avertissement

avertissement
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION
GUIDE DE L’UTILISATEUR
GUIDE D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER
POUR VTT ET UTV
LE CLIENT DOIT RECEVOIR UNE COPIE DU FEUILLET AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
TABLE DES MATIÈRES
SECTION 1 : GÉNÉRAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
1.1. Garantie de l’ensemble de chenille «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK» . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
1.2. Marquage CE et numéro de série . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
1.3. Avertissements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
1.4. Spécifications de couple de serrage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Vue explosée - ensemble de chenilles avant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Vue explosée - ensemble de chenilles arrière . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
Pièces de rechange pour ensemble de chenilles générique . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
SECTION 2 : INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
2.1. Installation des chenilles avant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
2.2. Installation des chenilles arrière . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
SECTION 3 : AJUSTEMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
3.1. Ajustement de l’ensemble de chenilles avant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
3.2. Ajustement de l’ensemble de chenilles arrière . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
3.3. Ajustement de la tension dans les chenilles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
SECTION 4 : ENTRETIEN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
4.1. Changement de chenille . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
4.2. Changement de barbotin et d’axe principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
4.3. Changement de glissière . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.4. Changement de roues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.4.1. Changement de roue montée sur essieu de plastique . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.4.2. Changement de roue montée sur essieu de métal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.5. Changement de glissière d’ajustement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.6. Changement de joint d’étanchéité et de roulement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.7. Changement de structure de plastique . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.8. Changement de l’anti-rotation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.8.1. Changement de l’anti-rotation avant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.8.2. Changement de l’anti-rotation arrière . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
SECTION 5 : REMISAGE DU VÉHICULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
SECTION 6 : PRÉCAUTIONS AU REDÉMARRAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ENREGISTREMENT / SERVICE À LA CLIENTÈLE / CHANGEMENT D’ADRESSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
2
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 1 : Général
1.1. Garantie de l’ensemble de chenilles «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
IMPORTANT : Lire attentivement et bien comprendre les instructions suivantes avant de commencer
l’installation de l’ensemble de chenilles.
Vérifiez avec votre concessionnaire si la garantie de votre VTT sera toujours valide avec l’installation de cet ensemble de
chenilles.
Cet accessoire KIMPEX est couvert d’une garantie de 1 an sur les pièces contre tout défaut du manufacturier à partir de la date
d’achat par le client.
TOUTE UTILISATION FAITE DANS DES CONDITIONS SANS NEIGE ANNULERA LA GARANTIE DE L’ENSEMBLE DE
CHENILLES.
1.2. Marquage CE et numéro de série
Le marquage CE et le numéro de série sont inscrites sur une plaque fixée sur l’ensemble de chenilles avant droit (voir schéma A).
Les numéros de modèle et de série doivent être joints à toute réclamation de garantie ainsi qu’une copie
de la facture originale.
schéma A
3
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
1.3. Avertissements
AVERTISSEMENT
Ce symbole indique la présence d’un danger pour votre sécurité et celle des autres ou
des risques de bris du système de chenilles.
AVERTISSEMENT
Lire attentivement le manuel opérateur du véhicule
tout terrain (VTT) avant d’utiliser le véhicule pour en
connaître les particularités et limitations.
AVERTISSEMENT
AVERTISSEMENT
Il y a risque de blessures sérieuses si vous tentez de
toucher aux composantes de l’ensemble de chenilles
avec vos mains ou vos pieds lorsque le VTT est en
marche. Vos mains pourraient se coincer entre les
composantes. Pour cette raison, toujours arrêter le
moteur, retirer la clé du contact et mettre le frein à
main si vous avez à vérifier l’ensemble de chenilles
de près.
CET ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES EST CONÇU POUR
DES CONDITIONS HIVERNALES.
L’utilisation dans des conditions non enneigées
provoquera l’usure prématurée des composantes.
AVERTISSEMENT
Lire attentivement le manuel d’utilisation de l’ensemble de chenilles avant d’utiliser le véhicule pour
en connaître les particularités et limitations. Tout
utilisateur potentiel de ce produit devrait en être
informé.
AVERTISSEMENT
Tel que le mentionne le manuel opérateur du
véhicule, seul le conducteur peut prendre position
sur le VTT en utilisation même si celui-ci est équipé
de chenilles.
AVERTISSEMENT
Circuler avec extrême prudence lors de promenades
hors piste, des obstacles peuvent être enfouis sous la
neige tel que des souches et clôtures.
AVERTISSEMENT
Avant de faire votre première promenade en VTT
équipé de l’ensemble de chenilles, il est bon de vous
familiariser avec ce nouveau mode de conduite sur
terrain connu, car il diffère de la conduite sur roues.
4
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
AVERTISSEMENT
TOUTES LES COMPOSANTES DE L’ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES DOIVENT ÊTRE ENLEVÉES
SANS EXCEPTIONS LORSQUE LE VTT EST REMIS SUR SES ROUES D’ORIGINES. CERTAINES
DES COMPOSANTES, SIELLES SONT LAISSÉES SUR LE VTT, POURRAIENT S’ABIMER ET/OU
CAUSER DES PERTES DE CONTRÔLE DU VTT SI DES OBJETS RESTENT COINCÉS. VOUS
RISQUEREZ D’ENDOMMAGER VOTRE VTT ET/OU DE VOUS BLESSER SÉRIEUSEMENT.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’ensemble de chenilles augmente la hauteur du
centre de gravité et procure une traction accrue au
VTT. Opérer votre VTT avec prudence.
AVERTISSEMENT
Le comportement du VTT peut devenir instable à
haute vitesse. Il faut donc redoubler de prudence.
AVERTISSEMENT
AVERTISSEMENT
Avant de vous aventurer sur des terrains inconnus,
assurez-vous d’être en mesure d’en revenir.
AVERTISSEMENT
Effectuer une inspection visuelle de l’ensemble de
chenilles avant chaque randonnée. Assurez-vous que
toutes les composantes sont bien serrées et en bon
état. Si vous roulez avec des composantes
endommagées, vous risquez que d’autres pièces
s’endommagent par la suite.
Procéder à une inspection complète annuellement.
AVERTISSEMENT
Procéder à une inspection si nécessaire du serrage
de tous les boulons après les deux premières heures
de randonnées.
AVERTISSEMENT
Une vérification du serrage et des différents
ajustements doit être fait après deux heures d’utilisation après chaque réparation et/ou remplacement
de composantes de l’ensemble de chenilles.
AVERTISSEMENT
Il est normal que la chenille étire lors de vos
premières promenades. Il est donc important de faire
un réajustement de la tension de la chenille afin
qu’elle ne cherche pas à passer de dents sur le
barbotin et ne crée une usure accélérée tant de la
chenille que du barbotin.
AVERTISSEMENT
Ne tentez pas de franchir des obstacles telles que des
bûches de plus de 12 pouces de diamètre, vous risquez
que cet obstacle reste coincé entre les deux chenilles.
5
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
1.4. Spécifications de couple de serrage
La figure suivante montre le marquage que vous retrouverez sur le dessus des boulons pour être en mesure de déterminer
quel est le grade du boulon en question.
Grade 2
Nombre de
Dia. boulon / filet au pouce
À sec / Dry
Bolt Dia
/ Thread per
inch
1/4
20
1/4
28
5/16
18
5/16
24
3/8
16
3/8
24
7/16
14
7/16
20
1/2
13
1/2
20
9/16
12
9/16
18
4
5.4
6
8.1
9
12.2
12
16.3
16
21.7
22
29.8
24
32.5
34
46.1
38
51.5
52
70.5
52
70.5
71
96.3
Grade 5
Huilé / Oiled
-
3
4.1
4
5.4
7
9.5
9
12.2
12
16.3
16
21.7
17
23.0
26
35.3
31
42.0
42
56.9
42
56.9
57
77.3
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
À sec / Dry
8
10.8
10
13.6
17
23.0
19
25.8
30
40.7
35
47.5
50
67.8
55
74.6
75
101.7
90
122.0
110
149.1
120
162.7
Grade 8
Huilé / Oiled
-
6
8.1
7
9.5
13
17.6
14
19.0
23
31.2
25
33.9
35
47.5
40
54.2
55
74.6
65
88.1
80
108.5
90
122.0
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
À sec / Dry
12
16.3
14
19.0
25
33.9
29
39.3
45
61.0
50
67.8
70
94.9
80
108.5
110
149.1
120
162.7
150
203.4
170
230.5
Huilé / Oiled
-
FACTEUR DE COUPLE DES BOULONS / BOLT TORQUE FACTORS
LUBRIFIANT OU PLACAGE / LUBRICANT OR PLATING
MODIFICATEUR DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE /
TORQUE MODIFICATION FACTOR
Huile / Oil
Film sec / Dry Film (Teflon ou / or Moly Based)
Cire sèche / Dry Wax (Alcool cétylique / Cetyl Alcool)
Placage au Chrome Plating
Placage au Cadmium Plating
Placage au Zinc Plating
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 15% @ 25%
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 50%
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 50%
Aucune modification / No Change
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 25%
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 15%
6
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
9
12.2
10
13.6
18
24.4
20
27.1
35
47.5
40
54.2
55
74.6
60
81.3
80
108.5
90
122.0
110
149.1
130
176.3
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES AVANT
Réf.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Description
Chenille avant
Rondelle de blocage axe principal
Appui d’ajustement
Axe principal (tous les modèles sauf
Polaris 1997-2004 / partie avant)
Axe principal (modèles Polaris 1997-2004
seulement / partie avant)
Glissière d’ajustement avant
Plaque signalétique «KIMPEX»
Barbotin avant (18 dents)
Roue (5.66”)
Châssis avant droit
Châssis avant gauche
Roue (10”)
Glissière avant
Roulement à billes (WTW 6206-2RS)
Roulement à billes (WTW 6207-2RS)
Boulon hex. 1/4” nc X 3/4”
Boulon hex. 3/8” nc X 1”
Boulon hex. 3/8” nc X 2-1/2”
Boulon hex. 1/2” nc X 4-1/2”
N° d’article
1810006
2510243-1-6000
2510243-1-7000
Qté
1
1
1
2810129-1-30-1000
1
2810242-1-30-1000
2810170-1-10-1000
2810313-5
4400014-20
4400135-20
4400024-20
4400012-20
4400137-20
5400018-55
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S1711-00406-082A
S1711-00608-052
S1711-00620-052
S1711-00836-052
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
1
4
Réf.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Description
N° d’article
Boulon hex. 1/2” nc X 6-1/2”
S1711-00852-052
Boulon hex. 3/8” nc X 4”
S1721-00632-052
Vis mécanique prise Allen 3/8” nc X 2”
S3161-B0D32-002
Vis autotaraudeuse n°6 X 1/2”
S3511-06504-002
Vis à bois n°14 X 1-1/4”
S3912-14010-002
Écrou 3/8” nc
S4111-10600-022
Écrou autobloquant 3/8” nc
S4186-10600-022
Écrou autobloquant 1/2” nc
S4186-10800-022
Rondelle frein 3/8” diam.
S4511-00600-002
Rondelle plate 3/8” diam. (plaquée zinc)
S4612-00600-002
Rondelle plate 3/8” diam. (plaquée jaune)
S4612-00600-0S1
Rondelle plate 1/2” diam.
S4612-00800-002
Rondelle Fender 3/8” D.I. X 1-1/4” D.E. X .120” S4614-00600-082
Joint 1.875” D.I. X 2.875” D.E. X .312”
S6501-00005-000
Capuchon de roulement
S8111-00017-500
Douille-joint 17mm, prise 3/8”
S9811-00001-000
Autocollant «PATENT PENDING»
ETAC-00030
Autocollant «DANGER»
ETKP-00100
Autocollant «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
ETKP-00150
Autocollant «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK» (rond) ETKP-00190
Capuchon de roue
2810313-1000
Qté
1
1
4
2
2
1
5
5
2
4
2
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
avant du
véhicule
schéma B
VUE AVANT DROIT
7
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES ARRIÈRE
Réf.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Description
Chenille arrière
Rondelle de blocage axe principal
Appui d’ajustement
Axe principal
Glissière d’ajustement arrière
Roue (5.66”)
Châssis arrière droit
Châssis arrière gauche
Barbotin arrière (18 dents)
Roue (10”)
Glissière arrière
Roulement à billes (WTW 6206-2RS)
Roulement à billes (WTW 6207-2RS)
Boulon hex. 1/4” nc X 3/4”
Boulon hex. 3/8” nc X 1”
Boulon hex. 3/8” nc X 2-1/2”
Boulon hex. 1/2” nc X 6”
Boulon hex. 1/2” nc X 8-1/2”
Boulon hex. 3/8” nc X 4”
N° d’article
1810007
2510243-1-6000
2510243-1-7000
2810129-1-30-1000
2810170-3-10-1000
4400135-20
4400025-20
4400023-20
4400027-20
4400137-20
5400020-55
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S1711-00406-082A
S1711-00608-052
S1711-00620-052
S1711-00848-052
S1711-00868-052
S1721-00632-052
Qté
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
1
4
1
1
Réf.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Description
Vis mécanique prise Allen 3/8” nc X 2”
Vis à bois n°14 X 1-1/4”
Écrou 3/8” nc
Écrou autobloquant 3/8” nc
Écrou autobloquant 1/2” nc
Rondelle frein 3/8” diam.
Rondelle plate 3/8” diam. (plaquée zinc)
Rondelle plate 3/8” diam. (plaquée jaune)
Rondelle plate 1/2” diam.
Rondelle Fender
3/8” D.I. X 1-1/4” D.E. X .120”
Joint 1.875” D.I. X 2.875” D.E. X .312”
Capuchon de roulement
Autocollant «DANGER»
Autocollant «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Autocollant
«COMMANDER WIDE TRACK» (rond)
Capuchon de roue
N° d’article
S3161-B0D32-002
S3912-14010-002
S4111-10600-022
S4186-10600-022
S4186-10800-022
S4511-00600-002
S4612-00600-002
S4612-00600-0S1
S4612-00800-002
Qté
4
2
1
5
5
2
4
2
10
S4614-00600-082
S6501-00005-000
S8111-00017-500
ETKP-00100
ETKP-00150
2
1
1
1
1
ETKP-00190
2810313-1000
1
8
avant du
véhicule
schéma C
VUE ARRIÈRE DROIT
8
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE POUR ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES GÉNÉRIQUE
N° d’article
Description
373001
373002
Chenille avant
Chenille arrière
Axe principal (tous les modèles sauf
Polaris 1997-2004 / partie avant)
Axe principal (modèles Polaris
1997-2004 seulement / partie avant)
373003
376075
373004
Barbotin avant (18 dents)
373005
Barbotin arrière (18 dents)
380006
380007
380063
Roue avec caoutchouc (10”)
Roue avec caoutchouc (5,66”)
Capuchon de roue
376008
Capuchon de roulement
376033
Glissière avant blanche
376034
Glissière arrière blanche
373009
Boulon et écrou de blocage
pour glissière d’ajustement
373012
Structure de plastique avant droite
373013
Structure de plastique avant gauche
373014
Structure de plastique arrière droite
373015
Structure de plastique arrière gauche
373016
Ensemble de roulement
373017
Glissière d’ajustement avant
avec quincaillerie
376999
Autocollant «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Référence Voir schéma
Quantité
Qté / VTT
1
1
B
C
1810006
1810007
1
1
2
2
4
B
2810129-1-30-1000
1
4
4
B
2810242-1-30-1000
1
2
4400014-20
S3161-B0D32-002
S4612-00600-002
S4186-10600-022
4400027-20
S3161-B0D32-002
S4612-00600-002
S4186-10600-022
4400137-20
4400135-20
2810313-1000
LOGO “COMMANDER WT”
S8111-00017-500
5400018-55
S3912-14010-002
5400020-55
S3912-14010-002
S1721-00632-052
S4111-10600-022
4400024-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
4400012-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
4400025-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
4400023-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
2810170-1-10-1000
S1711-00608-052
S4511-00600-002
S4614-00600-082
S4186-10600-022
S4612-00600-002
S1711-00620-052
S1721-00632-052
S4111-10600-022
ETKP-00150
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
7
20
27
24
8
19
25
22
10
8
38
37
32
11
22
10
20
19
23
9
3
12
13
31
9
3
12
13
31
7
3
11
12
29
7
3
11
12
29
12
13
31
5
15
26
30
24
27
16
19
23
36
B
C
B
B
B
B
B
C
B
B
B
C
C
B
B
B
N° d’article inclus
2
2
16
16
32
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
9
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE POUR ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES GÉNÉRIQUE (Suite)
N° d’article
Description
373018
Glissière d’ajustement arrière
avec quincaillerie
373019
Quincaillerie roues avant (5,66”)
373020
Quincaillerie roues arrière (5,66”)
373021
Quincaillerie roues avant (10”)
373022
Quincaillerie roues arrière (10”)
374004
Quincaillerie axe principal
373048
Douille-joint 17mm, prise 3/8”
Référence Voir schéma
5
14
24
28
22
25
15
18
21
17
29
25
17
29
25
17
27
23
17
27
23
2
14
33
C
B
B
C
C
B
B
N° d’article inclus
2810170-3-10-1000
S1711-00608-052
S4511-00600-002
S4614-00600-082
S4186-10600-022
S4612-00600-002
S1711-00620-052
S1721-00632-052
S4111-10600-022
S1711-00836-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
S1711-00836-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
S1711-00868-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
S1711-00868-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
2510243-1-6000
S1711-00406-082A
S9811-00001-000
10
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
Quantité
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
Qté / VTT
2
8
8
2
2
4
1
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 2 : Installation
2.1. Installation des chenilles avant
4.
Référez vous au schéma B (page 7) pour la vue explosée et
la liste des pièces.
Une fois l’ensemble de sous-table et anti-rotation
assemblé, faites pivoter les anti-rotation de sorte qu’ils
pointent vers l’intérieur du VTT (voir schéma D).
AVERTISSEMENT
Avant de commencer l’installation de l’ensemble de
chenilles, assurez-vous que le moteur est arrêté, que
la transmission est en mode deux roues motrices et
que le VTT ne puisse bouger (placer des cales devant
et derrière les roues).
1.
Soulever l’avant du VTT et retirer les roues.
schéma D
AVERTISSEMENT
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
2.
3.
Retirez les protecteurs de cardan de votre VTT et conservez les avec leur boulonnerie.
Effectuer l’assemblage des ensembles de sous-tables
avant et anti-rotation tel que décrit dans le feuillet d’instruction de votre ensemble de sous-table (vendu séparément).
AVERTISSEMENT
Attention de ne pas trop serrer les boulons, certaine
pièces pourraient être sujettes à déformations s’il y
a sur-serrage des boulons et certains aspects de
sécurité pourraient être compromis.
5.
Installer les ensembles de chenille sur les moyeux de
votre VTT. Utilisez les écrous originaux et appliquez le
couple de serrage tel que prescrit dans le guide
utilisateur de votre VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
Les côtés droit et gauche ne doivent pas être
inversés lors de l’installation sur le VTT. Le bon
fonctionnement de votre VTT pourrait en être
compromis.
Les ensembles avant et arrière ne doivent pas être
inversés lors de l’installation sur le VTT. Le bon
fonctionnement de votre VTT pourrait en être
compromis.
Attention, plusieurs patrons de boulonnage sont
présent sur le moyeux de l’ensemble de chenilles.
Portez une attention particulière à celui que vous
utiliserez (voir schéma E).
Au besoin, utilisez la douille-joint 17mm (#33) (voir
schéma B).
11
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
2.2. Installation des chenilles arrière
Référez vous au schéma C (page 8) pour la vue explosée et
la liste des pièces.
AVERTISSEMENT
Avant de commencer l’installation de l’ensemble de
chenilles, assurez-vous que le moteur est arrêté, que
la transmission est en mode deux roues motrices et
que le VTT ne puisse bouger (placer des cales devant
et derrière les roues).
schéma E
6.
Assembler l’extrémité libre de l’anti-rotation avant dans
le trou prévu à cet effet sur le châssis de plastique de
l’ensemble de chenille à l’aide du boulon, des (2)
rondelles Fender, de l’espaceur de serrage, de la
rondelle plate 3/8” diam. et de l’écrou autobloquant
3/8” nc.
Appliquer un couple de serrage de 23 lb-pi.
Référez vous au schéma F pour l’ordre d’installation des
différentes composantes (référez-vous à l’instruction
d’assemblage des ensembles de sous-tables avant et
arrière pour l’identification des composantes).
1.
AVERTISSEMENT
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
AVERTISSEMENT
2.
Attention, plusieurs trous de boulonnage sont
disponible sur la plaque de fixation de l’anti-rotation
avant ; prendre celui qui fera en sorte que l’ensemble
de chenilles soit correctement en appui au sol. Se
référer à la section 3 pour les ajustements.
Soulever l’arrière du VTT et retirer les roues.
3.
Retirez les protecteurs de cardan de votre VTT et conservez les avec leur boulonnerie.
Effectuer l’assemblage des ensembles de sous-tables
arrière et anti-rotation tel que décrit dans le feuillet d’instruction de votre ensemble de sous-table (vendu séparément).
AVERTISSEMENT
Attention de ne pas trop serrer les boulons, certaine
pièces pourraient être sujettes à déformations s’il y
a sur-serrage des boulons et certains aspects de
sécurité pourraient être compromis.
4.
schéma F
Installer les ensembles de chenille sur les moyeux de
votre VTT. Utilisez les écrous originaux et appliquez le
couple de serrage tel que prescrit dans le guide
utilisateur de votre VTT.
12
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
AVERTISSEMENT
Les côtés droit et gauche ne doivent pas être
inversés lors de l’installation sur le VTT. Le bon
fonctionnement de votre VTT pourrait en être
compromis.
Les ensembles avant et arrière ne doivent pas être
inversés lors de l’installation sur le VTT. Le bon
fonctionnement de votre VTT pourrait en être
compromis.
Attention, plusieurs patrons de boulonnage sont
présent sur le moyeux de l’ensemble de chenilles.
Portez une attention particulière à celui que vous
utiliserez.
5.
Boulonner l’anti-rotation arrière au châssis de plastique
de l’ensemble de chenille arrière à l’aide du boulon, des
(2) rondelles Fender, de l’espaceur de serrage, de la
rondelle plate 3/8” diam. et de l’écrou autobloquant
3/8” nc.
Appliquer un couple de serrage de 23 lbs-pi.
Référez vous au schéma G pour l’ordre d’installation
des différentes composantes (référez-vous à l’instruction
d’assemblage des ensembles de sous-tables avant et
arrière pour l’identification des composantes).
schéma G
13
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 3 : Ajustements
AVERTISSEMENT
AVERTISSEMENT
Il est conseillé de confier votre VTT au concessionnaire ou un mécanicien compétent pour qu’il
effectue les ajustements pour vous.
Ces ajustements doivent s’effectuer sur une surface
de neige durcie.
3.1. Ajustement de l’ensemble de chenilles avant
1.
2.
Les bras antis-rotations avant sont préassemblés en usine. Par contre, une vérification de l’ajustement doit être faite pour
tenir compte des variations possibles d’un véhicules à l’autre. Le schéma H illustre l’ajustement adéquat.
Lors de remplacement de pièces sur l’anti-rotation, les ajustements se font de la manière suivante :
2.1. Laisser le VTT reposer sur ses quatre chenilles sur une surface plane.
2.2. Desserrer le contre-écrou qui empêche l’axe de guidage de se dévisser de la rotule.
2.3. Visser ou dévisser l’axe de guidage à l’aide des crans prévus à cet effet pour rendre la conduite plus facile à tourner
(visser fera baisser l’avant de la chenille et rendra le virage plus facile. Dévisser fera lever l’avant de la chenille et
rendra le virage plus dur).
2.4. Resserrer solidement le contre écrou sur la rotule.
NOTE : Un bon ajustement initial consiste à ajuster l’ensemble de chenilles de sorte que la distance entre la roue externe et
l’axe principal soit de 2-1/4’’. Utiliser une équerre pour mesurer cette distance.
contre-écrou
clé 9/16”
axe de guidage
schéma H
14
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
AVERTISSEMENT
S’assurer que le guidon ne cherche pas à tourner de
lui-même lors de virage ou de freinage. Si tel est le
cas, le guidon pourrait tourner d’un coup alors que
vous vous en attendrez pas et vous pourriez être
éjecté du véhicule. Des risques de blessures
sérieuses pourraient survenir.
AVERTISSEMENT
Si les ajustements de l’anti-rotation avant font en
sorte que la rotule doit être dévissée, faire attention
que longueur montrée sur le schéma I n’excède pas
9/16 pouces. La quantité de filets de la rotule vissée
dans la tige coulissante ne sera pas suffisante si cette
longueur est plus grande et les possibilités que les
filets arrachent et qu’une perte de contrôle et des
blessures en résulte sont grandes.
schéma I
3.2. Ajustement de l’ensemble de chenilles arrière
1.
2.
3.
Suite à l’assemblage initial des composantes de l’anti-rotation arrière, placer le VTT sur ses quatre chenilles sur une surface
plane.
Serrer les écrous d’ajustement 5/8” nc de part et d’autre des coussinets de caoutchouc de manière que les coussinets
soient légèrement appuyés sur la sous-table.
Serrer les écrous 5/8” nc jusqu’à ce que ceux-ci prennent appui solidement aux extrémités de la douille d’espacement.
Assurez-vous que les roues (5.66” diam.) soient bien en contact avec le sol.
AVERTISSEMENT
Les écrous doivent être serrés également sur les
coussinets de caoutchouc de manière à ce que les
deux roues centrales de la chenille assemblée soient
toujours en contact avec le sol lorsque le véhicule est
au repos sur une surface plane.
À l’horizontal
schéma J
15
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
3.3. Ajustement de la tension dans les chenilles
Comme il a été mentionné plus tôt dans le manuel, la chenille s’étirera lors des premières randonnées et pour éviter toute
usure prématurée des différentes composantes et tout désagrément que pourrait causer une chenille insuffisamment tendue,
voici la technique pour en faire l’ajustement.
À noter : dans les schémas suivants, certaines composantes ont été enlevées pour plus de clarté.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Desserrer l’écrou et le boulon retenant la glissière d’ajustement à la structure de plastique (voir schéma K).
Desserrer le contre écrou du boulon de tension (voir schéma K).
Ajuster la tension de la chenille jusqu’à ce que vous obteniez les mesures montrées à la position montrée aux
schémas L et M, soit un débattement de 7/8 pouce à une pression de 15 lbs.
Resserrer les boulons et écrous qui ont été desserrés aux étapes 1 et 2.
ATTENTION : Une chenille trop tendue pourrait occasionner une perte de performance ou créer une usure prématurée de
certaines composantes
schéma K
schéma L
schéma M
16
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 4 : Entretien
4.
AVERTISSEMENT
Toujours nettoyer les ensembles de chenilles après
utilisation afin qu’il n’y est pas d’accumulation de
débris à l’intérieur du châssis. Si cela n’est pas
effectué, il pourrait en résulter d’une usure prématurée des différentes composantes.
AVERTISSEMENT
Ne jamais utiliser de solvants pour nettoyer les
ensembles de chenilles : les solvants peuvent
entraîner une dégradation rapide du caoutchouc et
du plastique. Utiliser que de l’eau savonneuse pour
nettoyer.
5.
6.
7.
Desserrer au maximum le boulon d’ajustement 3/8” nc
afin d’enlever toute la tension de la chenille.
Enlever les deux grosses roues se trouvant sur la glissière
d’ajustement en suivant les étapes décrites à la section
4.4.2. : Changement de roues montées sur essieu de
métal.
Enlever la chenille.
Suivre les étapes inverses pour réinstaller la chenille.
ATTENTION : Lorsque viendra le temps de réinstaller la
chenille, faire attention au sens de rotation de celle-ci.
Une flèche moulée à même la chenille en indique le
sens. La flèche en question doit pointer vers l’avant du
VTT lorsque celle-ci sera visible sur le dessus de l’ensemble de chenilles.
Toutes les procédures de changement de pièces sont faites
pour une seule pièce de l’ensemble de chenille étant donné
que les procédures sont les mêmes pour toutes les
composantes similaire.
4.1. Changement de chenilles
1.
Soulever le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
schéma N
8.
9.
2.
3.
Effectuer l’ajustement de la chenille de la méthode
décrite dans la section 3.3. : Ajustement de la tension
dans les chenille.
Resserrer tous les boulons et appliquer le couple de
serrage de 23 lbs-pi sur les boulons 3/8” nc.
Desserrer le boulon 3/8” nc et l’écrou autobloquant
3/8” nc retenant la glissière d’ajustement à la structure
de plastique (voir schéma G).
Desserrer le contre écrou du boulon d’ajustement
3/8” nc (voir schéma G).
17
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
4.2. Changement de barbotin et
d’axe principal
1.
Soulever le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
schéma P
2.
3.
Enlever la chenille en suivant la méthode décrite à la
section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles.
Desserrer et retirer le boulon et écrou 3/8” nc faisant le
lien entre la structure de plastique et l’anti-rotation (voir
schéma O).
5.
6.
7.
Dévisser les trois boulons (voir schéma B (#14) ou C
(#13)) se trouvant sur le bout de l’axe principal et
enlever la rondelle de blocage.
Tirer sur la structure assemblée le plus droit possible
pour l’enlever de l’axe principal.
Dévisser les quatre écrous 3/8” nc et les quatre boulons
3/8” nc X 2” retenant le barbotin sur l’axe principal.
NOTE : Prenez soin de conserver toutes les rondelles car
elles seront nécessaires au remontage.
8.
À ce moment, il vous est possible de changer soit le
barbotin, soit l’axe principal.
NOTE : Avant de remonter le tout, il est fortement suggéré
de mettre de la graisse neuve sur la lèvre du joint
d’étanchéité et sur les joints des roulements afin
d’accroître l’étanchéité de cette section de
l’ensemble de chenilles.
9.
Pour remonter l’ensemble, suivre les étapes inverses et
appliquer un couple de serrage de 7 lb-pi sur les
boulons 1/4” nc et de 23 lb-pi sur les boulons 3/8” nc.
AVERTISSEMENT
schéma O
4.
Enlever le capuchon de plastique avec un tournevis en
prenant soin de ne pas le perforer (voir schéma P).
Lorsque viendra le temps de visser les trois boulons
(voir schéma B (#14) ou C (#13)) pour retenir la
rondelle de serrage sur le bout de l’axe principal
(étape 5), assurez-vous qu’il n’y a pas de substances
graisseuses sur les filets et mettre du Loctite 242 sur
les filets avant de visser les boulons. Appliquer un
couple de serrage de 7 lb-pi.
18
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
4.3. Changement de glissière
1.
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
4.
5.
6.
Enlever la chenille en suivant la méthode décrite à la
section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles.
Enlever les deux vis retenant la glissière dans la structure
de plastique.
Retirer et remplacer la glissière. Utiliser un maillet de
caoutchouc pour insérer la nouvelle glissière. Vous
pouvez utiliser en petite quantité un lubrifiant à base de
teflon pour faciliter l’insertion de la glissière. Assurezvous d’essuyer les surplus une fois terminé afin que la
chenille n’entre pas en contact avec le lubrifiant utilisé.
Revisser les deux vis retirées à l’étape 3.
Remonter en suivant les étapes inverses.
1.
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
2.
3.
4.4.1. Changement de roues montées sur essieu de
plastique
6.
Soulever le VTT.
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
2.
Enlever la chenille en suivant la méthode décrite à la
section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles .
3. Enlever le capuchon de roue à l’aide d’un tournevis plat.
4. Dévisser et retirer le boulon et écrou retenant la roue à
la structure de plastique.
5. Retirer et changer la roue.
NOTE : L’utilisation d’un maillet de plastiques peut être
nécessaire tant pour enlever la roue que pour la replacer.
Soulever le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
4.
5.
AVERTISSEMENT
Pour remonter le tout, suivre les étapes inverses et
appliquer les couples de serrage tel que spécifié dans le
tableau 1.
4.4.2. Changement de roues montées sur essieu de
métal
4.4. Changement de roues
1.
380001
380100
Soulever le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
3.
#
Faire attention pour ne pas endommager les portées de
plastique lors de ces opérations, elles ne seront pas réparable.
6.
2.
Kimpex
Enlever la tension de la chenille en suivant la méthode
décrite à la section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles.
Dévisser et retirer le boulon et écrou 3/8” nc retenant la
roue à la glissière d’ajustement.
Prendre tout le jeu de la chenille vers la roue à changer.
Tirer sur le flanc de la roue vers l’extérieur de l’ensemble
de chenille pour l’enlever.
Changer la roue et suivre les étapes inverses pour
remonter le tout et appliquer les couples de serrage
spécifiés dans le tableau 1.
ATTENTION : Si la rondelle de blocage est déformée de
manière permanente et n’offre plus un blocage adéquat, la
remplacer sur le champ.
4.5. Changement de glissières
d’ajustement
1.
Soulever le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
19
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Enlever la chenille en suivant la méthode décrite à la
section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles.
Enlever les deux grosses roues se trouvant sur la glissière
d’ajustement selon la méthode décrite à la section
4.4.2. : Changement de roues montées sur essieu de
métal.
Retirer le boulon et écrou 3/8” nc retenant la glissière
d’ajustement à la structure de plastique.
Retirer et changer la glissière d’ajustement.
Remonter le tout en suivant les étapes inverses et
appliquer les couples de serrage spécifiés dans le
tableau 1.
4.6. Changement de joints
d’étanchéité et de roulements
1.
5.
Remonter le tout en suivant les étapes inverses et
appliquer les couples de serrage requis.
AVERTISSEMENT
Il est conseiller de confier votre VTT à votre
concessionnaire ou à un mécanicien expérimenté
pour effectuer ces réparations.
1.
Soulever le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
Il est conseiller de confier votre VTT à votre
concessionnaire ou à un mécanicien expérimenté
pour effectuer ces réparations.
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
Soulever le VTT.
Lorsque le VTT est soulevé, assurez-vous qu’il est
sécurisé/supporté d’une quelconque manière afin
d’éviter qu’il ne tombe sur vous lors de l’installation
des chenilles. S’il n’est pas sécurisé/supporté, des
blessures graves pourraient s’en suivre.
4.
380001
380100
AVERTISSEMENT
AVERTISSEMENT
3.
#
4.7. Changement de structures de
plastique
2.
2.
Kimpex
Enlever la chenille en suivant la méthode décrite à la
section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles.
Retirer la structure de plastique assemblée de l’axe
principal selon les étapes décrites à la section 4.2. :
Changement de barbotins et d’axe principal.
Remplacer les roulements et joint d’étanchéité en
prenant soin de ne pas endommager la structure de
plastique.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
4.8. Changement d’anti-rotation
4.8.1. Changement de l’anti-rotation avant
1.
AVERTISSEMENT
2.
Prendre bien soin de ne pas presser les roulements
trop fort contre les portées, elles pourraient
déformer de manière permanente.
Enlever la chenille en suivant la méthode décrite à la
section 4.1. : Changement de chenilles.
Retirer la structure de plastique assemblée de l’axe
principal selon les étapes décrites à la section 4.2. :
Changement de barbotins et d’axe principal.
Retirer la glissière d’ajustement selon les étapes décrites
à la section 4.5. : Changement de glissières
d’ajustements.
Retirer toutes les roues de la structure de plastique.
Changer la structure de plastique.
Remonter en suivant les étapes inverses et appliquer les
couples de serrage requis.
3.
Dévisser et retirer la boulon et écrou 3/8” nc retenant
l’anti-rotation à la structure de plastique (voir schéma
O).
Dévisser et retirer l’écrou autobloquant 1/2” nc du
boulon de carrosserie de la sous-table du VTT.
Changer l’anti-rotation et/ou des parties de celui-ci.
20
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
4.
Remonter le tout en suivant les étapes inverses et en
prenant son de bien orienter toutes les composantes tel
que le montre le schéma Q (référez-vous à l’instruction
d’assemblage des ensembles de sous-tables avant et
arrière pour l’identification des composantes).
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
avant du VTT
schéma R
5.
Serrer tous les boulons et ajuster tel que spécifié à la
section 3.2. : Ajustement de l’ensemble de chenilles
arrière.
schéma Q
AVERTISSEMENT
Il est fortement suggéré de remplacer l’écrou
autobloquant 1/2” nc à chaque fois que celui-ci est
retiré du boulon. La partie autobloquante perd de
son efficacité s’il est réutilisé
5.
Serrer tous les boulons et appliquer les couples de
serrage tel que prescrit dans le tableau 1.
4.8.2. Changement de l’anti-rotation arrière
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dévisser et retirer le boulon et écrou 3/8” nc retenant
l’anti-rotation à la structure de plastique (voir schéma
O).
Dévisser et retirer l’écrou autobloquant 5/8” nc de la
tige filetée du tube anti-rotation.
Retirer et remplacer les composantes endommagées.
Remonter le tout en suivant les étapes inverses et en
prenant son de bien orienter toutes les composantes tel
que le montre le schéma R (référez-vous à l’instruction
d’assemblage des ensembles de sous-tables avant et
arrière pour l’identification des composantes).
21
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
Section 5 : Remisage du véhicule
AVERTISSEMENT
Lors du remisage du véhicule avec les chenilles
installées, seul le poids du véhicule doit reposer sur
les chenilles. Ne jamais laisser de poids supplémentaires sur les porte-bagages ou le siège du véhicule.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’entreposage et le remisage doivent se faire sur une
surface plane lorsque les chenilles restent installées
sur le VTT.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’entreposage et le remisage doivent se faire dans
un endroit sec et à l’abris des rayons UV (exposition
directe au soleil).
AVERTISSEMENT
Ne pas entreposer ou remiser près d’une source de
chaleur.
AVERTISSEMENT
Bien nettoyer l’ensemble de chenilles avant de
l’entreposer ou le remiser.
22
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
#
380001
380100
GUIDE D’INSTALLATION, DE L’UTILISATEUR ET D’ENTRETIEN
ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES D’HIVER «COMMANDER WIDE TRACK»
Universel
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 6 : Précautions au redémarrage
Inspecter visuellement l’ensemble de chenilles et assurez-vous
que toutes les composantes sont en bon état.
• Vérifier le serrage des boulons.
• Vérifier que l’axe principal tourne librement et qu’il n’y
a pas de jeu axial.
• Vérifier que les roues tournent librement.
• Vérifier l’épaisseur de la glissière :
épaisseur minimum = 13/32 pouces.
• Vérifier que les bras anti-rotation avant et arrière
travaillent correctement.
ATTENTION : Si l’ensemble à été entreposé plus de quatre
semaines dans un endroit humide ou avec de l’eau dans les
différents roulements, il pourrait arriver que les roulements
soient endommagés.
AVERTISSEMENT
Tout comportement inhabituel ou suspect nécessite
une inspection plus rigoureuse afin de repérer le
trouble avant d’aller faire une randonnée.
23
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
ENREGISTREMENT
SERVICE À LA CLIENTÈLE
CHANGEMENT D’ADRESSE
Voici les coordonnées de KIMPEX INC. afin d’enregistrer votre ensemble de chenilles «COMMANDER WIDE
TRACK», de communiquer avec le département de service à la clientèle pour résoudre un problème ou pour aviser
d’un changement d’adresse :
KIMPEX INC.
5355, RUE SAINT-ROCH
DRUMMONDVILLE (QUÉBEC) J2B 6V4
CANADA
TÉLÉPHONE : 1 800 268-5475
TÉLÉCOPIEUR : 1 800 561-7285
kimpex.service@kimpex.com
✁
REGISTRATION / ENREGISTREMENT
TRACK KIT SERIAL NUMBER /
NUMÉRO DE SÉRIE DE L’ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES
S/N
PART NUMBER /
NUMÉRO DE PIÈCE
DESCRIPTION /
DESCRIPTION
DATE OF SALE TO END USER /
DATE VENDUE AU CONSOMMATEUR
Y/A
/
M/M
/
D/J
CUSTOMER NAME / NOM DU CLIENT
STREET / RUE
STATE / PROVINCE
COUNTRY / PAYS
ZIP CODE / CODE POSTAL
PHONE NUMBER / TÉLÉPHONE
(
)
(
)
ATV/UTV MODEL AND YEAR /
VTT/VUT MODÈLE ET ANNÉE
DEALER NAME /
NOM DU CONCESSIONNAIRE
DEALER PHONE NUMBER /
N° TÉLÉPHONE VENDEUR
25
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
INSTALLATION GUIDE
OWNER’S GUIDE
SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV TRACK KIT
FOR ATV AND UTV
CUSTOMER MUST RECEIVE COPY OF THIS OWNER’S MANUAL AT TIME OF SALE
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 1 : GENERAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
1.1. “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” Track Kit Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
1.2. CE Mark and Serial Number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
1.3. Warnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
1.4. Torque Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Exploded View - Front Track Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Exploded View - Rear Track Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
Generic Track Kit Spare Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
SECTION 2 : TRACK INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
2.1. Front Track Unit Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
2.2. Rear Track Unit Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
SECTION 3 : ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
3.1. Front Track Kit Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
3.2. Rear Track Kit Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
3.3. Track Tension Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
SECTION 4 : TRACK KIT MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
4.1. Track Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
4.2. Main Axle and Sprocket Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
4.3. Hifax Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.4. Wheels Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.4.1. Wheels Mounted on Plastic Axles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.4.2. Wheels Mounted on Steel Axles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.5. Track Adjuster Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
4.6. Bearing and Seal Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.7. Plastis Structure Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.8. Anti-rotation Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.8.1. Front Anti-rotation Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
4.8.2. Rear Anti-rotation Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
SECTION 5 : VEHICLE STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
SECTION 6 : RESTARTING PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
REGISTRATION / CUSTOMER SERVICE / ADDRESS CHANGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
2
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 1 : General
1.1. “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” Track Kit Warranty
IMPORTANT : Carefully read and understand the following instructions before attempting the installation of the
Track Kit.
Verify with your dealer if your ATV’s original warranty is going to be valid with the installation of this Track Kit.
This KIMPEX accessory carries a 1 year warranty on all manufacturing defect parts from the date of purchase by the end user.
NON-SNOW USE WILL VOID ALL WARRANTY ON THE TRACK KIT.
1.2. CE Mark and Serial Number
The CE mark and the serial number is on the plate located on the right hand front plastic structure (see sketch A).
Record the model and serial numbers for every warranty claim and attach a copy of the original bill.
sketch A
3
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
1.3. Warnings
WARNING
This symbol indicates presence of danger to yourself and others or risk of breakage of the Track Kit.
WARNING
Carefully read the owner’s manual of the All
Terrain Vehicle (ATV) to learn about its features
and limitations.
WARNING
There is a great risk of personal injury in an
attempt to touch any Track Kit components while
the vehicle is in motion; hands or feet can get
injured by the moving parts. Thus, you should
always turn off the engine, remove the key from
ignition and set the parking brake when
inspecting the Track Kit.
WARNING
THIS TRACK KIT IS DESIGNED FOR SNOW
CONDITIONS. Operating your vehicle on tracks in
the absence of snow will cause premature wear
of the Track Kit components.
WARNING
Carefully read the owner’s manual of the Track Kit
before using the vehicle to learn about its
features and limitations. Any potential user of the
product should be aware of the information
contained in this booklet.
WARNING
As mentioned in the ATV owner’s manual, only
the driver can occupy the vehicle while
operating, even when the ATV is equipped with
Track Kit.
WARNING
Extreme caution is recommended while in
unfamiliar conditions; obstacles, such as branches
or fences, can be concealed by the snow.
WARNING
Riding familiar terrain is recommended to perform
the first ride on the ATV equipped with the Track
Kit. The vehicle may respond differently when on
tracks.
4
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
WARNING
YOU MUST REMOVE ALL THE COMPONENTS OF THE TRACK KIT BEFORE INSTALLING THE
ORIGINAL WHEELS ON YOUR ATV. ANY PARTS LEFT OVER ON YOUR ATV COULD GET
DAMAGED AND/OR MAKE THE VEHICLE LOSE CONTROL DUE TO THE POTENTIAL
ENCOUNTER WITH DEBRIS. AS A RESULT, THERE IS A RISK OF PERSONAL PHYSICAL
INJURY AND OF DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE.
WARNING
WARNING
The Track Kit raises the center of gravity and
improves the traction of the ATV. Added caution
is recommended while operating the vehicle.
ATV behavior can become unstable at high speed.
Prudence thus should be redoubled.
WARNING
WARNING
Before venturing onto unknown terrain, make
sure that you will be able to find your way back.
WARNING
Perform a visual check of the Track Kit before each
use. Make sure all the components are in good
condition and properly secured. Operating a
vehicle that has a damaged component may
extend the damage to other parts.
Perform a thorough inspection of the vehicle
annually.
WARNING
Inspect and retighten, if needed, the bolts of the
Track Kit after two hours of use.
WARNING
Adjustments and tightening inspection of the
attachments should be performed after two hours
of use following each repair and/or replacement
of a component of the Track Kit.
WARNING
Track elongation is normal during the initial use
of the Track Kit, generally within the first hour of
use. Thus, it is important to readjust track tension
to prevent tooth skipping and premature wear of
the track and of the sprocket.
WARNING
Do not attempt to cross over large obstacles such
as logs larger than twelve inches in diameter.
There is a potential risk that the obstacle may get
stuck between the two tracks.
5
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
1.4. Torque Specifications
The following Table illustrates markings on the bolts that indicate the grade of the bolts used.
Grade 2
Nombre de
Dia. boulon / filet au pouce
À sec / Dry
Bolt Dia
/ Thread per
inch
1/4
20
1/4
28
5/16
18
5/16
24
3/8
16
3/8
24
7/16
14
7/16
20
1/2
13
1/2
20
9/16
12
9/16
18
4
5.4
6
8.1
9
12.2
12
16.3
16
21.7
22
29.8
24
32.5
34
46.1
38
51.5
52
70.5
52
70.5
71
96.3
Grade 5
Huilé / Oiled
-
3
4.1
4
5.4
7
9.5
9
12.2
12
16.3
16
21.7
17
23.0
26
35.3
31
42.0
42
56.9
42
56.9
57
77.3
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
À sec / Dry
8
10.8
10
13.6
17
23.0
19
25.8
30
40.7
35
47.5
50
67.8
55
74.6
75
101.7
90
122.0
110
149.1
120
162.7
Grade 8
Huilé / Oiled
-
6
8.1
7
9.5
13
17.6
14
19.0
23
31.2
25
33.9
35
47.5
40
54.2
55
74.6
65
88.1
80
108.5
90
122.0
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
À sec / Dry
12
16.3
14
19.0
25
33.9
29
39.3
45
61.0
50
67.8
70
94.9
80
108.5
110
149.1
120
162.7
150
203.4
170
230.5
Huilé / Oiled
-
FACTEUR DE COUPLE DES BOULONS / BOLT TORQUE FACTORS
LUBRIFIANT OU PLACAGE / LUBRICANT OR PLATING
MODIFICATEUR DE COUPLE DE SERRAGE /
TORQUE MODIFICATION FACTOR
Huile / Oil
Film sec / Dry Film (Teflon ou / or Moly Based)
Cire sèche / Dry Wax (Alcool cétylique / Cetyl Alcool)
Placage au Chrome Plating
Placage au Cadmium Plating
Placage au Zinc Plating
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 15% @ 25%
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 50%
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 50%
Aucune modification / No Change
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 25%
Réduire couple / Reduce Torque 15%
6
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
9
12.2
10
13.6
18
24.4
20
27.1
35
47.5
40
54.2
55
74.6
60
81.3
80
108.5
90
122.0
110
149.1
130
176.3
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
lbf*ft
N*m
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
FRONT TRACK KIT
Ref.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Description
Item No.
Front track
1810006
Main axle locking washer
2510243-1-6000
Adjustment support
2510243-1-7000
Main axle (all models except 1997-2004
Polaris / front part)
2810129-1-30-1000
Main axle (1997-2004 Polaris models only /
front part)
2810242-1-30-1000
Front adjustment slide
2810170-1-10-1000
“KIMPEX” name plate
2810313-5
Front sprocket (18 tooth)
4400014-20
Wheel (5.66”)
4400135-20
Front right frame
4400024-20
Front left frame
4400012-20
Wheel (10”)
4400137-20
Front slide
5400018-55
Ball bearing (WTW 6206-2RS)
B6206-2RS
Ball bearing (WTW 6207-2RS)
B6207-2RS
1/4” nc X 3/4” hex bolt
S1711-00406-082A
3/8” nc X 1” hex bolt
S1711-00608-052
3/8” nc X 2-1/2” hex bolt
S1711-00620-052
1/2” nc X 4-1/2” hex bolt
S1711-00836-052
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
1
4
Ref.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Description
1/2” nc X 6-1/2” hex bolt
3/8” nc X 4” hex bolt
3/8” nc X 2” Allen socket machine screw
No.6 X 1/2” self-tapping screw
No.14 X 1-1/4” wood screw
3/8” nc nut
3/8” nc self-locking nut
1/2” nc self-locking nut
3/8” dia lock washer
3/8” dia flat washer (zinc plated)
3/8” dia flat washer (yellow plated)
1/2” dia flat washer
3/8” I.D. X 1-1/4” O.D. X .120” Fender washer
1.875” I.D. X 2.875” O.D. X .312” seal
Bearing cap
17mm Joint Socket (3/8” drive)
“PATENT PENDING” sticker
“DANGER” sticker
“COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” sticker
“COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” sticker (circle)
Wheel cap
Item No.
S1711-00852-052
S1721-00632-052
S3161-B0D32-002
S3511-06504-002
S3912-14010-002
S4111-10600-022
S4186-10600-022
S4186-10800-022
S4511-00600-002
S4612-00600-002
S4612-00600-0S1
S4612-00800-002
S4614-00600-082
S6501-00005-000
S8111-00017-500
S9811-00001-000
ETAC-00030
ETKP-00100
ETKP-00150
ETKP-00190
2810313-1000
Qty
1
1
4
2
2
1
5
5
2
4
2
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
Front of
the vehicle
sketch B
RIGHT FRONT VIEW
7
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
REAR TRACK KIT
Ref.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Description
Rear track
Main axle locking washer
Adjustment support
Main axle
Rear adjustment slide
Wheel (5.66”)
Rear right frame
Rear left frame
Rear sprocket (18 tooth)
Wheel (10”)
Rear slide
Ball bearing (WTW 6206-2RS)
Ball bearing (WTW 6207-2RS)
1/4” nc X 3/4” hex bolt
3/8” nc X 1” hex bolt
3/8” nc X 2-1/2” hex bolt
1/2” nc X 6” hex bolt
1/2” nc X 8-1/2” hex bolt
Item No.
1810007
2510243-1-6000
2510243-1-7000
2810129-1-30-1000
2810170-3-10-1000
4400135-20
4400025-20
4400023-20
4400027-20
4400137-20
5400020-55
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S1711-00406-082A
S1711-00608-052
S1711-00620-052
S1711-00848-052
S1711-00868-052
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
1
4
1
Ref.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Description
3/8” nc X 4” hex bolt
3/8” nc X 2” Allen socket machine screw
No.14 X 1-1/4” wood screw
3/8” nc nut
3/8” nc self-locking nut
1/2” nc self-locking nut
3/8” dia lock washer
3/8” dia flat washer (zinc plated)
3/8” dia flat washer (yellow plated)
1/2” dia flat washer
3/8” I.D. X 1-1/4” O.D. X .120”
Fender washer
1.875” I.D. X 2.875” O.D. X .312” seal
Bearing cap
“DANGER” sticker
“COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” sticker
“COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” sticker (circle)
Wheel cap
Item No.
S1721-00632-052
S3161-B0D32-002
S3912-14010-002
S4111-10600-022
S4186-10600-022
S4186-10800-022
S4511-00600-002
S4612-00600-002
S4612-00600-0S1
S4612-00800-002
Qty
1
4
2
1
5
5
2
4
2
10
S4614-00600-082
S6501-00005-000
S8111-00017-500
ETKP-00100
ETKP-00150
ETKP-00190
2810313-1000
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
Front of
the vehicle
sketch C
RIGHT REAR VIEW
8
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
GENERIC TRACK KIT SPARE PARTS
Item No.
373001
373002
373003
376075
Description
Front track
Rear track
Main axle (all models except
1997-2004 Polaris / front part)
Main axle (all models except
1997-2004 Polaris / front part)
373004
Front sprocket (18 teeth)
373005
Rear sprocket (18 teeth)
380006
380007
380063
Wheel with rubber (10”)
Wheel with rubber (5,66”)
Wheel cap
376008
Plastic cap
376033
Front hifax (white)
376034
Rear hifax (white)
373009
Bolt and jam nut for track adjuster
373012
Front right plastic structure
373013
Front left plastic structure
373014
Rear right plastic structure
373015
Rear left plastic structure
373016
Bearing kit
373017
Front track adjuster with hardware
376999
“COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” sticker
Reference
See sketch
Quantity
Qty / ATV
1
1
B
C
1810006
1810007
1
1
2
2
4
B
2810129-1-30-1000
1
4
4
B
2810242-1-30-1000
1
2
4400014-20
S3161-B0D32-002
S4612-00600-002
S4186-10600-022
4400027-20
S3161-B0D32-002
S4612-00600-002
S4186-10600-022
4400137-20
4400135-20
2810313-1000
“COMMANDER WT” LOGO
S8111-00017-500
5400018-55
S3912-14010-002
5400020-55
S3912-14010-002
S1721-00632-052
S4111-10600-022
4400024-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
4400012-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
4400025-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
4400023-20
2510243-1-7000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
B6206-2RS
B6207-2RS
S6501-00005-000
2810170-1-10-1000
S1711-00608-052
S4511-00600-002
S4614-00600-082
S4186-10600-022
S4612-00600-002
S1711-00620-052
S1721-00632-052
S4111-10600-022
ETKP-00150
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
7
20
27
24
8
19
25
22
10
8
38
37
32
11
22
10
20
19
23
9
3
12
13
31
9
3
12
13
31
7
3
11
12
29
7
3
11
12
29
12
13
31
5
15
26
30
24
27
16
19
23
36
B
C
B
B
B
B
B
C
B
B
B
C
C
B
B
B
Item No. included
2
2
16
16
32
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
9
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
GENERIC TRACK KIT SPARE PARTS (Continued)
Item No.
Description
373018
Rear track adjuster with hardware
373019
Front wheel hardware (5,66”)
373020
Rear wheel hardware (5,66”)
373021
Front wheel hardware (10”)
373022
Rear wheel hardware (10”)
374004
Main axle hardware
373048
17mm joint socket (3/8” drive)
Reference
5
14
24
28
22
25
15
18
21
17
29
25
17
29
25
17
27
23
17
27
23
2
14
33
See sketch
C
B
B
C
C
B
B
Item No. included
2810170-3-10-1000
S1711-00608-052
S4511-00600-002
S4614-00600-082
S4186-10600-022
S4612-00600-002
S1711-00620-052
S1721-00632-052
S4111-10600-022
S1711-00836-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
S1711-00836-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
S1711-00868-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
S1711-00868-052
S4612-00800-002
S4186-10800-022
2510243-1-6000
S1711-00406-082A
S9811-00001-000
10
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
Quantity
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
Qty / ATV
2
8
8
2
2
4
1
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 2 : Track Installation
2.1. Front Track Unit Installation
4.
Refer to sketch B (page 7) for exploded view and parts.
Once precedent step done, rotate anti-rotations
towards the center of the ATV to prevent it from
interfering with track kit installation (see sketch D).
WARNING
Prior to installation of the Track Kit, turn off the
engine, put in two-wheel driving mode, and block
the rear wheels.
1.
Raise the front of the ATV off the ground and remove the
front wheels.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
2.
3.
Remove the front CV shields. DO NOT DISCARD! They will
be reinstalled later.
Install the front A-arm brackets and the anti-rotations on
front suspension A-arms as specified on A-arm’s
instruction sheets (sold separately).
WARNING
sketch D
5.
Install the front pre-assembled Track Kit on the ATV hub,
in the same place where the wheel had been installed
and use the original nuts. Apply the tightening torque
specified in your ATV Owner’s manual.
WARNING
Do not inverse the right and the left side.
Do not inverse the front and rear kits.
Attention, many bolts patterns are available on
track kit’s hub. Pay a particular attention on the
one you should use (see sketch E).
Use the 17mm joint socket (#33) if necessary (see
sketch B).
Caution, do not overtighten bolts, some parts
may deform and security feature may be affected
11
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
2.2. Rear Track Unit Installation
Refer to sketch C (page 8) for exploded view and parts.
WARNING
Prior to installation of the Track Kit, turn off the
engine, put in two-wheel driving mode, and block
the rear wheels.
sketch E
6.
Assemble the free extremity of the front anti-rotation to
the hole made for this purpose in the plastic frame of
the Track Kit using the bolt, the (2) Fender washer, the
tightening spacer, the 3/8” dia flat washer, and the 3/8” nc
self-locking nut.
Apply a tightening torque of 23 ft-lbs.
Refer to sketch F for components installation order
(refer to the front and rear sub-table installation
instructions for the component’s identifications).
1.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
WARNING
2.
Attention, many holes are available on the antirotation fixation plate. Take the one which will
make so that the track kit is correctly in contact
with the ground. Refer to section 3 for the
complete adjustments.
Raise the rear of the ATV off the ground and remove the
rear wheels.
3.
Remove the rear CV shields. DO NOT DISCARD! They will
be reinstalled later.
Install the rear A-arm brackets and the anti-rotations on
rear suspension arms as specified on A-arm’s instruction
sheets (sold separately).
WARNING
Caution, do not overtighten bolts, some parts
may deform and security feature may be affected
4.
sketch F
Install the rear pre-assembled Track Kit on the ATV hub,
in the same place where the wheel had been installed
and use the original nuts. Apply the tightening torque
specified in your ATV owner’s manual.
12
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
WARNING
Do not inverse the right and the left side.
Do not inverse the front and rear kits.
Attention, many bolts patterns are available on
track kit’s hub. Pay a particular attention on the
one you should use (see sketch G).
5.
Assemble the free extremity of the rear anti-rotation to
the hole made for this purpose in the plastic frame of
the Track Kit using the bolt, the (2) Fender washer, the
tightening spacer, the 3/8” dia flat washer, and the 3/8” nc
self-locking nut.
Apply a tightening torque of 23 ft-lbs.
Refer to sketch G for components installation order
(refer to the front and rear sub-table installation
instructions for the component’s identifications).
sketch G
13
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 3 : Adjustments
WARNING
WARNING
Adjustments should be made by a dealer or a
competent mechanic.
These adjustments should be made on hardened
snow surface.
3.1. Front Track Kit Adjustments
1.
2.
The front anti-rotations are preadjusted. However because possible variations between ATVs, the anti-rotations
adjustment must be verified. The sketch H show the correct adjustment.
When replacing parts of the front anti-rotation assembly, the final adjustments are done following these steps :
2.1. Park ATV on a flat surface.
2.2. Loosen jam nut on ball joint rod.
2.3. Screw or unscrew the guiding axle using the notches intended for this purpose, to adjust steering effort (screwing
will lower the front of the track and make turning easier; unscrewing will raise the front of the track and make
turning more difficult).
2.4. Tighten the jam nut of the ball joint rod.
NOTE : A good initial adjustment is to set the distance between the external wheel and the main axle to 2-1/4’’. Use a
carpenter square to set this distance.
Jam nut
9/16”
open end
wrench
Guiding axle
sketch H
14
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
WARNING
Make sure that the handlebars are not turning by
themselves during braking or turning attempts. If
it is the case, the handlebars could suddenly
move when you do not expect and you can get
ejected from the vehicle. Serious injury may
result.
WARNING
If you need to unscrew the ball joint to correctly
adjust your track kit, pay a particular attention to
the length shown on sketch I, it must not exceed
9/16 inch. If this length is longer, there won’t be
enough threads in contact into the sliding rod
and threads may protrude and a loss of control
and/or serious injuries may occur.
sketch I
3.2. Rear Track Kit Adjustments
1.
2.
3.
Following the initial assembly of the rear anti-rotation components, place the ATV on a flat surface on its four tracks.
Tighten the 5/8” nc adjustments nuts on both sides of the rubber bushings in a way to slightly press the rubber bushings
against the A-arm bracket.
Tighten the 5/8” nc nuts until they rest on the ends of the spacer socket. Make sure that the 5.66” dia wheels are flat on
the ground.
WARNING
The nuts must be equally tightened on the rubber
bushings so that both middle wheels of the
assembled Track Kit always stay in contact with
the ground when the vehicle is resting on a flat
surface.
Horizontal
sketch J
15
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
3.3. Track Tension Adjustments
As specified earlier in this manual, the track is going to stretch during your first ride and to prevent premature wear of
components or failure that a loose track may cause, here is the way to adjust track tension. The following steps refer to one
track. However, all of the tracks follow the same procedure for tension adjustments.
Please note : Some parts had been hidden in following figures for a better understanding.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Unscrew the 3/8” nc nut retaining the track adjuster to the plastic structure (see sketch K).
Unscrew the jam nut of the adjustment bolt on the track adjuster (see sketch K).
Adjust track tension by screwing or unscrewing adjustment bolt until you get displacement sketches L and M.
Tighten bolts, nuts and jam nut which were loosened in steps 1 and 2.
ATTENTION : Do not overtighten the track, a performance loss or component damage may occur.
sketch K
sketch L
sketch M
16
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 4 : Track Kit Maintenance
WARNING
Always clean the Track Kit after use to prevent
debris accumulation inside the frame. Failure to
do so will result in premature wear of
components.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Unscrew the adjustment bolt completely.
Remove the two large wheels placed opposite the track
adjuster following the procedure in section 4.4.2. :
Large Wheel Replacement.
Replace track.
Reverse procedure to install track.
ATTENTION : When you install the track, pay particular
attention to its direction. An arrow on the track points
towards the front of the vehicle when looking from the
top.
WARNING
Never use solvants to clean rubber tracks as these
substances may cause rapid degradation of the
rubber. Use only water with mild detergent.
Replacement procedures are explained only for one part
since they follow the same replacement procedure.
4.1. Track Replacement
1.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
2.
3.
sketch N
8.
9.
Adjust track tension as specified in section 3.3. : Track
Tension Adjustments.
Fasten and apply the torque listed in 23 lb-ft on the
3/8” nc bolts.
Unscrew the 3/8” nc nut retaining the track adjuster to
the plastic structure (see sketch G).
Unscrew the jam nut of the adjustment bolt on the
track adjuster (see sketch G).
17
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
4.2. Main Axle and Sprocket Replacement
1.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
sketch P
2.
3.
Remove the track following procedure in section 4.1. :
Track Replacement.
Unscrew the bolt and nut connecting the plastic
structure and the anti-rotation assembly (see sketch
O).
5.
6.
7.
Unscrew the three bolts (see sketch B (#14) or C
(#13)) located at the tip of the main axle and remove
the lock washer.
Pull on the plastic structure as straight as possible to
remove from the main axle.
Unscrew the four 3/8” nc nuts and the four 3/8” nc X
2” bolts holding the sprocket to the main axle.
NOTE : Save all the flat washers for later assembly.
8.
At this stage, you may replace either the sprocket or the
main axle.
NOTE : Before reassembling the Track Kit, we strongly
suggest to put new bearing grease on seal lips and
on bearing seals to increase the sealing effect of this
Track Kit section.
9.
To reassemble the kit, reverse the steps and torque
1/4” nc bolts to 7 ft-lbs and 3/8” nc bolts to 25 ft-lbs.
WARNING
sketch O
4.
Remove plastic cap with a screwdriver. Take care not to
puncture it while removing it (see sketch P).
When you are ready to screw the three bolts (see
sketch B (#14) or C (#13)) to retain the tightening
washer on the top of the main axle, make sure
that there is no oily sustance present on the
threads and apply Loctite 242 onto the threads
before tightening the bolts. Torque to 7 ft-lbs.
18
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
4.3. Hifax Replacement
1.
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Take extreme care not to damage the plastic axles while
doing this operation, axles are not reparable.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
6.
WARNING
To reassemble the kit, reverse the steps and apply the
torque in table 1.
4.4.2. Wheels mounted on steel axles
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Remove track following procedure in section 4.1. : Track
Replacement.
Remove the two screws retaining the hifax to the plastic
structure.
Replace the hifax. Use a rubber mallet to insert the new
hifax. You may use a small quantity of Teflon based
lubricant to ease the insertion of the hifax. Make sure to
wipe off any excess of the lubricant to prevent any
contact with the rubber track.
Reinstall the two screws removed during step 3.
To reassemble the kit, reverse the steps.
1.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
2.
3.
4.4. Wheels Replacement
4.4.1. Wheels mounted on plastic axles
1.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
2.
Remove track following procedure in section 4.1. : Track
Replacement.
3. Remove the wheel cap using the flat head screwdriver.
4. Unscrew and remove the 1/2” nc bolts and nuts
retaining wheels to the plastic structure.
5. Remove and replace the damaged wheel.
NOTE : You may need to use a plastic hammer to remove
and/or to install the wheel.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
4.
5.
6.
Remove track following procedure in section 4.1. : Track
Replacement.
Unscrew and remove 3/8 bolts and nuts retaining
wheels to the steel axle.
Gather all the slack of the track towards the area of the
wheel to be replaced.
Pull on the flange of the wheel towards outside of the
Track Kit and take it off.
Replace the wheel and to reassemble the kit, reverse the
steps and apply the torque listed table 1.
ATTENTION : If a lock washer is permanently deformed
and does not offer adequate resistance, it should be
immediately replaced.
4.5. Track Adjuster Replacement
1.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
19
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Remove track following procedure in section 4.1. : Track
Replacement.
Remove the two large wheels of the track adjuster
following procedure in section 4.4.2. : Large wheel
Replacement.
Unscrew and remove the 3/8” nc X 3” bolt and the 3/8”
nc nut retaining the track adjuster to the plastic
structure. Save the flat washers.
Remove and change track adjuster.
To reassemble the kit, reverse the steps and apply the
torque listed in table 1.
5.
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
2.
3.
4.
Remove track following procedure in section 4.1. : Track
Replacement.
Remove plastic structure from main axle following
procedure in section 4.2. : Main Axle and Sprocket
Replacement.
Remove and replace seal and bearing from plastic
structure. Take care not to damage plastic structure
while performing this operation.
Raise the ATV off the ground.
WARNING
Adjustment should be made by a dealer or a
competent mechanic.
2.
To reassemble the kit, reverse the steps.
Adjustment should be made by a dealer or a
competent mechanic.
WARNING
When the ATV is raised, make sure that it is
properly secured/supported to prevent it from
accidentally falling during the installation of the
tracks. If not properly secured/supported, serious
physical injury could occur.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove track following procedure in section 4.1. : Track
Replacement.
Remove plastic structure from main axle following
procedure in section 4.2. : Main Axle and Sprocket
Replacement.
Remove the track adjuster following procedure in
section 4.5. : Track Adjuster Replacement.
Remove all the wheels from the plastic structure.
Replace plastic structure.
To reassemble the kit, reverse the steps.
4.8. Anti-rotation Replacement
4.8.1. Front Anti-rotation Replacement
1.
WARNING
2.
Take extreme care while assembling bearings into
plastic structure, do not press down bearings too
far, plastic seats may permanently deform.
3.
Unscrew and remove the 3/8” nc X 4” bolt, 3/8” nc nut,
flat washers, and spacer fixing anti-rotation to the plastic
structure (see sketch O).
Unscrew and remove the 1/2” nc nut and the two ball
joint spacers retaining the anti-rotation ball joint on the
A-arm bracket.
Replace anti-rotation or parts of it.
20
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
380001
380100
WARNING
1.
WARNING
#
4.7. Plastic Structure Replacement
4.6. Bearing and seal Replacement
1.
Kimpex
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
4.
To reassemble the kit, reverse previous steps. Take care
to correctly orient each component, refer to sketch O.
Items numbers in sketch D (refer to the front and rear
sub-table installation instructions for the component’s
identifications).
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Front of the ATV
sketch R
sketch Q
WARNING
We strongly suggest to replace the 1/2” nc selflocking nut every time you have to remove it. A
performance loss occurs when reused.
5.
Screw and torque every bolt as listed in table 1.
4.8.2. Rear Anti-rotation Replacement
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Unscrew and remove the 3/8” nc X 4” bolt, 3/8” nc nut,
flat washers, and spacer fixing anti-rotation to the plastic
structure (see sketch O).
Unscrew and remove the 5/8 nylon lock nut from the
rear anti-rotation threaded rod.
Remove and replace damaged components.
To reassemble the kit, reverse previous steps. Take care
to correctly orient each component, refer to sketch R
(refer to the front and rear sub-table installation
instructions for the component’s identifications).
Tighten all nuts and bolts and adjust as specified at
section 3.2. : Rear Track Kit Adjustment.
21
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
Section 5 : Vehicle Storage
WARNING
During vehicle storage with Track Kit installed,
only vehicle weight must stand on track. Never
put additional weight on ATV seat or rack,
otherwise permanent Track Kit deformations may
occur.
WARNING
Vehicle must be parked on a flat surface for
storage with Track Kit installed, otherwise
permanent Track Kit deformations may occur.
WARNING
Track Kit storage must be done in a clean and dry
place where UV rays can’t reach Track Kit
components.
WARNING
Track Kit must not be stored near heat source,
otherwise permanent Track Kit damage may
occur.
WARNING
Always clean up Track Kit before storage.
22
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
#
380001
380100
INSTALLATION, OWNER’S, AND SERVICE GUIDE
WINTER ATV “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” TRACK KIT
Universal
Kimpex
#
380001
380100
Section 6 : Restarting Precautions
Visually inspect Track Kit before your ride and be sure that
every part is in good condition.
• Verify torque on fasteners.
• Verify if main axles spin freely and there is nothing
loose.
• Verify if wheels spin freely.
• Verify if hifax are sufficiently thick :
minimum thickness = 13/32 inches.
• Verify if the front and rear anti-rotation arms work
properly.
ATTENTION : If the Track Kit is stored for more than four
consecutive weeks in a wet place or with water in bearings,
damage could occur to the bearings.
WARNING
A complete inspection must be done if any weird
noise or vibration occurs.
23
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
REGISTRATION
CUSTOMER SERVICE
ADDRESS CHANGE
Please use the information below for KIMPEX INC. to register your “COMMANDER WIDE TRACK” Track Kit system,
contact one of our customer service representative or make an address change :
KIMPEX INC.
5355 ST. ROCH STREET
DRUMMONDVILLE (QUEBEC) J2B 6V4
CANADA
TEL. : 1 800 268-5475
FAX : 1 800 561-7285
kimpex.service@kimpex.com
✁
REGISTRATION / ENREGISTREMENT
TRACK KIT SERIAL NUMBER /
NUMÉRO DE SÉRIE DE L’ENSEMBLE DE CHENILLES
S/N
PART NUMBER /
NUMÉRO DE PIÈCE
DESCRIPTION /
DESCRIPTION
DATE OF SALE TO END USER /
DATE VENDUE AU CONSOMMATEUR
Y/A
/
M/M
/
D/J
CUSTOMER NAME / NOM DU CLIENT
STREET / RUE
STATE / PROVINCE
COUNTRY / PAYS
ZIP CODE / CODE POSTAL
PHONE NUMBER / TÉLÉPHONE
(
)
(
)
ATV/UTV MODEL AND YEAR /
VTT/VUT MODÈLE ET ANNÉE
DEALER NAME /
NOM DU CONCESSIONNAIRE
DEALER PHONE NUMBER /
N° TÉLÉPHONE VENDEUR
25
2810313
2810314
A-2810313-1
KIMPEX INC. / 5355, rue St-Roch / Drummondville (Québec) Canada / J2B 6V4
KIMPEX USA / 100 Walnut Street / Champlain, New York / 12919
Lithographié au Canada / Litho’d in Canada
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising