Grizzly H5749 Laser Guide & Stand Owner Manual

Grizzly H5749 Laser Guide & Stand Owner Manual

To install the laser guide on the Model G0524 Rip Saw: 1.

Disconnect the Model G0524 Rip Saw from the power source!

2.

Attach the steel arm to the head casting with the (4) M8-1.25 x 25 cap screws, (4) 8mm flat washers, and (4) M8 lock washers.

Note—The mounting location and drill

pattern for the steel arm are shown on the parts diagram. The holes must be drilled and tapped to accept M8-1.25 threads.

3.

Mount the laser bracket to the top of the steel arm with the (2) M6-1 x 16 cap screws and (2) 6mm flat washers.

4.

Place the laser clamp around the laser and secure the assembly to the laser bracket with the (2) M6-1 x 35 cap screws.

5.

Attach the black power box to the rip saw with the (2) M5-8 x 8 Phillips head screws.

Note—Make sure the loose end of the green

ground wire is secured between the head of the Phillips screw and the black power box.

6.

Route the power wires from the power box through the side of the saw base and into the electrical panel compartment.

7.

Connect the R1 and T1 power wires to their respective R1 and T1 locations on the main terminal at the electrical panel.

8.

Feed the laser power wire through the access holes on the steel arm, and plug the power wire into the back of the power box.

9.

Cut a board, turn the saw OFF, place the board against the fence, and finally, adjust the laser beam along the freshly cut edge.

INSTRUCTION SHEET

Model H5749

LASER GUIDE

INVENTORY QTY

Steel Arm ....................................................1

Laser Bracket ..............................................1

Laser Clamp ................................................1

Laser ............................................................1

Power Box ..................................................1

Cap Screws M8-1.25 x 25 ..........................4

Flat Washers 8mm ......................................4

Lock Washers 8mm ....................................4

Cap Screws M6-1 x 16 ................................2

Flat Washers 6mm ......................................2

Cap Screws M6-1 x 35 ................................2

Phillips Head Screws M5-.8 x 8 ..................2

Power Box Steel Arm Placement Laser Bracket Laser Clamp Laser Figure 1. Model H5749 Laser Guide.

Figure 2. Electrical wiring.

DO NOT look into the end of the laser.

Serious eye damage will occur.

701 705-1 705-2 705-3 705-4 705-1 Hole Pattern For Arm Attachment 60mm 55mm 706 705 703 702 704 711 714 709 713 712 707 710 702-2 708 702-1

REF PART # DESCRIPTION

701 PSB48M CAP SCREW M6-1.0 X 35 702 PH5749702 LASER CLAMP ASSEMBLY 702-1 PH5749702-1 LASER CLAMP (TOP) 702-2 PH5749702-2 LASER CLAMP (BOTTOM) 703 PH5749703 LASER 704 705 PSB01M PH5749705 CAP SCREW M6-1.0 X 16 LASER BRACKET ASSEMBLY 705-1 PSB18M 705-2 PW05M CAP SCREW M4-0.7 X 8 FLAT WASHER 4MM 705-3 PH5749705-3 LASER BRACKET (TOP)

REF

712 713 714

PART #

PLW04M PW01M PW03M

DESCRIPTION

705-4 PH5749705-4 LASER BRACKET (BOTTOM) 706 707 PH5749706 PSB31M STEEL ARM CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25 708 709 710 711 PS05M PH5749709 PH5749710 PH5749711 PHLP HD SCR M5-0.8 X 8 POWER BOX FUSE T1AL250V FUSE COVER LOCK WASHER 8MM FLAT WASHER 8MM FLAT WASHER 6MM COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER 2003 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

#5902 PRINTED IN TAIWAN

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement