Grizzly G4017 Arbor Press Owner Manual

Grizzly G4017 Arbor Press Owner Manual
MODEL G4017–G4020
ARBOR PRESS
INSTRUCTIONS
For questions or help with this product contact Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 or techsupport@grizzly.com
Introduction
Specifications
This arbor press is designed to perform small
press jobs, such as staking, riveting, and installing/removing bearings.
G4017
Figure 1. Model G4019 arbor press.
Material under pressure
could fly apart and cause
impact injuries. Always
wear safety glasses when
using this press.
Keep hands and fingers
away from ram when applying downward pressure to
avoid pinching injuries.
This arbor press is designed to only be
used for small parts. Do not use this arbor
press for operations beyond its capacity or
modify it for increased leverage.
Press Capacity........................................... 1⁄ 2 Ton
Throat Depth.................................................. 31⁄4"
Maximum Workpiece Height..........................31⁄ 8"
Ram Size..................................................3 ⁄4" x 3 ⁄4"
Base Size.......................................... 4" W 9 1⁄ 2" D
Overall Size.........................7" W x 10" D x 10" H
Weight........................................................20 lbs.
G4018
Press Capacity............................................ 1 Ton
Throat Depth..................................................37⁄ 8"
Maximum Workpiece Height..........................4 3 ⁄4"
Ram Size.................................................... 1" x 1"
Base Size........................................ 5" W 10 1⁄ 2" D
Overall Size................... 7 1⁄4" W x 11" D x 123 ⁄4" H
Weight........................................................29 lbs.
G4019
Press Capacity.......................................... 2 Tons
Throat Depth..................................................51⁄ 2"
Maximum Workpiece Height..........................71⁄ 2"
Ram Size............................................. 1 1⁄4" x 1 1⁄4"
Base Size.........................................7" W x 17" D
Overall Size.................101⁄ 2" W x 17" D x 171⁄ 2" H
Weight........................................................83 lbs.
G4020
Press Capacity.......................................... 3 Tons
Throat Depth..................................................63 ⁄ 8"
Maximum Workpiece Height.........................113 ⁄4"
Ram Size.............................................1 1⁄ 2" x 1 1⁄ 2"
Base Size.........................................8" W x 18" D
Overall Size.................11 1⁄ 2" W x 18" D x 231⁄ 2" H
Weight......................................................135 lbs.
COPYRIGHT © JUNE, 2015 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#JH17458 PRINTED IN CHINA
V1.06.15
Small Item Inventory
Cleanup
Description
Qty
A. Lock Collar.................................................. 1
B. Pinion Hub................................................... 1
C. Lock Handle Assembly................................ 1
D. Sliding Handle............................................. 1
E. Handle Cap................................................. 1
The unpainted surfaces of your machine are
coated with a heavy-duty rust preventative that
prevents corrosion during shipment and storage.
This rust preventative works extremely well, but it
will take a little time to clean.
Be patient and do a thorough job cleaning your
machine. The time you spend doing this now will
give you a better appreciation for the proper care
of your machine's unpainted surfaces.
B
C
A
F
There are many ways to remove this rust preventative, but the following steps work well in a wide
variety of situations. Always follow the manufacturer’s instructions with any cleaning product you
use and make sure you work in a well-ventilated
area to minimize exposure to toxic fumes.
D
E
D
Figure 2. Small item inventory.
Before cleaning, gather the following:
•
Disposable Rags
•
Cleaner/degreaser (WD•40 works well)
•
Safety glasses & disposable gloves
•
Plastic paint scraper (optional)
Basic steps for removing rust preventative:
HEAVY LIFT!
Straining or crushing injury
may occur from improperly
lifting the arbor press. To
reduce this risk, get help
from other people or lifting
equipment rated for weight
of the arbor press.
SUFFOCATION HAZARD!
Keep children and pets away
from plastic bags or packing
materials shipped with this
machine. Discard immediately.
1.
Put on safety glasses.
2.
Coat rust preventative with a liberal amount
of cleaner/degreaser (see Page 8 for offerings from Grizzly), then let it soak for 5–10
minutes.
3.
Wipe off surfaces. If your cleaner/degreaser
is effective, rust preventative will wipe off
easily. If you have a plastic paint scraper,
scrape off as much as you can first, then wipe
off the rest with a rag.
4.
Repeat Steps 2–3 as necessary until clean,
then coat all unpainted surfaces with a quality
metal protectant to prevent rust.
NOTICE
Avoid chlorine-based solvents, such as
acetone or brake parts cleaner, that may
damage painted surfaces.
-2-
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
Mounting
Because of the dynamic forces involved in operating the arbor press, we strongly recommend
mounting it to a benchtop or other stable working
surface to prevent it from moving during operation
and causing accidental injury or damage.
Another option is a "Direct Mount" (see example
below) where the machine is secured directly to
the workbench with lag screws and washers.
Lag Screw
The base of the arbor press has two, 3 ⁄4" mounting
holes on each side of the upright (see Figure 3).
Flat Washer
Machine Base
Workbench
Figure 5. Example of a "Direct Mount" setup.
3
⁄4" Mounting Hole
(1 of 2)
Figure 3. Mounting hole (1 of 2).
The strongest mounting option is a "Through
Mount" (see example below) where holes are
drilled all the way through the workbench—and
hex bolts, washers, and hex nuts are used to
secure the machine in place.
Assembly
Tools Needed
Qty
Hex Wrench 3mm (G4017, G4018)..................... 1
Hex Wrench 4mm (G4019, G4020).................... 1
This arbor press arrives with the base plate
pre-installed at the factory. Follow these instructions for final assembly of pinion hub and handle
assembly.
1.
Insert pinion hub into main body of arbor
press (see Figure 6).
Hex
Bolt
Flat Washer
Machine Base
Workbench
Flat Washer
Lock Washer
Hex Nut
Figure 4. Example of a "Through Mount" setup.
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
Pinion Hub
Figure 6. Inserting pinion hub into arbor press.
-3-
Install lock collar on pinion hub (see Figure
7) and tighten set screw.
2.
Set Screw
Adjusting Ram Play
Hex bolts on the front and left side of the ram
housing (see Figure 9) adjust the amount of ram
free-play. The ideal adjustment allows the ram to
move with very little play but not be overly stiff.
Tools Needed
Qty
Wrench or Socket 12mm (G4017, G4018).......... 1
Wrench or Socket 14mm (G4019, G4020)......... 1
Lock Collar
To adjust ram play:
1.
Hex Bolts
and Hex
Nuts
Pinion Hub
Figure 7. Pinion hub and lock collar assembly.
3.
Insert handle through pinion hub and install
handle cap, shown in Figure 8.
4.
Thread handle lock bolt into hub, as shown in
Figure 8. When tightened, lock bolt secures
handle in position relative to hub.
Figure 9. Hex bolts used to adjust ram free-play.
Handle
Cap
2.
Equally adjust each pair of hex bolts a
small amount in same direction (clockwise
to decrease free-play, counterclockwise and
increase free-play).
3.
Use sliding handle to move ram up and down
a few times to check adjustment. If necessary, further adjust hex bolts as you did in
Step 2.
4.
When you are satisfied with the amount of
ram free-play, retighten hex nuts without
moving hex bolts.
Handle
Lock
Bolt
Figure 8. Handle with lock bolt installed.
-4-
Loosen hex nuts shown in Figure 9.
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
Cleaning & Protecting
Greasing Rack and Pinion
Wipe the arbor press down with a clean shop rag
and mineral spirits. When dry, protect the unpainted surfaces by applying a thin film of ISO 32 oil.
Grease...................T23964 or NLGI#2 Equivalent
Grease Amount.................................. As Needed
Lubrication Frequency..........40 Hrs. of Operation
Oiling Pinion Hub Shaft
Tools Needed
Qty
Wrench or Socket 12mm (G4017, G4018).......... 1
Wrench or Socket 14mm (G4019, G4020)......... 1
Oil Type..................T26685 or ISO 32 Equivalent
Oil Amount.......................................... 1–2 Pumps
Lubrication Frequency............8 Hrs. of Operation
Proper lubrication of the pinion hub shaft is done
with a pump-type oil can with a cone tip through
the oil access holes (see Figure 10).
To grease rack and pinion:
1.
Remove front plate, then remove ram to
expose pinion and rack (see Figure 11).
Pinion
Oil Access
Holes
Figure 10. Locations of oil access holes to
lubricate pinion hub shaft.
Push the tip of the oil can nozzle against the oil
access hole and pump oil can once or twice. If
you see sludge and contaminants coming out
of the lubrication area, continue pumping the oil
can until the oil runs clear. Move the components
through the entire path of travel a few times to
distribute the oil. When finished, wipe away the
excess oil.
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
Ram
Rack
Figure 11. Ram rack and pinion exposed after
removing front plate.
2.
Use shop rags, a stiff brush, and mineral spirits to clean teeth of rack and pinion.
3.
When dry, apply a light coat of grease to rack
and pinion teeth.
4.
Re-install ram and front plate.
5.
Use sliding handle to move ram up and down
several times to distribute grease.
-5-
G4017–20 Parts Breakdown
16
1
15
3
2
5
14
4
13
10
9
6
8
17
7
3
-6-
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
G4017 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
BODY
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
HEX NUT M8-1.25
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 8
COLLAR
BASEPLATE
ROLL PIN 6 X 20
COVER
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
TENSIONING PLATE
RAM
LOCK HANDLE ASSEMBLY M8-1.25
PINION HUB
SLIDING HANDLE
HANDLE CAP
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
P4017001
P4017002
P4017003
P4017004
P4017005
P4017006
P4017007
P4017008
P4017009
P4017010
P4017013
P4017014
P4017015
P4017016
P4017017
G4018 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
BODY
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 35
HEX NUT M8-1.25
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 8
COLLAR
BASEPLATE
ROLL PIN 6 X 20
COVER
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
TENSIONING PLATE
RAM
LOCK HANDLE ASSEMBLY M8-1.25
PINION HUB
SLIDING HANDLE
HANDLE CAP
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
P4018001
P4018002
P4018003
P4018004
P4018005
P4018006
P4018007
P4018008
P4018009
P4018010
P4018013
P4018014
P4018015
P4018016
P4018017
G4019 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
BODY
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 40
HEX NUT M10-1.5
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 10
COLLAR
BASEPLATE
ROLL PIN 6 X 20
COVER
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
TENSIONING PLATE
RAM
LOCK HANDLE ASSEMBLY M10-1.5
PINION HUB
SLIDING HANDLE
HANDLE CAP
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 30
P4019001
P4019002
P4019003
P4019004
P4019005
P4019006
P4019007
P4019008
P4019009
P4019010
P4019013
P4019014
P4019015
P4019016
P4019017
G4020 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
BODY
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 45
HEX NUT M10-1.5
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 10
COLLAR
BASEPLATE
ROLL PIN 6 X 20
COVER
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
TENSIONING PLATE
RAM
LOCK HANDLE ASSEMBLY M10-1.5
PINION HUB
SLIDING HANDLE
HANDLE CAP
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 40
P4020001
P4020002
P4020003
P4020004
P4020005
P4020006
P4020007
P4020008
P4020009
P4020010
P4020013
P4020014
P4020015
P4020016
P4020017
Please Note: We do our best to stock replacement parts whenever possible, but we cannot guarantee that all parts shown here
are available for purchase. Call (800) 523-4777 or visit our online parts store at www.grizzly.com to check for availability.
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
-7-
Accessories
G2544—Solvent Cleaner & Degreaser
T23692—Orange Power Degreaser
Great products for removing shipping grease.
Installing unapproved accessories may
cause machine to malfunction, resulting in
serious personal injury or machine damage.
To reduce this risk, only install accessories
recommended for this machine by Grizzly.
NOTICE
Refer to our website or latest catalog for
additional recommended accessories.
T23964—Armor Plate with Moly-D MultiPurpose Grease, 14.5 oz. (NLGI#2 Equivalent)
Armor Plate with Moly-D is a rich green moly
grease that provides excellent stability and unsurpassed performance under a wide range of temperatures and operating conditions. Armor Plate
grease is entirely unique due to the fact that the
moly in it is solubilized, which provides superior performance to other greases containing the
black solid form of molybdenum disulfide.
Figure 13. Cleaner/degreasers.
H7615—High-Pressure Oil Can
Whether you are lubricating cutting tools or maintaining machinery in top operating condition, you
will appreciate this High-Pressure Oil Can. Can
holds 5 ounces of oil and has a trigger-activated,
high-pressure pump.
Figure 14. H7615 High-Pressure Oil Can.
T26685—Moly-D Multi-Function Machine Oil ISO 32, 1 Gallon
Figure 12. T23964 Armor Plate with Moly-D
Multi-Purpose Grease.
Figure 15. Moly-D Multi-Function Machine Oil ISO 32, 1 Gallon.
order online at www.grizzly.com or call 1-800-523-4777
-8-
G4017–20 (Mfd. 02/15+)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement