Grizzly H8003 Owner's manual

Grizzly H8003 Owner's manual

MODEL H8003 HYDRAULIC LIFTING TABLE—450 LBS

INSTRUCTIONS Introduction

This 450 lb. capacity hydraulic lifting table fea tures 8" fixed and swivel casters with brakes, a foot control for lifting, and a cable release for lowering.

Specifications

Table Surface ............................ 39 3 ⁄ 8 "L x 19 3 ⁄ 4 "W Minimum Table Height ................................ 13 1 ⁄ 2 " Maximum Table Height ............................... 39 1 ⁄ 2 " Capacity ...................................................450 lbs.

Shipping Weight ......................................163 lbs.

Inventory (Figure 1) Qty

A.

Hydraulic Lifting Table ................................ 1

B.

Foot Control Lever with Fasteners ............. 1 Receiver Foot Control Lever Fasteners

Figure 2

. Foot control installed.

2.

Raise the handle to the operating position (

Figure 3

). Cable Release Handle A Bar Handle Foot Control Lever B

Figure 1.

Model H8003 inventory.

Assembly

1.

Insert the foot control lever into the square receiver and secure with the included fasten ers, as shown in

Figure 2

.

Figure 3

.

Handle raised.

Operation

1.

To raise the table, pump the foot control lever; to lower the table, squeeze the cable release handle (

Figure 3

).

COPYRIGHT © MAY, 2007 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

#BL8951 PRINTED IN CHINA

Note:

When the table is fully raised, gently squeeze the cable release handle to slowly lower the table. Pulling the handle quickly will cause the table to crash against the hydraulic assembly.

2.

Push the brake lever (

Figure 4

) down to lock or forward to unlock the swivel casters. Brake Lever

Figure 4

. Swivel caster lock lever.

Do not overload the cart! Placing loads in excess of 450 lbs. on this cart could result in death or serious personal injury. 3.

To lower the handle for storage, remove the foot control lever, press the bar down (

Figure 3

), and push the handle down.

Fasteners Fill Plug Cable Jam Nut Adjustor Bolt

Figure 5

. Fill plug location.

3.

Loosen the jam nut and turn the adjustor bolt clockwise to reduce tension on the cable release handle and foot control lever; turn it clockwise to increase tension on both compo nents.

4.

Tighten the jam nut against the adjustor bolt when you are satisfied with the cable release tension.

To add oil: 1.

Lock the swivel casters, then raise the table at least 4".

2.

Remove the two 12mm external retaining rings and alignment pins securing the front of the table (

Figure 6

).

Pinch Hazard! Do not place fingers or body parts between the scissor assembly. Failure to follow this warning could result in seri ous personal injury.

Maintenance/Service

The cable release tension may need to be adjust ed if the handle tension is slack, or if the foot control lever is difficult to operate.

To adjust the cable release tension: 1.

Loosen the fasteners (

Figure 5

) securing the cable when the table is lowered completely.

2.

Adjust cable tension, then secure the fasten ers. -2 Retaining Ring Alignment Pin

Figure 6

. Interior retaining ring and pin (one side shown).

3.

Lower the table completely.

H8003 Hydraulic Lifting Table

4.

Raise the front end of the table and place a wood 2x4 ( bly.

Figure 7

) between the table and front wheel to access the hydraulic assem-

5.

Unscrew the fill plug, fill the cylinder with clean hydraulic jack oil to the level of the fill plug hole, and replace the fill plug.

6.

Reinstall the table with the hardware removed in

Step 2

.

If you need help with your new hydraulic lift table, call our Tech Support at: (570) 546-9663.

Figure 7

. Supporting table with a 2x4.

Parts Breakdown

� � � � �

���������������� ������������������������������� ���������������������������������� �����������

�� �� � � �� �� � � � �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� � � �� �� � � �� �� �� �� �� H8003 Hydraulic Lifting Table -3-

REF PART #

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

DESCRIPTION

PH8003001 CABLE RELEASE HANDLE PH8003002 HANDLE ASSEMBLY PB07M HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25 PW01M FLAT WASHER 8MM PLW04M PN03M PW04M LOCK WASHER 8MM HEX NUT M8-1.25

FLAT WASHER 10MM PH8003008 CASTER WHEEL PH8003009 FRAME PB167M HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 85 PH8003011 WHEEL PLN09M LOCK NUT M12-1.75

PH8003013 FILL PLUG PH8003014 SHAFT PH8003015 ROLLER PR01M EXT RETAINING RING 10MM PH8003017 ALIGNMENT PIN PH8003018 BUSHING PR06M EXT RETAINING RING 16MM PH8003020 PUMP ARM PH8003021 BUMPER PB26M HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30 PH8003023 FOOT CONTROL LEVER PH8003024 TABLE

Parts List

REF PART #

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

DESCRIPTION

PR03M EXT RETAINING RING 12MM PB01M HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 30 PH8003027 ROLLER PLW06M LOCK WASHER 10MM PH8003029 ROLLER PH8003030 BUSHING PN02M HEX NUT M10-1.5

PH8003032 BUSHING PH8003033 ALIGNMENT PIN PH8003034 SCISSOR ARM ASSEMBLY PH8003036 FLOW VALVE KIT PH8003037 RELEASE VALVE KIT PH8003038 PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE KIT PH8003039 RELEASE LEVER KIT PH8003040 PUMP/CYLINDER UNIT PH8003041 ARM SUPPORT PW14M FLAT WASHER 15MM PR05M EXT RETAINING RING 15MM PH8003044 ALIGNMENT PIN PH8003045 SPEED CONTROL VALVE KIT PH8003046 BUSHING PH8003047 MODEL NUMBER LABEL PH8003048 CAPACITY WARNING LABEL

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement