Grizzly G0514XF 3 HP Extreme-Series Bandsaw Owner Manual

Grizzly G0514XF 3 HP Extreme-Series Bandsaw Owner Manual
MODEL G0514XF
19" HEAVY-DUTY BANDSAW
w/FOOT BRAKE
MANUAL INSERT
For Machines Mfd. Since 09/17
and Owner's Manual Revised 03/15
The Model G0514XF is the same machine as the Model G0514X except for the foot brake.
Besides the data sheet, circuit requirements, power connection instructions, test run procedure, wiring diagrams, and parts, all other content in the Model G0514X owner's manual applies to this machine. Before
operating your new machine, you MUST read and understand this insert and the entire Model G0514X
manual to reduce the risk of injury when using this machine.
If you have any further questions about this manual insert or the differences between the Model G0514XF
and the Model G0514X, contact our Technical Support at (570) 546-9663 or email techsupport@grizzly.com.
COPYRIGHT © MAY, 2011 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC., REVISED JANUARY, 2018 (JH)
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#TS13987 PRINTED IN TAIWAN
MACHINE DATA
SHEET
Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901
MODEL G0514XF 19" 3 HP EXTREME‐SERIES BANDSAW
WITH FOOT BRAKE
Product Dimensions:
Weight.............................................................................................................................................................. 390 lbs.
Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height........................................................................... 36 x 32 x 76 in.
Footprint (Length x Width)............................................................................................................... 29-1/2 x 17-3/4 in.
Shipping Dimensions:
Type................................................................................................................................................... Wood Slat Crate
Content........................................................................................................................................................... Machine
Weight.............................................................................................................................................................. 496 lbs.
Length x Width x Height....................................................................................................................... 22 x 33 x 85 in.
Must Ship Upright................................................................................................................................................... Yes
Electrical:
Power Requirement........................................................................................................... 220V, Single-Phase, 60 Hz
Prewired Voltage.................................................................................................................................................. 220V
Full-Load Current Rating........................................................................................................................................ 13A
Minimum Circuit Size.............................................................................................................................................. 20A
Connection Type....................................................................................................................................... Cord & Plug
Power Cord Included.............................................................................................................................................. Yes
Power Cord Length................................................................................................................................................. 6 ft.
Power Cord Gauge......................................................................................................................................... 14 AWG
Plug Included........................................................................................................................................................... No
Recommended Plug Type....................................................................................................................... 6-20 or L6-20
Switch Type.................................................................... Control Panel w/Magnetic Switch Protection & Lockout Key
Motors:
Main
Horsepower................................................................................................................................................ 3 HP
Phase............................................................................................................................................ Single-Phase
Amps............................................................................................................................................................ 13A
Speed................................................................................................................................................ 1725 RPM
Type................................................................................................................. TEFC Capacitor-Start Induction
Power Transfer .................................................................................................................................. Belt Drive
Bearings..................................................................................................... Shielded & Permanently Lubricated
Main Specifications:
Main Specifications
Bandsaw Size............................................................................................................................................ 19 in.
Max Cutting Width (Left of Blade)........................................................................................................ 18-1/4 in.
Max Cutting Width (Left of Blade) w/Fence......................................................................................... 16-7/8 in.
Max Cutting Height (Resaw Height).......................................................................................................... 12 in.
Blade Speeds........................................................................................................................... 1700, 3500 FPM
Model G0514XF The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 1/10/2018 and represents our most recent product specifications.
Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased.
-2-
PAGE 1 OF 3
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
Blade Information
Standard Blade Length............................................................................................................................ 143 in.
Blade Length Range................................................................................................................ 141-1/2 – 143 in.
Blade Width Range....................................................................................................................... 1/8 – 1-1/4 in.
Type of Blade Guides......................................................................................................... Double Ball Bearing
Guide Post Adjustment Type....................................................................................................... Rack & Pinion
Has Quick-Release...................................................................................................................................... Yes
Table Information
Table Length........................................................................................................................................ 26-3/4 in.
Table Width................................................................................................................................................ 19 in.
Table Thickness.................................................................................................................................... 1-1/2 in.
Table Tilt............................................................................................................................ Left 5, Right 45 deg.
Table Tilt Adjustment Type..................................................................................................................... Manual
Floor-to-Table Height........................................................................................................................... 37-1/2 in.
Fence Locking Position.............................................................................................................................. Front
Fence is Adjustable for Blade Lead.............................................................................................................. Yes
Resaw Fence Attachment Included.............................................................................................................. Yes
Miter Gauge Included................................................................................................................................... Yes
Construction Materials
Table....................................................................................................................... Precision Ground Cast Iron
Trunnion..................................................................................................................................................... Steel
Fence......................................................................... Cast Iron Fence with Extruded Aluminum Resaw Fence
Base/Stand............................................................................................................................. Pre-Formed Steel
Frame/Body............................................................................................................................ Pre-Formed Steel
Wheels................................................................................................................ Computer-Balanced Cast Iron
Tire................................................................................................................................................ Polyurethane
Wheel Cover ......................................................................................................................... Pre-Formed Steel
Paint Type/Finish....................................................................................................................... Powder Coated
Other Related Information
Wheel Diameter................................................................................................................................... 18-7/8 in.
Wheel Width.......................................................................................................................................... 1-1/4 in.
Number of Dust Ports....................................................................................................................................... 2
Dust Port Size.............................................................................................................................................. 4 in.
Compatible Mobile Base........................................................................................................................ D2058A
Other Specifications:
Country of Origin .............................................................................................................................................. Taiwan
Warranty ........................................................................................................................................................... 1 Year
Approximate Assembly & Setup Time .............................................................................................................. 1 Hour
Serial Number Location ............................................................................................ ID Label on Upper Wheel Cover
ISO 9001 Factory .................................................................................................................................................. Yes
Certified by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL) .......................................................................... No
Model G0514XF The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 1/10/2018 and represents our most recent product specifications.
Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased.
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
PAGE 2 OF 3
-3-
SECTION 2: POWER SUPPLY
Availability
Circuit Requirements for 220V
Before installing the machine, consider the availability and proximity of the required power supply
circuit. If an existing circuit does not meet the
requirements for this machine, a new circuit must
be installed. To minimize the risk of electrocution,
fire, or equipment damage, installation work and
electrical wiring must be done by an electrician or
qualified service personnel in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards.
This machine is prewired to operate on a power
supply circuit that has a verified ground and meets
the following requirements:
Electrocution, fire, shock,
or equipment damage
may occur if machine is
not properly grounded
and connected to power
supply.
Nominal Voltage............................... 220V/240V
Cycle...........................................................60 Hz
Phase..................................................... 1-Phase
Power Supply Circuit.......................... 20 Amps
Plug/Receptacle.............................. NEMA 6-20
Cord.........“S”-Type, 3-Wire, 14 AWG, 300 VAC
A power supply circuit includes all electrical
equipment between the breaker box or fuse panel
in the building and the machine. The power supply circuit used for this machine must be sized to
safely handle the full-load current drawn from the
machine for an extended period of time. (If this
machine is connected to a circuit protected by
fuses, use a time delay fuse marked D.)
Full-Load Current Rating
The full-load current rating is the amperage a
machine draws at 100% of the rated output power.
On machines with multiple motors, this is the
amperage drawn by the largest motor or sum of all
motors and electrical devices that might operate
at one time during normal operations.
Full-Load Current Rating at 220V...... 13 Amps
The full-load current is not the maximum amount
of amps that the machine will draw. If the machine
is overloaded, it will draw additional amps beyond
the full-load rating.
If the machine is overloaded for a sufficient length
of time, damage, overheating, or fire may result—
especially if connected to an undersized circuit.
To reduce the risk of these hazards, avoid overloading the machine during operation and make
sure it is connected to a power supply circuit that
meets the specified circuit requirements.
-4-
For your own safety and protection of
property, consult an electrician if you are
unsure about wiring practices or electrical
codes in your area.
Note: Circuit requirements in this manual apply to
a dedicated circuit—where only one machine will
be running on the circuit at a time. If machine will
be connected to a shared circuit where multiple
machines may be running at the same time, consult an electrician or qualified service personnel to
ensure circuit is properly sized for safe operation.
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
Grounding Instructions
This machine MUST be grounded. In the event
of certain malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding
reduces the risk of electric shock by providing a
path of least resistance for electric current.
The power cord and plug specified under “Circuit
Requirements for 220V” on the previous page
has an equipment-grounding wire and a grounding prong. The plug must only be inserted into
a matching receptacle (outlet) that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances (see figure below).
GROUNDED
6-20 RECEPTACLE
Current Carrying Prongs
6-20 PLUG
Grounding Prong
Serious injury could occur if you connect
machine to power before completing setup
process. DO NOT connect to power until
instructed later in this manual.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
wire can result in a risk of electric shock. The
wire with green insulation (with or without yellow
stripes) is the equipment-grounding wire. If repair
or replacement of the power cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding
wire to a live (current carrying) terminal.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if you do not understand these grounding
requirements, or if you are in doubt about whether
the tool is properly grounded. If you ever notice
that a cord or plug is damaged or worn, disconnect it from power, and immediately replace it with
a new one.
Extension Cords
Figure 1. Typical 6-20 plug and receptacle.
We do not recommend using an extension cord
with this machine. If you must use an extension
cord, only use it if absolutely necessary and only
on a temporary basis.
Serious injury could occur if you connect
machine to power before completing setup
process. DO NOT connect to power until
instructed later in this manual.
Extension cords cause voltage drop, which can
damage electrical components and shorten motor
life. Voltage drop increases as the extension cord
size gets longer and the gauge size gets smaller
(higher gauge numbers indicate smaller sizes).
Any extension cord used with this machine must
be in good condition and contain a ground wire
and matching plug/receptacle. Additionally, it must
meet the following size requirements:
Minimum Gauge Size............................14 AWG
Maximum Length (Shorter is Better).......50 ft.
No adapter should be used with plug. If
plug does not fit available receptacle, or if
machine must be reconnected for use on a
different type of circuit, reconnection must
be performed by an electrician or qualified
service personnel, and it must comply with
all local codes and ordinances.
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
-5-
G0514XF Inventory
The following is a list of items shipped with your
machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items
out and inventory them.
C
B
If any non-proprietary parts are missing (e.g. a
nut or a washer), we will gladly replace them; or
for the sake of expediency, replacements can be
obtained at your local hardware store.
Crate Contents (Figure 2 & 3)
Qty
A. Bandsaw (not shown).................................. 1
B. Table............................................................ 1
C. Miter Gauge................................................. 1
D. Back Square Tube....................................... 1
E. Resaw Fence.............................................. 1
F. Front Rail . .................................................. 1
G. Fence Assembly.......................................... 1
Hardware and Tools (not shown)
Qty
•
Bandsaw Blade 6 TPI Hook 143"................ 1
•
Eye Bolt M10-1.5 (may be installed)........... 1
•
Flat Washers 8mm (Table, Fence)............. 5
•
Lock Washers 8mm (Table)........................ 4
•
Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 16 (Table).................. 4
•
Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 90 (Pos. Stop)............. 1
•
Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Pos. Stop, Fence)........ 2
•
Table Pin..................................................... 1
•
Table Insert................................................. 1
•
Cap Screws M6-1 x 16 (Fence).................. 2
•
Hex Bolts M6-1 x 20 (Fence)...................... 2
•
Fence Handle M8-1.25 x 22 (Fence).......... 1
•
Lock Washers 6mm (Fence)....................... 2
•
Flat Washers 6mm (Fence)......................... 2
•
Lock Handle M8-1.25 x 44 (Fence)............. 1
•
Moving Plate (Fence).................................. 1
•
Hex Wrench 5mm & 8mm.....................1 Ea.
•
Open End Wrench 10 x 13mm.................... 1
Figure 2. Bandsaw components.
E
D
D
F
G
Figure 3. Fence components.
NOTICE
If you cannot find an item on this list, carefully check around/inside the machine and
packaging materials. Often, these items get
lost in packaging materials while unpacking or they are pre-installed at the factory.
-6-
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
machine
SECTION 8: WIRING
These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Compare the manufacture date of your machine to the one
stated in this manual, and study this section carefully.
If there are differences between your machine and what is shown in this section, call Technical Support at
(570) 546-9663 for assistance BEFORE making any changes to the wiring on your machine. An updated
wiring diagram may be available. Note: Please gather the serial number and manufacture date of your
machine before calling. This information can be found on the main machine label.
Wiring Safety Instructions
SHOCK HAZARD. Working on wiring that is connected to a power source is extremely dangerous.
Touching electrified parts will result in personal
injury including but not limited to severe burns,
electrocution, or death. Disconnect the power
from the machine before servicing electrical components!
MODIFICATIONS. Modifying the wiring beyond
what is shown in the diagram may lead to unpredictable results, including serious injury or fire.
This includes the installation of unapproved aftermarket parts.
WIRE CONNECTIONS. All connections must
be tight to prevent wires from loosening during
machine operation. Double-check all wires disconnected or connected during any wiring task to
ensure tight connections.
CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS. You MUST follow
the requirements at the beginning of this manual
when connecting your machine to a power source.
WIRE/COMPONENT DAMAGE. Damaged wires
or components increase the risk of serious personal injury, fire, or machine damage. If you notice
that any wires or components are damaged while
performing a wiring task, replace those wires or
components.
MOTOR WIRING. The motor wiring shown in
these diagrams is current at the time of printing
but may not match your machine. If you find this
to be the case, use the wiring diagram inside the
motor junction box.
CAPACITORS/INVERTERS. Some capacitors
and power inverters store an electrical charge for
up to 10 minutes after being disconnected from
the power source. To reduce the risk of being
shocked, wait at least this long before working on
capacitors.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If you are experiencing difficulties understanding the information
included in this section, contact our Technical
Support at (570) 546-9663.
The photos and diagrams
included in this section are
best viewed in color. You
can view these pages in
color at www.grizzly.com.
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
-7-
G0514XF Electrical Components
Figure 4. G0514XF motor junction box.
Figure 6. G0514XF magnetic switch.
Figure 5. G0514XF control panel components
(viewed from behind).
-8-
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
G0514XF Wiring Diagram
Ground
Power Supply Junction Box
Ground
Ground
E
G
Hot
R
S
220
VAC
Hot
Magnetic Switch Assembly
A
220V 6-20 Plug
(As Recommended)
Control Panel
(Viewed from Behind)
1
S
R
L1/1
L2/3
L3/5
22
E
2
Power
1
NO
Ground
Contactor
SDE MA-18
NC15
NC16
C
22
T1/2
T2/4
T3/6
Foot Brake Switch
13
14
NO13
21
21
ON
E
NO14
13
14
3
3
OL Relay
SDE RA-20
1/2
RESET
2
Set at
13A
5/6
3/4
12
18
22
95
15
96
U
98
14
2
V
3
1
3
E
21
OFF
13
2
1
E
U
Start Capacitor
300MFD 250VAC
V
Ground
Motor
Run Capacitor
60MFD 250VAC
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 7!
-9-
Main Parts Breakdown
55
50
71
72
48
59
61
95
70
74
69
75
76
49
80 78
79
81
4
5
61
68
94
21
22
47
3 15 14
18 16
12
11
7
38
40
39
61
41
43
65
64
42
32 33 35
34
17
1
37 29
2
87
22 24
21
26
27
161-1
161
163
161-3
169
168
61
57 56
89
90
92
97
93
91
86
84
83
82-3
82-1
82-4
82-2
119
82-7
82-6
82-9 82-8
-10-
161-2
82
58
23
217
170
61
60
111 85
30
20 28
156
167
62
18
17
18
162
48
60
111
63 88
166
25
2
155
66
50
10
45
44
46
20
24
67
8
13
19
20
73
82-10
82-11
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
Main Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
SPACER
LIFTING RING M10-1.5
MACHINE BODY
SPRING SPACER
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
POINTER
STEP SCREW M4-.7 X 5
SLEEVE
ROLL PIN 5 X 36
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT BRACKET
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT
SPACER
BALL BEARING 6204 2RS
UPPER WHEEL 19"
INT RETAINING RING 47MM
WHEEL FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
SAW BLADE 143" X 3/4" 6TPI SKIP
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
WHEEL TIRE
LOWER WHEEL 19"
IDLER PULLEY/BRAKE DRUM
HEX NUT 1-14
LOCK WASHER 1"
COMPRESSION SPRING 7 X 8 X 90
ROLL PIN 3 X 16
BRACKET BASE
THRUST BEARING 51201
TENSION HANDWHEEL
TENSION ADJUSTMENT ROD
CONTROL PANEL
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
KEYED POWER SWITCH
START BUTTON
STOP BUTTON
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FENDER WASHER 8MM
TENSION SLIDE BRACKET
47
48
49
50
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
78
79
80
81
82
82-1
82-2
82-3
82-4
82-6
82-7
82-8
82-9
82-10
82-11
P0514XF047
P0514XF048
P0514XF049
P0514XF050
P0514XF055
P0514XF056
P0514XF057
P0514XF058
P0514XF059
P0514XF060
P0514XF061
P0514XF062
P0514XF063
P0514XF064
P0514XF065
P0514XF066
P0514XF067
P0514XF068
P0514XF069
P0514XF070
P0514XF071
P0514XF072
P0514XF073
P0514XF074
P0514XF075
P0514XF076
P0514XF078
P0514XF079
P0514XF080
P0514XF081
P0514XF082
P0514XF082-1
P0514XF082-2
P0514XF082-3
P0514XF082-4
P0514XF082-6
P0514XF082-7
P0514XF082-8
P0514XF082-9
P0514XF082-10
P0514XF082-11
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50
STEEL BLIND RIVET 3 X 10MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
CLEAR WINDOW
UPPER WHEEL COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
FLAT WASHER 6MM
WHEEL BRUSH
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
STAR KNOB
LOCK NUT M6-1
BUSHING 16MM
HEIGHT POINTER
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 90
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 20
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 53
THREADED HANDLE 10MM
CAM
PILLOW BLOCK
KNOB
TENSION LEVER
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LEVER HUB
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
COVER
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
HEX NUT M8-1.25
LOWER WHEEL SHAFT
MOTOR 220V 3HP 1PH 60HZ
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
CAPACITOR COVER
S CAPACITOR 300M 250V 1-3/4 X 2-1/2
R CAPACITOR 60M 250V 1-1/2 x 2-1/2
MOTOR JUNCTION BOX
CENTRIFUGAL SWITCH
CONTACT PLATE
FRONT MOTOR BEARING 6205ZZ
REAR MOTOR BEARING 6203ZZ
P0514XF001
P0514XF002
P0514XF003
P0514XF004
P0514XF005
P0514XF007
P0514XF008
P0514XF010
P0514XF011
P0514XF012
P0514XF013
P0514XF014
P0514XF015
P0514XF016
P0514XF017
P0514XF018
P0514XF019
P0514XF020
P0514XF021
P0514XF022
P0514XF023
P0514XF024
P0514XF025
P0514XF026
P0514XF027
P0514XF028
P0514XF029
P0514XF030
P0514XF032
P0514XF033
P0514XF034
P0514XF035
P0514XF037
P0514XF038
P0514XF039
P0514XF040
P0514XF041
P0514XF042
P0514XF043
P0514XF044
P0514XF045
P0514XF046
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
-11-
Main Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
111
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
LOCK WASHER 10MM
MOTOR BRACKET
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
COVER
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
PILLOW BLOCK
KEY 5 X 5 X 35
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 LH
MOTOR PULLEY
V-BELT A42
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOWER WHEEL COVER
FENDER WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 20
119
155
156
161
161-1
161-2
161-3
162
163
166
167
168
169
170
217
FLAT WASHER 4MM
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 50
TERMINAL BOX
MAG SWITCH 220V SDE MA-18
CONTACTOR SDE MA18 220-240V
OL RELAY SDE RA20 12-18A
SWITCH BOX
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
SWITCH CORD
CONNECTING CORD
CORD CLIP
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 12
EXT TOOTH WASHER 5MM
WIRE NUT 12-18 GAUGE
-12-
P0514XF083
P0514XF084
P0514XF085
P0514XF086
P0514XF087
P0514XF088
P0514XF089
P0514XF090
P0514XF091
P0514XF092
P0514XF093
P0514XF094
P0514XF095
P0514XF097
P0514XF111
P0514XF119
P0514XF155
P0514XF156
P0514XF161
P0514XF161-1
P0514XF161-2
P0514XF161-3
P0514XF162
P0514XF163
P0514XF166
P0514XF167
P0514XF168
P0514XF169
P0514XF170
P0514XF217
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
Sub-Assemblies
218
244
147
148
245
144
133
143
134
135
125
129
130
152
127
131
243
227
126
228
220 219
221
226
225
224
222
223
241
240
230
242
154
99
98
232
235
237
230 232
230
103
98
231
236
239
238
128
229
104
153
233
234
235
112
123
122
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
98
99
103
104
112
122
123
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
133
134
135
143
144
147
148
152
153
154
218
219
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
HEX NUT M10-1.5
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 16
FENCE ASSEMBLY
TABLE
TABLE INSERT
TABLE PIN
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10
FLAT WASHER 5MM
BLADE GUARD
SHOULDER SCREW
FIBER WASHER
SLIDING PLATE
HANDWHEEL
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
UPPER GUIDE BEARING ASSEMBLY
LOWER GUIDE BEARING ASSEMBLY
MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FOOT BRAKE SWITCH
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
HEX NUT 4MM
SWITCH CORD
FLEXIBLE CORD CONDUIT 1/2" X 43"
CONDUIT GROMMET
TAP SCREW M4 X 8
CORD CLIP 5/8"
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 30
RUBBER CLIP
FOOT BRAKE LEVER
STEP BOLT M7-1 X 10 W/BUSHING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
BRAKE EXTENSION SPRING
HEX NUT M6-1
NYLON PAD
FOOT PAD
LOCK WASHER 6MM
BUSHING
BRAKE SHOE
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
BUSHING
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 20
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
GUIDE POST ASSEMBLY
P0514XF098
P0514XF099
P0514XF103
P0514XF104
P0514XF112
P0514XF122
P0514XF123
P0514XF125
P0514XF126
P0514XF127
P0514XF128
P0514XF129
P0514XF130
P0514XF131
P0514XF133
P0514XF134
P0514XF135
P0514XF143
P0514XF144
P0514XF147
P0514XF148
P0514XF152
P0514XF153
P0514XF154
P0514XF218
P0514XF219
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
P0514XF220
P0514XF221
P0514XF222
P0514XF223
P0514XF224
P0514XF225
P0514XF226
P0514XF227
P0514XF228
P0514XF229
P0514XF230
P0514XF231
P0514XF232
P0514XF233
P0514XF234
P0514XF235
P0514XF236
P0514XF237
P0514XF238
P0514XF239
P0514XF240
P0514XF241
P0514XF242
P0514XF243
P0514XF244
P0514XF245
-13-
Labels & Cosmetics
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
208
209
211
MODEL NUMBER LABEL
GRIZZLY NAMEPLATE-LARGE
DON'T OPEN DOOR LABEL
GUARD ADJUSTMENT LABEL
SCALE DIRECTIONS LABEL
SAFETY GLASSES/RESPIRATOR LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
UNPLUG/DOOR HAZARD LABEL
213
214
215
216
246
247
248
249
TOUCH-UP PAINT, PUTTY
TENSION ADJUSTMENT LABEL
TOUCH-UP PAINT, GRIZZLY GREEN
MACHINE ID LABEL
BLADE QUICK-RELEASE LABEL
LOWER WHEEL NOTICE
EXTREME SERIES NAMEPLATE
GRIZZLY.COM LABEL
P0514XF201
P0514XF202
P0514XF203
P0514XF204
P0514XF205
P0514XF206
P0514XF208
P0514XF209
P0514XF211
P0514XF213
P0514XF214
P0514XF215
P0514XF216
P0514XF246
P0514XF247
P0514XF248
P0514XF249
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine
MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is
removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact
Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels.
-14-
G0514XF Manual Insert (Mfd. Since 9/17)
MODEL G0514X, G0514X2,
G0514X2B, & G0514X3
EXTREME SERIES BANDSAW
OWNER'S MANUAL
(For models manufactured since 2/12)
COPYRIGHT © JANUARY, 2006 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC., REVISED OCTOBER, 2017 (MN)
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#EWTR7787 PRINTED IN TAIWAN
This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup,
operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this
document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators.
Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual
may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation,
electrocution, or death.
The owner of this machine/tool is solely responsible for its safe use.
This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in
a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization,
proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and comprehension, application of safety devices, cutting/sanding/grinding tool
integrity, and the usage of personal protective equipment.
The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property damage
from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or misuse.
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
•
•
•
Lead from lead-based paints.
Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you
do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals:
Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
Table of Contents
INTRODUCTION................................................ 2
Manual Accuracy............................................ 2
Contact Info.................................................... 2
Identification (G0514X)................................... 3
Identification
(G0514X2/G0514X2B/G0514X3).................... 4
Machine Data.................................................. 5
SECTION 1: SAFETY........................................ 7
Safety Instructions for Machinery................... 7
Additional Safety for Bandsaws...................... 9
SECTION 2: POWER SUPPLY....................... 10
G0514X3 440V Conversion.......................... 13
SECTION 3: SETUP........................................ 14
Needed for Setup.......................................... 14
Unpacking..................................................... 14
G0514X Inventory......................................... 15
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Inventory................... 16
G0514X2B.................................................... 17
Hardware Recognition Chart........................ 18
Clean Up....................................................... 19
Site Considerations....................................... 19
Moving & Placing Base Unit......................... 20
Mounting....................................................... 21
Assembly...................................................... 21
Blade Tracking.............................................. 23
Positive Stop................................................. 25
Dust Collection.............................................. 26
Installing Fence............................................. 26
(G0514X, -X2, X3)........................................ 26
Installing Fence (G0514X2B)........................ 28
Installing Foot Brake (G0514X2, -X3)........... 28
G0514X, -X2, & X2B Power Connection...... 29
G0514X3 Power Connection........................ 29
Test Run....................................................... 30
Tensioning Blade.......................................... 31
Adjusting Support Bearings.......................... 32
Adjusting Blade Guide Bearings................... 33
Aligning Table............................................... 35
Aligning Fence.............................................. 35
Fence Pointer Calibration............................. 36
Miter Gauge.................................................. 36
SECTION 4: OPERATIONS............................ 37
Basic Controls............................................... 37
Operation Overview...................................... 39
Basic Cutting Tips......................................... 39
Workpiece Inspection................................... 40
Foot Brake.................................................... 41
Table Tilt....................................................... 41
Guide Post.................................................... 42
Fine Tune Tracking....................................... 43
Ripping.......................................................... 43
Crosscutting.................................................. 44
Resawing...................................................... 44
Cutting Curves.............................................. 45
Stacked Cuts................................................ 46
Blade Speed................................................. 46
Blade Information.......................................... 47
Blade Changes............................................. 49
SECTION 5: ACCESSORIES.......................... 50
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE.......................... 52
Schedule....................................................... 52
Cleaning........................................................ 52
Unpainted Cast Iron...................................... 52
Brushes......................................................... 52
Lubrication.................................................... 52
SECTION 7: SERVICE.................................... 55
Troubleshooting............................................ 55
Checking V-Belt............................................ 59
Tensioning V-Belt......................................... 59
Replacing V-Belt........................................... 60
Blade Lead.................................................... 61
Adjusting Wheel Brush................................. 62
Adjusting Tension Lever............................... 62
Adjusting Guide Post Travel......................... 63
Aligning Wheels............................................ 65
SECTION 8: WIRING....................................... 68
Wiring Safety Instructions............................. 68
G0514X Wiring Diagram............................... 69
G0514X2 Wiring Diagram............................. 70
G0514X2B Wiring Diagram.......................... 71
G0514X3 Wiring Diagram............................. 72
SECTION 9: PARTS........................................ 73
G0514X Main................................................ 73
G0514X Fence/Guides................................. 75
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Main.......................... 78
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Fence & Guides........ 81
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Labels....................... 84
G0514X2B Main........................................... 85
G0514X2B Fence & Guides......................... 87
G0514X2B Labels......................................... 90
WARRANTY AND RETURNS......................... 93
INTRODUCTION
Contact Info
Manual Accuracy
We stand behind our machines! If you have questions or need help, contact us with the information
below. Before contacting, make sure you get the
serial number and manufacture date from the
machine ID label. This will help us help you faster.
We are proud to provide a high-quality owner’s
manual with your new machine!
Grizzly Technical Support
1815 W. Battlefield
Springfield, MO 65807
Phone: (570) 546-9663
Email: techsupport@grizzly.com
We want your feedback on this manual. What did
you like about it? Where could it be improved?
Please take a few minutes to give us feedback.
Grizzly Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2069
Bellingham, WA 98227-2069
Email: manuals@grizzly.com
We made every effort to be exact with the instructions, specifications, drawings, and photographs
in this manual. Sometimes we make mistakes, but
our policy of continuous improvement also means
that sometimes the machine you receive is
slightly different than shown in the manual.
If you find this to be the case, and the difference
between the manual and machine leaves you
confused or unsure about something, check our
website for an updated version. We post current
manuals and manual updates for free on our website at www.grizzly.com.
Alternatively, you can call our Technical Support
for help. Before calling, make sure you write down
the Manufacture Date and Serial Number from
the machine ID label (see below). This information
is required for us to provide proper tech support,
and it helps us determine if updated documentation is available for your machine.
Manufacture Date
Serial Number
-2-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Identification (G0514X)
N
M
O
L
A
P
K
J
B
Q
V
I
C
G
H
U
R
F
E
D
T
S
Figure 1. Bandsaw front view.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
Tension Indicator Window
Key Switch, Start and Stop Buttons
Resaw Fence
Fence Locking Lever
Dust Port 4"
Miter Gauge
Blade Tension Handwheel
Ball Bearing Blade Guides
Guide Post
Cutting Height Scale
Guide Post Handwheel
Blade Tracking Window
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Figure 2. Bandsaw rear view.
S.
T.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
V.
U.
Motor
Dust Port 4"
Hinged Door
Lifting Eye Bolt
Quick Release Blade Tension Lever
Blade Tracking Lock Lever
Blade Tracking Knob
Magnetic Switch
Motor
Dust Port 4"
Guide Post Lock Knob
Table Tilt Lock Handles
-3-
Identification (G0514X2/G0514X2B/G0514X3)
O
N
A
P
Q
M
N
M
L
R
L
S
K
C
B
J
H
Figure 4. Rear upper controls.
I
T
G
U
V
Q
R
F
D
X
E
W
P
O
Y
Figure 5. Table tilt controls.
Figure 3. Bandsaw front view.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
-4-
Tension Indicator Window
Key Switch, Start and Stop Buttons
Rip Fence
Fence Locking Lever
Foot Brake
Dust Port 4"
Miter Gauge
Blade Tension Handwheel
Ball Bearing Blade Guides
Guide Post
Cutting Height Scale
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Y.
Guide Post Handwheel
Blade Tracking Window
Hinged Wheel Cover
Eye Bolt
Quick Release Blade Tension Lever
Blade Tracking Knob
Blade Tracking Lock Lever
Guide Post Lock Knob
Table Tilt Scale
Table Tilt Lock Lever
Table Tilt Handwheel
Magnetic Switch
Motor
Dust Port 4"
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901
MODEL G0514X, G0514X2, G0514X2B, G0514X3
19" 3 HP EXTREME SERIES BANDSAW
Model Number
G0514X
G0514X2
G0514X2B
G0514X3
Product Dimensions
Weight
383 lbs.
427 lbs.
Width (side-to-side) x Depth
(front-to-back) x Height
421 lbs.
36" x 32" x 76"
Footprint (Length x Width)
29 1⁄ 2" x 17 3 ⁄4"
Shipping Dimensions
Type
Wood Slate Crate
Content
Weight
Machine
460 lbs.
480 lbs.
Length x Width x Height
512 lbs.
456 lbs.
21" x 33" x 85"
Electrical
Power Requirement
220V, Single-Phase, 60 Hz
220V or 440V,
3-Phase, 60 Hz
12A
10A at 220V
5A at 440V
Full Load Current
Minimum Circuit Size
15A
20A
Prewired
Switch
220V
Magnetic with Thermal Overload Protection
Switch Voltage
Cord & Plug Included
15A at 220V
10A at 440V
220V
NEMA 6-15
NEMA 6-20
None
Locking
Disconnect
Switch
Recommended Connection
Type
Motor
Type
TEFC Capacitor Start Induction
Horsepower
TEFC Induction
3 HP
Voltage
220V
220V/440V
Phase
Single-Phase
3-Phase
12A
10A/5A
Amperage
Speed
1725 RPM
Cycle
60 Hz
Power Transfer
Bearings
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Belt Drive
Shielded & Permanently Lubricated
-5-
Model Number
G0514X
G0514X2
G0514X2B
G0514X3
Operation
Blade Speeds
1700 & 3500 FPM
Table Tilt
Left 5°, Right 45°
Cutting Capacities
Maximum Cutting Height
12"
Maximum Capacity Left of
Blade
18 1⁄4"
Blade Information
Standard Blade Length
143"
Blade Width Range
1
Blade Guides
⁄ 8"–1 1⁄4"
Ball Bearings
Guide Post Size
1 3 ⁄ 16"
Guide Post Type
Square Tubing, 0.075" Wall Thickness
Table Dimensions
Length x Width x Thickness
26 3 ⁄4" x 19" x 1 1⁄ 2"
Floor to Table Height
37 1⁄ 2"
Fence Information
Locks in Front
Yes
Locks in Rear
No
Adjustable for Blade Lead
Yes
Construction
Table
Rip Fence
Precision-Ground Cast Iron
Cast Iron Fence with Extruded Aluminum Resaw Fence
Base
Pre-Formed Steel
Body
One-Piece Reinforced Steel
Wheels
Computer-Balanced Cast Iron
Wheel Tires
Polyurethane
Wheel Covers
Trunnions
Pre-Formed Steel
Steel
Cast Iron
Paint
Powder Coated
Other Related Information
Foot Brake
Motor Brake
No
Yes
No
Wheel Diameter
18 7⁄ 8"
Dust Ports
2 x 4"
Mobile Base Model
No
Yes
Yes
No
G7315Z
Other Specifications
Country of Origin
Taiwan
Warranty
1 Year
Serial Number Location
Assembly Time
-6-
ID Label on Top Wheel Cover
1 Hour
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
SECTION 1: SAFETY
For Your Own Safety, Read Instruction
Manual Before Operating This Machine
The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible hazardous conditions.
This manual uses a series of symbols and signal words intended to convey the level of importance of the safety messages. The progression of symbols is described below. Remember that
safety messages by themselves do not eliminate danger and are not a substitute for proper
accident prevention measures. Always use common sense and good judgment.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
WILL result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
COULD result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
MAY result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert
against unsafe practices.
NOTICE
This symbol is used to alert the user to useful information about
proper operation of the machine.
Safety Instructions for Machinery
OWNER’S MANUAL. Read and understand this
owner’s manual BEFORE using machine.
TRAINED OPERATORS ONLY. Untrained operators have a higher risk of being hurt or killed.
Only allow trained/supervised people to use this
machine. When machine is not being used, disconnect power, remove switch keys, or lock-out
machine to prevent unauthorized use—especially
around children. Make your workshop kid proof!
DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS. Do not use
machinery in areas that are wet, cluttered, or have
poor lighting. Operating machinery in these areas
greatly increases the risk of accidents and injury.
MENTAL ALERTNESS REQUIRED. Full mental
alertness is required for safe operation of machinery. Never operate under the influence of drugs or
alcohol, when tired, or when distracted.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT INJURY RISKS. You
can be shocked, burned, or killed by touching live
electrical components or improperly grounded
machinery. To reduce this risk, only allow qualified
service personnel to do electrical installation or
repair work, and always disconnect power before
accessing or exposing electrical equipment.
DISCONNECT POWER FIRST. Always disconnect machine from power supply BEFORE making
adjustments, changing tooling, or servicing machine.
This prevents an injury risk from unintended startup
or contact with live electrical components.
EYE PROTECTION. Always wear ANSI-approved
safety glasses or a face shield when operating or
observing machinery to reduce the risk of eye
injury or blindness from flying particles. Everyday
eyeglasses are NOT approved safety glasses.
-7-
WEARING PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear
clothing, apparel or jewelry that can become
entangled in moving parts. Always tie back or
cover long hair. Wear non-slip footwear to reduce
risk of slipping and losing control or accidentally
contacting cutting tool or moving parts.
HAZARDOUS DUST. Dust created by machinery
operations may cause cancer, birth defects, or
long-term respiratory damage. Be aware of dust
hazards associated with each workpiece material. Always wear a NIOSH-approved respirator to
reduce your risk.
HEARING PROTECTION. Always wear hearing protection when operating or observing loud
machinery. Extended exposure to this noise
without hearing protection can cause permanent
hearing loss.
REMOVE ADJUSTING TOOLS. Tools left on
machinery can become dangerous projectiles
upon startup. Never leave chuck keys, wrenches,
or any other tools on machine. Always verify
removal before starting!
USE CORRECT TOOL FOR THE JOB. Only use
this tool for its intended purpose—do not force
it or an attachment to do a job for which it was
not designed. Never make unapproved modifications—modifying tool or using it differently than
intended may result in malfunction or mechanical
failure that can lead to personal injury or death!
AWKWARD POSITIONS. Keep proper footing
and balance at all times when operating machine.
Do not overreach! Avoid awkward hand positions
that make workpiece control difficult or increase
the risk of accidental injury.
CHILDREN & BYSTANDERS. Keep children and
bystanders at a safe distance from the work area.
Stop using machine if they become a distraction.
GUARDS & COVERS. Guards and covers reduce
accidental contact with moving parts or flying
debris. Make sure they are properly installed,
undamaged, and working correctly BEFORE
operating machine.
-8-
FORCING MACHINERY. Do not force machine.
It will do the job safer and better at the rate for
which it was designed.
NEVER STAND ON MACHINE. Serious injury
may occur if machine is tipped or if the cutting
tool is unintentionally contacted.
STABLE MACHINE. Unexpected movement during operation greatly increases risk of injury or
loss of control. Before starting, verify machine is
stable and mobile base (if used) is locked.
USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult
this owner’s manual or the manufacturer for recommended accessories. Using improper accessories will increase the risk of serious injury.
UNATTENDED OPERATION. To reduce the
risk of accidental injury, turn machine OFF and
ensure all moving parts completely stop before
walking away. Never leave machine running
while unattended.
MAINTAIN WITH CARE. Follow all maintenance
instructions and lubrication schedules to keep
machine in good working condition. A machine
that is improperly maintained could malfunction,
leading to serious personal injury or death.
DAMAGED PARTS. Regularly inspect machine
for damaged, loose, or mis-adjusted parts—or
any condition that could affect safe operation.
Immediately repair/replace BEFORE operating
machine. For your own safety, DO NOT operate
machine with damaged parts!
MAINTAIN POWER CORDS. When disconnecting cord-connected machines from power, grab
and pull the plug—NOT the cord. Pulling the cord
may damage the wires inside. Do not handle
cord/plug with wet hands. Avoid cord damage by
keeping it away from heated surfaces, high traffic
areas, harsh chemicals, and wet/damp locations.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If at any time
you experience difficulties performing the intended operation, stop using the machine! Contact our
Technical Support at (570) 546-9663.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Additional Safety for Bandsaws
Serious cuts, amputation, or death can occur from contact with the moving saw blade during
operation or if blade breakage occurs. To reduce this risk, anyone operating this machine
MUST completely heed the hazards and warnings below.
HAND PLACEMENT. Placing hands or fingers
in line with blade during operation may result in
serious injury if hands slip or workpiece moves
unexpectedly. Do not position fingers or hands in
line with blade, and never reach under table while
blade is moving.
SMALL/NARROW WORKPIECES. If hands slip
during a cut while holding small workpieces
with fingers, serious personal injury could occur.
Always support/feed small or narrow workpieces
with push sticks, push blocks, jig, vise, or some
type of clamping fixture.
BLADE SPEED. Cutting workpiece before blade
is at full speed could cause blade to grab workpiece and pull hands into blade. Allow blade to
reach full speed before starting cut. DO NOT start
machine with workpiece contacting blade.
FEED RATE. To avoid risk of workpiece slipping
and causing operator injury, always feed stock
evenly and smoothly.
BLADE CONDITION. Dull blades require more
effort to perform cut, increasing risk of accidents.
Do not operate with dirty, dull, cracked or badly
worn blades. Inspect blades for cracks and missing teeth before each use. Always maintain proper
blade tension and tracking while operating.
CLEARING JAMS AND CUTOFFS. Always stop
bandsaw and disconnect power before clearing
scrap pieces that get stuck between blade and
table insert. Use brush or push stick, not hands,
to clean chips/cutoff scraps from table.
BLADE CONTROL. To avoid risk of injury due to
blade contact, always allow blade to stop on its
own. DO NOT try to stop or slow blade with your
hand or the workpiece.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
GUARDS/COVERS. Blade guards and covers
protect operator from the moving bandsaw blade.
The wheel covers protect operator from getting
entangled with rotating wheels or other moving
parts. ONLY operate this bandsaw with blade
guard in proper position and wheel covers completely closed.
BLADE REPLACEMENT. To avoid mishaps that
could result in operator injury, make sure blade
teeth face down toward table and blade is properly tensioned and tracked before operating.
UPPER BLADE GUIDE SUPPORT. To reduce
exposure of operator to blade and provide maximum blade support while cutting, keep upper
blade guides adjusted to just clear workpiece.
CUTTING TECHNIQUES. To avoid blade getting
pulled off wheels or accidentally breaking and
striking operator, always turn bandsaw OFF and
wait for blade to come to a complete stop before
backing workpiece out of blade. DO NOT back
workpiece away from blade while bandsaw is running. DO NOT force or twist blade while cutting,
especially when sawing small curves. This could
result in blade damage or breakage.
WORKPIECE SUPPORT. To maintain maximum
control and reduce risk of blade contact/breakage, always ensure adequate support of long/
large workpieces. Always keep workpiece flat and
firm against table/fence when cutting to avoid loss
of control. If necessary, use a jig or other workholding device.
WORKPIECE MATERIAL. This machine is
intended for cutting natural and man-made wood
products, and laminate covered wood products.
This machine is NOT designed to cut metal,
glass, stone, tile, etc.
-9-
SECTION 2: POWER SUPPLY
Availability
Before installing the machine, consider the availability and proximity of the required power supply
circuit. If an existing circuit does not meet the
requirements for this machine, a new circuit must
be installed. To minimize the risk of electrocution,
fire, or equipment damage, installation work and
electrical wiring must be done by an electrician or
qualified service personnel in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards.
Electrocution, fire, shock,
or equipment damage
may occur if machine is
not properly grounded
and connected to power
supply.
Full-Load Current Rating
The full-load current rating is the amperage a
machine draws at 100% of the rated output power.
On machines with multiple motors, this is the
amperage drawn by the largest motor or sum of all
motors and electrical devices that might operate
at one time during normal operations.
Serious injury could occur if you connect
machine to power before completing setup
process. DO NOT connect to power until
instructed later in this manual.
Circuit Information
A power supply circuit includes all electrical
equipment between the breaker box or fuse panel
in the building and the machine. The power supply circuit used for this machine must be sized to
safely handle the full-load current drawn from the
machine for an extended period of time. (If this
machine is connected to a circuit protected by
fuses, use a time delay fuse marked D.)
For your own safety and protection of
property, consult an electrician if you are
unsure about wiring practices or electrical
codes in your area.
G0514X, G0514X2, & G0514X2B:
Full-Load Current Rating at 220V...... 12 Amps
Note: Circuit requirements in this manual apply to
a dedicated circuit—where only one machine will
be running on the circuit at a time. If machine will
be connected to a shared circuit where multiple
machines may be running at the same time, consult an electrician or qualified service personnel to
ensure circuit is properly sized for safe operation.
G0514X3:
Full-Load Current Rating at 220V...... 10 Amps
Full-Load Current Rating at 440V........ 5 Amps
G0514X, G0514X2, G0514X2B
Circuit Requirements
The full-load current is not the maximum amount
of amps that the machine will draw. If the machine
is overloaded, it will draw additional amps beyond
the full-load rating.
If the machine is overloaded for a sufficient length
of time, damage, overheating, or fire may result—
especially if connected to an undersized circuit.
To reduce the risk of these hazards, avoid overloading the machine during operation and make
sure it is connected to a power supply circuit that
meets the specified circuit requirements.
-10-
This machine is prewired to operate on a 220V
power supply circuit that has a verified ground and
meets the following requirements:
Nominal Voltage Range.................. 220V–240V
Cycle...........................................................60 Hz
Phase............................................ Single-Phase
Circuit Size (G0514X & G0514X)..........15 Amps
(G0514X2B).......................20 Amps
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X, G0514X2, G0514X2B
Grounding Requirements
This machine MUST be grounded. In the event
of certain malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding
reduces the risk of electric shock by providing a
path of least resistance for electric current.
For 220V operation: This machine is equipped
with a power cord that has an equipment-grounding wire and a grounding plug (see following figure). The plug must only be inserted into a matching receptacle (outlet) that is properly installed
and grounded in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
GROUNDED
6-15 RECEPTACLE
Current Carrying Prongs
6-15 PLUG
Grounding Prong
Figure 6. Typical 6-15 plug and receptacle for
G0514X and G0514X2.
GROUNDED
6-20 RECEPTACLE
Current Carrying Prongs
6-20 PLUG
Grounding Prong
Figure 7. Typical 6-20 plug and receptacle for
G0514X2B.
No adapter should be used with plug. If
plug does not fit available receptacle, or if
machine must be reconnected for use on a
different type of circuit, reconnection must
be performed by an electrician or qualified
service personnel, and it must comply with
all local codes and ordinances.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
wire can result in a risk of electric shock. The
wire with green insulation (with or without yellow
stripes) is the equipment-grounding wire. If repair
or replacement of the power cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding
wire to a live (current carrying) terminal.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if you do not understand these grounding
requirements, or if you are in doubt about whether
the tool is properly grounded. If you ever notice
that a cord or plug is damaged or worn, disconnect it from power, and immediately replace it with
a new one.
G0514X, G0514X2, G0514X2B
Extension Cords
We do not recommend using an extension cord
with this machine. If you must use an extension
cord, only use it if absolutely necessary and only
on a temporary basis.
Extension cords cause voltage drop, which can
damage electrical components and shorten motor
life. Voltage drop increases as the extension cord
size gets longer and the gauge size gets smaller
(higher gauge numbers indicate smaller sizes).
Any extension cord used with this machine must
be in good condition and contain a ground wire
and matching plug/receptacle. Additionally, it must
meet the following size requirements:
Minimum Gauge Size............................14 AWG
Maximum Length (Shorter is Better).......50 ft.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-11-
G0514X3 Circuit Requirements 220V
This machine is prewired to operate on a 220V
power supply circuit that has a verified ground and
meets the following requirements:
Nominal Voltage Range.................. 220V–240V
Cycle...........................................................60 Hz
Phase..................................................... 3-Phase
Power Supply Circuit.......................... 15 Amps
Connection Type..Locking Disconnect Switch
A permanently connected (hardwired) power supply is typically installed with wires running through
mounted and secured conduit. A disconnecting
means, such as a locking switch (see following
figure), must be provided to allow the machine
to be disconnected (isolated) from the power
supply when required. This installation must be
performed by an electrician in accordance with all
applicable electrical codes and ordinances.
G0514X3 Circuit Requirements 440V
This machine can be converted to operate on a
440V power supply (refer to Voltage Conversion
instructions) that has a verified ground and meets
the following requirements:
Nominal Voltage Range.................. 440V–480V
Cycle...........................................................60 Hz
Phase..................................................... 3-Phase
Power Supply Circuit.......................... 15 Amps
Connection Type..Locking Disconnect Switch
G0514X3 Grounding Instructions
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance
for electrical current to reduce the risk of electric
shock. A permanently connected machine must
be connected to a grounded metal permanent wiring system; or to a system having an equipmentgrounding conductor. All grounds must be verified
and rated for the electrical requirements of the
machine. Improper grounding can increase the
risk of electric shock!
-12-
Power
Source
Locking
Disconnect Switch
Conduit
Machine
Conduit
Ground
Ground
Figure 8. Typical setup of a permanently
connected machine.
G0514X3 Extension Cords
Since this machine must be permanently connected to the power supply, an extension cord
cannot be used.
G0514X3 Phase Converter Caution
The power from the manufactured leg may damage electrical components if connected to the
wrong incoming power terminal on your machine.
Only connect the manufactured leg to the L2 terminal (see Page 72 for identification).
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X3 440V
Conversion
The Model G0514X3 can be converted for 440V
operation. This conversion job consists of disconnecting the saw from the power source, changing
the connections on the magnetic switch and rewiring the motor for 440V operation.
The Model G0514X3 440V Conversion Kit (Part
#P0514X3161AV2) for this procedure can be purchased by calling Grizzly Customer Service at
(800) 523-4777.
3.
Install the 440V magnetic switch and wire it
according to the G0514X3 Wiring Diagram
on Page 72.
4.
Remove the motor junction box cover, rewire
the motor as shown on the diagram located
inside the junction box, then re-install the
cover.
Note: The reference motor wiring diagram on
Page 72 was current at the time of printing,
but always use the wiring diagram provided
inside the motor junction box, as it will reflect
any changes to the motor shipped with your
machine.
All wiring changes must be performed by an electrician or qualified service personnel before the
bandsaw is connected to the power source. If, at
any time during this procedure you need help, call
Grizzly Tech Support at (570) 546-9663.
To rewire the Model G0514X3 for 440V operation:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Remove the magnetic switch cover, then
disconnect and remove the 220V magnetic
switch (Figure 9).
Figure 9. 220V magnetic switch
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-13-
SECTION 3: SETUP
Needed for Setup
To reduce your risk of
serious injury, read this
entire manual BEFORE
using machine.
Wear safety glasses during the entire setup process!
This machine and its components are very heavy.
Get lifting help or use
power lifting equipment
such as a forklift to move
heavy items.
-14-
The following are needed to complete the setup
process, but are not included with your machine.
Description
Qty
•
Safety Glasses.............................................1
•
Cleaner/Degreaser.......................As Needed
•
Disposable Shop Rags.................As Needed
•
Forklift/Strap or Chain w/Lifting Hook
(Each component rated for at least 1000 lbs)
........................................................... 1 Each
•
1x4 & 2x4 Shims (Optional)................ 1 Each
•
Additional People.........................................1
Straightedge.................................................1
•
•
Dust Collection System................................1
•
Dust Hose 4"................................................1
•
Hose Clamps 4"...........................................2
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X Inventory
The following is a list of items shipped with your
machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items
out and inventory them.
C
B
If any non-proprietary parts are missing (e.g. a
nut or a washer), we will gladly replace them; or
for the sake of expediency, replacements can be
obtained at your local hardware store.
Crate Contents (Figure 10 & 11):
Qty
A. Bandsaw (not shown).................................. 1
B. Table............................................................ 1
C. Miter Gauge................................................. 1
D. Back Square Tube....................................... 1
E. Resaw Fence.............................................. 1
F. Front Rail . .................................................. 1
G. Fence Assembly.......................................... 1
Hardware and Tools (not shown):
Qty
•
Bandsaw Blade 6 TPI Hook 143".................1
Eye Bolt M10-1.5 (may be installed).............1
•
•
Flat Washers 8mm (Table, Fence)...............5
•
Lock Washers 8mm (Table).........................4
•
Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 16 (Table)....................4
•
Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 90 (Pos. Stop)...............1
Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Pos. Stop, Fence)..........2
•
•
Table Pin......................................................1
Table Insert...................................................1
•
•
Cap Screws M6-1 x 16 (Fence)....................2
•
Hex Bolts M6-1 x 20 (Fence)........................2
Fence Handle M8-1.25 x 22 (Fence)............1
•
•
Lock Washers 6mm (Fence)........................2
•
Flat Washers 6mm (Fence)..........................2
•
Rail Pad M6 x 18 (Fence).............................1
•
Hex Nut M6-1 (Fence)..................................1
•
Lock Handle M8-1.25 x 44 (Fence)..............1
•
Moving Plate (Fence)...................................1
Hex Wrench 5mm & 8mm...................... 1 Ea
•
•
Open End Wrench 10 x 13mm.....................1
Figure 10. Bandsaw components.
E
D
D
F
G
Figure 11. Fence components.
NOTICE
If you cannot find an item on this list, carefully check around/inside the machine and
packaging materials. Often, these items get
lost in packaging materials while unpacking or they are pre-installed at the factory.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-15-
G0514X2 & G0514X3
Inventory
C
B
The following is a list of items shipped with your
machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items
out and inventory them.
If any non-proprietary parts are missing (e.g. a
nut or a washer), we will gladly replace them; or
for the sake of expediency, replacements can be
obtained at your local hardware store.
Figure 12. Bandsaw components.
Crate Contents (Figure 12–14):
Qty
A. Bandsaw (not shown).................................. 1
B. Table............................................................ 1
C. Miter Gauge................................................. 1
D. Back Square Tube....................................... 1
E. Resaw Fence.............................................. 1
F. Front Rail . .................................................. 1
G. Fence Assembly.......................................... 1
H. Sliding Plate.................................................1
I. Table Tilt Handwheel....................................1
J. Guide Post Handwheel................................1
Hardware and Tools (not shown):
Qty
•
Bandsaw Blade 6 TPI Hook 143".................1
•
Eye Bolt M10-1.5 (may be installed).............1
Flat Washers 8mm
•
(Table, Sliding Plate, Fence)........................7
•
Lock Washers 8mm (Table).........................4
•
Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 25 (Table)....................4
•
Cap Screw M8-1.25 x 55 (Sliding Plate).......1
Lock Nut M8-1.25 (Sliding Plate)..................1
•
•
Cap Screws M6-1 x 12 (Sliding Plate)..........2
•
Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 90 (Pos. Stop)...............1
•
Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Pos. Stop, Fence)..........2
•
Table Pin......................................................1
•
Table Insert...................................................1
•
Cap Screws M6-1 x 16 (Fence)....................2
•
Hex Bolts M6-1 x 20 (Fence)........................2
•
Fence Handle M8-1.25 x 22 (Fence)............1
•
Hex Nut M6-1 (Fence)..................................1
•
Lock Handle M8-1.25 x 44 (Fence)..............1
•
Moving Plate (Fence)...................................1
•
Lock Washers 6mm (Fence, Sliding Plate)..4
•
Flat Washers 6mm (Fence, Sliding Plate)....4
•
Hex Wrench 5mm & 8mm...................... 1 Ea
•
Open End Wrench 10 x 13mm.....................1
-16-
E
D
D
F
G
Figure 13. Fence components.
I
J
H
Figure 14. Table tilt components.
NOTICE
If you cannot find an item on this list, carefully check around/inside the machine and
packaging materials. Often, these items get
lost in packaging materials while unpacking or they are pre-installed at the factory.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2B
C
The following is a list of items shipped with your
machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items
out and inventory them.
B
If any non-proprietary parts are missing (e.g. a
nut or a washer), we will gladly replace them; or
for the sake of expediency, replacements can be
obtained at your local hardware store.
Crate Contents (Figure 15–17):
Qty
A. Bandsaw (not shown).................................. 1
B. Table............................................................ 1
C. Miter Gauge................................................. 1
D. Standard Fence Assembly.......................... 1
E. Resaw Fence.............................................. 1
F. Resaw Fence Lock Lever M8-1.25 x 45...... 1
G. Resaw Fence T-Bar..................................... 1
H. Front Square Rail.........................................1
I. Sliding Plate.................................................1
J. Table Tilt Handwheel....................................1
K. Guide Post Handwheel................................1
Hardware and Tools (not shown):
Qty
•
Bandsaw Blade 6 TPI Hook 143".................1
Eye Bolt M10-1.5 (may be installed).............1
•
•
Flat Washers 8mm
(Table, Sliding Plate, Fence)......................10
•
Lock Washers 8mm (Table).........................5
•
Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 25 (Table)....................4
Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 55 (Sliding Plate)...........1
•
•
Lock Nut M8-1.25 (Sliding Plate)..................1
•
Cap Screws M6-1 x 12 (Sliding Plate)..........2
•
Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 90 (Pos. Stop)...............1
•
Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Pos. Stop, Fence)..........1
•
Table Pin......................................................1
•
Table Insert...................................................1
•
Cap Screws M6-1 x 20 (Fence)....................3
•
Lock Handle M8-1.25 x 44 (Fence)..............1
•
Moving Plate (Fence)...................................1
•
Cap Screw M8-1.25 x 20..............................1
•
Lock Washers 6mm (Fence, Sliding Plate)..5
•
Flat Washers 6mm (Fence, Sliding Plate)....5
•
Outer Rail Plates (Fence).............................3
•
Hex Wrench 5mm & 8mm...................... 1 Ea
•
Knob M8-1.25 x 20.......................................2
•
Open End Wrench 10 x 13mm.....................1
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Figure 15. Bandsaw components.
D
E
D
G
F
H
Figure 16. Fence components.
I
J
K
Figure 17. Foot brake and table tilt components.
-17-
Hardware Recognition Chart
5mm
-18-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Clean Up
The unpainted surfaces are coated with a waxy
oil to prevent corrosion during shipment. Remove
this protective coating with a solvent cleaner or
degreaser. For thorough cleaning, some parts
must be removed. For optimum performance,
clean all moving parts or sliding contact surfaces. Avoid chlorine-based solvents, such as
acetone or brake parts cleaner that may damage
painted surfaces. Always follow the manufacturer’s instructions when using any type of cleaning
product.
Gasoline and petroleum
products have low flash
points and can explode
or cause fire if used to
clean machinery. DO
NOT use these products
to clean the machinery.
Site Considerations
Floor Load
Refer to the Machine Data Sheet for the weight
and footprint specifications of your machine.
Some residential floors may require additional
reinforcement to support both the machine and
operator.
Placement Location
Consider existing and anticipated needs, size of
material to be processed through each machine,
and space for auxiliary stands, work tables or
other machinery when establishing a location for
your new machine. See Figure 18 for the minimum working clearances.
32"
Many cleaning solvents
are toxic if inhaled.
Minimize your risk by only
using these products in a
well ventilated area.
36"
Figure 18. Minimum working clearances.
Children and visitors may be
seriously injured if unsupervised around this machine.
Lock entrances to the shop
or disable start switch or
power connection to prevent
unsupervised use.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-19-
Moving & Placing
Base Unit
This bandsaw is a heavy
machine. Serious personal
injury may occur if safe
moving methods are not
used. Get assistance and
use power equipment to
move the shipping crate
and remove the machine
from the crate.
To move and place the bandsaw using wood
shims:
1.
Move the crate to the prepared location, then
remove the crate from the shipping pallet.
2.
Unbolt the bandsaw from the pallet.
3.
Carefully place the forklift forks under the
head and install a 1x4 shim between the head
and the left fork and a 2x4 shim between the
head and right fork so the bandsaw is level,
as shown in Figure 20.
2x4
Special care should be taken when moving this
bandsaw. Only use one of the following methods
to lift or move this bandsaw.
1x4
To move and place the bandsaw using the eye
bolt:
1.
Remove the crate from the shipping pallet,
then unbolt the bandsaw from the pallet.
2.
Install the eye bolt shown (see Figure 19),
make sure it is threaded all the way in, then
place the lifting hook through the eye bolt and
lift the bandsaw slowly with a forklift.
Figure 20. Example of lifting bandsaw with
forklift using wood shims.
4.
Lift the bandsaw off of the pallet, remove the
pallet, then slowly set the bandsaw into position.
Note: If you are concerned about your forklift
forks hitting the tension handwheel, remove the
handwheel before positioning the forks, then reinstall it after placing.
Eye Bolt
Figure 19. Lifting the bandsaw.
3.
-20-
Remove the pallet and slowly set the bandsaw
into position.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Mounting
We recommend mounting your new machine to
the floor. Because floor materials may vary, floor
mounting hardware is not included. You may also
mount your machine to a mobile base that has
wheel locking or wheel retracting capabilities that
keeps the mobile base from rolling when not in
use.
Assembly
Guide Post Handwheel
Secure the guide post handwheel onto the
handwheel shaft flat with the included set screw
(see Figure 23).
Guide Post
Handwheel
Bolting to Concrete Floors
Lag shield anchors with lag bolts (Figure 21) and
anchor studs (Figure 22) are two popular methods for anchoring an object to a concrete floor.
We suggest you research the many options and
methods for mounting your machine and choose
the best that fits your specific application.
Figure 23. Guide post handwheel installed.
Table
The table is heavy and requires two people to lift
it onto the trunnions. Remove the saw blade to
make table installation easier.
Figure 21. Typical lag shield anchor and bolt.
To install the table:
1.
Loosen blade tension by rotating the quick
release tension lever clockwise, as shown in
Figure 24.
Loosen
Tighten
Figure 22. Typical anchor stud.
Anchor studs are stronger and more permanent alternatives to lag shield anchors;
however, they will stick out of the floor,
which may cause a tripping hazard if you
decide to move your machine.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Figure 24. Quick release tension lever.
-21-
2.
Adjust the upper and lower blade guides
away from the blade. Refer to Adjusting
Blade Guide Bearings on Page 33 for more
details.
All saw blades are dangerous and may cause personal injury. To reduce the
risk of being injured, wear
leather gloves when handling saw blades.
3.
4.
With the help of another person, lift the table
onto the trunnions.
6.
Slide the blade through the upper and lower
blade guides, and mount it over the upper
and lower wheels.
7.
Tighten the quick release tension lever, then
install the table insert and table pin.
8.
Keep the upper and lower blade guides
adjusted away from the blade until the blade
tracking and tension have been adjusted.
Table Tilt Assembly (G0514X2,
G0514X2B, & G0514X3 Only)
1.
Tilt the table up and secure the table lock
lever.
2.
Remove the hex bolt, hex nut and flat washers installed on the geared table tilt tube (see
Figure 26).
Model G0514X: Secure the table to the trunnions, as shown in Figure 25 with the (4)
M8-1.25 x 16 hex bolts, 8mm lock washers,
and 8mm flat washers.
Table Tilt
Tube
Trunnions
Hex
Bolt
Figure 26. Table tilt assembly.
Figure 25. Mounting the table.
Model G0514X2, G0514X2B, G0514X3:
Secure the table to the trunnions with the (4)
M8-1.25 x 25 hex bolts, 8mm lock washers,
and 8mm flat washers.
5.
3.
Secure the sliding plate to the table tilt tube
with the fasteners removed in Step 2, making sure the hole closest to the edge of the
plate is installed on the left side of the table—
facing the rear of the bandsaw.
4.
Lower the table onto the positive stop bolt.
With the blade teeth pointing downward, and
toward the front of the machine, slide the
blade through the table slot.
—If the table insert is preinstalled, remove it
before changing the blade.
-22-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
5.
Blade Tracking
Secure the table tilt handwheel onto the flat
part of the handwheel shaft with the included
cap screw (see Figure 27).
Cap Screw
Serious personal injury can
occur if the machine starts
while your hand is touching the bandsaw wheel during tracking adjustments.
Disconnect power from the
bandsaw before performing blade tracking adjustments.
Figure 27. Table tilt handwheel installed.
6.
Raise the sliding plate up and secure it to the
bottom of the table with the hex bolts and flat
washers, as shown in Figure 28.
The blade tracking is primarily affected by the
tilt of the upper wheel, also known as "Center
Tracking"; and the alignment of both wheels, also
known as "Coplanar Tracking." (For Coplanar
Tracking, see the Wheel Alignment instructions
on Page 65.)
The wheels on this bandsaw were aligned at the
factory, so Center Tracking is the only adjustment that needs to be performed when the saw
is new.
Hex Bolt
Hex Bolt
Sliding Plate
Figure 28. Sliding plate secured to table.
To center track the blade:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Make sure the upper and lower blade guides
are adjusted away from the blade.
3.
Engage the quick tension lever and turn the
blade tension handwheel until the tension
scale (Figure 29) reads between 4 and 6.
Blade Tension
Scale
Blade Tension
Handwheel
Figure 29. Blade tensioning controls.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-23-
4.
Spin the upper wheel by hand at least three
times and watch how the blade rides on the
crown of the wheel. Refer to Figure 30 for an
illustration of this concept.
5.
—If the blade rides in the center of the
upper wheel and is centered on the peak
of the wheel crown, then the bandsaw is
already tracked properly and no further
adjustments are needed at this time.
Loosen the lock lever (Figure 31) so that the
blade tracking knob can rotate.
Blade Tracking
Knob
—If the blade does not ride in the center
of the upper wheel and is not centered
on the peak of the wheel crown, then
continue with the following steps.
Lock Lever
Figure 31. Blade tracking controls.
The cast iron spokes may have sharp edges
and the blade teeth may extend beyond the
edge of the wheel, creating a laceration
hazard. Be careful when turning the wheels
by hand.
Blade Centered
on Peak of Crown
Blade
Centered
on
Wheel
6.
Spin the upper wheel with one hand and
rotate the tracking control knob with the other
hand to make sure the blade rides in the
center of the bandsaw wheel tire.
7.
Tighten the tracking control lock knob and
close the upper wheel cover.
For the best performance from your saw, regularly
maintain proper tracking of the blade.
Changes in the blade tension may change
the blade tracking.
Wheel
Figure 30. Center tracking profiles.
CENTER TRACKING
-24-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Positive Stop
The positive stop allows the table to be quickly
and accurately returned to the horizontal (0˚) position after being adjusted to a different angle.
Positioning Positive Stop
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Adjust the blade tension until the mark on the
blade tension scale is between 4 and 6.
3.
Loosen the hex nut that locks the positive
stop bolt in place.
4.
Raise the guide post and place a machinist’s
square on the table next to the side of the
blade, as illustrated in Figure 33. Adjust the
table square with the blade, then secure it
with the table tilt lock lever (see Figure 71 on
Page 42).
Installing Positive Stop
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Unlock the table tilt lock lever, tilt the table to
access the positive stop bolt installation location, then lock the lever.
3.
Thread the M8-1.25 hex nut halfway onto the
M8-1.25 x 90 hex bolt (this is the positive stop
bolt).
4.
Thread the positive stop bolt into the threaded hole on bandsaw body, as shown in
Figure 32.
Positive Stop
Figure 33. Squaring table to blade.
Figure 32. Installed positive stop bolt.
5.
Lower the table onto the positive stop bolt.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
5.
Adjust the positive stop bolt against the
table and secure it by tightening the hex nut
against the trunnion bracket.
6.
Check the adjustment for accuracy once you
have tightened the hex nut.
7.
Loosen the screw on the pointer, but do not
remove it.
8.
Align the tip of the pointer with the 0˚ mark on
the table tilt scale.
9.
Tighten the screw on the pointer so that the
pointer is locked in place.
-25-
Dust Collection
DO NOT operate this bandsaw without an
adequate dust collection system. This saw
creates substantial amounts of wood dust
while operating. Failure to use a dust collection system can result in short and longterm respiratory illness.
Installing Fence
(G0514X, -X2, X3)
To install the fence:
1.
Attach the back square tube to the table with
the (2) M6-1 x 16 cap screws as shown in
Figure 35.
2.
Attach the front rail with the (2) M6-1 x 20 hex
bolts, 6mm lock washers, and 6mm flat washers, as shown in Figure 35.
Recommended CFM at Dust Port: 400 CFM
Do not confuse this CFM recommendation with
the rating of the dust collector. To determine the
CFM at the dust port, you must consider these
variables: (1) CFM rating of the dust collector,
(2) hose type and length between the dust collector and the machine, (3) number of branches
or wyes, and (4) amount of other open lines
throughout the system. Explaining how to calculate these variables is beyond the scope of
this manual. Consult an expert or purchase a
good dust collection "how-to" book.
Rear View
To connect a dust collection hose:
1.
2.
Fit the 4" dust hose over each dust port and
secure them in place with a hose clamp (see
Figure 34).
Tug the hoses to make sure they do not
come off. Note: A tight fit is necessary for
proper performance.
Front View
Figure 35. Rail installation.
3.
Install an M8-1.25 hex nut on the fence
handle, then thread the handle into the fence
assembly, as shown in Figure 36. Tighten
the hex nut against the fence pivot block to
secure the handle.
Pivot Block
Hex
Nut
Figure 34. Dust hose attached to bottom dust
port.
Figure 36. Handle installed on fence assembly.
-26-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
4.
Thread the M6-1 hex nut onto the rail pad,
then thread the rail pad into the fence (see
Figure 37).
7.
Tighten the lock handle.
8.
Pull the fence handle up and place the fence
assembly on the fixed rail as, shown in
Figure 39.
Figure 37. Installed rail pad.
5.
6.
Place the 8mm flat washer on the lock handle, slide it through the hole in the fence, then
thread the moving plate onto the end of the
lock handle threads.
Slide the resaw fence over the moving plate,
as shown in Figure 38, so the moving plate
fits inside the channel of the resaw fence.
Figure 39. Correctly installed fence.
9.
Push the fence handle down to lock the fence
assembly in place.
10. Adjust the rail pad until there is an even gap
between the bottom of the fence and the
table, then tighten the hex nut against the
fence.
Resaw Fence
Lock Handle
Moving
Plate
Figure 38. Attaching resaw fence to standard
fence.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-27-
Installing Fence
(G0514X2B)
5.
Note: Leave the moving plate and lock handle loose enough to slide on the fence.
To install the fence:
1.
Install the resaw fence lock handle (with the
washer and moving plate) onto the fence,
then slide the resaw fence over the moving
plate as shown in Figure 42.
Attach the rail plates to the front square rail
with the three M6-1 x 20 cap screws, 6mm
lock washers, and 6mm flat washers (see
Figure 40).
Resaw Lock
Handle
Resaw Fence
Front Rail
Rail Plate
Flat Washer 6mm
Lock Washer 6mm
Cap Screw
M6-1 x 20
Cap Screw
M8-1.25 x 20
Moving
Plate
Flat
Washer
8mm
Knob
Lock Washer
8mm
Figure 40. Installing front rail onto table.
2.
3.
4.
Attach the outer two rail plates with the round
and elongated mounting holes on the outer
part of the table bottom with two M8-1.25 x
20 knobs and 8mm flat washers.
Attach the remaining rail plate with the round
mounting holes using an M8-1.25 x 20 cap
screw, 8mm lock washer and 8mm flat washer (Figure 40).
Thread the fence handle into the fence, then
tighten the hex nut against the fence pivot
block (see Figure 41).
Figure 42. Attaching resaw fence to standard
fence.
6.
Tighten the resaw lock handle.
7.
Pull the fence handle up and place the fence
assembly on the rail.
8.
Push the fence handle down to lock the fence
assembly in place.
Installing Foot Brake
(G0514X2, -X3)
Secure the foot pedal to the brake lever using the
cap screws and lock washers, as shown in Figure
43.
Pivot Block
Fence
Handle
Hex Nut
Figure 43. Foot brake installed.
Figure 41. Fence handle components.
-28-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X, -X2, & X2B
Power Connection
G0514X3 Power
Connection
After you have completed all previous setup
instructions and circuit requirements, the machine
is ready to be connected to the power supply.
Before the machine can be connected to the
power source, an electrical circuit and connection device must be prepared per the POWER
SUPPLY section in this manual; and all previous
setup instructions in this manual must be complete to ensure that the machine has been assembled and installed properly. The disconnect switch
installed by the electrician (as recommended) is
the primary means for disconnecting or connecting the machine to the power source.
To avoid unexpected startups or property damage, use the following steps whenever connecting
or disconnecting the machine.
Connecting Power
1.
Turn the machine power switch OFF.
2.
Insert the power cord plug into a matching
power supply receptacle. The machine is
now connected to the power source.
Figure 44. Connecting power.
Disconnecting Power
1.
Turn the machine power switch OFF.
2.
Grasp the molded plug and pull it completely
out of the receptacle. Do not pull by the cord
as this may damage the wires inside.
Connecting to Power Source
Move the disconnect switch handle to the ON
position, as illustrated below. The machine is now
connected to the power source.
Figure 46. Connecting power to machine.
Disconnecting from Power Source
Move the disconnect switch handle to the OFF
position, as illustrated below. The machine is now
disconnected from the power source.
Note: Lock the switch in the OFF position to
restrict others from starting the machine.
Lock
Figure 45. Disconnecting power.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Figure 47. Disconnecting power from machine.
-29-
Test Run
Switch
Disabling
Key
Once the assembly is complete, test run your
machine to make sure it runs properly and is
ready for regular operation.
The test run consists of verifying the following: 1)
The motor powers up and runs correctly, 2) the
safety disabling mechanism on the switch works
correctly, and 3) the stop button safety feature
works correctly.
If, during the test run, you cannot easily locate
the source of an unusual noise or vibration, stop
using the machine immediately, then review
Troubleshooting on Page 55.
If you still cannot remedy a problem, contact our
Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 for assistance.
Figure 48. Switch disabling key and ON/OFF
switch.
4.
Press the OFF button to stop the machine.
5.
WITHOUT resetting the OFF button, press
the ON button. The machine should not
start.
To test run the machine:
1.
—If the machine does not start, the OFF button safety feature is working correctly.
Make sure you have read the safety instructions at the beginning of the manual and that
the machine is set up properly.
2.
Make sure all tools and objects used during
setup are cleared away from the machine.
3.
Turn the machine ON to verify that it is operating correctly by turning the switch disabling
key (Figure 48) to "1" .
—When operating correctly, the machine
runs smoothly with little or no vibration or
rubbing noises.
—Investigate and correct strange or unusual
noises or vibrations before operating the
machine further. Always disconnect the
machine from power when investigating or
correcting potential problems.
—If the machine does start (with the stop
button pushed in), immediately disconnect
power to the machine. The OFF button
safety feature is not working correctly. This
safety feature must work properly before
proceeding with regular operations. Call
Tech Support for help.
6.
Push the OFF button in, then twist it clockwise so it pops out. When the OFF button
pops out, the switch is reset and ready for
operation (see Figure 49).
TWIST
OFF Button
Figure 49. Resetting the switch.
-30-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
7.
Turn the bandsaw ON and allow it to reach
full speed, then press the foot brake (Figure
64 on Page 38) completely.
Tensioning Blade
—If the bandsaw blade stops, the foot brake
is working correctly; continue to the next
step.
A properly tensioned blade is essential for making
accurate cuts and is required before making many
bandsaw adjustments. (Every time you replace
the blade, you should perform this procedure
because all blades tension differently.)
—If the bandsaw blade does not stop moving, the foot brake feature is not working
correctly. This safety feature must work
properly before proceeding with regular
operations. Call Tech Support for help.
8.
Close the upper and lower wheel covers.
9.
Turn the switch disabling key to "0", as shown
in Figure 48 on Page 30.
To tension the bandsaw blade:
1.
Complete the Test Run procedure and make
sure the blade is tracking properly.
2.
Raise the upper blade guide assembly as
high as it will go, and adjust the upper and
lower guide blocks as far away from the blade
as possible. Note: This procedure will NOT
work if the guide blocks have any contact with
the blade.
3.
Engage the quick tension lever to the tightened position and turn the blade tension
handwheel until the tension scale reads
between 4 and 6.
4.
Turn the bandsaw ON.
5.
Slowly release the tension one quarter of a
turn at a time. When you see the bandsaw
blade start to flutter, stop decreasing the tension.
6.
Now, slowly increase the tension until the
blade stops fluttering, then tighten the tension
another quarter turn.
7.
Look at what the tension gauge reads and
use that as a guide for tensioning that blade
in the future. Note: Always detension the
blade after use to increase blade life and
reduce strain on the bandsaw components.
8.
Re-adjust the blade tracking as instructed on
Page 23.
10. Try to turn the machine ON.
—If the bandsaw does not start, the switch
disabling feature is working as designed.
The Test Run is complete.
—If the bandsaw starts, immediately disconnect power. The switch disabling feature is
not working correctly. This safety feature
must work properly before proceeding with
regular operations. Call Tech Support for
help.
11. Model G0514X3 Only: Verify that the power
is not connected out of phase by starting/
stopping the machine and determining if the
motor turns in the correct direction, using the
criteria below:
—If the blade moves down and toward the
table (as standing in front of the machine),
it is turning in the correct direction.
—If the blade turns up and away from the
table, it is turning in the wrong direction.
Stop the machine, disconnect the power
source, then swap any two of the three
power wires that connect to the machine.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-31-
Adjusting Support
Bearings
Top View
Bandsaw
Blade
The support bearings are positioned behind
the blade for support during cutting operations.
Proper adjustment of the support bearings is an
important part of making accurate cuts and also
keeps the blade teeth from coming in contact with
the guide bearings while cutting.
Whenever changing a blade or adjusting
tension and tracking, the upper and lower
blade support bearings and blade guide
bearings must be properly adjusted before
performing cutting operations.
Adjusting Upper Support Bearings
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Make sure the blade is tracking properly and
that it is correctly tensioned.
3.
Familiarize yourself with the upper support
bearing controls shown in Figure 50.
Support Bearing
Adjustment Shaft
Cap Screw
Support
Bearing
Figure 51. Blade should be perpendicular (90˚)
to the face of the support bearing.
5.
Tighten the assembly cap screw.
6.
Loosen the cap screw on the support bearing
adjustment shaft.
7.
Place a 0.016" feeler gauge between the
support bearing and the blade, and position
the bearing 0.016" away from the back of the
blade, as illustrated in Figure 52.
0.016" Gap
Side View
Guide Block
Assembly
Cap Screw
Support
Bearing
Blade
Support Bearing Cap
Screw
Figure 52. Blade should be aligned approximately 0.016" away from the bearing edge.
Figure 50. Upper support bearing controls.
4.
-32-
Loosen the guide block assembly cap screw
and rotate the blade guide assembly side-toside, until the blade is perpendicular with the
face of the support bearing, as illustrated in
Figure 51.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Note: For a quick gauge, fold a dollar bill in half
twice (four thicknesses of a dollar bill is approximately 0.016") and place it between the support
bearing and the blade, as shown in Figure 53.
4.
Check to make sure the guide block assembly is perpendicular with the face of the support bearing as illustrated in Figure 51.
—If the guide block assembly is perpendicular to the face of the support bearing, continue on to the next step.
Figure 53. Dollar bill folded twice to make an
approximate 0.016" gauge.
8.
Tighten the cap screw to keep the support
bearing locked in place.
—If the guide block assembly is not perpendicular to the support bearing, loosen
the guide block assembly cap screws and
rotate the blade guide assembly side-toside until the blade is perpendicular with
the face of the support bearing, then retighten the cap screws. Note: The table
must be re-aligned with the blade after the
lower guide block assembly is adjusted.
Refer to Page 35.
5.
Loosen the cap screw on the support bearing
adjustment shaft.
6.
Place a 0.016" feeler gauge between the
support bearing and the blade, and position
the bearing 0.016" away from the back of the
blade, as illustrated in Figure 52, or use a
dollar bill, as shown in Figure 53.
7.
Tighten the cap screw to keep the support
bearing locked in place.
Adjusting Lower Support Bearings
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Make sure that the blade is tracking properly
and is correctly tensioned.
3.
Familiarize yourself with the lower support
bearing controls shown in Figure 54.
Support
Bearing
Adjustment
Shaft Cap
Screw
Support
Bearing
Guide Block
Assembly Cap Screw
Figure 54. Lower support bearing controls.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Adjusting Blade
Guide Bearings
The blade guides provide side-to-side support to
help keep the blade straight while cutting. The
blade guides are designed to be adjusted in two
ways—forward/backward and side-to-side.
To adjust the upper and lower blade guides:
1.
Make sure the blade is tracking properly and
that it is correctly tensioned.
2.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
-33-
3.
Familiarize yourself with the blade guide controls shown in Figure 55.
Blade Guide
Bearings
Knurled
Knob
Lateral
Adjustment
Rod Cap
Screw
Bearing Rotation
Adjustment Cap
Screw
Make sure that the blade teeth will not contact the guide bearings when the blade is
against the rear support bearing during the
cut or the blade teeth will be damaged.
5.
Tighten the cap screw on the lateral adjustment rod.
6.
Loosen the bearing rotation adjustment cap
screws.
7.
Rotate the knurled knob to position the
bearings 0.004" away from the blade. Note:
0.004" is approximately the thickness of a
dollar bill.
8.
Tighten the cap screw to lock the blade guide
bearings in position.
9.
Repeat this procedure for the lower guides.
Figure 55. Blade guide controls.
4.
Loosen the cap screw on the lateral adjustment rod and adjust the blade guides until
the edges of the bearings are 1/16" behind the
blade gullets, as illustrated in Figure 56.
Note: The 1/16" spacing is ideal, although with
larger blades it may not be possible. In such
cases, adjust the guide bearings as far forward as possible to the blade gullets, and still
maintain the proper support bearing spacing
adjustment.
Whenever changing a blade or adjusting
tension and tracking, the upper and lower
blade support bearings and guide bearings
must be properly adjusted before cutting
operations.
Approximately
0.016"
Blade
Gullets
Blade
Guide
Bearing
Figure 56. Lateral adjustment of blade guides.
-34-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Aligning Table
Aligning Fence
To ensure cutting accuracy when the table is first
installed, the table should be aligned so that the
miter slot is parallel to the bandsaw blade. This
procedure works best with a 3 ⁄4" blade installed.
To ensure cutting accuracy when the fence is first
installed, the fence should be aligned with the
miter slot.
To align the table so the miter slot is parallel
to the bandsaw blade:
1.
Make sure that the blade is tracking properly
and that it is correctly tensioned.
2.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
3.
Loosen the trunnion bolts that secure the
trunnions to the table.
4.
Place an accurate straightedge along the
blade. The straightedge should lightly touch
both the front and back of the blade. Note:
Make sure the straightedge does not go
across a tooth.
5.
Use a fine ruler to gauge the distance
between the straightedge and the miter slot.
The distance you measure should be the
same at both the front and the back of the
table (see Figure 57).
6.
Adjust the table as needed for proper alignment.
7.
Tighten the trunnion bolts.
To align the fence parallel with the miter slot:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
If the fence is mounted on the left-hand side
of the blade, remove it and remount it next to
the miter slot.
3.
Loosen the four cap screws located on the
top face of the fence (Figure 58).
Figure 58. Four fence cap screws.
4.
Adjust the fence face parallel with the edge of
the miter slot.
5.
Tighten the four cap screws, being careful not
to move the fence.
Adjusting the fence parallel to the miter slot
does not guarantee straight cuts. The miter
slot may need to be adjusted parallel to the
side of the blade. Refer to the "Aligning
Table" instructions on this page.
Figure 57. Measuring for miter slot to be parallel
with blade.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-35-
Fence Pointer
Calibration
Miter Gauge
Your new bandsaw is equipped with a fence measurement system that includes a fence pointer,
which must be calibrated when the bandsaw is
first set up.
To calibrate the pointer:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
If the fence is mounted on the right-hand side
of the blade, remove it and re-install it on the
left-hand side of the blade.
3.
Place the fence flush against the bandsaw
blade (Figure 59).
The miter gauge needs to be calibrated to the
blade when it is first mounted in the miter slot.
To calibrate the miter gauge:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Use a machinist's square with one edge
against the face of the miter gauge and the
other against the blade face as shown in
Figure 61.
Figure 61. Squaring miter gauge to blade.
3.
Loosen the lock knob on the miter gauge and
adjust it flush with the edge of the square.
4.
Tighten the lock knob, and verify the setting.
Figure 59. Fence flush with blade.
4.
Loosen the pointer adjustment screw
(Figure 60) and set the pointer in line with
"0" on the measurement scale on the table.
Note: Sometimes the tightening procedure
can affect the adjustment.
5.
Loosen the screw that secures the angle
pointer and adjust the pointer to the 0˚ mark
on the scale.
6.
Retighten the screw that secures the angle
pointer.
Pointer Screw
Pointer
Figure 60. Calibrating fence pointer (adjustment
screw out of view).
-36-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
SECTION 4: OPERATIONS
Basic Controls
To reduce your risk of
serious injury, read this
entire manual BEFORE
using machine.
Damage to your eyes and lungs could result
from using this machine without proper protective gear. Always wear safety glasses and
a respirator when operating this machine.
Refer to Figures 62–66 and the following descriptions to become familiar with the basic controls
and components of your bandsaw.
Power Switch: Disables the ON and OFF button
when the key is turned to the "0" position. Enables
ON and OFF button when key is turned to "1".
Switch Disabling Key: Disables the power switch
and can be removed from the machine. Locking
the switch in this manner can prevent unauthorized operation of the machine, which is especially
important if the machine is not stored inside an
access-restricted building
IMPORTANT: Locking the power switch with the
key only restricts its function. It is not a substitute
for disconnecting power from the machine when
adjusting or servicing.
Loose hair, clothing, or
jewelry could get caught
in machinery and cause
serious personal injury.
Keep these items away
from moving parts at all
times to reduce this risk.
NOTICE
If you have never used this type of machine
or equipment before, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND that you read books, review
industry trade magazines, or get formal
training before beginning any projects.
Regardless of the content in this section,
Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable for
accidents caused by lack of training.
ON Button: Starts motor only if the OFF button
is popped out and power switch key is turn to "1"
position.
OFF Button: Disables the ON button. Enable the
ON button by twisting the OFF button until it pops
out.
Power Switch
Key
On Button
Off Button
Figure 62. Control panel features.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-37-
Front Controls
E
A. Blade Tension Scale: Allows for easy monitoring of blade tension.
B. Blade Tension Handwheel: Tensions blade
in gradual increments.
C. Blade Tracking Window: Allows for easy
monitoring of blade tracking (refer to Page
23).
D. Fence and Miter Gauge: Allows for controlled straight or angle cutting.
Rear Controls
F.
Guide Post Handwheel and Lock Knob:
Moves blade guide support quickly to the
desired height on the guide post; locks setting (refer to Page 42).
G. Quick Release Blade Tension Lever:
Adjusts blade tension for quick blade changes.
C
A
B
Figure 64. Foot brake.
D
H. Blade Tracking Knob and Lock Lever:
Moves and locks blade tracking.
I.
Table Tilt Lock Levers (G0514X): Locks or
unlocks the table at the current angle.
G
F
H
Figure 63. Front controls (G0514X).
E.
Foot Brake (G0514X2 & G0514X3): Cuts
power to motor and allows bandsaw blade to
be quickly brought to a stop.
I
Figure 65. Rear controls (G0514X).
-38-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
K. Table Tilt Lock Lever (G0514X2, G0514X2B,
& G0514X3): Locks or unlocks the table at
the current angle.
5.
Checks to make sure the workpiece can safely pass all the way through the blade without
interference from other objects.
L.
6.
Puts on safety glasses.
7.
Starts the dust collector and bandsaw.
8.
Holds the workpiece firmly and flatly against
both the table and fence, and then pushes
the workpiece into the blade at a steady and
controlled rate until the workpiece moves
completely beyond the blade.
Table Tilt Handwheel (G0514X2, G0514X2B,
& G0514X3): Tilts the table up to 5º to the left
or 45º to the right (refer to Page 42).
K
L
The operator is very careful to keep fingers
away from the blade and uses a push stick to
feed narrow workpieces.
Figure 66. Table tilt controls (G0514X2,
G0514X2B, and G0514X3)
9.
Basic Cutting Tips
G0514X2B Motor Brake
The Model G0514X2B has a motor brake that activates and quickly stops the blade when the OFF
button is pressed.
Operation Overview
This overview covers the basic process that happens during a bandsaw operation. Familiarize
yourself with this process to better understand the
remaining parts of the Operation section.
Here are some basic tips to follow when operating the bandsaw:
•
Keep the upper blade guide assembly adjusted to within 1" of the workpiece.
•
Replace, sharpen, and clean blades as necessary. Make adjustments periodically to
keep the saw running in top condition.
•
Use light and even pressure while cutting.
Light contact with the blade makes it easier to
follow lines and prevents extra friction, which
reduces blade life.
•
Avoid twisting the blade when cutting around
tight corners. Allow the blade to saw around
the corners.
•
Do not back the workpiece away from the
blade while the saw is running.
To complete a typical operation, the operator
does the following:
1.
Examines the workpiece to make sure it is
suitable for cutting.
2.
Adjusts the fence away from the blade the
same width of the desired cut and then locks
it in place.
3.
Adjusts the blade tilt, if necessary, to the correct angle of the desired cut.
4.
Adjusts the blade guide height to approximately 1" from the top of the workpiece.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Stops the bandsaw.
-39-
Workpiece
Inspection
Some wood workpieces are not safe to cut or may
require modification before they are safe to cut.
Before cutting wood, get in the habit of
inspecting all workpieces for the following:
•
•
•
Material Type: This machine is intended for
cutting natural and man-made wood products,
and laminate covered wood products. Cutting
drywall or cementitious backer board creates
extremely fine dust, which may reduce the
life of the bearings. This machine is NOT
designed to cut metal, glass, stone, tile, etc.
Foreign Objects (Figure 67): Nails, staples,
dirt, rocks and other foreign objects are often
embedded in wood. While cutting, these
objects can become dislodged and hit the
operator or break the blade, which might
then fly apart. Always visually inspect your
workpiece for these items. If they can't be
removed, do NOT cut the workpiece.
Large/Loose Knots: Loose knots can
become dislodged during the cutting operation. Large knots can cause blade damage.
Choose workpieces that do not have large/
loose knots or plan ahead to avoid cutting
through them.
Figure 67. Choosing wood without foreign
objects embedded.
Cut with
this side down
Cut with
this side down
•
Wet or "Green" Stock: Cutting wood with
a moisture content over 20% causes unnecessary wear on the blade and yields poor
results.
Figure 68. Cutting wood with minor warping.
•
Excessive Warping: Workpieces with excessive cupping, bowing, or twisting are dangerous to cut because they are unstable and can
move unpredictably when being cut. DO NOT
cut excessively warped wood.
Because of its unpredictable nature, use
extreme caution if cutting warped stock. The
difference between acceptable and unacceptable warped stock varies from machine
to machine. If you are in doubt, square-up
the stock first or do not cut it.
•
Minor Warping: Workpieces with slight cupping can be safely supported if the cupped
side faces the table or fence, as shown in
Figure 68. On the contrary, a workpiece supported on the bowed side will rock during a
cut, leading to loss of control.
-40-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Foot Brake
Table Tilt
The Models G0514X2 and G0514X3 are equipped
with a foot brake (Figure 69). Use the brake to cut
power to the motor and bring the blade to a halt.
The bandsaw table will tilt 5˚ left and 45˚ right to
provide a wide range of cutting options. Remove
the positive stop bolt to tilt the table to the left.
G0514X Table Tilt
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Loosen the lock handle on the table trunnion,
shown in Figure 70.
Angle Indicator Scale
Located On Opposite Face
Figure 69. Foot brake.
The foot brake will not stop the bandsaw
wheels and blade instantly. DO NOT become
over confident and relax your safety awareness because of the foot brake feature. Make
sure the bandsaw blade has stopped moving completely before leaving the machine.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Lock
Handle
Table Tilt Knob
Figure 70. G0514X Table tilt controls.
3.
Turn the table tilt knob to position the table
to the desired angle of tilt. Refer to the angle
gauge on the front table trunnion for the tilting
angle.
4.
To tilt the table to the left, turn the table tilt
knob clockwise one turn, remove or lower
the positive stop bolt, then turn the tilt knob
counterclockwise.
5.
Retighten the lock handle to secure the
table.
6.
Follow Positive Stop instructions on Page
25 for resetting the stop bolt and table for
horizontal (0º) operations.
-41-
Guide Post
G0514X2, G0514X2B, & G0514X3
Table Tilt
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Loosen the table tilt lock lever shown in
Figure 71.
Lock Lever
Table Tilt
Handwheel
The guide post, shown in Figure 72, connects
the upper blade guide assembly to the bandsaw.
The guidepost allows the blade guide assembly to
move up or down to be as close to the workpiece
as possible. In order to cut accurately and safely,
the bottom of the blade guide assembly must
be no more than 1" above the workpiece at
all times—this positioning provides the greatest
blade support and minimizes the amount of moving blade exposed to the operator.
To adjust the blade guide assembly on the
guide post:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Make sure that the blade tension, blade
tracking, support bearings, and blade guides
are adjusted correctly.
3.
Loosen the guide post lock knob shown in
Figure 72.
Figure 71. G0514X2, G0514X2B, and G0514X3
table tilt controls.
3.
To tilt the table to the right, turn the table tilt
handwheel clockwise (Figure 71).
4.
To tilt the table to the left, turn the table tilt
handwheel clockwise one turn, lower the
positive stop bolt, then turn the handwheel
counterclockwise.
5.
Secure the table tilt lock lever (Figure 71).
6.
Follow "Positive Stop" instructions on Page
25 for resetting the stop bolt and table for
horizontal (0º) operations.
Guide Post
Handwheel
Guide Post
Lock Knob
Blade Guard
Guide Post
Blade Guide
Assembly
Figure 72. Guide post controls.
-42-
4.
Turn the guide post handwheel to raise or
lower the guide post until the upper blade
guide assembly is within 1" from the top of
the workpiece.
5.
Lock the guide post in place with the lock
knob.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Fine Tune Tracking
To fine tune the tracking:
1.
Close the wheel covers and turn the bandsaw
ON.
2.
Observe the blade tracking path through
the clear window on the right edge of the
bandsaw as shown in Figure 73.
Ripping
Ripping is the process of cutting with the grain of
the wood stock. For plywood and other processed
wood, ripping simply means cutting down the
length of the workpiece.
To make a rip cut:
1.
Adjust the fence to match the width of the
cut on your workpiece and lock the fence in
place.
2.
Adjust the blade guide assembly to the correct height.
3.
After all safety precautions have been met,
turn the bandsaw ON. Slowly feed the
workpiece into the blade and continue with
the cut until the blade is completely through
the workpiece. Figure 74 shows a typical ripping operation. Note: If you are cutting narrow pieces, use a push stick to protect your
fingers.
Figure 73. Blade tracking window.
3.
Using the tracking controls (Page 24, Figure
31), adjust the blade so it tracks on the center
of the wheel.
4.
Tighten the tracking lock so the knob cannot
move.
Figure 74. Ripping with a push stick.
NEVER place fingers or hands in the line of
cut. In the event that something unexpected
happens, your hands or fingers may be
pulled into the blade. ALWAYS use a push
stick when ripping narrow pieces. Failure to
follow these warnings may result in serious
personal injury!
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-43-
Crosscutting
Resawing
Crosscutting is the process of cutting across the
grain of wood. For plywood and other processed
wood, crosscutting simply means cutting across
the width of the material.
Resawing (Figure 76) is the process of cutting a
board into two or more thinner boards. The maximum board width that can be resawn is limited by
the maximum cutting height of the bandsaw.
To make a 90˚ crosscut:
One of the most important considerations when
resawing is blade selection. Generally, the wider
blade, the better. In most applications, a hook or
a skip tooth style will be desirable. Choose blades
with fewer teeth-per-inch (from 3 to 6), because
they offer larger gullet capacities for clearing sawdust, reducing heat buildup and reducing strain
on the motor.
1.
Mark the workpiece on the edge where you
want to begin the cut.
2.
Adjust the blade guide assembly to the correct height and make sure the miter gauge is
set to 90°.
3.
Move the fence out of the way. Place the
workpiece evenly against the miter gauge.
4.
Hold the workpiece against the miter gauge
and line up the mark with the blade.
5.
After all safety precautions have been met,
turn the bandsaw ON. Slowly feed the
workpiece into the blade and continue the
cut until the blade is all the way through the
workpiece. Figure 75 shows a typical crosscutting operation.
Figure 76. Resawing lumber.
When resawing thin pieces, a wandering
blade (blade lead) can tear through the surface of the workpiece, exposing your hands
to the blade teeth. Always use push blocks
when resawing and keep your hands clear
of the blade.
Figure 75. Crosscutting with miter gauge.
-44-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
To resaw a workpiece:
1.
Verify that the bandsaw is setup properly and
that the table is perpendicular to the blade.
2.
Use the widest blade your bandsaw will
accept. Note: The blade must also be sharp
and clean.
3.
Install the resaw fence and set it to the
desired width of cut and lock it in place.
The scale on the front rail will NOT be accurate when using the resaw fence.
4.
Support the ends of the board if necessary.
5.
Turn the bandsaw ON.
6.
Using push paddles and a push stick, keep
pressure against the fence and table, and
slowly feed the workpiece into the moving
blade until the blade is completely through
the workpiece (see Figure 76).
Cutting Curves
When cutting curves, simultaneously feed and
turn the stock carefully so that the blade follows
the layout line without twisting. If a curve is so
abrupt that it is necessary to repeatedly back up
and cut a new kerf, use either a narrower blade
or a blade with more TPI (teeth per inch), or make
more relief cuts.
Always make short cuts first, then proceed to
the longer cuts. Relief cuts will also reduce the
chance that the blade will be pinched or twisted.
Relief cuts are cuts made through the waste
portion of the workpiece and are stopped at the
layout line. As you cut along the layout line, waste
wood is released from the workpiece, alleviating
any pressure on the back of the blade. Relief cuts
also make backing the workpiece out easier, if
needed.
NOTICE
The list below displays blade widths and
the corresponding minimum radii for those
blade widths.
Width
Radius
1
⁄8"..................................... 1⁄8"
3
⁄16".................................... 3⁄8"
1
⁄4''..................................... 5⁄8''
3
⁄8''..................................... 11⁄4''
1
⁄2''..................................... 21⁄2''
5
⁄8''..................................... 33⁄4''
3
⁄4''..................................... 51⁄2''
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-45-
Stacked Cuts
Blade Speed
One of the benefits of a bandsaw is its ability to
cut multiple copies of a particular shape by stacking a number of workpieces together. Before making stacked cuts, ensure that both the table and
the blade are properly adjusted to 90°. Otherwise,
any error will be compounded.
The blade speed can be adjusted to 1700 or 3500
FPM. Speed adjustments are made by moving the
V-belt position on the motor and wheel pulleys.
To complete a stacked cut:
1.
Align your pieces from top to bottom to
ensure that each piece has adequate scrap
to provide a clean, unhampered cut.
2.
Secure all the pieces together in a manner
that will not interfere with the cutting. Hot
glue on the edges works well, as do brad
nails through the waste portion. (Be careful
not to cut into the brads or you may break the
blade!)
3.
On the face of the top piece, lay out the
shape you intend to cut.
4.
Make relief cuts perpendicular to the outline of your intended shape in areas where
changes in blade direction could strain the
woodgrain or cause the blade kerf to bind.
5.
Cut the stack of pieces as though you were
cutting a single piece. Follow your layout line
with the blade kerf on the waste side of your
line as shown in Figure 77.
Most woodcutting can be performed successfully
at the higher blade speeds. Slower blade speeds
generally produce better results when cutting
hardwoods, intricate curves, or when an exceptionally smooth cut is desired.
To adjust the blade speed:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Loosen the motor mount cap screws shown
in Figure 78 and rotate the motor to loosen
the V-belt.
Figure 78. Motor mount cap screws.
Figure 77. Typical stacked cut.
-46-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
3.
Blade Information
Refer to Figure 79 to locate the correct V-belt
position for the desired blade speed.
Selecting the right blade requires a knowledge
of the various blade characteristics to match the
blade with the particular cutting operation.
BANDSAW
WHEEL
Blade Length
1700 FPM
3500 FPM
MOTOR
WHEEL
Figure 79. V-belt speeds.
Measured by the circumference, blade lengths
are usually unique to the brand of your bandsaw
and the distance between wheels. This bandsaw
is designed for blades that are 143" long. Refer to
Page 50 for blade replacements.
Blade Width
4.
Move the V-belt to the desired pulley.
5.
Rotate the motor to tension the V-belt, then
tighten the motor mount cap screws.
Measured from the back of the blade to the tip of
the blade tooth (the widest point), blade width is
often the first consideration given to blade selection. Blade width dictates the largest and smallest
curve that can be cut, as well as how accurately it
can cut a straight line.
6.
Check the V-belt tension. When tensioned
correctly, the V-belt can be deflected approximately 3⁄4" (see Figure 80).
The Model G0514X/G0514X3 can use blades from
1
⁄ 8" to 11⁄4" in width. Always pick the size of blade
that best suits your application.
Deflection
Bandsaw
Wheel
Motor
Wheel
Figure 80. V-belt deflection.
Curve Cutting: Use the chart in Figure 81 to
determine the correct blade for curve cutting.
Determine the smallest radius curve that will
be cut on your workpiece and use the corresponding blade width.
Blade Width
•
Cutting Radius
Figure 81. Blade width radii.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-47-
Straight Cutting: Use the largest width
blade that you own. Narrow blades can cut
tight curves (a small radius) but are not very
good at cutting straight lines because they
naturally wander (blade lead). However, larger blades are much better at cutting straight
lines, but function poorly at cutting small
curves because of their size.
•
Tooth Style
When selecting blades, another option to consider is the shape, gullet size, teeth set and teeth
angle—otherwise known as “Tooth Style." Figure
82 shows the three main categories of tooth
style:
•
Hook: The teeth on this style have a positive angle (downward) which makes them
dig into the material, and the gullets are usually rounded for easier waste removal. These
blades are excellent for the tough demands
of resawing and ripping thick material.
Tooth Pitch
Usually measured as TPI (teeth per inch), tooth
pitch determines the size of the teeth. More teeth
per inch (fine pitch) will cut slower, but smoother;
while fewer teeth per inch (coarse pitch) will cut
rougher, but faster. As a general rule, choose
blades that will have at least three teeth in the
material at all times. Use fine pitched blades on
harder woods and coarse pitched blades on softer
woods.
Blade Care
Raker
Skip
Hook
A bandsaw blade is a delicate piece of steel that
is subjected to tremendous strain. You can obtain
longer use from a bandsaw blade if you give it fair
treatment and always use the appropriate feed
rate for your operation.
Be sure to select blades with the proper width,
style, and pitch for each application. The wrong
choice of blades will often produce unnecessary
heat which will shorten the life of your blade.
Figure 82. Raker, skip & hook tooth styles.
•
•
-48-
Raker: This style is considered to be the
standard because the tooth size and shape
are the same as the tooth gullet. The teeth
on Raker blades usually are very numerous,
have no angle, and produce cuts by scraping the material; these characteristics result
in very smooth cuts, but do not cut fast and
generate more heat while cutting.
Skip: This style is similar to a raker blade
that is missing every other tooth. Because
of the design, skip toothed blades have a
much larger gullet than raker blades, and
therefore, cut faster and generate more heat.
However, these blades also leave a rougher
cut than raker blades.
A clean blade will perform much better than a dirty
blade. Dirty or gummed up blades pass through
the cutting material with much more resistance
than clean blades. This extra resistance also
causes unnecessary heat.
Blade Breakage
Many conditions may cause a bandsaw blade to
break. Blade breakage is unavoidable, in some
cases, since it is the natural result of the peculiar
stresses that bandsaw blades are subjected to.
Blade breakage is also due to avoidable circumstances. Avoidable breakage is most often the
result of poor care or judgement on the part of the
operator when mounting or adjusting the blade or
support guides.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
The most common causes of blade breakage
are:
5.
•
Faulty alignment and adjustment of the
guides.
Installing Blade
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
•
Forcing or twisting a wide blade around a
curve of short radius.
2.
•
Feeding the workpiece into the blade too
fast.
•
Tooth dullness or absence of sufficient set.
Slide the blade through the table slot, ensuring that the teeth are pointing down toward
the table. Note: If the teeth will not point
downward in any orientation, the blade is
inside-out. Put on heavy gloves, remove the
blade, and twist it right side-out.
•
Incorrect tension.
3.
Slip the blade through the guides, and mount it
on the upper and lower wheels (Figure 83).
•
Top blade guide assembly set too high above
the workpiece.
•
Using a blade with a lumpy or improperly finished braze or weld.
•
Continuously running the bandsaw when not
in use.
Rotate the blade 90˚ and slide it through the
slot in the table.
Blade Changes
Figure 83. Placing blade on the wheels.
All saw blades are dangerous and may cause personal injury. To reduce the
risk of being injured, wear
leather gloves when handling saw blades.
4.
Tighten the blade tension lever.
5.
Apply tension to the blade by turning the tension control knob. Rotate the upper wheel
slowly by hand as tension is applied to allow
the blade to center itself on the wheel. Adjust
tracking if needed.
Removing Blade
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
6.
Adjust tension as described Page 31.
2.
Release the blade tension by turning the
blade tension quick release lever to the left.
7.
Adjust the upper/lower guide bearings and
the support bearings.
3.
Remove the table insert and the table pin.
Adjust the upper and lower guide bearings as
far away as possible from the blade.
8.
Close the wheel covers.
9.
Replace the table insert and table pin.
4.
Open the upper and lower wheel covers, and
with gloved hands, slide the blade off of both
wheels.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-49-
ACCESSORIES
SECTION 5: ACCESSORIES
G1094—Bandsaw Power Feeder with Fence,
Single-Phase
Some aftermarket accessories can be
installed on this machine that could cause
it to function improperly, increasing the risk
of serious personal injury. To minimize this
risk, only install accessories recommended
for this machine by Grizzly.
NOTICE
Refer to the newest copy of the Grizzly
Catalog for other accessories available for
this machine.
Figure 85. G1094 Bandsaw Power Feeder.
143" Carbon Steel Replacement Blades
MODEL
H4826
H4827
H4828
H4829
H4830
H4831
H4832
H4833
H4834
H4835
WIDTH
1
⁄8"
1
⁄4"
1
⁄4"
3
⁄8"
1
⁄2"
1
⁄2"
3
⁄4"
1"
1"
11⁄4"
TPI
14 RAKER
6 HOOK
18 RAKER
10 RAKER
6 HOOK
10 RAKER
3 HOOK
6 HOOK
2 HOOK
1.3 HOOK
G1163P—1HP Dust Collector
Effective dust collection not only keeps your shop
cleaner and more pleasant to work in, it can also
keep you healthier. Our systems feature powerful
motors and convenient collection bags - so they're
ideal for just about any-sized woodworking operation.
G7315Z—Super Heavy-Duty SHOP FOX®
Mobile Base
This patented, super heavy-duty mobile machine
base is the strongest mobile base on the market. 18" x 241⁄2" minimum and adjusts to 281⁄2" x
331⁄2" maximum.1200 lb. capacity. This base is
extremely stable with outrigger type supports and
a four wheel system. Weighs 38 lbs.
Figure 86. G7315Z SHOP FOX® Mobile Base.
Figure 84. G1163P 1HP dust collector.
-50-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
SHOP FOX® Roller Stands
G8984—Single Roller Stand
Adjusts from 26 5⁄8" to 45".
G8985—5 Roller Stand
Adjusts from 26" to 44 5⁄8".
These super heavy-duty roller stands feature
convenient hand knobs for fast height adjustment.
Invaluable for support work on machines of various heights.
G8984
T20388—Success with Bandsaws
Explore the many creative possibilities of floorstanding and portable bench-top bandsaws. With
these practical instructions and color photographs,
woodworkers can quickly master basic skills and
then practice advanced procedures like making
dovetail, mortise and tenon joints, cutting variable curve edges, and money-saving jigs and
templates.
G8985
Figure 89. Success with Bandsaws book.
Figure 87. SHOP FOX® Roller Stands
G5562—SLIPIT® 1 Qt. Gel
G5563—SLIPIT® 12 oz Spray
G2871—Boeshield® T-9 12 oz Spray
G2870—Boeshield® T-9 4 oz Spray
H3788—G96 ® Gun Treatment 12 oz Spray
H3789—G96 ® Gun Treatment 4.5 oz Spray
T10117—Big Mouth Dust Hood with Stand
Capture dust from any machine operation with
this Big Mouth Dust Hood. Simply attach a 4" dust
collection hose and adjust the hood right where
you need it. The free standing base eliminates
complicated machine set-ups and the tilting 16 3 ⁄ 8"
x 12 7⁄ 8" hood adjusts from 23" to 43" high. Every
shop needs one of these!
Figure 90. T10117 Big Mouth Dust Hood.
Figure 88. Recommended products for protecting unpainted cast iron/steel on machinery.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-51-
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
Unpainted Cast Iron
Always disconnect power
to the machine before
performing maintenance.
Failure to do this may
result in serious personal injury.
Schedule
For optimum performance from your machine,
follow this maintenance schedule and refer to any
specific instructions given in this section.
Daily Check:
•
Loose mounting bolts.
•
Damaged saw blade.
•
Worn or damaged wires.
Any other unsafe condition.
•
Monthly Check:
•
V-belt tension, damage, or wear.
•
Clean/vacuum dust buildup from inside cabinet and off motor.
Cleaning
Cleaning the bandsaw is relatively easy. Vacuum
excess wood chips and sawdust, and wipe off the
remaining dust with a dry cloth. If any resin has
built up, use a resin dissolving cleaner to remove
it. Treat all unpainted cast iron and steel with a
non-staining lubricant after cleaning.
Protect the unpainted cast iron surfaces on the
table by wiping the table clean after every use—
this ensures moisture from wood dust does not
remain on bare metal surfaces.
Keep tables rust-free with regular applications of
products like G96® Gun Treatment, SLIPIT®, or
Boeshield ® T-9 (see Section 5: Accessories on
Page 50 for more details).
Brushes
The bandsaw is equipped with two lower brushes.
The brushes should be checked daily and cleaned
when they become dirty. There are adjustment
brackets that allow the brushes to be adjusted for
bristle wear. Refer to Adjusting Wheel and Blade
Brushes on Page 62 for adjustment details.
Lubrication
Since all bearings are sealed and permanently
lubricated, simply leave them alone until they
need to be replaced. Do not lubricated them.
This machine does need lubrication in other places. An essential part of lubrication is cleaning the
components before lubricating them.
This step is critical because dust and chips build
up on lubricated components, which makes them
hard to move. Simply adding more grease to builtup grime will not result in smooth moving parts.
Clean the components in this section with an oil/
grease solvent cleaner.
-52-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Blade Guide Rack and Pinion
Tension Adjustment Assembly
Lubricant
Frequency
Qty
Lubricant
Frequency
Qty
Multi-purpose
GL2 Grease
As Needed
Thin Coat
Multi-purpose
GL2 Grease
As Needed
Thin Coat
To lubricate the blade guide rack and pinion:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Lower the blade guide until it reaches the
table.
3.
Using a rag and mineral spirits, wipe off any
existing grease and sawdust buildup on the
rack (see Figure 91).
To lubricate the tension adjustment assembly:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Open the top wheel cover and look through
the top of the wheel.
3.
Using a rag and mineral spirits, wipe off any
existing grease and sawdust buildup on the
blade tension adjustment assembly and tension lever cam.
4.
Apply a thin coat of multi-purpose GL2 grease
to the tension adjustment assembly and tension lever cam (see Figure 92).
Figure 91. Example of rack lubrication location.
4.
Apply a thin coat of multi-purpose GL2 grease
to the rack.
5.
Move the blade guide up and down several
times and remove any excess grease to help
prevent sawdust buildup.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Figure 92. Example of tension adjustment
assembly locations (top wheel removed for
clarity).
-53-
Table Tilt Rack and Pinion Assembly
(G0514X2, G0514X2B, & G0514X3)
Lubricant
Frequency
Qty
Multi-purpose
GL2 Grease
As Needed
Thin Coat
To lubricate the table tilt rack and pinion
assembly:
Trunnion
Lubricant
Frequency
Qty
Multi-purpose
GL2 Grease
As Needed
Thin Coat
To lubricate the trunnion, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
2.
With the table perpendicular to the blade, and
using a rag and mineral spirits, wipe off all
existing grease and sawdust buildup from the
rack.
Move the table up until it reaches its maximum 45˚ angle, and using a rag and mineral
spirits, wipe off all excess grease and sawdust from the trunnion.
3.
Apply a thin coat of light all purpose grease to
the outside surfaces of the trunnion (Figure
94 & 95).
3.
Move the table up to its maximum 45˚ angle
and wipe (Figure 93) off all existing grease
and sawdust buildup from the rack.
Figure 94. Trunnion lubrication location
(G0514X).
Figure 93. Example of lubricating table tilt rack
and pinion assembly.
4.
Apply a thin coat of multipurpose grease to
the rack.
5.
Move the table up and down several times
to distribute the grease, then wipe off any
excess grease.
Figure 95. Trunnion lubrication location
(G0514X2/G0514X2B/G0514X3).
4.
-54-
Move the table down and then back up to distribute the grease, then wipe off any excess
grease from the trunnion.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
SECTION 7: SERVICE
Review the troubleshooting and procedures in this section if a problem develops with your machine. If
you need replacement parts or additional help with a procedure, call our Technical Support. Note: Please
gather the serial number and manufacture date of your machine before calling.
Troubleshooting
Symptom
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Machine does not
start or a breaker
trips.
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Emergency stop button engaged/at fault.
Switch disabling key removed.
Door safety switch disengaged/at fault.
Thermal overload relay in mag switch
tripped.
Break or short in wiring; or loose or
corroded connections.
Plug or receptacle is corroded or miswired.
Power supply switched off/has incorrect
voltage.
Motor connection wired incorrectly.
9. Contactor has poor contacts or is at fault.
10. Blown fuse/tripped circuit breaker.
11. Motor ON/OFF switch at fault.
12. Start capacitor has blown.
13. Centrifugal switch at fault.
14. Motor at fault.
Main motor chatters
during startup or
during operation.
1. Phase converter (if used) wild wire
connected to wrong terminal(G0514X3).
2. Power supply has incorrect voltage on one
or more legs.
Machine operates
in reverse.
1. Power connections wired out of phase
(G0514X3).
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Rotate button to reset/replace button.
Reinstall switch disabling key.
Close door or adjust/replace switch.
Allow relay/motor to cool. If necessary, press reset
button inside switch.
5. Trace/replace broken or corroded wires; fix loose
connections.
6. Correct the wiring.
7. Switch power supply on/verify voltage.
8. Wire motor correctly. Refer to inside junction box
cover or Page 69 (G0514X), Page 70 (G0514X2),
Page 71 (G0514X2B), or Page 72 (G0514X3).
9. Test all legs for power, test field coil, and fix
contacts or replace if at fault.
10. Replace/reset fuse or circuit breaker. Repair
possible short or circuit overload.
11. Replace switch.
12. Test/replace if at fault.
13. Adjust/replace centrifugal switch.
14. Test for shorted windings or bad bearings; repair or
replace.
1. Connect wild wire to the machine power supply
terminal that is not part of the switch coil circuit
(G0514X3).
2. Contact electrician to check incoming voltage.
1. Swap two power incoming power leads at the motor
(G0514X3).
-55-
Symptom
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Machine has
excessive vibration
or noise.
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
V-belt tension incorrect.
Bent, dull, or damaged blade.
Loose or damaged blade.
Blade weld contacting support bearing or
blade guides.
5. Loose machine component.
6. Machine incorrectly mounted on floor.
7. Phase converter (if used) wild wire
connected to wrong terminal(G0514X3).
8. Motor fan rubbing on fan cover.
9. V-belt worn or damaged.
10. Wheels not coplanar.
11. V-belt has a high spot.
12. Centrifugal switch out of adjustment; at
fault.
13. Pulley loose or not in alignment; shaft bent.
14. Worn wheel bearing.
15. Wheel tires worn or incorrectly installed.
16. Wheels out of balance.
17. Motor bearings worn or damaged.
Machine stalls
or slows when
operating.
1. Too much pressure when feeding
workpiece.
2. Workpiece too moist or material not
suitable for machine.
3. Workpiece is warped.
4. Fence incorrectly adjusted.
5. Belt(s) slipping.
6. Run capacitor at fault.
7. Motor connection wired incorrectly.
8. Motor is wired out of phase (G0514X3).
9. Motor overheated.
10. Contactor has poor contacts or is at fault.
11. Centrifugal switch at fault.
12. Motor at fault.
Tighten V-belt. See Page 59.
Replace blade (Page 49).
Tighten or replace blade.
Use file or stone to smooth and round the back of
the blade.
5. Tighten loose component.
6. Level/shim base; tighten/adjust mounting hardware
or feet.
7. Connect wild wire to the machine power supply
terminal that is not part of the switch coil circuit
(G0514X3)
8. Fix/replace fan cover; replace loose or damaged
fan.
9. Replace V-belt. (Use link belts if possible.) See
Page 60.
10. Adjust wheels coplanar (Page 65).
11. Replace/adjust the V-belt (Page 60).
12. Adjust/replace centrifugal switch.
13. Replace worn pulley, key, and shaft, and realign.
14. Check/replace wheel bearing.
15. Replace or re-install tires.
16. Replace wheels.
17. Replace motor bearings or replace motor.
1. Reduce pressure when feeding workpiece.
2. Only cut wood and ensure moisture is below 20%.
Straighten workpiece or use a different one.
Adjust/calibrate fence.
Tension/replace belt(s); ensure pulleys are aligned.
Test/repair/replace.
Review wiring diagram on motor cover; correct wire
connections.
8. Swap any two incoming power leads.
9. Let cool, clean motor, and reduce workload.
10. Test all legs for power, test field coil, and fix
contacts or replace if at fault.
11. Adjust/replace centrifugal switch if available.
12. Test for shorted windings, bad bearings and repair
or replace.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Miter bar binds in
miter slot.
1. Miter slot dirty or gummed up.
1. Carefully clean miter slot.
Table does not tilt
to 90 degrees.
1. Pointer or scale calibrated incorrectly.
2. Positive stop bolt not set correctly.
1. Calibrate pointer/scale at true 90 degrees (Page
25).
2. Adjust positive stop bolt.
1. Pointer or scale calibrated incorrectly.
2. Machine component blocking path.
1. Calibrate pointer/scale at true 45 degrees.
2. Remove component blocking table.
Table does not tilt
to 45 degrees.
-56-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Symptom
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Table hard to tilt.
1. Sawdust or pitch trapped between trunnion
and base.
2. Metal burrs on trunnion.
1. Calibrate pointer/scale at true 45 degrees.
The cuts are rough,
or show scoring.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Blade or teeth
break.
1. Blade tension is incorrect.
2. Incorrect blade for application.
3. The feed is too heavy or blade speed is
wrong.
4. Cutting corners too sharply.
Blade is overloaded and twists.
The blade TPI is too coarse.
The blade is loose and slipping on wheels.
Blade tracking is incorrect.
The blade has missing or bent teeth.
The blade has a faulty weld.
5. Blade used when dull.
6. Blade tracking is wrong.
7. Blade guide adjustment at fault.
8. Inadequate blade support.
9. Blade weld at fault.
10. Wheel tires worn or incorrectly installed.
11. Fence or miter slot out of alignment with
blade.
Blade wears on
one side, slows,
smokes or shows
overheating.
1. Blade contacting table insert.
2. The blade guides are worn or misadjusted.
3. The blade has insufficient support.
4. Blade is installed backwards.
5. Blade spinning backwards due to out of
phase wiring (3-phase only, G0514X3).
6. Too much side pressure when feeding
workpiece.
7. The wheels are out of alignment.
8. Dull or incorrect blade.
9. Blade is bell-mouthed.
10. Fence not parallel with blade (pressure at
blade backside).
11. Table top surface is not parallel or square
to blade.
Sawdust buildup
inside cabinet.
1. Clogged dust port.
2. Low CFM (airflow) from dust collection
system.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
2. Remove burrs.
Decrease the feed rate.
Use the correct blade for material and speed of cut.
Adjust bade tension as required.
Adjust the blade tracking back to normal.
Replace the blade (Page 49).
Replace the blade (Page 49).
1. Adjust blade tension (Page 31).
2. Use correct blade for application.
3. Reduce feed rate or increase blade speed (Page
39).
4. Use a wider arc on outside cuts, or use relief cuts
to make tight inside cuts.
5. Replace the blade (Page 49).
6. Adjust the blade tracking back to normal (Page 23).
7. Adjust blade guide bearings for correct blade
support.
8. Adjust upper blade guide so it is as close as
possible to workpiece.
9. Replace with blade from different manufacturer
(Page 49).
10. Replace or re-install tires.
11. Align table miter slot and fence with blade (Page
35).
1. Adjust blade guide bearings to eliminate excess
side pressure. Adjust table for correct blade
clearance and miter slot alignment.
2. Tighten the blade guide bracket.
3. Tighten the blade guide as close to the workpiece
as possible.
4. Check blade rotation as described in Test Run” and
reverse blade if necessary.
5. Switch two of the current carrying wires at the
terminal strip.
6. Feed workpiece straight into the blade.
7. Adjust the wheels so they are coplanar (Page 65).
8. Replace blade (Page 49).
9. Install new blade.
10. Adjust fence parallel with blade (Page 35).
11. Adjust/shim table/trunnion position until blade and
table are parallel and square.
1. Clean out dust port.
2. Repair ducting for leaks or clogs, move dust
collector closer to machine, install a stronger dust
collector.
-57-
Symptom
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Blade tracks
incorrectly, or
comes off wheels.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Tracking is not adjusted properly.
Wheels are not coplanar.
Blade tension is too loose.
Blade guides need adjustment.
Feeding workpiece too fast.
Incorrect blade for bandsaw.
Blade is bell-mouthed, worn or dull.
8. Rubber tire on wheel is damaged or worn.
The cut is crooked,
or the blade
wanders (blade
lead).
1. The feed pressure is too high or the blade
speed is wrong.
2. The blade tension is low.
3. The blade is dull or damaged.
4. Inadequate blade support.
5. Incorrect blade for application.
6. The blade tracking is wrong.
7. Table is loose.
8. Fence or miter slot out of alignment with
blade.
9. Blade guide alignment at fault.
-58-
Adjust tracking (Page 23).
Adjust wheel coplanarity (Page 65).
Increase blade tension (Page 31).
Adjust blade guides (Page 33).
Feed workpiece slower (Page 39).
Install correct blade for machine.
Install new blade, and de-tension blade when not in
use.
8. Replace rubber tires.
1. Adjust feed rate and cutting speed as required.
2. Increase the blade tension (Page 31).
3. Replace the blade (Page 49).
4. Adjust upper blade guide so it is as close as
possible to workpiece (Page 33).
5. Use wider blade.
6. Adjust the blade tracking back to normal.
7. Tighten table trunnion mounting bolts or tilt lock
lever.
8. Align table miter slot and fence with blade.
9. Adjust blade guide bearings for correct blade
support.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Checking V-Belt
Tensioning V-Belt
To ensure optimum power transmission from the
motor to the blade, the V-belt must be in good
condition and operate under proper tension. The
belt should be checked for cracks, fraying, and
wear. Belt tension should be checked at least
every 3 months—more often if the bandsaw is
used daily.
Tools Needed:
Qty
Hex Wrench 6mm................................................1
To check the V-belt:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Open the lower wheel cover.
3.
Note the condition of the V-belt. If the V-belt
is cracked, frayed, or glazed, replace it.
4.
Push the center of the V-belt. Note the
amount of deflection (Figure 96). If deflection
is more than 3⁄4", re-tension the V-belt.
Deflection
To tension the V-belt:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Open the lower wheel cover.
3.
Loosen the motor mount screws shown in
Figure 97.
Motor
Hinge
Screw
Motor
Adjustment
Screw
Bandsaw
Wheel
Figure 97. Motor mount screws.
4.
Rotate the motor down to tension the V-belt,
then tighten the motor adjustment screw.
5.
Push the center of the V-belt. If deflection
is approximately 3⁄4" with moderate pressure
from your thumb or finger, then the tension
is correct. If the deflection is more than 3⁄4",
repeat Steps 3 & 4.
6.
When the V-belt tension is correct, tighten
the motor hinge screw and close the lower
wheel cover.
Motor
Wheel
Figure 96. V-belt deflection.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-59-
Replacing V-Belt
Tools Needed:
Qty
Hex Wrench 6mm................................................1
Hex Wrench 8mm................................................1
To replace the V-belt:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Open both wheel covers, and remove the
blade.
3.
Loosen the motor mount screws shown in
Figure 97.
4.
Rotate the motor up to loosen the V-belt, then
tighten the motor adjustment screw.
5.
Pull the V-belt off of the motor pulley.
6.
Unthread the wheel mount bolt shown in
Figure 98 and slide the lower wheel off of the
bearing shaft.
7.
Slip the old V-belt off of the wheel pulley and
install the new V-belt in its place.
8.
Install the lower wheel back onto the bearing
shaft and replace/tighten the wheel mount
bolt.
9.
Slip the new V-belt onto the motor pulley.
10. Rotate the motor down to tension the V-belt,
then tighten the motor adjustment screw.
11. Check the V-belt tension and adjust if necessary as described in the Tensioning V-Belt
instructions on Page 59.
12. When the V-belt tension is correct, tighten the
motor hinge bolt and close the lower wheel
cover.
Wheel Mount Bolt
Figure 98. Example of wheel mount bolt.
-60-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Blade Lead
2.
Cut halfway through the board on the line by
pushing it into the blade. Turn the bandsaw
OFF and wait for the blade to stop.
Bandsaw blades commonly wander off the cut
line when sawing, as shown in Figure 99. This is
called blade lead. Blade lead is commonly caused
by too fast of a feed rate, a dull or abused blade,
or improper tension. If your blade is sharp/undamaged and you still have blade lead, perform the
following instructions.
3.
Clamp the board to the bandsaw table without moving it. Now slide the fence over to
the board so it barely touches one end of the
board.
4.
Loosen the four cap screws on top of the
fence.
5.
Skew the fence so it is parallel to the edge of
the scrap piece. You may need to re-adjust
the fence locking mechanisms to gain maximum adjustment.
6.
While maintaining the skew, tighten the cap
screws.
Tools Needed:Qty
Scrap Wood Cut to 3 ⁄4" x 3" x 17" .......................1
To shift the table:
Figure 99. Blade leading away from line of cut.
To correct blade lead:
1.
Use less pressure when feeding the workpiece
through the cut.
2.
Check that the miter slot or fence is parallel
to the blade line, and correct if necessary.
3.
Check for proper blade tension. If the blade
tension is correct and it is not convenient to
replace the blade, compensate for lead by
skewing the fence or adjusting the table.
1.
On a scrap piece of wood, mark a line that is
perpendicular to the front edge.
2.
Cut halfway through the board on the line by
pushing it into the blade.
3.
Turn the bandsaw OFF and wait for the blade
to stop.
4.
Loosen the table mounting bolts. Shift the
table to compensate for the blade lead, then
retighten the table bolts.
5.
Repeat Steps 1–4 until the blade cuts
straight.
To skew your fence:
1.
Cut a piece of scrap wood approximately 3⁄4"
thick x 3" wide x 17" long. On a wide face of
the board, draw a straight line parallel to the
long edge.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-61-
Adjusting Wheel
Brush
Adjusting Tension
Lever
The lower wheel compartment contains two wheel
brushes, one of which is shown in Figure 100.
These brushes are designed to sweep sawdust
off the wheel tire as the bandsaw is operating.
In order to work properly each brush must make
contact with the wheel.
The quick release tension lever is setup correctly
for use with the preinstalled 143" blade. However,
if you install a different length blade, you will need
to adjust the tension lever adjustment screw so
the quick release tension lever works correctly.
Qty
Tools Needed:
Hex Wrench 5mm................................................1
Wrench 10mm.....................................................1
To adjust the tension lever:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Open the wheel covers, remove the bandsaw
blade, then install the new one (refer to Blade
Changes on Page 49).
3.
Loosen the jam nut on the tension adjustment
screw 7-10 turns.
4.
Put the quick release tension lever in the
down (engaged) position, then turn the blade
tension handwheel until the blade tension
matches the mark on the blade tension scale
for the appropriate blade thickness.
5.
Thread the tension adjustment screw (Figure
101) down until it contacts the wheel block
plate, then back it off 1-2 turns.
Wheel Brush
Figure 100. A wheel brush (one of two shown).
Qty
Tools Needed:
Wrench/Socket 10mm.........................................2
To adjust the brushes:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Open the lower wheel cover.
3.
Loosen the bolt/nut that secures each brush
in place.
4.
Adjust each brush so it makes good contact
with the wheel or blade—without bending the
bristles.
5.
Tighten the bolt/nuts to secure each brush in
place.
Tension
Adjustment
Screw
Jam Nut
Wheel Block
Plate
Figure 101. Example of quick release tension
lever adjustment screw.
6.
-62-
Tighten the jam nut.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Adjusting Guide
Post Travel
5.
Loosen the guide post lock knob, lower the
guide post to within 1" of the table top, then
tighten the knob.
6.
Place a machinist's square on the table next
to the right hand side of the guide post, as
shown in Figure 103.
The guide post assembly should remain parallel with the blade front-to-back and side-to-side
along its length of travel. If it does not, follow these
instructions to correctly adjust the guide post.
Tools Needed:
Machinist's Square..............................................1
Small Ruler..........................................................1
Hex Wrench 4mm................................................1
Hex Wrench 5mm................................................1
Metal Shims...................................... (As Needed)
Guide Post
(Front View)
Checking/Adjusting Guide Post
Parallel with Blade Side-to-Side
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Tighten the blade to the tension that will be
used during operation.
3.
Loosen the guide post lock knob, raise the
guide post and lock it in place, then place
a machinist’s square on the table next to
the side of the blade as illustrated in Figure
102.
Figure 103. Example of checking guide post
squareness.
—If there is no gap between the square and
the guide post along its full length, no
adjustments need to be made. Proceed to
"To check/adjust if the guide post is parallel
with the blade front-to-back."
—If there is a gap between the square and
the guide post, the guide post is not parallel
to the blade. Go to Step 7.
7.
Loosen each of the four screws shown in
Figure 104 1⁄4 turn.
Figure 102. Squaring table to blade.
4.
Adjust the table square with the blade using
the table tilt knob, then secure it with the table
tilt lock lever.
Figure 104. Guide post adjustment screws.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-63-
8.
Gently tap the lower part of the guide post in
the appropriate direction until there is no gap
between the square and the guide post.
6.
Place the guide post guard on top of the
guide post assembly so you can access the
guide post bracket.
9.
Tighten the screws shown in Figure 104.
7.
Loosen the four screws shown in Figure
104 enough to fit metal shims between the
frame and the guide post bracket (see Figure
106).
Checking/Adjusting Guide Post
Parallel with Blade Front-to-Back
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Loosen the guide post lock knob, lower the
blade guide assembly to within 1" of the table
top, then tighten the lock knob.
3.
Remove the screws that secure the guide
post guard and move it up and out of the
way.
4.
Measure the distance "A" between the top
front face of the guide post rack and the back
of the blade (see Figure 105).
—If the guide post to blade distance is greater
at the bottom than at the top, place a shim
between the bottom of the bracket and the
frame (Shim "A"). This will tilt the bottom of
the guide post toward the blade.
—If the guide post to blade distance is less
at the bottom than at the top, place a shim
between the top of the bracket and the
frame (Shim "B"). This will tilt the bottom of
the guide post away from the blade.
Shim "B"
5.
Shim "A"
Figure 106. Location for placing shims.
8.
Tighten the four screws shown in Figure 104,
then repeat Steps 4–5.
Measure the distance "B" between the bottom front face of the guide post rack and the
back of the blade (see Figure 105).
—If the measurements are equal, go to Step
9.
­—If the measurements taken in Steps 4–5
are equal, no adjustments need to be
made. Go to Step 9.
—If the measurements are not equal, continue adding shims as needed until guide
post rack to blade distance is the same at
the top and bottom.
—If the measurements taken in Steps 4–5
are not equal, go to Step 6.
-64-
(Left Side View)
Guide
Post
Distance "B"
Figure 105. Example of measuring distance
between rack and blade at top of guide post.
Guide
Bracket
Blade
Frame
(Right Side View)
Guide Post
Blade
Distance "A"
9.
Reinstall the guide post guard with the screws
removed in Step 3.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Aligning Wheels
3-1/2"
Components and Hardware Needed:
Qty
60" Long 2x4.......................................................1
Tools Needed:
Hex Wrenches 4 & 6 mm.............................. 1 Ea
Wrench 13mm.....................................................1
Tape Measure......................................................1
Coplanarity Gauge (see Figure 107)..................1
Straightedge..........................................................
Fine Ruler............................................................1
19"
Wheel alignment is one of the most critical factors
for optimal performance from your bandsaw.
60"
22"
Heat, vibration, wandering, blade wear, tire wear
and overall bandsaw wear are considerably
decreased when the wheels are properly aligned
or “coplanar.”
1-1/2"
Coplanar wheels automatically track the blade
by balancing it on the crown of the wheel. This is
known as coplanar tracking.
19"
Checking Coplanarity
1.
Make the "Coplanarity Gauge" shown in
Figure 107.
Note: For best results, straighten the 2x4
with a jointer before cutting.
2.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
3.
Remove the fence and open both wheel covers.
4.
Adjust the blade guides away from the blade,
loosen blade tension, remove the table insert
and pin, then remove the blade.
5.
6.
7.
Remove the table.
Reinstall the blade (Page 49), making sure
the guide bearings and support bearings
are away from the blade, then tighten your
blade to the tension that it will be used during
operation.
Place your coplanarity gauge up against
both wheels in the positions shown in Figure
108.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Side View
Figure 107. Dimensions of coplanarity gauge.
Coplanarity
Gauge
Gauge Positions
Tracking
Knob
Adjustment
Hub
Wheels
Figure 108. Checking for coplanarity.
-65-
—If the wheels are coplanar (Figure 109, A),
the straightedge will evenly touch the top
and bottom of both wheels.
—If the straightedge does not touch both
wheels evenly, the lower wheel needs to
be adjusted (Figure 109, C) or the upper
wheel needs to be shimmed (Figure 109,
D).
Shimming Upper Wheel
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Make sure the top wheel is adjusted parallel
with the bottom wheel.
3.
With a straightedge touching both points of
the wheel that does not need to be adjusted,
measure the distance away from the wheel
that is out of adjustment (see Figure 110).
4.
Remove the blade from the saw, then remove
the wheel that needs to be shimmed.
5.
Determine how many shim washers you need
to compensate for the distance measured in
Step 3 and place them on the wheel shaft.
6.
Replace the wheel, the original washers, the
securing screw, and the blade.
7.
Tighten the blade, then check the wheels with
the coplanarity gauge. (Wheel coplanarity
changes as the blade is tightened, so it is
best to check the wheel alignment when the
blade is tensioned as it would be for normal
operations.)
8.
When the wheels are coplanar, place a mark
on each wheel where you held the straightedge. This assures repeated accuracy every
time you adjust your wheels.
-66-
Note: When wheels are properly coplanar,
the blade may not be centered on the crown
of the wheel, but it will be balanced.
B
Coplanar
Coplanarity Gauge
—If the wheels are not coplanar (Figure 109,
B), place the straightedge on the lower
wheel first (ensuring that it touches both
the top and bottom rim), then adjust the
upper wheel tracking knob to make the
upper wheel coplanar and parallel with the
lower wheel.
A
Not Coplanar
Solution:
Adjust
Tracking
Knob
Gauge
Contacts Top
And Bottom of
Both Wheels
C
Gauge Only
Contacts Bottom
Wheel. Top Wheel
Needs to Be Tilted.
D
Not Parallel
Not Coplanar
Parallel, Not
Coplanar
Solution:
Shim Upper
Wheel Out
Gauge Contacts
Wheels Unevenly
Gauge Only
Contacts Bottom
Wheel
Solution:
Adjust
Lower
Wheel
Hub
Figure 109. Coplanar diagram.
Difference Between
Wheels
Wheel Out of
Adjustment
Figure 110. Determining distance needed to
shim upper wheel.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
Adjusting Lower Wheel
3.
Only do this procedure if you cannot make the
wheels coplanar with the tracking knob or by
shimming the upper wheel. Make sure the upper
wheel is adjusted as close as possible to being
coplanar with the lower wheel before beginning.
Do this procedure with the blade fully tensioned.
Loosen one tilt adjustment set screw, then
tighten the opposing set screw approximately
an equal amount.
4.
Check the wheels with the coplanarity gauge,
then adjust the lower wheel at the hub as
needed until it is parallel and coplanar with
the top wheel.
5.
Tighten the jam nuts to lock the tilt adjustment set screws in position.
To adjust the lower wheel:
1.
DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2.
Loosen the jam nuts on the lower wheel
adjustment hub (see Figure 111).
Adjustment
Hub
Top Tilt
Side
Tilt
Side
Tilt
Bottom Tilt
Figure 111. Lower wheel adjustment control.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-67-
machine
SECTION 8: WIRING
These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Compare the manufacture date of your machine to the one
stated in this manual, and study this section carefully.
If there are differences between your machine and what is shown in this section, call Technical Support at
(570) 546-9663 for assistance BEFORE making any changes to the wiring on your machine. An updated
wiring diagram may be available. Note: Please gather the serial number and manufacture date of your
machine before calling. This information can be found on the main machine label.
Wiring Safety Instructions
SHOCK HAZARD. Working on wiring that is connected to a power source is extremely dangerous.
Touching electrified parts will result in personal
injury including but not limited to severe burns,
electrocution, or death. Disconnect the power
from the machine before servicing electrical components!
MODIFICATIONS. Modifying the wiring beyond
what is shown in the diagram may lead to unpredictable results, including serious injury or fire.
This includes the installation of unapproved aftermarket parts.
WIRE CONNECTIONS. All connections must
be tight to prevent wires from loosening during
machine operation. Double-check all wires disconnected or connected during any wiring task to
ensure tight connections.
CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS. You MUST follow
the requirements at the beginning of this manual
when connecting your machine to a power source.
WIRE/COMPONENT DAMAGE. Damaged wires
or components increase the risk of serious personal injury, fire, or machine damage. If you notice
that any wires or components are damaged while
performing a wiring task, replace those wires or
components.
MOTOR WIRING. The motor wiring shown in
these diagrams is current at the time of printing
but may not match your machine. If you find this
to be the case, use the wiring diagram inside the
motor junction box.
CAPACITORS/INVERTERS. Some capacitors
and power inverters store an electrical charge for
up to 10 minutes after being disconnected from
the power source. To reduce the risk of being
shocked, wait at least this long before working on
capacitors.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If you are experiencing difficulties understanding the information
included in this section, contact our Technical
Support at (570) 546-9663.
The photos and diagrams
included in this section are
best viewed in color. You
can view these pages in
color at www.grizzly.com.
-68-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X Wiring Diagram
Ground
G
Hot
220V 6-15 Plug
(As Recommended)
220
VAC
Hot
Magnetic Switch Assembly
A
Control Panel
(Viewed from Behind)
1
S
R
L1/1
L2/3
L3/5
22
E
2
14
NO13
Power
Switch
Ground
NC15
NC16
22
T2/4
T3/6
13
1
Contactor
SDE MA-18
T1/2
21
21
ON
E
NO14
13
14
2
3
OL Relay
SDE RA-20
1/2
RESET
3
Set at
12A
5/6
3/4
12
18
22
95
15
96
U
98
14
2
V
3
1
2
E
21
OFF
13
3
1
E
U
Start Capacitor
300MFD 250VAC
V
Ground
Motor
Run Capacitor
60MFD 300VAC
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 68!
-69-
G0514X2 Wiring Diagram
Ground
G
Hot
220
VAC
220V 6-15 Plug
(As Recommended)
Hot
Magnetic Switch Assembly
A1
Control Panel
(Viewed from Behind)
1
S
R
L1/1
L2/3
L3/5
22
E
2
14
NO13
Power
Switch
Ground
NC15
NC16
22
T2/4
T3/6
13
1
Contactor
SDE MA-18
T1/2
21
ON
E
NO14
14
21
13
3
3
2
OL Relay
SDE RA-20
1/2
Set at
12A
5/6
3/4
12
18
22
95
15
96
U
Foot Brake
Switch
RESET
A2
98
14
2
V
3
1
3
E
NO
21
OFF
13
2
C
1
E
U
Start Capacitor
300MFD 250VAC
V
Ground
Motor
Run Capacitor
60MFD 300VAC
-70-
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 68!
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2B Wiring Diagram
Ground
G
Hot
220
VAC
220V 6-20 Plug
(As Recommended)
Hot
Magnetic Switch Assembly
Control Panel
(Viewed from Behind)
A
S
R
22
E
14
L1/1
L2/3
L3/5
NC16
22
T3/6
OL Relay
SDE RA-20
1/2
5/6
3/4
ON
E
NO14
14
13
Set at
12A
12
18
22
95
15
96
U
21
RESET
T2/4
13
Ground
NC15
T1/2
21
NO13
Contactor
SDE MA-18
Rectifier
PU-23-2
Power
Switch
98
14
21
OFF
13
V
E
Motor
E
U V
Magnetic
Motor
Brake
YZG
Ground
Run Capacitor
50MFD 400VAC
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 68!
-71-
G0514X3 Wiring Diagram
Power Supply Junction Box
Ground
Ground
E
R
Ground
Hot
T
Hot
S
Hot
Magnetic Switch Assembly
A
Locking Disconnect
Switch
(As Recommended)
Control Panel
(Viewed from Behind)
1
T
R
S
L1/1
L2/3
L3/5
22
E
2
14
NO13
Power
Switch
Ground
NC15
NC16
22
T2/4
T3/6
13
1
Contactor
SDE MA-09
T1/2
21
ON
E
NO14
14
21
Foot Brake
Switch
13
3
3
2
1/2
3/4
8
12
C
Set at
10A
5/6
22
95
10
98
96
U
W
NO
RESET
OL Relay
SDE RA-20
14
2
V
3
3
1
E
21
OFF
13
2
1
(Must also replace magnetic switch with 440V version)
220V Motor
E
V
W
440V Motor
Ground
U
Ground
V
E
W
V1
U
W1
U1
W1
W2
W5 V2
V5
U2
V1
V5
-72-
W2
W5
V2
U2
U5
U1
U5
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 68!
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
23
48
22
24
2118 26
17 20
27
20
18
12
11
8
5
25
11-1
30
45
44 40 39
41
42
38 43
166
37
165
10
28
29
46
13 47
32
20
7
33
34
35
1
3 15 14
18
16
49
61
50
22
26
19
17
18
20
21
24
55
61
58
4
57
61
56
65
64
48
66
137
60
87
137
50
60
63
88
61
62
68
67
59
69
70
76
81
172
91
95
94
61
93
82-1 82-3
82-5
163
92
83
84
182
82-11
82-7
168
169
161V2-4
161V2-1
161V2-3
161V2-2
83
82
82-10
161V2
90
85
78
79
2
82-9
82-2
82-4V2 82-6V2
89
84
80
97
86
74
75
73
72
71
SECTION 9: PARTS
G0514X Main
-73-
G0514X Main Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
10
11
11-1
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
BUSHING
LIFTING EYE BOLT M10-1.5
MACHINE BODY
BUSHING
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
POINTER
TENSION SCALE LABEL
SHOULDER SCREW M4-.7 X 5
UPPER SHAFT
ROLL PIN 5 X 36
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT HINGE
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT
BUSHING
BALL BEARING 6204 2RS
UPPER WHEEL 19"
INT RETAINING RING 47MM
WHEEL FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
BLADE 6TPI HOOK 143"
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
URETHANE TIRE PAIR
LOWER WHEEL 19"
IDLER PULLEY
HEX NUT 1-14
LOCK WASHER 1"
COMPRESSION SPRING
ROLL PIN 3 X 16
LOCATE BLOCK
THRUST BEARING 51201
HANDWHEEL
ADJUSTING BOLT
CONTROL PANEL PLATE
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
KEYED POWER SWITCH
ON BUTTON
OFF BUTTON
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FENDER WASHER 8MM
UPPER WHEEL SLIDING BRACKET
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 90
STEEL BLIND RIVET 3 X 10MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
CLEAR WINDOW
UPPER WHEEL COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
FLAT WASHER 6MM
BRUSH
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
STAR HANDLE
LOCK NUT 6MM
STRAIN RELIEF 16MM
HEIGHT POINTER
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
78
79
80
81
82
82-1
82-2
82-3
82-4V2
82-5
82-6V2
82-7
82-9
82-10
82-11
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
97
137
161V2
161V2-1
161V2-2
161V2-3
161V2-4
163
165
166
168
169
172
182
PN03M
PB124M
P0513066
P0513067
P0513068
P0513069
P0513070
P0513071
P0513072
PN09M
P0513074
PBHS22M
PLW04M
P0513078
PSS09M
PN03M
P0513081
P0514X082
P0514X082-1
P0514X082-2
P0514X082-3
P0514X082-4V2
P0514X082-3
P0514X082-6V2
P0514X082-7
P0514X082-9
P0514X082-10
P0514X082-11
PB32M
PLW06M
P0513085
PBHS22M
P0513087
PFS07M
P0513089
PK15M
PB81M
P0514X092
PVA42
PCAP04M
P0514X095
PWF08M
PCAP02M
P0514X161V2
P0514X161V2-1
P0514X161V2-2
P0514X161V2-3
P0514X161V2-4
PFS07M
P0514X165
P0514X166
P0514X168
PFS12M
PLW04M
P0514X182
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 90
KNOB SCREW M10-1.5 X 20
KNOB SCREW M10-1.5 X 55
THREADED HANDLE 10MM
CAM
PILLOW BLOCK
HANDLE M10-1.5
LEVER ROD
HEX NUT M12-1.75
SHAFT
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
COVER
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
HEX NUT M8-1.25
LOWER WHEEL SHAFT
MOTOR 3HP 220V 1PH 60HZ
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
CAPACITOR COVER
S CAPACITOR 300M 250V V2.05.11
CAPACITOR COVER
R CAPACITOR 60M 300V V2.02.11
MOTOR JUNCTION BOX
CENTRIFUGAL SWITCH W/ CONTACT PLATE
FRONT MOTOR BEARING
REAR MOTOR BEARING
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
LOCK WASHER 10MM
MOTOR BRACKET
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
PLATE
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
PILLOW BLOCK
KEY 5 X 5 X 35
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 LH
MOTOR PULLEY
V-BELT A-42 4L420
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOWER WHEEL COVER
FENDER WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
MAG SWITCH ASSY 3HP 220V V2.05.11
SWITCH FRONT COVER
CONTACTOR SDE MA-18 220V
OL RELAY SDE RA-20 12-18A
SWITCH BACK COVER
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
CONTROL CORD 16G 3W
MOTOR CORD 14G 3W
CORD CLAMP
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 12
LOCK WASHER 8MM
POWER CORD 14G 3W 6-15
-74-
PSS01M
PFS07M
P0513X003
P0513004
P0514005
P0513X007
PW03M
PN01M
P0513011
P0640X221
P0513012
P0513013
PRP10M
P0513015
P0513016
P0513017
P6204-2RS
P0514X019
PR25M
P0514X021
PCAP11M
P0514023
PLW04M
PCAP14M
T23072
P0514X027
P0514X028
PN32
PLW09
P0513032
PRP02M
P0513034
P51201
P0513037
P0513038
P0514X039
PHTEK15M
P0514X041
P0514X042
P0514X043
PCAP11M
PWF08M
P0513046
PCAP106M
PRIV006M
PCAP04M
P0513050
P0514X055
PCAP06M
PW03M
P0513058
PCAP06M
P0513060
PLN03M
P0513062
P0513063
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X Fence/Guides
125-20
125-30
125-14
125-24
125-28
125-18
125-19
125-11
125-12
125-22
125-10
125
125-7
125-8
125-6
125-29
125-16
125-27
125-4
125-13
125-15 125-23
125-25
125-9
125-5 125-26
125-3
125-21
125-1
125-17
125-2
127
125-20
108
107
99
102
148
109
154
103 110
100
126
104
179
181
101
128
180
121
112
51
116
98
105
104
106
103
115
124
117
114
113
120
116
124
123
122
135
134
153-7
153-8
153-9
153-11 153-10
54
178
131
153-6
152
152-3
152-8
152-7
152-10
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
6
148
142
136
140
138
141
130
174
173
53
129
153-5
177
176 175
113 150 52
149
151
146
145
139
77
133
153
118
152-4
152-2
152-1
152-11
152-6 152-5
152-9 152-8
-75-
G0514X Fence/Guide Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
6
51
52
53
54
77
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
120
121
122
123
124
125
125-1
125-2
125-3
125-4
125-5
125-6
125-7
125-8
125-9
125-10
125-11
125-12
125-13
125-14
125-15
125-16
125-17
125-18
125-19
125-20
125-21
125-22
125-23
125-24
125-25
PSS07M
PCAP02M
P0514X052
PFH31M
P0514X054
P0514X077
PCAP84M
PN02M
P0513100
P0513X101
P0513102
PLW06M
PW04M
PB18M
PCAP30M
P0513107
PN01M
P0513109
P6000ZZ
PW01M
PW01M
PS17M
P0513115
PLN04M
PS17M
P0513118
P0513120
P0514X121
PLW04M
PB03M
PCB23M
P0514X125
PH7589001
PH7587002
PH7587003
PH7587004
PH7587005
PH7528004
PH7589007
PW01M
PH7587009
PH7587010
PH7587011
PCAP06M
PH7587013
PH7589014
PN03M
PFS04M
PH7587017
PH7528002
PH7587019
PHTEK3M
PH7587021
PN01M
PLW03M
PCAP01M
PB08M
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 5
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
WORM SHAFT THIN NUT
FLAT HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
STEP BOLT M8-1.25 X 80
COVER
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
HEX NUT M10-1.5
SMALL GEAR
LOCK HANDLE
TRUNNION SUPPORT BRACKET
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 20
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 45
PILLOW BLOCK
HEX NUT M6-1
ADJUST BOLT M6
BALL BEARING 6000ZZ
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6
GEAR PLATE
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6
LOCK HANDLE
POINTER
TRUNNION
LOCK WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 16
CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 80
FENCE ASSEMBLY
FIXED BASE 710MM
ADJUST BASE
FIXED SHAFT
SHAFT
SPRING PIECE
ADJUSTMENT HANDLE M8 X 44
SUPPORT TUBE 640MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FENCE HANDLE M8-1.25 X 22
ADJUST SCREW
CONVEX
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
FIXED LUMP
REAR RAIL 710MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
FLANGE SCREW M4-.7 X 6
GUARD PIECE
MOVING PLATE
PLUGGED
TAP SCREW M3.5 X 8
SCALE
HEX NUT M6-1
LOCK WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 20
125-26
125-27
125-28
125-29
125-30
126
127
128
129
130
131
133
134
135
136
138
139
140
141
142
145
146
148
149
150
151
152
152-1
152-2
152-3
152-4
152-5
152-6
152-7
152-8
152-9
152-10
152-11
153
153-5
153-6
153-7
153-8
153-9
153-10
153-11
154
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
PFB13M
PW03M
PH7589028
PH7587029
P0514X2B171-3
P0514X126
T24384
P0513X128
PCAP50M
PW02M
P0514X131
P0513X140
P0513X141
P0513X142
PCAP01M
PS38M
P0513X122
PN04M
P0513X144
P0513X145
P0514X145
P0513161
PLW04M
P0513164
P0513X134
P0513X135
P0514X152
PCAP01M
P0513X150-2
PSS01M
P0513X150-4
P0513X150-5
P0513X150-6
PR05M
P6202ZZ
P0513X150-9
PCAP48M
P0513X150-11
P0514X153
P0513X151-5
PCAP01M
P0513X151-7
PR05M
P6202ZZ
P0513X151-10
PCAP48M
P0513X152
P0514X173
PCAP02M
PBHS22M
PLW04M
PW01M
PCAP11M
PBHS25M
P0514X180
P0514X181
FLANGE BOLT M4-.7 X 8
FLAT WASHER 6MM
RESAW FENCE AL 640MM
SPACER PLATE
RESAW FENCE END PLATE
TABLE 26-3/4" X 19"
TABLE INSERT
TABLE PIN
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10
FLAT WASHER 5MM
GUIDE POST COVER
SHOULDER SCREW
FIBER WASHER 13MM
SLIDING PLATE
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
GEAR
HEX NUT M4-.7
RACK
UPPER GUIDE TUBE
LOCK COLLAR
BUSHING
LOCK WASHER 8MM
GUIDE BRACKET
WORM CYLINDER
FIXED PLATE
UPPER BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
UPPER GUIDE SUPPORT BLOCK
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
ADJUST BAR
UPPER BLADE GUIDE SUPPORT
BIAS SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202 ZZ
HANDLE BUSHING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
UPPER SPACING SLEEVE
LOWER BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
LOWER BLADE GUIDE SUPPORT
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
BIAS SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202 ZZ
HANDLE BUSHING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
GUIDE POST HANDWHEEL
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M10-1.5 X 20
RIGHT CLAMP PLATE
LEFT CLAMP PLATE
-76-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X Labels & Parts List
201
202
204
215
216
217
205
203
206
213
207
208
210
211
207
204
212
209
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
MODEL NUMBER LABEL
GRIZZLY LOGO PLATE
GLASSES/RESPIRATOR LABEL
OPEN DOOR LABEL
GUARD ADJ LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
TABLE LOCK LEVER LABEL
209
210
211
212
213
215
216
217
GRIZZLY.COM LABEL
TOUCH-UP PAINT, GRIZZLY GREEN
EXTREME SERIES NAMEPLATE
TOUCH-UP PAINT, PUTTY
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
TENSION ADJ LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
GUIDE POST LOCK KNOB LABEL
P0514X2B201
P0514X2B202
P0514X2B203
P0514X2B204
P0514X2B205
P0514X2B206
P0514X2B207
P0514X2B208
P0514X2B209
P0514X2B210
P0514X2B211
P0514X2B212
P0514X2B213
P0514X2B215
P0514X2B216
P0514X2B217
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine
MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is
removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact
Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels.
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-77-
-78-
23
48
55
47
14
15
10
82-9
82-10
82-11
82-7
82V2-2
82V2-10
G0514X3 3PH Motor
82V2-1 82V2-7
82V2-11
156 155
G0514X3 Junction Box
182
(G0514X2)
49
33
32
162
82
71
G0514X2
82V2
5
167V2
72
4
7
G0514X3
171
73
34
45 13
59 70
74
35
170
69
44
75
16
76 66
19 18 3
20
G0514X2 220V Mag Switch
46
67
161
11 8
17
68
161-2
78
48
12
80
163
21
2
20
50
24
79
38
39
22
137 81
40
1
61 65
41
161-4
60
161-1
37
63
18 26
161-3
42
64
2
43
62
166
G0514X3 220V Mag Switch
88
83
165
161-2
87
30
84
163
25
29
86
28
61
27
60
18
85
26
20
137
161-4
161-1
90
17
161
161-3
92
173
97
18
61
98
G0514X3 440V Mag Switch
89
174
100
119
161AV2-2
96
91
45
163
10
58
113
107
93
21
57 56 24
24
110V2
106
22
101
161AV2-4
112
161AV2-1
104
175
102
61
109
10
161AV2-3
103 99
94
108
96
114
105 161AV2
115
169
95
103
96
168
61
50
82-5
82-2 82-4V2 82-6V2
82-1 82-3
G0514X2 1PH Motor
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Main
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Main Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
55
56
57
58
59
60
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
BUSHING
LIFTING EYE BOLT M10-1.5
MACHINE BODY
BUSHING
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
TENSION POINTER
STEP SCREW M4-.7 X 5
SLEEVE
ROLL PIN 5 X 35
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT HINGE
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT
BUSHING
BALL BEARING 6204 2RS
UPPER WHEEL 19"
INT RETAINING RING 47MM
WHEEL FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
BLADE 6TPI HOOK 143"
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
URETHANE TIRE (PAIR)
LOWER WHEEL 19"
IDLER PULLEY
HEX NUT 1-14
LOCK WASHER 1"
COMPRESSION SPRING 7 X 8 X 90
ROLL PIN 3 X 16
SPRING BASE PLATE
THRUST BEARING 51201
TENSION HANDWHEEL
ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
CONTROL PANEL
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
KEYED POWER SWITCH
ON BUTTON
OFF BUTTON
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FENDER WASHER 8MM
UPPER WHEEL SLIDING BRACKET
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 90
STEEL BLIND RIVET 3 X 10MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
CLEAR WINDOW
WHEEL COVER UPPER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
FLAT WASHER 6MM
WHEEL BRUSH
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
STAR HANDLE
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
78
79
80
81
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110V2
112
113
114
115
PLN03M
P0513062
P0513063
PN03M
PB124M
P0513066
P0513067
P0513068
P0513069
P0513070
P0513071
P0513072
PN09M
P0513074
PBHS01M
PLW04M
P0513078
PSS09M
PN03M
P0514X2081
PB32M
PLW06M
P0513085
PBHS01M
P0513087
PFS07M
P0513089
PK15M
PB81M
P0514X092
PVA42
PCAP04M
P0514X095
PCAP01M
PWF08M
P0514X2098
P0514X2099
P0514X2100
PCAP31M
PCAP06M
PLW03M
P0514X2104
P0514X2105
P0514X2106
PN04M
PHTEK4M
P0514X2109
P0514X2110V2
PS51M
P0514X2113
P0514X2114
P0514X2115
LOCK NUT M6-1
STRAIN RELIEF 16MM
HEIGHT POINTER
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 90
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 20
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 53
THREADED HANDLE 10MM
CAM
HUB BRACKET
KNOB
LEVER
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LEVER HUB
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
SHAFT END CAP
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
HEX NUT M8-1.25
LOWER WHEEL SHAFT
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
LOCK WASHER 10MM
MOTOR MOUNT PLATE
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
PLATE
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
GUIDE KEY
KEY 5 X 5 X 35
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 LH
MOTOR PULLEY
V-BELT A42
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOWER WHEEL COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
FENDER WASHER 8MM
BRAKE LEVER
BRAKE PAD
BUSHING
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
LOCK WASHER 6MM
BUSHING
BRAKE PEDAL PAD
EXTENSION SPRING
HEX NUT M4-.7
TAP SCREW M4 X 8
CORD CLAMP 5/8"
BRAKE SWITCH CORD V2.05.11
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 30
BRAKE SWITCH KL7141
CORD CONDUIT 1/2" X 43-5/16"
STRAIN RELIEF
PSS01M
PFS07M
P0513X003
P0513004
P0514X2005
P0513X007
PW03M
PN01M
P0513011
P0513012
P0513013
PRP91M
P0513015
P0513016
P0513017
P6204-2RS
P0514X019
PR25M
P0514X021
PCAP11M
P0514023
PLW04M
PCAP14M
T23072
P0514X027
P0514X2028
PN32
PLW09
P0513032
PRP02M
P0513034
P51201
P0513037
P0513038
P0514X039
PHTEK15M
P0514X041
P0514X042
P0514X043
PCAP11M
PWF08M
P0513046
PCAP168M
PRIV006M
PCAP26M
P0513050
P0514055
PCAP06M
PW03M
P0513058
PCAP06M
P0513060
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-79-
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Main Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
119
137
163
165
166
166
PLW04M
PCAP02M
PFS07M
P0514X165
P0514X166
P0514X3166
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
CONTROL CORD 16G 3W
MOTOR CORD 14G 3W
MOTOR CORD 14G 4W
168
169
173
174
175
182
CORD CLAMP
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 12
STRAIN RELIEF 9 X 10MM
SET BOLT M7-1 X 10 NYLON
SPACER NYLON
POWER CORD 14AWG 3C 6-15 (G0514X2)
P0514X168
PFS12M
P0514X2173
P0514X2174
P0514X2175
P0514X182
G0514X3 Power Connection Junction Box
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
155
156
162
PFS09M
P0514X156
PS38M
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 50
TERMINAL BOX
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
167V2 P0514X167V2
170
PTLW02M
171
P0514X171
GROUNDING WIRE 90MM V2.05.11
EXT TOOTH WASHER 5MM
WIRE NUT P3
G0514X2 220V Motor
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
82
82-1
82-2
82-3
82-4V2
82-5
P0514X2082
P0514X2082-1
P0514X2082-2
P0514X2082-3
P0514X2082-4V2
P0514X2082-5
MOTOR 3HP 220V 1PH 60HZ
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
START CAPACITOR COVER
S CAPACITOR 300M 250V V2.05.11
R CAPACITOR COVER
82-6V2
82-7
82-9
82-10
82-11
P0514X2082-6V2
P0514X2082-7
P0514X2082-9
P0514X2082-10
P0514X2082-11
R CAPACITOR 60M 300V V2.05.11
MOTOR JUNCTION BOX
CENTRIFUGAL SWITCH W/ CONTACT PLATE
FRONT MOTOR BEARING
REAR MOTOR BEARING
G0514X3 220V Motor
REF
PART #
82V2
P0514X3082
82V2-1 P0514X3082V2-1
82V2-2 P0514X3082V2-2
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
MOTOR 3HP 220/440V 3PH 60HZ
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
82V2-7
82V2-10
82V2-11
P0514X3082V2-7
P0514X3082V2-10
P0514X3082V2-11
MOTOR JUNCTION BOX
FRONT MOTOR BEARING
REAR MOTOR BEARING
G0514X2 220V Magnetic Switch
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
161
161-1
161-2
P0514X161
P0514X2161-1
P0514X2161-2
MAG SWITCH ASSY 3HP 1PH 220V
MAG SWITCH BACK COVER
CONTACTOR SDE MA-18
161-3
161-4
P0514X2161-3
P0514X2161-4
OL RELAY SDE RA-20 12-18A
MAG SWITCH FRONT COVER
G0514X3 220V Magnetic Switch
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
161
161-1
161-2
P0514X3161
P0514X3161-1
P0514X3161-2
MAG SWITCH ASSY 220V
SWITCH BACK COVER 220V
CONTACTOR SDE MA-09 220V
161-3
161-4
P0514X3161-3
P0514X3161-4
OL RELAY SDE RA-20 8-12A
SWITCH FRONT COVER 220V
G0514X3 440V Magnetic Switch
REF
PART #
161AV2
P0514X3161AV2
161AV2-1 P0514X3161AV2-1
161AV2-2 P0514X3161AV2-2
-80-
DESCRIPTION
REF
MAG SWITCH ASSY 440V V2.05.11
MAG SWITCH BACK COVER
CONTACTOR SDE MA-09 440V
161AV2-3 P0514X3161AV2-3
161AV2-4 P0514X3161AV2-4
PART #
DESCRIPTION
OL RELAY SDE RA-20 5-8A
MAG SWITCH FRONT COVER
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Fence & Guides
154
125-20
125
125-30
127
125-28
125-24
125-14
125-18
128
125-19
125-11
125-2
125-12
125-22
125-10
125-6
125-29
117 45
116
103
122
125-4
125-13 125-27
125-15 125-23
125-25
125-9
125-26
125-20
49
25
125-16
125-5
125-3
125-21
125-1
125-17
125-7
125-8
118
31
132 134 133
45
24
36
120 121
6-1
6-28
6-4
6-5
6-6
129
130
131
6-1
6-7
6-2
6-8
6-26 6-10 6-11
6-3
6-9
6-12
6-13
6-25
6-29
6-14
6-24
6-15
6-16
6-23
6-27 6-18
6-22
6-17
6-21 6-20 6-19
51
51-6
51-5
51-7
51-4
51-3
51-14
51-2
51-17
51-13
51-9
51-1
51-10
51-20
51-16
51-8
51-18
126
51-15
179
9-18 9-19
9-10
9-11
9-19
9-12
9-8
9-13
9-7
9-14
9-15
9-1
9-6
9-17
9-16
9-2
9-9
9-4
9-5
152-3
152-8
152-7
143
9
9-3
152-11
152-2
152-1
152-4
152-5
152-6
152
153-5
178
153-6
51-11
153-7
176
144
152-9
152-8
152-10
6
51-12
180
181
177
153-10
153-11
153
153-8
153-9
51-19
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-81-
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Fence & Guides
Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
6
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
6-5
6-6
6-7
6-8
6-9
6-10
6-11
6-12
6-13
6-14
6-15
6-16
6-17
6-18
6-19
6-20
6-21
6-22
6-23
6-24
6-25
6-26
6-27
6-28
6-29
9
9-1
9-2
9-3
9-4
9-5
9-6
9-7
9-8
9-9
9-10
9-11
9-12
9-13
9-14
9-15
9-16
9-17
TRUNNION ASSEMBLY
FENDER WASHER 8MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 85
TRUNNION
CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 80
LOCK HANDLE
ANGLE SCALE
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
FLAT WASHER 4MM
TILT POINTER
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6
ADJUSTMENT KNOB BOLT M6-1
HEX NUT M6-1
L-BRACKET
FLAT HD SCR M5-.8 X 16
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 50
TRUNNION SUPPORT BRACKET
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M10-1.5 X 30
RIGHT CLAMP PLATE
BALL BEARING 6000ZZ
FLAT WASHER 10MM
LEFT CLAMP PLATE
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 6
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
UPPER GUIDE POST ASSEMBLY
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 5
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
HEX NUT M4-.7
RACK
GUIDE POST
LOCK COLLAR
BUSHING
LOCK WASHER 8MM
GUIDE POST BRACKET
WORM SHAFT
FIXED PLATE
GEAR 15T
GEAR STEP BOLT
COVER PLATE
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FLAT HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
9-18
9-19
24
25
31
36
45
49
51
51-1
51-2
51-3
51-4
51-5
51-6
51-7
51-8
51-9
51-10
51-11
51-12
51-13
51-14
51-15
51-16
51-17
51-18
51-19
51-20
103
116
117
118
120
121
122
125
125-1
125-2
125-3
125-4
125-5
125-6
125-7
125-8
125-9
125-10
125-11
PN05M
P0514X2009-19
PLW04M
PCAP14M
P0514X2031
PCAP06M
PWF08M
PCAP26M
P0514X2051
P0566243
P0566213
P0566225
PN05M
P0566230
P0566231
PSS07M
PN06M
PLW04M
PCAP11M
PFS07M
P0566187
P0566192
P0566239
PFH31M
P0566242
P0566246
PS38M
PN04M
P0514X2051-20
PLW03M
PW03M
PLN04M
P0514X2118
PB09M
P0514X2121
PCAP60M
P0514X125
PH7589001
PH7587002
PH7587003
PH7587004
PH7587005
PH7528004
PH7589007
PW01M
PH7587009
PH7587010
PH7587011
HEX NUT M16-1.5
GUIDE BRACKET PLASTIC SET SCREW
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
TABLE TILT HANDWHEEL
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
FENDER WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
TABLE TILT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SQUARE TUBE
GUIDE BRACKET
WORM SHAFT
HEX NUT M16-1.5
BUSHING
LOCK COLLAR 22 X 10 X 10MM
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 5
HEX NUT M5-.8
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
PINION GEAR COVER
BRACKET COVER
PINION GEAR STEP BOLT
FLAT HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
RACK
PINION GEAR 15T
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
HEX NUT M4-.7
FIXED PLATE
LOCK WASHER 6MM
FLAT WASHER 6MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
SLIDING PLATE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
TRUNNION PLATE
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 55
FENCE SET ASSEMBLY
FRONT RAIL 720MM
FENCE BASE
ALIGNMENT ROD
LOCK ROD
LOCK PLATE
LOCK HANDLE M8-1.25 X 44
FENCE 640MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK LEVER
REAR FENCE STANDOFF
SCALE WINDOW
-82-
P0514X2006
PWF08M
PLN04M
PCB10M
P0513X2162
PCB23M
P0513118
P0513X2165
PW01M
PB07M
PW05M
P0513120
PS17M
P0513109
PN01M
P0513X2174
PFH39M
PCAP01M
PCAP37M
P0513X2178
PBHS19M
P0513X2181
P6000ZZ
PW04M
P0513X2184
P0514X2006-25
PLW04M
PCAP97M
PLW04M
PLW06M
P0514X2009
PSS07M
PCAP01M
PS38M
PN04M
P0514X2009-5
P0513X146
P0514X145
P0513X130
PLW04M
P0513X133
P0513X134
P0513X135
P0513X122
P0514X2009-14
P0514X077
PCAP11M
PFH31M
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Fence & Guides
Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
125-12
125-13
125-14
125-15
125-16
125-17
125-18
125-19
125-20
125-21
125-22
125-23
125-24
125-25
125-26
125-27
125-28
125-29
125-30
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
143
PCAP06M
PH7587013
PH7589014
PN03M
PFS04M
PH7587017
PH7528002
PH7587019
PHTEK3M
PH7588021
PN01M
PLW03M
PCAP01M
PB08M
PFB13M
PW03M
PH7589028
PH7587029
P0514X2B171-3
P0514X2126
P0513X127
P0513X128
PCAP50M
PW02M
P0514X131
P0514X2132
P0513X140
P0513X141
P0513X146
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
LOCK WEDGE
REAR RAIL 710MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
FLANGE SCREW M4-.7 X 6
FRONT RAIL END PLATE
GUIDE PLATE
REAR RAIL END PLUG
TAP SCREW M3.5 X 8
SCALE 21-1/2"
HEX NUT M6-1
LOCK WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 20
FLANGE BOLT M4-.7 X 8
FLAT WASHER 6MM
RESAW FENCE 640MM ALUMINUM
FENCE BASE PLATE
RESAW FENCE END PLATE
TABLE 27 X 19"
TABLE INSERT
TABLE PIN
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10
FLAT WASHER 5MM
GUIDE POST COVER
STEP SCREW
SLIDING COVER
FIBER FLAT WASHER
GUIDE POST HANDWHEEL
144
152
152-1
152-2
152-3
152-4
152-5
152-6
152-7
152-8
152-9
152-10
152-11
153
153-5
153-6
153-7
153-8
153-9
153-10
153-11
154
176
177
178
179
180
181
PCAP02M
P0514X152
PCAP01M
P0513X150-2
PSS01M
P0513X150-4
P0513X150-5
P0513X150-6
PR05M
P6202ZZ
P0513X150-9
PCAP48M
P0513X150-11
P0514X153
P0513X151-5
PCAP01M
P0513X151-7
PR05M
P6202ZZ
P0513X151-10
PCAP48M
P0513X152
PCAP84M
PLW06M
PW04M
PBHS20M
PLW04M
PW01M
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
UPPER BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
GUIDE POST CONNECTOR
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
BRACKET ROD
UPPER BLADE GUIDE BRACKET
BIAS SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
BEARING BUSHING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
ADJUSTMENT ROD
LOWER BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
GUIDE BRACKET CONNECTOR
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
BIAS SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
BEARING BUSHING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 30
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-83-
G0514X2 & G0514X3 Labels
201
215
204
202
216
217
205
203
206
213
207
208
210
207
211
204
212
209
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
MODEL NUMBER LABEL
GRIZZLY LOGO PLATE
GLASSES/RESPIRATOR LABEL
OPEN DOOR LABEL
GUARD ADJ LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
TABLE LOCK LEVER LABEL
209
210
211
212
213
215
216
217
GRIZZLY.COM LABEL
TOUCH-UP PAINT, GRIZZLY GREEN
EXTREME SERIES NAMEPLATE
TOUCH-UP PAINT, PUTTY
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
TENSION ADJ LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
GUIDE POST LOCK KNOB LABEL
P0514X2201
P0514X2202
P0514X2203
P0514X2204
P0514X2205
P0514X2206
P0514X2207
P0514X2208
P0514X2209
P0514X2210
P0514X2211
P0514X2212
P0514X2213
P0514X2215
P0514X2216
P0514X2217
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine
MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is
removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact
Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels.
-84-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
48
23
55
50
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
95
61
94
22
21
94
61
21
18
22 24
18-5
24
3
18-4
16
18-2
18-1
17-5
17-3 17-2
17-1
17-4
17-2
17
29
30
18-2
18-3
37
1
38
13
18-3
22
33
8
93
24
45
90
169
91
25
28
168
42
43
89
4
5
92
41 40 39
11
12
46
45
35
15
32
7
34
47
10
14
65
64
8
56
61
58
61
69
56
2
99
61
66
74
82-16
82-5
82-4
82-13
85
83
82-6
84
82
160V2-3
160V2-9 160V2-1
75
82-17
160V2
160V2-4 160V2-2
166
82-14 82-9
82-3 82-15
82-10
82-2
82-12
62
82-11
98
137
87
2
2
78
165
160-8
160-8
79 64
81
137
68
67
75
73
24
60
48
50
60
63
70
72
71
188
G0514X2B Main
-85-
G0514X2B Main Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17-1
17-2
17-3
17-4
17-5
18
18-1
18-2
18-3
18-4
18-5
21
22
23
24
25
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
50
55
56
58
60
61
62
63
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
BUSHING
LIFTING EYE BOLT M10-1.5
MACHINE BODY
BUSHING
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
TENSION POINTER
STEP SCREW M4-.7 X 5
SLEEVE
ROLL PIN 5 X 35
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT HINGE
UPPER WHEEL SHAFT
UPPER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
BUSHING
BALL BEARING 6204 2RS
INT RETAINING RING 47MM
UPPER WHEEL 19"
URETHANE TIRE (PAIR)
LOWER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
BUSHING
BALL BEARING 6204 2RS
INT RETAINING RING 47MM
WHEEL LOWER 19"
URETHANE TIRE (PAIR)
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
BLADE 6TPI HOOK 143"
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
IDLER PULLEY
HEX NUT 1-14
LOCK WASHER 1"
COMPRESSION SPRING 7 X 8 X 90
ROLL PIN 3 X 16
SPRING BASE PLATE
THRUST BEARING 51201
TENSION HANDWHEEL
ADJUSTING SHAFT
CONTROL PANEL
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
KEYED POWER SWITCH
ON BUTTON
OFF BUTTON
FENDER WASHER 8MM
UPPER WHEEL SLIDING BRACKET
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 90
STEEL BLIND RIVET 3 X 10MM
CLEAR WINDOW
UPPER WHEEL COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
WHEEL BRUSH
STAR HANDLE
LOCK NUT M6-1
STRAIN RELIEF 16MM
HEIGHT POINTER
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
78
79
81
82
82-2
82-3
82-4
82-5
82-6
82-9
82-10
82-11
82-12
82-13
82-14
82-15
82-16
82-17
83
84
85
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
98
99
137
160V2
160V2-1
160V2-2
160V2-3
160V2-4
160-8
160V2-9
165
166
168
169
188
PN03M
PB124M
P0513066
P0513067
P0513068
P0513069
P0513070
P0513071
P0513072
PN09M
P0513074
PBHS22M
P0513078
PSS09M
P0514X2081
P0514X2B082
P0514X2B082-2
P0514X2B082-3
P0514X2B082-4
P0514X2B082-5
P0514X2B082-6
P0514X2B082-9
P0514X2B082-10
PCAP26M
PLW03M
PK23M
PCAP24M
PS06M
P0514X2B082-16
P0514X2B082-17
PB32M
PLW06M
P0513085
P0513087
P0513089
PK15M
PB81M
P0514X092
PVA42
PCAP04M
P0514X095
PFB08M
P0514X2B099
PCAP02M
P0514X2B160V2
P0514X2B160V2-1
P0514X2B160V2-2
P0514X2B160V2-3
P0514X2B160V2-4
PFS07M
P0514X2B160V2-9
P0514X165
P0514X166
P0514X168
PFS12M
P0514X182
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 90
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 20
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 53
THREADED HANDLE 10MM
CAM
HUB BRACKET
KNOB
LEVER
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LEVER HUB
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
SHAFT END CAP
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
LOWER WHEEL SHAFT
MOTOR 3HP 220V 1PH W/BRAKE
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
R CAPACITOR COVER
R CAPACITOR 50M 400V RUI JUN
MOTOR JUNCTION BOX
MOTOR MAGNETIC BRAKE
BRAKE SHOE
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
LOCK WASHER 6MM
KEY 5 X 5 X 25
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 20
FRONT MOTOR BEARING
REAR MOTOR BEARING
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
LOCK WASHER 10MM
MOTOR MOUNT PLATE
PLATE
GUIDE KEY
KEY 5 X 5 X 35
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 LH
MOTOR PULLEY
V-BELT A42
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOWER WHEEL COVER
FLANGE BOLT M5-.8 X 10
COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
MAG SWITCH ASSEMBLY V2.05.11
SWITCH BACK COVER
CONTACTOR SDE MA-18 220V
OL RELAY SDE RA-20 12-18A
SWITCH FRONT COVER
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
RECTIFIER PU-23-2
CONTROL CORD 16G 4W
MOTOR CORD 14G 5W
CORD CLAMP
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 12
POWER CORD 14G 3W 6-15
-86-
PSS01M
PFS07M
P0513X003
P0513004
P0514X2005
P0513X007
PW03M
PN01M
P0513011
P0513012
P0513013
PRP91M
P0513015
P0513016
P0514X2B017
P0513017
P6204-2RS
PR25M
P0514X019
T23072
P0514X2B018
P0513017
P6204-2RS
PR25M
P0514X027
T23072
PW01M
PCAP11M
P0514023
PLW04M
PCAP14M
P0514X2028
PN32
PLW09
P0513032
PRP02M
P0513034
P51201
P0513037
P0513038
P0514X039
PHTEK15M
P0514X041
P0514X043
P0514X042
PWF08M
P0513046
PCAP168M
PRIV006M
P0513050
P0514055
PCAP06M
P0513058
P0513060
PLN03M
P0513062
P0513063
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2B Fence & Guides
172-13
172-14
172-17
172-16
172-1
172-15
172-11
172-10
172-12
172-6
172-3
172-7
171
172-18
172-8
172-2
172-4
172-7
171-4
172-5 172-9
171-2
171-1
171-3
45
117
116
103
49
25
45
24
120
121
118
154
154-15
154-7
154-1
154-11
154-10
127
128
177
178
179 180 174
119
175
116
103
173
161
173
134
133
49
129
36
6-1
6-28
6-4
6-5
9-12
9-13
9-14
132
31
6-6
154-3
186
9-18
9-11
176
164
154-2
154-12
154-6
126
181
182
183
154-9
154-8
154-14
154-13
154-5
154-4
172
9-16
9-10
9-19
9-19
187
9-8
9-7
9-1
9-15
9-17
144
143
9
9-6
9-2
9-4
9-9
9-5
185
9-3
130
131
152-7
152-10
152-8
6-1
152-9
6-7
152-3
6-2
6-8
152-11
51
152-1
6-26 6-10 6-11
6-3
152-2
6-9
6-12
152-5
152-3
6-13
6-25
152-4
152-6
6-29
51-6
6-14
6-24
51-5
6-15
51-7
51-4
6-16
152
6-23
51-17
6-27 6-18
51-3
6-22
6-17
51-14
51-2
6-21 6-20 6-19
51-13
51-9
153-4
51-10
51-1
6
51-11
153-5
153
51-20
153-6
51-16
54
52
153-7
51-8
153-9
53
51-19
51-12
53
153-8
153-10
77
51-18
51-15
54
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-87-
G0514X2B Fence & Guides Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
6
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
6-5
6-6
6-7
6-8
6-9
6-10
6-11
6-12
6-13
6-14
6-15
6-16
6-17
6-18
6-19
6-20
6-21
6-22
6-23
6-24
6-25
6-26
6-27
6-28
6-29
9
9-1
9-2
9-3
9-4
9-5
9-6
9-7
9-8
9-9
9-10
9-11
9-12
9-13
9-14
9-15
9-16
9-17
9-18
9-19
24
25
31
TRUNNION ASSEMBLY
FENDER WASHER 8MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 85
TRUNNION
CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 80
LOCK HANDLE
ANGLE SCALE
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
FLAT WASHER 4MM
TILT POINTER
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6
ADJUSTMENT KNOB BOLT M6-1
HEX NUT M6-1
L-BRACKET
FLAT HD SCR M5-.8 X 15
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 50
TRUNNION SUPPORT BRACKET
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M10-1.5 X 30
RIGHT CLAMP PLATE
BALL BEARING 6000ZZ
FLAT WASHER 10MM
LEFT CLAMP PLATE
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 6
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
UPPER GUIDE POST ASSEMBLY
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 5
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
HEX NUT M4-.7
RACK
GUIDE POST
LOCK COLLAR
BUSHING
LOCK WASHER 8MM
GUIDE POST BRACKET
WORM SHAFT
FIXED PLATE
GEAR 15T
GEAR STEP BOLT
BRACKET COVER
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FLAT HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
BUSHING
BRACKET SET SCREW PLASTIC
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
TABLE TILT HANDWHEEL
36
45
49
51
51-1
51-2
51-3
51-4
51-5
51-6
51-7
51-8
51-9
51-10
51-11
51-12
51-13
51-14
51-15
51-16
51-17
51-18
51-19
51-20
52
53
54
77
103
116
117
118
119
120
121
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
143
144
152
152-1
152-2
152-3
152-4
152-5
152-6
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
FENDER WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
TABLE TILT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SQUARE TUBE
GUIDE BRACKET
WORM SHAFT
HEX NUT M16-1.5
BUSHING
LOCK COLLAR 22 X 10 X 10MM
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 5
HEX NUT M5-.8
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
PINION GEAR COVER
BRACKET COVER
PINION GEAR STEP BOLT
FLAT HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
RACK
PINION GEAR 15T
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
HEX NUT M4-.7
FIXED PLATE
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
LOCK WASHER 6MM
FLAT WASHER 6MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
SLIDING PLATE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 55
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
TRUNNION PLATE
TABLE
TABLE INSERT
TABLE PIN
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10
FLAT WASHER 5MM
GUIDE POST COVER
STEP SCREW
POST COVER SLIDING PLATE
FIBER FLAT WASHER
ELEVATION HANDWHEEL
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
UPPER BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
UPPER GUIDE BRACKET
BIAS SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
BEARING BUSING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
-88-
P0514X2006
PWF08M
PLN04M
PCB10M
P0513X2162
PCB23M
P0513118
P0513X2165
PW01M
PB07M
PW05M
P0513120
PS17M
P0513109
PN01M
P0513X2174
PFH01M
PCAP01M
PCAP37M
P0513X2178
PBHS19M
P0513X2181
P6000ZZ
PW04M
P0513X2184
P0513X2185
PLW04M
PCAP97M
PLW04M
PLW06M
P0514X2009
PSS07M
PCAP01M
PS38M
PN04M
P0514X2009-5
P0513X146
P0514X145
P0513X130
PLW04M
P0513X133
P0513X134
P0513X135
P0513X122
P0514X096
P0514X077
PCAP11M
PFH31M
P0514X052
P0514X2009-19
PLW04M
PCAP14M
P0514X2031
PCAP06M
PWF08M
PCAP04M
P0514X2051
P0566243
P0566213
P0566225
PN05M
P0566230
P0566231
PSS07M
PN06M
PLW04M
PCAP11M
PFS07M
P0566187
P0566192
P0566239
PFH19M
P0566242
P0566246
PS38M
PN04M
P0514X2051-20
PCAP84M
PLW06M
PW04M
PCAP84M
PLW03M
PW03M
PLN04M
P0514X2118
PB30M
PCAP14M
P0514X2121
P0514X2B126
P0513X127
P0513X128
PCAP50M
PW02M
P0514X131
P0514X132
P0513X140
P0513X141
P0513X146
PCAP02M
P0514X152
P0513X150-5
P0513X150-6
PR05M
P6202ZZ
P0513X150-9
PCAP48M
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
G0514X2B Fence & Guides Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
152-7
152-8
152-9
152-10
152-11
153
153-4
153-5
153-6
153-7
153-8
153-9
153-10
154
154-1
154-2
154-3
154-4
154-5
154-6
154-7
154-8
154-9
154-10
154-11
154-12
154-13
154-14
154-15
161
164
171
171-1
171-2
171-3
P0513X150-11
PSS01M
PCAP01M
P0513X150-2
P0513X150-4
P0514X153
P0513X151-5
PCAP01M
P0513X151-7
PR05M
P6202ZZ
P0513X151-10
PCAP48M
P0513X152
P0513X152
P0513X2B152-2
PFH04M
P0513X152
P0513X2B152-5V2
P0513X2B152-6
P0513X152
PW01M
P0513X152
P0513X152
P0513X152
P0513X2B152-5V2
PN04M
PS56M
P0513X2B152-15
P0513X2B153
P0513X2B154
P0514X2B171
P0514X2B171-1
PHTEK3M
P0514X2B171-3
ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
GUIDE POST CONNECTOR
BRACKET ROD
LOWER BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
LOWER GUIDE BRACKET
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
BIAS SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
BEARING BUSHING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY
T-SLOT BAR
GUIDE PIECE
FLAT HD SCR M6-1 X 8
ALIGNMENT PLATE
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/16
SHOULDER SCREW
MITER GAUGE BODY
FLAT WASHER 8MM
MITER GAUGE HANDLE
ALIGNMENT BLOCK
ALIGNMENT PIN
PHLP HD SCR 10-24 X 3/16
HEX NUT M4-.7
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 16
MITER GAUGE SCALE
KNOB SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
OUTER RAIL PLATE
RESAW FENCE ASSEMBLY
RESAW FENCE 590MM ALUMINUM
TAP SCREW M3.5 X 8
RESAW FENCE END PLATE
171-4
172
172-1
172-2
172-3
172-4
172-5
172-6
172-7
172-8
172-9
172-10
172-11
172-12
172-13
172-14
172-15
172-16
172-17
172-18
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
185
186
187
P0514X2B171-4
P0514X2B172
P0514X2B172-1
P0514X2B172-2
PFS19M
P0514X2B172-4
PFS17M
P0514X2B172-6
PN03M
P0514X2B172-8
P0514X2B172-9
P0514X2B172-10
P0514X2B172-11
P0514X2B172-12
P0514X2B172-13
PW01M
PSS14M
PN03M
PCAP14M
PW01M
PW01M
PLW04M
PCAP14M
P0514X2B176
P0513X2B162
PW03M
PLW03M
PCAP02M
PAW05M
PAW08M
PWR1013
PBHS20M
PLW04M
PWF08M
SCALE
FENCE ASSEMBLY
FENCE
POINTER
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 25
LOCK PLATE
FLANGE SCREW M4-.7 X 8
PIVOT BLOCK
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HANDLE
LOCK ROD
STANDOFF SET SCREW PLASTIC
NYLON PAD
GUIDE KEY
LOCK HANDLE M8-1.25 X 45
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 12
HEX NUT M8-1.25
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
FENCE RAIL
INNER RAIL PLATE
FLAT WASHER 6MM
LOCK WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
WRENCH HEX 5MM
WRENCH HEX 8MM
WRENCH 10 X 13
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 30
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FENDER WASHER 8MM
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
-89-
G0514X2B Labels
201
215
204
202
216
217
205
203
206
213
207
208
210
211
207
204
212
209
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
MODEL NUMBER LABEL
GRIZZLY LOGO PLATE
GLASSES/RESPIRATOR LABEL
OPEN DOOR LABEL
GUARD ADJ LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
TABLE LOCK LEVER LABEL
209
210
211
212
213
215
216
217
GRIZZLY.COM LABEL
TOUCH-UP PAINT, GRIZZLY GREEN
EXTREME SERIES NAMEPLATE
TOUCH-UP PAINT, PUTTY
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
TENSION ADJ LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
GUIDE POST LOCK KNOB LABEL
P0514X2B201
P0514X2B202
P0514X2B203
P0514X2B204
P0514X2B205
P0514X2B206
P0514X2B207
P0514X2B208
P0514X2B209
P0514X2B210
P0514X2B211
P0514X2B212
P0514X2B213
P0514X2B215
P0514X2B216
P0514X2B217
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine
MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is
removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact
Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels.
-90-
G0514X/-X2/-X2B/-X3 (Mfd. Since 2/12)
WARRANTY CARD
Name _____________________________________________________________________________
Street _____________________________________________________________________________
City _______________________ State _________________________ Zip _____________________
Phone # ____________________ Email _________________________________________________
Model # ____________________ Order # _______________________ Serial # __________________
The following information is given on a voluntary basis. It will be used for marketing purposes to help us develop
better products and services. Of course, all information is strictly confidential.
1.
CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE
2.
How did you learn about us?
____ Advertisement
____ Card Deck
4.
5.
6.
____ Catalog
____ Other:
Which of the following magazines do you subscribe to?
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
3.
____ Friend
____ Website
Cabinetmaker & FDM
Family Handyman
Hand Loader
Handy
Home Shop Machinist
Journal of Light Cont.
Live Steam
Model Airplane News
Old House Journal
Popular Mechanics
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
Popular Science
Popular Woodworking
Precision Shooter
Projects in Metal
RC Modeler
Rifle
Shop Notes
Shotgun News
Today’s Homeowner
Wood
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
Wooden Boat
Woodshop News
Woodsmith
Woodwork
Woodworker West
Woodworker’s Journal
Other:
What is your annual household income?
____ $20,000-$29,000
____ $30,000-$39,000
____ $50,000-$59,000
____ $60,000-$69,000
____ $40,000-$49,000
____ $70,000+
What is your age group?
____ 20-29
____ 50-59
____ 40-49
____ 70+
____ 30-39
____ 60-69
How long have you been a woodworker/metalworker?
____ 0-2 Years
____ 2-8 Years
____ 8-20 Years
____ 20+ Years
How many of your machines or tools are Grizzly?
____ 0-2
____ 3-5
____ 6-9
____ 10+
7.
Do you think your machine represents a good value?
_____ Yes
_____No
8.
Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend?
_____ Yes
_____No
9.
Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area?
Note: We never use names more than 3 times.
_____ Yes
_____No
10. Comments: _____________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE
Place
Stamp
Here
GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
P.O. BOX 2069
BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069
FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE
Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend:
Name_______________________________
Street_______________________________
City______________State______Zip______
TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE
WARRANTY AND RETURNS
WARRANTY AND RETURNS
Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from
the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse,
negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance. This is Grizzly’s sole written warranty
and any and all warranties that may be implied by law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any particular purpose, are hereby limited to the duration of this written warranty. We do not warrant or represent
that the merchandise complies with the provisions of any law or acts unless the manufacturer so warrants.
In no event shall Grizzly’s liability under this warranty exceed the purchase price paid for the product and
any legal actions brought against Grizzly shall be tried in the State of Washington, County of Whatcom.
We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property or for incidental, contingent, special,
or consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
To take advantage of this warranty, contact us by mail or phone and give us all the details. We will then
issue you a “Return Number,’’ which must be clearly posted on the outside as well as the inside of the
carton. We will not accept any item back without this number. Proof of purchase must accompany the
merchandise.
The manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications at any time because they constantly strive to
achieve better quality equipment. We make every effort to ensure that our products meet high quality and
durability standards and we hope you never need to use this warranty.
Please feel free to write or call us if you have any questions about the machine or the manual.
Thank you again for your business and continued support. We hope to serve you again soon.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement