Proform PETL12707 STYLE 9000 TREADMILL Owner Manual

Proform PETL12707 STYLE 9000 TREADMILL Owner Manual
Model No. PETL12707.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if there are missing parts, please
contact us at the numbers or addresses listed below:
Call: 08457 089 009
Outside UK: 0 (44) 113 3877133
Fax: 0 (44) 113 3877125
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Website: iconsupport.eu
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road, Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in
the locations shown. If a decal is missing
or illegible, call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual and request
a free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
cuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse, an
ASTA approved BS1362 type should be fitted
to the fuse carrier. A 13 amp fuse should be
used.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 14-gauge (1mm2) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and
2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 22 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 286 lbs. (130 kg) or less.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes; never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into an earthed cir-
3
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 20.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
24.
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is fully closed.
22. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
using the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us (see
the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® STYLE
9000 treadmill. The STYLE 9000 treadmill combines advanced technology with innovative design to help you
get the most from your exercise in the convenience of
your home. And when you’re not exercising, the STYLE
9000 treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half
the floor space of other treadmills.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
Accessory Tray
Console
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Storage Latch
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Cushioned Walking Platform
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
1/2” Screw (119)–1
3/4” Tek Screw (58)–8
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the walking belt is coated
with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the
walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
mallet
, adjustable wrench
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, rubber
, scissors
, and needlenose pliers
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preattached to
one of the parts to be assembled. Extra hardware may be included. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do
not use power tools for assembly.
M4.2 x 13mm
Screw (11)–2
3/4" Screw (2)–10
3/8" Nut (35)–2
3/8" Lock Nut
(47)–2
1/4" Star Washer
(21)–2
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (27)–4
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
(22)–2
5/16" Star Washer
(19)–4
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (14)–2
3/8" Washer
(33)–2
3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (32)–2
Wheel Spacer
(44)–4
5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolt (20)–4
1. Attach a Wheel (45) to one side of the Base (48)
with a 3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (14), two Wheel Spacers
(44), and a 3/8" Nut (35) as shown. Do not
overtighten the Nut; the Wheel should turn
freely.
3/8" Star Washer
(39)–4
1
45
45 44
44
35
Attach the other Wheel (45) to the other side
of the Base (48) in the same way.
48
14
Wheel Bolt (14)–2
1 1/2" Screw (97)–4
Frame Bolt (32)–2
6
2. Have a second person orient the Base (48) as
shown.
2
Identify the Left Upright (31), which has a large
hole near the bend.
Bend
31
Orient the Left Upright (31) as shown, and attach it to the Base (48) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (27) and two 3/8" Star Washers (39); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
39
Large Hole
3. Orient the Right Upright (36) as shown, and attach it to the Base (48) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (27) and two 3/8" Star Washers (39); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
48
39
27
3
48
Bend
39
36
27
39
4. Set the Base (48) near the front of the treadmil.
4
36
Cut the tie (not shown) securing the Upright Wire
(28) in a bundle. Discard the tie.
36
Locate the long tie in the Right Upright (36).
Wrap the tie securely around the connector on
the Upright Wire (28), and insert the connector
into the large hole in the Right Upright. Then,
pull the opposite end of the tie until the Upright
Wire is pulled through the Right Upright.
28
Tie
48
7
28
5. See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (34). Open the included packet
of grease, and apply grease to both sides of
both Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer
side of each Frame Spacer.
5
36
91
47
Next, hold a Frame Spacer (34) between the
Right Upright (36) and the Lift Frame (59), with
the outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright. Attach the Right Upright to the
Lift Frame with a 3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (32), a 3/8"
Washer (33), and a 3/8" Locknut (47); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
34
33
59
Then, identify the Right Base Cover (91). Slide
the Right Base Cover onto the Right Upright
(36) and turn it to the position shown.
28
Pull gently on the upper end of the Upright Wire
(28) to remove any slack.
34
32
36
47
Outer
Side
33 32
Inner
Side
34
59
6. See the left inset drawing. Identify the outer
side of the remaining Frame Spacer (34).
6
90
Hold the Frame Spacer (34) between the Left
Upright (31) and the Lift Frame (59), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with a 3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (32), a 3/8"
Washer (33), and a 3/8" Locknut (47); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
31
47
34
33
Identify the Left Base Cover (90). Slide the Left
Base Cover onto the Left Upright (31) and turn it
to the position shown.
59
32
34
31
47
Outer
Side
32
Inner
Side
8
33
34
59
7. Set the Console Base (26) face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching it.
7
Console
Wire
18
Have a second person hold a Handrail (18) in
the position shown. Insert the tie and console
wire into the Handrail and out of the indicated
square hole. If necessary, grip the connector
with needlenose pliers only in the area indicated by the arrow in the inset drawing.
Then, remove the tie from the console wire.
22
21
2
Square
Hole
Ground
Wire
11
26
Attach the ground wire to the Handrail (18) with
an M4.2 x 13mm Screw (11). Next, set the
Handrail on the Console Base (26). Make sure
that no wires are pinched. Finger tighten a
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt (22) with a 1/4" Star Washer (21)
into the Handrail, and then finger tighten two
3/4" Screws (2) into the Handrail. Tighten the
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt and then tighten the two
3/4" Screws; do not overtighten the Screws.
Tie
Attach the other Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the
other side.
8. Insert the Upright Wire (28) through a Handrail
Spacer (88) as shown. Attach the Handrail
Spacer to the Right Upright (36) with a 3/4"
Screw (2).
8
88
2
28
Attach the other Handrail Spacer (not
shown) to the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the
left side.
36
9. Remove the ties from the Upright Wire (28) and
console wire.
9
While another person holds the Console Base
(26) near the right Handrail Spacer (88), connect
the console wire to the Upright Wire (28). See
the inset drawing. The connectors should
slide together easily and snap into place. If
they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF
THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
Insert the connectors into the Right Upright (36).
88
26
36
Console Wire
28
19
20
Attach the Console Base (26) to the Right
Upright (36) and the Left Upright (not shown)
with four 5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolts (20) and four 5/16"
Star Washers (19) (only one side is shown).
Start all four Handrail Bolts before tightening
any of them.
28
19
20
9
10. Have a second person raise and hold the treadmill Frame (74).
10
Cylinder
99
Identify the Gas Spring (99). Note that the Gas
Spring has a cylinder end and a rod end. See
the two small inset drawings. Locate the Gas
Spring Clip (98) in the rod end of the Gas
Spring. Using your fingernail or the end of a
screwdriver, press on the end of the Spring Clip
to loosen it, rotate the Gas Spring Clip, and then
pull the Gas Spring Clip out of the Gas Spring.
Be careful to avoid losing the Gas Spring Clip.
Note: Extra Gas Spring Clips are included.
98
Rod
74
Bracket
98
98
Next, hold the rod end of the Gas Spring (99)
near the bracket in the center of the Frame (74).
Press the end of the Gas Spring as far as possible onto the ball on the bracket.
See the large inset drawing. Insert the Gas
Spring Clip (98) into the two indicated small
holes in the rod end of the Gas Spring (99).
Then, rotate the Gas Spring Clip until it clips
onto the Gas Spring.
74
99
Bracket
98
Holes
11. Pivot the cylinder end of the Gas Spring (99)
down to the position shown. Remove the Gas
Spring Clip (98) from the end of the Gas Spring.
11
Next, align the cylinder end of the Gas Spring
(99) with the bracket in the center of the Base
(48). Press the end of the Gas Spring onto the
ball on the bracket. Note: It may be necessary
to pivot the Frame (not shown) forward or backward slightly to align the end of the Gas Spring
with the ball.
99
48
98
Bracket
99
See the inset drawing. Insert the Gas Spring
Clip (98) into the two indicated small holes in the
Gas Spring (99). Then, rotate the Gas Spring
Clip until it clips onto the Gas Spring.
48
With the help of a second person, lower the
Frame (not shown) to the floor.
98
Holes
10
Bracket
12. Lower the Uprights (31, 36). Be careful to not
damage the Left and Right Base Covers (90,
91).
12
Side View
90, 91
32
27
See the inset drawing. Position the Uprights
(31, 36) so that the treadmill Frame (74) is centered between the Uprights.
Firmly tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolts (27) and the
3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolts (32) on each side of the
treadmill. Do not overtighten the 3/8" x 3 1/2"
Bolts.
31, 36
74
View from Above
74
31
13. Raise the Uprights (31, 36).
36
13
Turn the Left and Right Base Covers (90, 91) to
the position shown. Slide the Base Covers downward over the Base (48). If necessary, pull out on
the sides of the Base Covers to fit them over the
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolts (14).
31, 36
Lower the Uprights (31, 36).
90, 91
48
11
14
14. Attach the ground wire on the Upright Wire (28)
to the indicated hole in the Base (48) with an
M4.2 x 13mm Screw (11).
14
54
28
36
Then, press the indicated Grommet (54) into the
Right Upright (36).
2
Attach the Right Base Cover (91) to the Base
(48) with two 3/4" Screws (2). Note: Start both
3/4" Screws before tightening them. Attach the
Left Base Cover (not shown) in the same way.
48
Hole
Ground
Wire
Raise the Uprights (31, 36) to a vertical position.
11
91
2
15. Press the Latch Sleeve (30) into the Left Upright
(31).
15
Knob
Remove the knob from the pin. Make sure that
the collar and the spring are on the pin. Insert
the pin into the Latch Sleeve (30) and the Left
Upright (31). Press the Latch Insert (89) into the
other side of the Left Upright, and then tighten
the knob back onto the pin.
31
89
30
Spring
Collar
Remove the plastic packaging from the bottom of
the treadmill.
Pin
16. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may
be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; the large hex key is used to adjust the walking
belt (see page 23). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break
down, earthing provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped
with a power cord having an equipment-earthing conductor and an
earthing plug. Important: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended power cord.
1
Socket on treadmill
See drawing 1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
See drawing 2. Press the pins on the power cord into the metal clips
in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter cover over the end of the
power cord and tighten the screw in the adapter. Important: Make
sure that the adapter cover is secure and the screw has been
tightened before using the power cord.
FR/SP
2
Adapter
Cover
Screw
Pins
Adapter
See drawing 3. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
RCD-equipped outlets.
3
FR/
Metal
Clips
Outlet
IT
DANGER:
Improper connection of the equipment-earthing conductor can result in an increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as
to whether the product is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
FR/SP
13
GR
IT
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Note: If there are sheets of clear plastic
on the console, remove the plastic.
Clip
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To use the manual mode, follow the steps beginning
on page 15. To use a preset workout, see page 17.
To use the video screen, see page 18. To use the
stereo sound system, see page 18.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you select the manual mode
of the console, you can change the speed and incline
of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the screen will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the
handgrip pulse sensor.
IMPORTANT: To prevent damage to the walking
platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the
treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center
the walking belt if necessary (see page 23).
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
19. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to
ETPE40807
kilometers.
Whether you select the manual mode or a preset (PETL40807,
proPETL12707)
gram, you can connect your own DVD player or VCR
to the treadmill and watch the shows of your choice on
the video screen. You can even listen to your favorite
workout music or audio books with the console’s stereo
sound system.
In addition, the console features twelve preset programs. Each program automatically controls the speed
and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective workout.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, the console displays or other electrical
components may become damaged.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER to the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 13). Next,
Reset
locate the reset/off cirPosition
cuit breaker on the
treadmill frame near
the power cord. Make
sure that the circuit
breaker is in the “reset” position.
Each time you insert the key, the manual mode will
be selected. If you have selected a workout, remove the key and then reinsert it. A track will appear in the display. Note: The screen has a
Console mode and an Input mode. The track can
be displayed only while the Console mode is selected. To view the track, press the Input button repeatedly until the word CONSOLE appears on the
screen for a few seconds.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
19 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1
Km/H; if you hold down a button, the speed setting
will change in increments of 0.5 Km/H. If you press
one of the numbered speed buttons, the walking
belt will gradually increase in speed until it reaches
the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Locate the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14),
and slide the clip securely onto the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency situation, the key can be pulled from
the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a
stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps
backward; if the key is not pulled from the console,
adjust the position of the clip.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Speed buttons.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
When the Console mode is selected, the console
offers two display modes. The display mode that
you select will determine which workout information
is shown. Press the Display button repeatedly to
select the desired display mode.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Incline buttons.
Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. If
you press one of the numbered Incline buttons, the
incline will gradually increase until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
To reset the console, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
5. Select a display mode and follow your progress
with the exercise information on the screen.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the screen can
display the following exercise information:
•
The distance that you have walked or run.
•
The elapsed time. Note: When a workout is
selected, the screen will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
•
The approximate number of grams of carbs
you have burned.
•
The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
•
The speed of the walking belt.
•
The incline level of the treadmill. Note: The incline level of the treadmill will be displayed only
when you press the Incline buttons.
•
Your heart rate. Note: Your heart rate will be
displayed only when you use the handgrip
pulse sensor.
•
When the manual mode is selected, the screen
can show a track that represents 400 meters
(1/4 mile). As you walk or run on the treadmill,
segments of the track will appear in succession
until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the segments will again
begin to appear in succession.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your hands on the metal contacts—
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the most
accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold
the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
mill is about to change, the new speed setting
and/or incline setting will appear on the screen to
alert you. The arrow below the workout profile will
then move one position to the right, and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings programmed for the second segment.
Note: The screen has a Console mode and an
Input mode. The workout profile can be displayed
only while the Console mode is selected. To view
the workout profile, press the Input button repeatedly until the word CONSOLE appears on the
screen for a few seconds.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
2. Select one of the twelve preset workouts.
To select a preset workout, press the Easy
Workouts button or the Hard Workouts button repeatedly; the name of the workout that you have
selected will appear on the screen.
The workout will continue in this way until the
arrow reaches the right end of the workout profile.
The walking belt will then slow to a stop.
When you select a
preset workout, the
maximum speed
and incline settings of the workWorkout Profile
out, the workout
time, and a profile
of the speed settings of the workout will appear on the screen. The
arrow below the profile will show your progress
during the workout.
If the speed settings and/or incline settings are too
high or too low, you can override the settings by
pressing the Speed and/or Incline buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings programmed for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 2 Km/H.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and
incline settings programmed for the next segment.
3. Press the Start button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the Start button, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed
and incline settings of the workout. Hold the
handrails and begin walking.
4. Select a display mode and follow your progress
with the exercise information on the screen.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed setting and/or incline setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
When the first segment of the workout ends, a series
of tones will sound.
If the speed and/or
incline of the tread-
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 16.
17
HOW TO USE THE VIDEO SCREEN
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
Follow the steps below to connect your VCR or DVD
player (not included) to the treadmill. An RCA component video cable (not included) is required.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, personal audio/video player, or MP4 player
to the console. Locate the audio wire and plug it into
the MP3/MP4 jack on the console. Then, plug the
other end into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player,
personal audio/video player, or MP4 player. Make
sure that the audio/video cable is fully plugged in.
1. Connect one end of the RCA component video
cable to the audio/video output jacks on your VCR.
2. Plug in the power cord of your VCR. See your VCR
user’s manual for proper grounding instructions.
To operate an MP3 player, CD player, or personal
audio/video player, press the Input button repeatedly
until the word MP3 appears on the screen. To operate
an MP4 player, press the Input button repeatedly until
the word MP4 appears on the screen.
3. Connect the RCA component video cable to the
AV Input Jack on the back of the console.
Insert the key into the console. See HOW TO TURN
ON THE POWER on page 13. Then, press the Input
button repeatedly until the words INPUT 1 appear on
the screen.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, personal audio/video player, or MP4 player.
Then, adjust the volume on your MP3 player, CD
player, personal audio/video player, or MP4 player.
You can also adjust the volume on the console by
pressing the Volume increase and decrease buttons.
Press play on the DVD player or VCR. When you press
the Volume increase and decrease buttons, the volume level indicator will appear on the screen for a few
seconds.
If you are using a personal CD player or a DVD player
and the CD or DVD skips, set the CD player or DVD
player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on
the console.
When the Input mode is selected, the console offers
three display modes. The display mode that you select
will determine which workout information is shown.
Press the Display button repeatedly to select the desired display mode.
18
THE INFORMATION MODE
The word “Metric” for kilometers or “English” for miles
will appear in the display. Press the Speed increase
button to change the unit of measurement if desired.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select a measurement system of miles or kilometers, and turn on and off the display demo mode.
Note: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console
will function normally when you plug in the power cord,
switch the circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the
buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on,
the word “On” will appear in the display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The display will show the total number of hours the
treadmill has been used.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console
The display will also show the total number of kilometers (or miles) that the walking belt has moved.
19
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, the treadmill may be
damaged. Next, unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must
be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move
the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the
arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility
of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot rails. To
raise the frame, bend your legs, keep your back straight,
and lift with your legs. Raise the frame about halfway to the
vertical position.
Frame
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to
the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the catch passes the
pin on the latch knob, and then slowly release the latch knob.
Make sure that the frame is held securely by the pin.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat
under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch
Knob
Catch
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Deck
Before moving the treadmill, convert it to the storage position as
described above. Make sure that the frame is held securely
by the pin.
Handrail
1. Hold one of the handrails and place your other hand on the
deck. Place one foot against one of the wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels. Carefully
move the treadmill to the desired location. To reduce the risk
of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill.
Do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully lower
the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
20
Wheel
Engaged
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull
the latch knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame downward and then release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
Engaged
Catch
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it to
the floor. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do
not lower the frame by gripping only the plastic foot rails.
Do not drop the frame to the floor. Make sure to bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
Frame
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet (see page 13). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2 ) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m). Important: The treadmill is not compatible with RCD-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped.
To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
c
Reset
Tripped
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the two 1 1/4" Screws (4)
and the two 3/4" Screws (2) and carefully remove the
Hood (1).
a
2
4
1
Locate the Reed Switch (62) and the Magnet (67) on
the left side of the Pulley (64). Turn the Pulley until
the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make
sure that the gap between the Magnet and the
Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary,
loosen the M4 x 110mm Screw (11), move the Reed
Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill
for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
22
4
1/8 in.
62
64
11
67
Top
View
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both rear
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2-3 in.
Rear Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn
the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 19 to turn off the demo mode.
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
24
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
25
5
PART LIST—Model No. PETL12707.0
R0907A
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
29
1
8
2
1
9
2
1
1
13
6
1
2
2
1
4
2
4
6
4
2
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
5
1
4
10
5
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
4
1
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Hood
3/4" Screw
Left Foot Rail
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
AV Input Jack
Wire Tie
1/4" x 5/8" Motor Bolt
Drive Motor
Motor Bracket
M4.2 x 10mm Screw
Star Washer
Power Cord
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt
Foot Rail Decal
Audio Wire
Handrail Endcap
Handrail
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolt
1/4" Star Washer
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
Key/Clip
Frame Pivot Spacer
Console
Console Base
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
Upright Wire
Latch Pin Assembly
Latch Sleeve
Left Upright
3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Washer
Frame Spacer
3/8" Nut
Right Upright
Base Pad
3/4" Tek Screw
3/8" Star Washer
5/32" Hex Key
Caution Decal
Console Support Bracket
Warning Decal
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Incline Wire
3/8" Lock Nut
Base
Plastic Tie
Belly Pan
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
26
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
Description
Controller
Upright Endcap
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
Upright Wire Grommet
Lift Motor
Stop Bracket
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Lift Frame
3/8" Flange Nut
Motor Belt
Reed Switch
Clip
Front Roller/Pulley
3/8" x 4" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Magnet
Belt Guide
Rear Roller Bracket
Isolator
1/2" Belt Guide Screw
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Frame
Right Foot Rail
5/16" Nut
Rear Roller Flat Washer
Releasable Tie
Rear Roller
Right Rear Foot
Ferrite Box
1/4" x 2 1/4" Bolt
Left Rear Foot
U-nut
Hex Key
Motor Isolator
Motor Bushing
Handrail Spacer
Latch Insert
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Hood Cover
1/2" Hood Screw
Isolator Fastener
Receptical
Catch
1 1/2" Screw
Gas Spring Clip Kit
Gas Spring
Power Cord Adapter
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Electronics Bracket
Transformer
Filter
3/4" Ground Bolt
Ground Nut
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Power Inlet Bracket
Key No. Qty.
Description
*
–
4" Black Wire, M/F
*
–
8" Green Wire, F/R
*
–
8" Blue Wire, 2F
*
–
4" Red Wire, M/F
*
–
User’s Manual
*These parts are not illustrated.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
27
28
82
77
40
21
12
38
4
85
38
83
76
69
20
43
4
82
96
2
80
77
21
79
15
38
70
94
38
12
69
76
20
4
3
71
68
4
72
66
76
4
74
73
24
64
75
63
62
4
65
15
70
94
47
67
11
61
66
4
60
71
103
47
11
105
104
68
47
24
76
5
12
51
10 9
86
102
11
4
11
81
39
12
11
107
12
101
11
12
11
106
95 11
5
87
8
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PETL12707.0
R0907A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PETL12707.0
92
2
1
100
13
93
93
46
57
56
53
47
33
47
58
55
59
47
38
47
38
53
33
38
50
38
29
R0907A
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PETL12707.0
R0907A
17
84
2
52
2
17
21 22
18
84
88
17
2
19
22
20
21
52
18
29
2
89
88
19
17
30
90
20
28
41
31
34
36
97
41
32
33
37
91
33
39
97
34
27
14
2
44
2
45
44
35
48
32
28
97
11
37
54
37
11
99
97
35
39 2
98
27
44
2
45
44
30
14
37
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PETL12707.0
2
2
2
26
6
25
2
2
2
2
2
11
2
42
2
16
2
78
23
2
49
7
2
2
31
2
R0907A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and the serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the
end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful
life as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 257367 R0907A
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement