Tripp Lite | N785-INT-SC-SM | Owner's Manual | Tripp Lite N785-INT-SC-SM Owner's Manual

Tripp Lite N785-INT-SC-SM Owner's Manual
Owner’s Manual
1000M Ethernet Optical Fiber
Singlemode Media Converter –
1310 nm, 20 km
Model: N785-INT-SC-SM
Este manual esta disponible en español en la página de
Tripp Lite : www.tripplite.com/support
Ce manuel est disponible en français sur le site Web de
Tripp Lite : www.tripplite.com/support
Русскоязычная версия настоящего руководства представлена на
веб-сайте компании Tripp Lite по адресу: www.tripplite.com/support
PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT!
Register your product for quicker service and ultimate peace of mind.
You could also win an ISOBAR6ULTRA surge protector—a $100 value!
www.tripplite.com/warranty
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 1
Copyright © 2019 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.
1
2/21/2019 10:54:46
Package Includes
• N785-INT-SC-SM
• International Power Supply (Input: 100-240V)*
• Owner’s Manual
*Includes NEMA 1-15P (North America), CEE 7/16 Schuko (Europe),
BS 1363 (U.K.) and AS/NZS 3112 (Australia) plugs
Product Features
• Extends your copper Ethernet network beyond the 328 ft. (100 m) limit
while maintaining speeds of 1000 Mbps up to 12.4 mi. (20 km)
• Supports IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-Tx & IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-Fx
protocols
• Auto identification of MDI/MDI-X
• Full-duplex and half-duplex mode support
• LED indicators monitor the Ethernet and Fiber link status of the media
converters
Optional Accessories
• N001-Series Cat5e Snagless Patch Cables
• N201-Series Cat6 Snagless Patch Cables
• N356-Series Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch Cables (SC/SC)
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 2
2
2/21/2019 10:54:46
Installation
Note: To avoid damage due to Electrostatic Discharge (ESD), it is recommended
you handle the product while wearing an ESD wrist grounding strap or by touching a
conductive surface (such as metal) to discharge any potential ESD prior to handling
the product.
1. Using a Cat5e/Cat6 cable, connect the RJ45 port on the
N785-INT-SC-SM media converter to your network.
2. Using an appropriate fiber cable, connect the N785-INT-SC-SM
media converter to a second N785-INT-SC-SM or another identical
(1310 nm/singlemode/1000M/20 km) media converter, ensuring
the TX port of one unit is connected to the RX port of the other.
Tripp Lite’s N356-Series Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 (SC/SC) cables
are recommended.
Note: Simplex singlemode 9/125 fiber patch cables are also supported. Two
simplex cables are required for each installation.
3. Using a Cat5e/Cat6 cable, connect the RJ45 port on the second
N785-INT-SC-SM media converter to your network device
(workstation, hub, switch, etc).
4. Connect the included external power supplies to each media
converter.
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 3
Network Device
Network
Power Source
Power Source
3
2/21/2019 10:54:46
Installation
LED Status Table
LED
DUP
Function
UTP port duplex
LED
Status
ON
OFF
FP-LINK
Fiber port link/
action status LED
ON
OFF
PWR
Power LED
RX
UTP port link/
action status LED
ON
OFF
ON
Blinking
1000
UTP port speed
LED
TX
UTP port link/
action status LED
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 4
OFF
ON
OFF
ON
Blinking
OFF
Description
Unit is operating in FullDuplex Mode
Unit is operating in HalfDuplex Mode
Fiber signal/link is detected
No fiber signal/link is
detected
Unit is powered ON
Unit is not powered ON
UTP link is detected
UTP data transmission is
taking place
No UTP link is detected
1000 Mbps speed
No 1000 Mbps speed
A link is detected between
the connected fiber ports
Fiber data transmission is
taking place
No link is detected between
fiber ports
4
2/21/2019 10:54:47
Specifications
Optical Wavelength
Optical Ports
Network Speed
Transmission Distance
Duplex Mode
Optical Output Power
Range (dBm)
Optical Input Power
Range (dBm)
Power Budget (dBm)
Operating Temperature
Range
Storage Temperature
Range
Relative Humidity
Unit Dimensions
Unit Weight
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 5
Singlemode (1310 nm)
SC
1000 Mbps
Singlemode Duplex Fiber (1310 nm):
12.4 mi. / 20 km
Full / Half (Auto-Detect)
-9 to -3
<-22
7
32° to 122°F / 0° to 50°C
-4° to 158°F / -20° to 70° C
5% to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
1.02 x 3.7 x 2.76 in. / 26 x 93 x 70 mm
0.4 lb. / 0.18 kg
5
2/21/2019 10:54:47
Warranty and Product Registration
2-Year Limited Warranty
TRIPP LITE warrants its products to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of initial purchase. TRIPP
LITE’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing (at its sole
option) any such defective products. To obtain service under this warranty, you
must obtain a Returned Material Authorization (RMA) number from TRIPP LITE or
an authorized TRIPP LITE service center. Products must be returned to TRIPP LITE
or an authorized TRIPP LITE service center with transportation charges prepaid and
must be accompanied by a brief description of the problem encountered and proof
of date and place of purchase. This warranty does not apply to equipment, which
has been damaged by accident, negligence or misapplication or has been altered or
modified in any way.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED HEREIN, TRIPP LITE MAKES NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Some states do not permit limitation or exclusion of implied warranties; therefore,
the aforesaid limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to the purchaser.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED ABOVE, IN NO EVENT WILL TRIPP LITE BE LIABLE FOR
DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING
OUT OF THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF
SUCH DAMAGE. Specifically, TRIPP LITE is not liable for any costs, such as lost
profits or revenue, loss of equipment, loss of use of equipment, loss of software,
loss of data, costs of substitutes, claims by third parties, or otherwise.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
Visit www.tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new Tripp Lite product. You’ll
be automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite
product!*
* No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply. See website for details.
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 6
6
2/21/2019 10:54:47
Warranty and Product Registration
WEEE Compliance Information for Tripp Lite Customers and Recyclers
(European Union)
Under the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive and
implementing regulations, when customers buy new electrical and electronic
equipment from Tripp Lite they are entitled to:
• Send old equipment for recycling on a one-for-one, like-for-like basis
(this varies depending on the country)
• Send the new equipment back for recycling when this ultimately becomes
waste
Use of this equipment in life support applications where failure of this equipment
can reasonably be expected to cause the failure of the life support equipment or to
significantly affect its safety or effectiveness is not recommended.
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to
change without notice.
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 7
7
2/21/2019 10:54:47
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • www.tripplite.com/support
2-227-9338FF-EN.indd 8
8
19-02-227 93-38FF_RevB
2/21/2019 10:54:47
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising