Grizzly T27697 Helical Spiral Cutterhead Owner Manual

Grizzly T27697 Helical Spiral Cutterhead Owner Manual
MODEL T27697 & T27699
6" & 8" HELICAL
CUTTERHEADS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
For questions or help with this product contact Tech Support at (570) 546-9663 or techsupport@grizzly.com
These indexable insert helical cutterheads are
designed to replace cutterheads from the following Grizzly models:
T27697....................................... G0490, G0490X
T27699 ...................................... G0604, G0604X
Do NOT modify or alter these cutterheads
to make them fit other makes or models
of jointers for which they aren't designed.
Doing so could result in property damage or
serious personal injury.
The total installation/setup procedure takes
approximately one hour. Read these instructions
thoroughly before beginning. Also, we strongly
recommend replacing the old cutterhead bearings
at the time of installation. The T27699 uses (2)
6004ZZ bearings. The T27697 uses (1) 6204-2RS
bearing and (1) 6205-2RS bearing.
Note: Not all pictures in these instructions will
exactly reflect your machine. Some photos are
provided for representation purposes only to help
you better understand the instructions given.
Specifications
T27697
Maximum Width of Cut...................................... 8"
Cutterhead Diameter.................................. 85mm
Number of Indexable Carbide Inserts.............. 40
Indexable Carbide Insert Size....15 x 15 x 2.5mm
T27699
Maximum Width of Cut...................................... 6"
Cutterhead Diameter.................................. 75mm
Number of Indexable Carbide Inserts.............. 30
Indexable Carbide Insert Size....15 x 15 x 2.5mm
Recommended Tools
Hex Wrench 4, 6mm..................................... 1 EA
Wrench/Socket 10, 13, 17, 19mm................. 1 EA
Precision Straightedge....................................... 1
Feeler Gauge Set............................................... 1
Pair of Heavy Leather Gloves............................ 1
Safety Glasses (per person)............................... 1
Pulley Puller........................................................ 1
Rubber Dead Blow Hammer.............................. 1
Wood Block 12" 4x4 ......................................... 1
Wood Blocks 8" 2x4 .......................................... 2
Shop Rag........................................................... 1
Degreaser........................................... As Needed
Flat Piece of Scrap Wood.................................. 1
Inventory (Figure 1)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Helical Cutterhead....................................... 1
Torx Drivers T20......................................... 2
Torx L-Wrenches T20................................. 2
Indexable Carbide Inserts 15 x 15 x 2.5..... 5
Flat Head Torx Screws T20 M6-1 x 15....... 3
A
B
E
Figure 1. Helical cutterhead inventory.
COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2016 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#MN18219 PRINTED IN CHINA
C
D
Removing Existing Cutterhead
1.
Disconnect machine from power!
2.
Remove jointer fence and cutterhead guard.
3.
Remove rabbet extension table, rear cover
and belt guard, then remove V-belt from
pulleys.
4.
Loosen infeed and outfeed table locks, then
loosen jam nuts and positive stop bolts located at back of machine.
Note: When lowering, make sure fence support does not come in contact with cutterhead
pulley.
5.
Lower both beds to make enough room
for cutterhead to come out, as shown in
Figure 2.
7.
Remove cap screw and flat washer securing
cutterhead pulley, then remove pulley and
key from cutterhead.
—If pulley is difficult to remove, use a pulley
puller (see Accessories, Page 6, if you do
not have a pulley puller).
8.
Remove cap screws and lock washers that
secure both bearing blocks, as shown in
Figure 3.
9.
Mark side of front bearing block that faces
front of machine (see Figure 3) with tape or a
felt marker to make it easier to re-install bearing blocks later.
Mark Here
Figure 3. Location for removing cap screws and
lock washers on front bearing block.
10. Carefully remove bearing bocks and
cutterhead from casting (see Figure 4).
Figure 2. Example of jointer disassembly Steps
1–5.
6.
Remove knives or reverse their mounting
direction so blades face toward cutterhead.
Jointer knives are extremely sharp. You
must remove the jointer knives, or mount
the knives blade side down to avoid the risk
of serious personal injury during the following steps.
-2-
Figure 4. Example of cutterhead removed.
T27697/T27699 6" & 8" Helical Cutterheads
Note: Your cutterhead may have paper or
metal shims stuck to the bearing block or the
part of the casting where the bearing block
rests. These were included at the factory
when they calibrated your cutterhead even
with the outfeed table. If you see these, carefully pull them off and set them aside for later
use, or keep them with your cutterhead in the
event that you reinstall it later. Also, mark the
side of the cutterhead where they were used,
so the future install will go smoothly. Your
new cutterhead may or may not need these.
Front
Bearing
Front Bearing
Block
Rear Bearing
Block
11. Cut a 2x4 into two 8" pieces.
12. Place cutterhead assembly on workbench
or flat surface with pulley side of cutterhead
shaft facing up, then place 2x4 blocks under
rear bearing block, as shown in Figure 5.
Tip: Wrapping tape around blocks can help
hold them together during the next step.
Figure 6. Disassembled cutterhead assembly.
Jointer carbide inserts are extremely sharp.
Wear leather gloves to avoid the risk of
serious personal injury during the following
steps.
15. Install or replace bearing removed in Step
14 onto front end (shorter shaft) of your
Model T27697/T27699 helical cutterhead,
then press bearing into front bearing block.
Rear Bearing
Block
Front Bearing
Block
16. Stand cutterhead upright between two 8" 2x4
blocks, then use a piece of scrap wood and
a dead blow hammer to seat cutterhead into
bearing blocks, as shown in Figure 7.
Figure 5. Removing rear bearing block.
13. Tap top of cutterhead shaft with a rubber
dead blow hammer and a 4x4 block. This
should separate cutterhead from rear bearing
block.
14. Remove front bearing block and bearing from
cutterhead—if it has not already dropped off.
Figure 6 shows disassembled components.
Front Bearing
Block
Rear Bearing
Block
Figure 7. Seating rear bearing block onto helical
cutterhead.
T27696/T27699 6" & 8" Helical Cutterheads
-3-
17. With a rag, wipe down part of casting where
bearing blocks will rest to remove sawdust.
18. While keeping bearing blocks pressed against
helical cutterhead, move cutterhead to jointer. Using mark from Step 9, install cutterhead
so front bearing block is positioned at front
of machine (see Figure 8). Be careful not to
chip carbide inserts on jointer beds.
21. Using straightedge and feeler gauge set,
inspect cutterhead parallelism with outfeed
table as shown in Figure 10. With straightedge in position, raise or lower outfeed table
until cutterhead body (not carbide insert) just
touches straightedge.
Straightedge
Front Bearing
Block
Figure 8. Example of installing helical
cutterhead.
19. Secure bearing blocks with cap screws
and lock washers removed in Step 8 (see
Figure 9).
Outfeed Table
Figure 10. Checking cutterhead parallelism.
22. Move straightedge to other side to determine
if one end of cutterhead body is higher/lower
than the other. (Place feeler gauge between
cutterhead body and straightedge to determine height difference.)
—If cutterhead is even or within 0.004" with
outfeed table from one side to the other,
skip to Step 25.
—If cutterhead is over 0.004" from one side
to the other, go to Step 23.
23. Loosen cap screws securing bearing blocks,
lift helical cutterhead slightly, then place a
shim beneath bearing block that needs to be
adjusted.
Figure 9. Example of helical cutterhead installed.
20. Install key on cutterhead keyway, push pulley onto cutterhead shaft, then secure pulley
with cap screw and flat washer removed in
Step 7. Ensure both pulley set screws are
tight.
Note: Use shims from your old cutterhead
if available. If not available, newspaper is
approximately 0.003" thick and will work for
shimming. We don't recommend shimming
more than 0.004" on either side, as this may
affect how the bearing block seats in the
casting.
24. Repeat Steps 21–23 and adjust if necessary,
then tighten cap screws on bearing block
studs.
-4-
T27697/T27699 6" & 8" Helical Cutterheads
25. Re-install V-belt on pulleys. (Refer to instructions in your jointer manual for details.)
26. Place straightedge on outfeed table so
it extends over cutterhead, and rotate
cutterhead pulley until one of the carbide
inserts is at top-dead-center (TDC), as shown
in Figures 11 & 12.
When correctly set, carbide insert will just touch
straightedge when insert is at its highest point of
rotation (see Figure 13).
Straightedge
Outfeed
Top Dead
Center
Infeed
Figure 13. Using a straightedge to align outfeed
table height with insert at TDC.
—If your outfeed table is correctly set, no
adjustments are necessary.
Figure 11. Cutterhead insert at top-dead-center.
Bottom Dead
Center
—If insert lifts straightedge off table or table
is below straightedge, adjust outfeed table
height with outfeed table adjustment lever
until straightedge just touches an insert at
its highest point of rotation.
27. Lock outfeed table, then re-install fence.
28. Install cutterhead guard back over cutterhead,
making sure spring tension in guard is properly set so guard springs back over cutterhead
when it is pulled back and released.
29. Re-adjust infeed table.
30. Re-install rabbet extension table, belt cover,
and rear cover.
Figure 12. Setting outfeed table height.
31. Reset positive stop bolts on infeed and
outfeed tables.
T27696/T27699 6" & 8" Helical Cutterheads
-5-
Rotating/Changing Carbide Inserts
Accessories
Tools Needed:
L-Handle Torx Driver T20................................... 1
G8995—4" Heavy Duty Pulley Puller
Indispensable for pulling gears or pulley off of
press-fit shafts. Can be used in either a 2 or 3
jaw configuration. The 4" jaw fingers are also
reversible so they can grab an outside or inside
diameter. The forcing screw has a live center and
is made of tough hardened steel.
Each insert can be rotated to reveal any one of its
four cutting edges. Therefore, if one cutting edge
becomes dull or damaged, simply rotate it 90˚ to
reveal a fresh cutting edge (see Figure 14).
Reference Dot
Figure 14. Rotating indexable carbide inserts.
In addition, each insert has a reference dot on
one corner. As the insert is rotated, the reference dot location can be used as an indicator of
which edges are used and which are new. When
reference dot revolves back around to its starting
position, the insert should be replaced.
Figure 15. G8995 4" Heavy Duty Pulley Puller.
T27714—10 Pack of Indexable Carbide Inserts
Replacement 15 x 15 x 2.5mm carbide inserts for
T27697 and T27699 cutterheads.
To rotate or change a carbide insert:
1.
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2.
Remove any sawdust from head of carbide
insert Torx screw.
3.
Remove Torx screw and carbide insert.
4.
Clean all dust and dirt off insert and cutterhead
pocket from which insert was removed, and
replace insert so a fresh, sharp edge is facing
outward.
Figure 16. T27714 Indexable Carbide Inserts.
G9644—12" Precision Straightedge
H2675—16" Precision Straightedge
Is your straightedge really straight? These grade
00 heavy-duty stainless steel straightedges are
manufactured to DIN874 standards for professional results in setup and inspection work.
Note: Proper cleaning is critical to achieving
a smooth finish. Dirt or dust trapped between
the insert and cutterhead will slightly raise the
insert, and make a noticeable marks on your
workpieces the next time you plane.
Figure 17. Precision straightedges.
-6-
T27697/T27699 6" & 8" Helical Cutterheads
Parts Breakdown and List
4
5
1
2
3
T27697 Parts
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
HELICAL CUTTERHEAD 8"
INDEXABLE INSERT 15 X 15 X 2.5
FLAT HD TORX SCR T20 M6-1 X 15
4
5
L-WRENCH TORX T20
DRIVER BIT TORX T20
PT27697001
PT27697002
PT27697003
PT27697004
PT27697005
T27699 Parts
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
HELICAL CUTTERHEAD 6"
INDEXABLE INSERT 15 X 15 X 2.5
FLAT HD TORX SCR T20 M6-1 X 15
4
5
L-WRENCH TORX T20
DRIVER BIT TORX T20
PT27699001
PT27699002
PT27699003
T27696/T27699 6" & 8" Helical Cutterheads
PT27699004
PT27699005
-7-
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement