Grizzly H7591 Spiral Blade Cutterhead Owner Manual

Grizzly H7591 Spiral Blade Cutterhead Owner Manual
6" & 8" SPIRAL
CUTTERHEADS
MODEL H7590/H7591
INSTRUCTION SHEET
These spiral cutterheads are designed to replace
the straight knife cutterheads from most Grizzly 6"
and 8" jointers.
The total procedure of changing the cutterheads
and setting up the jointer takes approximately
one hour. The job consists of removing the old
cutterhead, installing and shimming the new spiral cutterhead, and readjusting the outfeed table
even with the knife edges at TDC (top dead center). Call Technical Support at (570) 546-9663 if
you need help.
Inventory:
Cutterhead ......................................................... 1
Bearing Block Studs .......................................... 2
Alignment Tools ................................................. 2
T-Handle Hex Wrench 4mm .............................. 1
Flat Washers 3⁄8" ................................................ 2
Hex Nuts 3⁄8"-24 ................................................. 2
Recommended Tools:
Wrench 8 x 14mm ............................................. 1
Precision Straightedge (Figure 1) ..................... 1
Feeler Gauge Set
Pair of Heavy Leather Gloves ........................... 1
G9644—12" Precision Straightedge
H2675—16" Precision Straightedge
Is your straightedge really straight? These grade
00 heavy-duty stainless steel straightedges are
manufactured to DIN874 standards for professional results in set-up and inspection work.
Figure 2. Spiral cutterhead inventory.
Installation:
1.
Disconnect/unplug jointer from power!
2.
Remove the jointer fence and cutterhead
guard.
3.
Remove the V-belts from the pulleys.
4.
Lower both beds to make enough room for
the cutterhead to come out, as shown in
Figure 3.
Note: When lowering, make sure that the
fence support does not come in contact with
the cutterhead pulley.
Figure 1. Precision straightedges.
COPYRIGHT © JUNE, 2005 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#TR7277 PRINTED IN TAIWAN
Bearing Block
Bearing
Block Stud
Figure 3. Jointer disassembly Steps 1– 4.
5.
Remove the nut on the bearing block stud, as
shown in Figure 4, and repeat on the other
side.
Figure 5. Cutterhead removed.
7.
Install the included bearing block studs into
the spiral cutterhead bearing blocks, and
install the cutterhead (Figure 6).
8.
Tighten the cutterhead in place.
Figure 4. Removing nut on bearing block stud.
6.
Wearing heavy leather gloves, carefully
remove the cutterhead from the casting (see
Figure 5).
Note: Your cutterhead may have paper shims
stuck to the bearing block or the part of the
casting where the bearing block rests. These
were included at the factory when they calibrated your cutterhead even with the outfeed
table. If you see these, carefully pull them
off and set them aside for later use, or keep
them with your cutterhead in the event that
you reinstall it later. Also, mark the side of
the cutterhead where they were used, so
the future install will go smoothly. Your new
cutterhead may or may not need these.
Figure 6. Spiral cutterhead installed.
9.
Using the straightedge and feeler gauge set,
inspect the cutterhead parallelism with the
outfeed table as shown in Figure 7. With the
straightedge in position, raise or lower the
outfeed table until the cutterhead body (not
the knife) just touches the straightedge. Move
the straightedge to the other side to determine if one end of the cutterhead is higher/
lower than the other. (Place the feeler gauge
between the knife edge and the straightedge
to determine the height difference.)
—If the cutterhead is even or within 0.010"
with the outfeed table from one side to the
other, skip to Step 12.
—If the cutterhead is over 0.010" from one
side to the other, go to Step 10.
������������
�������������
Figure 9. Setting outfeed table height with a
straightedge.
Figure 7. Checking cutterhead parallelism with a
straightedge (repeat at both ends of cutterhead).
10. Remove the spiral cutterhead and place a
shim where the bearing block rests.
Note: Use the shims from your old cutterhead
if available. If not available, newspaper is
approximately 0.003" thick and will work for
shimming (we don't recommend shimming
more than 0.004" on either side, as this may
affect how the bearing block seats in the casting).
11. Repeat Steps 7 & 10 and adjust if necessary.
12. Use the straightedge to adjust the outfeed
table even with the edge of the cutterhead
knives at TDC (Figures 8 & 9). This is a
routine procedure that should be covered in
more detail in the owner's manual that came
with your jointer.
14. Install the cutterhead guard back over the
cutterhead, making sure that the spring tension in the guard is properly set so the guard
springs back over the cutterhead when it is
pulled back and released.
15. Re-adjust the infeed table.
Knife Change & Setup:
1.
Always disconnect power to the jointer for
knife changes or setup!
2.
Use the included T-handle wrench to remove
knives for replacement.
3.
When installing new knives, use the alignment tools to align the holes in the cutterhead,
knife insert, and gibs while tightening the gibs
in place (Figure 10). This will set the knife
protrusion even among all the knives.
4.
Snug the gibs in place with the T-wrench, and
repeat with the remaining knives.
5.
Fully tighten all the knife gibs in place.
13. Reinstall the fence.
Knife
Gib
��������
������
Figure 8. Cutterhead at TDC
(Top Dead Center).
Figure 10. Installing gibs.
H7590 Parts Breakdown and List
���
���
�
�
�
�
��
��
��
�
��
�
�
��
��
�
�
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
3-1
4
4-1
5
6
7
PH7590001
PK19M
P6202
P6203
PH7590004
PH7590004-1
PH7590005
PH7590006
PH7590007
6" SPIRAL CUTTERHEAD
KEY 5 X 5 X 14
BALL BEARING 6202
BALL BEARING 6203
FRONT BEARING BLOCK
REAR BEARING BLOCK
FLEXIBLE KNIFE INSERT 6"
FRONT KNIFE GIB
REAR KNIFE GIB
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PSBS12M
PSS11
PH7590010
PH7590011
PW02
PN11
PH7590014
PH7590015
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 14
SET SCREW 1/4"-20 X 1/4"
SINGLE SHEAVE PULLEY
STUD 3/8-24 X 4
FLAT WASHER 3/8
HEX NUT 3/8-24
ALIGNMENT TOOL
T-HANDLE HEX WRENCH 4MM
H7591 Parts Breakdown and List
���
���
�
��
��
�
�
��
��
��
�
�
�
��
�
�
��
�
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
3-1
4
4-1
5
6
7
8
PH7591001
PK23M
P6204
P6205
PH7591004
PH7591004-1
PH7591005
PH7591006
PH7591007
PH7591008
8" SPIRAL CUTTERHEAD
KEY 5 X 5 X 25
BALL BEARING 6204
BALL BEARING 6205
FRONT BEARING BLOCK
REAR BEARING BLOCK
FLEXIBLE KNIFE INSERT 8"
FRONT KNIFE GIB
CENTER KNIFE GIB
REAR KNIFE GIB
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PSBS12M
PSS02
PH7591011
PH7591012
PW02
PN11
PH7590014
PH7590015
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 14
SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/8
TWO SHEAVE PULLEY
STUD 3/8-24 X 4-3/4
FLAT WASHER 3/8
HEX NUT 3/8-24
ALIGNMENT TOOL
T-HANDLE HEX WRENCH 4MM
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement