Grizzly SB1215 Precision Drill Press Vise Owner Manual

Grizzly SB1215 Precision Drill Press Vise Owner Manual
Instruction Sheet
Model SB1215, SB1216, SB1217
Precision Drill Press Vise
Hardened steel
jaws for heavy-use
durability.
Acme thread for
maximizing vise
Epoxy-coated
clamping pressure
heavy-duty
and long thread life.
cast iron
vise body.
Models SB1216 and SB1217 are heavy! Get the
assistance of a second person when lifting
or placing the vise. Wear heavy duty leather
boots for foot and toe protection, and keep
hands and fingers away from all pinch points.
Ignoring this warning can lead to a severe
crushing injury or finger amputation!
Specifications
Hardened Steel Jaws......................................... Yes
Hand-Scraped Ways........................................... Yes
Leadscrew Type..................................Acme Thread
Epoxy Paint........................................................ Yes
Net Weight (SB1215)................................. 18.5 lbs.
Net Weight (SB1216)............................... 39.05 lbs.
Net Weight (SB1217)............................... 75.05 lbs.
Operation
1.
Place the vise on a clean and lightly-oiled
drill press table. Rub the vise base in a
circular motion once or twice on the table to
fully seat the vise with the table.
Removable handle
for socket use on
leadscrew hex drive.
Hand-scraped ways
for oil retention and
smooth operation.
Figure 1. Features.
Care & Maintenance
•
Keep leadscrew and ways clean and oiled.
•
Avoid leaving the vise clamped to a cast iron
table—moisture may get trapped and rust
between mating surfaces.
2.
Clamp or bolt the vise to the table. Do not
overtighten the clamps or fasteners.
•
Stone away any burrs in the jaws or
leadscrew threads.
3.
Position the workpiece between the jaws and
tighten the jaws with the handle. Never use
a cheater pipe to increase leverage, or you
may damage the vise. If you like, unthread
the knob and remove the handle (Figure 1),
so that a socket and ratchet can be used on
the end of the leadscrew drive hex. However,
never use any type of impact wrench to
tighten the leadscrew.
•
Never hammer on vise or a workpiece
clamped in vise.
•
Never subject vise to flame or water.
If you need help, contact us at:
PHONE: (360) 734-1540
FAX: (360) 676-1075 (International)
FAX: (360) 734-1639 (USA Only)
EMAIL: sales@southbendlathe.com
Model: SB1215, SB1216, SB1217 Parts
Item
Part#
Description
1
Item
8
PSB1215001 DOWEL PIN 5 X 30MM
3
4
Description
PSB1215008 SB1215 JAW SET
PSB1216008 SB1216 JAW SET
PSB1216001 DOWEL PIN 5 X 30MM
PSB1217001
Part#
DOWEL PIN 8 X 40MM
PSB1215003 NCL CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
PSB1216003 NCL CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 40
PSB1217003 NCL CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 60
9
PSB1217008 SB1217 JAW SET
PSB1215009 SB1215 LEVER ASSEMBLY
PSB1216009 SB1216 LEVER ASSEMBLY
10
PSB1217010
PSB1217009 SB1217 LEVER ASSEMBLY
PSB1215004 NCL CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
PSB1217004
PSB1215005
PSB1215006
PSB1215007
PSB1216007
PSB1217007
NCL CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
NCL CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10
BRASS SCREW M2-.45 X 5
SB1215 VISE ASSEMBLY
SB1216 VISE ASSEMBLY
SB1217 VISE ASSEMBLY
4
10
6
PSB1216004 NCL CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
5
6
7
4
SOUTH BEND LOGO PLATE
5
8
9
1
Note: Replacement
castings and leadscrew
not available separately.
3
7
Figure 2. Parts list and diagram.
Vise Dimensions Table
SB1215
SB1216
SB1217
A
1
B
4"
5 1⁄2"
7 7⁄8"
C
5 3⁄8"
7 1⁄2"
9 7⁄8"
D
6 3⁄4"
9 1⁄8"
11 1⁄2"
E
4"
4 1⁄2"
7"
F
3
11 ⁄8"
7
14 ⁄8"
193⁄16"
G
18 1⁄2"
24
31 1⁄2"
H
4 3⁄8"
6"
8"
I
3"
3 1⁄2"
4"
J
1 ⁄8"
2"
2 1⁄2"
K
4 TPI
5 TPI
6 TPI
L
1"
(25mm)
1 3⁄16"
(30mm)
1 9⁄16"
(40mm)
⁄2"
5
⁄8"
5
Figure 3. Vise dimensions.
Copyright © October, 2009 By South Bend Lathe Co.
WARNING: No portion of this manual may be reproduced in any shape or form
without the written approval of South Bend Lathe Co.
#CR12228 Printed in China www.southbendlathe.com
⁄8"
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement