Grizzly T26747 Hand Operated Grease Pump Owner Manual

Grizzly T26747 Hand Operated Grease Pump Owner Manual
MODEL T26747
HAND-OPERATED
GREASE PUMP
INSTRUCTIONS
For questions or help with this product contact Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 or techsupport@grizzly.com
Introduction
The Model T26747 Hand-Operated Grease
Pump is a high-pressure grease delivery system
designed to be completely portable and to operate hands-free.
Specifications
Grease Outlet.................................................M14
High-Pressure Hose................................ M14 x 8'
Volume........................................3 Gallons (12 L)
Weight........................................................26 lbs.
Types of Grease.............................. NLGI #1, 2, 3
Inventory
Qty
Description
A. Grease Drum............................................... 1
B.High-Pressure Hose.................................... 1
C. Grease Nozzle............................................. 1
D.Handle......................................................... 1
E. Hand Lever.................................................. 1
F. Hardware Bag (Not Shown)......................... 1
— Double End Studs M6-1 x 34................. 3
— Lock Nuts M6-1...................................... 6
Eye injury hazard! Always
wear safety glasses when
using this machine.
Assembly
Tools Required
Qty
Open-End Wrench 17mm.............................1 Ea.
Open-End or Wrench/Socket 10mm............2 Ea.
To assemble grease pump:
1.
Attach handle and hand lever to connecting
rod at top of lid using (3) M6-1 x 34 doubleend studs and (6) M6-1 lock nuts (see Figure
2).
Handle
x3
Hand Lever
A
Connecting
Rod
B
Figure 2. Hand lever and handle attached.
E
D
C
Figure 1. Model T26747 inventory components.
COPYRIGHT © AUGUST, 2014 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#MN16567 PRINTED IN CHINA
2.
Thread high-pressure hose onto grease outlet fitting on connecting rod and tighten
securely (see Figure 3).
Filling
1.
Remove lid assembly from grease drum by
releasing the two latches.
Tip: When removing lid assembly from drum,
tilt it slightly to one side. This relieves suction
and allows assembly to slide out more easily.
High-Pressure
Hose
2.
Fill drum with bulk grease, ensuring no air
pockets remain.
3.
Slide lid assembly back into grease drum,
making sure follower plate is seated against
side of drum body to prevent air pockets from
forming (see Figure 5).
Grease
Outlet
Figure 3. High-pressure hose installed on
grease outlet.
3.
Thread grease nozzle onto other end of hose
and tighten securely (see Figure 4).
Follower Plate
Nozzle
Figure 5. Follower plate seated against drum
body.
Hose
4.
Once lid assembly is fully seated, secure with
latches.
Figure 4. Grease nozzle installed on highpressure hose.
-2-
T26747 Hand-Operated Grease Pump (Mfd. 5/14)
Operation
1.
Note: When valve handle is parallel with
grease nozzle, valve is open; when handle
is perpendicular to grease nozzle, valve is
closed.
Ensure that valve handle on grease nozzle is
in closed position (see Figure 6).
Valve Opened
2.
Pump hand lever three to five times to pressurize system. This will vary according to how
full the grease drum is.
3.
Quickly turn valve handle to open position
(see Figure 6) to purge any contaminants,
then close it again. Allow just enough grease
to escape to be sure it is clean, then wipe off
nozzle with rag.
4.
Insert tip of nozzle into fitting to be lubricated,
then turn valve handle to open position (see
Figure 6) to inject grease.
5.
Once desired amount of grease has been
injected into fitting, turn valve handle to
closed position (see Figure 6) to stop flow of
grease.
Valve Closed
Figure 6. Example of valve in opened and
closed positions.
Troubleshooting
Review the troubleshooting and procedures in this section if a problem develops with your machine. If you
need replacement parts or additional help with a procedure, call our Technical Support at (570) 546-9663.
Note: Please gather the serial number and manufacture date of your machine before calling.
Symptom
Possible Cause
Grease not pumping 1. Blockage in nozzle.
through nozzle.
2. Air pocket in grease drum.
3. Drum empty.
Possible Solution
1. Disassemble and clean out nozzle assembly.
2. Remove lid assembly, then slowly re-insert; keep
follower plate seated against side of drum body.
3. Fill drum with grease.
Hose fitting leaking 1. Loose nozzle connection.
at nozzle.
1. Tighten nozzle on hose.
Hose fitting leaking 1. Loose hose connection.
at outlet.
1. Tighten hose on outlet.
Grease
flowing 1. Grease is too heavy (thick).
slowly from nozzle.
1. Add 8–10 oz. of SAE 40 or similar oil to grease in
drum.
2. Unkink hose.
3. Pump hand lever to repressurize system; or remove
and re-insert lid assembly, keeping follower plate
seated against side of drum body.
2. Hose is kinked.
3. Grease drum not pressurized.
T26747 Hand-Operated Grease Pump (Mfd. 5/14)
-3-
Parts
1
MODEL T26747
HAND-OPERATED GREASE PUMP
Date
S/N
Mfd. for Grizzly in China
28
WARNING!
Specifications
Grease Types: NLGI #1, 2, 3
Output Pressure: 2900–3600 PSI
Grease Outlet: M14
Volume: 3 Gallons (12 L)
Weight: 26 lbs.
To reduce the risk of serious personal injury while using this machine:
1. Read and understand manual before using.
2. Always wear approved safety glasses and oil-proof gloves.
3. Keep hands and fingers clear of nozzle tip when valve is open.
4. Always point grease nozzle in a safe direction.
5. Keep hands and fingers clear of hand lever when pumping.
6. Do not operate near open flame.
7. Only use specified grease types. Any other substance may cause
unsafe operating conditions and increase risk of personal injury.
8. Do not operate under influence of drugs or alcohol, or when tired.
9. Prevent unauthorized use by children or untrained users.
T26747
31
32
grizzly.com
2
23
WARNING!
To reduce risk of death
or serious injury, read
manual BEFORE using
machine.
To get a new manual,
call (800) 523-4777 or
go to www.grizzly.com.
29
30
24
20
4
6
3
21
7
5
25
26
27
24
8
9
19
10
33
11
18
13
22
17
34
12
14
15
16
35
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
LEVER
HANDLE
GREASE OUTLET M14
HANDLE PIN
SLEEVE
TOP PLATE
DRUM LID
CONNECTING ROD
COUPLER
COMPRESSION SPRING
STEEL BALL 6MM
VALVE SEAT
PUMP BODY
STEEL BALL 12MM
PUMP BODY SEAT
EXT RETAINING RING 24MM
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
34
35
DOCK WASHER 24MM
FOLLOWER PLATE
COMPRESSION SPRING
COLUMN
DRUM
BASE
STUD-DE M6-1 X 32
LOCK NUT M6-1
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 15
WING BOLT M8-1.25 X 40
LATCH
MACHINE ID LABEL
GRIZZLY.COM LABEL
GRIZZLY GREEN TOUCH-UP PAINT
GREASE GUN
HIGH PRESSURE HOSE 7500-PSI
PT26747001
PT26747002
PT26747003
PT26747004
PT26747005
PT26747006
PT26747007
PT26747008
PT26747009
PT26747010
PT26747011
PT26747012
PT26747013
PT26747014
PT26747015
PT26747016
PT26747017
PT26747018
PT26747019
PT26747020
PT26747021
PT26747022
PT26747023
PT26747024
PT26747025
PT26747026
PT26747027
PT26747028
PT26747029
PT26747030
PT26747034
PT26747035
Please Note: We do our best to stock replacement parts whenever possible, but we cannot guarantee that all parts shown here
are available for purchase. Call (800) 523-4777 or visit our online parts store at www.grizzly.com to check for availability.
-4-
T26747 Hand-Operated Grease Pump (Mfd. 5/14)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement