Generac 60kW QT06030GVAN Standby Generator Manual

Generac 60kW QT06030GVAN Standby Generator Manual
Serial Number
QT
3.0L
60kW
Models
STANDBY GENERATOR
OWNER'S MANUAL
A new standard of reliability
This manual should remain with the unit.
Cover126 Rev. A 04/08
Part No. 0G9024
Standby Generator Sets
Table of Contents
PAGE
OPERATION ...........................................................9-1
SAFETY RULES ................................................ 1-1
Generator Control and Operation ................................9-1
INTRODUCTION .....................................................1-3
Operating Unit with Manual Transfer Switch ...............9-1
Read this Manual Thoroughly ...................................1-3
Engine Start-up and Transfer ...................................9-1
SECTION
Operation and Maintenance ......................................1-3
Retransfer and Shutdown .........................................9-1
How to Obtain Service ..............................................1-3
Operating Unit with Automatic Transfer Switch ...........9-1
IDENTIFICATION RECORD .....................................2-1
MAINTENANCE.....................................................10-1
Data Label ................................................................2-1
Maintenance Performed by Authorized
Service Facilities .....................................................10-1
EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION ...................................3-1
Equipment Description ................................................3-1
Engine Oil Requirements .............................................3-1
Coolant Recommendations...........................................3-1
ENGINE PROTECTIVE DEVICES ............................4-1
High Coolant Temperature Switch ............................4-1
Low Coolant Level Sensor.........................................4-1
Low Oil Pressure Switch ...........................................4-1
Overcrank Shutdown ................................................4-1
Overspeed Shutdown ................................................4-1
RPM Sensor Loss Shutdown.....................................4-1
DC Fuse ....................................................................4-1
FUEL SYSTEMS .....................................................5-1
Fuel Requirements ....................................................5-1
Natural Gas Fuel System ..........................................5-1
Propane Vapor Withdrawal Fuel System....................5-1
LP Fuel System .........................................................5-1
SPECIFICATIONS ...................................................6-1
Generator .................................................................6-1
Engine.......................................................................6-1
Cooling System .........................................................6-1
Fuel System ..............................................................6-1
Electrical System ......................................................6-1
Cold Weather Kit .......................................................6-2
GENERAL INFORMATION.......................................7-1
Generator AC Lead Connections ..................................7-1
Four-lead, Single-phase Stator ..................................7-1
Alternator Power Winding Connections ........................7-1
3-phase Alternators ..................................................7-1
INSTALLATION.......................................................8-1
Installation ...................................................................8-1
Preparation Before Start-up .........................................8-1
Prior to Initial Start-up .............................................8-1
Cooling System ..........................................................10-1
Checking Fluid Levels ................................................10-1
Check Engine Oil ....................................................10-1
Battery Fluid ...........................................................10-1
Engine Coolant .......................................................10-1
Maintenance Owner/Operator Can Perform ................10-2
Check Engine Oil Level ...........................................10-2
Check Battery .........................................................10-2
Exercise System ......................................................10-2
Inspect Cooling System ...........................................10-2
Check Engine Coolant Level....................................10-2
Perform Visual Inspection .......................................10-2
Inspect Exhaust System ..........................................10-2
Check Fan Belt........................................................10-2
Inspect Engine Governor ........................................10-2
Changing Engine Oil ...............................................10-2
Changing the Engine Air Cleaner ............................10-3
Spark Plugs ............................................................10-3
Coolant Change .......................................................10-3
Miscellaneous Maintenance ........................................10-3
Cleaning the Generator ...........................................10-3
Battery ....................................................................10-3
Battery Maintenance ...............................................10-4
Battery Replacement ...............................................10-4
SERVICE SCHEDULE ...........................................11-1
30 kW - 150 kW Standby Gas Engine
Driven Generator Sets ............................................11-1
TROUBLESHOOTING ...........................................12-1
Troubleshooting Guide...............................................12-1
NOTES
EXPLODED VIEWS & PARTS LISTS
WIRING DIAGRAMS & SCHEMATICS
WARRANTY
Initial Inspection for QT Genset Start-up .....................8-1
Start-up Inspection ...................................................8-2
Content001 Rev. 0 08/05
Safety Rules
INTRODUCTION
shock hazard.
This symbol points out potential electrical
Thank you for purchasing this model of the Stationary Emergency
Generator set product line.
The operator is responsible for proper and safe use of the equipment. The manufacturer strongly recommends that the operator
read this Owner's Manual and thoroughly understand all instructions before using this equipment. The manufacturer also strongly
recommends instructing other users to properly start and operate
the unit. This prepares them if they need to operate the equipment
in an emergency.
Every effort was expended to make sure that the information and
instructions in this manual were both accurate and current at the
time the manual was written. However, the manufacturer reserves
the right to change, alter or otherwise improve this product(s) at
any time without prior notice.
READ THIS MANUAL THOROUGHLY
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
If any portion of this manual is not understood, contact the nearest Authorized Service Dealer for starting, operating and servicing
procedures.
It is the operator's responsibility to perform all safety checks, to
make sure that all maintenance for safe operation is performed
promptly, and to have the equipment checked periodically by
an Authorized Service Dealer. Normal maintenance service and
replacement of parts are the responsibility of the owner/operator
and, as such, are not considered defects in materials or workmanship within the terms of the warranty. Individual operating habits
and usage contribute to the need for maintenance service.
Throughout this publication, and on tags and decals affixed to the
generator, DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE blocks are
used to alert personnel to special instructions about a particular
service or operation that may be hazardous if performed incorrectly or carelessly. Observe them carefully. Their definitions are
as follows:
Proper maintenance and care of the generator ensure a minimum
number of problems and keep operating expenses at a minimum.
See an Authorized Service Dealer for service aids and accessories.
INDICATES A HAZARDOUS SITUATION OR
ACTION WHICH, IF NOT AVOIDED, WILL RESULT
IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY.
Operating instructions presented in this manual assume that the
generator electric system has been installed by an Authorized
Service Dealer or other competent, qualified contractor. Installation
of this equipment is not a “do-it-yourself” project.
Indicates a hazardous situation or action which,
if not avoided, could result in death or serious
injury.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE
Indicates a hazardous situation or action which,
if not avoided, could result in minor or moderate
injury.
NOTE:
When contacting a dealer about parts and service, always supply
the complete Model Number, Serial Number and Type Code (where
applicable) from the DATA LABEL that is affixed to the unit.
When the generator requires servicing or repairs, simply contact
an Authorized Service Dealer for assistance. Service technicians
are factory-trained and are capable of handling all service needs.
Notes contain additional information important to a procedure
and will be found within the regular text body of this manual.
These safety warnings cannot eliminate the hazards that they
indicate. Common sense and strict compliance with the special
instructions while performing the action or service are essential to
preventing accidents.
Four commonly used safety symbols accompany the DANGER,
WARNING and CAUTION blocks. The type of information each
indicates is as follows:
AUTHORIZED SERVICE DEALER LOCATION
To locate the nearest AUTHORIZED
SERVICE DEALER, please call this number:
This symbol points out important safety
information that, if not followed, could
n
endanger personal safety and/or property of
1-800-333-1322
or locate us on the web at:
others.
www.generac.com
1-1
Safety 001 Rev. d 06/10

This symbol points out potential fire hazard.

This symbol points out potential explosion
hazard.
Safety Rules
Save These Instructions – The manufacturer suggests that these rules for safe operation be copied
n
and posted in potential hazard areas. Safety should be stressed to all operators, potential operators,
and service and repair technicians for this equipment.
Study these SAFETY RULES carefully before installing, operating
or servicing this equipment. Become familiar with this Owner’s
Manual and with the unit. The generator can operate safely, efficiently and reliably only if it is properly installed, operated and
maintained. Many accidents are caused by failing to follow simple
and fundamental rules or precautions.
• The engine exhaust fumes contain carbon monoxide gas, which
can be DEADLY. This dangerous gas, if breathed in sufficient
concentrations, can cause unconsciousness or even death. For
that reason, adequate ventilation must be provided. This should
be considered prior to installing the generator. The unit should
be positioned to direct exhaust gasses safely away from any
building where people, animals, etc., will not be harmed. Any
exhaust stacks that ship loose with the unit must be installed
properly per the manufacturer's instruction, and in strict compliance with applicable codes and standards.
• Keep hands, feet, clothing, etc., away from drive belts, fans,
and other moving or hot parts. Never remove any drive belt or
fan guard while the unit is operating.
• Adequate, unobstructed flow of cooling and ventilating air is
critical in any room or building housing the generator to prevent
buildup of explosive gases and to ensure correct generator
operation. Do not alter the installation or permit even partial
blockage of ventilation provisions, as this can seriously affect
safe operation of the generator.
• Keep the area around the generator clean and uncluttered.
Remove any materials that could become hazardous.
• When working on this equipment, remain alert at all times.
Never work on the equipment when physically or mentally
fatigued.
• Inspect the generator regularly, and promptly repair or replace
all worn, damaged or defective parts using only factoryapproved parts.
• Before performing any maintenance on the generator, disconnect its battery cables to prevent accidental start-up. Disconnect
the cable from the battery post indicated by a NEGATIVE, NEG
or (–) first. Reconnect that cable last.
• Never use the generator or any of its parts as a step. Stepping
on the unit can stress and break parts, and may result in dangerous operating conditions from leaking exhaust gases, fuel
leakage, oil leakage, etc.
The manufacturer cannot anticipate every possible circumstance
that might involve a hazard. The warnings in this manual, and on
tags and decals affixed to the unit are, therefore, not all inclusive.
If a procedure, work method or operating technique is used that
the manufacturer does not specifically recommend, ensure that it
is safe for others. Also make sure the procedure, work method or
operating technique utilized does not render the generator unsafe.
Despite the safe design of this generator,
operating this equipment imprudently,
n
neglecting its maintenance or being careless
can cause possible injury or death. Permit
only responsible and capable persons to
install, operate or maintain this equipment.
these machines. Ensure all steps are taken to
Potentially lethal voltages are generated by
render the machine safe before attempting to
work on the generator.
Parts of the generator are rotating and/or
hot during operation. Exercise care near runn
ning generators.
GENERAL HAZARDS
• For safety reasons, the manufacturer recommends that this
equipment be installed, serviced and repaired by an Authorized
Service Dealer or other competent, qualified electrician or installation technician who is familiar with applicable codes, standards
and regulations. The operator also must comply with all such
codes, standards and regulations.
• Installation, operation, servicing and repair of this (and related)
equipment must always comply with applicable codes, standards, laws and regulations. Adhere strictly to local, state and
national electrical and building codes. Comply with regulations
the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has
established. Also, ensure that the generator is installed, operated and serviced in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions and recommendations. Following installation, do nothing
that might render the unit unsafe or in noncompliance with the
aforementioned codes, standards, laws and regulations.
ELECTRICAL HAZARDS
• All Stationary Emergency Generators covered by this manual
produce dangerous electrical voltages and can cause fatal
electrical shock. Utility power delivers extremely high and dangerous voltages to the transfer switch as well as the generator.
Avoid contact with bare wires, terminals, connections, etc.,
on the generator as well as the transfer switch, if applicable.
Ensure all appropriate covers, guards and barriers are in place
before operating the generator. If work must be done around
an operating unit, stand on an insulated, dry surface to reduce
shock hazard.
• Do not handle any kind of electrical device while standing in water, while barefoot, or while hands or feet are wet.
DANGEROUS ELECTRICAL SHOCK MAY RESULT.
1-2
Safety 001 Rev. d 06/10
Safety Rules
FIRE HAZARDS
• If personnel must stand on metal or concrete while installing,
operating, servicing, adjusting or repairing this equipment,
place insulative mats over a dry wooden platform. Work on the
equipment only while standing on such insulative mats.
• The National Electrical Code (NEC) requires the frame and
external electrically conductive parts of the generator to be connected to an approved earth ground. This grounding will help
prevent dangerous electrical shock that might be caused by a
ground fault condition in the generator or by static electricity.
Never disconnect the ground wire.
• Wire gauge sizes of electrical wiring, cables and cord sets must
be adequate to handle the maximum electrical current (ampacity) to which they will be subjected.
• Before installing or servicing this (and related) equipment, make
sure that all power voltage supplies are positively turned off at
their source. Failure to do so will result in hazardous and possibly fatal electrical shock.
• Connecting this unit to an electrical system normally supplied
by an electric utility shall be by means of a transfer switch so as
to isolate the generator electric system from the electric utility
distribution system when the generator is operating. Failure to
isolate the two electric system power sources from each other
by such means will result in damage to the generator and may
also result in injury or death to utility power workers due to
backfeed of electrical energy.
• Stationary Emergency Generators installed with an automatic
transfer switch will crank and start automatically when normal
(utility) source voltage is removed or is below an acceptable
preset level. To prevent such automatic start-up and possible
injury to personnel, disable the generator’s automatic start circuit (battery cables, etc.) before working on or around the unit.
Then, place a “Do Not Operate” tag on the generator control
panel and on the transfer switch.
• In case of accident caused by electric shock, immediately
shut down the source of electrical power. If this is not possible, attempt to free the victim from the live conductor. AVOID
DIRECT CONTACT WITH THE VICTIM. Use a nonconducting
implement, such as a dry rope or board, to free the victim from
the live conductor. If the victim is unconscious, apply first aid
and get immediate medical help.
• Never wear jewelry when working on this equipment. Jewelry
can conduct electricity resulting in electric shock, or may get
caught in moving components causing injury.
• Keep a fire extinguisher near the generator at all times. Do NOT
use any carbon tetra-chloride type extinguisher. Its fumes are
toxic, and the liquid can deteriorate wiring insulation. Keep the
extinguisher properly charged and be familiar with its use. If
there are any questions pertaining to fire extinguishers, consult
the local fire department.
EXPLOSION HAZARDS
• Properly ventilate any room or building housing the generator to
prevent build-up of explosive gas.
• Do not smoke around the generator. Wipe up any fuel or oil
spills immediately. Ensure that no combustible materials are left
in the generator compartment, or on or near the generator, as
FIRE or EXPLOSION may result. Keep the area surrounding the
generator clean and free from debris.
• These generators may operate using one of several types
of fuels. All fuel types are potentially FLAMMABLE and/or
EXPLOSIVE and should be handled with care. Comply with all
laws regulating the storage and handling of fuels. Inspect the
unit’s fuel system frequently and correct any leaks immediately.
Fuel supply lines must be properly installed, purged and leak
tested according to applicable fuel-gas codes before placing
this equipment into service.
• Diesel fuels are highly FLAMMABLE. Gaseous fluids such
as natural gas and liquid propane (LP) gas are extremely
EXPLOSIVE. Natural gas is lighter than air, and LP gas is heavier
than air; install leak detectors accordingly.
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
Engine exhaust and some of its constituents are known
to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects
and other reproductive harm.
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
This product contains or emits chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer, birth defects and
other reproductive harm.
Safety 001 Rev. d 06/10
1-3
General Information
IDENTIFICATION RECORD
Identification Code
Use this code to obtain important information about the generator.
For example, if the code is:
DATA LABEL
Every generator set has a DATA LABEL that contains important
information pertinent to the generator. The data label, which can be
found attached to the generator’s lower connection box, lists the
unit’s serial number and its rated voltage, amps, wattage capacity,
phase, frequency, rpm, power factor, production date, etc.
M Q
QT
100
5.4
A
MADE IN USA
SERIAL
MODEL
RATED KVA
RATED KW
POWER FACTOR
PHASE
RATED AMPS
RATED VOLTAGE
HERTZ
ALT RPM
PRODUCTION DATE
ENGINE RPM
ALTERNATOR SUBTRANSIENT REACTANCE
N —
S —
ALTERNATOR TRANSIENT REACTANCE
CLASS
—
—
—
—
ROTOR
STATOR WINDING INSULATION AT 25°C AMBIENT
GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
N —
WAUKESHA, WI
A —
NOTE:
For actual information related to this particular model, please
refer to the Manual Drawing Listing located at the end of this
manual, or to the data label affixed to the unit.
T
1
0
0
5
4
A
N
S
N A
able for this configuration.
Quiet Test Generator Series
kw Rating
Engine Size in Liters
Voltage Code: A = 120/240, Single-phase; G =
120/208, Three-phase; K = 277/480, Three-phase; J
= 120/240, Three-phase;
L = 346/600, Three-phase
Fuel: N = Natural Gas; V = Vapor Propane
Enclosure Material: A = Aluminum; S = Steel
(Corrosion Resistant Aluminum Enclosure Material,
Steel is Standard)
Emission Equipment: N = No Equipment; Y =
Catalytic Converter and Air/Fuel Ratio Controller
Industrial Dealer Product
Voltage Codes
The identification code letter following the unit’s engine size is the
generator’s “voltage code.”
Stationary Emergency Generator Model and Serial
Number
Groups and Assembly Numbers
The manual drawing listing lists the groups and corresponding
assembly numbers for each unit. The assembly numbers refer to
exploded view drawing numbers that are applicable to the specific
generator model. These drawings are located in the back half of
this manual.
This number is the key to numerous engineering and manufacturing details pertaining to your unit. Always supply this number
when requesting service, ordering parts or seeking information.
2-1
Identy001 Rev. E 06/10
GENERATOR SET DATA
M — Designates generators capable of paralleling. NOTE:
Only 100kW and 150kW, 6.8L units are currently avail-
Equipment Description
EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION
COOLANT RECOMMENDATIONS
This equipment is a revolving field, alternating current Stationary
Emergency Generator. It is powered by a gaseous fueled engine
operating at 1800 rpm for 4-pole direct drive units, 3600 rpm for
2-pole direct drive units and 2300 - 3000 rpm for quiet drive gear
units. See the Specifications section for exact numbers. The unit
comes complete with a sound attenuated enclosure, internally
mounted muffler, control console, mainline circuit breaker, battery charger, and protective alarms as explained in the following
paragraph.
Use a mixture of half low silicate ethylene glycol base anti-freeze
and deionized water. Cooling system capacity is listed in the
specifications. Use only deionized water and only low silicate
anti-freeze. If desired, add a high quality rust inhibitor to the recommended coolant mixture. When adding coolant, always add the
recommended 50-50 mixture.
not use any chromate base rust inhibitor
nDo
with ethylene glycol base anti-freeze or chromium hydroxide (“green slime”) forms and will
All AC connections, including the power leads from the alternator, 120 volt battery charger input and control connections to the
transfer switch are available in the main connection box.
cause overheating. Engines that have been
operated with a chromate base rust inhibitor
must be chemically cleaned before adding ethylene glycol base anti-freeze. Using any high
silicate anti-freeze boosters or additives will
also cause overheating. The manufacturer also
recommends that any soluble oil inhibitor is
NOT used for this equipment.
The Stationary Emergency Generator incorporates the following
alternator features:
• Rotor and Stator insulation class is rated as defined by NEMA
MG1-32.6, NEMA MG1-1.66. The generator is self ventilated
and drip-proof constructed. Refer to the Specifications section
or the data label for the class ratings.
• The voltage waveform deviation, total harmonic content of the
AC waveform and telephone influence factor have been evaluated and are acceptable according to NEMA MG1-32.
not remove the radiator pressure cap while
nDo
the engine is hot or serious burns from boiling
liquid or steam could result.
ENGINE OIL RECOMMENDATIONS
The unit has been filled with 5W-20 engine oil at the factory. Use
a high-quality detergent oil classified “For Service SJ or SH.”
Detergent oils keep the engine cleaner and reduce carbon deposits.
When changing the engine oil, be sure to use 5W-30 engine oil.
glycol base antifreeze is poisonous.
nEthylene
Do not use mouth to siphon coolant from the
radiator, recovery bottle or any container. Wash
hands thoroughly after handling. Never store
used antifreeze in an open container because
animals are attracted to the smell and taste of
antifreeze even though it is poisonous to them.
attempt to crank or start the engine before
nAny
it has been properly serviced with the recommended oil may result in an engine failure.
NOTE:
If not already equipped, it is strongly recommended to use the
optional Cold Weather Start Kit for temperatures below 32° F.
The part number for the Cold Weather Start Kit can be found
in the Specifications section or by contacting an authorized
dealer. The oil grade for temperatures below 32° F is 5W-30
synthetic oil.
Equip001 Rev. G 05/10
3-1
Fuel System
FUEL SYSTEM
NATURAL GAS FUEL SYSTEM
Natural gas is supplied in its vapor state. In most cases, the gas
distribution company provides piping from the main gas distribution line to the standby generator site. The following information
applies to natural gas fuel systems.
FUEL REQUIREMENTS
The Stationary Emergency Generator may be equipped with one of
the following fuel systems:
• Gas pressure in a building is usually regulated by national, state
and local codes.
• To reduce gas pressure to a safe level before the gas enters a
building, a primary regulator is needed. The natural gas supplier
may or may not supply such a regulator.
• It is the responsibility of the gas supplier to make sure sufficient
gas pressure is available to operate the primary regulator.
• Gas pressure at the inlet to the fuel shutoff solenoid must never
exceed approximately 14 inches water column (0.5 psi).
• Natural gas fuel system
• Propane vapor (LPV) fuel system
Recommended fuels should have a Btu content of at least 1,000
Btu's per cubic foot for natural gas; or at least 2,520 Btu's per
cubic foot for LP gas. Ask the fuel supplier for the Btu content of
the fuel.
NOTE:
The fuel consumption requirements are identified in the
Specifications section of the Owner's Manual. Refer to the
Installation Manual if assistance is required for the sizing of
the pipe diameter for the generator. Any piping used to connect
the generator to the fuel supply should be of adequate size to
achieve the 100% load fuel consumption requirements identified in the Specifications section regardless of actual load.
PROPANE VAPOR WITHDRAWAL FUEL SYSTEM
This type of system utilizes the vapors formed above the liquid
fuel in the supply tank. Approximately 10 to 20 percent of the tank
capacity is needed for fuel expansion from the liquid to the vapor
state. The vapor withdrawal system is generally best suited for
smaller engines that require less fuel. The installer should be aware
of the following:
NOTE:
The recommended fuel pressure is identified in the Specifications
section this manual.
• When ambient temperatures are low and engine fuel consumption is high, the vapor withdrawal system may not function
efficiently.
• Ambient temperatures around the supply tank must be high
enough to sustain adequate vaporization, or the system will not
deliver the needed fuel volume.
• In addition to the cooling effects of ambient air, the vaporization
process itself provides an additional cooling effect.
5-1
FuelSys001 Rev. F 04/11
NOTE:
It is the responsibility of the installer to make sure that only
the correct recommended fuel is supplied to the generator fuel
system. Thereafter, the owner/operator must make certain that
only the proper fuel is supplied.
Standby Generator Sets
Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
Engine Lubrication System
Type of Oil Pump ...................................................................... Gear
Oil Filter .............................................................Full Flow, Cartridge
Crankcase Oil Capacity .................................................5.5 U.S. qts.
‹ GENERATOR
Type ............................................................................. Synchronous
Rotor Insulation ................................................................... Class H
Stator Insulation .................................................................. Class H
Total Harmonic Distortion ......................................................< 3.5%
Telephone Interference Factor (TIF) ..........................................< 50
Alternator Output Leads 3-phase ........................................... 6-wire
Bearings .........................................................................Sealed Ball
Coupling .......................................................................Flexible Disc
Load Capacity (Standby Rating) ............................................60kW*
* NOTE: Generator rating and performance in accordance with ISO8528-5, BS5514, SAE J1349,
‹ COOLING SYSTEM
Type .......................................................................................Closed
Water Pump.................................................................... Belt Driven
Fan Speed ................................................................................ 2180
Fan Diameter .....................................................................22 inches
Fan Mode ................................................................................Puller
Air Flow (inlet air including alternator and
combustion air) .......................................................... 3280 ft3/min.
Coolant Capacity ........................................................ (2.5 U.S. gal.)
Heat Rejection to Coolant ..........................................270,000 Btu/h
Maximum Operating Air Temp. on Radiator ..............60° C (150° F)
Maximum Ambient Temperature................................50° C (140° F)
ISO3046 and DIN 6271 Standards. KW rating is based on LPG fuel and may derate with natural
gas.
Excitation System ....................................................................Direct
Generator Output Voltage/kW - 60 Hz
kW
Amp CB Size
120/240V, 1-phase, 1.0 pf
60
250
300
120/208V, 3-phase, 0.8 pf
60
208
250
277/480V, 3-phase, 0.8 pf
60
90
100
Generator Locked Rotor KVA Available @ Voltage Dip of 35%
Single-phase or 208 3-phase ............................................. 92 KVA
480V, 3-phase .................................................................. 105 KVA
‹ FUEL SYSTEM
Type of Fuel .........................................Natural Gas, Propane Vapor
Carburetor ...................................................................... Down Draft
Secondary Fuel Regulator .................................................Standard
Fuel Shut-off Solenoid ........................................................Standard
Operating Fuel Pressure ...................... 5 in. - 14 in. Water Column
‹ ENGINE
Make ..........................................................................................Ford
Model ...................................................................................... V-type
Cylinders and Arrangement............................................................ 6
Displacement ....................................................................... 3.0 Liter
Bore ........................................................................................ 3.5 in.
Stroke ................................................................................... 3.13 in.
Compression Ratio .............................................................10.0-to-1
Air Intake System ...............................................Naturally Aspirated
Valve Seats....................................................................... Hardened
Lifter Type .......................................................................... Hydraulic
Fuel Consumption - ft3/hr(Natural Gas/LPV)
Exercise
25%
50%
75%
100%
Cycle
Load
Load
Load
Load
123/48.2
260/101.9 500/196 700/274.4 960/376.3
* Engine is not field convertible between natural gas and propane. Jet size and ignition timing are
factory set for the specific fuel.
‹ ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Battery Charge Alternator ............................................12V, 30 Amp
Static Battery Charger ............................................................2 Amp
Recommended Battery................................................ 24F 525CCA
System Voltage .....................................................................12 Volts
Engine Parameters
Rated Synchronous RPM ..............................................60 Hz, 3600
HP at rated kW ..................................................................60 Hz, 94
Voltage Regulator
Type .................................................................................. Electronic
Sensing........................................................................ Single-phase
Regulation ................................................................................± 1%
Features .................................................V/F Adjustable, Adjustable
Voltage and Gain LED Indicators
Exhaust System
Exhaust Flow at Rated Output 60 Hz.................................. 590 cfm
Exhaust Temperature at Rated Output ................................ 1050° F
Combustion Air Requirements
Flow at rated power, 60 Hz ................................................. 210 cfm
Power Adjustment for Ambient Conditions
Temperature Deration
3% for every 10° C above °C ..................................................... 25
1.65% for every 10° above °F .................................................... 77
Altitude Deration
1% for every 100 m above m ................................................... 183
3% for every 1000 ft. above ft. ................................................. 600
Governor
Type .................................................................................. Electronic
Frequency Regulation ...................................................Isochronous
Steady State Regulation........................................................± 1/2%
Adjustments:
Speed ............................................................................ Selectable
Controller .................................................R-200
GenSpec018 Rev. 0 01/06
6-1
Standby Generator Sets
Specifications
Figure 1 — Interconnections
‹ COLD WEATHER KIT
For cold climates, optional cold weather kit (part
number 0F6148) is recommended. The kit includes:
• Battery Warmer
• 4” Junction Box with hardware
• 6 qt. pack 5W-30 synthetic oil (engine)
6-2
GenSpec018 Rev. 0 01/06
General Information
ALTERNATOR AC LEAD
CONNECTIONS
ALTERNATOR POWER WINDING
CONNECTIONS
See “Voltage Codes”. This Stationary Emergency Generator may
be rated at any one of three voltages, either single-phase or threephase. The electrical wires in the unit’s AC connection (lower)
panel should be installed according to the number of leads and the
voltage/phase required for the application. If there are any questions regarding lead connection, refer to the wiring diagrams at the
back of this manual.
3-PHASE ALTERNATORS
The Stationary Emergency Generator is designed to supply
3-phase electrical loads. Electric power is produced in the alternator power windings. These windings were connected at the factory
to the main circuit breaker with a “Y” configuration as shown in
Figures 7.2 and 7.3.
Voltage codes apply to the type of stator assembly installed on a
particular generator.
The rated voltage between circuit breaker terminals E1-E2, E1-E3
and E2-E3 is either 480V or 208V depending on the model.
The rated voltage between each circuit breaker terminal and the
neutral point 00 is either 277V or 120V depending on the model.
FOUR-LEAD, SINGLE-PHASE STATOR
Four-lead alternators (see Figure 7.1) are designed to supply electrical loads with voltage code “A” (240V, 1-phase, 60 Hz). Electrical
power is produced in the stator power windings. These windings
were connected at the factory to the main circuit breaker as shown
in Figure 7.1.
Figure 7.2 — Stator Power Winding
Connections - 3-phase, 277/480V (6 Lead)
S1 E1
The rated voltage between each circuit breaker terminal is 240V.
The rated voltage between each circuit breaker terminal and the
neutral point 00 is 120V.
INTERNAL
CONNECTIONS
Figure 7.1 — Four-lead, Single-phase Stator
L-L
S6
S4
NEUTRAL
S5
E3 S3
S2
E2
L-N
Figure 7.3 — Stator Power Winding
Connections - 3-phase, 120/208V (6 Lead)
E1
S1
S1
S6
S3
E3
L-L
S4
S4
S5
00 (NEUTRAL)
S2
S6 S5
S3
S2
E2
L-N
ACConn001 Rev. B 06/10
7-1
Installation
INSTALLATION
PRIOR TO INITIAL START-UP
Refer to the separate “Installation Guide QT Product Line” supplied
with the unit.
Prior to initially starting the generator, it
n
must be properly prepared for use. Any
PREPARATION BEFORE START-UP
attempt to crank or start the engine before
it has been properly serviced with the recommended types and quantities of engine
fluids (oil, coolant, fuel, etc.) may result in an
engine failure.
The instructions in this section assume that the Stationary
Emergency Generator has been properly installed, serviced, tested,
adjusted and otherwise prepared for use by a competent, qualified
installation contractor. Be sure to read the “Safety Rules”, as well
as all other safety information in this manual, before attempting to
operate this (and related) equipment.
ENGINE COOLANT
Before starting the generator for the first time, the installer
must complete the following procedures. For follow-up maintenance information and/or service intervals, please refer to the
“Maintenance” section and the “Service Schedule”.
Have the engine cooling system properly filled with the recommended coolant mixture. Check the system for leaks and other
problems. See “Specifications” and “Coolant” sections.
TRANSFER SWITCH
BELT TENSION
If this generator is used to supply power to any electrical system
normally powered by an electric utility, the National Electrical Code
requires that a transfer switch be installed. The transfer switch prevents electrical backfeed between two different electrical systems.
(For additional information, see the applicable transfer switch
manual for this unit.) The transfer switch, as well as the generator
and other electrical components, must be properly located and
mounted in strict compliance with applicable codes, standards
and regulations.
Check-the engine-fan belt tension and condition prior to placing
the unit into service and at recommended intervals. Belt tension is
correct when a force of approximately 22 pounds (10 kg), applied
midway between pulleys, deflects the belt about 3/8- to 5/8-inch
(10 to 16 mm).
FUEL SYSTEM
Make sure the generator battery is fully charged, properly installed
and interconnected, and ready for use.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Make sure the generator is properly connected to an approved
earth ground.
Make sure the fuel supply system to the generator (a) delivers the
correct fuel at the correct pressure and (b) is properly purged and
leak tested according to code. No fuel leakage is permitted. See
“Specifications” for more information.
NOTE:
Battery charger must be connected to 120 VAC, 15 amp circuit
to operate.
Check to ensure that there are no loose electrical connections.
Restrain any loose wires to keep them clear of any moving generator set components.
GENERATOR SET LUBRICATION
Check the engine crankcase oil level before operating and add
oil to the proper level – the dipstick “FULL” mark. Never operate
the engine with the oil level below the dipstick “ADD” mark. See
“Specifications” and “Engine Oil Recommendations”.
INITIAL INSPECTION FOR QT
GENSET STARTUP
NOTE:
This engine is shipped from the manufacturer with “break-in”
oil. This oil should be changed after 30 hours of operation.
Inspect for the following.
Check the oil level in the generator gearbox (if so equipped) prior to
initial use and at the intervals indicated by the “Service Schedule.”
The recommended oil is SAE 90 gear lubricant.
Also, if the engine is equipped with a mechanical governor, make
sure the governor is properly lubricated with clean engine oil.
•
•
•
•
8-1
Freight Damage.
Manuals present.
Fluid Levels (Oil, coolant, battery, Gear Drive).
Correct fuel piping.
Correct muffler installation for external application.
Adequate air flow, clearances and ventilation per installation
drawings and applicable codes.
Correct AC and DC wire size, connections and grounding.
Control and communication wiring to/from the transfer switch
must be run in a separate conduit from the AC power leads.
Battery charger connection to 120 VAC.
Communication wires connected between transfer switch and
generator (HTS only).
Unit secured to pad.
Install001 Rev. F 06/10
•
•
•
•
•
•
Installation
START-UP CHECKLIST
• Check voltage at the generator terminals.
• For 3-phase units, check phase rotation at the transfer switch
terminals. The generator phase rotation must match the utility
phase rotation.
• Check for coolant, fuel, oil, and exhaust leaks.
• Close the generators main line circuit breaker.
• Turn the generator set off.
• Connect the UTILITY supply to the transfer switch.
• Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to AUTO.
• Disconnect utility power before the transfer switch.
Engine should start, transfer to load.
Run at least 15 minutes on generator power. Make certain all
3-phase loads are functioning correctly (correct phase rotation).
• Reconnect Utility power
Transfer switch will transfer back to Utility and engine will
shut down within the given time parameters set up for the
specific transfer switch and controller.
• Install all covers, access plates and door panels.
• Put the Owners Manual in a safe and accessible place.
• Make certain the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch is in the AUTO
position.
Before working on the Stationary Emergency
Generator, ensure the following:
n
• The AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch is in the OFF position.
• The 120VAC supply to the battery charger is switched OFF.
PREPARATION FOR START-UP
• Ensure that the 120VAC circuit breaker to the battery charger is
open.
• Remove the fuse from the the control panel. For the H-100 and
R-series: Open the front door of the control box and remove the
15 Amp ATO fuse in the lower left-hand corner of the control
box.
• Connect the battery cables to the battery. Attach negative battery cable last.
• Close the 120VAC circuit breaker to the battery charger.
• Measure the voltage at the battery before and after the charger
is turned on.
• Verify all AC electrical connections are tight at the circuit breaker
and transfer switch.
• Visually inspect entire area looking for loose paper, plastic
wrappings, leaves, etc.
• Check all hoses clamps fittings for leaks or damage.
• Check all electrical plugs throughout the generator. Ensure each
plug is seated correctly and fully inserted into its receptacle.
• Verify the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch is in OFF position.
• Open the valve to the engine fuel line.
• Bleed the fuel system of air. (necessary for long fuel lines).
• Open the generator main line circuit breaker.
• Connect a manometer to the gas line and record the static pressure. It must be as listed in the Specifications.
• Insert the fuse into the control panel.
• Move the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to the MANUAL position.
The engine should now crank and start.
START-UP INSPECTION
When a start-up is performed by an Authorized Service Dealer, a
standard three-part form titled “Start-up Inspection for Standby
Power Systems” (part no. 067377), should be completed by the
installation technician or engineer. See page 1-3 for information on
locating the nearest Authorized Service Dealer. The installer should
complete the form and disseminate copies as follows:
• White copy: Mail to Generac Warranty Department, P.O. Box
340, 211 Murphy Dr., Eagle, WI 53119-2062.
• Pink Copy: For service file of installing dealer.
• Yellow Copy: For the customer’s records.
8-2
Install001 Rev. F 06/10
Operation
STATIONARY EMERGENCY
GENERATOR CONTROL AND
OPERATION
not crank the engine continuously for longer than 30 seconds, or the heat may
nDo
damage the starter motor.
Refer to the appropriate control panel operator’s manual for this
unit.
• Let engine stabilize and warm up.
• Check all applicable instrument and gauge readings. When
certain that all readings are correct, move the transfer switch
manual handle to the STANDBY (or EMERGENCY STANDBY)
position, i.e., load circuits supplied by the generator.
• Set the generator’s main line circuit breaker to its ON (or
CLOSED) position.
• Load circuits are now powered by the generator.
OPERATING UNIT WITH MANUAL
TRANSFER SWITCH
If the Stationary Emergency Generator was installed in conjunction
with a transfer switch capable of manual operation only, the following procedure applies. A manually operated transfer switch is
one that will not provide automatic start-up and does not include
an intelligence circuit.
RETRANSFER AND SHUTDOWN
For additional information, refer to the applicable control panel
manual for this unit, as well as any literature pertaining to the
specific transfer switch.
ENGINE START-UP AND TRANSFER
For additional information, refer to the applicable control panel
manual for this unit, as well as any literature pertaining to the
specific transfer switch.
To transfer the load back to the utility power source and shut down
the generator, follow these directions:
• Set the generator’s main line circuit breaker to its OFF (or OPEN)
position.
• Manually move the transfer switch handle to its UTILITY
(NORMAL) position, i.e., load circuits connected to the utility.
• Turn ON the utility power supply to the transfer switch, using
the means provided (such as the utility power source main line
circuit breaker).
• Let the generator run at no-load for a few minutes to stabilize
internal temperatures.
• Shut down the generator.
Maintenance Disconnect Switch and the
nThe
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switches (if so equipped)
must be set properly, or the generator will
crank and start as soon as the utility power to
the transfer switch is turned off. Refer to applicable control panel and transfer switch manuals
for more information.
not proceed until certain that utility source
nDo
voltage is available to the transfer switch and
the transfer switch main contacts are set to
OPERATING UNIT WITH AUTOMATIC
TRANSFER SWITCH
UTILITY.
power supplies to the transfer switch have been
If the Stationary Emergency Generator has been installed with an
automatic transfer switch, the engine may be started and stopped
automatically or manually.
Do not attempt manual operation until all
positively turned off, or extremely dangerous possibly lethal - electrical shock will result.
NOTE:

Transfer switch enclosure doors should be kept
closed and locked. Only authorized personnel
should be allowed access to the transfer switch
interior. Extremely high and dangerous voltages
are present in the transfer switch.
In order to transfer load from the utility source to the generator,
follow these directions:
Refer to the applicable manual for your transfer switch and to
“Transfer Switch Start Signal Connections”. In addition, please
note the dangers under “Engine Start-up and Transfer.”
• Turn OFF or disconnect the utility power circuit to the transfer
switch, using the means provided (such as the utility source
main line circuit breaker).
• Set the transfer handle to its UTILITY (NORMAL) position with
load circuits connected to the utility power supply.
• Set the generator’s main line circuit breaker to its OFF (or OPEN)
position.
• Start the generator.
Oper001 Rev. D 05/10
9-1
Maintenance
MAINTENANCE PERFORMED BY
AUTHORIZED SERVICE FACILITIES
extremely hot and remain hot after shutget
down. High grass, weeds, brush, leaves, etc.
The exhaust system parts from this product
must remain clear of the exhaust. Such materials may ignite and burn from the heat of the
exhaust system.

Before working on the generator, ensure the
following:
• The AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch is in the OFF position.
• The 15A fuse has been removed from the control box.
• The 120VAC supply to the battery charger is switched OFF.
CHECKING FLUID LEVELS
CHECK ENGINE OIL
EVERY THREE MONTHS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Check engine crankcase oil level (Figure 10.1) at least every 20
hours of operation, or prior to use.
Check battery state of charge and condition.
Inspect and test fuel system.
Check transfer switch.
Inspect exhaust system.
Check engine ignition system.
Check fan belts.
•
•
•
•
ONCE EVERY SIX MONTHS
1.
Test Engine Safety Devices (low oil pressure, low coolant
level, high coolant temperature).
Figure 10.1 - Oil Dipstick and Oil Fill Cap
ONCE ANNUALLY
1.
2.
3.
Remove oil dipstick and wipe dry with a clean, lint-free cloth.
Install oil dipstick, then remove again.
Oil should be between FULL and ADD marks.
If oil level is below the dipstick ADD mark, remove oil fill cap.
Add the recommended oil to bring oil level up to the FULL
mark. DO NOT FILL ABOVE THE “FULL” MARK. See “Engine Oil
Recommendations” for recommended oils.
Oil Fill Cap
Test engine governor. Adjust or repair, if needed.
Clean, inspect generator.
Flush cooling system.
FIRST 30 OPERATING HOURS
1.
Change engine "break-in" oil and filter.
FIRST 100 OPERATING HOURS
1.
Change engine oil and oil filter. (After initial change, service
engine oil and filter at 150 operating hours or 6 months,
whichever comes first.)
EVERY 500 OPERATING HOURS
1.
2.
3.
Service air cleaner.
Check starter.
Check engine DC alternator.
Oil
Dipstick
COOLING SYSTEM
Air intake and outlet openings in the generator compartment must
be open and unobstructed for continued proper operation. This
includes such obstructions as high grass, weeds, brush, leaves
and snow.
BATTERY FLUID
Check battery electrolyte fluid at least once weekly. Fluid should
cover separators in all battery cells. If fluid level is low, add distilled
water to cover tops of separators. DO NOT USE TAP WATER IN
BATTERY.
10-1
Maint017 Rev. B 07/10
Without sufficient cooling and ventilating air flow, the engine/generator quickly overheats, which causes it to shut down.
Maintenance
ENGINE COOLANT
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM
Check coolant level in coolant recovery bottle. See the
“Specifications” section.
Inspect the exhaust system at least once every three months.
Check all exhaust system pipes, mufflers, clamps, etc. for condition, tightness, leaks, security, damage.
• Add recommended coolant mixture as necessary.
• Periodically remove radiator pressure cap to make sure the
coolant recovery system is functioning properly. Coolant
should be at bottom of radiator filler neck. If coolant level is
low, inspect gasket in radiator pressure cap. Replace cap, if
necessary. To have pressure cap tested, contact an Authorized
Service Dealer. Inspect cooling system and coolant recovery
system for leaks.
CHECK FAN BELT
• Inspect fan belts every three months. Replace any damaged,
deteriorated, worn or otherwise defective belt.
• Check fan belt tension. Thumb pressure, exerted midway
between pulleys, should deflect about 3/8 to 5/8 inch. Adjust
belt tension as required.
MAINTENANCE OWNER/
OPERATOR CAN PERFORM
INSPECT ENGINE GOVERNOR
Visually inspect electronic governor.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Refer to the “Checking Fluid Levels” section.
not attempt to adjust the governor. Only
nDo
qualified service facilities should adjust
the governor. Excessively high operating
CHECK BATTERY
speeds are dangerous and increase the
risk of personal injury. Low speeds impose
a heavy load on the engine when adequate
engine power is not available and may
shorten engine life. Correct rated frequency
and voltage are supplied only at the proper
governed speed. Some connected electrical
load devices may be damaged by incorrect
frequency and/or voltage. Only qualified service technicians should adjust the governed
speed.
• Check battery fluid level each week as outlined under “Check
Fluid Levels”.
• Check battery cables for condition, tightness, corrosion or damage. Clean, tighten or replace as necessary.
EXERCISE SYSTEM
Start the generator engine at least once every seven days and let
it run at least 20 minutes. For more detailed exercise information,
see the respective sections in the Control Panel Technical Manual
that is supplied with the unit.
INSPECT COOLING SYSTEM
CHANGING ENGINE OIL
• Inspect engine cooling system at least once each month.
• Check hoses for damage, deterioration, leaks, etc. Correct any
discrepancies found.
• Check hose clamps for tightness.
Refer to maintenance performed by authorized service facilities for
engine oil and filter change frequencies.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
See the “Checking Fluid Levels” section.
1.
2.
PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
3.
Complete a thorough visual inspection of the entire engine-generator monthly. Look for obvious damage, loose, missing or corroded
nuts, bolts and other fasteners. Look for fuel, oil or coolant leaks.
4.
Drain the oil while the engine is still warm from running. This
means warm up the engine, shut it down and drain immediately
as follows:
5.
10-2
Remove OIL DRAIN HOSE from its retaining clip.
Loosen and remove OIL DRAIN HOSE CAP. Drain oil completely into suitable container.
When all oil has drained, install and tighten OIL DRAIN HOSE
CAP, and re-install into its retaining clip.
Turn OIL FILTER (Figure 10.2) counterclockwise and remove.
Dispose of old filter.
Apply light coating of new engine oil to seal of new oil
filter.-Install FILTER and tighten by hand only. DO NOT
OVERTIGHTEN.
Maint017 Rev. B 07/10
Maintenance
6.
Figure 10.3 – Setting the Spark Plug Gap
Remove OIL FILL CAP. Add recommended oil (see
SPECIFICATIONS). DO NOT FILL ABOVE THE DIPSTICK
“FULL” MARK. Crankcase oil capacity is 5.5 U.S. quarts (5.2
liters).
refilling the crankcase with oil, always
nAfter
check oil level on dipstick. NEVER OPERATE
ENGINE WITH OIL BELOW THE DIPSTICK
7.
“ADD” MARK.
Start engine and check for oil leaks.
COOLANT CHANGE
Figure 10.2 - Oil Filter
Every year, have an Authorized Service Facility drain, flush and
refill the cooling system. See the “Specifications” section for cooling system recommendations.
MISCELLANEOUS MAINTENANCE
CLEANING THE GENERATOR
Keep the generator as clean and as dry as possible. Dirt and
moisture that accumulates on internal generator windings have an
adverse effect on insulation resistance.
Periodically clean generator exterior surfaces. A soft brush may be
used to loosen caked on dirt. Use a vacuum system or dry, low
pressure air to remove any accumulations of dirt. The generator is
housed inside an all-weather enclosure, clean the enclosure with a
soft, damp cloth or sponge and water.
Oil Filter
CHANGING THE ENGINE AIR CLEANER
To replace the engine air cleaner, remove the air cleaner cover and
replace the air filter making sure it is positioned properly before
reattaching the cover.
Once each year, have the generator cleaned and inspected by an
Authorized Service Dealer. That dealer will use dry, low pressure air
to clean internal windings. Parts inside the control console should
be cleaned and inspected at this time as well.
See the “Service Schedule” section for air cleaner maintenance.
Finally, have the insulation resistance of stator and rotor windings
checked. If insulation resistances are excessively low, the generator may require drying.
SPARK PLUGS
Reset the spark plug gap or replace the spark plugs as necessary.
2.
3.
BATTERY
Clean the area around the base of the spark plugs to keep dirt
and debris out of the engine. Clean by scraping or washing
using a wire brush and commercial solvent. Do not blast the
spark plugs to clean.
Remove the spark plugs and check the condition. Replace
the spark plugs if worn or if reuse is questionable. See the
“Service Schedule” section for recommended inspection.
Check the spark plug gap using a wire feeler gauge. Adjust the
gap to 1.01 mm (0.040 inch) by carefully bending the ground
electrode (Figure 10.3).
All lead-acid storage batteries discharge when not in use. Refer to
specific instructions and warnings that accompany the battery. If
such information is not available, observe the following precautions when handling a battery:
• DO NOT use jumper cables and a booster battery to crank or
start the generator engine.
• DO NOT recharge a weak battery while it is installed in the generator. Remove battery from generator and recharge in a wellventilated area, away from fuel vapors, sparks, heat or flames.
• Battery electrolyte fluid is an extremely caustic sulfuric solution
that can cause severe burns. DO NOT permit fluid to contact
eyes, skin, clothing, painted surfaces, wiring insulation, etc.
If any battery fluid is spilled, flush the affected area with clear
water immediately.
10-3
Maint017 Rev. B 07/10
1.
Maintenance
• Always wear safety glasses, rubber apron and gloves when
handling a battery.
• Batteries give off explosive hydrogen gas while charging. The
gas can form an explosive mixture around the battery for several hours after charging. Any spark, heat or flames can ignite
the gas and cause an explosion which can shatter the battery,
causing blindness or other serious injury.
sure the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch is set
nBe
to the OFF position before connecting the
battery cables. If the switch is set to AUTO
or MANUAL, the generator can crank and
start as soon as the battery cables are connected.
tery is turned OFF, or sparking may occur at
Be sure the 120VAC power supply to the bat-
BATTERY MAINTENANCE
The battery should be inspected per the “Service Schedule” section. The following procedure should be followed for inspection:
1.
2.
3.
the battery posts as the cables are attached
and cause an explosion.
Inspect the battery posts and cables for tightness and corrosion. Tighten and clean as necessary.
Check the battery fluid level of unsealed batteries and, if necessary, fill with DISTILLED WATER ONLY. DO NOT USE TAP
WATER IN BATTERIES.
Have the state of charge and condition checked. This should
be done with an automotive-type battery hydrometer.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
When replacing batteries, use the same number and the type of
battery that was supplied with the unit, and is listed in the parts
list in the back of this manual.
NOTE:
The BCI number should be located directly on the battery.
gas. This gas can form an explosive mixture
Storage batteries give off explosive hydrogen
REPAIR PARTS
around the battery for several hours after
charging. The slightest spark can ignite the
gas and cause an explosion. Such an explosion can shatter the battery and cause blindness or other injury. Any area that houses a
storage battery must be properly ventilated.
Do not allow smoking, open flame, sparks or
any spark producing tools or equipment near
the battery.
The latter portion of this manual consists of exploded views,
parts lists and electrical data pertaining to this generator set. The
parts lists consist of (a) an item number, (b) a part number, (c)
the quantity required, and (d) a description of the part. The item
number corresponds to an identical number on the exploded view
drawing.
electrolyte fluid is an extremely
nBattery
caustic sulfuric acid solution that can cause
severe burns. Do not permit fluid to contact
eyes, skin, clothing, painted surfaces, etc.
Wear protective goggles, protective clothing
and gloves when handling a battery. If the
fluid is spilled, flush the affected area immediately with clear water.
not use any jumper cables or booster
nDo
battery to crank and start the generator
engine. If the battery has completely dis-
charged, remove it from the generator for
recharging.
10-4
Maint017 Rev. B 07/10
Service Schedule
SERVICE SCHEDULE
22 KW - 150 KW GASEOUS STATIONARY EMERGENCY GENERATOR
The following is a recommended maintenance schedule for Gaseous Stationary Emergency Generator sets from 22kW to 150 kW in size. The
established intervals in the schedule are the maximum recommended when the unit is used in an average service application. They will need
to be decreased (performed more frequently) if the unit is used in a severe application. Use calendar time, from the previous maintenance
interval to determine the next required maintenance interval.
Service Maintenance Interval Information:
The various service maintenance intervals are designated by interval numbers as follows:
1 An early inspection of the generator set to insure it is ready to operate when required and to identify any potential problem areas.
This inspection may be performed by the end user providing the following safety steps are taken to prevent the engine from starting
automatically without warning:
To prevent injury, perform the following steps in the order indicated before starting any maintenance:
• Disable the generator set from starting and/or connecting to the load by setting the control panel Auto/Off/Manual switch to the
“OFF” position.
• Remove the 15 amp control panel fuse.
• Turn off the battery charger.*
• Remove the negative battery cable.
* The battery charger must be turned off BEFORE removing the battery cable to prevent an over current condition from burning out
sensitive control panel components and circuits.
Following all maintenance, reverse these steps to insure the unit is returned to standby setup for normal operation when required.
2 A wear-in service inspection of the generator set to insure it is ready to operate and carry the load when required, and to identify any
potential problem areas.
Performed ONLY ONCE following the first three months or the first 30 hours of operation after purchase of the unit.
This inspection contains some maintenance tasks which require special tools, equipment, and/or knowledge to accomplish and should be
performed only by a Service Dealer.
3 An operational inspection of the generator set to insure it is ready to operate and carry the load when required, and to identify any potential
problem areas.
Performed semi-annually or following each 50 hours of operation of the unit.
This inspection contains some maintenance tasks which require special tools, equipment, and/or knowledge to accomplish and should be
performed only by a Service Dealer.
4 A mid-level inspection of the generator set to insure it is ready to operate and carry the load when required, and to identify any potential
problem areas.
Performed annually or following each 100 hours of operation of the unit.
This inspection contains some maintenance tasks which require special tools, equipment, and/or knowledge to accomplish and should be
performed only by a Service Dealer.
5 A comprehensive inspection of the generator set to insure it is properly serviced and ready to operate and carry the load when required,
and to identify any potential problem areas.
Performed annually or following each 250 hours of operation of the unit.
This inspection contains some maintenance tasks which require special tools, equipment, and/or knowledge to accomplish and should be
performed only by a Service Dealer.
SrvSchd001 Rev. G 06/10
11-1
Service Schedule
Maintenance
Tasks
Level 1
Recommended
to be done
monthly/
10 hrs.
Level 2
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
3 months/
Break-in
30 hrs.
Level 3
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
Semiannually/
50 hrs.
1. Disable the unit
from operating
per the first page
warning.
2. Check the engine
oil level. Adjust
as necessary.
3. Check the engine
coolant level.
Adjust as
necessary.
4. Check the engine
coolant thermal
protection level.
Correct as
necessary.
5. Check the natural
gas delivery
system for leaks
and correct
pressure on gas
engine driven
units. Tighten
connections as
necessary.
6. Check the air
inlets and outlets
of the enclosure
and radiator for
debris. Clean
as necessary.
7. Check the battery
electrolyte level
and specific
gravity if
accessible. Adjust
as necessary.
8. Check the battery
posts, cables,
and charger for
loose connections,
corrosion, and
proper operation.
Correct as
necessary.
9. Check the unit
wiring for loose
connections,
corrosion, and
damage. Correct
as necessary.
11-2
Level 4
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
Annually/
100 hrs.
Level 5
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
Biannually/
250 hrs.
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
SrvSchd001 Rev. G 06/10
Service Schedule
Level 1
Recommended
to be done
monthly/
10 hrs.
Level 2
Level 3
Task
Required
Task
Required
Comp. to be done Comp. to be done
(Date- 3 months/ (DateSemiInitials) Break-in Initials) annually/
30 hrs.
50 hrs.
Level 4
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
Annually/
100 hrs.
Level5
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
10. Check the engine
accessory drive
belts and fan
coupling device
if equipped for
correct tension,
wear, weather
cracking, and
damage. Replace
as necessary.
11. Check the engine
valve clearance/
lash. Adjust as
necessary.**
12. Visually inspect
the unit looking
for leaks, wear or
damage, loose
connections or
components, and
corrosion. Correct
as necessary.
13. Test the engine
and transfer
switch safety
devices. Correct
and/or adjust as
necessary.
14. Initiate an
automatic start
and transfer of
the unit to site
load and exercise
it for at least 1
hour looking for
leaks, loose
connections or
components, and
abnormal
operating
conditions.
Correct as
necessary.
15. Replace the
engine
accessory
drive belts.
16. Check gearbox
oil level (if
equipped).
17. Change gearbox
oil (if equipped).
** Not required for engines equipped with hydraulic lifters. See the "Specification" section for lifter type.
11-3
Required
to be done
Biannually/
250 hrs.
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
SrvSchd001 Rev. G 06/10
Maintenance
Tasks
Service Schedule
Maintenance
Tasks
18. Start and
exercise the unit
at full rated load
(use a load bank
if the site load is
not enough) for
at least 2 hours
looking for leaks,
loose
connections or
components, and
abnormal
operating
conditions.
Correct as
necessary.
19. Perform an
engine oil
analysis (send a
sample to a lab
for results).
Change the
engine oil and
filters if the
analysis results
indicate this is
required.
20. Change the
engine oil.
21. Replace the
engine oil filter(s).
22. Replace engine
spark plugs.
Clean and re-gap
or replace as
necessary.
23. Replace the
engine air
filter(s).
24. Perform a 5
minute no-load
operational run
of the unit
looking for any
post service
problems.
25. Return the unit
to standby setup
for operation
when required.
Level 1
Recommended
to be done
monthly/
10 hrs.
Level 2
Level 3
Task
Required
Task
Required
Comp. to be done Comp. to be done
(Date- 3 months/ (DateSemiInitials) Break-in Initials) annually/
30 hrs.
50 hrs.
11-4
Level 4
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
Annually/
100 hrs.
Level5
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
Required
to be done
Biannually/
250 hrs.
Task
Comp.
(DateInitials)
SrvSchd001 Rev. G 06/10
Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine won’t crank.
1. 15 amp fuse blown.
2. Loose or corroded or defective
battery cables.
3. Defective starter contactor.
4. Defective starter motor.
5. Dead or Defective Battery.
6. 5 amp fuse blown.
1. Replace fuse.
2. Tighten, clean or replace
battery cables as necessary.
3. Replace contactor.*
4. Replace starter motor.*
5. Remove, change or replace battery.
6. Replace fuse.*
Engine cranks but won't start
1. Out of fuel.
2. Fuel solenoid (FS) is defective
3. Open Wire #14A from Engine Control
circuit board.
4. Spark plugs defective.
5. Door on tank not closed.
1. Replenish fuel.
2. Replace solenoid.*
3. Reconnect wire.
1. Flame arrestor (air cleaner) plugged or
damaged.
2. Plugged fuel line.
3. Defective spark plugs.
4. Fuel pressure incorrect.
1. Clean or replace as needed.
Engine starts then shuts down.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL Switch at OFF,
engine continues to run
1. Defective AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch
2. Open/disconnected wire #15A between
AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch and Control
Module circuit board.
3. Defective Control Module circuit board
1. Replace switch.*
2. Reconnect/close wire.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
No AC output from generator.
Engine oil level is low.
Engine is overheated.
Defective Low Oil Pressure Switch
Defective Coolant Temperature Switch
Defective Control Module circuit board.
Coolant Level is Low.
Defective Low Coolant Level Switch
Check main line circuit breaker.
Check circuit breaker & fuses.
Transfer switch set to NORMAL position
Generator internal failure.
Thermal circuit breaker open.
2. Unclog fuel line.
3. Clean, regap or replace plugs.
4. Confirm fuel pressure to regulator is as
recommended in SPECIFICATIONS.
Check oil and add oil as needed.
Check cooling system for leaks.
Replace switch.*
Replace switch.*
Replace board.*
Repair leak - Add coolant.
Replace Switch.*
3. Replace board.*
Reset to ON or CLOSED.
Reset and replace, if necessary.
Set to GENERATOR position.
*
Auto-reset - Wait 5 min. and attempt restart.
*Contact the nearest Authorized Dealer for assistance.
12-1
Trblsht001 Rev. B 06/10
Engine starts hard, runs rough.
4. Clean, regap or replace plugs.
5. Close door on tank.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
(1) 9
10
11
12
13
14
(2) 15
(2) 16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
(1) 26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
(3) 39
(4) 40
(4) 41
(4) 42
(4) 43
(4) 44
(4) 45
(4) 46
47
1)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
2)
A
C
D
E
F
G
0F3137
0F3188
0F3189
023484N
0F6366B
0F6366A
043180
022264
0C3990
057701
022155
0C2428
0F3824
0A9457
057073
0D5466
0A7822
022237
022241
049226
0C2266
0C2454
022473
022097
0D4698
0F4464
025433
024469
067210A
0D6029
081008
077043J
051713
0F6156
029289
047411
0G0770
0H0348
036943
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
055934D
0F6145
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
REF
4
4
1
1
2
REF
REF
2
2
6
6
8
8
4
REF
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
A/R
PAN CB CONN BOX
STAND RH CONTROL
STAND LH CONTROL
BUSHING SNAP SB-2.5-31
XFMR DUAL 120V/16V (F OR 120/240V & 277/480V UNITS)
XFMR DUAL 104V/16V (F OR 120/208V UNITS)
WASHER FL AT M4
WASHER LO CK #8-M4
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
BLOCK TERM 20A 8 X 6 X 1100V
WASHER LO CK #6
SCREW PHTT #6- 32 X 1/2 ZYC
DECAL UT IL SENSE/CUST CONN
DECAL NEUTRAL
JUNCTION BLOCK 3/8-16
BUS BAR NEUTRAL BLOCK 390
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
WASHER LO CK 3/8
NUT HEX 3/8-16 STEEL
WASHER LO CK M5
SCREW PHTT M5-0.8 X 16 ZYC
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
WASHER FL AT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LO CK M6- 1/4
BLOCK TERM 20A 6 X 3 X 1100V
DECAL CUST CO NN 120V UTILITY
LUG SLDLSS #6- 14 X 13/64 CU
SCREW HHTT #10-32 X 3/8 CZ
DECAL GROUND LUG
SCREW HHTT M6-1.0 X 16 Z YC
GROMMET 1.25 X .25 X .75
CONDUIT FLEX 2.0" ID (36” LG)
WASHER FL AT M5
PLATE WIRE SNGL G ALV
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FO AM (AS REQ’D)
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
HARNESS, TRANSFO RMER ADAPTER
ASSY ENCLOSURE PCB 4.2L IGN MD
SCREW PPHM #10/32 X 2
WASHER FL AT #10 ZINC
WASHER LO CK #10
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
CLAMP VINYL 1.06 X .406 Z
SEAL W EATHER .45" DIA
0F3328
0D5552
0D5553
0D5554
0D5556
0D9693
0F0492
048927
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
029289
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (ED)
1
COVER ED CB SHO RT STND
1
CB 0050A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0060A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0070A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0090A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0125A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
1
INSULATOR CB S (ED-3P)
4
SCREW RHM #10-32 X 4- 1/2
4
WASHER FL AT #10 ZINC
4
WASHER LO CK #10
4
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FO AM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
0F3138
0D5572
0D5573
0D5574
0D5575
0D5576
0F0199
081320
022473
022097
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (F D)
1
COVER CB CONN BO X
1
CB 0150A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0175A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0200A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0225A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0250A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
1
INSULATOR CB FD FRAME 30MIL
4
SCREW SHC 1/4-20 X 4.5 G8.8 NZ
4
WASHER FL AT 1/4-M6 ZINC
4
WASHER LO CK M6- 1/4
H
J
K
L
3)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
4)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
022127
0C2454
029289
0F1733
0F3329
0D5577
0F2353
022770
022473
022097
022127
0C2454
029289
0F1733
4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6- 1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (JD+L D)
1
COVER JD/L D CB SHRT STAND
1
CB 0300A 3P 600V S JD6 LL
2
INSULATOR CIRCUIT BR. JD/LD
4
SCREW RHM 1/4- 20 X 3
4
W ASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
4
W ASHER LOCK M6-1/4
4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6- 1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
0F8135
0E7283
0E7284
0E3664
074908
0F8140
036261
0C2454
029289
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (QN)
1
COVER QN FRM CB
CB 0150A 2P 240V S QN2 LL
CB 0175A 2P S QN2 LL 240V
1
BASE, QN CIRCUIT BREAKER
2
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 10 BP
1
COVER QN CB DISH
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
11
SCREW THF M6- 1X16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
ITEM INCL UDED WIT H HARNESS
ITEM INCL UDED WIT H 0D5464B
ITEM USED WIT H EARLY MO DEL 208V UNITS ONLY
ITEMS USED ON 4.2L MO DELS O NL Y.
5)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
P
Q
0F8137
0E7994
0F8136
036261
022473
022097
022127
0F8139
0C2454
022237
048527
029289
022770
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (QJ-2P)
1
COVER QJ 2P FRM CB
CB 0225A 240V 2P S QJ22
1
COVER QJ 2P CB DISH
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
2
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
2
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
1
INSUL CB 2P QJ
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
2
WASHER LOCK 3/8
2
SCREW SHC 3/8-16 X 3/4 G8.8 NZ
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
2
SCREW RHM 1/4-20 X 3
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
P
(2) R
(2) S
(2) T
(2) U
(2) V
(1) W
X
0F4185
058306
0F4165$
0F4143
0F4148
0F4149
0F4151
0G5247$
0G5250
0G4478
0F4186
0F4186AGS0R
036261
053640
038150
022264
022471
029289
0F1733
022129
0F8432
0F8432A
0C2454
0F8451
049897
022145
045771
0F8843
W/CB
0G3259
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (225AF) (2P & 3P)
1
COVER CB C2-C4 (225AF)
3
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 25 G12.9
REF
CIRCUIT BREAKERS 200A FRAME (3P)
REF
CB 0040A 3P 480V 225AF (3P)
REF
CB 0125A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 0150A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 0200A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 200A FRAME G 240V (2P)
REF
CB 175A 2 POLE 240V 225AF (2P)
REF
CB 200A 2 POLE 240V 225AF (2P)
1
COVER CB DISH 225AF (3P)
COVER CB DISH 225AF (2P)
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
2/4
SCREW RHM #8-32 X 3-1/4
2/4
WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC
2/4
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
2/4
NUT HEX #8-32 STEEL
2
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
6/9
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
1
INSULATOR CB 225AF (3P)
1
INSULATOR CB 225AF (2P)
11
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
2/3
LUG SLDLSS 300 MCM-6 AL/CU
4/6
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8
4/6
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
2/3
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
2/3
BUS BAR 200A LUG ADAPTOR
2
TERMINAL COVER CB
1
DECAL TERMINAL SHOCK HZD BI
7)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
(2) L
(2) M
N
P
(1) S
T
U
V
(2) W
(2) X
Y
0F4187
0F4166$
0F1733
042419
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
029289
052647
046526
W/CB
0A7822
W/CB
023334
022097
022473
W/CB
W/CB
0G3259
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (400AF)
1
COVER CB C2-C4 400AF
REF
CIRCUIT BREAKERS 400A FRAME
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
4
SCREW RHM 10-32 X 4
4
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
4
WASHER LOCK #10
4
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
2/3
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 25 G12.9
2/3
WASHER LOCK M10
3
BUS BAR CB ADAPTER 225-400 A
3
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
2
TERM COVER CB
6
SCREW HHC 1/4-28 X 1/2 G5
6
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
6
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2/3
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 25 G12.9
2/3
WASHER LOCK M10
1
DECAL TERMINAL SHOCK HZD BI
6)
A
B
C
D
E
(2) F
(2) G
(2) H
(2) J
K
L
(2) M
N
8)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
9)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
0D5466
039287
022145
022129
045771
045335
083896
0A7822
NEUTRAL BLOCK 390 / 200-400A
2
BUS BAR NEUTRAL BLOCK 390
1
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 45 G8.8 FT
1
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
1
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
1
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR
2
SCREW HHC 1/4-28 X 3/4 G5
2
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
1
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
0G1968
0G1970
0A2077
040532
0C3990
0E7890
0E6002
022859
0G0008
023897
022152
022158
0F1733
029289
0C2454
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (BQ)
1
COVER BQ CIR BREAKER CPL 3P
COVER BQ CIR BREAKER CPL 2P
1
CB 0125A 2P 240V S BQ2 LL
CB 0100A 3P 240V S BQ3 LL
2
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
1
BRKT CB MTG BACK
MTG TRACK BQ SIEMENS CB 3P
6
SCREW RHM #10-32 X 3/4
1
BRKT BQ CB STANDOFF
6
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
6
WASHER LOCK #10
6
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
11
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
(1) HARDWARE FOR MTG. CB TERMINAL COVERS IS
SUPPLIED WITH CIRCUIT BREAKERS.
(2) QTY. REQ’D FOR “2POLE / 3POLE” BREAKER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24 *
25 *
26
27
28
29
0F9579
0F9578
0F9659
0F9660
0G6105
0C9708
SEE ENGINE EV
SEE ENGINE EV
0F5767B
0E5706
0F7874
0F6125
0F2689
023454
077043F
04576100AQ
052646
043123
051779
0A2601
072879
0F3398
046526
0C3993
022264
038150
047248
070892
0F7272
0A1633
0A5580
0D7019
1
1
1
1
1
REF
REF
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
6
4
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
6
2
1
1
RTR-2390-60KD2 CPL
ASSY STR 2390 60AD2 CPL
ASSY STR 390 60KW 2P 3PH 208V
ASSY STR 390 60KW 2P 3PH 480V
STR-2390--60JD2 CPL
INSTR HYPOT TEST (NOT SHOWN)
ENGINE ADAPTER
FLEXPLATE
ASSY FLYWHEEL CPL W/40MM FAN B
REAR BEARING CARRIER 390/DRCT
ASSY BRUSH HOLDER 390/HSB
GUARD REAR BEARING CARRIER CPL
RING PRESSURE 390 STATOR CAN
KEY WOODRUFF #E
CONDUIT FLEX 1-1/4" (30” LG)
STUD M14-2.0 X 615 G5 ZINC (70KW)
WASHER FLAT M14
WASHER LOCK M14
NUT HEX M14-2.0 G8 YEL CHR
SCREW HHC M16-2.0 X 45 G8.8
SPACER .69 X 2.75 X .37 ST/ZNC
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 16 G10.9
WASHER LOCK M10
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 25 BP
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC
BALL BEARING-45 MM
SLIP RING MACHINED
SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8" TAPTITE SS
WASHER 390 SAE ALT.
SCREW HHC M14-2.0 X 140 G8.8
SCREW HHC M14-2.0 X 100 G 8.8
* ROTOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
0F1823A
0F3078
0F2606
036261
043181
052777
0F8710B
0F1262
0F1263
0F1264
0F1725C
067680
0E6875A
055911
0F5459
0E3161
0F5090
0F5462
0A5062J
029673
048467
0F1958
082573
0E4494
0F3215
0F6305
0F6305A
0F5886
051713
049226
0F5752F
0F5884
0F5896
0C2265
0C3990
091526
051716
079224
075476
043180
022264
051715
043182
051714
0F3192
0E7403C
0F9785
COMPONENTS INCLUDED IN 0F9696E
1
ENCL HSB CONTROL PANEL
1
COVER CONTROL PANEL
1
HINGE CONTINUOUS H-PANEL
7
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
4
SCREW PHM M3-0.5 X 10MM
7
WASHER FLAT M3
1
ASSY PCB CPL2 CTRLR 3600 RPM
4
HOLDER, FUSE WICKMANN 178.6150
1
ADPTR,RH SIDE WICKMAN 178.6191
1
ADPTR,LH SIDE WICKMAN 178.6192
1
ASSY PCB 2AMP 12V UL BATT CHGR
1
ASSY VOLTAGE REGULATOR 60HZ
2
RELAY, 12VDC C FORM W/DIODE
1
BLOCK TERM 20A 12 X 6 X 1100V
1
DECAL CPL CONTROL PANEL FUSES
1
ASSY PCB BOSCH GOV DRIVER
1
ASSY PCB SCR BRIDGE
1
DECAL CPL 3.9L TB1
4
SPACER 9.5H 3.2 ID
1
DIO BRIDGE 25A 600V
1
CIRCT BRK 7 X 1 ETA 46-500-P
1
PLATE,HARNESS CLAMP
1
SWITCH RKR DPST 125V SPD
1
SWITCH RKR DPDT ON-OFF-ON
1
DECAL, CONTROL HSB
3
SEAL COVER 3.18X12.7X382
1
SEAL COVER 3.18X12.7X283
3
SCREW HHPM M5-0.8 X 12
12
WASHER FLAT M5
12
WASHER LOCK M5
1
RES WW 15R 5% 25W QK CONN
2
SCREW PHTT M3.5-0.6 X 10
2
SCREW PHTT M3.5-0.6 X 16
4
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 12 ZYC
2
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
4
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 12 ZNC
9
NUT HEX M5-0.8 G8 CLEAR ZINC
2
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 30 SS
2
SCREW PPHM M4-0.7 X 16
2
WASHER FLAT M4
2
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
2
NUT HEX M4-0.7 G8 YEL CHR
7
WASHER LOCK M3
7
NUT HEX M3-0.5 G8 YEL CHR
1
SUPPORT ANGLE PCB
1
FUSE ATO TYPE 15 AMP (BLUE)
1
HARN 3600RPM R200 CONTROL PNL
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
056739
022287
022473
022097
022127
0F6145
0F2627A
091526
049226
051713
0G3545
COMPONENTS INSTALLED PER THIS DRAWING
1
RELAY SOLENOID 12VDC PNL MNT
2
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 3/4 G5
4
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
2
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
A/R
SEAL WEATHER .45"DIA
1
COVER CONTROL PANEL SIDE
4
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 12 ZNC
4
WASHER LOCK M5
4
WASHER FLAT M5
1
DANGER HIGH VOLTAGE (SPANISH)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
0F7931
052860
052251
052257
052252
052259
052891
0536210410
049821
047411
055414
022447
022097
022473
049813
025507
0F9174
045771
049814
022302
022131
065852
045764
0F9175
022129
026204
022145
0C2454
0F3656
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
1
4
1
4
4
1
MOUNTING BASE 60KW C4
NUT FLANGED HEX M12-1.75
DAMPENER VIBRATION 40 BLUE
SPACER .49 X .62 X 1.87 PWDR/ZNC
DAMPENER VIBRATION
WASHER FLAT M12
SCREW HHC M12-1.75 X 80 G8.8
ASSY WIRE 14.00"
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 30 G12.9
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
LUG SLDLSS #2-#8 X 17/64 CU
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/4
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT M6-1/4 ZINC
NUT HEX M6 -1.0 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 7/16 STL
SUPPORT ENGINE LH
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 25 G8.8
WASHER LOCK 7/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SPRING CLIP HOLDER .37-.62
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 8 BP
SUPPORT ENGINE RH
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 5/16
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
SUPPORT CONTROL PANEL CPL C4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
0F3408
0F3411
058208
036833
022237
022131
050331A
050331
038804Y
038805T
045771
022129
027482
0F3976
0C2454
0F3409
042568
022097
049813
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
2
2
2
TRAY BATTERY
STRAP BATTERY RETAINMENT
BATTERY 12VDC 24F 525 CCA
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 1 G8
WASHER LOCK 3/8
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
BATTERY POST COVER RED +
BATTERY POST COVER BLACK CABLE BATTERY RED #1 X 35.00
CABLE BATTERY BLACK #1 X 40.00
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL
BOOT CONTACTOR CABLES
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
SUPPORT BATTERY TRAY
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
0F4269
0F4271
0F4268
0F4270
049811
022097
047411
0F5418
0F6323
037561
0G5954
0G1462
0G8937
047290
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
GASKET, MIXER BODY
BASE PLATE AIR CLEANER
TOP PLATE VENTURI
HOLD DOWN AIR CLEANER
WASHER FLAT M6
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
ELEMENT AIR FILTER
PLATE, AIR CLEANER TOP
NUT WING 1/4-20 NYLK
GROMMET 15.87 X 31.75 X 11
HOSE BARB REDUCER 5/8"-3/8"ID
ELBOW, CRANKCASE BRTHR 3.0L G3
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (13”LG)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
0G68010ST03
0F2608A
0F5263
046526
059981
0C8165
0F5050A
0C8566
0F2573
0F4011
0G56820ST03
0G2990
0F2862
1
1
1
5
4
2
1
16
1
1
1
1
1
WELDMENT RADIATOR SUPPORT C4
RADIATOR 598 X 568 X 49 CPL LH
V-BELT 31/64" X 57-3/8"
WASHER LOCK M10
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 30 G10.9
NUT HEX LOCK 5/16-24 NY INS
SHIELD RADIATOR C4
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
PULLEY FAN V-GROOVE 9"
FAN COOL 22" DIA 10 BLADE LH
FLAT TENSIONER ARM
SHOULDER BOLT 3/8 X 1/2"
SPRING TENSION CPL
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
(1) 27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
0F2560
022131
0E2507
029032
0F2561
0C8145
051769
0C7043
0G1039B
022473
0C8146
022097
076749
048031C
031971
0F4032
042911
0F2872
022304
022195
022196
0F8651
070015
0F4026B
0F2461
022145
022129
039414
082774
0F9219A
0F6726A
049813
0F2835
090283
0C2454
099502
039253
080713
0F3072
0G67930ST03
0F3760B
078115
0F3890
0F4051D
035685
052250
0G4376
052644
0G56830ST03
0G5557
051698
049820
1
4
1
1
1
8
1
12
1
8
4
16
1
2(REF)
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
9
1
1
1
8
10
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
6
2
2
1
8
1
1
8
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
PULLEY V-BELT 4" FLANGED
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
PROBE COOLANT LEVEL 3/8 NPTF
HOSE 9/32 ID (27”LG)
HUB FLEX PLATE
WASHER FLEX (THIN)
WASHER LOCK M12
DISK FLEX
COUPLING FLEX HUB MACHINED G3
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
SCREW HHC 5/16-24 X 1.124
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
TANK COOLANT RECOVERY
CLAMP HOSE BAND 1/4
BEARING #6205 2NSE C3 E SRI2 S
PULLEY 5.5" DIA MACHINED
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 30 G8.8
SCREW HHC 1/2-13 X 2" G8
WASHER FLAT 1/2 ZINC
WASHER LOCK 1/2
NUT HEX 1/2-13 STEEL
SCREW HHFC M8-1.25 X 20 W/M6
NUT HEX LOCK 5/16-18 NY INS SS
SHAFT FAN DRIVE C4 3.0L G14
RETAINER BEARING
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 35 G8.8
KEY WOODRUFF 4 X 19D
HOSE, RADIATOR UPPER FRONT
HOSE, RADIATOR LOWER FRONT
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
INNER DISCHARGE DUCT, C4
CAP RADIATOR 13 PSI
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
CLAMP HOSE #24 B1.06-2.00
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 C8.8
BRACKET COOLANT TANK
INSULATION RETAINMENT HANGER
BRACKET TENSIONER SPRING
INSULATION FRONT INNER DUCT
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME
RETAINER INSULATION (450)
INSULATION INNER DUCT
CLAMP HOSE #28 1.32-2.25
TAPE FOAM 1 X 1 (26.75” LG)
WASHER BELLEVILLE .75X.38X.028
SPACER .5 X 1.5 X .25 STL/ZINC
TENSIONER ARM SUPPORT BENT 90
SCREW HHC M12-1.5 X 75 C8.8
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 75 C8.8
NUT HEX LOCK M8-1.25 NY INS
(1) INCLUDED WITH I/N 26.
BEARING PRESS NOTE:
APPLY LOCTITE 620 BEARING RETAINMENT
COMPOUND TO BEARING SURFACE ON ITEM 37
PRIOR TO PRESSING ITEM 28 ONTO ITEM 37.
ALSO APPLY LOCTITE 620 BEARING RETAINMENT
COMPOUND TO THE OUTSIDE OF 28 PRIOR TO
INSTALLING ITEM 28 INTO ITEM 38.
THREAD LOCKING NOTE:
APPLY MEDIUM STRENGTH BLUE THREAD LOCKING FLUID TO:
•
I/N 5 PRIOR TO THREADING INTO FAN DRIVE HUB
•
I/N 30 PRIOR TO THREADING INTO SHAFT FAN
DRIVE I/N 37.
•
I/N 41 PRIOR TO THREADING INTO I/N 18.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
0E7202AAS0R
0F5966A
052777
036261
069860E
0C7649
085296
083896
084929
067989
0F8795
0G0100
0D3488T
0F3217
0F3216
0G3577AST03
045772
022237
022131
073528
0D5112
064416
0G8998
0C2454
0G96530ST10
022145
022129
043107
051730
0E9868A
1
2
3
3
1
1
2
3
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST 3.0L
REFLECTIVE HEAT SHIELD 3.0L
WASHER FLAT M3
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
HOSE DRAIN ASSY 28"
CLAMP HOSE .38-.87
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 1/2 SS
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
WASHER FLAT 1/4 SS
NUT HEX FL WHIZ M8-1.25
MANIFOLD EXHAUST RH
GASKET EXHAUST
BELT SERPENTINE 41.75"
SPACER DC ALTERNATOR PULLEY
PULLEY 80 OD DC ALTERNATOR
BRACKET, DC ALTERNATOR
NUT HEX M10-1.5 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER LOCK 3/8
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SPACER .37 X 1 X 1.12 ST/ZNC
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 3/4 SS
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 45 C8.8 FT
HARN ENG 3.0L G3 R-200 2P (NOT SHOWN)
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
ALTERNATOR STRAP 3.0L G3
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 25 C8.8
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 60 C8.8
ALTERNATOR DC W/OUT PULLEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
0F9765A
0F9965C
022131
052243
0F3844
0D5417
064416
025507
046526
045772
0F8931
0G7461
027482
022129
049821
050968
057823
074908
049226
0F5114
0F8795A
0G0100
084929
083896
085296
0F5966A
052777
036261
0E7202BAS0R
0F8425B
067989
0G9717
0F9270AGS0R
0F9271AGS0R
0C2454
0F9314
052623
051769
049808
1
1
9
1
8
8
7
2
3
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
6
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
ENGINE 3.0L G3 FWD MAKE
FLEX PLATE 2 POLE
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 60 G8.8
WASHER FLAT .45 X 1.00
SCREW HHC M10-1.0 X 25 G10.9
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 45 G8.8 FT
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 7/16 STL
WASHER LOCK M10
NUT HEX M10-1.5 G8 YEL CHR
SPACER FLEX PLATE
STARTER MOTOR 12V
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 30 G12.9
HOSE COOL 3/4 ID 20R3 (51.5” LG)
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 10 BP
WASHER LOCK M5
DECAL REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL
MANIFOLD EXHAUST LH
GASKET EXHAUST
WASHER FLAT 1/4 SS
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 1/2 SS
REFLECTIVE HEAT SHIELD 3.0L
WASHER FLAT M3
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST
MACHINING,ENG ADAPTOR 3.0L G3
NUT HEX FL WHIZ M8-1.25
SPACER .48 X .75 X 2.75 ST/ZNC
GUARD, FRONT WATER PUMP
GUARD, REAR WATER PUMP
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
BRACKET WATERPUMP GUARD
SCRW HHC M12-1.75X100 C8.8
WASHER LOCK M12
WASHER FLAT M12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
0F8286F
055934V
035685
0F9220
0G89250ST03
0G89290ST03
0A2711A
048665
075885
0F9252
0G0153
0A6751
0G8868
047411
055476
0A8584
0F9498AST03
022473
022097
042568
051716
049226
0F9228
055440
0F9239
049813
0G89280ST03
052207
022145
022129
045771
039253
043116
0E6585
0F9222A
0F9556A
0F7695
0F6658
0D5419
0G3638
0G6542
0F6746
0G7672
052677
077456
055596
040173
0E9974
0E0992A
1
3
6
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
10
8
3
3
8
1
3
1
2
1
2
4
5
2
2
2
1
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
6
ENGINE, 3.0L G3 (FWD)
CLAMP VINYL 1.5 X .281 Z
CLAMP HOSE #28 1.32-2.25
HOSE UPPR RAD REAR
BRACKET, UPPER RADIATOR HOSE
BRACKET, THERMOSTAT HOUSING
ADAPTER THERMOSTAT
GASKET THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT 195 DEG
MACHINING,THERMOSTAT ADPTR
BARBED EL 90 1/2 NPT X 3/4 HOSE
SWITCH HI-TEMP 245D X 3/8 NPT
HOSE LOWER RADIATOR REAR G3
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 C8.8
BSHG RDCR HEX 3/8 TO 1/8 GALV
SWITCH OIL PRESSURE 10PSI 2P
BRACKET,COIL
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 C8.8
NUT HEX M5-0.8 G8 CLEAR ZINC
WASHER LOCK M5
COIL IGNITION
SCREW HHC M5-0.8 X 25 G8.8
HOSE,LOWR RAD REAR
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
BRACKET, LOWER RADIATOR HOSE
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 80 C8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 C8.8
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 12 G8.8
COVER IAC ACTUATOR
MANIFOLD INTAKE UPPER
SPARK PLUG WIRES, 3.0L G3
EGR GASKET
COVER EGR
OIL FILTER
ADAPTER OIL FILTER 3.0L
HARN LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (NOT SHOWN)
TUBE UPPER COOLANT
DECAL EMISSION CTRL INFO 3.0L
WASHER NYLON .50 X .87 X .06
ADAPTER M12-1.75 X 3/8 NPT
BARBED STR 3/8 NPT X 3/8
CLAMP HOSE #5.5 .62-.62
CAP VINYL 3/8"ID X 1"DP BLK
PLUG EXPANSION 14 OD
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
059057
065908
0F6261N
039253
022145
022129
045771
047290
026915
030131
088963
0F6279
057822
059057
039294
0D1509
050279
0F9398A
0E6586
0E4394
0F3857
0F3885
0G3167
0F3691
097962
022097
051751
042561
057823
0F9868
039130
064346
0A8064
0A2038
049340
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
4
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (24”LG)
FLANGE FUEL INLET
ASSY REGULATR 60KW NG
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (18” LG)
NIPPLE CLOSE 3/4 X 1.375
ELBOW 90D 1-1/4 NPT
NIPPLE PIPE 1.25 NPT X 5.5 BL IRN
HARNESS FUEL JUMPER DUAL REG
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53-1.00
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (27” LG)
CLAMP HOSE #44 2.31-3.25
DECAL INLET PRESSURE
DECAL FUEL INLET NG
INTAKE ADAPTER BOSCH
GASKET BOSCH 32
ACTUATOR BOSCH 40 GOVERNOR
REDUCER RUBBER 3.0"-2.00"
MIXER 40/60MM ACTUATOR ASSY
O-RING 2-3/4 X 3/32 X 2-15/16
VENTURI THROTTLE 32MM
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 25 G12.9 ZP
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 50 G8.8
CLAMP HOSE #36 1.88-2.75
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
COVER FUEL INLET LP
NIPPLE CLOSE 1.25 NPT X 1.625
PIPE TEE 1-1/4 NPT
BSHG RDCR HEX 1-1/4-3/4
WASHER FLAT 3/8 ZINC
BARBED EL 90 1/4NPT X 3/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
059057
075580
0F6260K
039253
022145
022129
045771
047290
026915
026812
0F8379
0F6155
057822
059057
039294
0D1509
050280
0F9398A
0E6586
0E4394
0F3857
0F3885
0G3167
0F3691
097962
022097
051751
042561
057823
0F9869
049340
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
4
1
4
1
1
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (28” LG)
FLANGE FUEL INLET
ASSY REGULATR 60KW LP
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (17” LG)
NIPPLE CLOSE 3/4 X 1.375
ELBOW 90D 3/4 NPT
NIPPLE PIPE 3/4 NPT X 7
HARNESS FUEL JUMPER SINGLE REG
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53-1.00
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (22” LG)
CLAMP HOSE #44 2.31-3.25
DECAL INLET PRESSURE
DECAL FUEL INLET LPG
INTAKE ADAPTER BOSCH
GASKET BOSCH 32
ACTUATOR BOSCH 40 GOVERNOR
REDUCER RUBBER 3.0"-2.00"
MIXER 40/60MM ACTUATOR ASSY
O-RING 2-3/4 X 3/32 X 2-15/16
VENTURI THROTTLE 32MM
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 25 G12.9 ZP
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 50 G8.8
CLAMP HOSE #36 1.88-2.75
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
COVER FUEL INLET NG
BARBED EL 90 1/4 NPT X 3/8
(2) 1
(2) 2
(2) 3
(2) 4
(2) 5
(3) 6
0F5859
0F5855
0F5858
0F5856
0F5857
0F5854
1
2
2
2
1
1
11
12
(1) 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
0F8869D
0C2454
077992
087233
0E3257
049813
022447
0912970094
0F2835
042568
0F2786
0F2785
0F3185
0F2787
0F3890B
0C2634A
022473
022097
022127
0F3072
078115
0F3760K
0F3760E
0F5048D
0E5968
0F3760J
0F3890A
0F3890
0F3760H
0F3760F
0F5049
0F3760L
0F3760C
0F3760A
0F3760
0F3760D
078115A
066760
1
75
21
2
4
2
2
2
1 (REF.)
2
3
1
1
2
8
1
3
1
1
10
46
3
3
4
1
1
9
6
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
2
10
1
REAR WRAP C4
DOOR C4
DISCHARGE DUCT LH & RH SIDE C4
FRONT CORNERS C4
DISCHARGE CENTER DUCT C4
ROOF C4 ALUM
KEY VISE-ACTION LATCH SLOT CIR
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
NUT HEX LOCK M6-1.0 SS NY INS
RIVET POP .1875 X .450 SS
SCREW HWHTF M6-1.0 X 16
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/4
ASSY WIRE 14AWG 34.8" GRN/YEL
INNER DISCHARGE DUCT, C4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
SPLITTER C4
SPLITTER LOWER C4
STRINGER SPLITTER C3
SUPPORT SLITTER C4
RETAINER INSULATION (820)
ASSEMBLY COVER ACCESS
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
INSULATION RETAINMENT HANGER
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME #4-40
INSULATION SPLITTER
INSULATION LOWER SPLITTER
VISE-ACTION LATCH SLOTTED CIR
GASKET EXTRUDED TRIM (374.64” LG)
INSULATION DISCHARGE FRONT
RETAINER INSULATION (740)
RETAINER INSULATION (450)
INSULATION DISCHARGE TOP
INSULATION ROOF TOP
TAB PULL
INSULATION LOWER SPLITTER
INSULATION DOOR
INSULATION REAR WRAP
INSULATION CORNER POST
INSULATION DISCHARGE SIDE
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME #8-32
STRIP SEALANT 1/8 X 1 (44.52”LG)
(2) NOTE: PART NUMBER SHOWN IS FOR TAN / STEEL. REFER TO THE SAMPLE
GUIDE BELOW FOR AVAILABLE COLOR AND/OR ALUMINUM PART NUMBER FORMAT.
0FXXXX0ST01 = TAN / STEEL
0FXXXX0ST13 = BISQUE / STEEL
0FXXXX0AL01 = TAN / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT13 = BISQUE / ALUMINUM
0FXXXX0ST08 = T- GRAY / STEEL
0FXXXX0ST14 = GRAY / STEEL
0FXXXX0AL08 = T- GRAY / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT14 = GRAY / ALUMINUM
0FXXXX0ST05 = WHITE / STEEL
0FXXXX0AL05 = WHITE / ALUMINUM
(3) PART NUMBER SHOWN IS FOR TAN. SEE GUIDE BELOW FOR AVAILABLE COLOR AND PART NUMBER
FORMAT.
0FXXXX0AL08 = T- GRAY / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT13 = BISQUE / ALUMINUM
0FXXXX0AL05 = WHITE / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT14 = GRAY / ALUMINUM
1
2
(1) 3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(1) 15
16
(1) 17
(1) 18
(1) 19
20
21
22
23
24
(1) 25
26
27
28
29
0F2981
022473
0F4462
0F2830
0F2962
080762
0E0170B
085918
0F9692
0F9662
044149
085917
0F7204
0E8816
0F4505
022097
0C2454
0F4367
0F4368
036797
024114
022129
088775
0F2808A
080762
0F6779
049721
049813
0F6803
1
6
REF
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
4
4
2
REF
4
REF
REF
REF
4
8
8
4
1
REF
2
4
2
2
MFLR 7" X 9" (2) 2" IN/2.5" OUT
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
RAIN CAP ALUM FOR 2 1/2" PIPE
MUFFLER BRACKET STIFFENER
MUFFLER STRAP
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
EXHAUST BLANKET 850MM (C4)
NUT HEX 3/8-16 SSTL
PIPE EXH MANIFOLD RH
PIPE EXH MANIFOLD LH
GASKET EXHAUST RING
WASHER LOCK 3/8 SS
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 2 SS FTH
EXHAUST FLANGE 2" PIPE
GLASS PACK 23.5" LG 2.5" IN/OUT
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST STACK
CAP HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST STACK
BOLT U 5/16-18 X 2.25
NUT HEX 5/16-24 STEEL
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8 SS
EXHAUST OUTLET PIPE CPL
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
PIPE EXHAUST ELBOW C4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 35 G8.8 BLK
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
MUFFLER STRAP UPPER/LOWER
(1) PARTS INCLUDED IN 0F6332 ( <TAN> KIT GLASS PACK SHIP LOOSE) OR 0F6332B ( <TELECOM GRAY> KIT
GLASS PACK SHIP LOOSE GY8)
1.)
A
C2 UNITS
0F9832
0F9832GGS0R
0C2454
1
1
4
SHIELD CONN BOX C2
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C2
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
B
C3 UNITS
0F9832B
0F9832KGS0R
0C2454
1
1
3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C3
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
3.)
A
B
C4 UNITS
0F9832A
0C2454
1
3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C4
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
4.)
A
C5 UNITS
0F9832C
0F9832D
0F9832EGS0R
0F9832HGS0R
0F9832JGS0R
0F9832FGS0R
0C2464
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
B
2.)
A
B
C
Warranty
GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS STANDARD LIMITED WARRANTY FOR
COMMERCIAL STATIONARY EMERGENCY PRODUCT 50kW AND ABOVE
For a period of two (2) years from the date of sale, Generac Power Systems, Inc. (Generac) will, at its option, repair or replace any part(s) which, upon
examination, inspection, and testing by Generac or an Authorized/Certified Generac Dealer, or branch thereof, is found to be defective under normal use and
service, in accordance with the warranty schedule set forth below. Any equipment that the purchaser/owner claims to be defective must be examined by
the nearest Authorized/ Certified Generac Dealer, or branch thereof. This warranty applies only to Generac generators used in "Stationary Emergency" applications, as Generac has defined Stationary Emergency, provided said generator has been properly installed and inspected on-site by appropriate personnel.
It is highly recommended that scheduled maintenance, as outlined by the generator Owner's Manual, be performed by an Authorized/Certified Generac
Servie Dealer, or branch thereof. This will verify service has been performed on the unit throughout the warranty period.
*** This warranty only applies to units sold for use in the US and Canada.***
WARRANTY SCHEDULE
YEAR ONE — Limited comprehensive coverage on mileage, labor, and parts listed.
• - ALL COMPONENTS
YEAR TWO — Limited comprehensive coverage on parts listed.
• - ALL COMPONENTS
*Start-up and/or On-line Activation, or Registration Card, along with Proof of Purchase, must be performed and/or sent in.
GUIDELINES:
• Any and all warranty repairs and/or concerns, must be performed and/or addressed by an Authorized/Certified Generac Service Dealer, or branch thereof.
• A Generac Transfer Switch is highly recommended to be used in conjunction with the genset. If a Non - Generac Transfer Switch is substituted for use and directly causes
damage to the genset, no warranty coverage shall apply.
• All warranty expense allowances are subject to the conditions defined in Generac's General Service Policy Manual.
• Units that have been resold are not covered under the Generac Warranty, as this Warranty is not transferable except with change of ownership of original structure.
• Unit enclosure is only covered against rust or corrosion the first year of the warranty provision.
• Use of Non-Generac replacement part(s) will void the warranty in its entirety.
• Engine coolant heaters (block-heaters), heater controls and circulating pumps are only covered during the first year of the warranty provision (If applicable).
THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO THE FOLLOWING:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Any unit built/manufactured prior to March 1, 2005.
Costs of normal maintenance (i.e. tune-ups, associated part(s), adjustments, loose/leaking clamps, installation and start-up).
Any failure caused by contaminated fuels, oils, coolants/antifreeze or lack of proper fuels, oils or coolants/antifreeze.
Units sold, rated or used for "Prime Power", "Trailer Mounted" or "Rental Unit" applications as Generac has defined Prime Power, Trailer Mounted or Rental Unit. Contact a
Generac Dealer for Prime Power, Trailer Mounted or Rental Unit definition.
Units used for prime power in place of existing utility power where utility is present or in place of utility power where utility power service does not normally exist.
Failures caused by any act of God and other force majeure events beyond the manufacture's control.
Products that are modified or altered in a manner not authorized by Generac in writing.
Failures due, but not limited to, normal wear and tear, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, or improper installation or sizing.
Any incidental, consequential or indirect damages caused by defects in materials or workmanship, or any delay in repair or replacement of the defective part(s).
Failure due to misapplication, misrepresentation, or bi-fuel conversion.
Telephone, facsimile, cell phone, satellite, internet, or any other communication expenses.
Rental equipment used while warranty repairs are being performed (i.e. rental generators, cranes, etc.).
Overtime, holiday, or emergency labor.
Planes, ferries, railroad, busses, helicopters, snowmobiles, snow-cats, off-road vehicle or any other mode of transportation deemed abnormal.
Any and all expenses incurred investigating performance complaints unless defective Generac materials and/or workmanship were the direct cause of the problem.
Starting batteries, fuses, light bulbs, engine fluids, and overnight freight cost for replacement part(s).
THIS WARRANTY IS IN PLACE OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, SPECIFICALLY, GENERAC MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES AS
TO THE MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Any implied warranties which are allowed by law, shall be limited in duration to
the terms of the express warranty provided herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may
not apply to purchaser/owner.
GENERAC'S ONLY LIABILITY SHALL BE THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF PART(S) AS STATED ABOVE. IN NO EVENT SHALL GENERAC BE LIABLE FOR
ANY INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF SUCH DAMAGES ARE A DIRECT RESULT OF GENERAC'S NEGLIGENCE.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to purchaser/ owner.
Purchaser/owner agrees to make no claims against Generac based on negligence. This warranty gives purchaser/owner specific legal rights. Purchaser/
owner also may have other rights that vary from state to state.
Generac Power Systems, Inc. • P.O. Box 8 • Waukesha, WI 53187
Ph: (262) 544-4811 • Fax: (262) 544-4851
1-888-GENERAC (1-888-436-3722)
Bulletin 0171370SVE / Rev. D 06.10 / Printed in U.S.A.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
0F4269
0F4271
0F4268
0F4270
049811
022097
047411
0F5418
0F6323
037561
0G5954
0G1462
0G8937
047290
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
GASKET, MIXER BODY
BASE PLATE AIR CLEANER
TOP PLATE VENTURI
HOLD DOWN AIR CLEANER
WASHER FLAT M6
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
ELEMENT AIR FILTER
PLATE, AIR CLEANER TOP
NUT WING 1/4-20 NYLK
GROMMET 15.87 X 31.75 X 11
HOSE BARB REDUCER 5/8"-3/8"ID
ELBOW, CRANKCASE BRTHR 3.0L G3
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (13”LG)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24 *
25 *
26
27
28
29
0F9579
0F9578
0F9659
0F9660
0G6105
0C9708
SEE ENGINE EV
SEE ENGINE EV
0F5767B
0E5706
0F7874
0F6125
0F2689
023454
077043F
04576100AQ
052646
043123
051779
0A2601
072879
0F3398
046526
0C3993
022264
038150
047248
070892
0F7272
0A1633
0A5580
0D7019
1
1
1
1
1
REF
REF
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
6
4
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
6
2
1
1
RTR-2390-60KD2 CPL
ASSY STR 2390 60AD2 CPL
ASSY STR 390 60KW 2P 3PH 208V
ASSY STR 390 60KW 2P 3PH 480V
STR-2390--60JD2 CPL
INSTR HYPOT TEST (NOT SHOWN)
ENGINE ADAPTER
FLEXPLATE
ASSY FLYWHEEL CPL W/40MM FAN B
REAR BEARING CARRIER 390/DRCT
ASSY BRUSH HOLDER 390/HSB
GUARD REAR BEARING CARRIER CPL
RING PRESSURE 390 STATOR CAN
KEY WOODRUFF #E
CONDUIT FLEX 1-1/4" (30” LG)
STUD M14-2.0 X 615 G5 ZINC (70KW)
WASHER FLAT M14
WASHER LOCK M14
NUT HEX M14-2.0 G8 YEL CHR
SCREW HHC M16-2.0 X 45 G8.8
SPACER .69 X 2.75 X .37 ST/ZNC
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 16 G10.9
WASHER LOCK M10
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 25 BP
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC
BALL BEARING-45 MM
SLIP RING MACHINED
SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8" TAPTITE SS
WASHER 390 SAE ALT.
SCREW HHC M14-2.0 X 140 G8.8
SCREW HHC M14-2.0 X 100 G 8.8
* ROTOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
0F7931
052860
052251
052257
052252
052259
052891
0536210410
049821
047411
055414
022447
022097
022473
049813
025507
0F9174
045771
049814
022302
022131
065852
045764
0F9175
022129
026204
022145
0C2454
0F3656
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
1
4
1
4
4
1
MOUNTING BASE 60KW C4
NUT FLANGED HEX M12-1.75
DAMPENER VIBRATION 40 BLUE
SPACER .49 X .62 X 1.87 PWDR/ZNC
DAMPENER VIBRATION
WASHER FLAT M12
SCREW HHC M12-1.75 X 80 G8.8
ASSY WIRE 14.00"
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 30 G12.9
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
LUG SLDLSS #2-#8 X 17/64 CU
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/4
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT M6-1/4 ZINC
NUT HEX M6 -1.0 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 7/16 STL
SUPPORT ENGINE LH
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 25 G8.8
WASHER LOCK 7/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SPRING CLIP HOLDER .37-.62
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 8 BP
SUPPORT ENGINE RH
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 5/16
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
SUPPORT CONTROL PANEL CPL C4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
0F3408
0F3411
058208
036833
022237
022131
050331A
050331
038804Y
038805T
045771
022129
027482
0F3976
0C2454
0F3409
042568
022097
049813
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
2
2
2
TRAY BATTERY
STRAP BATTERY RETAINMENT
BATTERY 12VDC 24F 525 CCA
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 1 G8
WASHER LOCK 3/8
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
BATTERY POST COVER RED +
BATTERY POST COVER BLACK CABLE BATTERY RED #1 X 35.00
CABLE BATTERY BLACK #1 X 40.00
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL
BOOT CONTACTOR CABLES
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
SUPPORT BATTERY TRAY
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
(2) 1
(2) 2
(2) 3
(2) 4
(2) 5
(3) 6
0F5859
0F5855
0F5858
0F5856
0F5857
0F5854
1
2
2
2
1
1
11
12
(1) 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
0F8869D
0C2454
077992
087233
0E3257
049813
022447
0912970094
0F2835
042568
0F2786
0F2785
0F3185
0F2787
0F3890B
0C2634A
022473
022097
022127
0F3072
078115
0F3760K
0F3760E
0F5048D
0E5968
0F3760J
0F3890A
0F3890
0F3760H
0F3760F
0F5049
0F3760L
0F3760C
0F3760A
0F3760
0F3760D
078115A
066760
1
75
21
2
4
2
2
2
1 (REF.)
2
3
1
1
2
8
1
3
1
1
10
46
3
3
4
1
1
9
6
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
2
10
1
REAR WRAP C4
DOOR C4
DISCHARGE DUCT LH & RH SIDE C4
FRONT CORNERS C4
DISCHARGE CENTER DUCT C4
ROOF C4 ALUM
KEY VISE-ACTION LATCH SLOT CIR
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
NUT HEX LOCK M6-1.0 SS NY INS
RIVET POP .1875 X .450 SS
SCREW HWHTF M6-1.0 X 16
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT 1/4
ASSY WIRE 14AWG 34.8" GRN/YEL
INNER DISCHARGE DUCT, C4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
SPLITTER C4
SPLITTER LOWER C4
STRINGER SPLITTER C3
SUPPORT SLITTER C4
RETAINER INSULATION (820)
ASSEMBLY COVER ACCESS
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
INSULATION RETAINMENT HANGER
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME #4-40
INSULATION SPLITTER
INSULATION LOWER SPLITTER
VISE-ACTION LATCH SLOTTED CIR
GASKET EXTRUDED TRIM (374.64” LG)
INSULATION DISCHARGE FRONT
RETAINER INSULATION (740)
RETAINER INSULATION (450)
INSULATION DISCHARGE TOP
INSULATION ROOF TOP
TAB PULL
INSULATION LOWER SPLITTER
INSULATION DOOR
INSULATION REAR WRAP
INSULATION CORNER POST
INSULATION DISCHARGE SIDE
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME #8-32
STRIP SEALANT 1/8 X 1 (44.52”LG)
(2) NOTE: PART NUMBER SHOWN IS FOR TAN / STEEL. REFER TO THE SAMPLE
GUIDE BELOW FOR AVAILABLE COLOR AND/OR ALUMINUM PART NUMBER FORMAT.
0FXXXX0ST01 = TAN / STEEL
0FXXXX0ST13 = BISQUE / STEEL
0FXXXX0AL01 = TAN / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT13 = BISQUE / ALUMINUM
0FXXXX0ST08 = T- GRAY / STEEL
0FXXXX0ST14 = GRAY / STEEL
0FXXXX0AL08 = T- GRAY / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT14 = GRAY / ALUMINUM
0FXXXX0ST05 = WHITE / STEEL
0FXXXX0AL05 = WHITE / ALUMINUM
(3) PART NUMBER SHOWN IS FOR TAN. SEE GUIDE BELOW FOR AVAILABLE COLOR AND PART NUMBER
FORMAT.
0FXXXX0AL08 = T- GRAY / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT13 = BISQUE / ALUMINUM
0FXXXX0AL05 = WHITE / ALUMINUM
0FXXXXALT14 = GRAY / ALUMINUM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
059057
065908
0F6261N
039253
022145
022129
045771
047290
026915
030131
088963
0F6279
057822
059057
039294
0D1509
050279
0F9398A
0E6586
0E4394
0F3857
0F3885
0G3167
0F3691
097962
022097
051751
042561
057823
0F9868
039130
064346
0A8064
0A2038
049340
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
4
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (24”LG)
FLANGE FUEL INLET
ASSY REGULATR 60KW NG
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (18” LG)
NIPPLE CLOSE 3/4 X 1.375
ELBOW 90D 1-1/4 NPT
NIPPLE PIPE 1.25 NPT X 5.5 BL IRN
HARNESS FUEL JUMPER DUAL REG
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53-1.00
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (27” LG)
CLAMP HOSE #44 2.31-3.25
DECAL INLET PRESSURE
DECAL FUEL INLET NG
INTAKE ADAPTER BOSCH
GASKET BOSCH 32
ACTUATOR BOSCH 40 GOVERNOR
REDUCER RUBBER 3.0"-2.00"
MIXER 40/60MM ACTUATOR ASSY
O-RING 2-3/4 X 3/32 X 2-15/16
VENTURI THROTTLE 32MM
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 25 G12.9 ZP
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 50 G8.8
CLAMP HOSE #36 1.88-2.75
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
COVER FUEL INLET LP
NIPPLE CLOSE 1.25 NPT X 1.625
PIPE TEE 1-1/4 NPT
BSHG RDCR HEX 1-1/4-3/4
WASHER FLAT 3/8 ZINC
BARBED EL 90 1/4NPT X 3/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
059057
075580
0F6260K
039253
022145
022129
045771
047290
026915
026812
0F8379
0F6155
057822
059057
039294
0D1509
050280
0F9398A
0E6586
0E4394
0F3857
0F3885
0G3167
0F3691
097962
022097
051751
042561
057823
0F9869
049340
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
4
1
4
1
1
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (28” LG)
FLANGE FUEL INLET
ASSY REGULATR 60KW LP
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
HOSE 3/8 ID SINGLE BRAID (17” LG)
NIPPLE CLOSE 3/4 X 1.375
ELBOW 90D 3/4 NPT
NIPPLE PIPE 3/4 NPT X 7
HARNESS FUEL JUMPER SINGLE REG
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53-1.00
HOSE 3/4 ID SAE-30R2 (22” LG)
CLAMP HOSE #44 2.31-3.25
DECAL INLET PRESSURE
DECAL FUEL INLET LPG
INTAKE ADAPTER BOSCH
GASKET BOSCH 32
ACTUATOR BOSCH 40 GOVERNOR
REDUCER RUBBER 3.0"-2.00"
MIXER 40/60MM ACTUATOR ASSY
O-RING 2-3/4 X 3/32 X 2-15/16
VENTURI THROTTLE 32MM
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 25 G12.9 ZP
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 50 G8.8
CLAMP HOSE #36 1.88-2.75
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
COVER FUEL INLET NG
BARBED EL 90 1/4 NPT X 3/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
0F1823A
0F3078
0F2606
036261
043181
052777
0F8710B
0F1262
0F1263
0F1264
0F1725C
067680
0E6875A
055911
0F5459
0E3161
0F5090
0F5462
0A5062J
029673
048467
0F1958
082573
0E4494
0F3215
0F6305
0F6305A
0F5886
051713
049226
0F5752F
0F5884
0F5896
0C2265
0C3990
091526
051716
079224
075476
043180
022264
051715
043182
051714
0F3192
0E7403C
0F9785
COMPONENTS INCLUDED IN 0F9696E
1
ENCL HSB CONTROL PANEL
1
COVER CONTROL PANEL
1
HINGE CONTINUOUS H-PANEL
7
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
4
SCREW PHM M3-0.5 X 10MM
7
WASHER FLAT M3
1
ASSY PCB CPL2 CTRLR 3600 RPM
4
HOLDER, FUSE WICKMANN 178.6150
1
ADPTR,RH SIDE WICKMAN 178.6191
1
ADPTR,LH SIDE WICKMAN 178.6192
1
ASSY PCB 2AMP 12V UL BATT CHGR
1
ASSY VOLTAGE REGULATOR 60HZ
2
RELAY, 12VDC C FORM W/DIODE
1
BLOCK TERM 20A 12 X 6 X 1100V
1
DECAL CPL CONTROL PANEL FUSES
1
ASSY PCB BOSCH GOV DRIVER
1
ASSY PCB SCR BRIDGE
1
DECAL CPL 3.9L TB1
4
SPACER 9.5H 3.2 ID
1
DIO BRIDGE 25A 600V
1
CIRCT BRK 7 X 1 ETA 46-500-P
1
PLATE,HARNESS CLAMP
1
SWITCH RKR DPST 125V SPD
1
SWITCH RKR DPDT ON-OFF-ON
1
DECAL, CONTROL HSB
3
SEAL COVER 3.18X12.7X382
1
SEAL COVER 3.18X12.7X283
3
SCREW HHPM M5-0.8 X 12
12
WASHER FLAT M5
12
WASHER LOCK M5
1
RES WW 15R 5% 25W QK CONN
2
SCREW PHTT M3.5-0.6 X 10
2
SCREW PHTT M3.5-0.6 X 16
4
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 12 ZYC
2
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
4
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 12 ZNC
9
NUT HEX M5-0.8 G8 CLEAR ZINC
2
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 30 SS
2
SCREW PPHM M4-0.7 X 16
2
WASHER FLAT M4
2
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
2
NUT HEX M4-0.7 G8 YEL CHR
7
WASHER LOCK M3
7
NUT HEX M3-0.5 G8 YEL CHR
1
SUPPORT ANGLE PCB
1
FUSE ATO TYPE 15 AMP (BLUE)
1
HARN 3600RPM R200 CONTROL PNL
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
056739
022287
022473
022097
022127
0F6145
0F2627A
091526
049226
051713
0G3545
COMPONENTS INSTALLED PER THIS DRAWING
1
RELAY SOLENOID 12VDC PNL MNT
2
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 3/4 G5
4
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
2
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
A/R
SEAL WEATHER .45"DIA
1
COVER CONTROL PANEL SIDE
4
SCREW PPHM M5-0.8 X 12 ZNC
4
WASHER LOCK M5
4
WASHER FLAT M5
1
DANGER HIGH VOLTAGE (SPANISH)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
0E7202AAS0R
0F5966A
052777
036261
069860E
0C7649
085296
083896
084929
067989
0F8795
0G0100
0D3488T
0F3217
0F3216
0G3577AST03
045772
022237
022131
073528
0D5112
064416
0G8998
0C2454
0G96530ST10
022145
022129
043107
051730
0E9868A
1
2
3
3
1
1
2
3
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST 3.0L
REFLECTIVE HEAT SHIELD 3.0L
WASHER FLAT M3
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
HOSE DRAIN ASSY 28"
CLAMP HOSE .38-.87
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 1/2 SS
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
WASHER FLAT 1/4 SS
NUT HEX FL WHIZ M8-1.25
MANIFOLD EXHAUST RH
GASKET EXHAUST
BELT SERPENTINE 41.75"
SPACER DC ALTERNATOR PULLEY
PULLEY 80 OD DC ALTERNATOR
BRACKET, DC ALTERNATOR
NUT HEX M10-1.5 G8 YEL CHR
WASHER LOCK 3/8
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SPACER .37 X 1 X 1.12 ST/ZNC
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 3/4 SS
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 45 C8.8 FT
HARN ENG 3.0L G3 R-200 2P (NOT SHOWN)
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
ALTERNATOR STRAP 3.0L G3
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 25 C8.8
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 60 C8.8
ALTERNATOR DC W/OUT PULLEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
0F9765A
0F9965C
022131
052243
0F3844
0D5417
064416
025507
046526
045772
0F8931
0G7461
027482
022129
049821
050968
057823
074908
049226
0F5114
0F8795A
0G0100
084929
083896
085296
0F5966A
052777
036261
0E7202BAS0R
0F8425B
067989
0G9717
0F9270AGS0R
0F9271AGS0R
0C2454
0F9314
052623
051769
049808
1
1
9
1
8
8
7
2
3
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
6
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
ENGINE 3.0L G3 FWD MAKE
FLEX PLATE 2 POLE
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 60 G8.8
WASHER FLAT .45 X 1.00
SCREW HHC M10-1.0 X 25 G10.9
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 45 G8.8 FT
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 7/16 STL
WASHER LOCK M10
NUT HEX M10-1.5 G8 YEL CHR
SPACER FLEX PLATE
STARTER MOTOR 12V
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 30 G12.9
HOSE COOL 3/4 ID 20R3 (51.5” LG)
CLAMP HOSE #10 .56-1.06
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 10 BP
WASHER LOCK M5
DECAL REFER TO OWNERS MANUAL
MANIFOLD EXHAUST LH
GASKET EXHAUST
WASHER FLAT 1/4 SS
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 1/2 SS
REFLECTIVE HEAT SHIELD 3.0L
WASHER FLAT M3
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST
MACHINING,ENG ADAPTOR 3.0L G3
NUT HEX FL WHIZ M8-1.25
SPACER .48 X .75 X 2.75 ST/ZNC
GUARD, FRONT WATER PUMP
GUARD, REAR WATER PUMP
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
BRACKET WATERPUMP GUARD
SCRW HHC M12-1.75X100 C8.8
WASHER LOCK M12
WASHER FLAT M12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
0F8286F
055934V
035685
0F9220
0G89250ST03
0G89290ST03
0A2711A
048665
075885
0F9252
0G0153
0A6751
0G8868
047411
055476
0A8584
0F9498AST03
022473
022097
042568
051716
049226
0F9228
055440
0F9239
049813
0G89280ST03
052207
022145
022129
045771
039253
043116
0E6585
0F9222A
0F9556A
0F7695
0F6658
0D5419
0G3638
0G6542
0F6746
0G7672
052677
077456
055596
040173
0E9974
0E0992A
1
3
6
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
10
8
3
3
8
1
3
1
2
1
2
4
5
2
2
2
1
REF
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
6
ENGINE, 3.0L G3 (FWD)
CLAMP VINYL 1.5 X .281 Z
CLAMP HOSE #28 1.32-2.25
HOSE UPPR RAD REAR
BRACKET, UPPER RADIATOR HOSE
BRACKET, THERMOSTAT HOUSING
ADAPTER THERMOSTAT
GASKET THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT 195 DEG
MACHINING,THERMOSTAT ADPTR
BARBED EL 90 1/2 NPT X 3/4 HOSE
SWITCH HI-TEMP 245D X 3/8 NPT
HOSE LOWER RADIATOR REAR G3
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 C8.8
BSHG RDCR HEX 3/8 TO 1/8 GALV
SWITCH OIL PRESSURE 10PSI 2P
BRACKET,COIL
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 C8.8
NUT HEX M5-0.8 G8 CLEAR ZINC
WASHER LOCK M5
COIL IGNITION
SCREW HHC M5-0.8 X 25 G8.8
HOSE,LOWR RAD REAR
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
BRACKET, LOWER RADIATOR HOSE
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 80 C8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 C8.8
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 12 G8.8
COVER IAC ACTUATOR
MANIFOLD INTAKE UPPER
SPARK PLUG WIRES, 3.0L G3
EGR GASKET
COVER EGR
OIL FILTER
ADAPTER OIL FILTER 3.0L
HARN LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (NOT SHOWN)
TUBE UPPER COOLANT
DECAL EMISSION CTRL INFO 3.0L
WASHER NYLON .50 X .87 X .06
ADAPTER M12-1.75 X 3/8 NPT
BARBED STR 3/8 NPT X 3/8
CLAMP HOSE #5.5 .62-.62
CAP VINYL 3/8"ID X 1"DP BLK
PLUG EXPANSION 14 OD
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
(1) 9
10
11
12
13
14
(2) 15
(2) 16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
(1) 26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
(3) 39
(4) 40
(4) 41
(4) 42
(4) 43
(4) 44
(4) 45
(4) 46
47
1)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
2)
A
C
D
E
F
G
0F3137
0F3188
0F3189
023484N
0F6366B
0F6366A
043180
022264
0C3990
057701
022155
0C2428
0F3824
0A9457
057073
0D5466
0A7822
022237
022241
049226
0C2266
0C2454
022473
022097
0D4698
0F4464
025433
024469
067210A
0D6029
081008
077043J
051713
0F6156
029289
047411
0G0770
0H0348
036943
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
055934D
0F6145
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
REF
4
4
1
1
2
REF
REF
2
2
6
6
8
8
4
REF
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
A/R
PAN CB CONN BOX
STAND RH CONTROL
STAND LH CONTROL
BUSHING SNAP SB-2.5-31
XFMR DUAL 120V/16V (F OR 120/240V & 277/480V UNITS)
XFMR DUAL 104V/16V (F OR 120/208V UNITS)
WASHER FL AT M4
WASHER LO CK #8-M4
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
BLOCK TERM 20A 8 X 6 X 1100V
WASHER LO CK #6
SCREW PHTT #6- 32 X 1/2 ZYC
DECAL UT IL SENSE/CUST CONN
DECAL NEUTRAL
JUNCTION BLOCK 3/8-16
BUS BAR NEUTRAL BLOCK 390
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
WASHER LO CK 3/8
NUT HEX 3/8-16 STEEL
WASHER LO CK M5
SCREW PHTT M5-0.8 X 16 ZYC
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
WASHER FL AT 1/4-M6 ZINC
WASHER LO CK M6- 1/4
BLOCK TERM 20A 6 X 3 X 1100V
DECAL CUST CO NN 120V UTILITY
LUG SLDLSS #6- 14 X 13/64 CU
SCREW HHTT #10-32 X 3/8 CZ
DECAL GROUND LUG
SCREW HHTT M6-1.0 X 16 Z YC
GROMMET 1.25 X .25 X .75
CONDUIT FLEX 2.0" ID (36” LG)
WASHER FL AT M5
PLATE WIRE SNGL G ALV
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FO AM (AS REQ’D)
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
HARNESS, TRANSFO RMER ADAPTER
ASSY ENCLOSURE PCB 4.2L IGN MD
SCREW PPHM #10/32 X 2
WASHER FL AT #10 ZINC
WASHER LO CK #10
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
CLAMP VINYL 1.06 X .406 Z
SEAL W EATHER .45" DIA
0F3328
0D5552
0D5553
0D5554
0D5556
0D9693
0F0492
048927
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
029289
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (ED)
1
COVER ED CB SHO RT STND
1
CB 0050A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0060A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0070A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0090A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
CB 0125A 3P 480V S ED4 LL
1
INSULATOR CB S (ED-3P)
4
SCREW RHM #10-32 X 4- 1/2
4
WASHER FL AT #10 ZINC
4
WASHER LO CK #10
4
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FO AM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
0F3138
0D5572
0D5573
0D5574
0D5575
0D5576
0F0199
081320
022473
022097
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (F D)
1
COVER CB CONN BO X
1
CB 0150A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0175A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0200A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0225A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
CB 0250A 3P 600V S FD6 LL
1
INSULATOR CB FD FRAME 30MIL
4
SCREW SHC 1/4-20 X 4.5 G8.8 NZ
4
WASHER FL AT 1/4-M6 ZINC
4
WASHER LO CK M6- 1/4
H
J
K
L
3)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
4)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
022127
0C2454
029289
0F1733
0F3329
0D5577
0F2353
022770
022473
022097
022127
0C2454
029289
0F1733
4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6- 1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (JD+L D)
1
COVER JD/L D CB SHRT STAND
1
CB 0300A 3P 600V S JD6 LL
2
INSULATOR CIRCUIT BR. JD/LD
4
SCREW RHM 1/4- 20 X 3
4
W ASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
4
W ASHER LOCK M6-1/4
4
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6- 1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
0F8135
0E7283
0E7284
0E3664
074908
0F8140
036261
0C2454
029289
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (QN)
1
COVER QN FRM CB
CB 0150A 2P 240V S QN2 LL
CB 0175A 2P S QN2 LL 240V
1
BASE, QN CIRCUIT BREAKER
2
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 10 BP
1
COVER QN CB DISH
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
11
SCREW THF M6- 1X16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
ITEM INCL UDED WIT H HARNESS
ITEM INCL UDED WIT H 0D5464B
ITEM USED WIT H EARLY MO DEL 208V UNITS ONLY
ITEMS USED ON 4.2L MO DELS O NL Y.
5)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
P
Q
0F8137
0E7994
0F8136
036261
022473
022097
022127
0F8139
0C2454
022237
048527
029289
022770
0F1733
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (QJ-2P)
1
COVER QJ 2P FRM CB
CB 0225A 240V 2P S QJ22
1
COVER QJ 2P CB DISH
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
2
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
2
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL
1
INSUL CB 2P QJ
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
2
WASHER LOCK 3/8
2
SCREW SHC 3/8-16 X 3/4 G8.8 NZ
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM (AS REQ’D)
2
SCREW RHM 1/4-20 X 3
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
P
(2) R
(2) S
(2) T
(2) U
(2) V
(1) W
X
0F4185
058306
0F4165$
0F4143
0F4148
0F4149
0F4151
0G5247$
0G5250
0G4478
0F4186
0F4186AGS0R
036261
053640
038150
022264
022471
029289
0F1733
022129
0F8432
0F8432A
0C2454
0F8451
049897
022145
045771
0F8843
W/CB
0G3259
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (225AF) (2P & 3P)
1
COVER CB C2-C4 (225AF)
3
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 25 G12.9
REF
CIRCUIT BREAKERS 200A FRAME (3P)
REF
CB 0040A 3P 480V 225AF (3P)
REF
CB 0125A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 0150A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 0200A 3P 480V G 225AF
REF
CB 200A FRAME G 240V (2P)
REF
CB 175A 2 POLE 240V 225AF (2P)
REF
CB 200A 2 POLE 240V 225AF (2P)
1
COVER CB DISH 225AF (3P)
COVER CB DISH 225AF (2P)
4
RIVET POP .125 X .275 SS
2/4
SCREW RHM #8-32 X 3-1/4
2/4
WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC
2/4
WASHER LOCK #8-M4
2/4
NUT HEX #8-32 STEEL
2
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
6/9
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
1
INSULATOR CB 225AF (3P)
1
INSULATOR CB 225AF (2P)
11
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
2/3
LUG SLDLSS 300 MCM-6 AL/CU
4/6
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8
4/6
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
2/3
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 CLEAR ZINC
2/3
BUS BAR 200A LUG ADAPTOR
2
TERMINAL COVER CB
1
DECAL TERMINAL SHOCK HZD BI
7)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
(2) L
(2) M
N
P
(1) S
T
U
V
(2) W
(2) X
Y
0F4187
0F4166$
0F1733
042419
023897
022152
022158
0C2454
029289
052647
046526
W/CB
0A7822
W/CB
023334
022097
022473
W/CB
W/CB
0G3259
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (400AF)
1
COVER CB C2-C4 400AF
REF
CIRCUIT BREAKERS 400A FRAME
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
4
SCREW RHM 10-32 X 4
4
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
4
WASHER LOCK #10
4
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
9
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
2/3
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 25 G12.9
2/3
WASHER LOCK M10
3
BUS BAR CB ADAPTER 225-400 A
3
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
2
TERM COVER CB
6
SCREW HHC 1/4-28 X 1/2 G5
6
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
6
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
2/3
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 25 G12.9
2/3
WASHER LOCK M10
1
DECAL TERMINAL SHOCK HZD BI
6)
A
B
C
D
E
(2) F
(2) G
(2) H
(2) J
K
L
(2) M
N
8)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
9)
A
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
0D5466
039287
022145
022129
045771
045335
083896
0A7822
NEUTRAL BLOCK 390 / 200-400A
2
BUS BAR NEUTRAL BLOCK 390
1
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 45 G8.8 FT
1
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
1
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
1
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR
2
SCREW HHC 1/4-28 X 3/4 G5
2
WASHER LOCK 1/4-M6 SS
1
LUG SLDLSS 600/250-1/0 X 1/4-28
0G1968
0G1970
0A2077
040532
0C3990
0E7890
0E6002
022859
0G0008
023897
022152
022158
0F1733
029289
0C2454
UL CIRCUIT BREAKER (BQ)
1
COVER BQ CIR BREAKER CPL 3P
COVER BQ CIR BREAKER CPL 2P
1
CB 0125A 2P 240V S BQ2 LL
CB 0100A 3P 240V S BQ3 LL
2
SCREW PHTT M4-0.7 X 10 ZYC
1
BRKT CB MTG BACK
MTG TRACK BQ SIEMENS CB 3P
6
SCREW RHM #10-32 X 3/4
1
BRKT BQ CB STANDOFF
6
WASHER FLAT #10 ZINC
6
WASHER LOCK #10
6
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
1
DECAL CUSTOMER CONNECT INSIDE
1
TAPE ELEC 1/2 FOAM
11
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
(1) HARDWARE FOR MTG. CB TERMINAL COVERS IS
SUPPLIED WITH CIRCUIT BREAKERS.
(2) QTY. REQ’D FOR “2POLE / 3POLE” BREAKER
EXPLODED VIEW: EV EXHAUST 60KW G3
GROUP F
DRAWING #: 0F9365
ITEM
PART#
QTY.
1
2
(1) 3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(1) 15
16
(1) 17
(1) 18
(1) 19
20
21
22
23
24
(1) 25
26
27
28
29
0F2981
022473
0F4462
0F2830
0F2962
080762
0E0170B
085918
0F9692
0F9662
044149
085917
0F7204
0E8816
0F4505
022097
0C2454
0F4367
0F4368
036797
024114
022129
088775
0F2808A
080762
0F6779
049721
049813
0L1789
1
10
REF
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
4
4
2
REF
6
REF
REF
REF
4
8
8
4
1
REF
2
6
4
4
DESCRIPTION
MFLR 7" X 9" (2) 2" IN/2.5" OUT
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
RAIN CAP ALUM FOR 2 1/2" PIPE
MUFFLER BRACKET STIFFENER
MUFFLER STRAP
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
EXHAUST BLANKET 850MM (C4)
NUT HEX 3/8-16 SSTL
PIPE EXH MANIFOLD RH
PIPE EXH MANIFOLD LH
GASKET EXHAUST RING
WASHER LOCK 3/8 SS
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 2 SS FTH
EXHAUST FLANGE 2" PIPE
GLASS PACK 23.5" LG 2.5" IN/OUT
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST STACK
CAP HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST STACK
BOLT U 5/16-18 X 2.25
NUT HEX 5/16-24 STEEL
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8 SS
EXHAUST OUTLET PIPE CPL
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
PIPE EXHAUST ELBOW C4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 35 G8.8 BLK
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
MUFFLER STRAP UPPER/LOWER
(1) PARTS INCLUDED IN 0F6332 ( <TAN> KIT GLASS PACK SHIP LOOSE) OR 0F6332B ( <TELECOM GRAY> KIT GLASS PACK SHIP LOOSE GY8)
REVISION: K-1591-C
DATE: 1/29/15
Page 2 of 2
1
2
(1) 3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(1) 15
16
(1) 17
(1) 18
(1) 19
20
21
22
23
24
(1) 25
26
27
28
29
0F2981
022473
0F4462
0F2830
0F2962
080762
0E0170B
085918
0F9692
0F9662
044149
085917
0F7204
0E8816
0F4505
022097
0C2454
0F4367
0F4368
036797
024114
022129
088775
0F2808A
080762
0F6779
049721
049813
0F6803
1
6
REF
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
4
4
2
REF
4
REF
REF
REF
4
8
8
4
1
REF
2
2
2
2
MFLR 7" X 9" (2) 2" IN/2.5" OUT
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
RAIN CAP ALUM FOR 2 1/2" PIPE
MUFFLER BRACKET STIFFENER
MUFFLER STRAP
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
EXHAUST BLANKET 850MM (C4)
NUT HEX 3/8-16 SSTL
PIPE EXH MANIFOLD RH
PIPE EXH MANIFOLD LH
GASKET EXHAUST RING
WASHER LOCK 3/8 SS
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 2 SS FTH
EXHAUST FLANGE 2" PIPE
GLASS PACK 23.5" LG 2.5" IN/OUT
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST STACK
CAP HEAT SHIELD EXHAUST STACK
BOLT U 5/16-18 X 2.25
NUT HEX 5/16-24 STEEL
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WASHER FLAT 3/8 SS
EXHAUST OUTLET PIPE CPL
BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.62
PIPE EXHAUST ELBOW C4
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 35 G8.8 BLK
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
MUFFLER STRAP UPPER/LOWER
(1) PARTS INCLUDED IN 0F6332 ( <TAN> KIT GLASS PACK SHIP LOOSE) OR 0F6332B ( <TELECOM GRAY> KIT
GLASS PACK SHIP LOOSE GY8)
1.)
A
C2 UNITS
0F9832
0F9832GGS0R
0C2454
1
1
4
SHIELD CONN BOX C2
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C2
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
B
C3 UNITS
0F9832B
0F9832KGS0R
0C2454
1
1
3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C3
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
3.)
A
B
C4 UNITS
0F9832A
0C2454
1
3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C4
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
4.)
A
C5 UNITS
0F9832C
0F9832D
0F9832EGS0R
0F9832HGS0R
0F9832JGS0R
0F9832FGS0R
0C2464
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SHIELD CONTROL STAND C5
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
B
2.)
A
B
C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
0G68010ST03
0F2608A
0F5263
046526
059981
0C8165
0F5050A
0C8566
0F2573
0F4011
0G56820ST03
0G2990
0F2862
1
1
1
5
4
2
1
16
1
1
1
1
1
WELDMENT RADIATOR SUPPORT C4
RADIATOR 598 X 568 X 49 CPL LH
V-BELT 31/64" X 57-3/8"
WASHER LOCK M10
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 30 G10.9
NUT HEX LOCK 5/16-24 NY INS
SHIELD RADIATOR C4
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8
PULLEY FAN V-GROOVE 9"
FAN COOL 22" DIA 10 BLADE LH
FLAT TENSIONER ARM
SHOULDER BOLT 3/8 X 1/2"
SPRING TENSION CPL
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
(1) 27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
0F2560
022131
0E2507
029032
0F2561
0C8145
051769
0C7043
0G1039B
022473
0C8146
022097
076749
048031C
031971
0F4032
042911
0F2872
022304
022195
022196
0F8651
070015
0F4026B
0F2461
022145
022129
039414
082774
0F9219A
0F6726A
049813
0F2835
090283
0C2454
099502
039253
080713
0F3072
0G67930ST03
0F3760B
078115
0F3890
0F4051D
035685
052250
0G4376
052644
0G56830ST03
0G5557
051698
049820
1
4
1
1
1
8
1
12
1
8
4
16
1
2(REF)
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
9
1
1
1
8
10
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
6
2
2
1
8
1
1
8
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
PULLEY V-BELT 4" FLANGED
WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC
PROBE COOLANT LEVEL 3/8 NPTF
HOSE 9/32 ID (27”LG)
HUB FLEX PLATE
WASHER FLEX (THIN)
WASHER LOCK M12
DISK FLEX
COUPLING FLEX HUB MACHINED G3
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
SCREW HHC 5/16-24 X 1.124
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
TANK COOLANT RECOVERY
CLAMP HOSE BAND 1/4
BEARING #6205 2NSE C3 E SRI2 S
PULLEY 5.5" DIA MACHINED
SCREW HHC M10-1.5 X 30 G8.8
SCREW HHC 1/2-13 X 2" G8
WASHER FLAT 1/2 ZINC
WASHER LOCK 1/2
NUT HEX 1/2-13 STEEL
SCREW HHFC M8-1.25 X 20 W/M6
NUT HEX LOCK 5/16-18 NY INS SS
SHAFT FAN DRIVE C4 3.0L G14
RETAINER BEARING
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 35 G8.8
KEY WOODRUFF 4 X 19D
HOSE, RADIATOR UPPER FRONT
HOSE, RADIATOR LOWER FRONT
NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR
INNER DISCHARGE DUCT, C4
CAP RADIATOR 13 PSI
SCREW THF M6-1 X 16 N WA Z/JS
CLAMP HOSE #24 B1.06-2.00
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 C8.8
BRACKET COOLANT TANK
INSULATION RETAINMENT HANGER
BRACKET TENSIONER SPRING
INSULATION FRONT INNER DUCT
WASHER SELF LOCKING DOME
RETAINER INSULATION (450)
INSULATION INNER DUCT
CLAMP HOSE #28 1.32-2.25
TAPE FOAM 1 X 1 (26.75” LG)
WASHER BELLEVILLE .75X.38X.028
SPACER .5 X 1.5 X .25 STL/ZINC
TENSIONER ARM SUPPORT BENT 90
SCREW HHC M12-1.5 X 75 C8.8
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 75 C8.8
NUT HEX LOCK M8-1.25 NY INS
(1) INCLUDED WITH I/N 26.
BEARING PRESS NOTE:
APPLY LOCTITE 620 BEARING RETAINMENT
COMPOUND TO BEARING SURFACE ON ITEM 37
PRIOR TO PRESSING ITEM 28 ONTO ITEM 37.
ALSO APPLY LOCTITE 620 BEARING RETAINMENT
COMPOUND TO THE OUTSIDE OF 28 PRIOR TO
INSTALLING ITEM 28 INTO ITEM 38.
THREAD LOCKING NOTE:
APPLY MEDIUM STRENGTH BLUE THREAD LOCKING FLUID TO:
•
I/N 5 PRIOR TO THREADING INTO FAN DRIVE HUB
•
I/N 30 PRIOR TO THREADING INTO SHAFT FAN
DRIVE I/N 37.
•
I/N 41 PRIOR TO THREADING INTO I/N 18.
Stationary Emergency Generator
Warranty
GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS STANDARD LIMITED WARRANTY FOR
COMMERCIAL STATIONARY EMERGENCY PRODUCT 50kW AND ABOVE
For a period of two (2) years from the date of sale, Generac Power Systems, Inc. will, at its option, repair or replace any part(s) which, upon examination, inspection, and testing by Generac Power Systems or an Authorized/Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or branch thereof, is found to be
defective under normal use and service, in accordance with the warranty schedule set forth below. Any equipment that the purchaser/owner claims
to be defective must be examined by the nearest Authorized/ Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or branch thereof. This warranty applies
only to Generac Power Systems Generators used in "Stationary Emergency" applications, as Generac Power Systems, Inc. has defined Stationary
Emergency, provided said generator has been properly installed and inspected on-site by appropriate personnel. Scheduled maintenance, as outlined
by the generator owner's manual, is highly recommended. This should be performed by an Authorized/Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or
branch thereof. This will verify service has been performed on the unit throughout the warranty period.
WARRANTY SCHEDULE
YEAR ONE — Limited comprehensive coverage on mileage, labor, and parts listed.
• - ALL COMPONENTS
YEAR TWO — Limited comprehensive coverage on parts listed.
• - ALL COMPONENTS
*Start-up and/or On-line Registration, or Registration Card, along with Proof of Purchase, must be performed and/or sent in.
Guidelines:
• Any and all warranty repairs and/or concerns, must be performed and/or addressed by an Authorized/Certified Generac Power Systems Dealer, or
branch thereof.
• A Generac Power Systems, Inc. Transfer Switch is highly recommended to be used in conjunction with the genset. If a Non - Generac Power
Systems, Inc. Transfer Switch is substituted for use and directly causes damage to the genset, no warranty coverage shall apply.
• All warranty expense allowances are subject to the conditions defined in Generac Power Systems Warranty, Policies, and Procedures Flat Rate
Manual.
• Units that have been resold are not covered under the Generac Power Systems Warranty, as this Warranty is not transferable except with change of
ownership of original structure.
• Unit enclosure is only covered against rust or corrosion the first year of the warranty provision.
• Use of Non-Generac replacement part(s) will void the warranty in its entirety.
• Engine coolant heaters (block-heaters), heater controls and circulating pumps are only covered during the first year of the warranty provision (If
applicable).
THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO THE FOLLOWING:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Any unit built/manufactured prior to March 1, 2005.
Costs of normal maintenance (i.e. tune-ups, associated part(s), adjustments, loose/leaking clamps, installation and start-up).
Any failure caused by contaminated fuels, oils, coolants/antifreeze or lack of proper fuels, oils or coolants/antifreeze.
Units sold, rated or used for "Prime Power", "Trailer Mounted" or "Rental Unit" applications as Generac Power Systems have defined Prime Power,
Trailer Mounted or Rental Unit. Contact a Generac Power Systems Distributor for Prime Power, Trailer Mounted or Rental Unit definition.
Units used for prime power in place of existing utility power where utility is present or in place of utility power where utility power service does not
normally exist.
Failures caused by any act of God and other force majeure events beyond the manufactures control.
Products that are modified or altered in a manner not authorized by Generac Power Systems in writing.
Failures due, but not limited to, normal wear and tear, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, or improper installation or sizing.
Any incidental, consequential or indirect damages caused by defects in materials or workmanship, or any delay in repair or replacement of the
defective part(s).
Failure due to misapplication, misrepresentation, or bi-fuel conversion.
Telephone, facsimile, cell phone, satellite, internet, or any other communication expenses.
Rental equipment used while warranty repairs are being performed (i.e. rental generators, cranes, etc.).
Overtime, holiday, or emergency labor.
Planes, ferries, railroad, busses, helicopters, snowmobiles, snow-cats, off-road vehicle or any other mode of transportation deemed abnormal.
Any and all expenses incurred investigating performance complaints unless defective Generac materials and/or workmanship were the direct
cause of the problem.
Starting batteries, fuses, light bulbs, engine fluids, and overnight freight cost for replacement part(s).
THIS WARRANTY IS IN PLACE OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, SPECIFICALLY, GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES AS TO THE MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Any implied warranties which
are allowed by law, shall be limited in duration to the terms of the express warranty provided herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long
an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to purchaser/owner.
GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS ONLY LIABILITY SHALL BE THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF PART(S) AS STATED ABOVE. IN NO EVENT
SHALL GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF SUCH DAMAGES ARE A
DIRECT RESULT OF GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS, INC. NEGLIGENCE.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to purchaser/
owner. Purchaser/owner agrees to make no claims against Generac Power Systems, Inc. based on negligence. This warranty gives purchaser/owner
specific legal rights. Purchaser/owner also may have other rights that vary from state to state
Generac Power Systems, Inc. • P.O. Box 8 • Waukesha, WI 53187
Ph: (262) 544-4811 • Fax: (262) 544-4851
1-888-GENERAC (1-888-436-3722)
Bulletin 0171370SVE / Rev. C 12.08 / Printed in U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement