Tripp Lite | Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converters | Owner's Manual | Tripp Lite Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converters Owner's Manual

Tripp Lite Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converters Owner's Manual
Owner’s Manual
Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet
Media Converters
with PoE
Models:
N785-P01-LC-MM1, N785-P01-SC-MM1,
N785-P01-SC-MM2, N785-P01-SC-SM1,
N785-P01-SFP
Español 7 • Français 13
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
Register your product today and be
automatically entered to win an ISOBAR
surge protector in our monthly drawing!
www.tripplite.com/warranty
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2019 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.
1
19-03-078-933965.indb 1
4/30/2019 8:46:35 AM
Package Includes
• N785-P01-Series Media Converter
• External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Power Cord (100-240V)
Product Features
All Models:
• Convert your fiber network to a copper network with the addition of power
• Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps speeds
• Supports up to 100 m (328 ft.) over Cat5e/Cat6 cable to your PoEcompliant device
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) and IEEE 802.3at compliant
• Auto identification of MDI/MDI-X
• Supports full-duplex and half-duplex modes
• LED indicators monitor Ethernet and Fiber link status
• Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) allows network personnel to quickly identify
faults
Model
N785-P01-LC-MM1
N785-P01-SC-MM1
N785-P01-SC-MM2
N785-P01-SC-SM1
N785-P01-SFP
Optical Fiber
Connector
LC
SC
SC
SC
User-definable
Wavelength
850 nm
850 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm
Dependent
on
transceivers
used
Mode
Multimode
Multimode
Multimode
Singlemode
Dependent
on
transceivers
used
Max Distance
from Source
550 m (1804 ft.)
550 m (1804 ft.)
2000 m (6561 ft.)
20 km (12.4 mi.)
Dependent on
transceivers used
Accessories
All Models:
• N001-Series Cat5e Snagless Patch Cables
• N201-Series Cat6 Snagless Patch Cables
N785-P01-SFP Model Only:
• N286-01GSX-MDLC SFP to LC Multimode Transceiver (850 nm / 550 m)
• N286-01GLX-SLX SFP to LC Singlemode Transceiver (1310 nm / 10 km)
2
19-03-078-933965.indb 2
4/30/2019 8:46:35 AM
Installation
Notes:
• To avoid Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) damage, it is recommended you handle the
product while wearing an ESD wrist grounding strap, or touch a conductive surface
(such as metal) to discharge any potential ESD prior to handling the product.
• Before installation, verify your fiber equipment’s wavelength (850 nm or 1310 nm)
and mode type (Single or Multi) matches that of the N785-P01-Series Media
Converter.
1. Ensure all equipment in the installation is powered off.
2. (N785-P01-SFP Model Only): Install a user-supplied SFP transceiver that
matches your fiber equipment’s credentials.
Note: Your fiber equipment’s wavelength and mode type must match that of the
N785-P01-Series Media Converter.
3. Using existing fiber cable from your network infrastructure, connect the
media converter to your fiber network.
4. With a user-supplied Cat5e/Cat6 cable (up to 100 m / 328 ft.), connect
your IEEE 802.3 af/at PoE-compliant device to the media converter’s
10/100/1000Base-T UTP port.
Note: If your PoE-compliant device is farther than 100 m (328 ft.) away, moving
DIP switch 3 (10M) to the ON position allows you to run an additional 230 m
(750 ft.) of Cat5e/6 cable (up to 330 m / 1082 ft. away in total) at 10 Mbps
speeds only.
5. Connect the included power supply to the media converter.
6. Turn on power to all equipment in the installation.
PoE Device
550 m (1804 ft.) - 20 km (12.4 mi.)
Source
Up to 100 m
(328 ft.) via Data + Power Out
Cat5e/6 Cable
Data In
Fiber Network Cable
Power Source
3
19-03-078-933965.indb 3
4/30/2019 8:46:35 AM
DIP Switch Settings
Note: DIP switches 2 and 4 have no function.
DIP Switch 1 – Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
To enable the LFP function, move DIP switch 1 to the ON position.
Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
LFP provides constant monitoring of the links connected to the media
converter. If either the copper or fiber link fails, the media converter will pass
the fail state through both links (copper and fiber), preventing the connected
equipment from transmitting packets that would otherwise end up lost.
The LFP function includes both the LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) and LLF
(Link Loss Return) functions. LLCF and LLR functions can immediately alarm
network administrators to the problem of the link media and provide an
efficient solution to monitor the network.
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)
LLCF occurs when a device is connected to the converter and the TP (copper)
line of the media converter loses the link, resulting in the media converter’s
fiber to disconnect from the transmission link.
Link Loss Return (LLR)
LLR occurs when a device is connected to the converter and the FP (fiber) line
loses the link, resulting in the media converter’s fiber to disconnect from the
transmission link.
DIP Switch 3 – 10M
With DIP switch 3 In the ON position, the supported transfer distance of the
RJ45 port changes to 330 m (1082 ft.) and the data transfer rate changes
to 10 Mbps. This allows you to extend beyond the 100 m (328 ft.) limit while
running at lower speeds. When in this mode, speeds of 100 and 1000 Mbps
are not supported.
4
19-03-078-933965.indb 4
4/30/2019 8:46:35 AM
LED Functions
LED
PWR
Color
Green
PoE
Green
SD
Green
1000M
Green
L/A – TP
(Link/Act)
(RJ45 Port)
Green
L/A – FP
(Link/Act)
(Fiber Port)
Green
Status Function
ON
The device is powered on
RJ45 port is providing DC 48V to the remote
ON
PoE device
RJ45 port is not providing DC 48V to the remote
OFF
PoE device
ON
Fiber port is receiving optical signal
OFF
Fiber port is not receiving optical signal
ON
1000 Mbps speed
OFF
10/100 Mbps speed
Indicates the RJ45 port link is operating at
ON
10/100/1000 Mbps
Indicates the PoE media converter is actively
Blinking
sending or receiving data over the RJ45 port
OFF
Indicates the RJ45 port link is not operating
ON
Indicates the fiber port link is operating
Indicates the PoE media converter is actively
Blinking
sending or receiving data over the fiber port
OFF
Indicates the fiber port link is not operating
5
19-03-078-933965.indb 5
4/30/2019 8:46:35 AM
Warranty and Product Registration
2-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
TRIPP LITE warrants its products to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a
period of two (2) years from the date of initial purchase. TRIPP LITE’s obligation under this
warranty is limited to repairing or replacing (at its sole option) any such defective products. To
obtain service under this warranty, you must obtain a Returned Material Authorization (RMA)
number from
TRIPP LITE or an authorized TRIPP LITE service center. Products must be returned to TRIPP LITE
or an authorized TRIPP LITE service center with transportation charges prepaid and must be
accompanied by a brief description of the problem encountered and proof of date and place of
purchase. This warranty does not apply to equipment, which has been damaged by accident,
negligence or misapplication or has been altered or modified in any way.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED HEREIN, TRIPP LITE MAKES NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Some states do not permit limitation or exclusion of implied warranties; therefore, the aforesaid
limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to the purchaser.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED ABOVE, IN NO EVENT WILL TRIPP LITE BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT,
SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS
PRODUCT, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. Specifically, TRIPP LITE
is not liable for any costs, such as lost profits or revenue, loss of equipment, loss of use of
equipment, loss of software, loss of data, costs of substitutes, claims by third parties, or
otherwise.
Product Registration
Visit www.tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new Tripp Lite product. You’ll be
automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
* No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply. See website for details.
Use of this equipment in life support applications where failure of this equipment can reasonably
be expected to cause the failure of the life support equipment or to significantly affect its safety
or effectiveness is not recommended.
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without
notice. Photos and illustrations may differ slightly from actual products.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
6
19-03-078-933965.indb 6
19-03-078 93-3965_RevA
4/30/2019 8:46:35 AM
Manual del Propietario
Convertidores de Medios
de Fibra Gigabit a
Ethernet con PoE
Modelos:
N785-P01-LC-MM1, N785-P01-SC-MM1,
N785-P01-SC-MM2, N785-P01-SC-SM1,
N785-P01-SFP
English 1 • Français 13
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 EE UU • www.tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2019 Tripp Lite. Todos los derechos reservados.
7
19-03-078-933965.indb 7
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
El Paquete Incluye
• Convertidor de Medios de la Serie N785-P01
• Fuente de Alimentación Externa con Cable de Alimentación NEMA 1-15P
(100V ~ 240V)
Características del Producto
Todos los Modelos:
• Convierta su red de fibra a una red de cobre con la adición de energía
• Soporta velocidades de 10Mbps / 100Mbps / 1000Mbps
• Soporta hasta 100 m [328 pies] sobre cable Cat5e o Cat6 a su dispositivo
compatible con PoE
• Compatible con IEEE 802.3af PoE e IEEE 802.3at
• Identificación automática de MDI / MDI-X
• Soporta modos dúplex y semi-dúplex
• Los indicadores LED monitorean el estado del enlace de Ethernet y Fibra
• Paso Directo de Fallas de Enlace [LFP] permite al personal de red identificar
rápidamente las fallas
Conector de Longitud de
Modelo
Fibra Óptica Onda
N785-P01-LC-MM1 LC
850 nm
N785-P01-SC-MM1
N785-P01-SC-MM2
N785-P01-SC-SM1
N785-P01-SFP
SC
SC
SC
Definible por
el usuario
850 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm
Depende
de los
transceptores
utilizados
Modo
Multimodo
Multimodo
Multimodo
Monomodo
Depende de los
transceptores
utilizados
Distancia Máxima de
la Fuente
550 m [1804 pies]
550 m [1804 pies]
2000 m [6561 pies]
20 km [12.4 mi]
Depende de los
transceptores utilizados
Accesorios
Todos los Modelos:
• Cable Patch Snagless Cat5e Serie N001
• Cable Patch Snagless Cat6 Serie N201
Modelo N785-P01-SFP Solamente:
• N286-01GSX-MDLC – Transceptor SFP a LC Multimodo (850 nm / 550 m)
• N286-01GLX-SLX – Transceptor SFP a LC Monomodo (1310 nm / 10 km)
8
19-03-078-933965.indb 8
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
Instalación
Notas:
• Nota: Para evitar Daños por Descargas Electrostáticas [ESD], se le recomienda
manejar el producto usando una muñequera de conexión a tierra de ESD o tocar
una superficie conductora (como metal) para descargar cualquier ESD potencial
antes de manipular el producto.
• Antes de la instalación, verifique que la longitud de onda de su equipo de fibra
(850 nm o 1310 nm) y el tipo de modo (Sencillo o Múltiple) coincida con el
Convertidor de Medios de la Serie N785-P01.
1. Asegúrese de que todos los equipos en la instalación estén apagados.
2. (Modelo N785-P01-SFP Solamente): Instale un transceptor SFP
suministrado por el usuario que coincida con las credenciales de su
equipo de fibra.
Nota: a longitud de onda y el tipo de modo de su equipo de fibra debe coincidir
con los del Convertidor de Medios de la Serie N785-P01.
3. Usando cable de fibra existente de su infraestructura de red, conecte el
convertidor de medios a su red de fibra.
4. Con un cable Cat5e o Cat6 suministrado por el usuario (hasta 100 m
[328 pies]), conecte su dispositivo compatible con IEEE 802.3 af/a PoE al
puerto UTP del convertidor de medios 10/100/1000Base-T.
Nota: Si su dispositivo compatible con PoE está alejado a más de 100 m [328
pies], mover el DIP switch 3 (10M) a la posición de ON le permite conducir un
adicional de 230 m [750 pies] de cable Cat5e o Cat6 (alejado hasta 330 m
[1082 pies] en total) a velocidades de 10 Mbps únicamente.
5. Conecte la fuente de alimentación incluida al convertidor de medios.
6. Encienda todos los equipos en la instalación.
550 m [1804 pies] - 20 km [12.4 mi]
Fuente
Dispositivo
Hasta 100 m
PoE
[328 pies] a
través de
Salida de Datos +
cable Cat5e o
Energía
Cat6
Entrada de Datos
Cable de Fibra para Red
Fuente de Alimentación
9
19-03-078-933965.indb 9
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
Parámetros de los Switches de
Configuración [DIP]
Nota: Los DIP switches 2 y 4 no tienen función.
DIP Switch 1 – Paso Directo de Fallas de Enlace [LFP]
Para activar la función LFP, mueva el DIP switch 1 a la posición ON.
Paso Directo de Fallas de Enlace [LFP]
El LFP proporciona una supervisión constante de los enlaces conectado al
convertidor de medios. Si el enlace de fibra o cobre falla, el convertidor de
medios pasará al estado de falla a través de ambos enlaces (cobre y fibra),
evitando al equipo conectado transmitir paquetes que, de lo contrario,
habrían terminado perdidos. La función LFP incluye las funciones LLCF [Link
Loss Carry Forward] y LLF [Link Loss Return]. Las funciones LLR y LLCF
pueden advertir inmediatamente a los administradores de red del problema
de los medios de enlace y proporcionar una solución eficiente para supervisar
la red.
Link Loss Carry Forward [LLCF]
LLCF ocurre cuando un dispositivo está conectado con el convertidor y la línea
TP (cobre) del convertidor de medios pierde el enlace, lo que resulta en que
la fibra del convertidor de medios se desconecte del enlace de transmisión.
Link Loss Return [LLR]
LLR ocurre cuando un dispositivo está conectado al convertidor y la línea FP
(fibra) pierde el enlace, causando que el convertidor de medios de fibra se
desconecte de la transmisión.
DIP Switch 3 – 10M
Con el DIP switch 3 en la posición ON, la distancia de transferencia
soportada en el puerto RJ45 cambia a 330 m [1082 pies] y la velocidad de
transferencia de datos cambia a 10 Mbps. Esto le permite ampliar más allá
del límite de 100 m [328 pies] mientras funciona a velocidades inferiores.
Cuando esté en este modo, las velocidades de 100 Mbps y 1000 Mbps no
son compatibles.
10
19-03-078-933965.indb 10
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
Las funciones del LED
LED
PWR
Color Estado
Verde ENCENDIDO
PoE
Verde
ENCENDIDO
APAGADO
SD
1000M
ENCENDIDO
APAGADO
ENCENDIDO
Verde
APAGADO
Verde
ENCENDIDO
L/A – TP
(Enlace /
Act)
Verde Destellando
(Puerto
RJ45)
APAGADO
ENCENDIDO
L/A – FP
(Enlace /
Act)
Verde Destellando
(Puerto
de Fibra)
APAGADO
Función
El dispositivo está encendido
El puerto RJ45 está proporcionando 48V CD al
dispositivo
PoE remoto
El puerto RJ45 no está proporcionando 48V CD al
dispositivo PoE remoto
El puerto de fibra está recibiendo señal óptica
El puerto de fibra no está recibiendo señal óptica
1000 Mbps de velocidad
Velocidad de 10Mbps / 100Mbps
Indica que el enlace del puerto RJ45 está operando a 10Mbps / 100Mbps / 1000Mbps
Indica que el convertidor de medios PoE de está
enviando o recibiendo datos activamente sobre el
puerto RJ45
Indica que el vínculo del puerto RJ45 no está
funcionando
Indica que el vínculo del puerto de fibra está
funcionando
Indica que el convertidor de medios PoE está
enviando o recibiendo activamente datos sobre el
puerto de fibra
Indica que el vínculo del puerto de fibra no está
funcionando
11
19-03-078-933965.indb 11
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
Garantía
GARANTÍA LIMITADA POR 2 AÑOS
TRIPP LITE garantiza durante un período de dos (2) años a partir de la fecha de compra inicial
que este producto no tiene defectos de materiales ni de mano de obra. La obligación TRIPP LITE
bajo esta garantía está limitada a la reparación o reemplazo (A su entera discreción) de cualquier
producto defectuoso. Para obtener servicio bajo esta garantía, debe obtener un número de
Autorización de Devolución de Mercancía (RMA) de
Tripp Lite o de un centro de servicio autorizado de Tripp Lite. Los productos deben ser devueltos
a TRIPP LITE o a un centro de servicio autorizado de TRIPP LITE con los cargos de transporte
prepagados y deben acompañarse con una breve descripción del problema y un comprobante de
la fecha y el lugar de compra. Esta garantía no se aplica a equipos que hayan sido dañados por
accidente, negligencia o mal uso, o hayan sido alterados o modificados de alguna manera.
EXCEPTO COMO SE INDICA EN EL PRESENTE, TRIPP LITE NO HACE GARANTÍAS EXPRESAS O
IMPLÍCITAS, INCLUIDAS GARANTÍAS DE COMERCIABILIDAD Y ADECUACIÓN PARA UN PROPÓSITO
PARTICULAR.
Algunos estados no permiten la limitación o exclusión de garantías implícitas; por lo tanto, las
limitaciones o exclusiones antes mencionadas pueden no aplicarse al comprador.
EXCEPTO COMO SE INDICA ANTERIORMENTE, EN NINGÚN CASO TRIPP LITE SERÁ RESPONSABLE
POR DAÑOS DIRECTOS, INDIRECTOS, ESPECIALES, INCIDENTALES O CONSECUENTES QUE
SURJAN DEL USO DE ESTE PRODUCTO, INCLUSO SI SE ADVIERTE SOBRE LA POSIBILIDAD DE
TAL DAÑO. Específicamente, TRIPP LITE
no es responsable por ningún costo, como pérdida de utilidades o ingresos, pérdida de equipos,
pérdida del uso de equipos, pérdida de software, pérdida de datos, costos de sustituciones,
reclamaciones de terceros o de cualquier otra forma.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 EE UU • www.tripplite.com/support
12
19-03-078-933965.indb 12
19-03-078 93-3965_RevA
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
Manuel de l'utilisateur
Convertisseurs de média
de Gigabit Fiber à
Ethernet avec
alimentation électrique
par Ethernet (PoE)
Modèles :
N785-P01-LC-MM1, N785-P01-SC-MM1,
N785-P01-SC-MM2, N785-P01-SC-SM1,
N785-P01-SFP
English 1 • Español 7
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
Droits d'auteur © 2019 Tripp Lite. Tous droits réservés.
13
19-03-078-933965.indb 13
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
L'emballage inclut
• Convertisseur de média de la série N785-P01
• Alimentation externe avec cordon d'alimentation NEMA 1-15P (100 à 240 V)
Caractéristiques du produit
Tous les modèles :
• Permet de convertir un réseau de fibres en un réseau de cuivre avec ajout
de puissance
• Prend en charge des vitesses de réseau de 10/100/1 000 Mbps
• Prend en charge jusqu'à 100 m (328 pi) de câble Cat5e/Cat6 vers un
appareil conforme à l'alimentation électrique par câbles Ethernet (PoE)
• Conforme à l'alimentation électrique par câbles Ethernet (PoE) IEEE
802.3af et IEEE 802.3at
• Détection automatique de MDI/MDI-X
• Prend en charge les modes en duplex intégral et en semi-duplex
• Les voyants à DEL surveillent l'état des liens Ethernet et Fiber.
• Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) permet au personnel du réseau de trouver
rapidement les pannes.
Connecteur
à fibres
Modèle
optiques
N785-P01-LC-MM1 LC
N785-P01-SC-MM1
N785-P01-SC-MM2
N785-P01-SC-SM1
N785-P01-SFP
SC
SC
SC
Définissable
par l'utilisateur
Longueur
d'onde
850 nm
Mode
Multimode
Distance
maximale de la
source
550 m (1 804 pi)
850 nm
1 310 nm
1 310 nm
Dépend de
l'émetteurrécepteur utilisé
Multimode
Multimode
Singlemode
Dépend de
l'émetteurrécepteur utilisé
550 m (1 804 pi)
2 000 m (6 561 pi)
20 km (12,4 miles)
Dépend de
l'émetteur-récepteur
utilisé
Accessoires
Tous les modèles :
• Cordons de raccordement anti-coupure Cat5e de la série N001
• Cordons de raccordement anti-coupure Cat6 de la série N201
Modèle N785-P01-SFP seulement :
• Émetteur-récepteur Multimode N286-01GSX-MDLC SFP à LC (850 nm/550 m)
• Émetteur-récepteur Singlemode N286-01GLX-SLX SFP à LC (1 310 nm/10 km)
14
19-03-078-933965.indb 14
4/30/2019 8:46:36 AM
Installation
Remarques :
• Pour éviter les dommages causés par les décharges électrostatiques (DES), il est
recommandé de manipuler le produit en portant un bracelet antistatique DES ou
en touchant une surface conductrice (comme du métal) pour décharger toute DES
avant de manipuler le produit.
• Avant l'installation, vérifier que la longueur d'onde de l'équipement à fibres
(850 nm ou 1 310 nm) et le type de mode (Single ou Multi) correspondent à ceux
du convertisseur pour média de la série N785-P01.
1. S'assurer que tout l'équipement de l'installation est hors tension.
2. (Modèle N785-P01-SFP seulement) : installer un émetteur-récepteur
SFP fourni par l'utilisateur qui correspond aux identifiants de l'équipement
à fibres.
Remarque : La longueur d'ondes de l'équipement à fibres et le type de mode
doivent correspondre à ceux du convertisseur pour média de la série N785-P01.
3. En utilisant le câble à fibres existant de l'infrastructure du réseau,
raccorder le convertisseur pour média au réseau à fibres.
4. À l'aide d'un câble Cat5e/Cat6 fourni par l'utilisateur (jusqu'à 100 m/
328 pi), raccorder l'appareil compatible à l'alimentation électrique par
câble Ethernet (poE) IEEE 802.3 af/at au port UTP 10/100/1000Base-T du
convertisseur pour média.
Remarque : Si l'appareil compatible PoE est plus loin que 100 m (328 pi), le
fait de mettre le commutateur DIP 3 (10M) en position ON (marche) permet
d'acheminer 230 m (750 pi) supplémentaires de câble Cat5e/6 (jusqu'à 330 m/
1 082 pi de distance en tout) à des vitesses de 10 Mbps seulement.
5. Raccorder l'alimentation incluse au convertisseur pour média.
6. Mettre tout l'équipement de l'installation sous tension.
Dispositif
PoE
Jusqu'à 100 m
(328 pi) via un Données + sortie
d'alimentation
câble
Cat5e/6
550 m (1 804 pi) - 20 km
(12,4 miles)
Source
Entrée des données
Câble de réseau à fibres
Source d'alimentation
15
19-03-078-933965.indb 15
4/30/2019 8:46:37 AM
Paramètres du commutateur DIP
Remarque : Les commutateurs DIP 2 et 4 n'ont aucune fonction.
Commutateur DIP 1 – Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
Pour activer la fonction LFP, mettre le commutateur DIP 1 à la position ON
(marche).
Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
LFP fournit une surveillance constante des liens connectés au convertisseur
pour média. Si le lien en cuivre ou à fibres fait défaut, le convertisseur pour
média acheminera l'état de défaillance à travers les deux liens (cuivre et
fibres), empêchant ainsi l'équipement connecté de transmettre des paquets
qui seraient autrement perdus. La fonction LFP inclut les fonctions LLCF (Link
Loss Carry Forward) et LLF (Link Loss Return). Les fonctions LLCF et LLR
peuvent immédiatement alerter les administrateurs du réseau du problème du
média lié au lien et fournir une solution efficace pour surveiller le réseau.
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)
LLCF a lieu lorsqu'un dispositif est connecté au convertisseur et que la
ligne TP (cuivre) du convertisseur pour média perd le lien, ce qui entraîne la
déconnexion des fibres du convertisseur pour média du lien de transmission.
Link Loss Return (LLR)
LLR a lieu lorsqu'un dispositif est connecté au convertisseur et que la ligne FP
(fibres) perd le lien, ce qui entraîne la déconnexion des fibres du convertisseur
pour média du lien de transmission.
Commutateur DIP 3 – 10M
Avec le commutateur DIP 3 en position On (marche), la distance de transfert
prise en charge du port RJ45 passe à 330 m (1 082 pi) et le taux de transfert
des données passe à 10 Mbps. Cela permet de prolonger au-delà de la limite
de 100 m (328 pi) tout en fonctionnant à des vitesses plus basses. Dans ce
mode, les vitesses de 100 et 1 000 Mbps ne sont pas prises en charge.
16
19-03-078-933965.indb 16
4/30/2019 8:46:37 AM
Fonctions à DEL
Voyant à
DEL
Couleur État
PWR
Vert
PoE
Vert
SD
Vert
1000M
Vert
L/A – TP
(Link/Act)
(port
RJ45)
Vert
L/A – FP
(Link/Act)
Vert
(port Fiber
(fibre))
ON
(marche)
ON
(marche)
OFF
(arrêt)
ON
(marche)
OFF
(arrêt)
ON
(marche)
OFF
(arrêt)
ON
(marche)
Fonction
Le dispositif est sous tension.
Le port RJ45 fournit du CC de 48 V au dispositif
PoE à distance.
Le port RJ45 ne fournit pas de CC de 48 V au
dispositif PoE à distance.
Le port Fiber (fibre) reçoit un signal optique.
Le port Fiber (fibre) ne reçoit pas de signal
optique.
Vitesse de 1 000 Mbps
Vitesse de 10/100 Mbps
Indique que le lien du port RJ45 fonctionne à
10/100/1 000 Mbps
Indique que le convertisseur pour média
d'alimentation électrique par Ethernet (PoE) envoie
Clignotant
et reçoit activement des données par le biais du
port RJ45
OFF
Indique que le lien du port RJ45 ne fonctionne pas
(arrêt)
ON
Indique que le lien du port Fiber (fibre) fonctionne
(marche)
Indique que le convertisseur pour média
d'alimentation électrique par Ethernet (PoE) envoie
Clignotant
et reçoit activement des données par le biais du
port Fiber (fibre)
OFF
Indique que le lien du port Fiber (fibre) ne
(arrêt)
fonctionne pas
17
19-03-078-933965.indb 17
4/30/2019 8:46:37 AM
Garantie
GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE 2 ANS
TRIPP LITE garantit que ses produits sont exempts de vices de matériaux et de fabrication
pendant une période de deux (2) ans à partir de la date d'achat initiale. La responsabilité de
TRIPP LITE, en vertu de la présente garantie, se limite à la réparation ou au remplacement (à sa
seule discrétion) de ces produits défectueux. Pour obtenir une réparation sous cette garantie,
vous devez obtenir un numéro d'autorisation de retour de matériel (« RMA ») auprès de
TRIPP LITE ou d'un centre de réparation autorisé par TRIPP LITE. Les produits doivent être
retournés à TRIPP LITE ou à un centre de réparation autorisé par TRIPP LITE en port prépayé et
être accompagnés d'une brève description du problème et d'un justificatif de la date et du lieu
d'achat. Cette garantie ne s'applique pas au matériel ayant été endommagé suite à un accident,
à une négligence ou à une application abusive, ou ayant été altéré ou modifié d'une façon
quelconque.
SAUF DANS LES CAS PRÉVUS PAR LES PRÉSENTES, TRIPP LITE N'ACCORDE AUCUNE
GARANTIE, EXPRESSE OU TACITE, Y COMPRIS DES GARANTIES DE QUALITÉ COMMERCIALE ET
D'ADAPTATION À UN USAGE PARTICULIER.
Certains États n'autorisant pas la limitation ni l'exclusion de garanties tacites, les limitations ou
exclusions susmentionnées peuvent ne pas s'appliquer à l'acheteur.
À L'EXCEPTION DES DISPOSITIONS CI-DESSUS, TRIPP LITE NE POURRA EN AUCUN CAS
ÊTRE TENUE RESPONSABLE DE DOMMAGES DIRECTS, INDIRECTS, SPÉCIAUX, FORTUITS OU
CONSÉCUTIFS RÉSULTANT DE L'UTILISATION DE CE PRODUIT, MÊME SI AYANT ÉTÉ AVISÉE DE
L'ÉVENTUALITÉ DE TELS DOMMAGES. Plus précisément, TRIPP LITE
ne pourra être tenue responsable de coûts, tels que perte de bénéfices ou de recettes, perte
de matériel, impossibilité d'utilisation du matériel, perte de logiciel, perte de données, frais de
produits de remplacement, réclamations d'un tiers ou autres.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
18
19-03-078-933965.indb 18
19-03-078 93-3965_RevA
4/30/2019 8:46:37 AM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising