Grizzly H0610 3/8" x 33' Hose Reel Owner Manual

Grizzly H0610 3/8" x 33' Hose Reel Owner Manual
MODEL H0610/H0611
HOSE REELS
INSTRUCTIONS
Mounting
To reduce the risk of injury when using this
tool:
•
Make sure the incoming air pressure
does not exceed the maximum rating
of 250 PSI. Otherwise the fittings could
crack or explode.
•
Protect your eyes by wearing safety
glasses or a face shield when mounting
and using this hose reel.
•
Pressurized air may cause injury to
exposed body parts. Never expose any
part of your body to pressurized air.
•
Make sure the hose reel is firmly mounted
to a stable surface before pressurizing.
Specifications
1.
Choose a suitable location for mounting the
hose reel to a wall, floor, ceiling, etc.
—If you plan to install the hose reel on a celiing, place it 10 feet above the floor.
2.
Check that the hose guide roller bracket position (see Figure 2) is suitable for the chosen
mounting position.
­—If the roller bracket position is not in the
best position, refer to "Changing Hose
Roller Bracket Position" on Page 2.
Outlet Fitting
Max. Incoming Air Pressure.................... 250 PSI
Max. Hose Length on Reel for H0610.......... 33 ft.
Max. Hose Length on Reel for H0611.......... 50 ft.
Air Fitting Size......................................... 3 ⁄ 8" NPT
Base
Inventory
Roller
Bracket
The hose reel assembly is shipped pre-assembled, as shown in Figure 1.
Hose Guide
Swivel Joint
Hose
Carriage Bolt,
Lock Washer,
Lock Nut
Bumper
Figure 2. Roller bracket and main components.
Mounting Holes
(Two of Four)
Figure 1. Model H0610/H0611.
3.
Mark the location of the mounting holes on
the reel base (Figure 1) in the chosen location, then secure with 1⁄ 2" hardware.
4.
Apply Teflon pipe tape or thread sealant to
the incoming air fitting threads and attach it
to the swivel joint (see Figure 1).
5.
Apply Teflon pipe tape or thread sealant to
the outlet fitting threads, then attach the tool
or nozzle.
6.
7.
Turn the air pressure ON, then use soapy
water to test for leaks. If any are found, turn
the air pressure OFF, relieve the pressure
from the hose, then repair the leaks before
putting the hose reel into operation.
4.
Re-insert the hose through the guide, then
re-install the bumper on the hose.
5.
Unlock the hose and check the tension.
Adjust the position of the bumper if needed.
To adjust the hose bumper, pull some hose
out until it clicks in place, loosen the screws
on the bumper, slide it close to the hose
guide, then tighten the screws.
Replacing Hose
Note: The reel clicks after each half turn.
Changing
Position
1.
2.
Hose
Roller
1.
DISCONNECT THE AIR SUPPLY FROM
THE HOSE REEL!
2.
Unwind the hose completely, then lock it in
place, making sure it will not rotate backward.
3.
Remove the two hose clamps (see Figure
3).
Bracket
To change the hose guide roller bracket
position, pull out some hose until you hear a
"click" to lock it.
Swivel Joint
Remove the four carriage bolts, lock washers, and lock nuts, (Figure 2) rotate the
bracket to the desired position, then re-install
the fasteners.
Drum Opening
Outer Hose
Clamp
Operation
1.
Slowly pull the hose out of the reel assembly
until you hear a "click."
2.
To lock the hose, let it retract after you hear
the reel click.
3.
To unlock the hose, slowly pull the hose out
until you hear no more clicking, then, while
holding onto the hose, let it draw back until
the bumper stops against the hose guide.
Spring
Figure 3. Hose clamps (inward clamp not
shown).
4.
Disconnect the hose from the swivel joint,
then remove the hose through the spring and
the opening in the drum.
5.
Feed the new hose through the hose guide,
and the opening in the drum, making sure to
re-position the spring, as shown in Figure 3.
6.
Re-install the hose clamps, re-install the
bumper on the hose where it was previously,
release the hose and slowly allow it to wind
back onto the reel.
7.
Re-adjust spring tension as needed (refer to
"Adjusting Spring Tension."
NOTICE
To avoid damaging the hose reel, always
hold onto the hose while it is rewinding.
Adjusting Spring Tension
1.
Pull about 6 feet of the hose out and lock it.
2.
Remove the bumper from the hose, then
thread the hose back toward the reel and out
of the hose guide.
3.
To increase tension on the hose, wrap it one
full turn around the drum; to decrease tension, unwrap the hose one full rotation.
-2-
Inner Hose
Clamp
H0610/H0611 Hose Reel
H0610/H0611 Hose Reel
59
24
59
65
53
25
26
60
27
28 29
30
31
2
61
1
32
3
13
34
4
31
62
21
5
22
21
22
33
23
12
63
6
54
18
17
14 15 16
11
37
36
35
10
40
56
42
58
55
20
19
64
57
7
41
48
50
38 39
47
9
46
51
8
52
49
Model H0610/H0611 Breakdown
-3-
Model H0610/H0611 Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
COIL SPRING
OUTER SPRING DRUM
INNER SPRING DRUM
SPRINGSIDE DRUM
OUTER DRUM
BASE
ARM
GUIDE PLATE
GUIDE SUB PLATE
AXLE
TOOTHED LOCKING RING
ASSEMBLY HUB BEARING
SPRING CORE
SHOULDER BOLT M10-1.5 X 35
LOCKING CAM
SPRING DOG
SPACER WASHER 13.45 X 1.6MM
SPACER WASHER 13.5 X 6.6MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.5
HEX NUT M5-.8
HOSE CLAMP
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
VALVE CORE
VALVE CORE
O-RING 15.54 X 3.53
VALVE
EXT RETAINING RING 16MM
EXT RETAINING RING 19MM
SPACER WASHER 19.5 X 1.5MM
SPACER WASHER 25.5 X 1.5MM
HEX NUT M5-.8
DBL END THREAD AXLE M5 X 53MM
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
61
62
63
64
65
HEX NUT M5-.8
CARRIAGE BOLT M6-1 X 40
HEX NUT M6-1
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 30
SPACER WASHER 25.5 X 2.5MM
LOCK WASHER 16MM
HEX NUT M16-2
CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 18
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 18
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
HEX NUT M5-.8
PLASTIC ROLLER 19 X 36MM
ROLLER AXLE 6 X 50MM
HOSE GUARD
HOSE 3/8 IN X 50 FT
HOSE 3/8 IN X 33 FT
RUBBER BUMPER
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 25
HEX NUT M6-1
HOSE END COVER
VALVE COVER
CAUTION LABEL
H0610 MODEL # LABEL
H0611 MODEL # LABEL
HOSE ROTATION LABEL
WARNING LABEL
WOOD PLATE
CONNECTOR HOSE 3/8 IN.
PH0610001
PH0610002
PH0610003
PH0610004
PH0610005
PH0610006
PH0610007
PH0610008
PH0610009
PH0610010
PH0610011
PH0610012
PH0610013
PH0610014
PH0610015
PH0610016
PH0610017
PH0610018
PLW06M
PN02M
PN06M
PH0610022
PS09M
PH0610024
PH0611024
PH0610025
PH0610026
PR06M
PR08M
PH0610029
PH0610030
PN06M
PH0610032
PN06M
PCB26M
PN01M
PSS73M
PH0610037
PLW10M
PN13M
PCB33M
PLW04M
PLN04M
PB85M
PLW04M
PLN04M
PS09M
PN06M
PH0610051
PH0610052
PH0610053
PH0611054
PH0610054
PH0610055
PS47M
PN01M
PH0610058
PH0610059
PH0610060
PH0610061
PH0611061
PH0610062
PH0610063
PH0610064
PH0610065
Parts information is provided for
service purposes only. Not all
parts are available for purchase.
If you need help with your new hose reel, call our Tech Support at: (570) 546-9663.
Copyright © OCTOBER, 2009 By Grizzly Industrial, Inc.
Warning: No portion of this manual may be reproduced in any shape
Or form without the written approval of Grizzly Industrial, inc.
#BL12255 printed in CHINA
-4-
H0610/H0611 Hose Reel
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement