Grizzly W1833 Pocket Hole Machine Owner Manual

Grizzly W1833 Pocket Hole Machine Owner Manual

MODEL W1833  

POCKET HOLE MACHINE

V2.11.14

Manufactured Under License U.S. Patent No 7,140,813

OWNER'S MANUAL

(FOR MODELS MANUFACTURED SINCE 11/14)

Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz

COPYRIGHT © MAY, 2013 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC., REVISED JUNE, 2017 (BL)

WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.

#15748BL  Printed in Taiwan

This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators. Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation, electrocution, or death.

The owner of this machine/tool is solely responsible for its safe use. This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization, proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and compre hension, application of safety devices, cutting/sanding/grinding tool integrity, and the usage of personal protective equipment.

The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property damage from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or misuse.

Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are: • Lead from lead-based paints.

• Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.

• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.

Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equip ment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.

Contents

INTRODUCTION......................................2

Contact Info ....................................... 2 Manual Accuracy .................................. 2

Controls & Features ............................. 5

Basic Controls ..................................... 6

SAFETY................................................7

Standard Machinery Safety Instructions ...... 7

Additional Safety for Pocket Hole Machines . 9

ELECTRICAL........................................ 10

Circuit Requirements .......................... 10

Grounding Requirements ...................... 11 Extension Cords ................................ 11

SETUP............................................... 12

Unpacking ....................................... 12 Inventory ........................................ 12

Machine Placement ............................ 13 Cleaning Machine ............................... 13

Assembly ......................................... 14

Test Run .......................................... 19

OPERATIONS....................................... 20

General .......................................... 20

Adjusting Fence and Depth Stop ............. 21

Squaring Fence to Table ...................... 23 Changing Drill Bit............................... 23

Setting Flip Stops .............................. 24

MAINTENANCE..................................... 26

Schedule ......................................... 26 Cleaning ......................................... 26 Table ............................................. 26 Lubrication ...................................... 26

SERVICE............................................. 27

General .......................................... 27 Changing Motor Brushes ....................... 27

Troubleshooting ................................. 28

Electrical Safety Instructions ................. 30

Electrical Components ........................ 31 Wiring Diagram ................................. 31

PARTS............................................... 32

Main .............................................. 32

Labels & Cosmetics ............................ 34

WARRANTY......................................... 37

USE THE QUICK GUIDE PAGE LABELS TO SEARCH OUT INFORMATION FAST!

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

INTRODUCTION

Contact.Info

We are committed to customer satisfaction. If you have any questions or need help, use the information below to contact us.

Manual.Accuracy

We are proud to provide a high-quality owner’s manual with your new machine!

IMPORTANT:.Before.contacting,.please.get.the.

original.purchase.receipt,.serial.number,.and.

manufacture.date.of.your.machine..This.infor mation. is. required. for. all. Technical. Support.

calls.and.it.will.help.us.help.you.faster..

We made every effort to be exact with the instructions, specifications, drawings, and pho tographs contained inside. Sometimes we make mistakes, but our policy of continuous improve ment also means that

is.shown.in.the.manual

sometimes. the. machine.

you.receive.will.be.slightly.different.than.what.

.

Woodstock International Technical Support Phone: (360) 734-3482 Email: techsupport@woodstockint.com

We want your feedback on this manual. What did you like about it? Where could it be improved? Please take a few minutes to give us feedback.

If you find this to be the case, and the difference between the manual and machine leaves you confused about a procedure, check our website for an updated version. We post current manuals and manual updates for free on our website at

www.woodstockint.com

.

Technical Documentation Manager P.O. Box 2309 Bellingham, WA 98227 Email: manuals@woodstockint.com

Alternatively, you can call our Technical Support for help. Before calling, make sure you write down the

receipt Manufacture.Date

all Tech Support calls.

and available, have a copy of your

Serial.Number

original.purchase.

on hand. This information is required for from the machine ID label (see below). Also, if

MODEL XXXX MACHINE NAME Specifications WARNING!

Motor: Specification: Specification: Specification: Specification: Weight: To reduce risk of serious personal injury when using this machine: 1. Read & understand owner’s manual before operating.

2. Always wear approved eye protection and respirator.

3. Only plug power cord into a grounded outlet.

Manufacture

Date Serial Number Manufactured for Woodstock in Taiwan

Date

animal parts, biohazards, burning material/ashes, etc.

6. Do not expose to rain or wet areas.

7. Keep hands, long hair, and loose clothing away from inlet.

8. Never leave machine unattended while it is running.

9. Do not use if cord/plug becomes damaged—promptly

Serial Number

11. Always wear a respirator when emptying bags.

12. Prevent unauthorized use by children or untrained users.

-2-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS

© Woodstock International, Inc. • Phone #: (800) 840-8420 • Web: www.shopfox.biz

model W1833 Pocket hole machine

Product Dimensions:

Weight ....................................................................................................................56 lbs.

Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height .................................................18 x 29 x 27 in.

Foot Print (Length x Width) ................................................................................ 14 x 25-3⁄4 in.

Shipping Dimensions:

Type ................................................................................................................... Cardboard Content ..................................................................................................................Machine

Weight .....................................................................................................................62 lbs.

Length/Width/Height ........................................................................................32 x 17 x 16 in.

Electrical:

Power Requirement.............................................................................. 120V, Single-Phase, 60 Hz Minimum Circuit Size ....................................................................................................... 15A Switch ......................................................................................................... Lever-Activated Cord Length ................................................................................................................ 5 ft.

Cord Gauge ..............................................................................................................18 AWG Plug Included ................................................................................................................. Yes Included Plug Type ................................................................................................. NEMA 5-15

Motors: Main

Type ............................................................................................................. Universal Horsepower ............................................................................................. 1/2 HP (360W) Voltage ................................................................................................................ 120V Phase .........................................................................................................Single-Phase Amps ..................................................................................................................... 3A Speed ..........................................................................................................17,500 RPM Cycle ................................................................................................................. 60 Hz Power Transfer .............................................................................................. Direct Drive Bearings ......................................................................... Sealed and Permanently Lubricated

Main Specifications: Operation Information

Material Thickness Range ..............................................................................1/2 – 1-1/2 in.

Spindle Speed ................................................................................................. 2500 RPM Drilling Angle .......................................................................................................... 15°

Other Information

Drill Bits ....................................................... 3/8 in. Shank Diameter, 3/16 in. Pilot, 6 in. Long Fence .................................................................................................................12 in.

Back Fence Stop .................................................................................................. 2 Piece

Model W1833 Machine Specifications, Page 1 of 2

-3-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Construction

Body ................................................................................................... Steel Sheet Metal Lever .................................................................................................. Steel Sheet Metal Table ....................................................................................Cast Iron & Steel Sheet Metal Fence ............................................................................................................Aluminum

Hold-Down ........................................................................................................... HDPE Swing Stops .......................................................................................................... HDPE Paint ...................................................................................................... Powder Coated

Other Specifications:

Country Of Origin ....................................................................................................... Taiwan Warranty .................................................................................................................. 2 Year Serial Number Location ................................................................................... ID Label on Stand Customer Cleanup and Assembly Time ..........................................................................30 Minutes

Features:

"No-Adjust" Hold Down Clamp Drills Pocket Holes in Workpieces from 1/2" to 1-1/2" Thick Two Swing Stops Aluminum Fence

Model W1833 Machine Specifications, Page 2 of 2

-4-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Controls.&.Features

Become familiar with the names and locations of the controls and features shown below to better understand the instructions in this manual.

K L A M B C I E J D F H

A..

B..

E..

Work Lever Fence

C.

Flip Stop

D..

No-Adjust™ Hold-Down Clamp Lock Lever (1 of 2)

F.

Drill Bit

G.

Right Extension Wing G

H.

Motor Ventilation Port

I.

Sheet Metal Table

J

Left Extension Wing

K..

Bushing

L..

Collet

M.

Depth Stop

To. reduce. your. risk. of. serious. injury.

or. damage. to. the. machine,. read. this.

entire.manual.BEFORE.using.machine.

-5-

Basic.Controls

Refer to

Figures.1–2

hole machine.

and the following descriptions to become familiar with the basic controls of the pocket

A.

Work.Lever:

Starts motor and moves drill bit into workpiece when pulled down. When raised up it stops motor and retracts drill bit.

B.

Hold-Down.Clamp:

Secures workpiece against the table and fence. Automatically adjusts to accommodate stock from 1 ⁄ 2 " to 1 1 ⁄ 2 " thick.

C.

Fence:.

Supports workpiece and keeps it perpendicular to drill bit. Adjusts from front to back for different stock thicknesses.

D.

Flip.Stops:.

Enable pocket holes to be drilled in the same location in multiple workpieces. Adjusts anywhere along the length of the fence.

E.

Depth.Stop:

Sets maximum drilling depth.

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

D A B

Figure.1.

Basic controls. C E

Figure.2.

Depth stop. -6-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

SAFETY

For.Your.Own.Safety, Read.Manual.Before.Operating.Machine

The. purpose. of. safety. symbols. is. to. attract. your. attention. to. possible. hazardous. conditions.. This.

manual.uses.a.series.of.symbols.and.signal.words.intended.to.convey.the.level.of.importance.of.the.

safety.messages..The.progression.of.symbols.is.described.below..Remember.that.safety.messages.by.

themselves.do.not.eliminate.danger.and.are.not.a.substitute.for.proper.accident.prevention.mea sures—this.responsibility.is.ultimately.up.to.the.operator!

Indicates.an.imminently.hazardous.situation.which,.if.not.avoided,.

WILL.result.in.death.or.serious.injury.

Indicates.a.potentially.hazardous.situation.which,.if.not.avoided,.

COULD.result.in.death.or.serious.injury.

NOTICE

Indicates.a.potentially.hazardous.situation.which,.if.not.avoided,.

MAY.result.in.minor.or.moderate.injury.

This.symbol.is.used.to.alert.the.user.to.useful.information.about.

proper.operation.of.the.equipment.or.a.situation.that.may.cause.

damage.to.the.machinery.

OWNER’S.MANUAL..

Read and understand this owner’s manual BEFORE using machine.

TRAINED.OPERATORS.ONLY..

Untrained operators have a higher risk of being hurt or killed. Only allow trained/supervised people to use this machine. When machine is not being used, disconnect power, remove switch keys, or lock-out machine to prevent unauthorized use—especially around children. Make workshop kid proof!

DANGEROUS.ENVIRONMENTS..

accidents and injury.

Do not use machinery in areas that are wet, cluttered, or have poor lighting. Operating machinery in these areas greatly increases the risk of

MENTAL.ALERTNESS.REQUIRED..

distracted.

Full mental alertness is required for safe operation of machinery. Never operate under the influence of drugs or alcohol, when tired, or when

ELECTRICAL.EQUIPMENT.INJURY.RISKS..

You can be shocked, burned, or killed by touching live electrical components or improperly grounded machinery. To reduce this risk, only allow an electrician or qualified service personnel to do electrical installation or repair work, and always disconnect power before accessing or exposing electrical equipment.

DISCONNECT.POWER.FIRST..

electrical components.

Always disconnect machine from power supply BEFORE making adjustments, changing tooling, or servicing machine. This eliminates the risk of injury from unintended startup or contact with live

EYE.PROTECTION..

glasses.

Always wear ANSI-approved safety glasses or a face shield when operating or observing machinery to reduce the risk of eye injury or blindness from flying particles. Everyday eyeglasses are not approved safety -7-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

WEARING.PROPER.APPAREL..

of workpiece control.

Do not wear clothing, apparel, or jewelry that can become entangled in moving parts. Always tie back or cover long hair. Wear non-slip footwear to avoid accidental slips, which could cause loss

HAZARDOUS.DUST..

Dust created while using machinery may cause cancer, birth defects, or long-term respiratory damage. Be aware of dust hazards associated with each workpiece material, and always wear a NIOSH-approved respirator to reduce your risk.

HEARING.PROTECTION..

Always wear hearing protection when operating or observing loud machinery. Extended exposure to this noise without hearing protection can cause permanent hearing loss.

REMOVE.ADJUSTING.TOOLS..

Tools left on machinery can become dangerous projectiles upon startup. Never leave chuck keys, wrenches, or any other tools on machine. Always verify removal before starting!

INTENDED.USAGE..

Only use machine for its intended purpose—never make modifications without prior approval from Woodstock International. Modifying machine or using it differently than intended will void the warranty and may result in malfunction or mechanical failure that leads to serious personal injury or death!

AWKWARD.POSITIONS..

Keep proper footing and balance at all times when operating machine. Do not overreach! Avoid awkward hand positions that make workpiece control difficult or increase the risk of accidental injury.

CHILDREN.&.BYSTANDERS..

distraction.

Keep children and bystanders at a safe distance from the work area. Stop using machine if they become a

GUARDS.&.COVERS..

Guards and covers reduce accidental contact with moving parts or flying debris—make sure they are properly installed, undamaged, and working correctly.

FORCING.MACHINERY..

Do not force machine. It will do the job safer and better at the rate for which it was designed.

NEVER.STAND.ON.MACHINE..

Serious injury may occur if machine is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted.

STABLE.MACHINE..

Unexpected movement during operation greatly increases risk of injury or loss of control. Before starting, verify machine is stable and mobile base (if used) is locked.

USE.RECOMMENDED.ACCESSORIES..

Consult this owner’s manual or the manufacturer for recommended accessories. Using improper accessories will increase risk of serious injury.

UNATTENDED.OPERATION..

To reduce the risk of accidental injury, turn machine running while unattended.

OFF

and ensure all moving parts completely stop before walking away. Never leave machine

MAINTAIN.WITH.CARE..

or death. Follow all maintenance instructions and lubrication schedules to keep machine in good working condition. A machine that is improperly maintained could malfunction, leading to serious personal injury

CHECK.DAMAGED.PARTS..

operating machine.

Regularly inspect machine for any condition that may affect safe operation. Immediately repair or replace damaged or mis-adjusted parts before

MAINTAIN.POWER.CORDS..

When disconnecting cord-connected machines from power, grab and pull the plug—NOT the cord. Pulling the cord may damage the wires inside, resulting in a short. Do not handle cord/plug with wet hands. Avoid cord damage by keeping it away from heated surfaces, high traffic areas, harsh chemicals, and wet/damp locations.

EXPERIENCING.DIFFICULTIES..

If at any time you experience difficulties performing the intended operation, stop using the machine! Contact Technical Support at (360) 734-3482.

-8-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Additional.Safety.for.Pocket.Hole.Machines

HAND.PROTECTION.

A spinning drill bit is sharp and can cause laceration injuries. Keep hands and fingers out of drill bit path. Avoid awkward hand positions that could lead to loss of control or cause fingers to slip into rotating bit. To avoid crushing injuries, do not place hands or fingers between hold down clamp and workpiece.

ENTANGLEMENT.

Fingers, hair, and clothing could be drawn into spinning drill bit, or trapped between moving components inside cabinet, causing crushing or entanglement injuries. Always keep sheet metal table closed during machine operation.

DISCONNECT.POWER.WHEN.SERVICING.OR.

ADJUSTING.

Disconnect machine from power and allow drill bit to come to a complete stop before performing service, maintenance, or adjustments.

DULL.OR.WORN.BITS

. A dull, damaged, or improperly secured bit may break apart during operation, be thrown at operator, or reduce performance of operation. Inspect bit before each use and ensure it is secured in collet. Do not operate with dull or damaged bit.

READ.and.understand.this.

entire.manual.before.using.

this.machine..Serious.per sonal. injury. may. occur.

if. safety. and. operational.

information. is. not. under stood. and. followed.. DO.

NOT. risk. your. safety. by.

not.reading!

USE.this.and.other.machinery.with.caution.

and. respect.. Always. consider. safety. first,.

as. it. applies. to. your. individual. working.

conditions..No.list.of.safety.guidelines.can.

be. complete—every. shop. environment. is.

different..Failure.to.follow.guidelines.could.

result. in. serious. personal. injury,. damage.

to.equipment.or.poor.work.results.

-9-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

ELECTRICAL

Circuit.Requirements

This machine must be connected to the correct size and type of power supply circuit, or fire or electrical damage may occur. Read through this section to determine if an adequate power supply circuit is available. If a correct circuit is not available, a qualified electrician MUST install one before you can connect the machine to power.

The. machine. must. be. properly. set. up.

before. it. is. safe. to. operate.. DO. NOT.

connect. this. machine. to. the. power.

source.until.instructed.to.do.so.later.in.

this.manual.

A power supply circuit includes all electrical equipment between the breaker box or fuse panel in the building and the machine. The power supply circuit used for this machine must be sized to safely handle the full load current drawn from the machine for an extended period of time. (If this machine is connected to a circuit protected by fuses, use a time delay fuse marked D.)

Full-Load.Current.Rating

The full-load current rating is the amperage a machine draws at 100% of the rated output power. On machines with multiple motors, this is the amperage drawn by the largest motor or sum of all motors and electrical devices that might operate at one time during normal operations.

Full-Load.Current.Rating.at.120V.....................3.Amps

Circuit.Requirements.for.120V

This machine is prewired to operate on a 120V power supply circuit that has a verified ground and meets the following requirements:

Circuit.Type....................... 120V,.60.Hz,.Single-Phase Circuit.Size.............................................. 15.Amps

Plug/Receptacle..................................... NEMA.5-15 Incorrectly. wiring. or. grounding. this.

machine.can.cause.electrocution,.fire,.

or.machine.damage..To.reduce.this.risk,.

only.an.electrician.or.qualified.service.

personnel. should. do. any. required.

electrical.work.on.this.machine.

NOTICE

The.circuit.requirements.listed.in.this.

manual. apply. to. a. dedicated. circuit— where.only.one.machine.will.be.running.

at. a. time.. If. this. machine. will. be.

connected. to. a. shared. circuit. where.

multiple.machines.will.be.running.at.the.

same.time,.consult.with.an.electrician.

to. ensure. that. the. circuit. is. properly.

sized.for.safe.operation.

-10-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Grounding.Requirements

This machine MUST be grounded. In the event of certain types of malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to travel—in order to reduce the risk of electric shock.

Improper connection of the equipment-grounding wire will increase the risk of electric shock. The wire with green insulation (with/without yellow stripes) is the equipment grounding wire. If repair or replacement of the power cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipment grounding wire to a live (current carrying) terminal.

Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if you do not understand these grounding requirements, or if you are in doubt about whether the tool is properly grounded. If you ever notice that a cord or plug is damaged or worn, disconnect it from power, and immediately replace it with a new one.

For.120V.Connection.

This machine is equipped with a power cord that has an equipment-grounding wire and NEMA 5-15 grounding plug. The plug must only be inserted into a matching receptacle (see

Figure

) that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with local codes and ordinances.

DO NOT modify the provided plug or use an adapter if the plug will not fit the receptacle. Instead, have an electrician install the proper receptacle on a power supply circuit that meets the requirements for this machine.

120V

GROUNDED 5-15 RECEPTACLE

Grounding Prong

Extension.Cords

We do not recommend using an extension cord with this machine. Extension cords cause voltage drop, which may damage electrical components and shorten motor life. Voltage drop increases with longer extension cords and smaller gauge sizes (higher gauge numbers indicate smaller sizes).

Any extension cord used with this machine must contain a ground wire, match the required plug and receptacle, and meet the following requirements:

Minimum.Gauge.Size.at.120V....................... 16.AWG

Maximum.Length.(Shorter.is.Better).................50.ft.

5-15 PLUG

Neutral Hot

Figure 3 .

NEMA 5-15 plug & receptacle.

-11-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

SETUP

Unpacking

This machine has been carefully packaged for safe transportation. If you notice the machine has been damaged during shipping, please contact your authorized Shop Fox dealer immediately.

Inventory

The following is a list of items shipped with your machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items out and inventory them. Note:

If you cannot find an item on this list, carefully check around/inside the machine and packaging materials. Often, these items get lost in packaging materials while unpacking or they are pre-installed at the factory.

Box.Inventory.(Figure.4).

A..

Qty

Sheet Metal Table .........................................1

B.

Machine Body ..............................................1

C.

Right Extension Wing .....................................1

D..

Left Extension Wing .......................................1

E.

Fence ........................................................1

F.

Handle w/Hex Nut 3 ⁄ 8 "-16 ................................1

G.

Lock Levers .................................................2

H.

L-Brackets ..................................................2

I.

Flip Stops ...................................................2

J.

Lever Assembly ............................................1

.

Hardware.(Figure.5).

K...

Qty

Carriage Bolts 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 x 5 ⁄ 8 " (L-Bracket/Table) .......2

L.

Flat Washers 5 ⁄ 16 " (L-Bracket/Table) ...................2

M.

Hex Bolts M6-1 x 12 (L-Brackets) .......................2

N.

Flat Washers 1 ⁄ 4 " (Extension Wings/L-Bracket) .......8

O.

T-Nuts M6-1 (L-Brackets) .................................4

P.

Cap Screws M6-1 x 8 (Extension Wings) ................4

Q..

Lock Washers 6mm (Lever Assembly) ..................4

R..

Cap Screws M6-1 x 12 (Table, Flip Stops) .............6

Keep. machine. disconnected. from.

power.until.instructed.otherwise.

K A E C B D F G H I

Figure.4.

Main inventory.

L P M Q N R O J

Figure.5.

Hardware identification.

-12-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Machine.Placement

•. Floor.Load:

This machine distributes a heavy load in a small footprint. Some resi dential floors may require additional bracing to support both machine and operator.

•. Working.Clearances:

your machine. Consider existing and anticipated needs, size of material to be processed through the machine, and space for auxiliary stands, work tables or other machinery when establishing a location for

•. Lighting:

Lighting should be bright enough to eliminate shadow and prevent eye strain.

•. Electrical:.

Electrical circuits must be dedi cated or large enough to handle amperage requirements. Outlets must be located near each machine, so power or extension cords are clear of high-traffic areas. Follow local electrical codes for proper installation of new lighting, outlets, or circuits.

Cleaning.Machine

The table, bushing, table hole (see

Figure.7

), and other unpainted parts of your machine are coated with a waxy grease that protects them from corrosion during shipment. Clean this grease off with a solvent cleaner or citrus-based degreaser. DO NOT use chlorine-based solvents such as brake parts cleaner or acetone—it can ruin the finish of painted parts.

Hole Table Bushing

Figure.7

. Main parts needing cleaning.

INJURY.HAZARD!.Untrained.

users.can.injure.themselves.

with.this.machine..Restrict.

access. to. machine. when.

you.are.away,.especially.if.

it. is. installed. where. chil dren.are.present.

NEVER.clean.with.gasoline.

or. other. petroleum based.solvents..Most.have.

low. flash. points,. which.

make. them. extremely.

flammable.. A. risk. of.

explosion. and. burning.

exists. if. these. products.

are.used..Serious.personal.

injury. may. occur. if. this.

warning.is.ignored!

36" 18 1 / 2 "

Figure.6.

Working clearances.

ALWAYS. work. in. well ventilated.areas.far.from.

possible. ignition. sources.

when. using. solvents. to.

clean. machinery.. Many.

solvents. are. toxic. when.

inhaled. or. ingested.. Use.

care. when. disposing.

of. waste. rags. and.

towels. to. be. sure. they.

DO. NOT. create. fire. or.

environmental.hazards..

-13-

Assembly

Before beginning the assembly process, refer to

Items.

Needed.for.Setup

and gather everything you need. Ensure all parts have been properly cleaned of the heavy-duty rust-preventative applied at the factory, if applicable. Be sure to complete all steps in the assembly procedure prior to performing the

Test.Run

.

Assembly consists of mounting the fence, installing the work lever, extension wings, flip stops, and drill bit. We recommend installing the Model W1833 in a stable location where wood chips and sawdust will fall through the machine body, preventing the accumulation of debris inside the machine.

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

This machine and its components are heavy and may be awkward to lift. Use safe lifting methods or get help lifting heavy parts to avoid injuries.

Items.Needed.

Qty

Safety Glasses ...................................................1

Hex Wrench 3mm ...............................................1

Hex Wrench 5mm ...............................................1

Open-End Wrench 10mm.......................................1

Open-End Wrench 12mm.......................................1

Open-End Wrenches 14mm ....................................2

To.assemble.the.Model.W1833,.do.these.steps: 1.

Place the machine body on its side to make it easier to install the components in the following steps.

2.

Attach the L-brackets to the table using (2) lock levers, 5 ⁄ 16 " flat washers, and 5 ⁄ 16 "-18 x 5 ⁄ 8 " carriage bolts, as shown in

Figure.8

.

3.

Insert (1) M6-1 x 12 hex bolt and 6mm flat washer into each L-bracket and thread (1) M6-1 T-nut onto each bolt (see

Figure.9

). Do not fully tighten the T-nuts.

Lock Lever L-Bracket

Figure.8.

L-brackets installed.

x 2 x 2

Figure.9.

T-nuts, hex bolts, and washers installed onto L-brackets.

-14-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

4.

Slide the fence onto the T-nuts (see

Figure 10

).

Fence

5.

Install the lever assembly onto the table with (4) M6-1 x 12 cap screws and 6mm lock washers, as shown in

Figure.11

.

Figure.10.

Fence installed onto T-nuts.

x 4 Table

6.

Insert the pre-installed 1 ⁄ 4 "-20 x 1 3 ⁄ 4 " hex bolt with a 1 1 ⁄ 4 " flat washer through the work lever bracket and linkage, and secure with (1) 1 ⁄ 4 " flat washer and (1) ⁄ 4 "-20 lock nut (see

Figure.12

).

Lever Assembly

Figure.11.

Installing lever assembly onto table.

Linkage x 1 x 1 Work Lever Bracket

Figure.12.

Lever and linkage joined (view inside machine body).

-15-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

7..

Place the machine in an upright position.

8.

Center the fence and position it against the lever bracket, as shown in

Figure.13

,

.

then tighten the hex bolts on the L-brackets.

Note:

Moving the fence against the lever bracket will provide additional room for installing the drill bit later

.

Fence Lever Bracket

9.

Slide (2) M6-1 T-nuts into the groove in the top of the fence, then secure the flip stops with (2) M6-1 x 12 cap screws (see

Figure.14

).

Figure.13.

Fence against bracket.

Groove Cap Screw Flip Stops

Figure.14.

Flip stops installed.

10.

Loosen the set screw shown in

Figure.15

, and slide the bushing out of the table.

11.

Slide the bushing onto the drill bit shank. Insert the drill bit with bushing into the hole, as shown in

Figure.15

.

Tip:

B

e patient as you maneuver the drill bit and bushing around the collet. It may take several attempts to find the correct angle to install them. Position the work lever behind the machine as far as possible to increase the distance between the collet and the hole in the table.

Set Screw Bit Bushing

Figure.15.

Sliding bushing and drill bit into table hole.

-16-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

12.

Slide the pointed end of the bushing into the forward groove (see

Figure.16

).

13.

Use a straightedge to verify that the bushing is flush with the table, then tighten the set screw.

Groove

14

. Loosen the collet, slide the drill bit shank into the collet, then re-tighten it (see

Figure.17

).

Set Screw

Figure.16.

Verifying bushing is flush with table top.

Drill Bit

15.

Secure each extension wing to the machine body with (2) M6-1 x 8 cap screws and (2) 1 ⁄ 4 " flat washers (see

Figure.18

). Do not fully tighten the cap screws.

Collet

Figure.17.

Securing bit in collet.

x 2

Figure.18.

Left extension wing installed.

-17-

16.

Install the sheet metal table (see

Figure.19

).

17.

Install the handle onto the work lever with a to

Figure.19

.

3 ⁄ 8 "-16 hex nut. The assembled machine should look similar

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Table

18.

Use a straightedge, as shown in

Figure.20

, to align the sheet metal table and wings with each other, then tighten the cap screws when flush and level.

Figure.19.

Assembled pocket hole machine.

Figure.20.

Verifying wings and table are level.

19.

Raise the work lever all the way up and behind the table, then measure the distance between the table and hold down clamp foot shown in

Figure.

21

. The distance should be about 1 3 ⁄ 4 ", which will accomodate workpieces up to 1 1 ⁄ 2 " thick. — If the distance is more or less, remove the bolt and lock nut that secure the hold down clamp. Reposition the clamp, and mesh its teeth with the clamp gear, then re-install the bolt. Once the table-to-foot distance is correct, re-install the lock nut.

The machine is now ready for the

Test.Run

.

1 Clamp 3 ⁄ 4 " Bolt Hold Down Clamp Gear Lock Nut Foot

Figure.21.

Correct distance between foot and table.

-18-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Test.Run

Once assembly is complete, test run the machine to ensure it is properly connected to power and safety components are functioning properly.

If you find an unusual problem during the test run, immediately stop the machine, disconnect it from power, and fix the problem BEFORE operating the machine again. The

Troubleshooting

table in the

SERVICE

section of this manual can help.

To.test.run.the.machine,.do.these.steps: 1.

Ensure all tools and objects used during set up are cleared away from the machine.

2.

Connect the machine to the power source.

3.

Lower the work lever just until the motor turns

ON

. Do not lower it farther or you could drill into the fence.

4.

Listen to and watch for abnormal noises or actions. The machine should run smoothly with little or no vibration or rubbing noises. — Strange or unusual noises should be investigated and corrected before operating the machine further. Always disconnect the machine from power when investigating or correcting potential problems.

5.

Raise the work lever to turn the machine

OFF

.

Serious. injury. or. death. can. result.

from. using. this. machine. BEFORE.

understanding. its. controls. and. related.

safety.information..DO.NOT.operate,.or.

allow.others.to.operate,.machine.until.

the.information.is.understood..

DO. NOT. start. machine. until. all.

preceding.setup.instructions.have.been.

performed..Operating.an.improperly.set.

up. machine. may. result. in. malfunction.

or. unexpected. results. that. can. lead.

to. serious. injury,. death,. or. machine/ property.damage.

-19-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

OPERATIONS

General

This machine will perform many types of operations that are beyond the scope of this manual. Many of these operations can be dangerous or deadly if performed incorrectly.

The instructions in this section are written with the understanding that the operator has the necessary knowledge and skills to operate this machine. If at any time you are experiencing difficulties performing any operation, stop using the machine! The overview below provides the novice machine operator with a basic understanding of how the machine is used during operation, so the machine controls/components discussed later in this manual are easier to understand. Due to its generic nature, this overview is

NOT

intended to be an instructional guide.

To.complete.a.typical.operation,.the.operator.does.the.

following: 1.

Adjusts the depth stop and fence position for the stock thickness.

2.

Places the workpiece evenly against the fence.

3.

Positions the flip stops, if needed.

4.

Puts on safety glasses.

5.

Pulls the work lever all the way down to turn the motor

ON

and drills a pocket hole into the workpiece.

6.

Raises the work lever up to turn the motor

OFF

.

READ.and.understand.this.entire.instruc tion.manual.before.using.this.machine..

Serious. personal. injury. may. occur. if.

safety.and.operational.information.is.not.

understood. and. followed.. DO. NOT. risk.

your.safety.by.not.reading!

AMPUTATION.HAZARD!

Keep. hands. away. from. drill. bit. to.

reduce.risk.of.serious.personal.injury.

-20-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Adjusting.Fence.and.

Depth.Stop

The depth stop and fence must always be adjusted properly to match the workpiece thickness to avoid drilling into the fence.

Pocket Hole Setback Pocket Hole Screw

NOTICE

To. avoid. damaging. the. fence,. perform. this. proce dure.with.every.new.size.of.workpiece..

Counterbore Workpiece Pilot Hole

Items.Needed.

Qty

Hex Wrench 5mm ...............................................1

Scrap Wood Pieces (Same Thickness as Workpiece) .......2

The Model W1833 uses a stepped drill bit to drill a pilot hole and counterbore at a 15° angle into the workpiece. The counterbore, where the pocket hole screw head rests, is set back a certain distance from the edge of the workpiece (see

Figure.22

). This distance varies depending on the stock thickness and pocket hole screw length. Therefore, it is important to check the fence and depth stop settings each time before drilling into a different stock thickness.

Note:.

Expect some trial and error when setting up the pocket hole machine.

To.adjust.the.fence.and.depth.stop,.do.these.steps: 1..

.

2..

DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!

Align the fence with the table slot and secure in place with the lock levers (see

Figure.23

).

3.

Remove the sheet metal table.

4.

Loosen the depth stop bolt (

see.Figure.24

).

5.

Pull the work lever all the way down, and adjust the depth stop bolt until the tip of the bit is 1 ⁄ 16 "– 1 ⁄ 8 " away from the fence face.

Figure.22.

Pocket hole identification.

Slot

Figure.23.

Fence aligned with table slot.

Figure.24.

Depth Stop Bolt Depth stop bolt location.

-21-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

6.

Replace the sheet metal table.

7.

Place a scrap board that is the same thickness as your workpiece on the table and against the fence.

8.

Connect the machine to power.

9.

Drill a pocket hole in the scrap board, then remove it.

10.

Drive a pocket screw (sized for the thickness of the workpiece) through the hole in the scrap board until it bottoms out.

Note:

Pocket hole screw manufacturers typically recommend specific screw lengths for different material thickesses.

11.

Place a receiving board next to the scrap board, then align and clamp the boards (see

Figure.25)

.

12.

Visually check the following: (a) location of the pocket hole threads in the scrap board and (b) thread depth in the receiving board. Scrap Board

a.

The unthreaded shank of the pocket screw (see

Figure.25

) should only be in the board with the pocket hole. The screw threads should only be in the receiving board fence position as needed.

..

If this is not the case, adjust the depth stop or the

b.

The pocket screw threads should penetrate the correct depth into the receiving board. This depends on the thickness of the workpiece and length of the screw. If the threads penetrate too deeply, they may protrude through the receiving board; if the threads do not penetrate deep enough, the two boards may not hold together. Adjust the depth stop or the fence position as needed.

Unthreaded Shank Threads Receiving Board

Figure.25.

Checking pocket screw in scrap piece and receiving board.

. Tip:

For a more secure and permanent fit, place a small amount of glue between the final workpiece and the receiving board.

-22-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Squaring.Fence.to.Table

The fence and work table must be squared to ensure pocket holes drill straight. Anytime you move the fence beyond the table slot, especially to accomodate thicker stock, perform this procedure to re-square the fence.

Tools.Needed.

Qty

Hex Wrench 3mm ...............................................1

Square ............................................................1

To.square.the.fence.to.the.table,.do.these.steps: 1.

DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!

2.

Loosen the fence lock levers and move the flip stops out of the way.

3.

Place a square against the table ( lock levers.

Figure.26

), move the fence against the square, then tighten the fence

Changing.Drill.Bit

The pocket hole machine performs best with a sharp drill bit. Replace the bit or have it sharpened if, after an extended period of use, or if you notice problems drilling.

Tools.Needed.

Qty

Hex Wrench 3mm ...............................................1

Crescent Wrenches .............................................2

To.change.the.drill.bit,.do.these.steps: 1.

DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!

2.

Remove the sheet metal table.

3.

Loosen the set screw shown in

Figure.27

several turns. This releases the bushing.

4.

Lower the work lever completely behind the table. Loosen the collet, remove the drill bit and bushing.

5.

Slide the bushing onto the new drill bit shank.

6.

Insert the new bit and bushing into the table hole, slide the bit back into the collet, then secure it.

7.

Insert the pointed end of the bushing into the matching table slot, use a straightedge to verify the bushing is flush with the table (see

Figure.28

), then re-install the sheet metal table.

-23 Lock Levers

Figure.26.

Squaring fence.

Set Screw Bushing Collet

Figure.27.

Loosening bushing set screw.

Slot Bushing

Figure.28.

Bushing flush with table.

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Setting.Flip.Stops

Flip stops are used to help drill pocket holes in the same location in multiple workpieces of the same size. Adjust a flip stop by loosening the cap screw (

Figure.29

), sliding the stop in the fence slot, then re-tightening the screw. Flip stops can be pivoted out of the way for larger workpieces.

The illustrations below and on the next page show the sequential process of using the flip stops when drilling pocket holes in rails (

Figure.30

)

.

and

.

panels (

Figure.31

).

Rails

Cap Screw

Figure.29.

Location of flip stop cap screw.

Left Stop Down Right Stop Down Rotate Workpiece Hole 1 Rail Hole 2 Table

Hole 1 Hole 2

Hole 3

Hole 3 Figure.30.

Drilling pocket holes in rails.

Hole 4

Hole 4 Result

-24-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Panels

Left Stop Down Table

Hole 1

Right Stop Up Panel Rotate Workpiece Hole 1 Hole 2

Hole 2

Left Stop Up Right Stop Down Hole 3 Hole 3

Hole 3

Rotate Workpiece Hole 4

Hole 4 Result

Figure.31.

Drilling pocket holes in a panel.

-25-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

MAINTENANCE

Schedule

Regular periodic maintenance on your machine will ensure its optimum performance. Make a habit of inspecting your machine each time you use it.

Daily.Maintenance

Clean cast iron table, wings, and motor of sawdust and resin.

Check for loose mounting bolts.

Check for worn or damaged drill bit.

Check for worn or damaged cord and plug.

Check for any other unsafe condition.

Monthly.Maintenance

Lubricate guide rods.

MAKE. SURE. that. your. machine. is.

unplugged.during.all.maintenance.pro cedures!.If.this.warning.is.ignored,.seri ous.personal.injury.may.occur.

Cleaning

Frequently vacuum wood chips and sawdust off the cast iron table and extension wings, and wipe off the remaining dust with a dry cloth. If any resin has built up, use a resin dissolving cleaner to remove it. Remove the sheet metal table and vacuum out the inside of the cabinet (see

Figure.32

), including the motor, guide rods, and linkage.

Linkage Guide Rod Guide Rod Motor

Table

The cast iron table can be kept rust-free with regular applications of products like SLIPIT T-9™.

® . For long term stor age you may want to consider products like Boeshield

Figure.32.

Top removed for cleaning internal components.

Lubrication

Remove the sheet metal table. Use a small brush and mineral spirits to clean sawdust and debris from the guide rods (see

Figure.32

metal table.

). Apply a light coating of dry lubricant along the entire length of the guide rods. Move the work lever back and forth to distribute the lubricant. Wipe off excess lubricant with a clean rag, then re-install the sheet -26-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

SERVICE

General

This section covers the most common service adjustments or procedures that may need to be made during the life of your machine.

If you require additional machine service not included in this section, please contact Woodstock International Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to: techsupport@woodstockint.com.

Changing.Motor.Brushes

Tool.Needed.

Qty

Slotted Screwdriver ............................................1

1 If the motor fails to develop full power or otherwise appears to run sluggishly, the motor brushes may need to be replaced. Replace the brushes when they are less than ⁄ 4 " long.

To service the motor brushes, you can remove the sheet metal table and gain access through the holes in the machine body (

Figure

33

), or remove the wings and place the machine on its side.

To.replace.the.motor.brushes,.do.these.steps: 1.

DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!

2.

Remove each brush cap and its brush from the motor, as shown in

Figure.34

.

3.

Insert new carbon brushes into the holes in the motor housing.

4.

Re-install the brush caps.

MAKE. SURE. that. your. machine. is.

unplugged. during. all. service. proce dures!. If. this. warning. is. ignored,. seri ous.personal.injury.may.occur.

Motor Brush Cap Motor Brushes

Figure.33

. Location of motor brushes.

(Sheet metal table removed.) Motor Brush

Figure.34.

Motor brush components removed (1 of 2 motor brushes shown).

-27-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Troubleshooting

The following troubleshooting tables cover common problems that may occur with this machine. If you need replacement parts or additional troubleshooting help, contact our Technical Support. Note:

Before contacting Tech Support, find the machine serial number and manufacture date, and if available, your original purchase receipt. This information is required to properly assist you.

Motor & Electrical

PROBLEM

Machine does not start or a circuit breaker trips.

Motor stalls or is under powered.

Machine has vibration or noisy operation.

Motor overheats.

POSSIBLE.CAUSE

1. Plug/receptacle is at fault or wired incorrectly.

2. Power supply switched

OFF

or is at fault.

3. Motor/plug wired incorrectly.

4. Wall fuse/circuit breaker is blown/ tripped; short in electrical system.

5. Wiring is open/has high resistance.

6. Motor brushes at fault.

7. Lever-activated switch is at fault.

8. Motor is at fault.

1. Workpiece material is not suitable for this machine.

2. Motor connection is wired incor rectly.

3. Motor has overheated.

4. Motor brushes at fault.

5. Motor at fault.

1. Motor or component is loose.

2. Motor fan is rubbing on fan cover.

3. Motor mount loose/broken.

4. Motor bearing are at fault.

fan.

CORRECTIVE.ACTION

1. Test for good contacts; correct wiring.

2. Ensure power supply is switched

ON

and has correct voltage.

3. Correct motor/plug wiring connections ( Page 31) 4. Ensure circuit is suitable for this machine; replace weak breaker; find/repair electrical short.

5. Check for broken wires or disconnected/corroded connections. Repair and replace as necessary.

6. Remove/replace brushes ( Page 27). 7. Replace faulty switch.

8. Test/replace/repair.

1. Only drill wood products; make sure moisture con tent is below 20% and use sharp drill bit.

2. Correct motor connections.

3. Clean off motor, let cool, and reduce workload.

4. Inspect/replace brushes ( Page 27). 5. Test/repair/replace.

1. Inspect/replace stripped or damaged bolt/nuts, and re-tighten with thread locking fluid.

2. Replace dented fan cover; replace loose/damaged 3. Tighten/replace.

4. Replace bearings.

1. Motor overloaded.

2. Air circulation through the motor restricted.

3. Sawdust buildup on motor acting as an insulator, not allowing motor to cool fast enough.

1. Reduce load on motor.

2. Clean out motor to provide normal air circulation, reposition machine, or clear obstacles from motor ventilation port.

3. Clean motor and vicinity around it.

-28-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Operation

PROBLEM POSSIBLE.CAUSE

Machine vibrates during operation.

1. Drill bit is at fault.

2. Machine sits unevenly on work bench or stand.

CORRECTIVE.ACTION

1. Replace dull or bent drill bit. 2. Relocate/shim machine.

Drill bit drills into fence.

Work lever is hard to move or wobbles.

1. Fence too close to end travel of drill bit.

2. Drill bit depth stop threaded in too far (not adjusted properly).

1. Adjust fence position ( Page 21).

2. Adjust drill bit depth stop ( Page 21).

1. Guide rods covered with excessive sawdust or debris. 2. Fasteners between internal linkage and lever incorrectly installed.

1. Clean and re-lubricate guide rods ( Page 26).

2. Check fasteners/re-install work lever onto link age. Workpiece shifts slightly at beginning of cut.

1. Drill bit dull.

2. Work lever pulled down too fast, causing tip of bit to not drill into workpiece.

1. Sharpen/replace drill bit.

2. Feed work lever more slowly.

Drilling stops, but motor still operates.

1. Bit loose in collet.

1. Tighten collet.

Drill bit wobbles, holes are oversized.

1. Inside of table bushing worn down. 1. Replace bushing.

Pocket holes take longer to drill than normal, work lever takes more effort to pull, workpiece shifts at beginning of drilling. 1. Drill bit dull.

1. Sharpen/replace drill bit.

-29-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Electrical.Safety.Instructions

These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Compare the manufacture date of your machine to the one stated in this manual, and study this section carefully.

If there are differences between your machine and what is shown in this section, call Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 for assistance BEFORE making any changes to the wiring on your machine. An updated wiring diagram may be available.

Note:

Please gather the serial number and manufacture date of your machine before calling. This information can be found on the main machine label.

SHOCK.HAZARD.

Working on wiring that is connected to a power source is extremely dangerous. Touching electrified parts will result in personal injury including but not limited to severe burns, electrocution, or death. Disconnect the power from the machine before servicing electrical components!

QUALIFIED.ELECTRICIAN.

Due to the inherent hazards of electricity, only a qualified electrician should perform wiring tasks on this machine. If you are not a qualified electrician, get help from one before attempting any kind of wiring job.

WIRE.CONNECTIONS.

All connections must be tight to prevent wires from loosening during machine operation. Double-check all wires disconnected or connected during any wiring task to ensure tight connections.

WIRE/COMPONENT.DAMAGE..

completing the task.

Damaged wires or components increase the risk of serious personal injury, fire, or machine damage. If you notice that any wires or components are damaged while performing a wiring task, replace those wires or components before

MODIFICATIONS

. Using aftermarket parts or modifying the wiring beyond what is shown in the diagram may lead to unpredictable results, including serious injury or fire.

MOTOR.WIRING.

The motor wiring shown in these diagrams is current at the time of printing, but it may not match your machine. Always use the wiring diagram inside the motor junction box.

CAPACITORS/INVERTERS.

capacitors.

Some capacitors and power inverters store an electrical charge for up to 10 minutes after being disconnected from the power source. To reduce the risk of being shocked, wait at least this long before working on

CIRCUIT.REQUIREMENTS.

power source.

You MUST follow the requirements at the beginning of this manual when connecting your machine to a

EXPERIENCING.DIFFICULTIES.

(360) 734-3482.

If you are experiencing difficulties understanding the information included in this section, contact our Technical Support at

The photos and diagrams included in this section are best viewed in color. You can view these pages in color at www.shopfox.biz.

BLACK WHITE GREEN RED

WIRING DIAGRAM COLOR KEY

BLUE BROWN GRAY YELLOW YELLOW GREEN PURPLE ORANGE PINK LIGHT BLUE WHITE TUR-

-30-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Electrical.Components

Figure.35.

Motor.

Motor

Figure.36.

Limit switch.

Wiring.Diagram

Limit Switch Omron Z15GW22-B 1 COM 3 NO 2 NC Neutral Hot Ground 120 VAC 5-15 Plug (Included) Machine Frame Ground Read Page 30

STOP

Before Wiring -31-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

60 75 29 61 59 58-1 58-2 75 29 71 77 27 41 58-1 58 37V2

PARTS

Main

30 27 30 41 54 41 54 41 53 39 41 51 39 36 51 41 53 67 58-2 37V2-1 96 42 53 43 37-3V2 34 40 24 35 50 52 26 46 38V2 76 6 53 40 24 4 30 42 29 52 5 46 22 7 37V2-2 97 33 2 67 32 22 29 30 66 9 3 74 78 49 49 18 63 79 90 16 90 15 21 92 20 48 91 26 41 22 8V2 23 27 24 75 24 75 11 62 56 73 94 64 95 68 69 65 70 72 69 26 55 94 95 47 28 70 71 45 29 75 1 44 10 -32-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Main Parts List

REF PART # DESCRIPTION

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8V2 9 10 11 15 16 18 20 X1833001 X1833002 X1833003 X1833004 X1833005 X1833006 X1833007 X1833008V2 X1833009 X1833010 X1833011 X1833015 X1833016 X1833018 X1833020 FRAME MOTOR COVER TABLE WORK LEVER BRACKET (R) WORK LEVER BRACKET (L) HOLD DOWN CLAMP HOLD DOWN CLAMP GEAR WORK LEVER V2.11.14

CLEVIS PIN 40 X 12 EXTENSION WING (L) EXTENSION WING (R) LINKAGE PLATE LOCK NUT M8-1.25

FEMALE BALL JOINT ROD END M8-1.25

CLEVIS PIN 20 X 6.3

21 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 30 X1833021 X1833022 X1833023 X1833024 X1833026 X1833027 X1833028 X1833029 X1833030 HAIRPIN COTTER PIN 1-3 X 19 SHOULDER BOLT 3/8-16 X 1/2 X 1-1/2 HEX BOLT 1/4-20 X 1-3/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4 LOCK NUT 3/8-16 LOCK NUT 1/4-20 HEX BOLT 3/8-16 X 7 LOCK WASHER 6MM CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 32 33 34 35 X1833032 X1833033 X1833034 X1833035 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X 5/8 DRILL BIT BUSHING COMPRESSION SPRING 133MM (R) STEP DRILL BIT 3/8" 36 X1833036 GUIDE RAIL BUSHING 37-3V2 X1833037-3V2 COLLET 3/8 X 1/2 X 1-1/2 V2.11.14

37V2 X1833037V2 COLLET CHUCK ASSEMBLY V2.05.16

37V2-1 X1833037V2-1 CHUCK BODY M18-1.5, 3/8" HOLE 37V2-2 X1833037V2-2 COLLET NUT M18-1.5

38V2 X1833038V2 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 75 39 40 X1833039 X1833040 FLIP STOP L-BRACKET L-BRACKET 41 42 43 44 45 46 X1833041 X1833042 X1833043 X1833044 X1833045 X1833046 FLAT WASHER 1/4 ADJUSTABLE HANDLE 5/16-18 RUBBER FOOT POWER CORD 18G 3W 86" 5-15P STRAIN RELIEF 1/2" NPT STRAIGHT HEX BOLT M6-1 X 12

REF PART # DESCRIPTION

78 79 90 91 92 94 95 96 97 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 X1833047 X1833048 X1833049 X1833050 X1833051 X1833052 X1833053 SQUARE TUBE 157 X 12.7

PHLP HD SCR 3/8-16 X 3-3/4 HEX NUT 3/8-16 EXTRUDED ALUMINUM FENCE FLIP STOP FLAT WASHER 5/16 SQUARE NUT M6-1 54 55 56 58 X1833054 X1833055 X1833056 X1833058 HEX BOLT 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 FLAT WASHER #10 LOCK WASHER 3MM MOTOR 1/2HP 120V DC 58-1 X1833058-1 CARBON BRUSH SET 2-PC 58-2 X1833058-2 BRUSH SCREW CAP 59 60 X1833059 X1833060 GUIDE RAIL GUIDE PLATE X1833061 X1833062 X1833063 X1833064 X1833065 X1833066 X1833067 X1833068 X1833069 X1833070 X1833071 X1833072 X1833073 X1833074 X1833075 X1833076 X1833077 X1833078 X1833079 X1833090 X1833091 X1833092 X1833094 X1833095 X1833096 X1833097 EXT RETAINING RING 9MM LIMIT SWITCH MJ2-1704 WORK LEVER HANDLE PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 30 LOCK WASHER 4MM HAIRPIN COTTER PIN 2-6.35 X 40 SET SCREW M6-1 X 6 EXT TOOTH WASHER #10 PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10 HEX NUT M5-.8

CABLE CLAMP 3/8" WIRE NUT 16G 2W HEX NUT M4-.7

HEX NUT M8-1.25

CAP SCREW M6-1 X 8 HEX NUT M6-1 PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 6 SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 35 HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30 LINK PLATE (FRONT) LINK PLATE (REAR LEFT) LINK PLATE (REAR RIGHT) RUBBER FOOT PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10 BUSHING COMPRESSION SPRING 175MM (L) -33-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Labels.&.Cosmetics

Safety.labels.warn.about.machine.hazards.and.how.to.prevent.serious.personal.injury..The.owner.

of.this.machine.MUST.maintain.the.original.location.and.readability.of.all.labels.on.this.machine..

If.any.label.is.removed.or.becomes.unreadable,.REPLACE.that.label.before.allowing.machine.to.

be.operated.again..Contact.us.at.

(

360

)

.734-3482.or.www.woodstockint.com.to.order.new.labels..

81 82 86 85 84 82 80

(Cover Open)

REF PART #

80 81 82 83 X1833080 X1833081 X1833082 X1833083

DESCRIPTION

MACHINE ID LABEL SAFETY GLASSES/LACERATION LABEL DISCONNECT POWER LABEL ENTANGLEMENT HAZARD LABEL

REF PART #

84 85 86 X1833084 X1833085 X1833086

DESCRIPTION

READ MANUAL LABEL ELECTRICITY LABEL SHOP FOX TOUCH-UP PAINT 83 -34-

Model W1833 (For Machines Mfd. Since 11/14)

Fold along dotted lIne Fold along dotted lIne

Woodstock international inc. p.o. box 2309 bellingham, Wa 98227-2309

place stamp Here tape along edges--please do not staple

WARRANTY WARRANTY

Woodstock International, Inc. warrants all Shop Fox machinery to be free of defects from workmanship and materials for a period of two years from the date of original purchase by the original owner. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, lack of maintenance, or reimbursement of third party expenses incurred. Woodstock International, Inc. will repair, replace, or arrange for a dealer refund at its expense and at its option, the Shop Fox machine or machine part, which in proper and intended use has proven to be defective, provided that the original owner returns the product prepaid to an authorized warranty or repair facility as designated by our Bellingham, Washington office with proof of their purchase of the product within two years, and provides Woodstock International, Inc. reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect through inspection. If it is determined there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within the scope of Woodstock International Inc.'s warranty, then the original owner must bear the cost of storing and returning the product. This is Woodstock International, Inc.’s sole written warranty and any and all warranties that may be implied by law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any particular purpose, are hereby limited to the duration of this written warranty. We do not warrant that Shop Fox machinery complies with the provisions of any law, acts or electrical codes. We do not reimburse for third party repairs. In no event shall Woodstock International, Inc.’s liability under this limited warranty exceed the purchase price paid for the product, and any legal actions brought against Woodstock International, Inc. shall be tried in the State of Washington, County of Whatcom. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our products.

Every effort has been made to ensure that all Shop Fox machinery meets high quality and durability standards. We reserve the right to change specifications at any time because of our commitment to continuously improve the quality of our products.

High Quality Machines and Tools

Woodstock International, Inc. carries thousands of products designed to meet the needs of today's woodworkers and metalworkers. Ask your dealer about these fine products:

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement