Grizzly W1721 7' Rails & Legs Only Owner Manual

Grizzly W1721 7' Rails & Legs Only Owner Manual

Model W1721 79" Extension Rails Instruction Sheet

For Models Mfd. Since 02/17 Phone #: (360) 734-3482 • Online Tech Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz • Web: www.shopfox.biz

The Model W1721 79" Extension Rails increase the cutting capacity right of the blade to 50".

W1721 Inventory

Item Qty.

A. Legs ...............................................2

B. Aluminum Rear Rail ............................1

C. Aluminum Front Rail ...........................1

D. Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 20 ........................7

E. Square Bolts M8-1.25 x 20 ....................3

F. Hex Nuts M8-1.25 ............................. 10 G. Flat Washers 8mm ............................ 10 H. Square Bolts M6-1 x 32 ........................8

I. Hex Nuts M6-1 .................................. 8 J. Flat Washers 1 ⁄ 4 " ................................8

Note: For best performance and safety, install the SHOP FOX ® Model W1722 extension wing set or install an equivalent extension table.

To install the fence rails, do these steps: 1.

Remove fence, standard rails, blade guard that came with table saw, and rail-mounted start switch, if installed.

2.

In front and back side of table, insert (8) M6-1 x 32 square bolts (four on each side) through larger threaded holes, and install (1) 1 ⁄ 4 " flat washer and (1) M6-1 hex nut on the end of each bolt. See

Figure 3

.

C Square Bolt Gap Accepts Fence Flange M6-1 x 32 Square Bolt Start Switch Mounting Bolt Slot A

Figure 1.

B W1721 parts inventory.

D F G H J E I

Figure 2.

Updated hardware bag inventory.

3.

4.

M8-1.25 x 20 Square Bolt

Figure 3.

Front rail being slid onto T-bolts.

On front rail, insert (2) M8-1.25 x 20 square bolts in right table wing, and (1) M8-1.25 x 20 square bolt into edge of left table wing, and install (1) 8mm flat washer and (1) M8-1.25 hex nut on each bolt. See

Figure 3

Repeat .

(3) M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolts instead of (3) M8-1.25 x 20 square bolts.

COPYRIGHT © APRIL, 2004 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC., REVISED AUGUST, 2017 (KB)

#6164CR WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT V3.08.17

THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Printed in Taiwan

5.

Tighten all nuts until there is a gap of approximately 3 ⁄ 16 " to 1 ⁄ 4 " between bolts and table and wing edges.

6.

Slide fence rails over bolt heads as shown in

Figure 3

until rail is flush with end edge of left table wing.

7.

Tighten all hex nuts.

8.

On each support leg flange fasten (2) M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolts, 8mm flat washers, and M8-1.25 hex nuts; then slide legs onto rails. See

Figure 4

.

9.

Tighten hex nuts to secure legs to rails, and secure rail end caps with #8-32 x 1 ⁄ 2 " Phillips head screws.

Support Leg x 2

Figure 4.

Sliding leg onto rail.

10.

Attach start switch to new rail using start switch mounting bolt slot if necessary (see

Figure 3)

. Otherwise, re-attach start switch to machine as originally installed.

11.

Install fence, and adjust rails to fine-tune mounting alignment of rails and legs.

31V2 14 41V2 13V2 2

W1721 Parts Diagram

31V2 34 42 21 21 21 21 24V2 13V2 3 27 11V2 40V2 24V2 13V2 41V2 21 11V2 40V2 24V2 13V2 42 24V2 15 31V2 42 13V2 42 13V2 24V2 26 26 22 18 22 18

REF PART # DESCRIPTION

2 X1721001 ALUMINUM FRONT RAIL 3 X1721002 ALUMINUM REAR RAIL 11V2 X1721011V2 FLAT WASHER 1/4 13V2 X1721013V2 FLAT WASHER 8MM 14 X1721014 FRONT RAIL CAP (L) 15 X1721015 FRONT RAIL CAP (R) 18 21 X1721018 X1721021 RUBBER FOOT BOLT 3/8-16 HEX NUT M6-1

REF PART # DESCRIPTION

24V2 X1721024V2 HEX NUT M8-1.25

26 27 X1721026 X1721027 LEG LENGTH SCALE 50" 31V2 X1721031V2 PHLP HD SCR #8-32 X 1/2 34 X1721034 REAR RAIL CAP 40V2 X1721040V2 SQUARE BOLT M6-1 X 32 41V2 X1721041V2 SQUARE BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 42 X1721042 HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20 34 31V2

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement