Grizzly T1238 Heavy-Duty Mobile Tool Table Owner Manual

Grizzly T1238 Heavy-Duty Mobile Tool Table Owner Manual

MODEL T1238 MOBILE TOOL TABLE INSTRUCTIONS For Models Mfd. Since 10/17

For questions or help with this product contact Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 or techsupport@grizzly.com

Introduction

The Model T1238 Mobile Tool Table is designed to provide a stable, mobile platform for mounting machinery and equipment.

H. Linkage Bar/Pedal ...................................... 1 I. Caster ......................................................... 1 J. Upper Braces (Front & Back) ..................... 2 K. Pedal Assembly .......................................... 1 L. Wheel Assembly ......................................... 1 M. Handle ........................................................ 1 N. Hardware Bag (Not Shown) —Carriage Bolts M8-1.25 x 12 ................. 30 —Button Hd Cap Screws M8-1.25 x 16 ... 12 —Flat Head Screws M8-1.25 x 25 ............. 4 —Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 20 .......................... 2 —Hex Bolt M8-1.25 x 70 ............................ 1 —Flange Nuts M8-1.25 ............................ 38 —Lock Nuts M8-1.25 .................................. 3 —Extension Spring .................................... 1 Figure 1. Model T1238 Mobile Tool Table.

Specifications

• Footprint (Length x Width) ..............20" x 23" • • • Height ......................................................30" Maximum Weight Capacity ............. 300 lbs.

Approximate Assembly Time .......30 Minutes

Needed for Assembly

• • Open-End Wrenches or Sockets 13mm ..... 2 Hex Wrench 5mm ....................................... 1

Inventory

Description Qty

A. Table Top ................................................... 1 B. Shelf ........................................................... 1 C. Side Panels ................................................ 2 D. Legs w/Foot Pads ....................................... 4 E. Tool Holder ................................................. 1 F. Upper Braces (Left & Right) ....................... 2 G. Lower Braces ............................................. 2 J A D K B E F G L Figure 2. Inventory.

COPYRIGHT © FEBRUARY, 2018 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. REVISED JULY, 2018 (TK)

NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

#TKAB19421 PRINTED IN CHINA C H M I V1.07.18

Assembly

This tool table must be fully assembled before it can be used. Before beginning the assembly pro cess, refer to Needed for Assembly and gather all listed items.

To assemble tool table:

1. Build side assembly A by attach ing (1) front upper brace to (2) legs with (4) M8-1.25 x 12 carriage bolts and (4) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see are perpendicular (see Figure 3). Use 90° square to make sure legs and supports Figure 3).

x 4 Upper Brace 90 Degree Square 3. Repeat Step 1 in a similar manner to build side assembly B.

4. Attach pedal assembly to side assembly B built in Step 3 with (4) M8-1.25 x 16 button head cap screws. Ensure pedal points out ward (see Figure 5).

Pedal Pointing Outward x 4 Figure 3. Side assembly A built.

2. Attach wheel assembly to side assembly A with (4) M8-1.25 x 16 button head cap screws. Long linkage should point outward (see Figure 4) with wheels in the down position.

x 4 Legs Wheel Down Figure 5. Pedal assembly orientation.

5. Attach caster to pedal assembly with (1) M8-1.25 x 70 hex bolt and (1) M8-1.25 lock nut (see Figure 6).

Pedal Assembly Caster x 1 Figure 6. Caster wheel attached to pedal assembly.

Linkage Pointing Outward Figure 4. Wheel assembly orientation.

-2 T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17)

6. Attach (2) upper braces and shelf to side assembly A with (6) M8-1.25 x 12 car riage bolts and (6) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 7).

7. Attach (2) lower braces to side assembly A with (2) M8-1.25 x 16 button head cap screws and (2) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 7).

Upper Brace Lower Brace 10. Turn table assembly upside down.

11. Loosely attach linkage bar to wheel assem bly with (1) M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolt and (1) M8-1.25 lock nut to allow movement. Connect extension spring to linkage bar and wheel assembly (see Figure 9).

Linkage Bar x 1 Shelf x 6 Side Assembly A x 2 Figure 7. Upper/Lower braces and shelf attached to side assembly A.

8. Attach side assembly A to side assembly B with (6) M8-1.25 x 12 carriage bolts and (6) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 8).

9. Attach side assembly B to lower braces with (2) M8-1.25 x 16 button head cap screws and (2) M8-1.25 flange nuts, as shown in

Figure

8.

Side Assembly B x 6 x 6 Extension Spring Wheel Assembly Figure 9. Linkage and spring installed.

12. Loosely attach linkage bar to pedal assem bly with (1) M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolt and (1) M8-1.25 lock nut to allow movement (see Figure 10).

Linkage Bar x 1 x 2 x 2 Side Assembly A Figure 8. Side assembly B attached.

Figure 10. Linkage bar attached to pedal assembly.

T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17) -3-

13. Turn table assembly unit upright. Attach bot tom of a side panel to table assembly shelf with (2) M8-1.25 x 12 carriage bolts and (2) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 11).

Note:

Position side panel so end with long tab faces up.

16. Attach tool holder and top of side panel with (2) M8-1.25 x 12 carriage bolts and (2) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 13).

Tool Holder Side Panel

Long Tab

Shelf

Short Tab

x 2 Figure 11. Bottom of side panel attached.

14. Attach handle and top of side panel with (4) M8-1.25 x 12 carriage bolts and (4) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 12).

Note:

The handle goes on the same side as the pedal assembly.

Handle x 2 Figure 13. Tool holder attached.

17. Attach table top with (4) M8-1.25 x 25 flat head screws and (4) M8-1.25 flange nuts (see Figure 14).

x 4 Figure 14. Table top attached.

18. Ensure all fasteners are firmly tightened and wheel mechanism operates smoothly.

x 4 Side Panel Figure 12. Top of side panel and handle attached.

15. Repeat Step 13 to attach second side panel to opposite side of table assembly (see Figure 11).

-4 T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17)

Mounting Machines to Table

The Model T1238 Mobile Tool Table is designed to have machines mounted to it. Mount the machines to the table top with applicable hard ware (not included).

The strongest mounting option is a "Through Mount" (see Figure 15) where holes are drilled all the way through the table, and hex bolts, washers, and hex nuts are used to secure the machine in place.

Moving Tool Table

Depress the lifting pedal to raise the table onto the wheels. Carefully steer the table to the desired location, then depress the smaller linkage pedal to lower the unit onto its feet (see Figure 16).

Hex Bolt Flat Washer

Machine Base Table Top

Flat Washer Lock Washer Hex Nut Figure 15. Through mount example.

Linkage Pedal Figure 16. Moving controls.

Lifting Pedal

Any abrupt movement could cause the unit to tip, resulting in serious personal injury and property damage.

Failure to properly mount machines to table can cause tipping resulting in injury property damage.

DO NOT mount machines with high centers of gravity (like table-top drill presses or mortising machines) on this table. Doing so could cause the table to tip and fall, resulting in serious injury or death.

T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17) -5-

4 5 6 7 10 8 3

Parts Breakdown & List

1 2 3 17 18 4 9 3 13 16 3 3 4 4 14 4 20 21 22 23 24 25 12 32 6 31 3 32 19 28 29 27 3 26 6

REF PART #

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14 16 17 PT1238001 PT1238002 PT1238003 PT1238004 PT1238005 PT1238006 PT1238007 PT1238008 PT1238009 PT1238010 PT1238012 PT1238013 PT1238014 PT1238016 PT1238017

DESCRIPTION

FLAT HD SCR M8-1.25 X 30 TABLE TOP FLANGE NUT M8-1.25

CARRIAGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 16 STAND LEG BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 16 FOOT PAD UPPER BRACE (FRONT & BACK) LOWER BRACE TOOL HOLDER HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 UPPER BRACE (LEFT & RIGHT) SIDE PANEL SHELF HANDLE CAP 30

BUY PARTS ONLINE AT GRIZZLY.COM!

Scan QR code to visit our Parts Store.

REF PART #

18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 PT1238018 PT1238019 PT1238020 PT1238021 PT1238022 PT1238023 PT1238024 PT1238025 PT1238026 PT1238027 PT1238028 PT1238029 PT1238030 PT1238031 PT1238032

DESCRIPTION

HANDLE EXT RETAINING RING 20MM FLAT WASHER 20MM LOCK WASHER 20MM SUPPORT FRAME REAR ROLLER LEVER EXTENSION SPRING LINKAGE BAR/PEDAL HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 55 RUBBER WHEEL CASTER HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 70 PEDAL ASSEMBLY EXT RETAINING RING 20MM LOCK NUT M8-1.25

Please Note: We do our best to stock replacement parts whenever possible, but we cannot guarantee that all parts shown here

are available for purchase. Call (800) 523-4777 or visit our online parts store at www.grizzly.com to check for availability.

-6 T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17)

Labels & Cosmetics

41 40 42 45 44

REF PART #

40 41 42 PT1238040 PT1238041 PT1238042

DESCRIPTION

NOTICE LABEL GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL LABEL QR CODE LABEL 43

300 lb. max weight capacity. DO NOT exceed. Stand may tip or collapse, and crushing injury may occur.

REF PART #

43 44 45 PT1238043 PT1238044 PT1238045

DESCRIPTION

CAUTION LABEL GRIZZLY.COM LABEL TOUCH-UP PAINT, GLOSSY BLACK

Safety labels help reduce the risk of serious injury caused by machine hazards. If any label comes off or becomes unreadable, the owner of this machine MUST replace it in the original location before resuming operations. For replacements, contact (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com.

T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17) -7-

-8 T1238 Tool Table (Mfd. Since 10/17)

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement