Tripp Lite | USB to LC Fiber Transceivers | Quick Start Guide | Tripp Lite USB to LC Fiber Transceivers Quick Start Guide

Tripp Lite USB to LC Fiber Transceivers Quick Start Guide
Quick Start Guide
USB to LC Fiber
Transceivers
Models: U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC,
U336-SMF-1G-LC, U336-MMF-1G-LC
Este guía esta disponible en español en la página de Tripp Lite:
tripplite.com/support
Ce guide est disponible en français sur le site Web de Tripp Lite :
tripplite.com/support
Русскоязычная версия настоящего краткого руководства
представлена на веб-сайте компании Tripp Lite по адресу:
tripplite.com/support
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
Register your product today and be automatically entered
to win an ISOBAR surge protector in our monthly drawing!
tripplite.com/warranty
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
Copyright © 2019 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.
1
Product Features
All Models:
• Transceivers provide a portable fiber network connection
through the USB port on a laptop or tablet
• Direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and
prevents electromagnetic interference (EMI)
• Plugs directly into a USB port, no external power required
• Easy-to-install drivers establish a connection in seconds
• Wake-on-LAN (WoL) support
• Small and compact design for easy storage and transport
U236-SMF-LC:
• Connects to a 100 Mbps fiber network
• Extends up to 20 km away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Singlemode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 2.0 speeds up to 480 Mbps
U236-MMF-LC:
• Connects to a 100 Mbps fiber network
• Extends up to 2 km away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Multimode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 2.0 speeds up to 480 Mbps
2
Product Features
U336-SMF-1G-LC:
• Connects to a 1 Gbps fiber network
• Extends up to 5 km away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Singlemode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 3.0 speeds up to 5 Gbps
U336-MMF-1G-LC:
• Connects to a 1 Gbps fiber network
• Extends up to 550 m away from your fiber network without
compromising speed or reliability
• Multimode, 1310 nm
• Supports USB 3.0 speeds up to 5 Gbps
Package Includes
• U236-SMF-LC, U236-MMF-LC, U336-SMF-1G-LC, or U336MMF-1G-LC
• Quick Start Guide
3
Optional Accessories
• N370-Series 10G Duplex Singlemode 8.3/125 Fiber Patch
Cable (LC/LC)
• N820-Series 10G Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber
Patch Cable (LC/LC)
System Requirements
• USB-A enabled computer with an available USB 2.0 or 3.0 port
• Managed switch(es) for the U336-XMF-1G-LC Fiber
Transceivers
• Supported operating systems:
o Microsoft Windows 10, 8/8.1, 7, XP, Vista
o Microsoft Server 2012, 2008
o MacOS 10.6 to 10.14
o Linux Kernel up to 4.15
4
Installation
Notes:
• Before installation, verify your fiber equipment’s wavelength (1310 nm),
mode type (single or multi) and distance (in meters) matches that of
the USB Fiber Transceiver specifications.
• USB 3.0 fiber transceivers work only with managed switches/hubs.
1. Before connecting the USB fiber transceiver, download the
applicable driver from the included CD to your computer or
laptop.
2. Once the appropriate driver is successfully installed, connect
existing or newly run single or multimode fiber cable to the
available duplex LC port on the transceiver. Then connect to
the fiber network
3. Depending on the transceiver, insert the USB-A male
connector to a USB 2.0 or 3.0 port on your computer.*
4. A blue LED will illuminate to indicate a successful Ethernet
connection. The LED will blink when data is being transferred.
* A USB 3.0 port is required to achieve 5 Gbps transfer speeds up.
5
Warranty and Product Registration
3-Year Limited Warranty
Seller warrants this product, if used in accordance with all applicable instructions,
to be free from original defects in material and workmanship for a period of 3 years
from the date of initial purchase. If the product should prove defective in material or
workmanship within that period, Seller will repair or replace the product, at its sole
discretion. Service under this Warranty can only be obtained by your delivering or
shipping the product (with all shipping or delivery charges prepaid) to: Tripp Lite,
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA. Seller will pay return shipping
charges. Visit tripplite.com/support before sending any equipment back for repair.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO NORMAL WEAR OR TO DAMAGE RESULTING
FROM ACCIDENT, MISUSE, ABUSE OR NEGLECT. SELLER MAKES NO EXPRESS
WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THE WARRANTY EXPRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN. EXCEPT
TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS, ARE LIMITED IN
DURATION TO THE WARRANTY PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE; AND THIS WARRANTY
EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES ALL INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. (Some
states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, and some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty
gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction).
WARNING: The individual user should take care to determine prior to use
whether this device is suitable, adequate or safe for the use intended. Since
individual applications are subject to great variation, the manufacturer makes no
representation or warranty as to the suitability or fitness of these devices for any
specific application.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
Visit tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new Tripp Lite product. You’ll be
automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
* No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply.
See website for details.
6
Warranty and Product Registration
FCC Notice, Class A
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the
following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful interference, and
(2) this device must accept any interference received, including interference that
may cause undesired operation.
Note: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for
a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are
designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates,
uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to
cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the
interference at his own expense. The user must use shielded cables and connectors
with this equipment. Any changes or modifications to this equipment not expressly
approved by Tripp Lite could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
WEEE Compliance Information for Tripp Lite Customers and Recyclers
(European Union)
Under the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive and
implementing regulations, when customers buy new electrical and electronic
equipment from Tripp Lite they are entitled to:
• Send old equipment for recycling on a one-for-one, like-for-like basis
(this varies depending on the country)
• Send the new equipment back for recycling when this ultimately
becomes waste
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Product specifications are subject
to change without notice.
7
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support
8
19-09-192 93-39D0_RevA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising