Grizzly T1248 Heavy-Duty Workbench Owner Manual

Grizzly T1248 Heavy-Duty Workbench Owner Manual

MODEL T1248/T1249 HEAVY-DUTY BEECH WORKBENCH INSTRUCTIONS

For questions or help with this product contact Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 or techsupport@grizzly.com

Introduction

These workbenches are designed to be used with chairs or stools and double as a desk, making them ideal for close-in detail work such as solder ing, assembly work, gunsmithing, etc. Featuring a solid beechwood top, all-steel frame construction, and re-inforced corners —rock-solid and built to last a lifetime.

Inventory

Description Qty

A. Workbench Top .......................................... 1 B. End Frames ................................................ 2 C. Upper Supports .......................................... 2 D. Lower Support ............................................ 1 E. Rubber Feet M10-1.5 x 35 .......................... 4 F. Hardware Bag ..............................................

—External Corner Braces .......................... 6 — Internal Corner Braces ............................ 6 —Button Hd Cap Screws M8-1.25 x 55 ... 22 — Flat Washers 8mm ................................ 40 — Lock Nuts M8-1.25 ................................ 18 —Wrench 13/14mm Open-Ends ................. 1 —Hex Wrench 5mm ................................... 1

G. Steel Bars 5

8

" x 11

3

4

" ................................. 8 T1248 A B T1249

Figure 1. Model T1248 & T1249 Heavy-Duty

Beech Workbenches.

C E

Specifications

• • • • Workbench Top (Width x Length) —T1248 ..........................................25" x 48" —T1249 ..........................................25" x 72" Height ......................................................37" Maximum Weight Capacity ......... 2500+ lbs.

Approximate Assembly Time .......30 Minutes D

Figure 2. Inventory.

COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2017 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

(FOR MODELS MFD. SINCE 11/17) #ES19299 PRINTED IN TAIWAN

F G

V1.11.17

Assembly

1. Lay workbench top upside-down on a

protected surface, such as cardboard or a blanket.

Note: Bottom-side of workbench top has

threaded holes.

2. Attach each end frame to workbench top with

(2) M8-1.25 x 55 button head cap screws and (2) 8mm flat washers (see

Figure 3). DO NOT

fully tighten fasteners yet.

End of Workbench Top x 2

4. Secure end frames and upper supports with

(4) external corner braces and (4) internal corner braces, using (12) M8-1.25 x 55 but ton head cap screws, (24) 8mm flat washers, and (12) M8-1.25 lock nuts (see

Figure 5).

DO NOT fully tighten fasteners yet.

x 12 External Corner Brace End Frame

Figure 3. End frame attached to workbench top.

3. Attach each upper support to work-

bench top with (2) M8-1.25 x 55 button head cap screws and (2) 8mm flat wash ers (see

Figure 4). DO NOT fully tighten

fasteners yet.

End Frame Upper Support Internal Corner Brace

Figure 5. End frame and upper support secured

together with corner braces.

5. Secure end frames and lower support with

(2) external corner braces and (2) internal corner braces, using (6) M8-1.25 x 55 but ton head cap screws, (12) 8mm flat washers, and (6) M8-1.25 lock nuts (see

Figure 6).

DO NOT fully tighten fasteners yet.

-2 x 2 Upper Support Side of Workbench Top

Figure 4. Upper support attached to workbench

top.

x 6 External Corner Brace Lower Support Internal Corner Brace End Frame

Figure 6. End frame and lower support secured

together with corner braces.

Model T1248/T1249 (Mfd. Since 11/17)

6. Thread (4) rubber feet into bottoms of end

frames (see

Figure 7).

Rubber Foot

9. Insert steel bars through end support frames

as desired (see

Figure 8). Note:

End frames have several holes, allowing for numerous shelving and racking configurations.

End Support Frame End Frame Steel Bars

Figure 7. Adjustable feet attached.

7. Turn workbench upright and make sure it is

centered over end frames and supports (not leaning to one side or the other), then fully tighten all fasteners.

8. Adjust feet as necessary to ensure work-

bench sits firmly on ground and does not rock.

Option: Lay a level across workbench from

side-to-side and end-to-end when adjusting feet.

Figure 8. Steel bars inserted.

Model T1248/T1249 (Mfd. Since 11/17) -3-

T1248 Parts Breakdown

1 8 7 5 13 7 8 6 7 8 12 8 9 8 3 9 8 7 9 8 6 7 8 2 9 8 6 4 9 8 9 8 8 7 3 8 7 5 5 8 7 11 10 2

REF PART #

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 PT1248001 PT1248002 PT1248003 PT1248004 PT1248005 PT1248006 PT1248007

DESCRIPTION

WORKBENCH TOP 25 x 48 x 1-3/4 END FRAME UPPER SUPPORT LOWER SUPPORT EXTERNAL CORNER BRACE INTERNAL CORNER BRACE BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 55

-4-

BUY PARTS ONLINE AT GRIZZLY.COM!

Scan QR code to visit our Parts Store.

REF PART #

8 9 10 11 12 13 PT1248008 PT1248009 PT1248010 PT1248011 PT1248012 PT1248013

DESCRIPTION

FLAT WASHER 8MM LOCK NUT M8-1.25

RUBBER FOOT M10-1.5 X 35 STEEL BAR 5/8 X 11-3/4 WRENCH 13/14MM OPEN-ENDS HEX WRENCH 5MM

Model T1248/T1249 (Mfd. Since 11/17)

T1249 Parts Breakdown

1 7 8 6 7 8 8 7 13 5 12 7 8 8 9 8 3 2 9 8 6 4 9 11

REF PART #

5 6 1 2 3 4 7 PT1249001 PT1249002 PT1249003 PT1249004 PT1249005 PT1249006 PT1249007

DESCRIPTION

WORKBENCH TOP 25 X 72 X 1-3/4 END FRAME UPPER SUPPORT LOWER SUPPORT EXTERNAL CORNER BRACE INTERNAL CORNER BRACE BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 55

Model T1248/T1249 (Mfd. Since 11/17)

8 7 9 8 6 9 8 3 7 5 8 9 8 7 8 5 8 7 10 2

REF PART #

8 9 10 11 12 13 PT1249008 PT1249009 PT1249010 PT1249011 PT1249012 PT1249013

DESCRIPTION

FLAT WASHER 8MM LOCK NUT M8-1.25

RUBBER FOOT M10-1.5 X 35 STEEL BAR 5/8 X 11-3/4 WRENCH 13/14MM OPEN-ENDS HEX WRENCH 5MM

BUY PARTS ONLINE AT GRIZZLY.COM!

Scan QR code to visit our Parts Store.

-5-

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement