Grizzly T10065 High Precision Double Clamp Milling Vise Owner Manual

Grizzly T10065 High Precision Double Clamp Milling Vise Owner Manual
MODEL T10065/T10066
HIGH-PRECISION DOUBLECLAMP MILLING VISE
INSTRUCTIONS
For questions or help with this product contact Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 or techsupport@grizzly.com
Specifications
Introduction
The 4" Model T10065 and 6" Model T10066
High-Precision Double-Clamp Milling Vise feature
mobile jaws on each end and a removable fixed
jaw in the center. This provides a wide variety of
secure clamping options when working with complex workpieces, all while delivering over three
tons of clamping pressure.
The vise can securely clamp onto a single workpiece using one set of mobile jaws, or clamp
multiple workpieces of the same or different sizes.
The vise can also be converted to a traditional
vise by removing the fixed center jaw and fixing
the step-side jaw to the body using the provided
step-side lock plate.
Additionally, the vise can be fitted with different
jaws and jaw plates, providing the most precise
and secure holds possible for the workpiece.
(Additional plates and jaws sold separately.)
Figure 1. Model T10065 High-Precision DoubleClamp Milling Vise.
Maintenance
Keep all unpainted machined surfaces rust-free
with regular applications of products like G96 ®
Gun Treatment, SLIPIT®, or Boeshield ® T-9.
T10065:
Length.............................................................. 18"
Width................................................................. 4"
Height.......................................................... 3 13 ⁄ 16"
Jaw Opening..................................................3 1⁄ 2"
Jaw Opening (With Center Removed)............9 1⁄4"
Jaw Width.......................................................... 4"
Bed Height......................................................2 1⁄ 2"
Maximum Pressure...............................4,945 lbs.
Limit Pressure........................................5,845 lbs.
Lockwell® Anti-Lift System............................. Yes
Down-Thrust Mechanism Ratio........................1:1
Flame-Hardened Vise Bed..................... HRC 45°
Vise Body.............................. Ductile Iron FCD60
Vise Tensile Strength......................... 80,000 PSI
Meets or Exceeds JIS Grade 1 Standards..... Yes
Chip Covers Included..................................... Yes
Weight....................................................... 44 lbs.
T10066:
Length...........................................................21 1⁄ 8"
Width................................................................. 6"
Height.............................................................4 7⁄ 8"
Jaw Opening..................................................4 7⁄ 8"
Jaw Opening (With Center Removed).......... 12 1⁄4"
Jaw Width.......................................................... 6"
Bed Height......................................................3 1⁄4"
Maximum Pressure............................... 6,744 lbs.
Limit Pressure........................................ 7,418 lbs.
Lockwell® Anti-Lift System............................. Yes
Down-Thrust Mechanism Ratio........................1:1
Flame-Hardened Vise Bed..................... HRC 45°
Vise Body.............................. Ductile Iron FCD60
Vise Tensile Strength......................... 80,000 PSI
Meets or Exceeds JIS Grade 1 Standards..... Yes
Chip Covers Included..................................... Yes
Weight...................................................... 115 lbs.
COPYRIGHT © September, 2012 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#JM15256 PRINTED IN Taiwan
2.
This vise is very heavy! Get another person
to help you or use a hoist when lifting or
placing the vise. Wear heavy-duty leather
boots for foot and toe protection, and keep
hands and fingers away from all pinch points.
Ignoring this warning can lead to severe
pinching or crushing injuries!
Once the fore-side has opened completely,
the step-side will resume opening. Continue
opening until there is adequate room to insert
the workpiece (see Figure 3). The T10065
has a maximum clamping range of 3 1⁄2" using
the fixed center jaw, while the T10066 can
clamp up to 4 7⁄8".
Note: There will be increased resistance
when turning the handle once the fore-side
has been opened completely and the stepside begins to open. This is normal.
Standard Operation
To open the vise:
1.
Rotate the handle counterclockwise to open
the vise jaws. The step-side jaws (see Figure
2) will open slightly first, then the fore-side will
open.
Fore-Side
Handle
Figure 3. Opening the jaws.
Step-Side
Fixed Center
Figure 2. Identifying vise sides.
-2-
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
To close the vise:
Removing the Center Jaw
1.
Rotate the handle clockwise to bring the vise
jaws back toward the center. The fore-side
jaws will move first, stopping after lightly
clamping the fore-side workpiece. The StepSide jaws will then begin to close.
2.
Once both sides contact their workpieces,
apply final tightening pressure. The force will
automatically be evenly distributed to both
sides (see Figure 4).
By reconfiguring the jaws and jaw plates, this
vise can be adapted to handle almost any type of
workpiece. The fixed center jaw can be removed
and the step-side made stationary to clamp larger
workpieces. With the center jaw removed, the
T10065 has a maximum clamping range of 9 1⁄4",
while the T10066 has a maximum range of 12 1⁄4".
To remove the fixed jaw and secure the stepside:
1.
Using an 8mm hex wrench, remove the two
set screws attached to the top of the fixed jaw
and remove the jaw (see Figure 5).
Fixed
Jaw
Workpieces
Figure 4. Tightening workpieces.
3.
Once work has been completed, rotate the
handle counterclockwise to open the jaws. As
when previously opening the jaws, the stepside opens slightly first before the fore-side
opens.
Lock Plate
Figure 5. Removing the center jaw and attaching
the step-side lock plate.
2.
Spin the vise handle counterclockwise until
the vise is completely open and the outer
edge of the step-side is flush with the matching edge of the vise body.
3.
Attach the step-side lock plate to the stepside and the vise body using the six 1⁄2"-13 X
1 3⁄4" cap screws that came with the vise (see
Figure 6).
Note: The step-side jaws will always open
slightly before the fore-side jaws. The stepside jaws will always open between 5⁄16"– 3⁄8".
Lock Plate
Figure 6. Step-side lock plate attached.
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
-3-
Replacing the Vise Jaws
Replacing and Moving Jaw Plates
The fore and step-side jaws can also be removed
along with the center, and replaced with machinable soft jaws. Soft jaws offer the precision of
hardened parallel blocks, and can be easily
machined back to perfection after frequent use.
Jaw plates are also interchangeable and can be
used in a variety of ways. Additionally, jaw plates
can be bolted onto the opposite ends of the step
and fore-side jaws, enhancing the overall clamping range of the vise.
In addition to the soft jaws offered by Grizzly,
many vise owners prefer to custom make their
own soft jaw sets out of aluminum, customizing
grooves and steps (often referred to as "jack
blocks") directly onto the soft jaws.
To change jaw plates:
To change jaws:
1.
Remove the locking pin from the side of the
jaw. Using a 1⁄4" hex wrench, remove the 1⁄2"13 X 3⁄4" set screws used to adjust the jaw
against the leadscrew nut (see Figure 8). Lift
the jaw directly up to remove it.
Replacement
Jaws
1.
Using a 3⁄8" hex wrench, remove both cap
screws holding the jaw plate to the jaw.
2.
Replace the original jaw plate with an alternate plate (sold separately) and tighten into
place (see Figure 7).
Note: Jaw plates can also be attached to
the opposite ends of the jaws. This allows
for a wider clamping area when working
with extra-long narrow workpieces (see the
clamping examples on the following page).
Locking
Pin
Jaw
Plate
Set Screw
Figure 8. Changing jaws.
2.
Set an alternate jaw (sold separately) down
on the leadscrew nut. Thread in the adjusting
set screw and insert the locking pin.
3.
Apply the directions listed in the "To remove
the center and secure the step-side" section to remove and replace the center jaw.
-4-
Figure 7. Removing and replacing jaw plates.
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
Common Clamping Arrangements
= Jaw Plate
= Workpiece
Figure 12. Clamping thin workpieces of different
sizes with ridged jaw plates (sold separately).
Figure 9. Clamping two identical-sized
workpieces at once.
Figure 13. Clamping multiple sizes and shapes
by repositioning jaw plates.
Figure 10. Clamping two different-sized
workpieces at once.
Figure 14. Clamping extra-long, thin workpieces.
Figure 11. Clamping a single large workpiece by
removing the center jaw.
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
-5-
Dimensional Specifications
i
C
B
A
d
C
D
h
c
e
g
H
a
j
b
f
k
l
Length Specifications (in inches)
Model
A
B
C
D
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
H
i
j
k
l
Weight
T10065
4.05 1.29 3.54 1.49 15.9 4.09 3.99 2.5 0.68 0.51 1.22 3.79 2.5 1.85 16.9 5.62 7.67 44 lbs.
T10066
5.98 1.6
4.9 1.75 20.47 6
4.98 3.87 0.94 0.7 0.63 4.86 3.25 2.52 25.15 7.59 9.64 106 lbs.
Inspection Specifications
Parallelism:
G
Running face to
bottom of bed
Squareness:
G
Keyways on bottom
of bed to jaw
Guaranteed: 0.0004"
Guaranteed: 0.0008"
Keyways on bottom
of bed to jaw plate
Between running
face to jaw plate
Guaranteed: 0.0006"
Guaranteed: 0.0006"
Running face of the
test block to bottom
Guaranteed: 0.0008"
-6-
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
T10065 Parts Breakdown and List
25 24
34
33
31
32
35 30
28
33
34
26
34
33
41
36
34
33
27
3 2 1
26
22
27
30
21
20
28 35
23
5
40
3
2
40
21
20
29
29
38
37
8
7
4
6
16
17 18
15
13
10
11
12
39
42
43
44
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
VISE BASE
RAIL CAP
FLAT HD CAP SCR 1/4-20 X 1/2
VISE LEADSCREW
FORE-SIDE LEADSCREW NUT
STEP-SIDE LEADSCREW NUT
CAP SCREW 1/4-20 X 3-1/2
STEP-SIDE COMPRESSION SPRING
ADJUSTING LEADSCREW STOPPER
STOPPER ADJUSTMENT PIN
COLLAR 11.8MM
DISC SPRING 12 X 5.2MM
LEADSCREW STOPPER BRAKE
SET SCREW M8-1 X 12 CONE PT
COMPRESSION SPRING
ROLL PIN 4 X 30
SEGMENTED COIL SPRING
PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 6
FORE-SIDE SLIDING CHIP GUARD
STEP-SIDE SLIDING CHIP GUARD
STATIONARY CHIP GUARD
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
CHIP GUARD CLIP
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 BALL PT
MOVABLE JAW
LOCKING PIN
LEADSCREW NUT SLEEVE
SET SCREW 3/8-16 X 5/8
FIXED JAW
HEX BOLT 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
JAW PLATE
CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 1/2
KNOB BOLT M8-1.25 X 38
STEP-SIDE LOCK PLATE
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
SET SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/4
CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
MILL TABLE GUIDE BLOCK
MILL TABLE CLAMP KIT 4-PC
HEX WRENCH 3/16
HEX WRENCH 4MM
HEX WRENCH 8MM
PT10065001
PT10065002
PFH42
PT10065004
PT10065005
PT10065006
PCAP111
PT10065008
PT10065010
PT10065011
PT10065012
PT10065013
PT10065015
PT10065016
PT10065017
PRP73M
PT10065020
PS12M
PT10065022
PT10065023
PT10065024
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
PT10065025
PT10065026
PT10065027
PT10065028
PT10065029
PSS21
PT10065031
PB16
PT10065033
PCAP100
PT10065035
PT10065036
PT10065037
PSS11
PCAP26
PT10065040
PT10065041
PAW01
PAW04M
PAW08M
-7-
T10066 Parts Breakdown and List
25 24
34
33
31
32
35 30
28
33
34
34
33
41
36
26
34
33
27
3 2 1
26
22
27
30
21
20
28 35
23
43
5
3
2
40
40
21
20
29
29
38
8
7
4
42
39
37
19
6
16
13
14
15
17 18
10
11
12
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
VISE BASE
RAIL CAP
FLAT HD CAP SCR 1/4-20 X 1/2
VISE LEADSCREW
FORE-SIDE LEADSCREW NUT
STEP-SIDE LEADSCREW NUT
CAP SCREW 5/16-18 X 4-1/2
STEP-SIDE COMPRESSION SPRING
ADJUSTING LEADSCREW STOPPER
STOPPER ADJUSTMENT PIN
COLLAR 16MM
UPPER DISC SPRING 16 X 8.2MM
LOWER DISC SPRING 16 X 0.8MM
LEADSCREW STOPPER BRAKE
SET SCREW M12-1.25 X 20 CONE PT
COMPRESSION SPRING
ROLL PIN 4 X 30
LEADSCREW HANDLE SHROUD
SEGMENTED COIL SPRING
PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 6
FORE-SIDE SLIDING CHIP GUARD
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
STEP-SIDE SLIDING CHIP GUARD
STATIONARY CHIP GUARD
CHIP GUARD CLIP
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 BALL PT
MOVABLE JAW
LOCKING PIN
LEADSCREW NUT SLEEVE
SET SCREW 1/2-13 X 3/4
FIXED JAW
CAP SCREW 7/16-14 X 2
JAW PLATE
CAP SCREW 1/2-13 X 3/4
KNOB BOLT M8-1.25 X 38
STEP-SIDE LOCK PLATE
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
SET SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/16
CAP SCREW 1/2-13 X 1-3/4
MILL TABLE GUIDE BLOCK
MILL TABLE CLAMP KIT 4-PC
T-HANDLE HEX WRENCH 6MM
HEX WRENCH 3/8
-8-
PT10066001
PT10066002
PFH42
PT10066004
PT10066005
PT10066006
PCAP112
PT10066008
PT10066010
PT10066011
PT10066012
PT10066013
PT10066014
PT10066015
PT10066016
PT10065017
PRP73M
PT10066019
PT10065020
PS12M
PT10066022
PT10066023
PT10066024
PT10066025
PT10065026
PT10066027
PT10066028
PT10066029
PSS56
PT10066031
PCAP20
PT10066033
PCAP114
PT10065035
PT10066036
PT10066037
PSS17
PCAP108
PT10065040
PT10066041
PTDRIV01
PAW013
T10065-66 (Mfg. 9/12+)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement