Grizzly H7585 Resaw Fence Attachment Owner Manual

Grizzly H7585 Resaw Fence Attachment Owner Manual

MODEL H7585 RESAW FENCE FOR G0513 INSTRUCTION SHEET Introduction

Installing the new fence requires replacing the original fence with the new fence support tube on the fence base, attaching the resaw fence, then putting on the new fence scale.

• • • • •

Inventory

• Resaw Fence ............................................. 1 • Fence Support Tube .................................. 1 Flat Washer 8mm ....................................... 1 Moving Plate ............................................... 1 Adjustment Handle ..................................... 1 Scale .......................................................... 1 Cap Screws M6-1 x 25 ............................... 4

Installing Fence Support Tube

1. Remove the four cap screws (Figure 1) and remove the fence from your original fence base.

2. Install the fence support tube on the fence base with the spacer plate between the them, as shown in Figure 2.

Attaching Resaw Fence

1. Insert the adjustment handle with washer through the hole in the fence and attach the moving plate on the other side ( Figure 3).

2. Slide the resaw fence over the moving plate, center it with your original fence, and lock it in position with the adjustment handle.

Installing Scale

1. Raise the blade guides, and place the resaw fence against the blade. 2. Note where scale indicator line is over the old scale, and pencil a mark on the rail next to the scale.

3. Remove the old scale and install the new scale so the 0 is even with your pencil mark.

Figure 1.

Four cap screws to be removed for changing fences.

Spacer Plate Between Fence Support Tube and Fence Base

Figure 2.

New fence support tube installed.

Moving Plate

Figure 3.

Installing resaw fence.

6 7 4 3 5 9

H7585 Parts Breakdown and List

1 2 8 10 11

REF

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

PART #

PH7585001 PH7528002 PW01M PH7528004 PH7588007 PN01M PH7584007 PCAP06M PH7588021 PH7528005 PHTEK3M

DESCRIPTION

RESAW FENCE (AL) 590mm MOVING PLATE FLAT WASHER 8MM ADJUSTMENT HANDLE M8 X 44 FENCE SUPPORT TUBE 590MM HEX NUT M6-1 ADJUST SCREW CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25 SCALE END COVER 148 X 22 X 1 TAP SCREW M3.5 X 8

QTY

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 2 4

COPYRIGHT © JUNE, 2005 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. REVISED JANUARY, 2018 (HE)

WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

#TR7287 PRINTED IN TAIWAN

For replacement parts, call 1-800-523-4777. For help, call Technical Support at 1-570-546-9663 or email techsupport@grizzly.com.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement