Tripp Lite | N286-10GLR-SLC | Quick Start Guide | Tripp Lite N286-10GLR-SLC Quick Start Guide

Tripp Lite N286-10GLR-SLC Quick Start Guide
Quick Start Guide
Cisco® Compatible
10Gbase-LR SFP+
Transceiver with DDM,
SMF, 1310 nm, 10 km, LC
Model: N286-10GLR-SLC
PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT!
Register your product for quicker service
and ultimate peace of mind.
You could also win an ISOBAR6ULTRA
surge protector—a $100 value!
www.tripplite.com/warranty
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA
www.tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2018 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 1
1
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Product Features
• 10Gbase-LR transceiver supports data
transfer rates up to 11.1 Gbps
• Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA) and SFF-8431 (with Duplex LC
Receptacle)
• Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
• 6 mi. (10 km) transmission distance using
9/125 SMF cabling
• Cisco switch compatible
• Low EMI due to fully metallic housing
• Supports up to 11.1 Gbps bi-directional
communication
• Hot-pluggable
Package Includes
• N286-10GLR-SLC
• Quick Start Guide
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 2
2
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Optional Accessories
• N370-Series Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125
~10/125 LC Fiber Cables
• P999-000 Anti-Static Wrist Strap
Installation
Notes:
• SFP transceiver modules are static-sensitive
devices that require proper handling. An anti-static
ESD wrist strap or similar device should always be
used when handling a transceiver module.
• The transceiver module should never be installed
with cables already connected. Always remove
cables prior to installation to avoid damaging the
cable, cable connectors, and/or optical interface.
• Installing and uninstalling the transceiver module
numerous times will shorten its useful lifespan. Do
not uninstall and reinstall the module more than is
absolutely necessary.
1. Remove the transceiver module from its
packaging, leaving the dust plug inserted in
the LC optical bores.
2. Gently insert the transceiver module into the
module socket of your device, pressing on
the dust plug until it locks into place.
3
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 3
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Installation
3. Verify the transceiver module is locked into
place by trying to remove it from the module
socket without releasing the latch. If it stays
in place, it is seated properly. If not, you will
need to re-insert it, firmly pressing on the
dust plug until it locks into place.
4. Once you have verified the transceiver
module is securely locked in place, remove
the dust plug from the LC optical bores and
connect your cabling.
Note: Save the dust plug so it can be used in
the event the transceiver module needs to be
uninstalled and reinstalled.
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 4
4
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Specifications
Industry Standards
Connector Type
Maximum Data
Transfer Rate
Maximum
Transmission
Distance
Wavelength
Fiber Operating
Mode
DDM Support
HxWxD
Weight
Operating
Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
Maximum TX Power
Minimum TX Power
Sensitivity
Power Budget
Power Requirement
Power Consumption
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 5
IEEE 802.3z Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ae Fiber Optic 10 Gigabit
Ethernet
LC Duplex
11.1 Gbps
6 mi. (10 km) using 8.3/125~10/125
SMF cabling
1310 nm
Half/Full Duplex
Yes
2.24 x 0.55 x 0.5 in.
(57 x 14 x 12 mm)
0.7 oz. (20 g)
32° to 158°F (0° to 70°C)
-40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
5 to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
1 dB
-8 dB
-14 dB
6 dB
3.3V
1.5 Watt (maximum)
5
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Warranty and
Product Registration
3-Year Limited Warranty
TRIPP LITE warrants its products to be free from defects in
materials and workmanship for a period of three (3) years from
the date of initial purchase. TRIPP LITE’s obligation under this
warranty is limited to repairing or replacing (at its sole option) any
such defective products. To obtain service under this warranty, you
must obtain a Returned Material Authorization (RMA) number from
TRIPP LITE or an authorized TRIPP LITE service center. Products
must be returned to TRIPP LITE or an authorized TRIPP LITE
service center with transportation charges prepaid and must be
accompanied by a brief description of the problem encountered
and proof of date and place of purchase. This warranty does
not apply to equipment, which has been damaged by accident,
negligence or misapplication or has been altered or modified in
any way.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED HEREIN, TRIPP LITE MAKES NO
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Some states do not permit limitation or exclusion of implied
warranties; therefore, the aforesaid limitation(s) or exclusion(s)
may not apply to the purchaser.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED ABOVE, IN NO EVENT WILL TRIPP LITE
BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS
PRODUCT, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH
DAMAGE. Specifically, TRIPP LITE is not liable for any costs,
such as lost profits or revenue, loss of equipment, loss of use of
equipment, loss of software, loss of data, costs of substitutes,
claims by third parties, or otherwise.
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 6
6
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Warranty and
Product Registration
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
Visit www.tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new
Tripp Lite product. You’ll be automatically entered into a drawing
for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
* No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions
apply. See website for details.
FCC Notice, Class B
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is
subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause
harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference
received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
Note: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the
limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC
Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection
against harmful interference in a residential installation. This
equipment generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy
and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions,
may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However,
there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular
installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to
radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning
the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct
the interference by one or more of the following measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from
that to which the receiver is connected.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
Any changes or modifications to this equipment not expressly
approved by Tripp Lite could void the user’s authority to operate
this equipment.
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 7
7
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Regulatory Compliance
WEEE Compliance Information for Tripp Lite Customers and
Recyclers (European Union)
Under the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment
(WEEE) Directive and implementing regulations, when
customers buy new electrical and electronic equipment
from Tripp Lite they are entitled to:
• Send old equipment for recycling on a one-for-one, like-for-like
basis (this varies depending on the country)
• Send the new equipment back for recycling when this ultimately
becomes waste
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications
are subject to change without notice.
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA
www.tripplite.com/support
18-08-082-9335FC-EN.indd 8
8
18-08-082 93-35FC_RevC
8/17/2018 9:46:14 AM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising