tripp Lite could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
WEEE Compliance Information for Tripp Lite Customers and Recyclers
(European Union)
Under the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive and
implementing regulations, when customers buy new electrical and electronic
equipment from Tripp Lite they are entitled to:
• Send old equipment for recycling on a one-for-one, like-for-like basis
(this varies depending on the country)
• Send the new equipment back for recycling when this ultimately
becomes waste
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Product specifications are subject
to change without notice.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
7
19-09-193 93-3B2D_RevA
Guía de Inicio Rápido
Transceptor
USB a Fibra LC
Modelos: U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC,
U336-SMF-1G-LC, U336-MMF-1G-LC
English 1 • Français 15 • Русский 22
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 EE. UU. • tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2020 Tripp Lite. Todos los derechos reservados.
8
Características del Producto
Todos los Modelos:
• Los transceptores ofrecen una conexión portátil a través de la
red de fibra mediante el puerto USB de una laptop o tablet
• La conexión directa de fibra minimiza el riesgo de fugas de
datos y evita la interferencia electromagnética (EMI)
• Se conecta directamente a un puerto USB, sin necesidad de
alimentación externa.
• Los controladores fáciles de instalar establecen una conexión
en segundos
• Activado en LAN [Wake-on-LAN] (WoL)
• Diseño pequeño y compacto para un fácil almacenamiento y
transporte
U236-SMF-LC:
• Se conecta a una red de fibra de 100 Mbps
• Se extiende hasta 20 km de distancia de su red de fibra óptica
sin comprometer la velocidad o confiabilidad
• Monomodo, 1310 nm
• Soporta velocidades USB 2.0 de hasta 480 Mbps
U236-MMF-LC:
• Se conecta a una red de fibra de 100 Mbps
• Se extiende hasta 2 km de distancia de su red de fibra óptica
sin comprometer la velocidad o confiabilidad
• Multimodo, 1310 nm
• Soporta velocidades USB 2.0 de hasta 480 Mbps
9
Características del Producto
U336-SMF-1G-LC:
• Se conecta a una red de fibra de 1 Gbps
• Se extiende hasta 5 km de distancia de su red de fibra óptica
sin comprometer la velocidad o confiabilidad
• Monomodo, 1310 nm
• Admite velocidades USB 3.0 de hasta 5 Gbps
U336-MMF-1G-LC:
• Se conecta a una red de fibra de 1 Gbps
• Se extiende hasta 550 m de distancia de su red de fibra óptica
sin comprometer la velocidad o confiabilidad
• Multimodo, 1310 nm
• Admite velocidades USB 3.0 de hasta 5 Gbps
El Paquete Incluye
• U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC, U336-SMF-1G-LC o U336MMF-1G-LC
• Guía de Inicio Rápido
10
Accesorios Opcionales
• Cable Patch de Fibra Dúplex Monomodo 8.3/125 (LC/LC) 10G
de la Serie N370
• Cable Patch de Fibra Dúplex Monomodo 50/125 OM3 LSZH
(LC/LC) 10G de la Serie N820
Requisitos del Sistema
• Computadora equipada con USB-A con un puerto USB 2.0 o
3.0 disponible
• Switch(es) de red administrado(s) o no administrado(s) para
los Transceptores de Fibra U336-XMF-1G-LC
• Sistemas operativos soportados:
o Microsoft Windows 10, 8/8.1, 7, XP, Vista
o Microsoft Server 2012, 2008
11
Instalación
Notas:
• Antes de la instalación, verifique que la longitud de onda de su equipo
de fibra (1310 nm)
y el tipo de modo (sencillo o múltiple) coincida con las
especificaciones del Transceptor de Fibra USB.
• Los transceptores de fibra USB 3.0 trabajan únicamente con
switch(es) de red administrado(s) o no administrado(s).
1. Antes de conectar el transceptor de fibra USB, descargue el
controlador aplicable desde el CD incluido a su computadora
o laptop.
2. Una vez que se haya instalado con éxito el controlador
apropiado, conecte el cable de fibra monomodo o multimodo
existente o recién instalado en el puerto LC dúplex disponible
en el Transceptor. Entonces, conecte a la red de fibra
3. Dependiendo del transceptor, inserte el conector USB-A
macho a un puerto USB 2.0 o 3.0 de su computadora.*
4. Un LED azul se iluminará para indicar una conexión exitosa de
Ethernet. El LED destellará durante la transferencia de datos.
* Para alcanzar las velocidades de 5 Gbps se requiere un puerto USB
3.0.
12
Garantía
Garantía Limitada de 3 años
El vendedor garantiza que este producto, si se usa de acuerdo con todas las
instrucciones aplicables, está libre de defectos en cuanto a materiales y mano de
obra por un período de 3 años a partir de la fecha de compra inicial. Si el producto
resulta defectuoso en material o mano de obra dentro de ese período, el vendedor
reparará o reemplazará el producto a su entera discreción. El servicio bajo esta
garantía solo puede obtenerse entregando o embarcando el producto (con todos
los cargos de envío o embarque prepagados) a: Tripp Lite, 1111 W. 35th Street,
Chicago, IL 60609 EE. UU. El vendedor reembolsará los cargos de envío. Antes de
devolver cualquier equipo para reparación, visite tripplite.com/support.
ESTA GARANTÍA NO SE APLICA AL DESGASTE NORMAL O A LOS DAÑOS QUE
RESULTEN DE ACCIDENTES, USO INCORRECTO, USO INDEBIDO O NEGLIGENCIA. EL
VENDEDOR NO OTORGA GARANTÍAS EXPRESAS DISTINTAS A LA ESTIPULADA EN EL
PRESENTE. SALVO EN LA MEDIDA EN QUE LO PROHÍBAN LAS LEYES APLICABLES,
TODAS LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS, INCLUIDAS TODAS LAS GARANTÍAS DE
COMERCIALIZACIÓN O IDONEIDAD, ESTÁN LIMITADAS EN DURACIÓN AL PERÍODO
DE GARANTÍA ESTABLECIDO; ASIMISMO, ESTA GARANTÍA EXCLUYE EXPRESAMENTE
TODOS LOS DAÑOS INCIDENTALES E INDIRECTOS. (Algunos estados no permiten
limitaciones en cuanto a la duración de una garantía implícita y algunos estados no
permiten la exclusión o limitación de daños incidentales o indirectos, de modo que
las limitaciones anteriores pueden no aplicar para usted. Esta garantía le otorga
derechos legales específicos y usted puede tener otros derechos que pueden variar
de una jurisdicción a otra).
ADVERTENCIA: antes de usarlo, cada usuario debe tener cuidado al determinar si
este dispositivo es adecuado o seguro para el uso previsto. Ya que las aplicaciones
individuales están sujetas a gran variación, el fabricante no garantiza la adecuación
de estos dispositivos para alguna aplicación específica.
13
Garantía
Información de Cumplimiento con WEEE para Clientes y Recicladores de
Tripp Lite (Unión Europea)
Conforme a la Directiva de Residuos de Equipos Eléctricos y Electrónicos
(WEEE) y regulaciones aplicables, cuando los clientes adquieren un equipo
eléctrico y electrónico nuevo de Tripp Lite están obligados a:
• Enviar para reciclaje equipos viejos del mismo tipo y en la misma
cantidad (esto varía de un país a otro)
• Devolver el equipo nuevo para reciclaje una vez que finalmente
se convierta en residuo
Tripp Lite tiene una política de mejora continua. Las especificaciones del producto
están sujetas a cambio sin previo aviso.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 EE. UU. • tripplite.com/support
14
19-09-193 93-3B2D_RevA
Guide de démarrage rapide
Émetteurs-récepteurs à
fibres de USB à LC
Modèles : U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC,
U336-SMF-1G-LC, U336-MMF-1G-LC
English 1 • Español 8 • Русский 22
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
Droits d'auteur © 2020 Tripp Lite. Tous droits réservés.
15
Caractéristiques du produit
Tous les modèles :
• Les émetteurs-récepteurs offrent une connexion au réseau
à fibres portable par le biais du port USB sur un ordinateur
portable ou une tablette.
• La connexion à fibres directe minimise le risque de fuites de
données et prévient l'interférence électromagnétique (EMI).
• Se branche directement dans un port USB, aucune
alimentation externe requise
• Les lecteurs faciles à installer établissent une connexion en
quelques secondes.
• Compatible avec le réveil par réseau
• Conception mince et compacte pour faciliter l'entreposage et le
transport
U236-SMF-LC :
• Se connecte à un réseau à fibres de 100 Mbps
• Prolonge jusqu'à 20 km du réseau à fibres sans compromettre
la vitesse ou la fiabilité
• Singlemode, 1 310 nm
• Prend en charge des débits de transfert de données USB 2.0
jusqu'à 480 Mbps
U236-MMF-LC :
• Se connecte à un réseau à fibres de 100 Mbps
• Prolonge jusqu'à 2 km du réseau à fibres sans compromettre la
vitesse ou la fiabilité
16
Caractéristiques du produit
• Multimode, 1 310 nm
• Prend en charge des débits de transfert de données USB 2.0
jusqu'à 480 Mbps
U336-SMF-1G-LC :
• Se connecte à un réseau à fibres de 1 Gbps
• Prolonge jusqu'à 5 km du réseau à fibres sans compromettre la
vitesse ou la fiabilité
• Singlemode, 1 310 nm
• Prend en charge des débits de transfert de données USB 3.0
pouvant atteindre jusqu'à 5 Gbps
U336-MMF-1G-LC :
• Se connecte à un réseau à fibres de 1 Gbps
• Prolonge jusqu'à 550 m du réseau à fibres sans compromettre
la vitesse ou la fiabilité
• Multimode, 1 310 nm
• Prend en charge des débits de transfert de données USB 3.0
pouvant atteindre jusqu'à 5 Gbps
L'emballage comprend
• U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC, U336-SMF-1G-LC ou U336MMF-1G-LC
• Guide de démarrage rapide
17
Accessoires en option
• Cordon de raccordement à fibres Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125
10G de la série N370 (LC/LC)
• Cordon de raccordement à fibres Duplex Multimode 50/125
OM3 LSZH de la série N820 (LC/LC)
Exigences du système
• Ordinateur dont le port USB-A est activé avec un port USB 2.0
ou 3.0 disponible
• Commutateur(s) de réseau géré(s) ou non géré(s) pour les
émetteurs-récepteurs à fibres U336-XMF-1G-LC
• Systèmes d'exploitation pris en charge :
o Microsoft Windows 10, 8/8.1, 7, XP, Vista
o Microsoft Server 2012, 2008
18
Installation
Remarques :
• Avant l'installation, vérifier que la longueur d'onde de l'équipement à
fibres (1 310 nm) et le
type de mode (simple ou multi) et la distance (en mètres)
correspondent aux caractéristiques techniques de l'émetteur-récepteur
à fibres USB.
• Les émetteurs-récepteurs à fibres USB 3.0 fonctionnent uniquement
avec des commutateurs de réseau gérés ou non gérés.
1. Avant de raccorder l'émetteur-récepteur à fibres USB,
télécharger le lecteur applicable sur un ordinateur de bureau
ou un ordinateur portable depuis le CD inclus.
2. Une fois le lecteur approprié installé, raccorder le câble à
fibres simple ou multi nouveau ou existant au port LC duplex
disponible sur l'émetteur-récepteur. Établir ensuite une
connexion avec le réseau à fibres.
3. En fonction de l'émetteur-récepteur, insérer le connecteur
mâle USB-A dans un port USB 2.0 ou 3.0 sur un ordinateur.*
4. Un voyant à DEL bleu s'allumera pour indiquer une connexion
à Ethernet réussie. Le voyant à DEL clignotera pendant le
transfert des données.
* Un port USB 3.0 est requis pour atteindre des vitesses de transfert de
données pouvant aller jusqu'à 5 Gbps.
19
Garantie
Garantie limitée de 3 ans
Le vendeur garantit ce produit, s'il est utilisé conformément à toutes les instructions
applicables, d'être exempt de tous défauts de matériaux et de fabrication pour une
période de 3 ans à partir de la date d'achat initiale. Si le produit s'avère défectueux
en raison d'un vice de matériau ou de fabrication au cours de cette période, le
vendeur s'engage à réparer ou remplacer le produit, à son entière discrétion. Le
service sous cette garantie ne peut être obtenu qu'en livrant ou en expédiant le
produit (avec tous les frais d'expédition ou de livraison prépayés) à : Tripp Lite,
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA. Le vendeur paiera les frais
d'expédition de retour. Visiter tripplite.com/support avant d'envoyer de l'équipement
pour réparation.
CETTE GARANTIE NE S'APPLIQUE PAS À L'USURE NORMALE OU AUX DOMMAGES
RÉSULTANT D'UNE MAUVAISE UTILISATION, D'UN ABUS OU D'UNE NÉGLIGENCE.
LE VENDEUR N'ACCORDE AUCUNE GARANTIE EXPRESSE AUTRE QUE LA GARANTIE
EXPRESSÉMENT DÉCRITE DANS LE PRÉSENT DOCUMENT. SAUF DANS LA MESURE
OÙ CELA EST INTERDIT PAR LA LOI EN VIGUEUR, TOUTE GARANTIE IMPLICITE, Y
COMPRIS TOUTES LES GARANTIES DE QUALITÉ MARCHANDE OU D'ADAPTATION,
SONT LIMITÉES À LA PÉRIODE DE GARANTIE CI-DESSUS ET CETTE GARANTIE
EXCLUT EXPRESSÉMENT TOUS DOMMAGES DIRECTS ET INDIRECTS. (Certains États
ne permettent pas de limitations sur la durée d'une garantie implicite, et certains
États ne permettent pas l'exclusion ou la limitation des dommages fortuits ou
consécutifs, de sorte que les limitations ou exclusions susmentionnées peuvent ne
pas s'appliquer à vous. Cette garantie vous donne des droits légaux spécifiques, et
vous pouvez avoir d'autres droits qui varient selon le territoire).
AVERTISSEMENT : L'utilisateur individuel doit prendre soin de déterminer avant
l'utilisation si cet appareil est approprié, adéquat et sûr pour l'usage prévu. Puisque
les utilisations individuelles sont sujettes à des variations importantes, le fabricant
ne fait aucune déclaration ou garantie quant à l'aptitude ou l'adaptation de ces
dispositifs pour une application spécifique.
20
Garantie
Renseignements sur la conformité à la directive DEEE pour les clients de
Tripp Lite et les recycleurs (Union européenne)
En vertu de la directive et des règlements d'application relatifs aux déchets
d'équipements électriques et électroniques (DEEE), lorsque des clients
achètent de l'équipement électrique et électronique neuf de Tripp Lite, ils
ont droit :
• D'envoyer l'équipement usagé au recyclage pourvu qu'il soit remplacé par
un équipement équivalent (cela varie selon les pays)
• De retourner le nouvel équipement afin qu'il soit recyclé
à la fin de sa vie utile
La politique de Tripp Lite en est une d'amélioration continue. Les caractéristiques
techniques sont modifiables sans préavis.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
21
19-09-193 93-3B2D_RevA
Краткое руководство пользователя
Волоконно-оптические
трансиверы USB / LC
Модели: U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC,
U336-SMF-1G-LC, U336-MMF-1G-LC
English 1 • Español 8 • Français 15
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
Охраняется авторским правом © 2020 Tripp Lite. Перепечатка запрещается.
22
Характеристики изделия
Все модели:
• Трансиверы обеспечивают портативный способ подключения к оптоволоконной
сети через порт USB портативного компьютера или планшета
• Прямое оптоволоконное подключение минимизирует риск утечки данных и
предотвращает возникновение электромагнитных помех (ЭМП)
• Непосредственное подключение к USB-порту без необходимости использования
внешнего источника питания
• Легко устанавливаемые драйверы обеспечивают соединение за несколько секунд
• Поддержка технологии Wake-on-LAN (WoL)
• Малогабаритная и компактная конструкция обеспечивает простоту хранения и
транспортировки
Модель U236-SMF-LC:
• Подключение к волоконно-оптической сети со скоростью передачи данных
100 Мбит/с
• Ретрансляция на расстояние до 20 км от волоконно-оптической сети без снижения
скорости или надежности
• Одномодовый (1310 нм)
• Поддержка скоростей передачи данных до 480 Мбит/с через интерфейс USB 2.0
Модель U236-MMF-LC:
• Подключение к волоконно-оптической сети со скоростью передачи данных 100
Мбит/с
• Ретрансляция на расстояние до 2 км от волоконно-оптической сети без снижения
скорости или надежности
23
Характеристики изделия
• Многомодовый (1310 нм)
• Поддержка скоростей передачи данных до 480 Мбит/с через интерфейс USB 2.0
Модель U336-SMF-1G-LC:
• Подключение к волоконно-оптической сети со скоростью передачи данных
1 Гбит/с
• Ретрансляция на расстояние до 5 км от волоконно-оптической сети без снижения
скорости или надежности
• Одномодовый (1310 нм)
• Поддержка скоростей передачи данных до 5 Гбит/с через интерфейс USB 3.0
Модель U336-MMF-1G-LC:
• Подключение к волоконно-оптической сети со скоростью передачи данных
1 Гбит/с
• Ретрансляция на расстояние до 550 м от волоконно-оптической сети без снижения
скорости или надежности
• Многомодовый (1310 нм)
• Поддержка скоростей передачи данных до 5 Гбит/с через интерфейс USB 3.0
Комплект поставки
• U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC, U336-SMF-1G-LC или U336-MMF-1G-LC
• Краткое руководство пользователя
24
Опциональные комплектующие
• Дуплексный одномодовый волоконно-оптический соединительный кабель 8.3/125
серии N370 (с разъемами LC/LC)
• Дуплексный многомодовый волоконно-оптический соединительный кабель
50/125 OM3 LSZH серии N820 (с разъемами (LC/LC)
Системные требования
• Компьютер с интерфейсом USB-A и свободным портом USB 2.0 или 3.0
• Управляемые или неуправляемые сетевые коммутаторы для волоконнооптических трансиверов U336-XMF-1G-LC
• Поддерживаемые операционные системы:
o Microsoft Windows 10, 8/8.1, 7, XP, Vista
o Microsoft Server 2012, 2008
25
Установка
Примечания:
• Перед установкой необходимо проверить, чтобы рабочая длина волны оптоволоконного
оборудования (1310 нм), модовость (одно- или много-) дальность (в метрах) совпадали с
соответствующими характеристиками волоконно-оптического USB-трансивера.
• Волоконно-оптические трансиверы USB 3.0 функционируют только с управляемым(-и) или
неуправляемым(-и) сетевым(-и) коммутатором(-ами).
1. Перед подключением волоконно-оптического USB-трансивера загрузите
соответствующий драйвер с компакт-диска, поставляемого в комплекте, на свой
стационарный или портативный компьютер.
2. После успешной установки соответствующего драйвера подсоедините
имеющийся или вновь проложенный многомодовый волоконно-оптический
кабель к свободному дуплексному порту LC трансивера. Затем подсоедините его
к оптоволоконной сети
3. В зависимости от используемого трансивера вставьте штекерный разъем USB-A
в порт USB 2.0 или 3.0 своего компьютера.*
4. При успешном подключении к сети Ethernet загорается светодиодный индикатор
синего цвета. Во время передачи данных этот светодиодный индикатор мигает.
* Для достижения скоростей передачи данных до 5 Гбит/с требуется порт USB 3.0.
26
Гарантийные обязательства
Ограниченная гарантия сроком 3 года
Продавец гарантирует отсутствие изначальных дефектов материала или изготовления в течение 3 лет
с момента первой покупки данного изделия при условии его использования в соответствии со всеми
применимыми к нему указаниями. В случае проявления каких-либо дефектов материала или изготовления в
течение указанного периода Продавец осуществляет ремонт или замену данного изделия исключительно по
своему усмотрению. Обслуживание по настоящей Гарантии производится только при условии доставки или
отправки вами бракованного изделия (с предварительной оплатой всех расходов по его транспортировке или
доставке) по адресу: Tripp Lite, 1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA. Расходы по обратной транспортировке
изделия оплачиваются Продавцом. Перед возвратом любого оборудования для проведения ремонта
ознакомьтесь с информацией на странице tripplite.com/support.
ДЕЙСТВИЕ НАСТОЯЩЕЙ ГАРАНТИИ НЕ РАСПРОСТРАНЯЕТСЯ НА СЛУЧАИ ЕСТЕСТВЕННОГО ИЗНОСА ИЛИ
ПОВРЕЖДЕНИЯ В РЕЗУЛЬТАТЕ АВАРИИ, НЕНАДЛЕЖАЩЕГО ИСПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ, НАРУШЕНИЯ ПРАВИЛ ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИИ
ИЛИ ХАЛАТНОСТИ. ПРОДАВЕЦ НЕ ПРЕДОСТАВЛЯЕТ НИКАКИХ ЯВНО ВЫРАЖЕННЫХ ГАРАНТИЙ ЗА ИСКЛЮЧЕНИЕМ
ПРЯМО ИЗЛОЖЕННОЙ В НАСТОЯЩЕМ ДОКУМЕНТЕ. ЗА ИСКЛЮЧЕНИЕМ СЛУЧАЕВ, ЗАПРЕЩЕННЫХ ДЕЙСТВУЮЩИМ
ЗАКОНОДАТЕЛЬСТВОМ, ВСЕ ПОДРАЗУМЕВАЕМЫЕ ГАРАНТИИ, ВКЛЮЧАЯ ВСЕ ГАРАНТИИ ПРИГОДНОСТИ ДЛЯ
ПРОДАЖИ ИЛИ ИСПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ ПО НАЗНАЧЕНИЮ, ОГРАНИЧЕНЫ ПО ПРОДОЛЖИТЕЛЬНОСТИ ДЕЙСТВИЯ
ВЫШЕУКАЗАННЫМ ГАРАНТИЙНЫМ СРОКОМ; КРОМЕ ТОГО, ИЗ НАСТОЯЩЕЙ ГАРАНТИИ ЯВНЫМ ОБРАЗОМ
ИСКЛЮЧАЮТСЯ ВСЕ ПОБОЧНЫЕ, СЛУЧАЙНЫЕ И КОСВЕННЫЕ УБЫТКИ. (В некоторых штатах не допускается
введение ограничений на продолжительность действия тех или иных подразумеваемых гарантий, а в
некоторых - исключение или ограничение размера побочных или косвенных убытков. В этих случаях
вышеизложенные ограничения или исключения могут на вас не распространяться. Настоящая Гарантия
предоставляет вам конкретные юридические права, а набор других ваших прав может быть различным в
зависимости от юрисдикции).
ВНИМАНИЕ! До начала использования данного устройства пользователь должен убедиться в том, что
оно является пригодным, соответствующим или безопасным для предполагаемого применения. В связи
с большим разнообразием конкретных применений производитель не дает каких-либо заверений или
гарантий относительно пригодности данных изделий для какого-либо конкретного применения или их
соответствия каким-либо конкретным требованиям.
27
Гарантийные обязательства
Информация по выполнению требований Директивы WEEE для покупателей и переработчиков
продукции компании Tripp Lite (являющихся резидентами Европейского союза)
Согласно положениям Директивы об утилизации отходов электрического и электронного
оборудования (WEEE) и исполнительных распоряжений по ее применению, при покупке
потребителями нового электрического или электронного оборудования производства компании
Tripp Lite они получают право на:
•
Продажу старого оборудования по принципу "один к одному" и/или на эквивалентной основе
(в зависимости от конкретной страны)
•
Отправку нового оборудования на переработку после окончательной
выработки его ресурса
Компания Tripp Lite постоянно совершенствует свою продукцию. В связи с этим возможно изменение
технических характеристик изделия без предварительного уведомления.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
28
19-09-193 93-3B2D_RevA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising