Generac 30 kW QT03030AVSN Standby Generator Manual

Generac 30 kW QT03030AVSN Standby Generator Manual
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0E5193
0E0519A
022127
062974
049815
0C8127
0A5547
037561
0E6586
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
PLATE AIR CLEANER ADAPTER
ADAPTER CARBURETOR W/PVC CONN
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
STUD TH 1/4-20 X 4-1/2 G2 ZNC
SCREW HHC M5-0.8 X 16 G8.8
ELEMENT AIR CLEANER
COVER - AIR CLEANER
NUT WING 1/4-20 NYLK
GASKET BOSCH 32 & 40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24 *
25 *
0F3438
0F3440
0F6188
0F6190
0F3439
0F3441
0F6189
0F6199
0F6655
0F6656
0C9708
SEE ENGINE EV
SEE ENGINE EV
0F5536
0E5706
0F7874
0F6124
0F6123
0E6076
023454
077043F
04576100BU
04576100AQ
052646
043123
051779
0A2601
0A2602
0F3398
046526
0C3993
022264
038150
047248
070892
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
8
8
4
4
4
1
1
RTR 390 30AD1 CPL
RTR 390 40AD2 CPL HI-EF
ASSY RTR 390 30KD1 CPL
ASSY RTR 390 40KD2 CPL
STR 390 30AD1 CPL
STR 390 40AD2 CPL
STR 390 30GD1 CPL
STR 390 40GD2 CPL
ASSY STR 390 30KD1 CPL
ASSY STR 390 40KD2 CPL
INSTR HYPOT TEST
ENGINE ADAPTER
FLEXPLATE
ASSY FLYWHEEL C2 CPL
REAR BEARING CARRIER 390/DRCT
ASSY BRUSH HOLDER 390/HSB
GUARD REAR BEARING CARRIER CPL 3.0L 30KW
GUARD REAR BEARING CARRIER CPL 3.9L 40KW
REVCOR FAN 12.63 X 2 W/PRESSDISK
KEY WOODRUFF #E
CONDUIT FLEX 1-1/4" (30” LG)
STUD M14-2.0 570 G5 ZINC (30KW)
STUD M14-2.0 X 615 G5 ZINC
WASHER FLAT M14
WASHER LOCK M14
NUT HEX M14-2.0 G8 YEL CHR
SCREW HHC M16-2.0 X 45 G8.8
WASHER FLAT .688 ID X 3.25 OD
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 16 G10.9
WASHER LOCK M10
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 25 BP
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC
BALL BEARING-45 MM
SLIP RING MACHINED
* ROTOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
0F3270A
052860
052251
052257
052252
052259
052891
0536210410
042909
047411
055414
022447
022097
022473
049813
022261
0E8824
045764
049814
022302
022131
065852
0F5898
022129
026204
022145
045771
051755
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
5
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
MTG BASE 3.0L 30KW C2
NUT FLANGED HEX M12-1.75
DAMPENER VIBRATION 40 BLUE
SPACER .49 X .62 X 1.87 PWDR/ZNC
DAMPENER VIBRATION
WASHER FLAT M12
SCREW HHC M12-1.75 X 80 G8.8
ASSY WIRE 14.00"
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 30 G8.8
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
LUG SLDLSS #2-#8 X 17/64 CU
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/4
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT M6-1/4 ZINC
NUT HEX M6 -1.0 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 3/8
STAMPING ENG FOOT 3.0L FORD
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 8 BP
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 25 G8.8
WASHER LOCK 7/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SPRING CLIP HOLDER .37-.62
PLATE ALT VARMINT
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 5/16
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 16 G8.8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
0F3408
0F3411
058208
036833
022237
022131
050331A
050331
038805H
038804Y
045771
022129
027482
075763
0C2454
1
1
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
TRAY BATTERY
STRAP BATTERY RETAINMENT
BATT 12VDC 24F 625
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 1 G8
WASHER LOCK 3/8
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
BATT POST COVER RED +
BATT POST COVER BLK CABLE BATT BLK #1 X 23.00
CABLE BATT RED #1 X 35.00
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL
BOOT BATTERY CABLE
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39 **
40 *
43 ***
44
0F5853 (XX)
0C2454
0F5849 (XX)
087233
0E3257
0F5852 (XX)
0F5850 (XX)
0F5851 (XX)
0F3313
0F3312
0F5848
0F2786
0F2785
0F3364
0F4880
0F5049
0C2634A
022473
022097
022127
0F3072
078115
0F4051
0F4051A
0F5048D
0E5968
0F3760K
0F3760E
0F4051C
0F3890B
0F4051B
0F3890
0F3890A
0F3760L
042568
0912970094
022447
049813
077992
0F6321
0C3397
0F8869D
1
68
2
2
4
2
2
1
1 (REF.)
1 (REF.)
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
16
48
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
8
2
4
3
1
2
2
2
2
21
1
4
1
REAR WRAP C2
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
DOOR C2
RIVET POP .1875 X .450 SS
SCREW TH-FRM M6 W/CAP SHKPRF W
DISCHARGE DUCT,LH & RH SIDE C2
FRONT CORNERS C2
DISCHARGE CENTER DUCT C2
DUCT INNER DISCHARGE C2
DUCT INNER DISCHARGE TOP C2
ROOF C2 ALUM
SLITTER C4
SPLITTER LOWER C4
SPLITTER STINGER C2
SUPPORT SPLITTER LH C2
TAB PULL
ASSEMBLY COVER ACCESS
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
INSULATION RETAINMENT HANGER
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME
INSULATION DOOR C2
INSULATION ROOF TOP
VISE-ACTION LATCH SLOTTED CIR
GASKET EXTRUDED TRIM (440.64” LG)
INSULATION SPLITTER
INSULATION SPLITTER
INSULATION DUCT
RETAINER INSULATION (820)
INSULATION DUCT SIDES
RETAINER INSULATION (450)
RETAINER INSULATION (740)
INSULATION LOWER SPLITTER
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
ASSY WIRE 14 AWG 34.8" GRN/YEL
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/4
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
NUT HEX LOCK M6-1.0 SS NY INS
ROOF RAIN DEFLECTOR
FASTENER RATCHET
KEY VISE-ACTION LATCH SLOT CIR
OPTIONAL COMPARTMENT MATERIALS:
ALL P/N’S WITH AN (XX) SUFFIX INDICATE A MULTIPLE MATERIAL AND COLOR OPTION.
USE THE FOLLOWING LEGEND TO IDENTIFY THE CORRECT PART NUMBER:
PART NO.
0XXXXXSN
0XXXXXAN
0XXXXXSG
0XXXXXAG
MATERIAL
STEEL
ALUMINUM
STEEL
ALUMINUM
COLOR
TAN
TAN
GRAY
GRAY
* 3.9L ONLY
** ALUMINUM ENCLOSURE NOTE: ALL ENCLOSURE PANELS THAT FASTEN TO
THE BASE FRAME MUST BE SECURED USING ITEM 2 & 5 THREAD FORMING
FASTENER AND ITEM 39 LOCK NUT. LOCK NUT IS TO BE INSTALLED AFTER THREAD
FORMING FASTENER HAS PENETRATED THROUGH EXTRUSIONS IN
ENCLOSURE PANELS. ALL ROOF PANELS ARE TO BE SECURED IN THE SAME
MANNER.
*** 3.0L ONLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 *
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35 **
36 **
37 **
38 **
39
026915
075580
0F6390
039253
022145
022129
045771
0E9295A
026812
0F8379
0F3869
057823
059193D
044117
0D1509
050279
050280
0E6123
0E6586
0E4395
057753B
0E6382A
0E7121
0E6376A
047487
022097
046580
035685
047290
047290
0A4121
0E6609
049099
055934M
047411
022097
O22473
0F6155
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1 (REF)
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 (REF)
1 (REF)
1 (REF)
4
8
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
NIPPLE CLOSE 3/4 X 1.375
FLANGE FUEL INLET
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY DUAL FUEL
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
ASSY THROTTLE 27MM
ELBOW 90D 3/4 NPT
NIPPLE PIPE 3/4NPT X 7
SWITCH, PRESSURE GAS 5" RISE (INCLUDED WITH I/N 3)
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56 - 1.06
HOSE 5/8 ID X 20.5" LG
BARBED STR 3/8 NPT X 5/8
DECAL INLET PRESSURE
DECAL FUEL INLET NG (NATURAL GAS APPLICATION)
DECAL FUEL INLET LPG (LP VAPOR APPLICATION)
INTAKE ADAPTER 3.0L FORD-BOSCH
GASKET BOSCH 32
ACTUATOR BOSCH 32 GOVERNOR
HOSE 1.5 ID X 2 LG 20R4
VENTURI HOLDER W/32MM ACTUATOR
O-RING 47.625 ID X 2.38 WIDTH
VENTURI, 27 ID THROTTLE W/CHOKE
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 18 G12.9
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 45 G12.9
CLAMP HOSE #28 1.32-2.25
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (305mm [12”] LONG)
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (432mm [17”] LONG)
VALVE PCV
GROMMET ROCKER COVER 3.0LFORD
BARBED EL 90 3/8 X 3/8 PLST
CLAMP VINYL .75 X .343 Z
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
HARNESS, CPL FUEL JUMPER
NOTES:
1.
REGULATOR (I/N 3) AS SHOWN IN ILLUSTRATION IS SET UP FOR
NATURAL GAS APPLICATION.
2.
TO CONFIGURE REGULATOR FOR LP VAPOR, SWITCH HOSE BARB,
HOSE CLAMP (I/N 13) AND HOSE (I/N 14) FROM “OUT-1” TO “OUT-2”.
REPLACE PIPE PLUG FROM “OUT-2” TO “OUT-1”. USE PIPE SEALANT
ON HOSE BARB AND PIPE PLUG. MAKE SURE TO KEEP PORTS FREE
FROM DEBRIS DURING RECONFIGURATION PROCESS.
3*.
FOR LP VAPOR APPLICATION SUBSTITUE LPG FUEL INLET DECAL P/N
050280 FOR NG FUEL INLET DECAL P/N 050279 (ITEM17).
4.
WHEN SWITCHING FUEL TYPES, THE PROPER DIP SWITCH SITTINGS
MUST BE MADE TO THE CONTROL PANEL. SEE OWNERS MANUAL, FUEL
SECTION FOR MORE DETAILS.
** NOT SHOWN-USED TO HOLD #31 IN PLACE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
0F1823A
0F3078
0F2606
036261
043181
052777
0F4245E
0F1262
0F1263
0F1264
0F1725C
067680
0E6875A
055911
0E3161
0F5459
0F5462
0A5062J
029673
048467
0F1958
082573
0E4494
0F3215
0F5886
051713
049226
0F5752F
0F5884
0F5896
0C2265
0C3990
091526
051716
079224
043182
051714
0F3192
0E7403C
0F4416
0F6305
0F6305A
COMPONENTS INCLUDED IN 01827E
1
ENCL HSB CONTROL PANEL
1
COVER CONTROL PANEL
1
HINGE CONTINUOUS H-PANEL
6
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
4
SCREW PHM M3-0.5 X 10MM
7
WASHER FLAT M3
1
ASSY PCB CPL CTRLR 1800 RPM
4
HOLDER FUSE WICKMANN 178.6150
1
ADPTR RH SIDE WICKMAN 178.6191
1
ADPTR LH SIDE WICKMAN 178.6192
1
ASSY PCB 2AMP 12V UL BATT CHGR
1
ASSY VOLTAGE REGULATOR 60HZ
2
RELAY 12VDC C FORM W/DIODE
1
BLOCK TERM 20A 12 X 6 X 1100V
1
ASSY PCB BOSCH GOV DRIVER
1
DECAL CPL CONTROL PANEL FUSES
1
DECAL CPL 3.9L TB1
4
SPACER 9.5H 3.2 ID
1
DIO BRIDGE 25A 600V
1
CIRCT BRK 7 X 1 ETA 46-500-P
1
PLATE,HARNESS CLAMP
1
SWITCH RKR DPST 125V SPD
1
SWITCH RKR DPDT ON-OFF-ON
1
DECAL CONTROL HSB
3
SCREW HHPM M5-0.8 X 12
12
WASHER FLAT M5
12
WASHER LOCK M5
1
RES WW 15R 5% 25W QK CONN
2
SCREW PHTT M3.5-0.6 X 10
2
SCREW PHTT M3.5-0.6 X 16
4
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 12 ZYC
2
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
4
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 12 ZNC
9
NUT HEX M5-0.8 G8 CLEAR ZINC
2
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 30 SS
7
WASHER LOCK M3
7
NUT HEX M3-0.5 G8 YEL CHR
1
SUPPORT ANGLE PCB
1
FUSE ATO TYPE 15 AMP (BLUE)
1
HARN 1800RPM R-100 CONTROL PNL (NOT SHOWN)
2
SEAL COVER 3.18 X 12.7 X 382
1
SEAL COVER 3.18 X 12.7 X 283
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
056739
047411
022473
022097
049813
0F6145
0F2627A
049815
049226
023897
COMPONENTS INCLUDED IN 0F7376D
1
RELAY SOLENOID 12VDC PNL MNT
2
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
4
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
2
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
A/R
SEAL WEATHER .45"DIA
1
COVER CONTROL PANEL SIDE
4
SCREW HHC M5-0.8 X 16 G8.8
4
WASHER LOCK M5
4
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
0F6842
022131
022131 *
0E8963
0E6309
0F6912
0F6873
0E9868A
0F3216
0F3216C
0E6308
0E7080
0D3488F
0D3488B *
0E8940
0F5753 *
1
14
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
1
1
1
1
ENGINE 3.0L FORD (FD) (MAKE) CPL
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC (1800 RPM ONLY)
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC (3600 RPM ONLY)
PULLEY CRANKSHAFT 3.0L FORD (1800 RPM ONLY)
PULLEY CRANKSHAFT 3.0L FORD (3600 RPM ONLY)
BRACKET R/H SIDE D.C. ALT
BRACKET TENSIONER
ALTERNATOR DC W/OUT PULLEY
PULLEY 80 OD DC ALTERNATOR (1800 RPM)
PULLEY 132 OD DC ALTERNATOR (3600 RPM)
PULLEY WATERPUMP 3.0L FORD (RD)
OIL FILTER 3.0L FORD
BELT SERPENTINE 38.35” LG (1800 RPM)
BELT SERPENTINE 40.85" LG (3600 RPM)
SPACER FLEXPLATE HSB (1800 RPM)
SPACER FLEX PLATE 3.0L FORD (3600 RPM)
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68 *
69
70
71
027482
061012
0A6751
033472
0E6729
0E6703
0E6667
0F3903 *
0E5048
035579
0A8584
0C7649
069860E
083896
084929
0F3844
0F6151
057823
043790
047411
022097
022473
057765
040976
022129
022145
057772
057645
0D9913
059980
0D5417
046526
046526 *
059982
098780
051769
049808
051430
045773
085296
0E7202
0E5527
0E7163
0F6840 *
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
8
12
5
1
3
12
4
REF.
14
9
4
2
2
2
6
2
6
2
2
2
1
0F6841
1
0F6809
039253
0F6833
070008
070006
0F5114
0F5966
022985
057822
059057
057795A
057796
0E6313A *
049541
026925
0F3217
1
1
2
12
12
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL
PLUG STD PIPE 1/8 SOCKET HEAD
SWITCH HI-TEMP 245D X 3/8NPT
RIVET POP .125 X .400 AL
STARTER 12V
COVER FLYWHEEL ACCESS 3.0L HSB
ENGINE ADAPTER 3.0L FORD
FLEX PLATE 2 POLE 3.0L FORD (3600 RPM)
FLEXPLATE HSB 3.0L FORD (1800 RPM)
BUSHING REDUCER 1/4 TO 1/8
SWITCH OIL PRESSURE 10 PSI 2 POL
CLAMP HOSE .38-.87
HOSE DRAIN ASSY 28"
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
WASHER FLAT 1/4 SS
WASHER FLAT .45 X 1.00
CAP RUBBER
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
BARBED EL 90 3/8 NPT X 3/8
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
ADAPTER M14-1.50 X 3/8 NPT
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 20 G12.9
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER NYLON .565
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 50 G8.8
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 35 SS
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 25 G10.9 (1800 RPM ONLY)
SCREW HHC M10-1.0 X 25 G10.9
WASHER LOCK M10 (1800 RPM ONLY)
WASHER LOCK M10 (3600 RPM ONLY)
SCREW SHC M12-1.75 X 45 G10.9
SCREW HHC M12-1.75 X 65 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M12
WASHER FLAT M12
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/2
NUT HEX M12-1.75 G8 YEL CHR
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 1/2 SS
HEAT SHIELD 260 X 80 HOT
MANIFOLD EXHAUST 3.0L FORD
GASKET EXHAUST 3.0L FORD
HARN ENG 3.0L 3600RPM R-100 (NOT SHOWN)
(3600 RPM)
HARN ENG 3.0L 1800RPM R-100 (NOT SHOWN)
(1800RPM)
ADAPTER, WATER PUMP
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
SPACER .44 X .87 X 1.14 AL
WASHER FLAT M8 SS
WASHER LOCK M8 SS
DECAL REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL
REFLECTIVE HEAT SHIELD 3.0L FD
WASHER FLAT #6 ZINC
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53-1.00
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (14” LG)
BARBED EL 90 3/4 PLASTIC
GROMMET
SPACER PULLEY 3.0L FORD (FD) (3600 RPM ONLY)
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 35 G8.8
PLUG STD PIPE 3/8 STEEL SQ HD
SPACER DC ALTERNATOR PULLEY
* F0R 3600 RPM UNITS ONLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
(1) 9
10
11
12
13
14
(2) 15
(2) 16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
(1) 26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
(3) 39
(4) 40
(4) 41
(4) 42
(4) 43
(4) 44
(4) 45
(4) 46
47
1)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
2)
A
C
D
E
F
G
0F3137
0F3188
0F3189
023484N
0F6366B
0F6366A
043180
022264
0C3990
057701
022155
0C2428
0F3824
0A9457
057073
0D5466
0A7822
022237
022241
049226
0C2266
0C2454
022473
022097
0D4698
0F4464
025433
024469
067210A
0D6029
081008
077043J
051713
0F6156
029289
047411
0G0770
0H0348
036943
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
055934D
0F6145
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
REF
4
4
1
1
2
REF
REF
2
2
6
6
8
8
4
REF
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
A/R
PAN CB CONN BOX
STAND RH CONTROL
STAND LH CONTROL
BUSHING SNAP SB-2.5-31
XFMR DUAL 120V/16V (F OR 120/240V & 277/480V UNITS)
XFMR DUAL 104V/16V (F OR 120/208V UNITS)
WASHER FL AT M4
WASHER LO CK #8-M4
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
BLOCK TERM 20A 8 X 6 X 1100V
WASHER LO CK #6
SCREW PHTT #6- 32 X 1/2 ZYC
DECAL UT IL SENSE/CUST CONN
DECAL NEUTRAL
JUNCTION BLOCK 3/8-16
BUS BAR NEUTRAL BLOCK 390
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
WASHER LO CK 3/8
NUT HEX 3/8-16 STEEL
WASHER LO CK M5
SCREW PHTT M5-0.8 X 16 ZYC
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
WASHER FL AT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LO CK M6- 1/4
BLOCK TERM 20A 6 X 3 X 1100V
DECAL CUST CO NN 120V UTILITY
LUG SLDLSS #6- 14 X 13/64 CU
SCREW HHTT #10-32 X 3/8 CZ
DECAL GROUND LUG
SCREW HHTT M6-1.0 X 16 Z YC
GROMMET 1.25 X .25 X .75
CONDUIT FLEX 2.0" ID (36” LG)
WASHER FL AT M5
PLATE WIRE SNGL G ALV
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FO AM (AS REQ’D)
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
HARNESS, TRANSFO RMER ADAPTER
ASSY ENCLOSURE PCB 4.2L IGN MD
SCREW PPHM #10/32 X 2
WASHER FL AT #10 ZINC
WASHER LO CK #10
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
CLAMP VINYL 1.06 X .406 Z
SEAL W EATHER .45" DIA
0F3328
0D5552
0D5553
0D5554
0D5556
0D9693
0F0492
048927
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
029289
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (ED)
1
COVER ED CB SHO RT STND
1
CB 0050A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0060A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0070A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0090A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0125A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
1
INSULATOR CB S (ED-3P)
4
SCREW RHM #10-32 X 4- 1/2
4
WASHER FL AT #10 ZINC
4
WASHER LO CK #10
4
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FO AM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
0F3138
0D5572
0D5573
0D5574
0D5575
0D5576
0F0199
081320
022473
022097
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (F D)
1
COVER CB CONN BO X
1
CB 0150A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0175A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0200A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0225A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0250A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
1
INSULATOR CB FD FRAME 30MIL
4
SCREW SHC 1/4-20 X 4.5 G8.8 NZ
4
WASHER FL AT 1/4-M6 ZINC
4
WASHER LO CK M6- 1/4
H
J
K
L
3)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
4)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
022127
0C2454
029289
0F1733
0F3329
0D5577
0F2353
022770
022473
022097
022127
0C2454
029289
0F1733
4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6- 1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (JD+L D)
1
COVER JD/L D CB SHRT STAND
1
CB 0300A 3P 600V S JD6 LL
2
INSULATOR CIRCUIT BR. JD/LD
4
SCREW RHM 1/4- 20 X 3
4
W ASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
4
W ASHER LOCK M6-1/4
4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6- 1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
0F8135
0E7283
0E7284
0E3664
074908
0F8140
036261
0C2454
029289
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (QN)
1
COVER QN FRM CB
CB 0150A 2P 240V S QN2 LL
CB 0175A 2P S QN2 LL 240V
1
BASE, QN CIRCUIT BREAKER
2
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 10 BP
1
COVER QN CB DISH
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
11
SCREW THF M6- 1X16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
ITEM INCL UDED WIT H HARNESS
ITEM INCL UDED WIT H 0D5464B
ITEM USED WIT H EARLY MO DEL 208V UNITS ONLY
ITEMS USED ON 4.2L MO DELS O NL Y.
5)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
P
Q
0F8137
0E7994
0F8136
036261
022473
022097
022127
0F8139
0C2454
022237
048527
029289
022770
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (QJ-2P)
1
COVER QJ 2P FRM CB
CB 0225A 240V 2P S QJ22
1
COVER QJ 2P CB DISH
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
2
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
2
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
1
INSUL CB 2P QJ
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
2
WASHER LOCK 3/8
2
SCREW SHC 3/8-16 X 3/4 G8.8 NZ
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
2
SCREW RHM 1/4-20 X 3
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
P
(2) R
(2) S
(2) T
(2) U
(2) V
(1) W
X
0F4185
058306
0F4165$
0F4143
0F4148
0F4149
0F4151
0G5247$
0G5250
0G4478
0F4186
0F4186AGS0R
036261
053640
038150
022264
022471
029289
0F1733
022129
0F8432
0F8432A
0C2454
0F8451
049897
022145
045771
0F8843
W/CB
0G3259
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (225AF) (2P & 3P)
1
COVER CB C2-C4 (225AF)
3
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 25 G12.9
REF
CIRCUIT BREAKERS 200A FRAME (3P)
REF
CB 0040A 3P 480V 225AF (3P)
REF
CB 0125A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 0150A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 0200A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 200A FRAME G 240V (2P)
REF
CB 175A 2 POLE 240V 225AF (2P)
REF
CB 200A 2 POLE 240V 225AF (2P)
1
COVER CB DISH 225AF (3P)
COVER CB DISH 225AF (2P)
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
2/4
SCREW RHM #8-32 X 3-1/4
2/4
WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC
2/4
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
2/4
NUT HEX #8-32 STEEL
2
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
6/9
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
1
INSULATOR CB 225AF (3P)
1
INSULATOR CB 225AF (2P)
11
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
2/3
LUG SLDLSS 300 MCM-6 AL/CU
4/6
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8
4/6
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
2/3
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
2/3
BUS BAR 200A LUG ADAPTOR
2
TERMINAL COVER CB
1
DECAL TERMINAL SHOCK HZD BI
7)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
(2) L
(2) M
N
P
(1) S
T
U
V
(2) W
(2) X
Y
0F4187
0F4166$
0F1733
042419
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
029289
052647
046526
W/CB
0A7822
W/CB
023334
022097
022473
W/CB
W/CB
0G3259
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (400AF)
1
COVER CB C2-C4 400AF
REF
CIRCUIT BREAKERS 400A FRAME
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
4
SCREW RHM 10-32 X 4
4
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
4
WASHER LOCK #10
4
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
2/3
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 25 G12.9
2/3
WASHER LOCK M10
3
BUS BAR CB ADAPTER 225-400 A
3
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
2
TERM COVER CB
6
SCREW HHC 1/4-28 X 1/2 G5
6
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
6
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2/3
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 25 G12.9
2/3
WASHER LOCK M10
1
DECAL TERMINAL SHOCK HZD BI
6)
A
B
C
D
E
(2) F
(2) G
(2) H
(2) J
K
L
(2) M
N
8)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
9)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
0D5466
039287
022145
022129
045771
045335
083896
0A7822
NEUTRAL BLOCK 390 / 200-400A
2
BUS BAR NEUTRAL BLOCK 390
1
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 45 G8.8 FT
1
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
1
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
1
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR
2
SCREW HHC 1/4-28 X 3/4 G5
2
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
1
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
0G1968
0G1970
0A2077
040532
0C3990
0E7890
0E6002
022859
0G0008
023897
022152
022158
0F1733
029289
0C2454
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (BQ)
1
COVER BQ CIR BREAKER CPL 3P
COVER BQ CIR BREAKER CPL 2P
1
CB 0125A 2P 240V S BQ2 LL
CB 0100A 3P 240V S BQ3 LL
2
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
1
BRKT CB MTG BACK
MTG TRACK BQ SIEMENS CB 3P
6
SCREW RHM #10-32 X 3/4
1
BRKT BQ CB STANDOFF
6
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
6
WASHER LOCK #10
6
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
11
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
(1) HARDWARE FOR MTG. CB TERMINAL COVERS IS
SUPPLIED WITH CIRCUIT BREAKERS.
(2) QTY. REQ’D FOR “2POLE / 3POLE” BREAKER
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
0F0738
0F2808B
0F2830
0F2962
080762
0E0170B
0E0170
0F4343
0F4344
044149
085917
0D2611
0E8816
047411
022097
022473
036797
024114
022129
088775
0F7100
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
8
8
4
2
MUFFLER 7" X 9"-(2) 2" IN/2.5" OUT
PIPE EXHAUST MUFFLER
MUFFLER BRACKET STIFFENER
MUFFLER STRAP
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
EXHAUST BLANKET 800MM (C2)
EXHAUST BLANKET 750MM (C2)
EXHAUST PIPE 3.0L C2 CPL RH
EXHAUST PIPE 3.0L C2 CPL LH
GASKET EXHAUST RING
WASHER LOCK 3/8 SS
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 1-3/4 SS
EXHAUST FLANGE 2" PIPE
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
BOLT U 5/16-18 X 2.25
NUT HEX 5/16-24 STEEL
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8 SS
PIPE EXHAUST ELBOW 3.0L C2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 *
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
0F3203A
035685
0F2608A
0F6761
0F3228
0F5143
0F0230A
045764
065852
069811
0F3312
0C2454
039253
022129
022145
022097
0C8566
0E3257
0F3313
080712
076749
048031C
0F4051D
0F4073C
0F3890
0F3890C
0F3072
078115
089961
052250
069860E
0F8085
0C7649
055596
089685
0E2507
0F8085A
055934V
092079
076340
0F6657
0F6631
0F6746
090283
0F8651
0F9483
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
1
13
4
12
4
10
8
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
3
2
10
10
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
8
1
WELDMENT RAD SUPPORT 3.0L C2
CLAMP HOSE #28 1.32-2.25
RADIATOR 598 X 568 X 49,CPL LH
HOSE UPPER RAD CPL C2 3.0L
HOSE LOWER RAD CPL C2 3.0L
SPACER FAN 3.0L C2
FAN COOLING 16" DIA 8 BLADE
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 8 BP
SPRING CLIP HOLDER .37-.62
CAP HEX 1/4 NPT BRASS
DUCT INNER DISCHARGE TOP C2
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
SCREW HWHTF M6-1.0 X 16
DUCT INNER DISCHARGE C2
BRKT COOLANT RECOVERY TANK
TANK COOLANT RECOVERY
CLAMP HOSE BAND 1/4
INSULATION INNER DUCT
INSUL DUCT SIDE OR INNER DUCT
RETAINER INSULATION (450)
RETAINER INSULATION (220)
INSULATION RETAINMENT HANGER
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME
FOAM STRIP 3/4" WIDE X 3/16" THK (46” LG)
TAPE FOAM 1 X 1 (22.5” LG)
HOSE DRAIN ASSY 28"
GUARD FAN C2 CPL, BOTTOM
CLAMP HOSE .38-.87
BARBED STR 3/8 NPT X 3/8
GROMMET .75 X .12 X .50
PROBE COOLANT LEVEL 3/8 NPTF
GUARD FAN C2 CPL TOP
CLAMP VINYL 1.5 X .281 Z
SCREW HHTT M6-1.0 X 25 BP
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
SUPPORT TUBE RADIATOR
HOSE RADIATOR ENGINE
TUBE UPPER COOLANT C4 3.0L
CAP RADIATOR 13 PSI
SCREW HHFC M8-1.25 X 20 W/M6
ASSY PCB WATERLEVEL SNSR INTFC
* ITEM #10 IS INCLUDED WITH ITEM #32.
Stationary Emergency Generator
Warranty
GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS STANDARD LIMITED WARRANTY FOR
HOME STANDBY/LIGHT COMMERCIAL STATIONARY EMERGENCY PRODUCT BELOW 50kW
For a period of two (2) years from the date of sale, Generac Power Systems, Inc. will, at its option, repair or replace any part(s) which, upon examination, inspection, and testing by Generac Power Systems or an Authorized/Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or branch thereof, is found to be
defective under normal use and service, in accordance with the warranty schedule set forth below. Any equipment that the purchaser/owner claims
to be defective must be examined by the nearest Authorized/ Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or branch thereof. This warranty applies
only to Generac Power Systems Generators used in "Stationary Emergency" applications, as Generac Power Systems, Inc. has defined Stationary
Emergency, provided said generator has been properly installed and inspected on-site by appropriate personnel. Scheduled maintenance, as outlined
by the generator owner's manual, is highly recommended. This should be performed by an Authorized/Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or
branch thereof. This will verify service has been performed on the unit throughout the warranty period.
WARRANTY SCHEDULE
YEARS ONE and TWO — Limited comprehensive coverage on mileage, labor, and parts listed.
• - ALL COMPONENTS
*Start-up and/or On-line Registration, or Registration Card, along with Proof of Purchase, must be performed and/or sent in.
Guidelines:
• Any and all warranty repairs and/or concerns, must be performed and/or addressed by an Authorized/Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or
branch thereof.
• A Generac Power Systems, Inc. Transfer Switch is highly recommended to be used in conjunction with the genset. If a Non - Generac Power
Systems, Inc. Transfer Switch is substituted for use and directly causes damage to the genset, no warranty coverage shall apply.
• All warranty expense allowances are subject to the conditions defined in Generac Power Systems Warranty, Policies, and Procedures Flat Rate Manual.
• Units that have been resold are not covered under the Generac Power Systems Warranty, as this Warranty is not transferable except with change of
ownership of original structure.
• Unit enclosure is only covered against rust or corrosion the first year of the warranty provision.
• Use of Non-Generac replacement part(s) will void the warranty in its entirety.
• Engine coolant heaters (block-heaters), heater controls and circulating pumps are only covered during the first year of the warranty provision (If
applicable).
THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO THE FOLLOWING:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Any unit built/manufactured prior to January 1, 2005.
Costs of normal maintenance (i.e. tune-ups, associated part(s), adjustments, loose/leaking clamps, installation and start-up).
Any failure caused by contaminated fuels, oils, coolants/antifreeze or lack of proper fuels, oils or coolants/antifreeze.
Units sold, rated or used for "Prime Power", "Trailer Mounted" or "Rental Unit" applications as Generac Power Systems have defined Prime Power,
Trailer Mounted or Rental Unit. Contact a Generac Power Systems Distributor for Prime Power, Trailer Mounted or Rental Unit definition.
Units used for prime power in place of existing utility power where utility is present or in place of utility power where utility power service does not
normally exist.
Failures caused by any act of God and other force majeure events beyond the manufactures control.
Products that are modified or altered in a manner not authorized by Generac Power Systems in writing.
Failures due, but not limited to, normal wear and tear, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, or improper installation or sizing.
Any incidental, consequential or indirect damages caused by defects in materials or workmanship, or any delay in repair or replacement of the
defective part(s).
Failure due to misapplication, misrepresentation, or bi-fuel conversion.
Telephone, facsimile, cell phone, satellite, internet, or any other communication expenses.
Rental equipment used while warranty repairs are being performed (i.e. rental generators, cranes, etc.).
Overtime, holiday, or emergency labor.
Planes, ferries, railroad, busses, helicopters, snowmobiles, snow-cats, off-road vehicle or any other mode of transportation deemed abnormal.
Any and all expenses incurred investigating performance complaints unless defective Generac materials and/or workmanship were the direct
cause of the problem.
Starting batteries, fuses, light bulbs, engine fluids, and overnight freight cost for replacement part(s).
THIS WARRANTY IS IN PLACE OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, SPECIFICALLY, GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES AS TO THE MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Any implied warranties which
are allowed by law, shall be limited in duration to the terms of the express warranty provided herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long
an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to purchaser/owner.
GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS ONLY LIABILITY SHALL BE THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF PART(S) AS STATED ABOVE. IN NO EVENT
SHALL GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF SUCH DAMAGES ARE A
DIRECT RESULT OF GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS, INC. NEGLIGENCE.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to purchaser/
owner. Purchaser/owner agrees to make no claims against Generac Power Systems, Inc. based on negligence. This warranty gives purchaser/owner
specific legal rights. Purchaser/owner also may have other rights that vary from state to state.
Generac Power Systems, Inc. • P.O. Box 8 • Waukesha, WI 53187
Ph: (262) 544-4811 • Fax: (262) 544-4851
1-888-GENERAC (1-888-436-3722)
Bulletin 0171360SVE / Rev. C 12.08 / Printed in U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement