ProForm PETL80911 1739586 Owner's manual

ProForm PETL80911 1739586 Owner's manual
Model No. PETL80911.2
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front
cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decals may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into an earthed
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
13. If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is
no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
14. Keep the power cord away from heated
surfaces.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 15).
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
19. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
10. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
11. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
3
21. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 19.) You must be able to
safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.
25.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM®
PERFORMANCE 650 treadmill. The PERFORMANCE
650 treadmill provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Length: 6 ft. (183 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)
Weight: 180 lbs. (82 kg)
Tray
Heart Rate
Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (8)——4
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)——6
1/4" x 1 3/4"
Screw (100)––2
5/16" Star
Washer (9)——6
3/8" Star
Washer (7)——6
1/4" x 1/2"
Screw (4)——4
#8 x 3/4" Silver
Screw (2)——4
M8 x 45mm
Bolt (5)––1
3/8" x 3 1/2" Screw (11)——6
6
M8 Nut (99)––2
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (3)——6
M8 x 50mm
Bolt (6)––1
ASSEMBLY
•• Assembly requires two persons.
•• To identify small parts, see page 6.
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
•• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
one adjustable wrench
•• After shipping, there may be an oily substance on
the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there
is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
one Phillips screwdriver
scissors
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
needlenose pliers
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Go to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
1
•• activates your warranty
•• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Locate the Upright Wire (77) bundled around the
front of the Base (86). Cut the plastic tie securing
the Upright Wire. Then, route the Upright Wire
out of the indicated hole.
Press a Base Cap (81) into each side of the
Base (86).
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (77). Be careful not to damage the Upright Wire.
86
77
Cut
Tie
Hole
81
Cut
77
7
3. Identify the Left Upright (78). Have a second
person hold the Left Upright near the Base (86).
3
78
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (78) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (77). Then, insert the Upright Wire
into the lower end of the Left Upright as you pull
the other end of the wire tie upward through the
Left Upright.
Wire
Tie
77
Wire
Tie
77
78
86
4. Hold the Left Upright (78) against the Base (86).
Be careful not to pinch the wires. Partially
tighten three 3/8" x 3 1/2" Screws (11) with three
3/8" Star Washers (7) into the Left Upright and
the Base; do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
4
78
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
7
11
Wires
86
8
5. Identify the Left Handrail (74). Remove the tie
from the 5/16" Cage Nut (34). If necessary, press
the Cage Nut back into place.
5
Hold the Left Handrail (74) near the Left Upright
(78). Insert the Upright Wire (77) through the
bracket on the bottom of the Left Handrail.
Then, pull the Upright Wire out of the end of the
Handrail.
77
34
74
3
9
9
Attach the Left Handrail (74) to the Left Upright
(78) with three 5/16" x 1" Bolts (3) and three
5/16" Star Washers (9) as shown. Be careful
not to pinch the Upright Wire (77). Start all
three Bolts, and then tighten them.
78
3
Attach the Right Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
6. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove and discard the two indicated
screws (A). Next, lift off the Crossbar (80).
6
Console
Assembly
A
80
9
7. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (80), do not use power tools and do
not overtighten the #8 x 3/4" Silver Screws
(2).
7
2
8
Orient the Crossbar (80) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the Handrails (74, 75) with four
#8 x 3/4" Silver Screws (2) and four 1/4" Star
Washers (8). Start all four Screws, and then
tighten them.
80
74
2
8
75
8. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Left Upright (78).
8
Insert the end of the Upright Wire (77) through
the looped plastic tie.
Console
Assembly
Connect the Upright Wire (77) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Console
Wire
Plastic Tie
77
Wire
Tie
78
Console
Wire
77
10
9. Set the console assembly on the Left Handrail
(74) and the Right Handrail (75). Be careful
not to pinch any wires. Pull the plastic tie tight
around the Upright Wire (77) and cut off the end
of the tie. Insert the excess Upright Wire into the
Left Handrail.
9
Console
Assembly
Plastic
Tie
75
Attach the console assembly with six #8 x 3/4"
Screws (1) and four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (4). Start
all ten Screws, and then tighten them.
77
74
4
1
10. Fully tighten the six 3/8" x 3 1/2" Screws (11)
(three on each side).
1
4
1
10
11
11
11
11. Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame during
the next two assembly steps.
11
Attach the Latch Crossbar (70) to the Frame (55)
with two 1/4" x 1 3/4" Screws (100).
55
100
70
12. Orient the Storage Latch (56) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are in the positions
shown.
12
99
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (56)
to the Base (86) with an M8 x 50mm Bolt (6) and
an M8 Nut (99).
70
5
55
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (56)
to the Latch Crossbar (70) with an M8 x 45mm
Bolt (5) and an M8 Nut (99).
56
Latch
Knob
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 19).
Large
Barrel
99
86
6
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust
the walking belt (see pages 21 and 22).
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product’’s power cord has an
equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product——if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Power Cord
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
Australia
UK
Outlet
13
Outlet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
see page 17. To use the information mode, see
page 18.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To nd which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 18. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to kilometers.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The rst time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 22).
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard workouts. Each workout automatically controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use an onboard workout,
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Make sure that the
switch is in the reset
position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the
key is inserted, the
manual
mode will be
Track
selected. If
you have selected a workout, press any of the workout buttons
repeatedly until a track appears in the display.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
18 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Km/H
buttons numbered 3 through 18.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1
Km/H; if you hold down a button, the speed setting
will change in increments of 0.5 Km/H.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill.
Find the clip attached
to the key and slide the
clip onto the waistband
Key
of your clothes. Then,
insert the key into the
console. After a moClip
ment, the displays will
light. IMPORTANT: In
an emergency, the
key can be pulled from the console, causing the
walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not
pulled from the console, adjust the position of the
clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Km/H buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to ash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button, the Speed
increase button, or one of the numbered Quick
Km/H buttons.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To reset the display, press the Stop button, remove
the key, and then reinsert the key.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
Quick % Grade buttons numbered 0 through 10.
Each time you press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the selected incline
setting.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip heart
rate monitor, remove
the sheets of
plastic from
the metal
contacts. In
addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
When the
manual
mode is selected, the
upper half of
Track
the display
will show a
track that represents 400 m (1/4 mile). As you walk
or run, indicators will appear in succession around
the track until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your hands on the metal contacts——
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, the heart symbol in the display will begin
to ash each time your heart beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
The upper half of the display can also show the
elapsed time, the distance you have walked or
run, the speed of the walking belt, the approximate
number of calories you have burned, your pace in
minutes per kilometer, and the incline of the treadmill. Press the Priority Display button repeatedly
until the desired workout information appears.
7. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
The lower left corner
of the display will show
the elapsed time, the
distance that you have
walked or run, and
the incline level of the
treadmill. Note: When an onboard workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in
the workout instead of the elapsed time.
When you are nished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
The lower right corner
of the display will show
the approximate number of calories you have
burned, the speed of the
walking belt, and your
pace in minutes per kilometer. The right side of the
display will also show your heart rate when you use
the handgrip heart rate monitor.
16
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the prole ashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Timed button, the Distance button, or
the Performance button repeatedly until the desired
workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the maximum speed setting and the maximum incline setting of the workout will ash in the display for a few
seconds and a prole of the speed settings of the
workout will scroll across the display. If you select
a Calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will also appear in the display.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to ash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 2 Km/H. When the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
rst speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16. The lower left corner of the
display will show the time remaining instead of the
elapsed time.
During the
workout, the
prole will
show your
progress.
Current Segment
The ashing
segment of
the prole represents the current segment of the
workout. The height of the ashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the prole will begin
to ash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the new speed
and/or incline setting will appear in the displays for
a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 16.
17
THE INFORMATION MODE
•• An ““E”” for English miles or an ““M”” for metric kilometers. To change the unit of measurement, press the
Speed increase button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information. The information
mode also allows you to select miles or kilometers as
the unit of measurement and to turn on and turn off the
display demo mode.
•• A ““d”” if the demo mode is turned on. The console
features a display demo mode, designed to be used
if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the
demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the
key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will appear in the
display:
•• The number
of hours that
the treadmill
has been
operated.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
•• The total number of kilometers or miles that the
walking belt has moved.
18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the 0% position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame rmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Frame
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
rmly with both hands, and lower it to the oor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the oor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
properly earthed outlet (see page 13). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor,
14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in
the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE
TREADMILL on page 19).
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
a
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for ve minutes and then press
the switch back in.
1
1
c
Tripped
Reset
Next, remove the two indicated #8 x 3/4"
Screws (1).
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for ve minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for ve
minutes, and then plug it back in.
20
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 19). Remove
the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1). Carefully slide the
Motor Hood (59) off.
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
59
1
a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
1
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (44) and the Magnet (49)
on the left side of the Pulley (45). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
(16), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not
shown) with the ve #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown)
and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for
a correct speed reading.
b
2––3 in.
Front
View
45
49
1/8 in.
16
44
Idler Roller Screws
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level and then return to the minimum level. This will
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
21
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is not centered
between the foot rails. IMPORTANT: If the walking
belt rubs against the foot rails, the walking belt
may be damaged.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slips when walked on
a. First, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt
is properly tightened.
a. First, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. If the walking belt has shifted to the left,
use the hex key to turn the left idler roller screw
clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has
shifted to the right, turn the left idler roller screw
counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the
power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill
for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
centered.
a
a
Foot Rails
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch——never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
24
5
NOTES
25
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
32
4
6
4
1
1
6
4
6
2
6
2
2
2
4
15
2
2
8
2
1
2
9
2
2
2
8
2
5
2
3
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
Model No. PETL80911.2 R0513A
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Silver Screw
5/16" x 1" Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Screw
M8 x 45mm Bolt
M8 x 50mm Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" x 3 1/2" Screw
1/4" Idler Roller Screw
3/8" x 1 1/8" Bolt
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
#8 x 1" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
1/4" x 2" Screw
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
3/8" x 2 1/2" Screw
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
5/16" Washer
#8 Star Washer
1/2" Jam Nut
Hood Clip
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Jam Nut
5/16" Cage Nut
Platform Cushion
Warning Decal
Idler Roller
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Belt Guide
Rubber Isolator
Reed Switch
Drive Roller/Pulley
Motor Bushing
Motor Isolator
Frame Spacer
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
26
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Magnet
Reed Switch Clip
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Filter
Filter Bracket
Frame
Storage Latch
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Incline Frame
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Controller
Electronics Bracket
Belly Pan
Power Switch
Power Cord
Latch Crossbar
Wire Tie
Receptacle
Belly Pan Plate
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Handrail Cap
Upright Wire
Left Upright
Right Upright
Crossbar
Base Cap
Caution Decal
Wire Grommet
Base Pad Spacer
Base Pad
Base
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Console
Console Frame
Console Ground Wire
Console Clamp
Left Tray
Right Tray
Console Base
Key No. Qty.
97
98
99
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 Nut
#8 x 3/4" Bolt
M8 Nut
100
*
2
––
Description
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
28
12
33
16
20
16
37
19
35
16
36
58
19
38
16
57
12
100
20
16
16
40
39
42
19
33
16
16
43
28
99
16
18
5
101
35
19
49
45
100
16
33
22
44
50
16
19
46
14
23
51
16
47
56
19
48
16
42
52
21
48
43
28
33
99
22
54
53
55
6
41
23
14
97
29
23
98
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PETL80911.2 R0513A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PETL80911.2 R0513A
1
1
1
61
60
32
59
62
32
61
30
17
32
30
63
25
23
29
17
32
64
65
29
23
66
71
31
1
1
69
31
73
1
72
31
68
1
67
1
1
1
1
29
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PETL80911.2 R0513A
2
8
80
4
74
1
34
3
9
1
77
1
2
8
9
1
3
1
76
4
75
78
1
34
76
3
3
9
9
11
13
81
7
82
13
79
24
26
84
83
85
81
27
7
11
87
81
85
86
84
85
10
82
87
27
10
27
7
11
81
26
85
27
30
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PETL80911.2 R0513A
88
89
90
1
91
24
92
94
1
93
15
1
15
93
1
1
1
1
96
95
1
1
1
1
31
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 344759 R0513A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement